Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 13-Jan

Fri 13 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Wolf-Ferrari, Sly
TBC, Conductor
Pál Göttinger, Director
Péter Horgas, Set Designer
Nóra Bujdosó, Costume Designer
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Sat 7 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Staatsoper, Vienna

La Sonnambula
Bellini, La Sonnambula
Vienna State Opera
Guillermo García Calvo, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director, Set Designer
Dagmar Niefind, Costume Designer
Daniela Fally, Amina
Juan Diego Flórez, Elvino
Luca Pisaroni, Count Rodolfo
Maria Nazarova, Lisa
Rosie Aldridge, Teresa
Johannes Gisser, Notary
Manuel Walser, Alessio
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Wed 11 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Mahler, Penderecki, Mozart
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major: Adagio
Penderecki, Concerto Grosso for three cellos
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D, "Haffner", K385
Petr Václav, Cello
Ivan Vokáč, Cello
Eduard Šístek, Cello
Jiří Bělohlávek, Conductor
Fri 18 Nov - Fri 20 Jan
Strauss R., Salome
Jeffrey Tate, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Muriel Gerstner, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Catherine Naglestad, Salome
Manuela Uhl, Salome
Jeanne-Michèle Charbonnet, Herodias
Thomas Blondelle, Herod
Burkhard Ulrich, Herod
Attilio Glaser, Narraboth
John Lundgren, Jochanaan
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Thu 12 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Made in America
Winterbranch (Merce Cunningham)
Dance (Lucinda Childs)
Ballet de l'Opéra de Lyon
Robert Rauschenberg, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christina Giannini, Costume Designer
Fri 13 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

We Come in Peace
Christopher Eng Radjabi, Theremin
Orvar Säfström, Presenter
Fri 13 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

NHK Hall, Tokyo

NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo
de Falla, La vida breve: Interlude and Dance
Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Debussy, Images, Set 3 no. 2: Ibéria, for orchestra
de Falla, El sombrero de tres picos
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Juan Manuel Cañizares, Guitar
Thu 12 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Paul Lewis plays Mozart
Liszt, Les Préludes, symphonic poem no. 3, S 97
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Ravel, Piano Trio in A minor (Orch. Tortelier)
Paul Lewis, Piano
Yan Pascal Tortelier, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Prinzregententheater, Munich

Stars des Bayerischen Staatsballetts
Thu 12 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

Aragón, Mozart, Elgar, Respighi
Aragón, La flor más grande del mundo
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Elgar, In the South (Alassio) - Concert Overture for orchestra, Op.50
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma)
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Damian Iorio, Conductor
Fazıl Say, Piano
Wed 11 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Teatro Real, Madrid

Le Corsaire
Le Corsaire (Anna-Marie Holmes, Marius Petipa, Konstantin Sergeyev)
Vienna State Ballet
Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid
Sat 7 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Nationaltheater, Munich

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Karel Mark Chichon, Conductor
Lina Wertmüller, Director
Enrico Job, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kate Aldrich, Carmen
Brian Jagde, Don José
Vitaliy Bilyy, Escamillo
Genia Kühmeier, Micaëla
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Andreas Wolf, Zuniga
Sean Michael Plumb, Moralès
Elsa Benoit, Frasquita
Rachael Wilson, Mercédès
Matthew Grills, Le Dancaïre
Dean Power, Le Remendado
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Fri 13 Jan at 19:30 and 21:30

Concertgebouw: Choir Hall, Amsterdam

Trio Peter Beets: Standards & Originals
Peter Beets Trio
Wed 11 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

The London Coliseum, London

English National Ballet: Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Mary Skeaping)
Mary Skeaping, Director
David Walker [set designer], Set Designer, Costume Designer
Alina Cojocaru, Dancer
Isaac Hernández, Dancer
English National Ballet Philharmonic
Wed 11 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Beethoven with Stephen Hough
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Stephen Hough, Piano
Sat 3 Dec - Fri 13 Jan

Opernhaus, Zürich

Messa da Requiem
New production
Messa da Requiem (Christian Spuck)
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Emma Ryott, Costume Designer
Claus Spahn, Dramaturgy
Michael Küster, Dramaturgy
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Junior Ballet
Zurich Opera Chorus
Zurich Opera Extra Choir
Krassimira Stoyanova, Soprano
Véronica Simeoni, Mezzo-soprano
Francesco Meli, Tenor
Georg Zeppenfeld, Bass
Marcovalerio Marletta, Choirmaster / chorus director
Fri 13 Jan - Thu 26 Jan
Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Johan Simons, Director
Bert Neumann, Set Designer
Nina von Mechow, Costume Designer
Lenneke Ruiten, Konstanze
Paul Appleby, Belmonte
Peter Rose, Osmin
Siobhan Stagg, Blondchen
David Portillo, Pedrillo
Steven Van Watermeulen, Bassa Selim
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Fri 13 Jan at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Blossom Street Singers
The Blossom Street Singers
Hilary Campbell, Director
Fri 13 Jan at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Charlton House Concert Society Solo Brass Competition 2017 - Final round
Fri 13 Jan at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Beethoven, Schubert, Rachmaninov
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 5 in C minor, Op.10 no.1
Schubert, Six moments musicaux, D.780 (extracts)
Rachmaninov, Prelude in B flat minor, Op.32 no.2
Rachmaninov, Prelude in D major, Op.23 no.4
Rachmaninov, Études-Tableaux in C major, Op.33 no.2
Gemma Kateb, Piano
Fri 13 Jan at 16:00

Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore

Lan Shui - 20th SSO Season
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 3, Op.72b
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Lan Shui, Conductor
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Fri 13 Jan at 19:00

Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall, Tokyo

The 303rd Subscription Concert
Takemitsu, Orion, for cello and piano
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Tokyo City Philharmonic Orchestra
Ken Takaseki, Conductor
Dai Miyata, Cello
Mar 23

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Manon Lescaut
Buy tickets
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Ināra Slucka, Director
Mārtiņš Vilkārsis, Set Designer
Keita, Costume Designer
Yulianna Bawarska, Manon Lescaut
Natalya Kreslina, Manon Lescaut
Asmik Grigorian, Manon Lescaut
Murat Karahan, Chevalier des Grieux
Sergey Polyakov, Chevalier des Grieux
Gaston Rivero, Chevalier des Grieux
Rihards Mačanovskis, Lescaut
Jānis Apeinis, Lescaut
Krišjānis Norvelis, Geronte de Ravoir
Romāns Poļisadovs, Geronte de Ravoir
Rihards Millers, Innkeeper
Juris Ādamsons, Innkeeper
Raimonds Bramanis, Edmondo
Mihail Chulpaev, Edmondo, Dancing Master
Kristīne Zadovska, Madrigalist
Laura Grecka, Madrigalist
Viesturs Jansons, Dancing Master, Head Guard
Juris Jope, Head Guard
Fri 13 Jan at 19:00
Mikimoto the 55th Japanese Red Cross Society Blood Donation Charity Concert
Mozart, Oboe Concerto in C major, K314
Mozart, Concerto for Flute and Harp in C, K299 (K297c)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Kentaro Kawase, Conductor
Kanami Araki, Oboe
Ayako Takagi, Flute
Naoko Yoshino, Harp
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Fri 13 Jan at 19:30

BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff

Great Brits 1
Sawer, The Greatest Happiness Principle
Skempton, Lento
Barber, Shut Up and Dance
Bryars, Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Clark Rundell, Conductor
Mahan Esfahani, Harpsichord
Fri 13 Jan at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Bach's violin concertos by candlelight | | Meet the Music | London Musical Arts
Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Pachelbel, Canon in D major
Bach, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV147: Jesu bleibet meine Fruede (Jesu, joy of man's desiring)
Marcello, Oboe Concerto in D minor
Handel, Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op.6 No.12, HWV 330 (Larghetto)
Bach, Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Bach, Air on a G String, from Orchestral Suite BWV1068
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068 (Gavotte)
Bach, Concerto for oboe, violin and string orchestra in C minor, BWV1060R
John Landor, Director
London Musical Arts
Fri 13 Jan at 19:30

Janáček Theatre (Janáčkovo divadlo), Brno

Strauss and Mahler
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Melanie Diener, Soprano
Simona Houda-Šaturová, Soprano
Alexander Liebreich, Conductor
Fri 13 Jan at 19:30

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Ye-Eun Choi spielt Mendelssohn
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: overture
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
Ye-Eun Choi, Violin
Fri 13 Jan at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Philharmonic Orchestra: Sunlight and Storm Clouds
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Ray Chen, Violin
Fri 13 Jan at 19:30

Palau de la Musica: José Iturbi, Valencia

Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Palau de Les Arts Reina Sofia
Yaron Traub, Conductor
Allex Aguilera, Director
José Antonio López, Dutchman
Catherine Foster, Senta
Marina Rodríguez-Cusì, Mary
Cor de la Generalitat Valenciana
Orquesta de Valencia
Fri 13 Jan at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Fri 13 Jan at 19:30

Bedford Corn Exchange, Bedford

Beethoven Symphony no. 5
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Barber, Violin Concerto, Op.14
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Min Lee, Violin
Fri 13 Jan at 19:30

Weymouth Pavilion, Weymouth

New Year Johann Strauss Gala
Strauss II, Blue Danube Waltz, (An der schönen blauen Donau), Op.314
Strauss II, Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron): overture
Strauss II, Emperor Waltz (Kaiser Walzer), Op.437
Strauss II, Thunder and Lightning Polka (Unter Donnen und Blitz), Op.324
Strauss II, Persian March, Op.289
Strauss II, Frühlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring), Op.410
Strauss II, Acceleration Waltz
Strauss II, Pleasure Train Polka (Vergnügungszug), Op.281
Frank Zielhorst, Conductor
Soraya Mafi, Soprano

St John's Co-Cathedral, Valletta

Charpentier's Te Deum
du Mont, Grands motets pour la Chapelle Royale: Super flumina Babylonis
du Mont, Grands motets pour la Chapelle Royale: O dulcissima
Charpentier, In honorem Sancti Ludovici regis Galliae canticum, H365
Charpentier, Te Deum, H.146
Ensemble Correspondances
Sébastien Daucé, Conductor
Fri 13 Jan at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Early Music Programme
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Bach W.F., Symphony in F major, F67
Bach C.P.E., String Symphony in G major, Wq 182/1
Telemann, Concerto for Recorder in C major, TWV 51:C1
Haydn, Symphony no. 49 in F minor "La Passione"
Giovanni Antonini, Conductor
LSO Chamber Orchestra
Fri 13 Jan at 20:00
Ayanna Witter-Johnson: Playground
Ayanna Witter-Johnson, Cello
Fri 13 Jan at 20:00

New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall, Boston

A Far Cry: The Conference of the Birds
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Beecher, The Conference of the Birds (Premiere)
Pärt, Tabula rasa
A Far Cry
Stefan Jackiw, Violin
Alexi Kenney, Violin
Fri 13 Jan at 20:00
Flanders Symphony: My country, my love
Smetana, Má vlast (My Country)
Flanders Symphony Orchestra
Fri 13 Jan at 20:00

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Turina, Scriabin, Hindemith
Turina, Fantasy on a fantasía of Alonso Mudarra
Scriabin, Piano Concerto in F sharp minor, Op.20
Hindemith, Mathis der Maler
Vadym Kholodenko, Piano
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Cristóbal Soler, Conductor
Fri 13 Jan at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Nielsen, Shostakovich
Nielsen, Helios, overture, Op.17
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, Op.54
Veronika Eberle, Violin
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Conductor
Fri 13 Jan at 20:15
Daniele Gatti meets Janine Jansen with the RCO
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Janine Jansen, Violin
Fri 13 Jan at 20:15
Ferschtman Family: Shostakovich
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.67
Shostakovich, Piano Sonata No. 2 in B minor, Op.61
Shostakovich, Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Liza Ferschtman, Violin
Maria Milstein, Violin
Marc Desmons, Viola
Dmitri Ferschtman, Cello
Elisabeth Leonskaja, Piano
Mila Baslawskaja, Piano
Fri 13 Jan at 20:30

Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Mariño, Xabier (b. 1983), Paisaxes escuras (Estreno absoluto)
Haydn, Symphony no. 102 in B flat major
Shostakovich, Five Fragments for small orchestra, Op.42
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Ilan Volkov, Conductor
John Aigi Hurn, Trumpet
Horacio Lavandera, Piano
Sat 7 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

BRIC Arts | Media House, New York City

anatomy theater
Lang, Anatomy theater
Beth Morrison Projects
Thu 12 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Schermerhorn Symphony Center, Nashville

The Planets — An HD Odyssey Exclusive, with Space Footage from NASA
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Jun Iwasaki, Violin
Tue 10 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
St Petersburg Classic Ballet
Fri 13 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Kennedy Center: Family Theater, Washington

The Dictator's Wife
Fairouz, The Dictator's Wife
Nicole Paiement, Conductor
Ethan McSweeny, Director
Allegra De Vita, First Lady
Ariana Wehr, Ms Holy
Hunter Enoch, ADC
Leah Hawkins, I will sell my children Mom
Rexford Tester, Protestor
Timothy J. Bruno, Death row Dad
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Segerstrom Center for the Arts: Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, Costa Mesa

Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Pacific Symphony
Carl St Clair, Conductor
Haochen Zhang, Piano
Thu 12 Jan - Sun 15 Jan
Lully, Le bourgeois gentilhomme
Thibault Vinçon, Cléonte, Le Maître de danse
Julien Campani, Dorante, Le Maître de musique
Bénédicte Guilbert, Dorimène
Marc Labonnette, Le Grand Mufti, Tenor
Alexandre Steiger, Le Maître tailleur
Leslie Menu, Lucile
Pascal Rénéric, Monsieur Jourdain
Cécile Granger, Soprano
Francisco Manalich, Vocals
Ensemble La Révérence
Christophe Coin, Director
Fri 13 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Long Center for the Performing Arts: Dell Hall, Austin

“Symphonic Follies”
Milhaud, Le Boeuf sur le toit, opus 58: Tango des Fratellini
Bach, P.D.Q., Concerto for Simply Grand Piano and Orchestra
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op.28
Saint-Saëns, Other (Le carnaval des animaux)
Jeffrey Biegel, Piano