Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Apr 20 mat, 24

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Nicole Car
Handel, Alcina, HWV 34: overture
Handel, Alcina, HWV 34: ballet music
Mozart, Recitative and Aria for Soprano, "Basta, vincesti", K295a
Beethoven, Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 2 in F major, Op.50
Beethoven, Ah! perfido, Op.65
of Bingen, Ave Maria, O auctrix vite (Arr. strings)
Verdi, Otello: Ave Maria
Mozart, Recitative and Aria for Soprano, "Misera, dove son!", K369
Mozart, Symphony no. 27 in G major, K199 (K161b)
Nicole Car, Soprano
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Satu Vänskä, Violin
Apr 20 mat, 21, 24

Symphony Hall, Boston

Tugan Sokhiev conducts Britten, Chopin and Mendelssohn
Britten, Simple Symphony (for strings), Op.4
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Apr 20, 21

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Saved from Oblivion
Schoenberg, A Survivor from Warsaw, for narrator, male chorus and orchestra, Op.46
Tansman, The Prophet Isaiah
Weinberg, Symphony no. 21 "Kaddish", Op.152
Warsaw Philharmonic Choir
Jacek Kaspszyk, Conductor
Simon Callow, Presenter
Magdalena Molendowska, Soprano
Tomasz Warmijak, Tenor
Bartosz Michałowski, Choirmaster / chorus director
Apr 20, 22 mat, 25, 26, 28, May 02, 03, 04

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Roméo et Juliette
Roméo et Juliette (Sasha Waltz)
Vello Pähn, Conductor
Sasha Waltz, Director, Set Designer
Pia Maier-Schriever, Set Designer
Bernd Skodzig, Costume Designer
Tom Schenk, Set Designer
Julie Boulianne, Mezzo-soprano
Yann Beuron, Tenor
Nicolas Cavallier, Bass
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Ludmila Pagliero, Dancer
Germain Louvet, Dancer
Alessio Carbone, Dancer
Apr 20, 21

Théâtre des Abbesses, Paris

Shechter II: Clowns / Show
Clowns (Hofesh Shechter)
Other
Show (Hofesh Shechter)
Shechter II
Apr 20, 21, 22

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
Martin Kušej, Director
Martin Zehetgruber, Set Designer
Heide Kastler, Costume Designer
Natalia Kreslina, Katerina Lvovna Izmailova
Elena Mikhailenko, Katerina Lvovna Izmailova
Ladislav Elgr, Sergey
Ian Storey, Sergey
Ludovit Ludha, Zinoviy Borisovich Izmailov
Dmitry Ulianov, Boris Timofeyevich Izmailov
Vladimir Vaneev, Boris Timofeyevich Izmailov, Old Convict
Julia Gertseva, Sonyetka
Goran Jurić, Pope
Carole Wilson, Aksinia
Vasily Efimov, Schoolmaster
Yevgeny Akimov, Tattered peasant
Alexander Teliga, Police inspector
Vladimir Sazdovski, Policeman
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Apr 20, 21, 22

Handa Opera, Sydney Harbour, Sydney

La bohème on Sydney Harbour
New Production
Puccini, La bohème
Opera Australia
Brian Castles-Onion, Conductor
Andy Morton, Director
Dan Potra, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Iulia Maria Dan, Mimì
Maija Kovalevska, Mimì
Ho-Yoon Chung, Rodolfo
Paul O'Neill, Rodolfo
Samuel Dundas, Marcello
Christopher Tonkin, Marcello
Julie Lea Goodwin, Musetta
Christopher Hillier, Schaunard
Richard Anderson, Colline
John Bolton Wood, Benoît, Alcindoro
Simon Kim, Parpignol
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Apr 20 mat, 21

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

A Portrait and a Frame: Works by Stravinsky & Mozart
Mozart, Adagio and Fugue for Strings in C minor, K546
Stravinsky, Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1920 orig version)
Stravinsky, Violin Concerto in D major
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat major, K543
Leila Josefowicz, Violin
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Apr 20, May 09

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Merry Wives of Windsor, The (Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor)
Nicolai, Merry Wives of Windsor, The (Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor)
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Lukas Beikircher, Conductor
Stefan Klingele, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Conductor, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Hans-Peter König, Sir John Falstaff
Thorsten Grümbel, Sir John Falstaff
Heidi Elisabeth Meier, Frau Fluth
Anke Krabbe, Frau Fluth
Anna Princeva, Jungfer Anna
Luiza Fatyol, Jungfer Anna
Katarzyna Kuncio, Frau Reich
Marta Márquez, Frau Reich
Stefan Heidemann, Herr Fluth
Richard Sveda, Herr Fluth
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Apr 20, 22 mat, 26, 28 mat

Teatro Regio di Torino, Turin

I lombardi alla prima crociata
Verdi, I lombardi alla prima crociata
Teatro Regio di Torino
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Stefano Mazzonis di Pralafera, Director
Jean-Guy Lecat, Set Designer
Fernand Ruiz, Costume Designer
Giuseppe Gipali, Arvino, Oronte
Iván Ayón Rivas, Arvino
Alex Esposito, Pagano/Hermit
Marko Mimica, Pagano/Hermit
Angela Meade, Giselda
Maria Billeri, Giselda
Francesco Meli, Oronte
Lavinia Bini, Viclinda
Alexandra Zabala, Sofia
TBC, Acciano
Antonio Di Matteo, Pirro
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Apr 20, 27, 30

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Christoph Altstaedt, Conductor
Guy Joosten, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Karen Seydtle, Costume Designer
Marjukka Tepponen, Fiordiligi
Erica Back, Dorabella
Jussi Myllys, Ferrando
Waltteri Torikka, Guglielmo
Nicholas Söderlund, Don Alfonso
Suvi Väyrynen, Despina
Fri 20 Apr at 13:00

St Andrew's Hall, Norwich

Britten Sinfonia: At Lunch Three
Shaw, New Work (World premiere tour)
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Britten Sinfonia
Fri 20 Apr at 13:00

Leeds College of Music: The Venue, Leeds

Julien van Mellaerts & Gamal Khamis
Ravel, Histoires naturelles
Debussy, Fêtes Galantes II
Duparc, Phidylé
Duparc, La vie antérieure
Debussy, Trois ballades de Villon
Julien Van Mellaerts, Bass
Gamal Khamis, Piano
Fri 20 Apr at 13:10

CBSO Centre, Birmingham

Schubert's Trout Quintet
Bridge, Phantasie for Piano Trio
Schubert, Piano Quintet in A major, "The Trout", D.667
Robert Markham, Piano
Jonathan Martindale, Violin
Christopher Yates, Viola
Kate Setterfield, Cello
Anthony Alcock, Double Bass
Fri 20 Apr at 13:10

St Clement Danes, London

St Clement Danes at Lunch
Bacewicz, Quartet for four violins
Gipps, Seascape, Op.53
Maconchy, String Quartet no. 13 (Quartetto Corto)
Tabakova, On Colour
Southbank Sinfonia
Fri 20 Apr at 15:00

Leeds College of Music: The Venue, Leeds

Masterclass with John Mark Ainsley
Fri 20 Apr at 19:00

Hungarian Radio, Marble Hall, Budapest

Mendelssohn
Mendelssohn, Cello Sonata no. 1 in B flat major, Op.45
István Várdai, Cello
Peter Frankl, Piano
Fri 20 Apr at 19:00

Nikolaikirche Wettin, Wettin-Löbejün

Pembridge Hall Chamber Choir Frühlingskonzert Nikolaikirche Wettin
Mozart, Mass in C Minor: Et incarnatus est
Schubert, Heidenröslein (Goethe), D.257
Bernstein, West Side Story: I Feel Pretty
Rutter, For the Beauty of the Earth
Pembridge Hall Chamber Choir
Fri 20 Apr at 19:00

Time & Space Limited, Hudson

World Premiere Concert
Pritsker, If Her Waters Flow Not in Perpetual Progression (world premiere. and live video)
Skjelbred, The Thin line (world premiere. and live video)
Cook, Spectrum, for accordion, cello, guitar and electronics (world premiere. and live video)
Dilthey, Trio for Rocco (world premiere. and live video)
Despard, Space Moving In, Space Moving Out (world premiere. and live video)
Pritsker, Causes Suite, for Ssolo accordion (and live video)
Skjelbred, As the wind behaves (and live video)
Rocco Anthony Jerry, Accordion
Eric Despard, Guitar
Michael Gilbert Ronstadt, Cello
Shawn Lawson, Video Artist
Christopher Cook, Electronics
Fri 20 Apr at 19:00

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Radamisto (konzertant)
Handel, Radamisto, HWV 12a, b (in concert)
Theater an der Wien
Martin Haselböck, Conductor
Carlos Mena, Radamisto
Patricia Bardon, Zenobia
Florian Boesch, Tiridate
Sophie Karthäuser, Polissena
Orchester Wiener Akademie
Fri 20 Apr at 19:00

Centrum Kulturalno-Kongresowe Jordanki, Toruń

Symfonia Pastoralna - Torun Symphony Orchestra
Vella, Rebbieħa
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Brian Schembri, Conductor
Albrecht Menzel, Violin
Torun Symphony Orchestra
Fri 20 Apr at 19:30

NOSPR Concert Hall, Katowice

Tonhalle Zurich
Honegger, Rugby
Britten, Piano Concerto, Op.13
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Lionel Bringuier, Conductor
Fri 20 Apr at 19:30

Hebden Bridge Town Hall, Halifax

Goldberg Variations - Reiko Fujisawa (piano)
Takemitsu, Rain Tree Sketch II
Adès, 3 Mazurkas, Op.27
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Reiko Fujisawa, Piano
Fri 20 Apr at 19:30

Courtenay Centre, Newton Abbot

Prokofiev, Watkins
Prokofiev, Five Melodies for Violin and Piano, Op.35bis
Watkins, Spring
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 5 in F major "Fruhling (Spring)", Op.24
Schumann, 3 Romances, Op.28
Ravel, Violin Sonata no. 2 in G major
Lesley Hatfield, Violin
Huw Watkins, Piano
Fri 20 Apr at 19:30

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

Philip Higham plays CPE Bach
Haydn, Symphony no. 93 in D major
Bach C.P.E., Cello Concerto in A minor, Wq. 170
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Philip Higham, Cello
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Richard Egarr, Conductor
Fri 20 Apr at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Ives, Schumann, Brahms
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Webern Symphonie Orchester
Christoph von Dohnányi, Conductor
Fri 20 Apr at 19:30

Lancaster Royal Grammar School, Lancaster

Piano Recital: Martin Roscoe
Bach, French Suite no. 6 in E major, BWV817
Schubert, Sixteen German Dances and two Écossaises, D.783
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor "Pathétique", Op.13
Debussy, Estampes: Pagodes
Debussy, Petite Suite
Chopin, Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 no.4
Chopin, 3 Waltzes, Op.64
Chopin, Polonaise no. 6 in A flat major, "Heroic," Op.53
Martin Roscoe, Piano
Fri 20 Apr at 19:30

National Concert Hall, Dublin

Nathalie Stutzmann conducts Rachmaninov & Brahms
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Vyacheslav Gryaznov, Piano
RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Nathalie Stutzmann, Conductor
Fri 20 Apr at 19:30

Leeds College of Music: The Venue, Leeds

Louise Alder & Joseph Middleton
Liszt, 3 Sonetti del Petrarca: I' vidi in terra angelici costumi, S 270
Debussy, Ariettes oubliées
Britten, On this Island for soprano or tenor and piano, Op.11
Hahn, Selected songs
Louise Alder, Soprano
Joseph Middleton, Piano
Fri 20 Apr at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Alina Ibragimova and Cédric Tiberghien
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 1 in G major, Op.78
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 2 in A major, Op.100
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor, Op.108
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Cédric Tiberghien, Piano
Fri 20 Apr at 19:30

Trinity College Chapel, Hartford

Bach, Schumann, Howells, Franck
Bach, Passacaglia and fugue in C Minor, BWV582
Schumann, 4 Sketches for pedal piano, Op.58
Howells, Master Tallis's Testament
Franck, Grande Pièce Symphonique in F sharp minor
Christopher Houlihan, Organ
Fri 20 Apr at 19:30

St Michael and All Angels Church, Barnes, London

Stories for (grown up) Children
Satie, 6 Gnossiens
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15
Ravel, Mother Goose Suite (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Kathron Sturrock, Piano
Robert Bridge, Piano
Scott, Airlie, Actor
Fri 20 Apr at 19:30

St Luke's Church, Brighton

Illuminate Brighton Concert - shining a light on the work of women composers and performers
Slater, Night Mirrors
McGregor, The Enquiry for violin and piano
Beach, Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Boulanger, D'un matin de printemps (version for flute and piano)
Larsen, Sarabande: In Profane Style for solo guitar
Owen, Four Welsh Impressions for solo piano
Bacewicz, Kaprys polsky (Polish Capriccio)
Westwood, Shiko, for solo amplified flute
Blair, Boyd, Dialogue for guitar and violin
Jones, A Note from the Blue for solo piano
Slater, Into the Scarlet Sky for guitar and shakuhachi
McGregor, Almost White for solo shakuhachi
Blair, Boyd, Slowly Tilting, Sinking for solo piano
Westwood, another dance for guitar and violin
Késia Decoté, Piano
Sabina Virtosu, Violin
Cassie Mathews, Guitar
Fri 20 Apr at 20:00

St Matthews Episcopal Church, Pacific Palisades

The Seasons of the World
O'Connor, American Seasons
Piazzolla, 4 Estaciones portenas (The 4 Seasons of Buenos Aires)
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Yi-Huan Zhao, Violin
Kumar, Kevin, Violin
Chamber Orchestra of St Matthew's
Tomasz Golka, Conductor
Fri 20 Apr at 20:00

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

Antoine Tamestit & Christiane Karg
Loeffler, Quatre Poèmes for voice, piano and cello or viola, Op.5 (excerpts)
Wolf, Sechs geistliche Lieder (excerpts)
Kantscheli, Caris Mere
Schubert, Auf dem Strom (Rellstab), D.943 (arr. for Viola)
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Schubert, Der Hirt auf dem Felsen (The Shepherd on the Rock), (W. Müller u. H. v. Chézy), D.965
Antoine Tamestit, Viola
Christiane Karg, Soprano
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Fri 20 Apr at 20:00

Halle aux Grains, Toulouse

Shostakovich, Tchaikovsky
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Tchaikovsky, Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op.58
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Sergey Khachatryan, Violin
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Fri 20 Apr at 20:00

Falany Performing Arts Center, Waleska

Violin Sensation Nicola Benedetti Plays the Beethoven Concerto
Pintscher, Ex nihilo
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Fri 20 Apr at 20:00

Dunbar Ryerson United Church, Vancouver

Light Transforming Choral Explorations II with Michael Zaugg
Rautavaara, Die Erste Elegie
Rheinberger, Morgenlied
Söderqvist, What is Life?
Whitacre, Lux Aurumque
Archer, Flame and Shadow
Saint-Saëns, Calme des nuits, Op.68 no.1
Knudson, From the Ninth Elegy
Talbot, Path of Miracles: Santiago
Vancouver Chamber Choir
Michael Zaugg, Conductor
Fri 20 Apr at 20:00

Meistersingerhalle, Nuremberg

Bosch dirigiert Mendelssohn und Mahlers Sechste
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Matthias Kirschnereit, Piano
Marcus Bosch, Conductor
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
Fri 20 Apr at 20:00

Benslow Music, Hitchin

Allegri String Quartet
Mozart, String Quartet no. 18 in A major, K464
Szymanowski, String Quartet no. 1 in C major, Op.37
Grieg, String Quartet in G minor, Op.27
Allegri String Quartet
Fri 20 Apr at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

MusicAeterna
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 17 in G major, K453
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
MusicAeterna Orchestra
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Alexander Melnikov, Piano
Fri 20 Apr at 20:00

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Mahler
Mahler, Symphony no. 7
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Fri 20 Apr at 20:30

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Other
Other (Compagnie DCA / Philippe Decouflé)
Compagnie DCA - Philippe Decouflé
Philippe Decouflé, Director