Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Sun 21 Jan at 14:00

St John's, Waterloo, London

Come and Sing: Vivaldi Gloria
Vivaldi, Gloria in D major, RV 589 (Come and Sing)
London Oriana Choir
Dominic Ellis-Peckham, Conductor
Sun 21 Jan at 14:00

All Souls Unitarian Church, New York City

Reintroducing Seymour
Bach, Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit - Cantata, BWV106
Brahms, Intermezzo in A major, Op.76 no.6
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Grieg, Jeg elsker Dig (I love you), Op.5 no.3
Chopin, Nocturne in C sharp minor, "Lento Con Gran Espressione", Op. posth, B 49
Schumann, Romance in F sharp major, Op.28 no.2
Schubert, Impromptu no. 3 in G flat major, D.899
Schumann, Mondnacht, Op.39 no.5
Schubert, Nacht und Träume (M. v. Collin), D.827
Schubert, Fantasia for piano 4 hands in F minor, D.940
Musica Viva NY
Seymour Bernstein, Piano
Devony Smith, Soprano
Alejandro Hernandez-Valdez, Conductor
Sun 21 Jan at 14:00

Pierre Boulez Saal, Berlin

Ultraschall Berlin - Carolin Widmann
Dusapin, In vivo
Abrahamsen, Capriccio Bagateller
Benjamin, Three Miniatures for Solo Violin
Poppe, 17 Etüden für die Violine, 2. Heft
Sciarrino, Sei Capricci
Carolin Widmann, Violin
Sun 21 Jan at 14:00

St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London

Come & Sing Vivaldi Gloria with Robert Porter
Sun 21 Jan at 15:00

Bridges Centre, Monmouth

Beethoven, Brahms, Bach
Beethoven, String Quartet in F (arr of Piano Sonata Op.14 no.1), Hess 34
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Bach, Goldberg Variations (arr. Sitkovetsky for string orchestra)
Tim Crawford, Violin
Shaw, Hannah, Viola
Hannah Sloane, Cello
Florence Cooke, Violin
Malin William-Olsson, Violin
Marie Bitlloch, Cello
Victoria Simonsen, Cello
Solem String Quartet
Sun 21 Jan at 15:00

New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall, Boston

Boston Symphony Chamber Players at Jordan Hall
Beethoven, Quintet for Piano and Winds in E flat major, Op.16
Schubert, Piano Trio "Notturno" in E flat major, D.897
Ligeti, Sechs Bagatellen (Six Bagatelles for wind quintet)
Janáček, Concertino for two violins, viola, clarinet, horn, bassoon and piano
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Thomas Adès, Piano
Sun 21 Jan at 15:00

Segerstrom Center for the Arts: Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, Costa Mesa

Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione, Op.8 no. 1-4 (The Four Seasons)
Pacific Symphony
Philippe Quint, Violin
Sun 21 Jan at 15:00

George Weston Recital Hall, Toronto

Mozart Jupiter Symphony
Mozart, Serenade in D, "Haffner", K250 (K248b)
Mozart, Adagio in E major for Violin, K261
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, K551 “Jupiter”
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Charles Richard-Hamelin, Piano
Adrian Anantawan, Violin
Sun 21 Jan at 15:00

Christ Church, Nailsworth

Tea-Time Concert: Schubert
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Bristol Ensemble
Sun 21 Jan at 15:00

Courtenay Centre, Newton Abbot

Haydn, Smetana, Beethoven
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 45 in E flat major, Hob XV:29
Smetana, Piano trio in G minor, Op.15
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 7 in B flat major 'Archduke', Op.97
Pomegranate Trio, Piano
Sun 21 Jan at 15:00

University of Utah: Libby Gardner Concert Hall, Salt Lake City

NOVA Chamber Music presents Mozart, Father and Son
Mozart, Trombone Concerto
Mozart, Piano Trio in C Major, K548
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 1 in B flat, K207
Davidson, Mark, Trombone
Kathryn Eberle, Violin
Weinstock, Frank, Piano
Sun 21 Jan at 15:15

Cathedral of St Philip, Atlanta

Organist Gail Archer Tours "A Russian Journey" Album in Atlanta
Cui, Prelude in G minor
Glazunov, Prelude and Fugue
Gail Archer, Organ
Sun 21 Jan at 16:00

Peter Norton Symphony Space, New York City

Sibelius & Rimsky-Korsakov
Enescu, Romanian Rhapsody no. 1 in A major, Op.11
Sibelius, The Swan of Tuonela, Op.22 no.2
Rimsky-Korsakov, Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
Rautavaara, Symphony no. 8, "Journey"
Orchestra Now
Zachary Schwartzman, Conductor
Sun 21 Jan at 16:00

Constable Hall, East Bergholt, Suffolk

Bartosz Glowacki, classical accordian
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in E minor, Kk98
Gubaidulina, De Profundis
Marcello, Oboe Concerto in D minor
Piazzolla, Libertango
Bartosz Glowacki, Accordion
Sun 21 Jan at 16:00

Brooklyn Public Library: Dweck Auditorium, New York City

Classical Interludes: Imani Winds
Vianna Jr. Pixinguinha, Um a Zero (arr. Jeff Scott)
Villa-Lobos, Quintette en forme de chôros, for wind quintet
Piazzolla, Contrabajissimo
D'Rivera, Farewell Mambo
do Bandolim, Doce de Coco (arr. Jeff Scott)
Imani Winds
Sun 21 Jan at 16:00

Los Alamos High School: Duane Smith Auditorium, Los Alamos

Wosner and Várdai Play Brahms, Beethoven, Kodály and Debussy
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Beethoven, Cello Sonata no. 5 in D major , Op.102 no.2
Kodály, Sonatina
Janáček, Pohádka (Fairy Tale)
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor for Cello and Piano, Op.38
Shai Wosner, Piano
István Várdai, Cello
Sun 21 Jan at 16:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Benjamin Appl
Schubert, Symphony in D major, D.936a: Andante
Webern, Variations for Orchestra, Op.30
Webern, Two Lieder after poems by Rainer Maria Rilke, Op.8
Schubert, Ihr Bild, in B flat major, D.957i
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776
Schubert, Der Wegweiser, in G minor, D.911t
Schubert, Rosamunde, D797: Romanze
Schubert, Tränenregen, D.795j
Farrenc, Symphony no. 3 in G minor
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duncan Ward, Conductor
Sun 21 Jan at 18:00

Evangelische Akademie, Tutzing

2. Kammerkonzert
Kurtág, Bagatelles for Flute, Double Bass & Piano, Op.14d
Gyöngyösi, Sonate für Piccoloflöte und Klavier
Kodály, Serenade for two violins and viola, Op.12
Dussek, Klavierquintett f-Moll, Op.41
Enescu, Sérénade lointaine
Schulhoff, Concertino for flute, viola and double bass
Natalie Schwaabe, Flute
Anton Barakhovsky, Violin
Anne Schoenholtz, Violin
Wen Xiao Zheng, Viola
Jaka Stadler, Cello
Lukas Kuen, Piano
Sun 21 Jan at 18:00

Stadthalle Northeim, Northeim

Konzert der AOV (Akademische Orchestervereinigung)
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and piano
Grieg, 17 Norwegian Folk Dances (Slåtter), Op.72
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Akademische Orchestervereinigung Göttingen eV
Vlad Stanculeasa, Violin
Lombardi Piero, Conductor
Sun 21 Jan at 18:00

Haus Oberallgäu Sonthofen, Fischen

Beethoven, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Ysaÿe, Ravel
Beethoven, Violin Sonata No. 4 in A minor, Op.23
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 2 in A major, Op.100
Tchaikovsky, Souvenir d'un Lieu Cher
Ysaÿe, Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor "Ballade", Op.27 no.3
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and piano
Kristóf Baráti, Violin
Gábor Farkas, Piano
Sun 21 Jan at 19:00

Segerstrom Center for the Arts: Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, Costa Mesa

Organ Superstar: Paul Jacobs
Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Bach, Trio sonata in C Major, BWV529
Bach, Cantata BWV156: Arioso
Bach, Prelude and Fugue in D Major, BWV532
Liszt, Fantasia and Fugue on "Ad nos, ad salutarem undam" S 259
Pacific Symphony
Sun 21 Jan at 19:00

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Universo Barroco: Orquesta Barroca de Sevilla, A. Hallenberg & V. Genaux
Vivaldi, L'Olimpiade, RV 725: Overture
Handel, Ariodante, HWV33: Dopo notte
Vivaldi, Catone in Utica, RV 705: Come in vano il mare irato
Handel, Alcina, HWV 34: Verdi prati
Vivaldi, L'Olimpiade, RV 725: Mentre dormi amor
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17: Son nata a lagrimar
Vivaldi, Il Giustino, RV 717 : vedrò con mio diletto
Handel, Ariodante, HWV33: Scherza infida
Vivaldi, Concerto for strings in C major, RV 114
Vivaldi, La fida ninfa, RV 714: Alma oppressa
Handel, Serse (Xerxes), HWV 40: Crude furie
Vivaldi, La Gloria e Imeneo RV 687: In braccio de contenti
Orquesta Barroca de Sevilla
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Ann Hallenberg, Mezzo-soprano
Vivica Genaux, Mezzo-soprano
Sun 21 Jan at 19:00

St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London

Allegri Miserere
Allegri, Miserere Mei
Duruflé, Four Motets on Gregorian themes, Op.10
Goller, Missa choralis "Orbis factor", Op.102
Monteverdi, Vespers: Extracts
Tallis, Te lucis ante terminum
White, Christe, qui lux es et dies
Excalibur Voices
Duncan Aspden, Director
Sun 21 Jan at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Makedonissimo
Shahov, Transciptions of Macedonian traditional music
Simon Trpčeski, Piano
Aleksander Krapovski, Violin
Alexander Somov, Cello
Hidan Mamudov, Clarinet, Saxophone
Vlatko Nushev, Percussion
Sun 21 Jan at 19:30

Vatroslav Lisinski Concert and Congress Hall, Zagreb

Antonio Janigro 100th Celebration janigro100th.org
Works by Sollima
Thomas Demenga, Cello
Julius Berger, Cello
Giovanni Ricciardi, Cello
Michael Flaksman, Cello
Monika Leskovar, Cello
Sun 21 Jan at 20:00

Haus des Rundfunks: Großer Sendesaal, Berlin

Šenk, Mantovani, Haas, André
Šenk, Echo II
Mantovani, Love Songs, for flute and orchestra
Haas, Posaunenkonzert
André, woher ... wohin (World première)
Magali Mosnier, Flute
Mike Svoboda, Trombone
Evan Christ, Conductor
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Sun 21 Jan at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Viktoria Mullova
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Pärt, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, Op.54
Viktoria Mullova, Violin
Estonian Festival Orchestra
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Sun 21 Jan at 20:15

Muziekgebouw Frits Philips, Eindhoven

Herreweghe conducts Schubert - in Eindhoven
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Schubert, Mass no. 6 in E flat major, D.950
Johanna Winkel, Soprano
Sophie Harmsen, Mezzo-soprano
Benjamin Hulett, Tenor
Robin Tritschler, Tenor
Krešimir Stražanac, Baritone
Collegium Vocale Gent
Philharmonie Zuidnederland
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor