Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 13-Jan

Fri 13 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Symphonic concert
Tchaikovsky, Capriccio Italien in A major, Op.45
Czerny, Concerto for piano four-hands and orchestra in C major, op.153
Karlowicz, Stanislaw i Anna Oswiecimowie, Op.12
Kilar, Kościelec 1909
Jerzy Salwarowski, Conductor
Duo Tal and Groethuysen, Piano
Wed 11 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Bolshoi Opera
William Lacey, Conductor
Evgeny Pisarev, Director
Zinovy Margolin, Set Designer
Viktoria Sevryukova, Costume Designer
Andrei Bondarenko, Count Almaviva
Konstantin Shushakov, Count Almaviva
Anastasia Kalagina, Countess Almaviva
Ekaterina Morozova, Countess Almaviva
Alexander Miminoshvili, Figaro
Alexander Vinogradov, Figaro
Anna Aglatova, Susanna
Olga Kulchinskaya, Susanna
Alexandra Kadurina, Cherubino
Yulia Mazurova, Cherubino
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Wed 11 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Centre Pompidou, Paris

Tania Carvalho: Aperçu
APERÇU (Tania Carvalho)
Thu 12 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Salle Poirel, Nancy

Gershwin, Zavaro, Adams, Stravinsky
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Zavaro, Flashes
Adams, The Chairman Dances
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Julien Masmondet, Conductor
Thomas Enhco, Piano
Orchestre Symphonique et Lyrique de Nancy
Sun 11 Dec - Sat 14 Jan

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 3, Cologne

Die Heinzelmännchen zu Köln
Hoffmann, Die Heinzelmännchen zu Köln (empfohlen ab 6 Jahren)
Oper Köln
Rainer Mühlbach, Conductor
Brigitta Gillessen, Director
Christof Cremer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jazz-Ensemble der Kinderoper Köln
Kids event
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Whispers
Whispers (Unknown)
Mossoux Bonté
Fri 6 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Theatre Royal, Glasgow

Scottish Ballet: Hansel & Gretel
Hansel and Gretel (Christopher Hampson)
Scottish Ballet
Thu 15 Dec - Sat 28 Jan

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

The Nutcracker
The Nutcracker (Vasily Vainonen)
Mariinsky Ballet
Gavriel Heine, Conductor
Simon Virsaladze, Set Designer
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan
Sibelius, Lemminkäinen’s Return, Op.22 no.4
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.126
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor, Op.111
Truls Mørk, Cello
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Fri 6 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Lincoln Center: Rose Theater, New York City

Candide
Bernstein, Candide
New York City Opera
Harold Prince, Director
Meghan Picerno, Cunegonde
Jay Armstrong Johnson, Candide
Jessica Tyler Wright, Paquette
Linda Lavin, Old Lady
Gregg Edelman, Governor, Doctor Pangloss
Keith Phares, Maximilian
Chip Zien, Vocals
Brooks Ashmanskas, Actor
Thu 5 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Salle Cortot, Paris

Rachmaninov
Rachmaninov, Suite no. 1 "Fantaisie-Tableaux" for Two Pianos, Op.5
Rachmaninov, Suite no. 2 for Two Pianos, Op. 17
Guillaume Bellom, Piano
Ismaël Margain, Piano
Fri 13 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis

Osmo Vänskä and Alisa Weilerstein
Aho, Gejia, Chinese Images for Orchestra
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Minnesota Orchestra
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Osmo Vänskä, Conductor
Sat 7 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Carriageworks, Sydney

Biographica
Finsterer, Biographica
Sydney Chamber Opera
Jack Symonds, Conductor
Janice Muller, Director
Charles Davis, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Matt Cox, Lighting Designer
Mitchell Butel, Actor
Jane Sheldon, Soprano
Simon Lobelson, Baritone
Andrew Goodwin, Tenor
Anna Fraser, Soprano
Jessica O'Donoghue, Mezzo-soprano
Musicians from Ensemble Offspring
Wed 11 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Théâtre National, Brussels

Daral Shaga
Defoort, Daral Shaga
De Munt | La Monnaie
Fabrice Murgia, Director
Philippe de Coen, Set Designer
Fri 13 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

The Royal Conservatory of Music, TELUS Centre, Koerner Hall, Toronto

Emanuel Ax plays Mozart
Mozart, Symphony no. 33 in B flat major, K319
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 16 in D, K451
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat, K482
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Michael Francis, Conductor
Thu 17 Nov - Fri 13 Jan

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Norwegian National Opera
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Jonas Corell-Petersen, Director
Christian Friedländer, Set Designer
Dicki Lakha, Costume Designer
Natalia Tanasii, Fiordiligi
Ingeborg Gillebo, Dorabella
Marius Roth Christensen, Ferrando
Davide Luciano, Guglielmo
Luca Tittoto, Don Alfonso
Eir Inderhaug, Despina
Sat 12 Nov - Sat 25 Mar
Salome
neue Produktion
Strauss R., Salome
Landestheater Linz
Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor
Marc Adam, Director
Annemarie Woods, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Wed 11 Jan - Sat 21 Jan

Opera Vlaanderen, Ghent, Ghent

The Magic Flute
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Opera Vlaanderen
Jan Schweiger, Conductor
David Hermann, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ante Jerkunica, Sarastro
Hulkar Sabirova, Queen of the Night
Hasmik Torosyan, Queen of the Night
Kenneth Tarver, Tamino
Adam Smith, Tamino
Mirella Hagen, Pamina
Lore Binon, Pamina
Josef Wagner, Papageno
Morgane Heyse, Papagena
Michael Scott, Monostatos
Hanne Roos, First Lady
Tineke Van Ingelgem, Second Lady
Raehann Bryce-Davis, Third Lady
Stephan Adriaens, First Armoured Man, Second Priest
Evgeny Solodovnikov, First Priest, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Armoured Man
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Symphony Hall, Boston

Bramwell Tovey conducts Barber, Riley and Elgar
Barber, Toccata Festiva, Op.36
Riley, At the Royal Majestic
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Cameron Carpenter, Organ
Bramwell Tovey, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Tonhalle: Grosser Saal, Zürich

Orchestral Magic
Bartók, Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste, Sz 106
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Christoph von Dohnányi, Conductor
Sat 15 Oct - Fri 10 Mar

Oper Graz, Graz

Chess - das Musical
neue Produktion
Andersson, Chess
Oper Graz
Tom Bitterlich, Conductor
Thomas Winter, Director
Ulv Jakobsen, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marc Lamberty, Frederick Trumper
Annemieke Van Dam, Florence Vassy
Nikolaj A. Brucker, Anatoly Sergievsky
Matthias Otte, Anatoly Sergievsky
Mischa Mang, Schiedsrichter
Katja Berg, Svetlana
Wilfried Zelinka, Molokov
Danny Costello, Choreography
Marlene Hahn, Dramaturgy
Apr 17, May 01, 15, 30, 2018 Jan 13

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Nabucco
Verdi, Nabucco
Prague State Opera
Hilary Griffiths, Conductor
Karel Němec, Director
Ulrich Hüstebeck, Set Designer
Josef Jelínek, Costume Designer
Martin Bárta, Nabucco
Miguelangelo Cavalcanti, Nabucco
Richard Haan, Nabucco
Anda-Louise Bogza, Abigaille
Jolana Fogašová, Abigaille
Jana Horáková Levicová, Fenena
Jana Sýkorová, Fenena
Andrea Tögel Kalivodová, Fenena
Tomáš Černý, Ismaele
Martin Šrejma, Ismaele
Oleg Korotkov, Zaccaria
Jiří Sulženko, Zaccaria
Roman Vocel, Zaccaria
Richard Hein, Conductor
Rastislav Štúr, Conductor
Prague State Opera Chorus
Prague State Opera Orchestra
Apr 04, 11, May 16, 29

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jan Chalupecky, Conductor
Josef Průdek, Director
Ján Zavarský, Set Designer
Eva Farkašová-Zálešáková, Costume Designer
Jiří Brückler, Count Almaviva
Jiří Hájek, Count Almaviva
Aleš Jenis, Count Almaviva
Richard Sveda, Count Almaviva
Vladimir Chmelo, Count Almaviva
Marie Fajtová, Countess Almaviva
Jana Šrejma Kačírková, Countess Almaviva
Pavla Vykopalová, Countess Almaviva
Miloš Horák, Figaro
Roman Hoza, Figaro
Adam Plachetka, Figaro
František Zahradníček, Figaro
Kateřina Kněžíková, Susanna
Jana Sibera, Susanna
Yukiko Šrejmová Kinjo, Susanna
Kateřina Jalovcová, Cherubino
Stanislava Jirků, Cherubino
Michaela Kapustová, Cherubino
Robert Jindra, Conductor
Jakub Klecker, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Fri 13 Jan - Sun 26 Mar

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Der Kongress tanzt
Heymann, Der Kongress tanzt
Volksoper
Robert Meyer, Director
Eva-Maria Schwenkel, Set Designer
Gertrude Rindler-Schantl, Costume Designer
Florian Hurler, Choreography
Wed 4 Jan - Fri 20 Jan

Semperoper, Dresden

Der Freischütz
Weber, Der Freischütz
Dresden State Opera
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Axel Köhler, Director
Arne Walther, Set Designer
Katharina Weissenborn, Costume Designer
Gisela Stille, Agathe
Menna Cazel, Ännchen
Tomislav Mužek, Max
Georg Zeppenfeld, Kaspar
Bernhard Hansky, Kilian
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, A Hermit
Katrin Wolfram, Choreography
Klaus Figge, Bühnenkampf
Jörn Andresen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Werner Hintze, Dramaturgy
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Fri 13 Jan - Sat 11 Mar

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Oper Frankfurt
Antonello Manacorda, Conductor
Nikolai Petersen, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Ursula Renzenbrink, Costume Designer
Guanqun Yu, Donna Anna
Jessica Strong, Donna Anna
Karen Vuong, Donna Elvira
Juanita Lascarro, Donna Elvira
Cecelia Hall, Zerlina
Nina Tarandek, Zerlina
Sebastian Geyer, Don Giovanni
Daniel Schmutzhard, Don Giovanni
Iurii Samoilov, Don Giovanni, Masetto
Kihwan Sim, Leporello
Simon Bailey, Leporello
Brandon Cedel, Masetto
Magnus Baldvinsson, The Commendatore
Andreas Bauer, The Commendatore
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Norbert Abels, Dramaturgy
Markus Ehmann, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Tue 6 Dec - Sun 29 Jan

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne's New Adventures)
The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Ashley Shaw, Dancer
Mon 29 Aug - Fri 13 Jan
Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Royal Swedish Opera
Eva Ollikainen, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Joel Annmo, Tamino
Elisabeth Meyer, Pamina
Kerstin Avemo, Queen of the Night
Jens Persson, Papageno
John Erik Eleby, Sarastro
Vivianne Holmberg, Papagena
Sigrid Vetleseter-Böe, First Lady
Monika Mannerström Skog, Second Lady
Marie-Louise Granström, Third Lady
Anders Blom, First Priest
Niklas Björling Rygert, Monostatos
Karl-Magnus Fredriksson, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Fri 13 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Mehta & Shankar
Shankar, Sitar Concerto no. 2 "Raga-Mālā"
Strauss R., A Hero's Life (Ein Heldenleben), symphonic poem, Op.40
Anoushka Shankar, Sitar
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Fri 13 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Rome Opera Ballet: La Chauve-souris
La Chauve-souris (Roland Petit)
Rome Opera Ballet
Rebecca Bianchi, Dancer
Michele Satriano, Dancer
Antonello Mastrangelo, Dancer
Sun 23 Oct - Wed 22 Feb
La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Vello Pähn, Conductor
Elisabeth Linton, Director
Astrid Lynge Ottosen, Set Designer
Magdalena Stenbeck, Costume Designer
Peter Lodahl, Rodolfo
Niels Jørgen Riis, Rodolfo
Gisela Stille, Mimì
Maria Luigia Borsi, Mimì
Audun Iversen, Marcello
Palle Knudsen, Marcello
Ivana Rusko, Musetta
Sofie Elkjær Jensen, Musetta
Royal Danish Orchestra
Royal Danish Opera Chorus
Fri 13 Jan - Mon 30 Jan

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Written on Skin
Benjamin, Written on Skin
Royal Opera
George Benjamin, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Vicki Mortimer, Set Designer
Barbara Hannigan, Agnès
Georgia Jarman, Agnès
Christopher Purves, The Protector
James Cleverton, The Protector
Iestyn Davies, Boy / Angel 1
Victoria Simmonds, Marie / Angel 2
Mark Padmore, John / Angel 3
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Wed 11 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

Onegin
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Polish National Opera
Andriy Yurkevych, Conductor
Mariusz Treliński, Director
Boris Kudlička, Set Designer
Joanna Klimas, Costume Designer
Mariusz Kwiecień, Eugene Onegin
Olga Busuioc, Tatyana
Alisa Kolosova, Olga
Dovlet Nurgeldiyev, Lensky
Oleg Tsybulko, Prince Gremin
Joanna Krasuska-Motulewicz, Madame Larina
Emil Wesołowski, Choreography
Orchestra of the Teatr Wielki
Chorus of the Teatr Wielki
Mon 9 Jan - Sat 11 Feb

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Maurizio Benini, Conductor
Bartlett Sher, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Pretty Yende, Rosina
Javier Camarena, Count Almaviva
Dmitry Korchak, Count Almaviva
Peter Mattei, Figaro
Maurizio Muraro, Dr. Bartolo
Valeriano Lanchas, Dr. Bartolo
Mikhail Petrenko, Don Basilio
Oren Gradus, Don Basilio
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Tue 20 Dec - Thu 19 Jan

La Scala, Milan

Coppélia
Coppélia (Mauro Bigonzetti)
Teatro alla Scala Ballet Company
Patrick Fournillier, Conductor
Carlo Cerri, Set Designer
Maurizio Millenotti, Costume Designer
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

Stravinsky's The Firebird
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh: suite
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Jeremy Denk, Piano
National Symphony Orchestra Washington
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Fri 13 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

MTT conducts Das klagende Lied: A Semi-Staged Event
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Mahler, Das klagende Lied ''Song of Lamentation"
Joélle Harvey, Soprano
Sasha Cooke, Mezzo-soprano
Michael König, Tenor
Brian Mulligan, Baritone
James Darrah, Director
Adam Larsen, Video Artist
San Francisco Symphony Chorus
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Thu 12 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Auditorium Rai “Arturo Toscanini” , Turin

Salonen, Wagner
Salonen, Nyx
Wagner, Die Walküre: Act 1
James Conlon, Conductor
Anja Kampe, Soprano
TBC
Kwangchul Youn, Bass
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome

Radu Lupu plays Beethoven
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Radu Lupu, Piano
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Thu 12 Jan - Fri 13 Jan

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Great Classics Serie
Brahms, Academic Festival Overture for large orchestra, Op.80
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Simon Trpčeski, Piano
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Alexis Crouzil, French horn
Jean-Pierre Berry, French horn
Céleste Marie-Roy, Bassoon
Sarah Rumer, Flute
Vincent Gay-Balmaz, Oboe
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

The Paris Festival: Week 1
Chabrier, Joyeuse marche
Fauré, Pavane in F sharp minor, Op.50
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila: Danse Bacchanale
Canteloube, Chants d'Auvergne (Selection)
Ravel, Menuet antique
Schmitt, La tragédie de Salomé (Suite)
Susan Graham, Mezzo-soprano
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Fri 13 Jan at 12:30

Unitarian Church, Brighton

Luca Luciano's Clarinet Solo Project: "Poeta Tour" 2016
Luciano, Sequenza no. 1 for solo clarinet
Berio, Lied, for clarinet
Luciano, She likes Vivaldi
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: selection
Luciano, Homage to Poulenc
Luciano, Rondo Contemporaneo
Luca Luciano, Clarinet
Fri 13 Jan at 13:00

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Free Lunchtime Concert: Guards Wind Quintet
Taffanel, Wind Quintet in G minor Op.56, no. 2
Warlock, Capriol Suite
Dawid Venter, Flute
Nancy Johnston, Oboe
Natalie White, Clarinet
Becky Ellard, Bass Clarinet
Dave Thorpe, Bassoon
Nick Stones, French horn
Fri 13 Jan at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

3. Soiree
Brahms, Four Serious Songs (Vier Ernste Gesänge), Op.121
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Johan Reuter, Baritone
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 13 Jan at 19:30

Outwood Academy Foxhills, Scunthorpe

Scunthorpe Concert Society
Mozart, Quartet for Piano and Strings in E flat, K493
Rossini, Duo in D major, for cello and double bass
Schubert, Piano Quintet in A major, "The Trout", D.667
Pleyel Ensemble
Fri 13 Jan at 19:30

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

Beethoven: The 'Emperor'
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito, K621: overture
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 4 in D major, K218
Berg, Lyric Suite
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Alexander Janiczek, Director, Violin
Llŷr Williams, Piano
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Fri 13 Jan at 19:30

Pick-Staiger Concert Hall, Evanston

Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio
Zwilich, Pas de Trois
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.67
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 1 in B major, Op.8
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio
Fri 13 Jan at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg
Uraufführung
Widmann, Arche (UA)
Marlis Petersen, Soprano
Thomas E. Bauer, Baritone
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Audi Jugendchorakademie
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Fri 13 Jan at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

New Perspectives
Ravel, Miroirs: Noctuelles (Night Moths) (Arr. Stucky)
Ravel, Miroirs: Oiseaux tristes (Arr. C. Matthews)
Ravel, Miroirs: La vallée des cloches (Arr. C. Matthews)
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, Op.65
BBC Philharmonic
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Piano
Fri 13 Jan at 19:30

Farnham Methodist Church, Farnham

Tilford Bach Society:An evening with Composer Matthew Taylor