Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 14-Jan

Sat 12 Nov - Sun 22 Jan

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Eugene Onegin
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Das Liebesverbot (The Ban on Love)
Wagner, Das Liebesverbot (The Ban on Love),
Máté Szabó, Director
Balázs Cziegler, Set Designer
Ildikó Tihanyi, Costume Designer
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Sat 14 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Kristjan Järvi conducts Nielsen, Sibelius and Arvo Pärt
Pärt, Swansong
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Nielsen, Symphony no. 5, Op.50
Kristjan Järvi, Conductor
Boris Belkin, Violin
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Sun 27 Nov - Sat 21 Jan

Staatsoper, Vienna

La Fanciulla del West
Puccini, La fanciulla del West
Vienna State Opera
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director, Set Designer
Dagmar Niefind, Costume Designer
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Minnie
José Cura, Dick Johnson
Tomasz Konieczny, Jack Rance
Joseph Dennis, Nick
Alexandru Moisiuc, Ashby
Miriam Albano, Wowkle
Peter Jelosits, Harry
Benedikt Kobel, Joe
Thomas Ebenstein, Trin
Igor Onishchenko, Bello
Clemens Unterreiner, Happy
Mihail Dogotari, Sid
Boaz Daniel, Sonora
Ayk Martirossian, Billy Jackrabbit
Orhan Yildiz, Jake Wallace, José Castro
Marcus Pelz, Jim Larkens
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Jun 08, 11
Verdi, Nabucco
Paolo Arrivabeni, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Tilo Steffens, Set Designer
Julia Müer, Costume Designer
Dalibor Jenis, Nabucco
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Abigaille
Anna Smirnova, Abigaille
Judit Kutasi, Fenena
Irene Roberts, Fenena
Attilio Glaser, Ismaele
Robert Watson, Ismaele
Liang Li, Zaccaria
Alexei Botnarciuc, High Priest
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Fri 13 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

We Come in Peace
Christopher Eng Radjabi, Theremin
Orvar Säfström, Presenter
Feb 28, Apr 10

Nationaltheater, Munich

Romeo and Juliet
Buy tickets
Romeo and Juliet (Leonid Lavrovsky)
Robertas Servenikas, Conductor
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Thu 5 Jan - Thu 19 Jan
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Pär Isberg)
Royal Swedish Ballet
Bo-Ruben Hedwal, Set Designer
Ann-Mari Anttila, Costume Designer
Thu 29 Dec - Sun 19 Feb

Stadttheater, Bern

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Stadttheater Bern
Hans Christoph Bünger, Conductor
Nigel Lowery, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Oriane Pons, Pamina
Yun-Jeong Lee, Queen of the Night
Julien Behr, Tamino
Todd Boyce, Papageno
Kai Wegner, Sarastro
Andreas Daum, Sarastro
Evgenia Grekova, First Lady
Sophie Gordeladze, First Lady
Daniela Ruth Stoll, Papagena
Eleonora Vacchi, Second Lady
Iris Marie Sojer, Third Lady
Michaela Polkehn, Third Lady
Anders Del Castillo, First Armoured Man, Second Priest
Mariusz Chrzanowksi, First Armoured Man, Second Priest
Dietmar Renner, First Priest, Second Armoured Man
György Antalffy, First Priest, Second Armoured Man
Carl Rumstadt, First Priest, Second Armoured Man
Cloete Andries, Monostatos
Chor des Stadttheaters Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Fri 13 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

NHK Hall, Tokyo

NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo
de Falla, La vida breve: Interlude and Dance
Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Debussy, Images, Set 3 no. 2: Ibéria, for orchestra
de Falla, El sombrero de tres picos
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Juan Manuel Cañizares, Guitar
Sat 14 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Barbican Hall, London

Le Grand Macabre
Ligeti, Le Grand Macabre
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
Michelle Bradbury, Costume Designer
Ronnita Miller, Amando
Peter Hoare, Piet the Pot
Pavlo Hunka, Nekrozar
Elizabeth Watts, Amanda
Frode Olsen, Astradamors
Audrey Luna, Chief of the Gepopo, Venus
Heidi Melton, Mescalina
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Prince Go-Go
Peter Tantsits, White-Party Minister
Fabian Langguth, Schobiack
Joshua Bloom, Black-Party Minister
Christian Valle, Ruffiack
Benson Wilson, Schabernack
London Symphony Chorus
Wed 11 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Teatro Real, Madrid

Le Corsaire
Le Corsaire (Anna-Marie Holmes, Marius Petipa, Konstantin Sergeyev)
Vienna State Ballet
Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid

Teatru Manoel, Valletta

Atys (Parody with Puppets)
Lully, Atys (Parody with Puppets)
Jean-Philippe Desrousseaux, Director
Antoine Fontaine, Set Designer
Centre de musique baroque de Versailles
Marie Lenormand, Mezzo-soprano
Arnaud Marzorati, Baritone
Alain Buet, Baritone
La Clique des Lunaisiens
Wed 11 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Beethoven with Stephen Hough
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Stephen Hough, Piano
Wed 11 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

The London Coliseum, London

English National Ballet: Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Mary Skeaping)
Mary Skeaping, Director
David Walker [set designer], Set Designer, Costume Designer
Alina Cojocaru, Dancer
Isaac Hernández, Dancer
English National Ballet Philharmonic
Tue 27 Dec - Sat 14 Jan

Opernhaus, Zürich

Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Hartmut Meyer, Set Designer
Mechthild Seipel, Costume Designer
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Katerina Lvovna Izmailova
Deniz Uzun, Sonyetka
Maxim Aksenov, Sergey
Oleksiy Palchykov, Zinoviy Borisovich Izmailov
Pavel Daniluk, Boris Timofeyevich Izmailov
Kismara Pessatti, Aksinia
Valery Murga, Police inspector
Dmitri Pkhaladze, Policeman
Wenwei Zhang, Pope
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Sat 14 Jan at 11:00
Prokofiev, Peter and the Wolf, Op.67
Sat 14 Jan at 14:15
Ensemble Modern: Reich, Nas and Adams
Reich, Pulse
Reich, Double Ensemble
Nas, Horseless Carriage
Adams, Son of Chamber Symphony
Ensemble Modern
Brad Lubman, Conductor
Sat 14 Jan at 14:30

Kyoto Concert Hall: Ensemble Hall, Kyoto

Stravinsky, Mozart
Stravinsky, Pulcinella Suite
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, "Prague", K504
Kyoto Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Ichiro Saito, Conductor
Sat 14 Jan at 17:30

Holy Trinity Church, Claygate

Oxshott & Cobham Music Society - Patrons' Concert - Pelleas Ensemble
Bax, Elegiac Trio
Mullov-Abbado, Newly comissioned work
Corelli, Sonata da Chiesa in D major, Op.3 no.2
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: excerpts
Britten, Suite for harp, Op.83
Debussy, Sonata in F major for flute, viola and harp
Pelleas Ensemble
Sat 14 Jan at 18:00

Cité du Train, Mulhouse

Sur les traces de l’Orient Express. Voyage musical de Paris à Istanbul !
Unknown, Other (Œuvres musicales,1890-1900)
Orchestre Symphonique de Mulhouse
Sat 14 Jan at 18:00
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Messiaen, Les offrandes oubliées, for orchestra
Yashiro, Piano Concerto
Schmitt, La tragédie de Salomé
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Kazuyoshi Akiyama, Conductor
Yu Kosuge, Piano
Mar 05

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot)
Latvian National Opera Ballet
Farhads Stade, Conductor
Ināra Gauja, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sat 14 Jan at 19:00

Kongresshaus, Bad Lippspringe

Neujahrskonzert: Märchen aus dem Orient
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail, K384: overture
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail, KV384: Welche Wonne, welche Lust
Boieldieu, Der Kalif von Bagdad: Ouvertüre
Rossini, Semirande: Bel raggio lusinghier...Dolce pensiero
Offenbach, Die Prinzessin aus Trapezunt: Ouvertüre
Delibes, Lakmé : Où va la jeune hindoue ?
Khachaturian, Masquerade Waltz
Khachaturian, Mascquerade Suite: Galopp
Alyabyev, The Nightingale
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tale of Tsar Saltan: The Flight of the Bumblebee
Suppe, Fatiniza: Marsch
Lehár, Giuditta: Meine Lippen sie kussen so heiss
Strauss II, Egyptian March, Op.335
Strauss II, 'Märchen aus dem Orient' Op. 444
Badelt, Filmmusik zu Fluch der Karibik: Medley
Alexandra Steiner, Soprano
Markus Huber, Conductor
Sat 14 Jan at 19:30

Nordic Church and Cultural Centre, Liverpool

Holst, Haydn, Debussy, Piazzolla
Holst, Phantasy on English Folk Songs, Op.36
Haydn, String Quartet no. 63 in B flat major "Sunrise," Op.76 no.4, Hob III:78
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Piazzolla, Four for tango
Liverpool String Quartet
James Clark, Violin
Sarah Hill, Viola
Daniel Sanxis, Viola
Alexander Holladay, Cello
Sat 14 Jan at 19:30

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Ye-Eun Choi spielt Mendelssohn
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: overture
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
Ye-Eun Choi, Violin
Sat 14 Jan at 19:30

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

Hear and Now - Birtwistle’s The Last Supper
Birtwistle, The Last Supper (Semi-staged performance)
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
Victoria Newlyn, Director
Susan Bickley, Ghost
Daniel Norman, Judas
Roderick Williams, Jesus
John Daszak, Tenor
William Towers, Countertenor
Andrew Watts, Countertenor
Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts, Tenor
Thomas Walker, Tenor
Alan Oke, Tenor
Marcus Farnsworth, Baritone
Benedict Nelson, Baritone
Matthew Brook, Bass-baritone
BBC Singers
Sound Intermedia, Electronics
Philip Sheffield, Tenor
Sat 14 Jan at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Vivaldi - The Four Seasons by Candlelight
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons, Op.8 no.1-4
Vivaldi, Concerto in A minor for two violins, RV 523
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Bach, Air on a G String, from Orchestral Suite BWV1068
Mozart, Divertimento in D major, "Salzburg Symphony" K136 (K125a)
Pachelbel, Canon in D major
Purcell, Chaconne in G Minor, Z 730
Belmont Ensemble of London
Peter Dyson, Conductor
Helena Wood, Violin
Sat 14 Jan at 19:30

NDR Großer Sendesaal, Hannover

The Big Chris Barber Band
Chris Barber, Trombone
Bob Hunt, Trombone
Peter Rudeforth, Trumpet
Mike Henry, Trumpet
Nick White, Clarinet
Trevor Whiting, Saxophone
Bert Brandsma, Saxophone
Joe Farler, Banjo
Jackie Flavelle, Bass
Gregor Beck, Drums
Sat 14 Jan at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Teodor Currentzis and musicAeterna perform Charity Concert in Aid of Gift of Life
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: excerpts
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
MusicAeterna Orchestra
Ralph Fiennes, Actor
Chulpan Khamatova, Actor
Dina Korzun, Actor
Sat 14 Jan at 19:30

Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, Canterbury

Call of Fate: Beethoven and Wagner
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Unknown, Concerto (to be confirmed)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Sat 14 Jan at 19:30
Song-Recital Melodies & Lieder
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grünen Wald
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Lob des hohen Verstandes
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776
Schubert, Versunken (Goethe), D.715
Brahms, Lerchengesang - Song of the Larks , Op.70 no.2
Brahms, Vergebliches Ständchen - Fruitless Serenade , Op.84 no.4
Poulenc, Deux poèmes de Louis Aragon
Viardot-García, Haï luli
Viardot-García, Les Deux Roses
Debussy, Jane
Debussy, La Mandoline
Strauss R., Ständchen, Op.17 no.2
Strauss R., Hat gesagt – bleibt’s nicht dabei, Op.36 no.3
Caplet, Le corbeau et le renard (the raven and the fox)
Caplet, Viens! Une flûte invisible soupire
Wolf, Die Bekehrte
Wolf, Ich hab in Penna
Kotler, Varda, Soprano
Israel Kastoriano, Piano

Ta' Ġieżu Church, Valletta

Cantatas for the Soul
Bach J.C., Ach, dass ich Wassers gnug hätte
Bach, Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Bach, Widerstehe doch der Suende - Cantata, BWV54
Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Bach, Vergnuegte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust - Cantata, BWV170
Dunedin Consort
James Laing, Countertenor
Cecilia Bernadini, Violin
Sat 14 Jan at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Wiener Johann Strauß Konzert-Gala
Strauss I, Jubel-Quadrille
Strauss I, Sperl-Galopp, Op.42
Strauss I, Loreley Rheinklänge, Op.154
Strauss II, Process, Op.294
Strauss II, Romanze Nr. 2 in g-Moll für Cello und Orchester, Op.255
Strauss II, Reiter-Marsch, Op.428
Strauss II, Im russischen Dorfe, Op.355
Strauss II, Par force!, Op.308
Strauss II, You and You, Op.367
Strauss II, Das Spitzentuch der Königin: Ouvertüre
Strauß III, Schlau-Schlau, Op.6
Strauss II, Traumbild Nr. 2
Strauss II, Cagliostro in Wien: Overture
Strauss, Village Swallows from Austria (Waltz)
Strauss II, Orpheus-Quadrille, Op.236
Austrian K&K Ballet
Viktor Litvinov, Choreography
Matthias Georg Kendlinger, Conductor
Sat 14 Jan at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Music of the Reformation
Schemelli, Gesangbuch (excerpts)
Bach, Excerpts from the Notenbüchlein for Anna Magdalena Bach
Andreas Staier, Harpsichord
Anna Lucia Richter, Soprano
Georg Nigl, Baritone
Petra Mullejans, Violin
Robert Dieltiens, Cello
Sat 14 Jan at 20:00

Kings Place: Hall Two, London

Bill Ruyle, Peter Zummo & London Contemporary Orchestra: Arthur Russell’s Tower of Meaning (UK premiere) with Oliver Coates
Sat 14 Jan at 20:00

Auditorio de Zaragoza, Zaragoza

Joven Orquesta Nacional de España
Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Glière, Harp Concerto in E flat major, Op.74
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Joven Orquesta Nacional de España
Manuel Hernández Silva, Conductor
Cristina Montes, Harp
Sat 14 Jan at 20:00

Tonhalle: Mendelssohn Saal, Düsseldorf

Academy of St Martin in the Fields & Joshua Bell
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, Violin
Sat 14 Jan at 20:00
Les Arts Florissants & Paul Agnew: Monteverdi's masters
Monteverdi, Madrigals
Marenzio, Madrigals
de Wert, Eighth Book of Madrigals: selection of songs
Sat 14 Jan at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Leif Ove Andsnes plays Mozart
Salonen, Nyx
Mozart, Piano concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Sat 14 Jan at 20:15
Strauss' Heldenleben and Dvořák's Cello Concerto
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Strauss R., A Hero's Life (Ein Heldenleben), symphonic poem, Op.40
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Cello
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Segerstrom Center for the Arts: Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, Costa Mesa

Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Pacific Symphony
Carl St Clair, Conductor
Haochen Zhang, Piano
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Haydn, Beethoven
Haydn, Symphony no. 1 in D major
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Orchestre National de Lyon
Riccardo Minasi, Conductor
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Clarisse Moreau, Oboe
Thu 12 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Schermerhorn Symphony Center, Nashville

The Planets — An HD Odyssey Exclusive, with Space Footage from NASA
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Jun Iwasaki, Violin
Sat 14 Jan - Mon 16 Jan

Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver

Symphonic Dances, with Otto Tausk
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Otto Tausk, Conductor
Simone Lamsma, Violin
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Fri 6 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director, Set Designer
Peter J. Hall, Costume Designer
Ailyn Pérez, Mimì
Michael Fabiano, Rodolfo
Susanna Phillips, Musetta
Alessio Arduini, Marcello
Alexey Lavrov, Schaunard
Christian Van Horn, Colline
John Del Carlo, Benoît, Alcindoro
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 21 Jan

Opéra de Lille, Lille

Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a
Handel, Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a
Emmanuelle Haïm, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ying Fang, Bellezza
Franco Fagioli, Piacere
Sara Mingardo, Disinganno
Michael Spyres, Tempo
Orchestre et choeur du Concert d'Astrée
Mon 9 Jan - Sun 15 Jan

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Le cinesi. Ópera de salón de Manuel García sobre libreto de Pietro Metastasio
García, Le cinesi (ópera de salón)
Rubén Fernández Aguirre, Conductor
Bárbara Lluch, Set Designer
Marina Monzó, Soprano
Cristina Toledo, Soprano
Marifé Nogales, Mezzo-soprano
José Manuel Zapata, Tenor
Sat 14 Jan - Sat 21 Jan

Théâtre Graslin, Nantes

Little Nemo
Chaillou, Little Nemo
Angers Nantes Opéra
Philippe Nahon, Conductor
Olivier Balazuc, Director
Bruno de Lavenère, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Chloé Briot, Soprano
Richard Rittelman, Baritone
Hadhoum Tunc, Soprano
Bertrand Bontoux, Bass
Florian Cafiero, Tenor
Cyril Rabbath
Vincent Clavaguera
Choeur d'Angers Nantes Opéra
Xavier Ribes, Choirmaster / chorus director
Ensemble Ars Nova
Wed 11 Jan - Sat 14 Jan

Centre Pompidou, Paris

Tania Carvalho: Aperçu
APERÇU (Tania Carvalho)