Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 16-Jan

Mon 16 Jan - Tue 17 Jan

Musikkens Hus: Koncertsalen, Aalborg

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Mon 16 Jan - Tue 17 Jan

Congress Graz: Stefaniensaal, Graz

Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Mon 16 Jan at 12:00

Opernhaus: Spiegelsaal, Zürich

Lunchkonzert: Karneval in Venedig
Vivaldi, Concerto in G minor for flute, oboe and bassoon, RV 107
Sciarrino, 12 Canzoni da Batello, for soprano and ensemble
Tárrega, Thème et variations sur le carnaval de Venise
Mozart, Zaïde, K344: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben
Labyrinth Ensemble
Julie Fuchs, Soprano
Mon 16 Jan at 13:05

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

RCM Strings with Trio Apaches
Babadjanian, Piano Trio in F sharp minor
Shostakovich, Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Mon 16 Jan at 19:30

Congress Centrum: Kuppelsaal, Hannover

Academy of St Martin in the Fields & Joshua Bell
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, Violin
Mon 16 Jan at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Musica: Sala de Cámara, Madrid

Joven Orquesta Nacional de España
Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Glière, Harp Concerto in E flat major, Op.74
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Joven Orquesta Nacional de España
Manuel Hernández Silva, Conductor
Mon 16 Jan at 19:30

Konservatorium Bern, Bern

«Paris-Odessa» - Eine musikalische Reise durch Europa
Jens-Uwe Popp, Guitar
David Orlowsky, Clarinet
Florian Dohrmann, Double Bass
David Orlowsky Trio

National Museum of Archeology, Valletta

The Phoenix Nest
Hathor Consort
Mon 16 Jan at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Rossini, Semiramide: overture
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
John Neschling, Conductor
Vesselina Kasarova, Mezzo-soprano
Mon 16 Jan at 20:00

Tonhalle: Mendelssohn Saal, Düsseldorf

The Big Chris Barber Band
Chris Barber, Trombone
Bob Hunt, Trombone
Peter Rudeforth, Trumpet
Mike Henry, Trumpet
Nick White, Clarinet
Bert Brandsma, Saxophone
Trevor Whiting, Saxophone
Joe Farler, Banjo
Jackie Flavelle, Bass
Gregor Beck, Drums
Mon 16 Jan at 20:00

Meistersingerhalle, Nuremberg

Wiener Johann Strauß Konzert-Gala
Strauss I, Jubel-Quadrille
Strauss I, Sperl-Galopp, Op.42
Strauss I, Loreley Rheinklänge, Op.154
Strauss II, Process, Op.294
Strauss II, Romanze Nr. 2 in g-Moll für Cello und Orchester, Op.255
Strauss II, Reiter-Marsch, Op.428
Strauss II, Im russischen Dorfe, Op.355
Strauss II, Par force!, Op.308
Strauss II, You and You, Op.367
Strauss II, Das Spitzentuch der Königin: Ouvertüre
Strauß III, Schlau-Schlau, Op.6
Strauss II, Traumbild Nr. 2
Strauss II, Cagliostro in Wien: Overture
Strauss, Village Swallows from Austria (Waltz)
Strauss II, Orpheus-Quadrille, Op.236
Austrian K&K Ballet
Viktor Litvinov, Choreography
Taras Lenko, Conductor
Mon 16 Jan at 20:00

BOZAR: Hall M, Brussels

European Union Presidency Opening Concert
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
Joseph Calleja, Tenor
Brian Schembri, Conductor
Mon 16 Jan at 20:15
Tribute to Gustav Leonhardt
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 1 in D minor, BWV1052
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 3 in D major, BWV1054
Bach, Concerto for 2 keyboards and strings in C minor, BWV1060
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Holland Baroque Society
Menno van Delft, Harpsichord
Mahan Esfahani, Harpsichord
Sat 10 Dec - Wed 18 Jan
Giordano, Fedora
Royal Swedish Opera
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Asmik Grigorian, Princess Fedora Romazov
Andrea Carè, Count Loris Ipanov
Ola Eliasson, De Siriex
Sofie Asplund, Countness Olga Sukarev
Johanna Rudström, Dmitri
Jon Nilsson, Baron Rouvel
Niklas Björling Rygert, Desirè
Jens Persson, Borov
John Erik Eleby, Cirillo
Håkan Ekenäs, Lorek
Kristian Flor, Grech
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Sat 14 Jan - Mon 16 Jan

Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver

Symphonic Dances, with Otto Tausk
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Otto Tausk, Conductor
Simone Lamsma, Violin
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Mon 16 Jan - Thu 19 Jan

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Joli Vyann: Imbalance
Imbalance (Joli Vyann)
Joli Vyann, Dancer
Mon 16 Jan - Wed 1 Feb

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Royal Opera
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Richard Eyre, Director
Bob Crowley, Set Designer
Joyce El-Khoury, Violetta Valéry
Sergei Romanovsky, Alfredo Germont
Liparit Avetisyan, Alfredo Germont
Artur Ruciński, Giorgio Germont
Angela Simkin, Flora Bervoix
David Junghoon Kim, Gastone de Letorières
Yuriy Yurchuk, Baron Douphol
Elizabeth Sikora, Annina
Jeremy White, Marquis d'Obigny
David Shipley, Dr Grenvil
Neil Gillespie, Giuseppe
Chorus of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sun 30 Oct - Mon 30 Jan

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Faust
neue Produktion
Gounod, Faust
Oper Stuttgart
Marc Soustrot, Conductor
Johannes Knecht, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Mandy Fredrich, Marguerite
Atalla Ayan, Faust
Adam Palka, Méphistophélès
Iris Vermillion, Marthe
Sophie Marilley, Siébel
Gezim Myshketa, Valentin
Michael Nagl, Wagner
Lothar Baumgarte, Lighting Designer
Ann-Christine Mecke, Dramaturgy
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Sun 15 Jan - Mon 16 Jan

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

5. Museumskonzert
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Igor Levit, Piano
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Tue 6 Dec - Wed 18 Jan

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

From the House of the Dead
Janáček, From the House of the Dead
Prague National Theatre Opera
Robert Jindra, Conductor
Daniel Špinar, Director
Lucia Škandíková, Set Designer
Iva Němcová, Costume Designer
František Zahradníček, Gorjančikov
Michal Bragagnolo, Aljeja
Štefan Margita, Luka Kuzmič (Filka Morozov)
Josef Moravec, Skuratov
Pavol Remenár, Šiškov
Ondrej Šaling, Shapkin
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Sun 13 Nov - Sun 29 Jan

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Cendrillon
neue Produktion
Cendrillon (Thierry Malandain)
Volksoper
Guillermo García Calvo, Conductor
Mon 16 Jan - Sat 21 Jan

Vancouver Playhouse, Vancouver

Macbeth
Verdi, Macbeth
Third World Bunfight
Premil Petrovic, Conductor
Owen Metsileng, Macbeth
Nobulumko Mngxekeza, Lady Macbeth
Otto Maidi, Banquo
Mon 16 Jan at 19:45

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

New Town Concert Series
Pärt, Fratres
Bartók, String Quartet no. 5 in B flat major, Sz.102
Schubert, String Quartet no. 15 in G major, D.887
Pavel Haas Quartet
Mon 16 Jan at 20:00

La Scala, Milan

Maurizio Pollini
Maurizio Pollini, Piano
Mon 16 Jan at 20:00

Sheen Center, New York City

Reflections and Projections: 25 Years of Mirror Visions
Cipullo, A Visit with Emily
Grad, Invitation to Love (World premiere)
Hindemith, Echo
Britten, How sweet the answer
Glover, Squall (World premiere)
Brahms, Feldeinsamkeit - The Loneliness of the Field , Op.86 no.2
Ives, Feldeinsamkeit
Temkin, Summer Rain (World premiere)
Wieniawski [aka Poldowski], Dimanche d’Avril
Debussy, L’échelonnement des haies
Barrett, At a Window (World premiere)
Mirror Visions Ensemble
Jesse Blumberg, Baritone
Mischa Bouvier, Baritone
Vira Slywotzky, Soprano
Justine Aronson, Soprano
Scott Murphree, Tenor
Margaret Kampmeier, Piano
Alan Darling, Piano
Mon 16 Jan at 20:00

Stadthalle, Reutlingen

Neujahrskonzert
Gershwin, Cuban Overture
Mintzer, Rhythm of the Americas, für Saxophonquartett und Orchester
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Clair-Obscur Saxophones Quartet
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Daniel Meyer, Conductor
Mon 16 Jan at 20:00

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Itzhak Perlman at Davies
Vivaldi, Violin Sonata in A major, Op.2 no.2, RV 31
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 5 in F major "Fruhling (Spring)", Op.24
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Stravinsky, Suite Italienne for Violin and Piano
Works by Kreisler
Works by Tchaikovsky
Works by Wieniawski
Works by Williams
Works by Joachim
Itzhak Perlman, Violin
Rohan de Silva, Piano
Mon 16 Jan at 20:00

Die Residenz: Herkulessaal, Munich

Philharmonics
Works by Various
The Philharmonics
Mon 16 Jan at 20:30

Salle Gaveau, Paris

Bach, Mozart, Chopin
Bach, Italian Concerto, BWV971
Mozart, Piano Sonata in A minor, K310 (K300d)
Bach, Violin Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne arr. Busoni
Chopin, Complete 4 Ballades Op.23, Op.38, Op.47, Op.52
François Dumont, Piano
Mon 16 Jan at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Schubert, Beethoven, Ravel, Ernst, Paganini
Schubert, Violin sonata in A major, D.574
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 7 in C minor, Op.30 no.2
Ravel, Violin Sonata in A minor. Op posth
Ernst, Étude no. 6, "Die letzte Rose"
Paganini, Cantabile (arr. Fritz Kreisler)
Paganini, I Palpiti (arr. Fritz Kreisler)
Maxim Vengerov, Violin
Roustem Saïtkoulov, Piano
Mon 16 Jan at 20:30

Opéra-Théâtre de Clermont-Ferrand, Clermont-Ferrand

Schubert, Suk, Dvořák
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898
Suk, Elegie for Piano Trio, Op.23
Dvořák, Piano Trio no. 4 in E minor "Dumky", Op.90
Trio Wanderer
Vincent Coq, Piano
Jean-Marc Phillips Varjabedian, Violin
Raphael Pidoux, Cello