Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 17-Jan

Mon 16 Jan - Tue 17 Jan

Congress Graz: Stefaniensaal, Graz

Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Tue 17 Jan - Thu 19 Jan

Théâtre Ledoux (Théâtre musical de Besançon), Besançon

Orphée et Eurydice
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice
Iñaki Encina Oyón, Conductor
Maëlle Poésy, Director
Damien Caille-Perret, Set Designer
Camille Vallat, Costume Designer
Anders Dahlin, Orfeo
Sarah Gouzy, Amore
Elodie Fonnard, Euridice
Orchestre Dijon-Bourgogne
Choeur de l'Opéra de Dijon
Joël Hourbeigt, Lighting Designer
Mikel Aristegui, Choreography
Mon 16 Jan - Tue 17 Jan

Musikkens Hus: Koncertsalen, Aalborg

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Wed 11 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

The London Coliseum, London

English National Ballet: Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Mary Skeaping)
Mary Skeaping, Director
David Walker [set designer], Set Designer, Costume Designer
Alina Cojocaru, Dancer
Isaac Hernández, Dancer
English National Ballet Philharmonic
Sun 15 Jan - Sat 4 Feb

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Werther
Massenet, Werther
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director, Set Designer
Wolfgang Gussmann, Costume Designer
Piotr Beczała, Werther
Josep Bros, Werther
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Charlotte
Nora Gubisch, Charlotte
Joan Martín-Royo, Albert
Carlos Daza, Albert
Elena Sancho Pereg, Sophie
Sonia de Munck, Sophie
Stefano Palatchi, Le Bailli
Antoni Comas, Schmidt
Marc Canturri, Johann
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Tue 17 Jan - Wed 25 Jan

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Truls Mørk with the orchestra in his hand
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet "Souvenir de Florence" in D minor, Op.70 (arr for string orchestra)
Boccherini, La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid in C major, Op.30 no.6, G 324
Sollima, Violincelles, Vibrez!
Piazzolla, Libertango
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: no. 1 for 8 cellos
Casals, El cant dels Ocells (Song of the Birds)
Truls Mørk, Conductor, Cello
Tue 17 Jan at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Susato, Byrd, Florio, Albéniz, Youmans, Gershwin
Susato, 'Danserie' - La Mourisque
Byrd, 'Earl of Salisbury' - Pavane & Galliard
Florio, 'Allegro de Concert' - Andante-Allegro
Anatoly Liadov arr. R Stevens, Sarabande
Traditional, Greensleeves
Traditional, Strawberry Fair
Albéniz, 'Trois Pièces' - Chant d' Amour
Youmans, Tea for Two (Cha Cha)
Richard Rogers, Have You Met Miss Jones?
Gershwin, Liza / All the clouds roll away
River City Saxes, Saxophone
Chris Hooker, Saxophone
Bob Lowdell, Saxophone
Martyn Thomas, Saxophone
Debbie King, Saxophone
Tue 17 Jan at 19:00
Seong-Jin Cho Piano Recital
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 19 in C minor, D.958
Chopin, 24 Preludes, Op.28

Fringe Dairy: The Fringe Club, Hong Kong

Hong Kong Sinfonietta: Good Music @ The Fringe with James C.: Songs and Sketches
Dean, Demons, for solo flute
Holliger, 3 Sketches for violin and viola
Kurtág, Tre pezzi, Op.14e
Dean, Intimate Decisions, for solo viola
Kurtág, Bagatelles for Flute, Double Bass & Piano, Op.14d
James Cuddeford, Violin
William Lane, Viola
Nagai Masami, Double Bass
Yi-wei Angus Lee, Flute
Alan Chu, Piano
Tue 17 Jan at 19:30

De Montfort Hall, Leicester

Beethoven Symphony no. 5
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Tue 17 Jan at 19:30

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

Joven Orquesta Nacional de España
Turina, Danzas fantasticas, Op.22
Glière, Harp Concerto in E flat major, Op.74
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Manuel Hernández Silva, Conductor
Joven Orquesta Nacional de España
Tue 17 Jan at 19:30

Tonhalle: Grosser Saal, Zürich

Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Rossini, Semiramide: overture
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
John Neschling, Conductor
Vesselina Kasarova, Mezzo-soprano

Teatru Manoel, Valletta

Teatru Manoel 7.30pm La Serva Padrona (with text by Dora Liguori)
Pergolesi, La Serva Padrona
Associazione Musicale G. Carissimi
Tue 17 Jan at 19:30
Elgar's Cello Concerto with Bergen Philharmonic
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, Op.46
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Walton, Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Truls Mørk, Cello
Tue 17 Jan at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

Orquesta y Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Aragón, La flor más grande del mundo
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.22
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Mosaico de Sonidos
Javier Perianes, Piano
Víctor Pablo Pérez, Conductor
Tue 17 Jan at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

1767 - a retrospective
Mozart, Symphony no. 6 in F, K43
Bach J. C., Aria from Carattaco
Gluck, Aria from Alcests
Haydn, Aria from Stabat mater
Mozart, Grabmusik, K42 (K35a)
Abel, Sifari: Frena le belle lagrime
Arne, Symphony in C major
Mozart, Apollo et Hyacinthus, K.38: Natus cadit
Gemma Lois Summerfield, Soprano
Stuart Jackson, Tenor
Ashley Riches, Baritone
Ian Page, Conductor
Tue 17 Jan at 19:45

St Mary's Church, Twickenham

Ensemble 96 choir
Ødegaard, Love me
Pedersen, Gropen, Solistvals
Stockhausen, Armer junger Hirt
Havrøy, Rêve pour l´hiver
Daniel-Lesur, Le Cantique des Cantiques
Ensemble 96
Tue 17 Jan at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

La série des solistes / Håkan Hardenberger
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Lindberg, Ottoni
Schuller, Symphony for Brass and Percussion, Op.16
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. Alan Howarth)
Håkan Hardenberger, Trumpet
Tue 17 Jan at 20:00

Kongress Palais Kassel: Stadthalle, Kassel

Wiener Johann Strauß Konzert-Gala
Strauss I, Jubel-Quadrille
Strauss I, Sperl-Galopp, Op.42
Strauss I, Loreley Rheinklänge, Op.154
Strauss II, Process, Op.294
Strauss II, Romanze Nr. 2 in g-Moll für Cello und Orchester, Op.255
Strauss II, Reiter-Marsch, Op.428
Strauss II, Im russischen Dorfe, Op.355
Strauss II, Par force!, Op.308
Strauss II, You and You, Op.367
Strauss II, Das Spitzentuch der Königin: Ouvertüre
Strauß III, Schlau-Schlau, Op.6
Strauss II, Traumbild Nr. 2
Strauss II, Cagliostro in Wien: Overture
Strauss, Village Swallows from Austria (Waltz)
Strauss II, Orpheus-Quadrille, Op.236
Austrian K&K Ballet
Viktor Litvinov, Choreography
Taras Lenko, Conductor
Tue 17 Jan at 20:00

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

Haydn and Reich, Ravel played by M-A Hamelin
Reich, Eight Lines
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Tue 17 Jan at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

The hidden face of Icons
Zorn, For your Eyes Only
Nancarrow, Etudes for mechanical piano 6 and 7 (version by Thomas Adès for 2 pianos)
López, Gonzales the Earth Eater
Zappa, The Yellow Shark
Ensemble Contrechamps
Michael Wendeberg, Conductor
Antoine Françoise, Piano
Stefan Wirth, Piano
Tue 17 Jan at 20:15
The Myrthen Ensemble: Songs to the moon
Brahms, Der Gang zum Liebchen - Visiting His Sweetheart , Op.48 no.1
Brahms, Walpurgisnacht - Walpurgis Night , Op.75 no.4
Brahms, Nächtens - Dusk , Op.112 no.2
Brahms, Vor der Tür - Before the Door , Op.28 no.2
Brahms, Unbewegte laue luft, Op.57 no.8
Brahms, Ständchen - Serenade , Op.106 no.1
Brahms, Der Abend - The Evening , Op.64 no.2
Brahms, Vergebliches Ständchen - Fruitless Serenade , Op.84 no.4
Schumann, Unterm Fenster, no. 3
Schumann, Mondnacht, Op.39 no.5
Schumann, Zwei Venetianische Lieder I, no. 17
Schumann, Zwei Venetianische Lieder II, no. 18
Schumann, Myrthen: Die Lotosblume, Op.25 no.7
Schumann, Spanisches Leiderspiel: In der Nacht
Warlock, The Night
Maconchy, Sun, Moon and Stars for soprano & piano
Barber, Nocturne "Homage to John Field" Op. 33
Szulc, Clair de lune, Op. 83 no. 1
Mompou, Damunt de tu, només les flors
Saint-Saëns, Guitares et mandolines
Debussy, De rêve
Chausson, La Nuit
Hahn, L'Heure exquise
Duparc, La Fuite, Op.2 no.6
Massenet, Rêvons, c'est l'heure
Fauré, Clair de lune, Op.46 no.2
Fauré, Pleurs d'or, Op.72
Fauré, Tarantelle, Op.10 no.2
The Myrthen Ensemble
Mon 16 Jan - Sat 21 Jan

Vancouver Playhouse, Vancouver

Macbeth
Verdi, Macbeth
Third World Bunfight
Premil Petrovic, Conductor
Owen Metsileng, Macbeth
Nobulumko Mngxekeza, Lady Macbeth
Otto Maidi, Banquo
Thu 12 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Teatro Regio di Parma, Parma

Anna Bolena
Donizetti, Anna Bolena
Teatro Regio di Parma
Fabrizio Maria Carminati, Conductor
Monica Manganelli, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Yolanda Auyanet, Anna
Sonia Ganassi, Giovanna
Martina Belli, Smeton
Pietro Picone, Hervey
Maxim Mironov, Riccardo
Paolo Battaglia, Lord Rochfort
Marco Spotti, Enrico
Orchestra Regionale dell'Emilia Romagna
Coro del Teatro Regio di Parma
Sun 23 Oct - Wed 22 Feb
La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Vello Pähn, Conductor
Elisabeth Linton, Director
Astrid Lynge Ottosen, Set Designer
Magdalena Stenbeck, Costume Designer
Peter Lodahl, Rodolfo
Niels Jørgen Riis, Rodolfo
Gisela Stille, Mimì
Maria Luigia Borsi, Mimì
Audun Iversen, Marcello
Palle Knudsen, Marcello
Ivana Rusko, Musetta
Sofie Elkjær Jensen, Musetta
Royal Danish Orchestra
Royal Danish Opera Chorus
Tue 17 Jan - Sun 29 Jan

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

NYCB: Balanchine Short Stories
La Sonnambula (George Balanchine)
The Prodigal Son (George Balanchine)
The Firebird (Michel Fokine)
New York City Ballet
Wed 11 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

Onegin
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Polish National Opera
Andriy Yurkevych, Conductor
Mariusz Treliński, Director
Boris Kudlička, Set Designer
Joanna Klimas, Costume Designer
Mariusz Kwiecień, Eugene Onegin
Olga Busuioc, Tatyana
Alisa Kolosova, Olga
Dovlet Nurgeldiyev, Lensky
Oleg Tsybulko, Prince Gremin
Joanna Krasuska-Motulewicz, Madame Larina
Emil Wesołowski, Choreography
Orchestra of the Teatr Wielki
Chorus of the Teatr Wielki
Wed 4 Jan - Fri 24 Mar

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Opera Australia
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
Pietro Rizzo, Conductor
Gale Edwards, Director
Brian Thomson, Set Designer
Julie Lynch, Costume Designer
Nicole Car, Mimì
Greta Bradman, Mimì
Ji-Min Park, Rodolfo
Ho-yoon Chung, Rodolfo
Arthur Espiritu, Rodolfo
Christopher Tonkin, Marcello
Andrew Jones, Marcello
Taryn Fiebig, Musetta
Julie Lea Goodwin, Musetta
Shane Lowrencev, Schaunard
Richard Anderson, Colline
Graeme Macfarlane, Benoît
Adrian Tamburini, Alcindoro
Tom Hamilton, Alcindoro
Hugh Halliday, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 21 Jan

Opéra de Lille, Lille

Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a
Handel, Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a
Emmanuelle Haïm, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ying Fang, Bellezza
Franco Fagioli, Piacere
Sara Mingardo, Disinganno
Michael Spyres, Tempo
Orchestre et choeur du Concert d'Astrée
Mon 16 Jan - Thu 19 Jan

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Joli Vyann: Imbalance
Imbalance (Joli Vyann)
Joli Vyann, Dancer
Apr 15, May 02, 20

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Vladimír Morávek, Director
Miroslav Huptych, Set Designer
Tomáš Kypta, Costume Designer
Jiří Sulženko, Sarastro
Jan Šťáva, Sarastro
Pavel Vančura, Sarastro
Jaroslav Březina, Tamino
Richard Samek, Tamino
Martin Šrejma, Tamino
Olga Jelinkova, Queen of the Night
Jana Sibera, Queen of the Night
Marie Fajtová, Pamina
Kateřina Kněžíková, Pamina
Yukiko Šrejmová Kinjo, Pamina
Jiří Brückler, Papageno
Jiří Hájek, Papageno
Miloš Horák, Papageno
David Švec, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Tue 17 Jan - Sun 12 Feb

La Scala, Milan

Don Carlo
Verdi, Don Carlo(s) (5 act version)
Teatro alla Scala
Myung-Whun Chung, Conductor
Peter Stein, Director
Ferdinand Woegerbauer, Set Designer
Annamaria Heinreich, Costume Designer
Francesco Meli, Don Carlo
Simone Piazzola, Rodrigo
Eric Halfvarson, Grand Inquisitor
Orlin Anastassov, Grand Inquisitor
Krassimira Stoyanova, Elisabetta di Valois
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Princess Eboli
Theresa Zisser, Tebaldo
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Sat 7 Jan - Mon 6 Mar

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Der Barbier von Sevilla
neue Produktion
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Volksoper
Wolfram-Maria Märtig, Conductor
Josef Ernst Köpplinger, Director
Heidrun Schmelzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ben Connor, Figaro
Daniel Ochoa, Figaro
Beate Ritter, Rosina
Rebecca Nelsen, Rosina
JunHo You, Count Almaviva
Jörg Schneider, Count Almaviva
Martin Winkler, Dr. Bartolo
Sulie Girardi, Berta
Martin Bermoser, Ambrogio
Yasushi Hirano, Don Basilio
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Sat 10 Dec - Fri 27 Jan

Civic Opera House, Chicago

The Magic Flute
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Rory MacDonald, Conductor
Neil Armfield, Director
Dale Ferguson, Set Designer
Andrew Staples, Tamino
Matthew Polenzani, Tamino
Christiane Karg, Pamina
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Adam Plachetka, Papageno
Christof Fischesser, Sarastro
Ann Toomey, First Lady
Diana Newman, Papagena
Annie Rosen, Second Lady
Lauren Decker, Third Lady
Jesse Donner, First Armoured Man
Alec Carlson, First Priest
Rodell Rosel, Monostatos
David Govertsen, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Patrick Guetti, Second Armoured Man
Emmett O'Hanlon, Second Priest
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Sat 17 Dec - Tue 17 Jan

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Cavalleria rusticana/Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Norwegian National Opera
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Lise Davidsen, Santuzza
Vera Talerko, Lola
Ingebjørg Kosmo, Mamma Lucia
Henrik Engelsviken, Turiddu
Nikoloz Lagvilava, Alfio
Marita Sølberg, Nedda
Mikhail Gubsky, Canio
Yngve André Søberg, Tonio
Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy, Beppe
Rodion Pogossov, Silvio
Paul Curran, Director
Wed 11 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Teatro Regio, Turin

Pagliacci
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Gabriele Lavia, Director
Paolo Ventura, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Erika Grimaldi, Nedda
Davinia Rodríguez, Nedda
Fabio Sartori, Canio
Francesco Anile, Canio
Roberto Frontali, Tonio
Gabriele Viviani, Tonio
Juan José de León, Beppe
Andrzej Filonczyk, Silvio
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Wed 11 Jan - Sat 21 Jan

Opera Vlaanderen, Ghent, Ghent

The Magic Flute
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Opera Vlaanderen
Jan Schweiger, Conductor
David Hermann, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ante Jerkunica, Sarastro
Hulkar Sabirova, Queen of the Night
Hasmik Torosyan, Queen of the Night
Kenneth Tarver, Tamino
Adam Smith, Tamino
Mirella Hagen, Pamina
Lore Binon, Pamina
Josef Wagner, Papageno
Morgane Heyse, Papagena
Michael Scott, Monostatos
Hanne Roos, First Lady
Tineke Van Ingelgem, Second Lady
Raehann Bryce-Davis, Third Lady
Stephan Adriaens, First Armoured Man, Second Priest
Evgeny Solodovnikov, First Priest, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Armoured Man
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Sat 17 Dec - Tue 24 Jan

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Der Rosenkavalier
New Production
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Royal Opera
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Renée Fleming, Feldmarschallin
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Feldmarschallin
Alice Coote, Octavian
Anna Stéphany, Octavian
Matthew Rose, Baron Ochs
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Herr von Faninal
Sophie Bevan, Sophie
Giorgio Berrugi, Italian Singer
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Valzacchi
Helene Schneiderman, Annina
Angela Simkin, Annina
Miranda Keys, Marianne
Alasdair Elliott, An innkeeper
Samuel Sakker, Fieldmarschallin's Major-Domo
Thomas Atkins, von Faninal's Major-Domo
Jeremy White, Notary
Scott Conner, Police inspector
Chorus of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sun 15 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Staatsoper at Schiller Theater, Berlin

King Arthur
New Production
Purcell, King Arthur
René Jacobs, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Robin Johannsen, Honour, She
Anett Fritsch, Philidel
Johannes Weisser, Grimbald
Benno Schachtner, He
Oliver Stokowski, Osmond
Olaf Freese, Lighting Designer
Joshua Higgason, Video Artist
Martin Wright, Choirmaster / chorus director
Detlef Giese, Dramaturgy
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Sun 8 Jan - Tue 7 Feb

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Otello
neue Produktion
Verdi, Otello
Hamburg State Opera
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Susanne Gschwender, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Carlo Ventre, Otello
Dinara Alieva, Desdemona
Claudio Sgura, Iago
Dorottya Láng, Emilia
Markus Nykanen, Cassio
Peter Galliard, Roderigo
Alexander Roslavets, Lodovico
Bruno Vargas, Montano
Michael Bauer, Lighting Designer
Ute Vollmar, Dramaturgy
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Sat 31 Dec - Sat 28 Jan

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Roméo et Juliette
New Production
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Bartlett Sher, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Diana Damrau, Juliette
Vittorio Grigòlo, Roméo
Virginie Verrez, Stéphano
Elliot Madore, Mercutio
Mikhail Petrenko, Frère Laurent
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Apr 06, 13, 19, 29, May 12, Jun 20, eve, 27, Jul 02
Im weißen Rössl
neue Produktion
Buy tickets
Benatzky, The White Horse Inn (Im weissen Rössl)
Landestheater Linz
Marc Reibel, Conductor
Karl Absenger, Director
Karin Fritz, Set Designer
Götz Lanzelot Fischer, Costume Designer
Apr 09 mat, 22, May 14 mat, 27, Jun 18

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
Christoph Stöcker, Conductor
Patrick Francis Chestnut, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Esther Bialas, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lavinia Dames, Pamina
Heidi Elisabeth Meier, Pamina
Anett Fritsch, Pamina
Anke Krabbe, Pamina
Antonina Vesenina, Queen of the Night
Christina Poulitsi, Queen of the Night
Svetlana Moskalenko, Queen of the Night
Jussi Myllys, Tamino
Ovidiu Purcel, Tamino
Bernhard Berchtold, Tamino
Dmitri Vargin, Papageno
Richard Sveda, Papageno
Bogdan Baciu, Papageno
Bogdan Talos, Sarastro
Sami Luttinen, Sarastro
Thorsten Grümbel, Sarastro
Sylvia Hamvasi, First Lady
Inga-Britt Andersson, First Lady
Adela Zaharia, First Lady
Dimitra Kotidou, Papagena
Monika Rydz, Papagena
Marta Márquez, Second Lady
Iryna Vakula, Second Lady
Sarah Ferede, Second Lady
Ramona Zaharia, Third Lady
Katarzyna Kuncio, Third Lady
Luis Fernando Piedra, First Armoured Man
Bruce Rankin, First Armoured Man
Johannes Preißinger, Monostatos
Florian Simson, Monostatos
David Jerusalem, Second Armoured Man
Torben Jürgens, Second Armoured Man
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Diego Leetz, Lighting Designer
Gerhard Michalski, Choirmaster / chorus director
Ulrich Lenz, Dramaturgy
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Tue 6 Dec - Sun 29 Jan

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne's New Adventures)
The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Ashley Shaw, Dancer
Sun 15 Jan - Tue 31 Jan

opera stabile, Hamburg

¡Gesualdo!
neue Produktion
Works by Gesualdo
Rolf Lislevand, Lute, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director, Set Designer
Rebekka Zimlich, Costume Designer
Ute Vollmar, Dramaturgy
Hellen Kwon, Soprano
Gabriele Rossmanith, Soprano
Renate Spingler, Mezzo-soprano
Viktor Rud, Baritone
Zak Kariithi, Baritone
Tue 17 Jan at 19:30

Dunkers Kulturhus, Helsingborg

István Várdai Plays Ligeti, Bach and Kodály
Ligeti, Sonata for solo cello
Bach, Cello suite no. 6 in D major, BWV1012
Kodály, Sonata for solo cello, Op.8
István Várdai, Cello
Tue 17 Jan at 19:30

Franz Liszt Music Academy, Budapest

Zsolt Hamar Conducts Schumann and Mendelssohn
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Mendelssohn, Die erste Walpurgisnacht, Op.60 (The First Walpurgis Night)
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Hungarian National Philharmonic Choir
Zsolt Hamar, Conductor
Tue 17 Jan at 19:30

Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich: Semper Aula, Zürich

Konzert-Surprise im Januarloch: Kielflügel und Federkiel
Works by D'Anglebert
Works by Bach
Works by Couperin
Works by Jacquet de la Guerre
Works by Froberger
Works by Fischer
Works by Duphly
Works by Böhm
Works by Balbastre
Urte Lucht, Harpsichord
Stephan Mester, Reader, Dancer
Tue 17 Jan at 19:30

Leeds College of Music: The Venue, Leeds

Ferenc Rados & Alasdair Beatson
Mozart, Piano Sonata in F major, K533/494
Bartók, Mikrokosmos
Schubert, Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Schubert, Eight Variations on an original theme in A flat major, D.813
Ferenc Rados, Piano
Alasdair Beatson, Piano
Tue 17 Jan at 20:00

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Green Umbrella: All-Reich
Reich, Mallet Quartet
Reich, Pulse
Reich, Tehillim
LA Phil New Music Group
Jeffrey Milarsky, Conductor