Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 18-Jan

Tue 10 Jan - Sat 11 Feb

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Hamburg State Opera
Michele Gamba, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Alexey Bogdanchikov, Count Almaviva
Iulia Maria Dan, Countess Almaviva
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Figaro
Hayoung Lee, Susanna
Dorottya Láng, Cherubino
Fabrizio Beggi, Doctor Bartolo
Katja Pieweck, Marcellina
Peter Galliard, Don Curzio
Jürgen Sacher, Don Basilio
Franz Mayer, Antonio
Narea Son, Barbarina
Alexander Meier-Dörzenbach, Dramaturgy
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Mar 05, 11, 18, 24

Oper Graz, Graz

La rondine
neue Produktion
Puccini, La rondine
Oper Graz
Marco Comin, Conductor
Rolando Villazón, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Sophia Brommer, Magda
Tatjana Miyus, Lisette
Mickael Spadaccini, Ruggero
Pavel Petrov, Prunier
Anna Brull, Bianca
Yuan Zhang, Suzy
Sonja Sarić, Yvette
Wilfried Zelinka, Rambaldo
Konstantin Sfiris, A butler
Dariusz Perczak, Périchaud
Taylan Reinhard, Gobin
David McShane, Crébillon
Silke Sense, Choreography
Chor der Oper Graz
Extrachor der Oper Graz
Grazer Philharmoniker
Tue 6 Dec - Sun 29 Jan

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne's New Adventures)
The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Ashley Shaw, Dancer
Wed 18 Jan - Sat 4 Feb

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

NYCB: All Balanchine
Allegro Brillante (George Balanchine)
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Peter Martins)
The Four Temperaments (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Wed 18 Jan - Thu 19 Jan

BASF-Feierabendhaus, Ludwigshafen

Sinfoniekonzerte: Sergey Malov
Milhaud, Creation of the World, The (La création du monde), Op.81: suite
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Sergey Malov, Violin
Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz
Dmitrij Kitajenko, Conductor
Wed 18 Jan - Thu 19 Jan

Tonhalle: Grosser Saal, Zürich

Orchestral Magic
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Schoenberg, Pelleas und Melisande - Symphonic poem, Op.5
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Wed 18 Jan - Sat 18 Feb

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Lohengrin
New Production
Wagner, Lohengrin
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
René Pape, Heinrich der Vogler
Rafał Siwek, Heinrich der Vogler
Jonas Kaufmann, Lohengrin
Stuart Skelton, Lohengrin
Martina Serafin, Elsa von Brabant
Edith Haller, Elsa von Brabant
Wolfgang Koch, Friedrich von Telramund
Tomasz Konieczny, Friedrich von Telramund
Evelyn Herlitzius, Ortrud
Michaela Schuster, Ortrud
Egils Silins, The King's Herald
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sat 10 Dec - Wed 18 Jan
Giordano, Fedora
Royal Swedish Opera
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Asmik Grigorian, Princess Fedora Romazov
Andrea Carè, Count Loris Ipanov
Ola Eliasson, De Siriex
Sofie Asplund, Countness Olga Sukarev
Johanna Rudström, Dmitri
Jon Nilsson, Baron Rouvel
Niklas Björling Rygert, Desirè
Jens Persson, Borov
John Erik Eleby, Cirillo
Håkan Ekenäs, Lorek
Kristian Flor, Grech
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Wed 18 Jan - Sat 21 Jan
Dvořák’s New World Symphony
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Benjamin Beilman, Violin
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Vassily Sinaisky, Conductor
Wed 18 Jan at 12:10

Grace Church, White Plains

The Memling Ensemble Performs Beethoven's Symphony No. 2
Boieldieu, La Dame Blanche (Overture arranged: Carl Burchard)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36 (Arranged: Johann Nepomuk Hummel)
The Memling Ensemble
Maron Khoury, Flute
Ashley Horne, Violin
Vincent Lionti, Viola
David Calhoun, Cello
David Romano, Double Bass
Alexander Ruvinstein, Piano
Wed 18 Jan at 12:30

Konzerthaus: Schubert-Saal, Vienna

Mittagsmusik: Víkingur Ólafsson
Bach, Partita no. 6 in E minor, BWV830
Prokofiev, Visions Fugitives, Op.22
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Víkingur Ólafsson, Piano
Wed 18 Jan at 19:30
Baráti Performs Haydn, Vivaldi, Ysaye, Part, Sibelius and Saint-Saens
Haydn, Violin Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIa:1
Vivaldi, Violin Concerto in A major, RV 335
Vivaldi, Concerto in D major for Flute, Oboe, Violin, Bassoon, and Continuo “La Pastorella” RV 95
Vivaldi, Concerto for strings in G major, "Alla Rustica", RV 151
Ysaÿe, Les Neiges d'Antan, Op.23
Sibelius, Suite for violin and strings, Op.117
Pärt, Fratres
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Kristóf Baráti, Violin
Wed 18 Jan at 19:30

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Vuelta al orden: clasicismos y neoclasicismos. I. 1550. Polifonía clásica
Palestrina, Sicut cervus
Perosi, Magnificat
Victoria, O Vos Omnes
Eslava, Jesu dulcis memoria
de Lassus, Ave Verum Corpus
Guilmant, Ave Verum, Op.1
Byrd, Ave verum corpus
Bruckner, Os justi meditabitur, motet, WAB 30
Duruflé, Requiem
Coro de RTVE
Wed 18 Jan at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Carte blanche Lorenz Raab
Lorenz Raab & Christof Dietz, Duos & Solos
Wheeler, Other People, für Trompete, Klavier und Streichquartett (Auswahl)
Works by Wheeler
Duo RaaDie
Hugo Wolf Quartett
Martin Reiter, Piano
Wed 18 Jan at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Berio-Saal, Vienna

und alle gehen sie in verschiedene Richtungen
Uraufführung
Blake, Morija Birdscape with Luigi Russolo
Cendo, Rokh I
Dufek, Außen II
Eizirik, Observations
Szlavnics, Constellations II
Bang, Purfling
Barrett, Codex I
Koumará, Other (UA)
Song, Other (UA)
Serrano, Other (UA)
Pelisch, Other (UA)
Ensemble Platypus Wien
Wed 18 Jan at 19:30

MC2: Maison de la Culture, Grenoble

Haydn et Mozart par Marc Minkowski
Haydn, Symphony no. 83 in G minor "The Hen"
Haydn, Symphony no. 92 in G major "Oxford"
Mozart, Horn Concerto no. 3 in E flat major, K447
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Johannes Hinterholzer, French horn
Wed 18 Jan at 19:30

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Rachmaninow & Brahms
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Frankfurt Radio Symphony
Wed 18 Jan at 20:00

Haus des Rundfunks, Berlin

Udo Samel // Johannes Moser // DSO Berlin // Johannes Kalitzke
Uraufführung
Grosskopf, Klangwerk 11, Op.64
Kalitzke, story teller (UA, Auftragswerk des rbb)
Kagel, Interview avec D. pour Monsieur Croche et Orchestre
Udo Samel, Speaker
Johannes Moser, Cello
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Johannes Kalitzke, Conductor
Wed 18 Jan at 20:15
COE, Haitink and Bezuidenhout
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Wed 18 Jan at 20:30

Salle Cortot, Paris

Handel, Scarlatti
Works by Handel
Works by Scarlatti
Pierre Hantaï, Harpsichord