Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Sat 18 Nov at 19:30

Konzerthalle, Bad Salzuflen

Abonnementkonzert
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Chen Guang, Piano
Yves Abel, Conductor
Sat 18 Nov at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Kammermusik-Fest I
Buy tickets
Schubert, Fantasia for piano 4 hands in F minor, D.940
Bruch, Oktett in Es-Dur für vier Violinen, zwei Violen und zwei Celli, Op.posth.
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Julia Fischer, Violin
Philippe Jordan, Piano
Habe Quartett Wienq
Libor Meisl, Violin
Roman Bernhart, Viola
Zsofia Günther-Meszaros, Cello
Sat 18 Nov at 19:30

St George's Bristol, Bristol

Romantic Masterpieces
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Emmanuel Bach, Violin
Robert Weaver, Conductor
Sat 18 Nov at 19:30

Riverside Church, New York City

Modern-Day World Premiere of Domenico Freschi’s 1705 oratorio, Giuditta
Buy tickets
Freschi, Giuditta (Modern-Day World Premiere)
Academy of Sacred Drama
Jeremy Rhizor, Conductor
Emily Misch, Giuditta
Nils Neubert, Testo
Peter Walker [Bass-baritone], Ozia
Daniel Moody, Olofernes
Sarah Hawkey, Vagao, Eunuch of Olofernes
Daniel McCarthy
Ana Kim, Baroque Cello
Arash Noori, Theorbo
Patrick Jones, Harpsichord
Lewis Baratz, Recorder
Maureen Murchie, Baroque Violin
Sat 18 Nov at 19:30
Mendelssohn, Fantasy in F sharp minor "Scottish sonata", Op.28
Brahms, Eight Piano Pieces, (Klavierstücke) Op.76
Brahms, Seven Fantasies for Piano, Op.116
Bach, English Suite no. 6 in D minor, BWV811
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Sat 18 Nov at 19:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow

Poulenc, Les Biches: Suite
Saint-Saëns, Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.33
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Aleksei Kiseliov, Cello
Sat 18 Nov at 19:30

Lichfield Cathedral, Lichfield

Bach's Mass in B Minor
Buy tickets
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232
Old Street Band
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
Galina Averina, Soprano
Benjamin Williamson, Countertenor
Anthony Gregory, Tenor
Timothy Nelson, Bass-baritone
Alessandro Fisher, Tenor
Benjamin Bevan, Baritone
Sat 18 Nov at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

The Hallé - Never Mind The Weather
Buy tickets
Freed, Singin' in the Rain (Freed/Brown)
Porter, Kiss me, Kate: Too Darn Hot
Works by Prince
Bacharach, Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head
Arlen, Film music from Wizard of Oz: Over the Rainbow
John, Don't Let The Sun Go Down On Me
Withers, Ain't no sunshine
Streisand, Barbra, Evergreen
Garner, Misty
Fernandes, Hazel, Vocals
Lance Ellington, Voice
Sat 18 Nov at 19:45

St Barnabas Church, Ealing, London

Ealing Choral Society | Mozart Solemn Vespers
Buy tickets
Mozart, Vesperae solennes de confessore in C, K339
Sat 18 Nov at 20:00

Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Hong Kong Sinfonietta: Great Violin Concertos: Richard Lin Plays Korngold
Buy tickets
Chan, November Leonids (World première)
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Macé, Glissement de Terrain (World première)
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Yip Wing-sie, Conductor
Richard Lin, Violin
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Sat 18 Nov at 20:00
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: excerpts
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Dun, The Tears of Nature
Eötvös, Speaking Drums, concerto pour percussions
Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Elim Chan, Conductor
Martin Grubinger, Percussion
Sat 18 Nov at 20:00

University of Virginia: Old Cabell Hall, Charlottesville

The Americans
Buy tickets
Barber, Second Essay For Orchestra, Op.17
Bernstein, On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Thompson, The Testament of Freedom
Charlottesville Symphony
Benjamin Rous, Conductor
Sat 18 Nov at 20:00

Teatro Villamarta, Jerez de la Frontera

Dvořák, Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Manuel Hernández Silva, Conductor
Andrea Sestakova, Violin
Orquesta Filarmónica de Málaga
Sat 18 Nov at 20:00

University of Michigan: Hill Auditorium, Ann Arbor

New York Philharmonic Young People’s Concert Inspirations and Tributes: “Celebrating Leonard Bernstein”
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Bernstein, On the Town (Selections from)
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety" (Masque from)
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah" (Profanation from)
Bernstein, West Side Story (Selections from)
Leonard Slatkin, Conductor
Jamie Bernstein, Spoken word
Theodore Wiprud, Presenter
Sat 18 Nov at 20:00

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Core Classics Dvorak
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Robert Treviño, Conductor
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 18 Nov at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Musique à la Cité des Rois
Buy tickets
Correa de Araujo, Todo el mundo en general
de Salazar, Salga el torillo
de Araujo, Silencio pasito
de Araujo, Toquen al arma
de Araujo, Al sentido confuso
de Araujo, Magnificat
Guerrero, Duo Seraphim
Guerrero, Regina Caeli
Anonymous, Salve a 8
Anonymous, Salve
Anonymous, A la fiesta del corpus
Anonymous, Un monsieur y un estudiante
Les Traversées Baroques
Étienne Meyer, Conductor
Sat 18 Nov at 20:00

WDR Funkhaus, Cologne

Köln, Funkhaus: Überraschend Siebzig - Live im Videostream
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Peter Pan: Dream with Me
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess: Summertime
Gershwin, Shall We Dance?: Promenade or Walking the Dog
Rodgers, South Pacific (Overture)
WDR Funkhausorchester Köln
Wayne Marshall, Piano
Mojca Erdmann, Soprano
Sat 18 Nov at 20:15

Geertekerk, Utrecht

Amerikaans programma
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Orkest van Utrecht
Michiel van Vliet, Conductor
Nov 18 mat, 21

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

The Exterminating Angel
New production
Adès, The Exterminating Angel
Thomas Adès, Conductor
Tom Cairns, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Audrey Luna, Leticia Maynar
Amanda Echalaz, Lucia de Nobile
Sally Matthews, Silvia de Ávila
Sophie Bevan, Beatriz
Alice Coote, Leonora Palma
Christine Rice, Blanca Delgado
Iestyn Davies, Francisco de Ávila
Joseph Kaiser, Edmundo de Nobile
Frédéric Antoun, Raúl Yebenes
David Portillo, Eduardo
David Adam Moore, Colonel Álvaro Gómez
Kevin Burdette, Señor Russell
Rodney Gilfry, Alberto Roc
Sir John Tomlinson, Doctor Carlos Conde
Christian Van Horn, Julio
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Nov 18

Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

Opera Stars Light up Verdi's Requiem
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Erin Wall, Soprano
Jamie Barton, Mezzo-soprano
Dimitri Pittas, Tenor
Peter Rose, Bass
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Nov 18, 25, Dec 02, 06, 09, 13, 16, 20, 23

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Amadeus - Meisterwerke der Klassik
Works by Mozart
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Nov 18, 19 mat

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

Tastes of Italy, France & Spain: Classics by Respighi, Chausson, Gershwin & Falla
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Respighi, Fountains of Rome (Fontane di Roma)
Chausson, Poème, for violin and orchestra, Op.25
de Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 1
de Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 2
Nurit Bar-Josef, Violin
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Nov 18, 22, 25, 28, Dec 02

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Thaïs
Massenet, Thaïs
Emmanuel Villaume, Conductor
John Cox, Director
Christian Lacroix, Costume Designer
Ailyn Pérez, Thaïs
Jean-François Borras, Nicias
Gerald Finley, Athanaël
David Pittsinger, Palémon
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Nov 18

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Haydn's Seasons
Haydn, The Seasons (Die Jahreszeiten) Hob XXI:3
Regula Mühlemann, Soprano
Werner Güra, Tenor
Matthew Rose, Bass
Philadelphia Symphonic Choir
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Nov 18

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Zukerman plays Beethoven
Ives, Symphony no. 4
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Christian Reif, Conductor
Nov 18, 19

Normansfield Theatre, Teddington

Handel's Hercules
Handel, Hercules
Richmond Opera
Lindsay Bramley, Conductor
Green, Lucy, Director
Nov 18

Place des Arts: Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Montreal

La Cenerentola
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Opéra de Montréal
José Miguel Pérez-Sierra, Conductor
Joan Font, Director
Joan Guillén, Set Designer
Julie Boulianne, Angelina (Cinderella)
Juan José de León, Don Ramiro
Vito Priante, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Pietro Spagnoli, Don Magnifico
Choeur de l'Opéra de Montréal
Sat 18 Nov at 12:00 and 19:00

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Conciertos del Sábado: Duke Ellington
Ellington, Fragmented suite for piano and bass nº 1
Bacarisse, Fragmented suite for piano and bass nº 2
Ellington, Fragmented suite for piano and bass nº 3
Ellington, Fragmented suite for piano and bass nº 4
Ellington, See see rider
Ellington, Things ain´t what they used to be
Ellington, Pitter panther patter
Ellington, Sophisticated Lady
Ellington, Do nothing till you hear from me
Javier Colina, Double Bass
Albert Sanz, Piano
Nov 18, 19 mat

Jones Hall, Houston

Rachmaninov’s Rhapsody
Ives, Symphony no. 3 "The Camp Meeting"
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Blacher, Orchestral Variations on a theme by Paganini
Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Sat 18 Nov at 17:00 and 21:00

Flea Theater, New York City

Lasciatemi Morire: Beyond Monteverdi
Monteverdi, Lasciatemi morire (Theatrical show-madrigals/poetry)
Toth, Gwendolyn, Harpsichord
Chalfy, Sarah, Voice
Nov 18, 20, 23, 25, 28, 30, Dec 03 mat, 05, 08, 11, 14, 17 mat, 21, 25

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

La clemenza di Tito
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Dan Ettinger, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Valentina Naforniţă, Servilia
Christina Gansch, Servilia
Amanda Majeski, Vitellia
Aleksandra Kurzak, Vitellia
Antoinette Dennefeld, Annio
Angela Brower, Annio
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Sesto
Marianne Crebassa, Sesto
Ramón Vargas, Tito
Michael Spyres, Tito
Marko Mimica, Publio
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Nov 18

Perth Concert Hall, Perth WA

Asher Fisch Conducts Schumann
Szymanowski, Concert Overture in E major, Op.12
Stanhope, Trombone Concerto (World première)
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Joshua Davis, Trombone
Nov 18

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Kyle Abraham / Abraham.In.Motion: Pavement
Pavement (Kyle Abraham)
Abraham.In.Motion
Nov 18, 19 mat, 21 mat, 22, 26 mat

Teatro Regio Torino: Sala Maria Callas, Turin

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Donato Renzetti, Conductor
Daniele Abbado, Director
Graziano Gregori, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Carlos Álvarez, Sir John Falstaff
Carlo Lepore, Sir John Falstaff
Tommi Hakala, Ford
Simone Del Savio, Ford
Erika Grimaldi, Alice Ford
Rocío Ignacio, Alice Ford
Valentina Farcaş, Nannetta
Laura Giordano, Nannetta
Francesco Marsiglia, Fenton
Iván Ayón Rivas, Fenton
Sonia Prina, Mistress Quickly
Monica Bacelli, Meg Page
Clarissa Leonardi, Meg Page
Patrizio Saudelli, Bardolph
Deyan Vatchkov, Pistol
Andrea Giovannini, Dr Caius
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Nov 18

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Juraj Valcuha
Ginastera, Glosses sobre temes de Pau Casals, Op.48
Prokofiev, Sinfonia Concertante for Cello and Orchestra, (or symphony-concerto), Op.125
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Truls Mørk, Cello
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Nov 18, 24, 29, Dec 02, 07

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Der Mieter
New production
Herrmann, Der Mieter
Oper Frankfurt
Kazushi Ono, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Kaspar Glarner, Set Designer
Katharina Tasch, Costume Designer
Björn Bürger, Georg
Claudia Mahnke, Frau Greiner
Theo Lebow, Krell
Hanna Schwarz, Frau Bach
Michael Porter, Körner
Judita Nagyová, Frau Dorn
Sebastian Geyer, Ingo / Kellner
Alfred Reiter, Herr Zenk
Anja Petersen, Johanna
Zsolt Horpácsy, Dramaturgy
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Bibi Abel, Video Artist
Josh Jürgen Martin, Sound
Walter Zeh, Choirmaster / chorus director
Philharmonia Chor Wien
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Nov 18 mat, 22, 28, Dec 01, 08, 13, 2018 Jan, 20, 23, 26
La fanciulla del West
Puccini, La fanciulla del West
Alexander Vedernikov, Conductor
Christoffer Berdal, Director
Palle Christensen, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ann Petersen, Minnie
Niels Jørgen Riis, Dick Johnson
Johan Reuter, Jack Rance
David Kempster, Jack Rance
Michael Kristensen, Nick
Kyungil Ko, Ashby
Nov 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

The Merry Widow
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Opera Australia
Vanessa Scammell, Conductor
Graeme Murphy, Director
Michael Scott-Mitchell, Set Designer
Jennifer Irwin, Costume Designer
Danielle de Niese, Hanna Glawari
Julie Lea Goodwin, Hanna Glawari
Stacey Alleaume, Valencienne
TBC, Count Danilo Danilovich
David Whitney, Baron Mirko Zeta
Jane Ede, Sylvane
Dominica Matthews, Olga
John Longmuir, Camille de Rosillon
Graeme Macfarlane, Raoul de St Brioche
Christopher Hillier, Bogdanovich
Richard Anderson, Kromow
Benjamin Rasheed, Njegus
Luke Gabbedy, Vicomte Cascada
Orchestra Victoria
Opera Australia Chorus
Nov 18, 26 mat, 30

Civic Opera House, Chicago

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Johan Engels, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Brandon Jovanovich, Siegmund
Ain Anger, Hunding
Eric Owens, Wotan
Elisabet Strid, Sieglinde
Christine Goerke, Brünnhilde
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Nov 18, 19 mat, 21, 22

Teatro Comunale, Bologna

Verdi, Aida
Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Frédéric Chaslin, Conductor
Francesco Micheli, Director
Edoardo Sanchi, Set Designer
Silvia Aymonino, Costume Designer
Nino Surguladze, Amneris
Cristina Melis, Amneris
Carlo Ventre, Radamès
Antonello Palombi, Radamès
Dario Solari, Amonasro
Stefano Meo, Amonasro
Monica Zanettin, Aida
Stefanna Kybalova, Aida
Luca Dall'Amico, King of Egypt
Štefan Kocán, Ramfis
Antonio Di Matteo, Ramfis
Beth Hagermann, Priestess
Cristiano Olivieri, A messenger
Filarmonica del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Andrea Faidutti, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nov 18, 22, Dec 01, 10, 13, 22, 2018 Jan 07, Feb 03

Opernhaus, Staatstheater, Hannover

Salome
Strauss R., Salome
Staatsoper Hannover
Ivan Repušić, Conductor
Ingo Kerkhof, Director
Anne Neuser, Set Designer
Inge Medert, Costume Designer
Annemarie Kremer, Salome
Khatuna Mikaberidze, Herodias
Robert Künzli, Herod
Simon Bode, Narraboth
Brian Davis, Jochanaan
Niedersächsisches Staatsorchester Hannover
Nov 18

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Haydn, Bruckner
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Bruckner, Symphony no. 2 in C minor, WAB 102
John Storgårds, Conductor
Harriet Krijgh, Cello
Nov 18, 21, 24, 26 mat, 29, Dec 02

Opéra Bastille, Paris

From the House of the Dead
New production
Janáček, From the House of the Dead
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Patrice Chéreau, Director
Richard Peduzzi, Set Designer
Caroline de Vivaise, Costume Designer
Eric Stoklossa, Aljeja
Peter Straka, Big prisoner
Štefan Margita, Luka Kuzmič (Filka Morozov)
Peter Hoare, Shapkin
Ladislav Elgr, Skuratov
Jiří Sulženko, Prison governor
Peter Mattei, Šiškov
Vladimir Chmelo, Small prisoner
Sir Willard White, Gorjančikov
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Nov 18 mat

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

War of the Worlds
Gosfield, War of the Worlds (world premiere)
LA Phil New Music Group
Christopher Rountree, Conductor
Yuval Sharon, Director
Nov 18

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Gripping Shostakovich
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, Op.65
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Nov 18, 22, 26 mat, 29

Opera di Firenze/Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

La sonnambula
Bellini, La Sonnambula
Opera di Firenze
Sebastiano Rolli, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Massimo Checchetto, Set Designer
Carlos Tieppo, Costume Designer
Laura Giordano, Amina
Shalva Mukeria, Elvino
Nicola Ulivieri, Count Rodolfo
Giulia Bolcato, Lisa
Giada Frasconi, Teresa
Jungmin Kim, Alessio
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Nov 18, 26, 28, Dec 01, 03 mat

The London Coliseum, London

Marnie
World Première
Muhly, Marnie
English National Opera
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
Michael Mayer, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer
Arianne Phillips, Costume Designer
Sasha Cooke, Marnie
Daniel Okulitch, Mark Rutland
Lesley Garrett, Mrs Rutland
Diana Montague, Lucy
Alasdair Elliott, Mr Strutt
Kathleen Wilkinson, Marnie's mother
Eleanor Dennis, Laura Fleet
Matthew Durkan, Malcolm Fleet
Darren Jeffery, Dr Roman
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Nov 18

The Place, London

Protein Dance: Border Tales (Luca Silvestrini)
Border Tales (Luca Silvestrini)
Protein Dance
Nov 18

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Hamelin plays Mozart
Rameau, Dardanus: suite
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major, "Jeunehomme", K271
Gluck, Don Juan
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C, "Linz", K425
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
The Cleveland Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, Conductor
Nov 18, 24, Dec 05, 08, 17, 21, 29

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Madama Butterfly
New production
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Liana Aleksanyan, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Zoran Todorovich, Pinkerton
Bogdan Baciu, Sharpless
Emma Sventelius, Suzuki
Peter Nikolaus Kante, The Bonze
Peter Aisher, Prince Yamadori
Johannes Preißinger, Goro
Sebastià Peris, The Imperial Commissioner
Maria Boiko, Kate Pinkerton
Volker Weinhart, Lighting Designer
Christoph Kurig, Choirmaster / chorus director
Bernhard F. Loges, Dramaturgy
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker