Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 19-Jan

Sun 15 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Nationaltheater, Munich

Don Carlo
Verdi, Don Carlo(s)
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Jürgen Rose, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ildar Abdrazakov, Philip II
Yonghoon Lee, Don Carlo
Christian Gerhaher, Rodrigo
Günther Groissböck, Grand Inquisitor
Rafał Siwek, Grand Inquisitor
Tamara Wilson, Elisabetta di Valois
Nadia Krasteva, Princess Eboli
Peter Lobert, A Monk
Eri Nakamura, Tebaldo
Galeano Salas, The Count of Lerma
Golda Schultz, A Voice from Heaven
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Wed 18 Jan - Fri 20 Jan

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Grieg, Tiensuu, Sibelius
Grieg, Peer Gynt (excerpts)
Tiensuu, Voice Verser
Sibelius, Luonnotar, symphonic poem for soprano and orchestra, op.70
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Anu Komsi, Soprano
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Wed 18 Jan - Thu 19 Jan
NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo
Respighi, Concerto Gregoriano
Respighi, Vetrate di chiesa (Church Windows)
Respighi, Roman Festivals (Feste Romane)
Jesús López-Cobos, Conductor
Albena Danailova, Violin
Thu 19 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

The Ring Cycle Part 3: Siegfried
Wagner, Siegfried
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Simon O'Neill, Siegfried
David Cangelosi, Mime
Matthias Goerne, Der Wanderer
Falk Struckmann, Fafner
Deborah Humble, Erda
Heidi Melton, Brünnhilde
Valentina Farcas, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Werner Van Mechelen, Alberich
Wed 18 Jan - Sun 5 Feb

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Onegin
Onegin (John Cranko)
Hungarian National Ballet
Domonkos Héja, Conductor
Thomas Mika, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Thu 19 Jan - Fri 20 Jan

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Stravinsky, Schumann, Beethoven
Stravinsky, Pulcinella Suite
Schumann, Konzertstück for four horns and orchestra, Op.86
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Junichi Hirokami, Conductor
Ian Parkes, French horn
Joaquín Morillo, French horn
Javier Rizo, French horn
Ángel Lasheras, French horn
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Thu 19 Jan - Fri 20 Jan

Palacio de Congresos de Badajoz Manuel Rojas, Badajoz

Laserna
Laserna, Trilogia de Tonadillas
Laserna, Tonadilla a tres "El sochantre y su hija"
Ruth Iniesta, Soprano
Juan Manuel Padrón, Tenor
Sebastià Peris, Baritone
Aarón Zapico, Conductor, Harpsichord
Orquesta de Extremadura
Thu 19 Jan - Fri 20 Jan

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

Piazzolla, Bartók, Stravinsky
Piazzolla, Aconcagua, Concerto for Bandoneon
Bartók, The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19, Sz 73
Stravinsky, Petrushka Suite (1947 version)
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Josep Pons, Conductor
Pablo Mainetti, Bandoneon
Thu 5 Jan - Thu 19 Jan
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Pär Isberg)
Royal Swedish Ballet
Bo-Ruben Hedwal, Set Designer
Ann-Mari Anttila, Costume Designer
Thu 19 Jan - Mon 27 Feb

Staatsoper, Vienna

La Fille mal gardée
La Fille mal gardée
Vienna State Ballet
Simon Hewett, Conductor
Tue 17 Jan - Thu 19 Jan

Théâtre Ledoux (Théâtre musical de Besançon), Besançon

Orphée et Eurydice
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice
Iñaki Encina Oyón, Conductor
Maëlle Poésy, Director
Damien Caille-Perret, Set Designer
Camille Vallat, Costume Designer
Anders Dahlin, Orfeo
Sarah Gouzy, Amore
Elodie Fonnard, Euridice
Orchestre Dijon-Bourgogne
Choeur de l'Opéra de Dijon
Joël Hourbeigt, Lighting Designer
Mikel Aristegui, Choreography
Thu 29 Dec - Sun 22 Jan

Staatsoper, Hamburg

The Nutcracker
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, John Neumeier)
Hamburg Ballet
Garrett Keast, Conductor
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Hamburg Philharmonic
Wed 11 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

The London Coliseum, London

English National Ballet: Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Mary Skeaping)
Mary Skeaping, Director
David Walker [set designer], Set Designer, Costume Designer
Alina Cojocaru, Dancer
Isaac Hernández, Dancer
English National Ballet Philharmonic
Sun 15 Jan - Sat 4 Feb

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Werther
Massenet, Werther
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director, Set Designer
Wolfgang Gussmann, Costume Designer
Piotr Beczała, Werther
Josep Bros, Werther
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Charlotte
Nora Gubisch, Charlotte
Joan Martín-Royo, Albert
Carlos Daza, Albert
Elena Sancho Pereg, Sophie
Sonia de Munck, Sophie
Stefano Palatchi, Le Bailli
Antoni Comas, Schmidt
Marc Canturri, Johann
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Thu 19 Jan - Sat 21 Jan
Jerusalem Quartet plays Beethoven
Haydn, String Quartet no. 53 in D major “The Lark”, Op.64 no.5, Hob III:63
Prokofiev, String Quartet no. 1 in B minor, Op.50
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 1 in F major
Jerusalem Quartet
Fri 25 Nov - Sat 25 Feb

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Karen Kamensek, Conductor
Tecwyn Evans, Conductor
Eva Ollikainen, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Michael Vale, Set Designer
Sue Blanc, Costume Designer
Katarina Giotas, Carmen
Géraldine Chauvet, Carmen
Joakim Bäckström, Don José
Noah Stewart, Don José
Daniel Hällström, Escamillo
Julia Sporsen, Micaëla
Mattias Ermedahl, Le Dancaïre
Markus Pettersson, Le Remendado
Anders Lorentzson, Zuniga
Mats Persson, Zuniga
Åke Zetterström, Moralès
Mia Karlsson, Frasquita
Ann-Kristin Jones, Mercédès
Marie Lambert, Revival Director
Göteborg Children's Chorus
Göteborg Opera Chorus
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Thu 19 Jan at 10:30

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

Haydn and Pärt, M-A Hamelin and P Merkelo in Shostakovich
Pärt, Fratres
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35
Haydn, Symphony no. 102 in B flat major
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Paul Merkelo, Trumpet
Thu 19 Jan at 12:15
Suntory Hall Organ Promenade Concert
Thu 19 Jan at 13:05
Debussy, Rachmaninov, Berg
Debussy, Ariettes oubliées
Rachmaninov, Selection of Songs
Berg, Seven Early Songs (Sieben frühe Lieder)
Natalya Romaniw, Soprano
Elizabeth Rossiter, Piano
Thu 19 Jan at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Delibes, Mozart, Verdi, Foster, Weill
Delibes, Les filles des Cadix
Mozart, S'altro che lacrime (La clemenza di tito)
Verdi, Sul fil d'un soffio etesio (Falstaff)
Lewiston Sharpe, Twilight by the River
Traditional, I will give my love an apple
Foster, Jeanie with the Light Brown Hair
Weill, Lady in the Dark: The Saga of Jenny
Jenny Bacon, Soprano
Siobhain O'Higgins, Piano
Thu 19 Jan at 18:00
Beamish, A Cage of Doves
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Jennifer Pike, Violin
Thu 19 Jan at 18:00

Royal Festival Hall, London

Music of Today: Bernd Richard Deutsch
Deutsch, Mad Dog (UK première)
Deutsch, Red Alert! (from Dr Futurity) (UK première)
Jean-Philippe Wurtz, Conductor
Philharmonia Orchestra Chamber Ensemble
Thu 19 Jan at 18:00

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Orchestral Masterworks: Grieg's Piano Concerto
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Tchaikovsky, Hamlet, Fantasy Overture in F minor, Op.67
Peter Stark, Conductor
Mark Biggins, Conductor
Alexander Ullman, Piano
RCM Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 19 Jan at 19:00

Sheffield City Hall: Irwin Mitchell Oval Hall, Sheffield

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra on tour
Wagner, Rienzi, der Letze der Tribunen: overture
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Walton, Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Truls Mørk, Cello
Thu 19 Jan at 19:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Hilary Hahn plays Mendelssohn
Andersson, Satyricon
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Stravinsky, Petrushka Suite (1947 version)
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Joana Carneiro, Conductor
Thu 19 Jan at 19:30

Besední dům, Brno

From concert hall to church
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Shostakovich, Six Romances on Verses by English Poets for bass and chamber orchestra, Op.140
Britten, Symphonic Suite "Gloriana" for tenor or oboe and orchestra, Op.53a
Tavener, The Protecting Veil
Jiří Sulženko, Bass
Matthew Barley, Cello
Robert Kružík, Conductor

St Nicholas (All Souls) Church, Valletta

From Stradivarius to Bach
Works by Bach
Nicolas Dautricourt, Violin
Thu 19 Jan at 19:30

Stadttheater Fürth, Fürth

Jakub Hrůša dirigiert Ives, Wagner, Martinů und Brahms
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 1
Martinů, Symphony no. 6, “Fantaisies symphoniques” H 343
Cage, 4'33"
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Thu 19 Jan at 19:30
Shostakovich, Rawsthorne, Messiaen
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.67
Rawsthorne, Clarinet Quartet
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time) for clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Ensemble Mirage
Matthew Scott, Clarinet
Julia Pusker, Violin
Ugne Tiskute, Viola
Tatiana Chernyshova, Cello
Alexandra Vaduva, Piano
Thu 19 Jan at 19:30

Kultur-Casino, Grosser Saal, Bern

Symphoniekonzert: Mendelssohns-Lobgesang
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 2 in D major
Jun Märkl, Conductor
Aaron Pilsan, Piano
MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Sunhae Im, Soprano
Evgenia Grekova, Soprano
Tomasz Zagorski, Tenor
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Thu 19 Jan at 19:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

100 Years of Revolution
Howard, Torus
Schubert, Fantasia in C major "Wanderer Fantasy", D.760 (Orch. Liszt)
Schubert, Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 12 in D minor "The Year 1917," Op.112
Teo Gheorghiu, Piano
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Thu 19 Jan at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Turnage, Mahler
Turnage, Remembering (World Première)
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Thu 19 Jan at 19:30

Harpa Concert Hall, Reykjavik

Saariaho and Sibelius
Sibelius, Rakastava (The Lover), Op.14
Saariaho, D'Om Le Vrai Sens for clarinet and orchestra
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Kari Kriikku, Clarinet
Anna-Maria Helsing, Conductor
Thu 19 Jan at 19:30

Opernhaus, Zürich

Abschiedstour - «Merci»
Works by Brel
Works by Gainsbourg
Works by Ferré
Juliette Gréco, Voice
Thu 19 Jan at 19:30

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Winter Concert
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D, "Haffner", K385
Bruch, Kol Nidrei: Adagio on Hebrew Melodies, Op.47
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Konrad von Abel, Conductor
Jun Sasaki, Cello
Thu 19 Jan at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Joshua Bell and the Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Joshua Bell, Violin, Conductor
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Thu 19 Jan at 19:30

Bregenz Festspielhaus, Bregenz

Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Thu 19 Jan at 19:30

University Great Hall, Exeter, Exeter

Heart and Soul
Elgar, Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, Op.44
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Guy Braunstein, Violin
Thu 19 Jan at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Nelsons: Bruckner - Symphony no. 5
Bruckner, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Thu 19 Jan at 20:00

Colburn School: Zipper Hall, Los Angeles

Mozart & Gounod Wind Serenades
Mysliveček, Wind Octet no. 3 in B-flat major
Mozart, Serenade in C minor for wind, K388 (K384a)
Mozart, Serenade in E flat major for winds, K375
Gounod, Petite Symphonie for wind instruments
Adrian Spence, Flute
Claire Brazeau, Oboe
James Austin Smith, Oboe
Bil Jackson, Clarinet
Jose Franch-Ballester, Clarinet
Gina Cuffari, Bassoon
Judith Farmer, Bassoon
Martin Owen, French horn
Richard Berry, French horn
Camerata Pacifica
Thu 19 Jan at 20:00

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Dohnányi, Frolov, Dvořák
Dohnányi, Symphonic Minutes
Frolov, Fantasy for violin and piano on Gershwin's Porgy and Bess
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Joseph Young, Conductor
Yulia Iglinova Milstein, Violin
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Thu 19 Jan at 20:00

Teatro Jovellanos, Gijón

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias: Orígenes II
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Manuel López Gómez, Conductor
Leon McCawley, Piano
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias

Hong Kong City Hall: Theatre, Hong Kong

Opening Night Concert
Moszkowski, Suite for Two Violins and piano in G minor, Op.71
Mozart, Quintet for Strings in G minor, K516
Schumann, Piano Quartet in E flat Major, Op.47
Cho-Liang Lin, Violin
Kristin Lee, Violin
Cecile Licad, Piano
Borromeo String Quartet
Brett Dean, Viola
Brian Chen, Viola
Li-Wei Qin, Cello
Haochen Zhang, Piano
Thu 19 Jan at 20:00

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

Haydn and Adams, Mozart played by Pinchas Zukerman
Adams, Common tones in simple time
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Haydn, Symphony no. 103 in E flat major "Drumroll" (Paukenwirbel)
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Thu 19 Jan at 20:00

Grand Théâtre, Dijon

Are friends electric?
Are friends electric? (Yuval Pick)
Centre Chorégraphique National de Rillieux-la-Pape
Thu 19 Jan at 20:00

Stadttheater, Minden

Abonnementkonzert: Berg und Bruckner
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Liza Ferschtman, Violin
Dirk Kaftan, Conductor
Thu 19 Jan at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Mozart, Bruckner
Mozart, Piano concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Bruckner, Symphony no. 6 in A major, WAB 106
Lars Vogt, Piano
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Thu 19 Jan at 20:00
Bach Academy Bruges

Stadsschouwburg, Bruges

Goldberg Variations - Ternary patterns for insomnia
Goldberg Variations (ternary patters for insomnia)
Andersson Dance
Scottish Ensemble
Thu 19 Jan at 20:30

Gran Teatro de Córdoba, Córdoba

Programme no. 5
Saint-Saëns, Violin Concerto No. 3 in B Minor, Op.61
Bizet, Roma
Artaches Kazarian, Violin
Orquesta de Córdoba
Miguel Romea, Conductor
Thu 19 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

Portraits of America
Williams, Film music from Lincoln
Copland, Lincoln Portrait
Bernstein, Fanfare for the Inauguration of John F Kennedy
Williams, Film music from JFK: suite
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Jon Kimura Parker, Piano
National Symphony Orchestra Washington
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor