Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 20-Jan

Fri 20 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

Strauss
Strauss R., Elektra, Op.58: Symphonic Rhapsody
David Afkham, Conductor
Manuela Uhl, Soprano
Lise Lindstrom, Soprano
Katja Pieweck, Mezzo-soprano
Anna Larsson, Alto
Robert Künzli, Tenor
Orquesta Nacional de España
Fri 20 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

Nixon in China
Adams, Nixon in China
Robert Spano, Conductor
James Robinson, Director
Allen Moyer, Set Designer
James Schuette, Costume Designer
Scott Hendricks, Richard Nixon
Andriana Chuchman, Pat Nixon
Chen-Ye Yuan, Chou En-lai
Chad Shelton, Mao Tse-tung
Tracy Dahl, Chiang Ch'ing
Patrick Carfizzi, Henry Kissinger
Houston Grand Opera Chorus
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Thu 19 Jan - Fri 20 Jan

Palacio de Congresos de Badajoz Manuel Rojas, Badajoz

Laserna
Laserna, Trilogia de Tonadillas
Laserna, Tonadilla a tres "El sochantre y su hija"
Ruth Iniesta, Soprano
Juan Manuel Padrón, Tenor
Sebastià Peris, Baritone
Aarón Zapico, Conductor, Harpsichord
Orquesta de Extremadura
Thu 19 Jan - Fri 20 Jan

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

Piazzolla, Bartók, Stravinsky
Piazzolla, Aconcagua, Concerto for Bandoneon
Bartók, The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19, Sz 73
Stravinsky, Petrushka Suite (1947 version)
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Josep Pons, Conductor
Pablo Mainetti, Bandoneon
Wed 18 Jan - Sun 5 Feb

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Onegin
Onegin (John Cranko)
Hungarian National Ballet
Domonkos Héja, Conductor
Thomas Mika, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sun 20 Nov - Sat 11 Feb

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

The Pearls of Cleopatra
Straus, The Pearls of Cleopatra
Adam Benzwi, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Victoria Behr, Costume Designer
Simon Berger, Dramaturgy
David Cavelius, Choirmaster / chorus director
Diego Leetz, Lighting Designer
Fri 20 Jan - Sat 21 Jan

Auditorio Manuel de Falla, Granada

Project Mosaic of Sounds - Mendelssohn's Symphony no.5
Aragón, La flor más grande del mundo
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
Lorenzo Viotti, Conductor
Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Fri 20 Jan - Sat 21 Jan
Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 9 Jan - Fri 20 Jan

Staatsoper, Vienna

Die Tote Stadt
Korngold, Die tote Stadt (The Dead City)
Vienna State Opera
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer
Klaus Florian Vogt, Paul
Camilla Nylund, Marietta
Adrian Eröd, Frank, Fritz
Monika Bohinec, Brigitta
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Feb 22, 25, Mar 01, Jun 28, Jul 01

Opernhaus, Zürich

Anna Karenina
Buy tickets
Anna Karenina (Christian Spuck)
Paul Connelly, Conductor
Christian Spuck, Set Designer
Emma Ryott, Costume Designer
Jörg Zielinski, Set Designer
Zurich Junior Ballet
Philharmonia Zürich
Judith Schmid, Mezzo-soprano
Adrian Oetiker, Piano
Deniz Uzun, Mezzo-soprano
Katja Wünsche, Dancer
William Moore, Dancer
Giulia Tonelli, Dancer
Feb 27, 28, Apr 10

Nationaltheater, Munich

Romeo and Juliet
Buy tickets
Romeo and Juliet (Leonid Lavrovsky)
Robertas Servenikas, Conductor
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Wed 11 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

The London Coliseum, London

English National Ballet: Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Mary Skeaping)
Mary Skeaping, Director
David Walker [set designer], Set Designer, Costume Designer
Alina Cojocaru, Dancer
Isaac Hernández, Dancer
English National Ballet Philharmonic
Fri 20 Jan - Sun 29 Jan

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Verdi, Aida
Marco Comin, Conductor
János Mohácsi, Director
Khell Zsolt, Set Designer
Kriszta Remete, Costume Designer
István Kovács, King of Egypt
Ferenc Cserhalmi, King of Egypt
Ildikó Komlósi, Amneris
Erika Gál, Amneris
Eszter Sümegi, Aida
Csilla Boross, Aida
Attila Fekete, Radamès
Atilla Kiss B, Radamès
Alexandru Agache, Amonasro
Anatolij Fokanov, Amonasro
András Palerdi, Ramfis
Gábor Géza, Ramfis
Melinda Heiter, Priestess
Szilvia Vörös, Priestess
Gergely Ujvári, A messenger
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Thu 19 Jan - Fri 20 Jan

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Stravinsky, Schumann, Beethoven
Stravinsky, Pulcinella Suite
Schumann, Konzertstück for four horns and orchestra, Op.86
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Junichi Hirokami, Conductor
Ian Parkes, French horn
Joaquín Morillo, French horn
Javier Rizo, French horn
Ángel Lasheras, French horn
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Wed 18 Jan - Fri 20 Jan

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Grieg, Tiensuu, Sibelius
Grieg, Peer Gynt (excerpts)
Tiensuu, Voice Verser
Sibelius, Luonnotar, symphonic poem for soprano and orchestra, op.70
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Anu Komsi, Soprano
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Fri 18 Nov - Fri 20 Jan
Strauss R., Salome
Jeffrey Tate, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Muriel Gerstner, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Catherine Naglestad, Salome
Manuela Uhl, Salome
Jeanne-Michèle Charbonnet, Herodias
Thomas Blondelle, Herod
Burkhard Ulrich, Herod
Attilio Glaser, Narraboth
John Lundgren, Jochanaan
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Fri 20 Jan at 12:15
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 43 in C major, Hob XV:27
Andrée, Piano Quintet in E minor
Johannes Lörstad, Violin
Won-Hee Lee, Violin
Nadine Jurdzinski, Viola
Hanna Dahlkvist, Cello
Stefan Lindgren, Piano
Fri 20 Jan at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Emily Sun (violin) Jennifer Hughes (piano)
Schubert, Violin Sonata in G minor, D.408
Strauss R., Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major, Op.18
Emily Sun, Violin
Jennifer Hughes, Piano
Fri 20 Jan at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Concert - The Countess of Wessex’s String Orchestra
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 3 in E minor
Jeffreys, Serenade for Strings
Foote, Suite for Strings in E major, Op.63 (Preludium)
Jenkins, Variations on the Eton Boating Song
Suk, Serenade in E flat major for strings, Op.6 (Andante con moto)
Wiffin, Pavan
Traditional, The Minstrel Boy (arr. Wiffin )
Traditional Irish, Toss the feathers (arr. Wiffin )
Waldteufel, The Skaters' Waltz (arr. Longfield)
Nyman, In Re Don Giovanni
Countess of Wessex’s String Orchestra
James Sandalls, Violin
Adrian Calef, Cello
Fri 20 Jan at 13:05

Royal Academy of Music: Duke's Hall, London

Christopher Warren-Green conducts Academy Symphony Orchestra
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: overture
Strauss II, Die Libelle Polka, Op.204
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: Mein Herr Marquis "Laughing song"
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: 1st Waltz sequence
Works by Strauss II
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: Spiel ich die Unschuld vom Lande
Strauss II, Blue Danube Waltz, (An der schönen blauen Donau), Op.314
Christopher Warren-Green, Conductor
Fri 20 Jan at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Bach, Schumann, Chopin, Liszt
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 1 in C Major, BWV846
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 2 in C Minor, BWV847
Schumann, Papillons, Op.2
Chopin, Nocturne no. 13 in C minor, Op.48 no.1
Chopin, Ballade no. 3 in A flat major, Op.47
Liszt, Liebesträume, S 541
Francesca Fargion, Piano
Fri 20 Jan at 18:45

Hiroshima Bunka Gakuen (HBG) Hall, Hiroshima

Hiroshima Symphony Orchestra
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 3 in D major "Polish", Op.25
Hiroshima Symphony Orchestra
Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi, Conductor
Alexandra Soumm, Violin
Fri 20 Jan at 19:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Hilary Hahn plays Mendelssohn
Andersson, Satyricon
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Stravinsky, Petrushka Suite (1947 version)
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Joana Carneiro, Conductor
Fri 20 Jan at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra with Truls Mørk
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, Op.46
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Truls Mørk, Cello
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Fri 20 Jan at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Faure - Requiem by Candlelight
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Fauré, Cantique de Jean Racine
Fauré, Pavane in F sharp minor, Op.50
Bach, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV147: Jesu bleibet meine Fruede (Jesu, joy of man's desiring)
Bach, Air on a G String, from Orchestral Suite BWV1068
Handel, Let thy hand be strengthened; Coronation Anthem No. 4, HWV 259
Handel, Gloria in excelsis deo, HWV 245
Mozart, Motet in D, "Ave verum Corpus", K618
Belmont Ensemble of London
English Chamber Choir
Peter Dyson, Conductor
Elizabeth Weisberg, Soprano
Philip Tebb, Baritone
Richard Moore, Organ
Fri 20 Jan at 19:30

St David's Hall, Cardiff

Mahler 6
Bruckner, Ave Maria, motet for Alto Solo and Organ, WAB 7
Bruckner, Christus factus est pro nobis, motet, WAB 11
Bruckner, Os justi meditabitur, motet, WAB 30
Bruckner, Locus Iste, gradual, WAB 23
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Adrian Partington, Conductor
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
BBC National Chorus of Wales
Fri 20 Jan at 19:30

Theater der Stadt Schweinfurt, Schweinfurt

Jakub Hrůša dirigiert Ives, Wagner, Martinů und Brahms
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 1
Martinů, Symphony no. 6, “Fantaisies symphoniques” H 343
Cage, 4'33"
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor

St Paul's Anglican Cathedral, Valletta

A Golden Age
Lotti, Crucifixus a 8
Melgas, Popule Meus
Melgas, Improperia
Scarlatti, Iste confessor
Melgas, Lamentação de Quinta-Feira Santa (Lamentation for Holy Thursday)
Melgas, Salve Regina
Rebelo, Panis Angelicus
Caldara, Crucifixus à 16
Scarlatti, Stabat Mater
The Sixteen
Fri 20 Jan at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Oliver Knussen conducts Richard Strauss, Philip Cashian & Edward Elgar
World première
Strauss R., Macbeth, Op.23
Cashian, Piano Concerto "The Book of Ingenious Devices"
Elgar, Falstaff Symphonic Study for orchestra, Op.68
Huw Watkins, Piano
Oliver Knussen, Conductor
Fri 20 Jan at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

From the Soundhouse
World première
Crumb, Black Angels
Hong, Concerto for alto flute and chamber ensemble (World Premiere)
Manon Quartet
Carla Rees, Alto Flute
Fri 20 Jan at 19:30

Besední dům, Brno

From concert hall to church
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Shostakovich, Six Romances on Verses by English Poets for bass and chamber orchestra, Op.140
Britten, Symphonic Suite "Gloriana" for tenor or oboe and orchestra, Op.53a
Tavener, The Protecting Veil
Jiří Sulženko, Bass
Matthew Barley, Cello
Robert Kružík, Conductor
Fri 20 Jan at 19:30

Tonhalle: Grosser Saal, Zürich

Martin Helmchen
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Sir Roger Norrington, Conductor
Martin Helmchen, Piano
Fri 20 Jan at 19:30

Benaroya Hall: Nordstrom Recital Hall, Seattle

Concert #1
Bach, 15 Three-part Sinfonias (Inventions), BWV787-801 (String Trio arr. D. Sitkovetsky)
Corigliano, Sonata for violin and piano
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Ida Levin, Violin
Richard O'Neill, Viola
Yegor Dyachkov, Cello
James Ehnes, Violin
Anton Nel, Piano
Amy Schwartz Moretti, Violin
Cynthia Phelps, Viola
Denis Brott, Cello
Natalie Zhu, Piano
Fri 20 Jan at 19:30

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
Fri 20 Jan at 19:30

Kultur-Casino, Grosser Saal, Bern

Symphoniekonzert: Mendelssohns-Lobgesang
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 2 in D major
Jun Märkl, Conductor
Aaron Pilsan, Piano
MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Sunhae Im, Soprano
Evgenia Grekova, Soprano
Tomasz Zagorski, Tenor
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Fri 20 Jan at 19:30

Music Academy of the West, Santa Barbara

Mozart & Gounod Wind Serenades
Mysliveček, Wind Octet no. 3 in B-flat major
Mozart, Serenade in C minor for wind, K388 (K384a)
Mozart, Serenade in E flat major for winds, K375
Gounod, Petite Symphonie for wind instruments
Adrian Spence, Flute
Claire Brazeau, Oboe
James Austin Smith, Oboe
Bil Jackson, Clarinet
Jose Franch-Ballester, Clarinet
Gina Cuffari, Bassoon
Judith Farmer, Bassoon
Martin Owen, French horn
Richard Berry, French horn
Camerata Pacifica
Fri 20 Jan at 20:00

Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias: Orígenes II
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Manuel López Gómez, Conductor
Leon McCawley, Piano
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Fri 20 Jan at 20:00
Bach Academy Bruges
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 4 in D major, BWV1069
Bach, Gott der Herr ist Sonn und Schild - Cantata, BWV79
Bach, Missa in G major, BWV236
Collegium Vocale Gent
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Dorothée Mields, Soprano
Alex Potter, Countertenor
Thomas Hobbs, Tenor
Peter Kooij, Bass
Fri 20 Jan at 20:00

Stadtpark Schützenhof, Herford

Abonnementkonzert: Berg und Bruckner
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Liza Ferschtman, Violin
Dirk Kaftan, Conductor
Fri 20 Jan at 20:00

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Dohnányi, Frolov, Dvořák
Dohnányi, Symphonic Minutes
Frolov, Fantasy for violin and piano on Gershwin's Porgy and Bess
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Joseph Young, Conductor
Yulia Iglinova Milstein, Violin
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Fri 20 Jan at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Sibelius, Beethoven, Shostakovich
Sibelius, Tapiola, symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.112
Sibelius, Luonnotar, symphonic poem for soprano and orchestra, op.70
Beethoven, Ah! perfido, Op.65
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Karita Mattila, Soprano
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Fri 20 Jan at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

New York
Cage, Four 4
Carter, String Quartet no. 5
Glass, String Quartet no. 3
Reich, WTC 9/11
Quatuor Tana

Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts, Hong Kong

Inside Beethoven's mind
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 11 in F minor, "Serioso", Op.95
Beethoven, String Quartet Op.130 with Grosse Fuge Op.133
Borromeo String Quartet
Fri 20 Jan at 20:15
Bernard Haitink and Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major "Jupiter", K551
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Fri 20 Jan at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

LSO / Rattle play Mahler 6
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Fri 20 Jan at 20:30

Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Ginastera, Concierto para violonchelo núm. 2, Op.50
Lutosławski, Concerto for Orchestra
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Andrés Salado, Conductor
Asier Polo, Cello
Fri 20 Jan at 22:00
Bach Academy Bruges

Concertgebouw Brugge: Chamber Music Hall, Bruges

Thomas Dunford: Bach on the lute
Bach, Lute suite no. 3 in G minor, BWV995
Bach, Cello suite no. 1 in G major, BWV1007 (arr.)
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004 (arr)
Thomas Dunford, Lute
Thu 12 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Teatro Regio di Parma, Parma

Anna Bolena
Donizetti, Anna Bolena
Teatro Regio di Parma
Fabrizio Maria Carminati, Conductor
Monica Manganelli, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Yolanda Auyanet, Anna
Sonia Ganassi, Giovanna
Martina Belli, Smeton
Pietro Picone, Hervey
Maxim Mironov, Riccardo
Paolo Battaglia, Lord Rochfort
Marco Spotti, Enrico
Orchestra Regionale dell'Emilia Romagna
Coro del Teatro Regio di Parma
Fri 20 Jan - Sun 5 Feb

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Tannhäuser
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Teatro La Fenice
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Tannhäuser
Liene Kinča, Elisabeth
Ausrine Stundyte, Venus
Christoph Pohl, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Paolo Antognetti, Heinrich der Schreiber
Luciano Leoni, Reinmar von Zweter
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Fri 20 Jan - Wed 15 Feb

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

King Roger
Szymanowski, King Roger, (Król Roger) Op.46
Opera Australia
Andrea Molino, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Steffen Aarfing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michael Honeyman, Król Roger II
Lorina Gore, Roxana
Saimir Pirgu, Shepherd
James Egglestone, Edrisi
Dominica Matthews, Deaconness
Gennadi Dubinsky, Archbishop
Amy Lane, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Jon Clark, Lighting Designer