Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Sat 24 Jun at 06:00

Gerald R Ford Amphitheater, Vail

Bell & Isserlis: For the Love of Brahms
Dvořák, From the Bohemian Forest (Ze Sumavy) (1883 version): Silent Woods (Klid) Op.68 no.5
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Britten, Elegy for Orchestra (From Schumann's Violin Concerto in D minor) (Composed by Robert Schumann)
Brahms, Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, Violin
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Sat 24 Jun at 11:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Kammerkonzert Mandelring Quartett, Marc-André Hamelin, Alois Posch
Mozart, String Quartet no. 17 in B flat major "Hunt", K458
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 8 in E minor, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.2
Schubert, Quintette pour piano et cordes en la majeur « La Truite » op. 114 D667
Mandelring Quartett
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Alois Posch, Double Bass
Sat 24 Jun at 11:00

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

¡Solo Música! IV: Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid & Coro Nacional de España
Haydn, Symphony no. 9 in C major
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Raquel Lojendio, Soprano
Gustavo Peña, Tenor
Marina Rodríguez-Cusì, Mezzo-soprano
David Menéndez, Baritone
Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid
Coro Nacional de España
Víctor Pablo Pérez, Conductor
Sat 24 Jun at 11:00

Aldeburgh Church, Aldeburgh

Padmore & Vignoles
Purcell, Morning Hymn "Thou wakeful shepherd"
Purcell, Let the Night Perish "Job's Curse", Z 191
Purcell, Harmonia Sacra: An Evening Hymn on a ground
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.39
Fauré, La bonne chanson, Op.61
Britten, I wonder as I wander
Britten, Song Arrangement: Tom Bowling
Britten, At the mid hour of night
Britten, Sail on, sail on
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Roger Vignoles, Piano
Sat 24 Jun at 12:00

All Saints Centre, Lewes

Lunchtime Concert - Lewes Chamber Music
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 44 in E major, Hob XV:28
Watkins, 'Speak Seven Seas' for clarinet viola and piano
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.12
Mozart, Quintet for Horn and Strings in E flat, K407 (K386c)
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Robin Michael, Cello
Huw Watkins, Piano
Matthew Hunt, Clarinet
James Boyd, Viola
Sam Haywood, Piano
Bogdan Božovic, Violin
Alec Frank-Gemmill, French horn
John Crockatt, Viola
Sat 24 Jun at 13:30

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

¡Solo Música! IV: Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Garay, Sinfonía núm. 9 en mi bemol mayor
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Víctor Pablo Pérez, Conductor
Sat 24 Jun at 14:00

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Pacifica Quartet
Westlake, String quartet no. 2
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 16 in F major, Op.135
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 3 in F major, Op.73
Pacifica Quartet
Sat 24 Jun at 14:00

Harpa Concert Hall, Reykjavik

Ravel, Kodály, Hosokawa
Ravel, Sonata for Violin and Cello
Kodály, Sonata for solo cello, Op.8
Hosokawa, Ecstasy, for solo violin
Rosanne Philippens, Violin
István Várdai, Cello
Sayaka Shoji, Violin
Sat 24 Jun at 14:00

Brighton Road Baptist Church, Horsham

Kidenza, classical concerts for Kids, presents 'Around the World'a
Kids event
Sat 24 Jun at 15:30

De Montfort Hall, Leicester

A Midsummer Eve Concert
Tchaikovsky, 1812 Festival overture in E flat major, Op.49
Bardi Symphony Orchestra
Claus Efland, Conductor
Sat 24 Jun at 16:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Klavierabend Cédric Pescia
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 4 in A minor, D.537
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 14 in A minor, D.784
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 21 in B flat major, D.960
Cédric Pescia, Piano
Sat 24 Jun at 16:00

St Thomas Becket English Church, Hamburg

Beethoven's Piano Sonatas - 32 Aspects of a Monument
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor "Pathétique", Op.13
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 16 in G major, Op.31 no.1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 9 in E major, Op.14 no.1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 30 in E major, Op.109
Julian Trevelyan, Piano
Sat 24 Jun at 16:00

Universidad Nacional de Colombia: Auditorio León de Greiff, Bogotá

La Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá con Francisco Rettig y Evelyn Ramírez
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá
Francisco Rettig, Conductor
Evelyn Ramírez, Mezzo-soprano
Sat 24 Jun at 16:30

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Elixir Extracts - Programme A
Sat 24 Jun at 17:00

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

¡Solo Música! IV: Orquesta de RTVE
Mozart, Symphony no. 9 in C, 9, K73
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Víctor Pablo Pérez, Conductor
Sat 24 Jun at 17:00

Waterperry Gardens, Wheatley

London Young Sinfonia: Cosi fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
London Young Sinfonia
Bertie Baigent, Conductor
Meltzer, Rebecca, Director
Milly Forrest, Fiordiligi
Bethany Horak-Hallett, Dorabella
Guy Withers, Ferrando
Bruce, Arthur, Guglielmo
Oskar McCarthy, Don Alfonso
Klaudia Korzeniewska, Despina
Sat 24 Jun at 17:00
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
Jeremy Ovenden, Idomeneo
Rachel Kelly, Idamante
Sophie Bevan, Ilia
Bettina Jensen, Elettra
Joshua Ellicott, Arbace
Timothy Robinson, High Priest
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Chorus
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sat 24 Jun at 17:00

Église Notre-Dame, Gimont

Concert Pour Orgue - Irena Kosikova
Works by Bach
Works by Buxtehude
Irena Kosíková, Organ
Sat 24 Jun at 17:30

Auditorio Nacional de Musica: Sala de Cámara, Madrid

¡Solo Música! IV: Eduardo Fernández, piano
Liszt, Sinfonías de Beethoven, S 464: Sinfonía núm. 4 en si bemol mayor, Op.60
Liszt, Sinfonías de Beethoven, S 464: Sinfonía núm. 6 en fa mayor "Pastoral", Op.68
Eduardo Fernández, Piano
Sat 24 Jun at 18:00

Château de Bussy-Rabutin, Bussy-le-Grand

Juke Box - L'accordéon dans tous ses états
Giuliano, Aude, Accordion
Hugues Borsarello, Violin
Arnaud Thorette, Viola
Gauthier Herrmann, Cello
Sat 24 Jun at 18:30

Frauenkirche Grimma, Grimma

Fleet Choral Society – Konzert am Johannistag
Works by Tallis
Works by Luther
Works by Mendelssohn
Works by Bach
Works by Rutter
Fleet Choral Society
Sat 24 Jun at 19:00

St John's Church, Harpenden

Joseph Haydn - The Creation
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
Lea Singers
Victoria Longdon, Conductor
Catherine Martin, Violin
Vanessa Bowers, Soprano
Gwilym Bowen, Tenor
Marcus Farnsworth, Baritone
Sat 24 Jun at 19:00

Wimpole Estate, Cambridge

Dido and Aeneas - Henry Purcell
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas (Semi Staged Performance)
Purcell, The Fairy Queen Z 629: Arias (Reduced Version)
Eboracum Baroque
Sat 24 Jun at 19:00

All Saints Centre, Lewes

Schumann's Trios - Lewes Chamber Music
Schumann, Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, Op.63
Watkins, Spring
Schumann, Piano Trio no. 2 in F major, Op.80
Watkins, 2 Chorales
Schumann, Piano Trio no. 3 in G minor, Op.110
Sam Haywood, Piano
Mathilde Milwidsky, Violin
Philip Higham, Cello
Huw Watkins, Piano
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Tim Crawford, Violin
Hannah Sloane, Cello
Matthew Hunt, Clarinet
Bogdan Božovic, Violin
Robin Michael, Cello
Sat 24 Jun at 19:00

Cadogan Hall, London

Imperial Male Voice Choir 40th Anniversary Concert
Imperal Male Voice Choir
Mary Bevan, Soprano
Salomon Orchestra
Deborah Miles-Johnson, Mezzo-soprano
Leanne Singh-Levett, Piano
Sat 24 Jun at 19:00

Auditorio Nacional de Musica: Sala de Cámara, Madrid

¡Solo Música! IV: Miriam Gómez-Morán, piano
Liszt, Sinfonías de Beethoven, S 464: Sinfonía núm. 7 en la mayor, Op.92
Liszt, Sinfonías de Beethoven, S 464: Sinfonía núm. 8 en fa mayor, Op.93
Miriam Gómez-Morán, Piano
Sat 24 Jun at 19:30

Strutt's Community Centre, Belper

A Choral Celebration
Stanford, The Blue Bird, Op.119/iii
Vaughan Williams, Three Elizabethan Part Songs
Pearsall, Lay a Garland
Holst, I Love my Love
Grainger, Irish Tune from County Derry "Londonderry Air"
Arcadelt, Il bianco e dolce cigno
Sullivan, The long day closes
Elgar, As Torrents in Summer
Sitwell Singers
Sat 24 Jun at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

¡Solo Música! IV: Orquesta Nacional de España
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Orquesta Nacional de España
Víctor Pablo Pérez, Conductor
Sat 24 Jun at 19:30

St Barnabas Church, Beckenham

An Evening of Music in aid of the Cancer Centre at Guy's
Ganne, Marche Lorraine
Erickson, Overture Jubiloso
Holst, First Suite in E flat major, Op.28 no.1
Various, Blues Brothers Review
Schoenberg, Music from Les Misérables
Rózsa, Film music from Ben Hur: Parade of the Charioteers
Lecuona, Malagueña
Jacobs, Selections from Grease
Dello Joio, Satiric Dances
Various, Sinatra In Concert
Beckenham Concert Band
Royal Free Music Society Choir
Sat 24 Jun at 19:30

Sage: Hall One, Gateshead

SWR Symphonieorchester Stuttgart
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
Sat 24 Jun at 19:30

Chirk Castle, Wrexham

Pageantry: Robert Plane & Gould Piano Trio
Robert Plane, Clarinet
Gould Piano Trio
Sat 24 Jun at 19:30

Gstaad Palace, Gstaad

I'm Your Man
I'm Your Man (Vladimir Ippolitov)
Seraphima Bogomolova, Director
Tamara Kšírová, Dancer
Vladimir Ippolitov, Dancer
Vojtech Rak, Dancer
Sat 24 Jun at 19:30

Church of St Peter & St Paul, North Curry

Collegium Singers Concert - Musical Masters of Rome
Palestrina, Missa Ad coenam Agni providi
Palestrina, Constitutes eos
Victoria, Magnificat sexti toni
Corsi de Celano, Adoramus te
Scarlatti, Missa quatuor vocum
Perosi, Ave Maria
Bartolucci, Cantabo Domino
Bartolucci, Coeli enarrant
Morricone, The Mission: Gabriel's Oboe
Collegium Singers
Ian Webb-Taylor, Conductor
Sat 24 Jun at 19:30

St Thomas Becket English Church, Hamburg

Beethoven's Piano Sonatas - 32 Aspects of a Monument
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major "Waldstein", Op.53: Allegro con brio
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 12 in A flat major, Op.26
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 26 in E flat major "Les Adieux", Op.81a
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 31 in A flat major, Op.110
Mélodie, Zhao, Piano
Sat 24 Jun at 19:30

Christ Church, Woking

Woking Choral Society
Gounod, Messe Solennelle de Sainte Cecile
Poulenc, Gloria
Ben Palmer, Conductor
Woking Choral Society
Sat 24 Jun at 19:30

St Mary Redcliffe, Bristol

Poulenc Organ Concerto and Bruckner Symphony No.9
Poulenc, Organ concerto in G minor
Vaughan Williams, Toward the Unknown Region
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Bristol Concert Orchestra
Andrew Kirk, Organ
St Mary Redcliffe Church Choir
Stefan Hofkes, Conductor
Sat 24 Jun at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Idolo mio: Cecilia Bartoli & Philippe Jaroussky
Cecilia Bartoli, Mezzo-soprano
Philippe Jaroussky, Countertenor
Ensemble Artaserse
Sat 24 Jun at 19:30

Clifton Cathedral, Bristol

Bristol Symphony Orchestra | Jazz meets Bristol Symphony
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess: suite (Arr. William Goodchild)
Riley, In C
Andy Sheppard, Saxophone
William Goodchild, Conductor
Bristol Symphony Orchestra
Sat 24 Jun at 19:30

St Mary's Church, Guildford

German Opera
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Weber, Oberon
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Flotow, Martha
Opera Foundry
Sat 24 Jun at 19:30

Cirencester Parish Church, Cirencester

Masters of the Baroque: Bach, Handel, Schütz, Boyce
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Handel, Dixit Dominus in G minor, HWV 232
Schütz, Jauchzet dem Herren, SWV 36
Bach, Lobet den Herrn alle Heiden (Psalm 117) - motet, BWV230
Boyce, Symphony no. 1 in B flat major
Saint Michael's Singers
Orchestra Pro Anima
Paul Leddington Wright, Conductor
Sat 24 Jun at 19:30

All Saints' Church, Hillingdon

Sine Nomine Singers - Summer Concert
Monteverdi, Mass for four voices
Guerrero, Gloriose confessore
Guerrero, Canite Tuba
Morales, Simile est regnum
Morales, Regina caeli, laetare
Victoria, Ave Maria à 4
Victoria, O Magnum Mysterium, motet
Sine Nomine Singers
Ken Williams, Chamber organ
Richard H E Thomas, Conductor
Sat 24 Jun at 19:30

Colston Hall, Bristol

Elgar
Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius, Oratorio for soloists chorus and orchestra, Op.38
City of Bristol Choir
Exultate Singers
Bristol Ensemble
David Ogden, Conductor
Peter Auty, Tenor
Jennifer Johnston, Mezzo-soprano
Martin Le Poidevin, Bass
Sat 24 Jun at 19:30

Southwell Minster, Southwell

Summer Charity Concert in Southwell
Mahler, Rückertlieder (Five orchestral songs)
Bruckner, String Quintet in F major, WAB 112
Elgar, Symphony no. 1 in A flat major, Op.55
Helen Sherman, Mezzo-soprano
Nottingham Philharmonic Orchestra
Mark Heron, Conductor
Sat 24 Jun at 19:30

Christ Church, Cheltenham

Cheltenham Bach Choir 70th Birthday Concert
Rütti, Till Earthly Passions turn (Part 2)
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232 (Sanctus and Hosanna)
Mozart, Vesperae solennes de confessore in C, K339: Laudate Dominum
Parry, I was glad
Handel, Messiah, HWV 56: Hallelujah Chorus
Holst, Nunc dimittis
Vaughan Williams, Serenade to Music
Verdi, Messa da Requiem (Libera Me)
Ireland, Nothing is so Beautiful (Premiere)
Cheltenham Bach Choir
David Crown, Conductor
Luci Briginshaw, Soprano
Claire Alsop, Piano
Sat 24 Jun at 19:30

Canterbury Cathedral, Canterbury

Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony and Elgar Enigma Variations
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 1 "A Sea Symphony"
Canterbury Choral Society
Canterbury Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Cooke, Conductor
Katherine Crompton, Soprano
Edward Grint, Baritone
Sat 24 Jun at 19:30

Lady St. Mary Church, Wareham, Wareham

Summer Soirée - An evening of French music
Debussy, 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Ravel, Trois Chansons
Villette, Trois Motets
Janequin, Le chant des oiseaux
Bournemouth Sinfonietta Choir
David Gostick, Conductor
Sat 24 Jun at 19:30

St Alfege's Greenwich, London

Prodigies: Mozart and Mendelssohn
Mendelssohn, Double Concerto for violin, piano and strings in D minor
Mozart, String Quartet in G major, K80 (K73f)
Mendelssohn, String symphony no. 10 in B minor
Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra of London
Tanya Sweiry, Violin
Evgeny Samoyloff, Piano
Sat 24 Jun at 19:30

All Saints Church, West Dulwich, London

Works by Dove
Sat 24 Jun at 19:45

Anvil, Basingstoke, Basingstoke

Summer Serenade Concert
Borodin, Prince Igor: overture
Bruch, Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op.46
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice: Dance of the blessed spirits
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: Suite
Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Scotchmer, Conductor
Sat 24 Jun at 20:00

Church of Peace Sanssouci, Potsdam

Swiftly, you whirling winds!
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Telemann, Die Donnerode, TWV 6:3
Bach, Geschwinde, ihr wirbelnden Winde - Cantata, BWV201
Capella Augustina
Andreas Spering, Conductor
Hannah Morrison, Soprano
Benno Schachtner, Countertenor
David Szigetvári, Tenor
Niklas Engquist, Tenor
Tobias Berndt, Bass