Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Apr 26, 30 mat, May 04, 05, 07, 08 mat, 09, 12, 13 mat, eve

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Merce Cunningham / William Forsythe
Walkaround Time (Merce Cunningham)
Workwithinwork (William Forsythe)
Trio (William Forsythe)
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Apr 26, 29, 30, May 03, 04, 05

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Ferzan Ozpetek, Director
Dante Ferretti, Set Designer
Alessandro Lai, Costume Designer
Mariangela Sicilia, Violetta Valéry
Maria Grazia Schiavo, Violetta Valéry
Maria Mudryak, Violetta Valéry
Giorgio Berrugi, Alfredo Germont
Giuseppe Gipali, Alfredo Germont
Matteo Falcer, Alfredo Germont
Vladimir Stoyanov, Giorgio Germont
Fabián Veloz, Giorgio Germont
Giuseppina Bridelli, Flora Bervoix
Annunziata Vestri, Flora Bervoix
Michela Antonucci, Annina
Marta Calcaterra, Annina
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Apr 26

Semperoper, Dresden

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Dresden State Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Andrea Schraad, Costume Designer
Ute Selbig, Despina
Nicole Car, Fiordiligi
Katija Dragojevic, Dorabella
Peter Sonn, Ferrando
Lorenzo Regazzo, Don Alfonso
Mario Cassi, Guglielmo
Stefan Bolliger, Lighting Designer
Cornelius Volke, Choirmaster / chorus director
Stefan Ulrich, Dramaturgy
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Apr 26, May 02, 05

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Dialogues des Carmélites
Poulenc, Dialogues des Carmélites
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Nikolaus Lehnhoff, Director
Raimund Bauer, Set Designer
Andrea Schmidt-Futterer, Costume Designer
Marc Barrard, Marquis de la Force
Dovlet Nurgeldiyev, Chevalier de la Force
Hayoung Lee, Blanche de la Force
Doris Soffel, Madame de Croissy, the prioress
Emma Bell, Madame Lidoine, the new prioress
Katja Pieweck, Mother Marie
Christina Gansch, Sister Constance
Renate Spingler, Mother Jeanne
Sergei Ababkin, 1er commissaire
Sascha Kramer, 2ème commissaire
Zak Kariithi, Officer
Olaf Freese, Lighting Designer
Dagmar Thole, Choreography
Philipp Nicolai, Set Designer
Barbara Carbonell, Costume Designer
Florian Csizmadia, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Apr 26, 27, 28, 29 mat, eve, 30 mat, eve

Warner Theatre, Washington

The Washington Ballet: Balanchine / Ratmansky / Tharp
Allegro Brillante (George Balanchine)
Nine Sinatra Songs (Twyla Tharp)
Seven Sonatas (Alexei Ratmansky)
The Washington Ballet
Apr 26, 29 mat, 30 mat, May 02 mat, 07 mat

Teatro Carlo Felice, Genoa

Don Carlo(s)
Verdi, Don Carlo(s)
Teatro Carlo Felice
Valerio Galli, Conductor
Cesare Lievi, Director
Maurizio Balo, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Riccardo Zanellato, Philip II
Roberto Aronica, Don Carlo
Franco Vassallo, Rodrigo
Marco Spotti, Grand Inquisitor
Giovanna Casolla, Princess Eboli
TBC, Elisabetta di Valois
Orchestra del Teatro Carlo Felice
Coro del Teatro Carlo Felice
Apr 26

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Camerata Salzburg | Julian Rachlin
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Julian Rachlin, Violin, Conductor
Camerata Salzburg
Apr 26, 29, May 02, 05, 09, 12, 15

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Wozzeck
Berg, Wozzeck
Michael Schønwandt, Conductor
Christoph Marthaler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Wozzeck
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Marie
Stephan Rügamer, Captain
Kurt Rydl, Doctor
Štefan Margita, Drum major
Florian Hoffmann, Andres
Eve-Maud Hubeaux, Margret
Mikhail Timoshenko, First Apprentice
Birger Radde, Second Apprentice
Joachim Rathke, Director
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Apr 26, 27

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Belcea Quartett | Jean-Guilhen Queyras
Schubert, String Quartet in C minor "Quartettsatz" D.703
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8 in C minor "Malinconia", Op.110
Schubert, String Quintet in C major, D.956
Belcea Quartet
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
Apr 26, 28, 30, May 02

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Andrea Chénier
Giordano, Andrea Chénier
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Roberto Abbado, Conductor
Marco Bellocchio, Director
Gianni Carluccio, Set Designer
Daria Calvelli, Costume Designer
Gregory Kunde, Andrea Chénier
Roberto Frontali, Carlo Gérard
Maria José Siri, Maddalena de Coigny
Anna Malavasi, Bersi
Graziano Dallavalle, Pietro Fléville, Fouquier-Tinville
Gevorg Hakobyan, Mathieu
Luca Casalin, L'Incredible
Duccio Dal Monte, Roucher
Elena Zilio, Madelon
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Apr 26, 29 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Mozart y Salieri. escenas dramáticas de Nikolái Rimski-Kórsakov basadas en la obra teatral homónima de Aleksandr Pushkin
Rimsky-Korsakov, Mozart and Salieri
Borja Mariño, Conductor
Rita Cosentino, Set Designer
Pablo García-López, Mozart
Ivo Stanchev, Salieri
Apr 26, 27

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

James Gaffigan conducts Tchaikovsky's Swan Lake
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: excerpts
Arcadi Volodos, Piano
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Apr 26, 28, 29

Elgin Theatre, Toronto

Medea
Charpentier, Médée
Opera Atelier Toronto
Peggy Kriha Dye, Medea
Colin Ainsworth, Jason
Mireille Asselin, Créuse
Stephen Hegedus, Créon
Jesse Blumberg, Oronte
Meghan Lindsay, Nérine
Olivier Laquerre, Arcas
Karine White, Cléone
Apr 26, 29, May 07 mat

Winspear Opera House, Dallas

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Dallas Opera
Emmanuel Villaume, Conductor
Elza van den Heever, Norma
TBC, Adalgisa
Yonghoon Lee, Pollione
Christian Van Horn, Oroveso
Mithra Mastropierro, Clotilde
Charles Karanja, Flavio
Dallas Opera Orchestra
Dallas Opera Chorus
Apr 26, 27, 28, 29 mat, 30 mat, May 02

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Teatro La Fenice
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Francesco Micheli, Director
Nicolas Bovey, Set Designer
Alessio Rosati, Costume Designer
Nadine Sierra, Lucia
Zuzana Marková, Lucia
Francesco Demuro, Edgardo
Shalva Mukeria, Edgardo
Simon Lim, Raimondo
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Wed 26 Apr at 12:30

Konzerthaus: Schubert-Saal, Vienna

Musik und Dichtung: Chris Pichler und Daria van den Bercken
Scriabin, Prelude in C major, Op.11 no.1
Scriabin, Prélude in D-Dur, Op.11 Nr.5
Scriabin, Prélude in h-Moll, Op.11 Nr.6
Brahms, Ballade for piano in D minor "Edward", Op.10: no.1
Brahms, Ballade for piano in D major, Op.10 no.2
Brahms, Ballade for piano in B major, Op.10 no.4
Scriabin, Prelude in D flat major, Op.11 no.15
Scriabin, Prélude in As-Dur, Op.11 Nr.17
Scriabin, Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.11 no.12
Scriabin, Prélude in c-Moll, Op.11 Nr.20
Chris Pichler, Reader
Daria van den Bercken, Piano
Wed 26 Apr at 14:15

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

The Hallé - Elgar, Weber and Tchaikovsky
Elgar, Introduction and Allegro for string quartet and string orchestra, Op.47
Weber, Clarinet Concerto no. 2 in E flat major, Op.74
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
The Hallé
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Julian Bliss, Clarinet
Wed 26 Apr at 19:00

Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Frauenbad, Heidelberg

After Work Concert: Jean Rondeau
Scarlatti, Sonaten
Jean Rondeau, Harpsichord
Wed 26 Apr at 19:00

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Mariinsky Opera
Christian Knapp, Conductor
Alexei Stepanyuk, Director
Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Carmen
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Don José
Enkhbat Tuvshinzhargal, Escamillo
Gelena Gaskarova, Micaëla
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Wed 26 Apr at 19:30

Joyce Theater, New York City

Aspen Santa Fe Ballet
Huma Rojo (Cayetano Soto)
Re:play (Fernando Melo)
Aspen Santa Fe Ballet
Wed 26 Apr at 19:30

Salle Pierre-Mercure, Montreal

Stylus Phantasticus
Lesage, Soliloques aux figures éphémères (Création)
Lesage, Le projet Amadeus (Création)
Lesage, Ivresses songes sourdes nuits
Lesage, Quatuor à cordes no. 4
Plamondon, L (pour Laurent Major) (Création)
Ensemble contemporain de Montréal (ECM+)
Quatuor Molinari
Victor Fournelle-Blain, Violin
Wed 26 Apr at 19:30

Kongresshaus Stadthalle, Heidelberg

Nemanja Radulović & Laure Favre-Kahn
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004
Strauss R., Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major, Op.18
Prokofiev, Violin Sonata no. 2 in D major, Op.94a
Wieniawski, Variations on an original theme, Op.15
Nemanja Radulović, Violin
Laure Favre-Kahn, Piano
Wed 26 Apr at 19:30

Bangor University: Theatr Bryn Terfel, Bangor

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (Sung in English)
Mid Wales Opera
Jonathan Lyness, Conductor
Richard Studer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Wed 26 Apr at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Patricia Kopatchinskaja; Sol Gabetta
Xenakis, Dhipli Zyia
Widmann, 24 Duos for Violin and Cello, Book 1
Ravel, Sonata for Violin and Cello
Ligeti, Hommage à Hilding Rosenberg for Violin & Cello
Eötvös, Now, Miss! (Arr. violin and cello)
Kodály, Duo for violin and cello, Op.7
Works by Bach C.P.E.
Works by Bach
Works by Scarlatti
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Wed 26 Apr at 19:30
Chopin Piano Concerto
Berlioz, Le Corsaire, Op.21: Overture
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Franck, Symphony in D minor, Op.48
Louis Schwizgebel, Piano
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Fabien Gabel, Conductor
Wed 26 Apr at 19:30

Hoxton Hall, London

Love Music?
Knotts, Album leaf (world première)
Novák, Little song of love and mercy (world première)
Saxton, For teresa (world première)
Talbot, Camille (world première)
Reed Parry, TBA (world première)
Lin, Chanson Perpétuelle (world première)
Mawhinney, Daniel Josiah is Sleeping (world première)
Fardon, Saudade (world première)
Viner, Other (world première)
Dearden, love holds me captive again (world première)
Heng, Samuel Cho Lik, Arbophillia (world première)
William Howard, Piano
Wed 26 Apr at 19:30

Trinity Laban: King Charles Court, Peacock Room, London

The Schumann Series, Concert 6: New Discoveries
Schumann, Piano Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor, Op.11
Schumann, Piano Quartet in E flat Major, Op.47
Wed 26 Apr at 20:00

Philharmonie: Alfried Krupp Saal, Essen

Carmina burana
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Orff, Carmina burana
Marie Fajtová, Soprano
Jaroslav Březina, Tenor
Peter Mazalán, Baritone
Czech Philharmonic Choir of Brno
Leoš Svárovský, Conductor
Wed 26 Apr at 20:00

BASF-Feierabendhaus, Ludwigshafen

The Big Four: Tine Thing Helseth
Telemann, Overture Suite in D, TWV55:D17
Telemann, Concerto Grosso in D major, TWV 54:d3
Vivaldi, Concerto in E minor for strings and continuo, RV 134
Vivaldi, Double Concerto in G major for oboe and bassoon, RV 545
Biber, Battalia, for strings and continuo
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 10 in G minor: The Crucifixion
Handel, Suite for trumpet and strings in D Major, HWV341
Tine Thing Helseth, Trumpet
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Wed 26 Apr at 20:00

Gare du Nord, Bahnhof für Neue Musik, Basel

«Captcha Songbook» – Leo Hofmann
Wed 26 Apr at 22:30

Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Frauenbad, Heidelberg

Late Night Lounge: Charles-Antoine Duflot
Britten, Cello Suite no. 3, Op.87
Berio, Sequenza XIV
Bach, Cello suite no. 6 in D major, BWV1012
Charles-Antoine Duflot, Cello