Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Fri 25 May at 20:00

Jacob's Music Center, San Diego

Season Finale with Edo de Waart
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Poulenc, Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in D minor, Op.61
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Edo de Waart, Conductor
Christina Naughton, Piano
Michelle Naughton, Piano
Fri 25 May at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Brahms, Symphonie n°4
Buy tickets
Bartók, Divertimento for Strings, Sz 113
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Marek Janowski, Conductor
Fri 25 May at 20:00

Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

François-Frédéric Guy Plays Beethoven
François-Frédéric Guy Plays Beethoven
Buy tickets
Macé, Contre-flux I, Muzak Codex for orchestra (world première)
Tchaikovsky, Suite no. 4 in G major, "Mozartiana" for orchestra, Op.61
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Gábor Káli, Conductor
François-Frédéric Guy, Piano
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Fri 25 May at 20:00
© Cosmin Gogu
Special Concert: Giuseppe Verdi
Buy tickets
Verdi, Otello (Excerpts)
Verdi, Simon Boccanegra (Excerpts)
Verdi, Luisa Miller (Excerpts)
Sonya Yoncheva, Soprano
Fabio Sartori, Tenor
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Paolo Arrivabeni, Conductor
Fri 25 May at 20:00

Music Hall, Cincinnati

A Lush and Rhythmic Romance
Buy tickets
Gabrieli, Magnificat
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
MacMillan, Credo
Ravel, Daphnis et Chloé
May Festival Chorus
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
David Daniels, Countertenor
Fri 25 May at 20:00

Zaantheater, Zaandam

Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Buy tickets
Grimm (Ernst Meisner)
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Fri 25 May at 20:00

Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Buy tickets
Ligeti, Concert Românesc
Mozart, Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K191 (K186e)
Brahms, Serenade no. 1 in D major for Large Orchestra, Op.11
James Ross, Conductor
Vicente Mascarell, Bassoon
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Fri 25 May at 20:00

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Ákos50
Fri 25 May at 20:15
© Irene Kim
Pianist Lukáš Vondráček: Mozart, Brahms and Schumann
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Sonata in A minor, K310 (K300d)
Brahms, 4 Klavierstücke (Four Pieces for Piano), Op.119
Schumann, Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Schumann, Carnaval, Op.9
Lukáš Vondrácek, Piano
Fri 25 May at 20:30

Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Buy tickets
Svetlanov, Images d'Espagne, Rhapsody for orchestra
Glière, Harp Concerto in E flat major, Op.74
Tchaikovsky, Suite no. 3 in G major, for orchestra, Op.55
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Xavier de Maistre, Harp
Óliver Díaz, Conductor
Fri 25 May at 20:30

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Buy tickets
Ravel, Ma mère l'Oye
Strauss R., Concerto for oboe and small orchestra in D major
Stravinsky, Petrushka Suite (1947 version)
Lucas Macías Navarro, Oboe
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Fri 25 May at 22:30
Bergen International Festival

Troldhaugen: Troldsalen, Bergen

Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 19 in C minor, D.958
Liszt, Transcendental Études, S 139: no. 9 Ricordanza
Grieg, 6 Poetic tone pictures, Op.3
Kreisler, Three Old Viennese Dances: Liebesleid
Ah Ruem Ahn, Piano
May 25, 27, Jun 06, 08, 10, 12

Kammeroper, Vienna

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Theater an der Wien
Stefan Vladar, Conductor
Valentin Schwarz, Director
Andrea Cozzi, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anna Gillingham, Fiordiligi
Sumi Hwang, Fiordiligi
Anna Marshania, Dorabella
Julian Henao Gonzalez, Ferrando
Matteo Loi, Guglielmo
Florian Köfler, Don Alfonso
Carolina Lippo, Despina
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Franz Tscheck, Lighting Designer
May 25, Jul 22

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

Eugene Onegin
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Stanislavsky Opera
Felix Korobov, Conductor
Alexander Titel, Director
David Borovsky, Set Designer
Olga Polikarpova, Costume Designer
Elena Bezgodkova, Tatyana
Elena Guseva, Tatyana
Natalia Petrozhitskaya, Tatyana
Larisa Andreeva, Olga
Ksenia Dudnikova, Olga
Alexander Nesterenko, Lensky
Stanislav Li, Eugene Onegin
Dmitry Zuev, Eugene Onegin
Denis Makarov, Prince Gremin
Roman Ulybin, Prince Gremin
Dmitry Ulyanov, Prince Gremin
Veronika Vyatkina, Filippyevna
Ella Feyginova, Filippyevna
Irina Vashchenko, Madame Larina
Natalia Vladimirskaya, Madame Larina
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
May 25, 26 mat, eve, 30, Jun 02, 03 mat, 07, 08

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Thierrée/ Pite/ Pérez/ Shechter
New works (James Thierrée, Iván Pérez)
The Seasons' Canon (Crystal Pite)
The Art of Not Looking Back (Hofesh Shechter)
Jay Gower Taylor, Set Designer
Nancy Briant, Costume Designer
Becs Andrews, Costume Designer
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
May 25

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Small Stage, Moscow

Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
New Production
Handel, Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a
Stanislavsky Opera
Philipp Chizhevsky, Conductor
Konstantin Bogomolov, Director
Larisa Lomakina, Set Designer
Alexander Terekhov, Costume Designer
Philipp Mathmann, Bellezza
Vince Yi, Piacere
David DQ Lee, Disinganno
Juan Sancho, Tempo
Questa Musica
May 25, 26 mat, eve, 27 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

Parsons Dance
New Work (David Parsons (Choreography))
Ma Maison (Trey McIntyre)
Wolfgang (David Parsons)
Caught (David Parsons)
Parsons Dance
May 25, 26

Teatro Universidad de Chile, Santiago

Beethoven
Beethoven, Cantata 'on the Death of Emperor Joseph II', WoO 87
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Alexander Mickelthwate, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Chile
Ishay Shaer, Piano
Camerata Vocal Universidad de Chile
May 25, 27

Kampnagel, Hamburg

Frankenstein
Dvorak, Frankenstein
Hamburg State Opera
Johannes Harneit, Conductor
Philipp Stölzl, Director, Set Designer
Kathi Maurer, Costume Designer
Catrin Striebeck, Das Monster
Viktor Rud, Viktor Frankenstein
Andromahi Raptis, Elisabeth
Alin Anca, Vater Delacay / ein Priester / ein alter Fischer / Kapitän Walton
Sascha Kramer, Ernst Frankenstein / Fischer / Maat / Jäger
Stefan Sevenich, Alois Frankenstein / Fischer / Pelzjäger
Philipp M. Krenn, Director
Heike Vollmer, Set Designer
Janina Zell, Dramaturgy
May 25

Place des Arts: Théatre Jean-Duceppe, Montreal

Tao Dance Theatre: 6 & 9
6 (Tao Ye) (Tao Ye)
9 (Tao Ye) (Tao Ye)
TAO Dance Theater
May 25, 26, 29

La Scala, Milan

Serata Nureyev
Teatro alla Scala Ballet Company
David Coleman, Director
Svetlana Zakharova, Dancer
Marianela Núñez, Dancer
Vadim Muntagirov, Dancer
May 25

Royal Conservatoire: New Athenaeum Theatre, Glasgow

Street Scene
Weill, Street Scene
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Robert Houssart, Conductor
Alexandra Spencer-Jones, Director
Adrian Linford, Set Designer
Emma Mockett, Anna Maurrant
Rebecca Godley, Rose Maurrant
Joanna Harries, Jennie Hildebrand
Thomas Kinch, Sam Kaplan
Christopher Dollins, Abraham Kaplan
Colin Murray, Harry Easter
Arthur Bruce, Henry Davis
Pedro Ormetto, Frank Maurrant
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Symphony Orchestra
May 25, 26 mat, eve, 27 mat, eve

LG Arts Centre, Seoul

Scottish Ballet: Hansel & Gretel
Hansel and Gretel (Christopher Hampson)
Scottish Ballet
May 25, 26 mat, eve, 29, 30, 31, Jun 01, 02 mat, eve, 03 mat

QPAC: Playhouse, Brisbane

Queensland Ballet: Carmen & The Firebird
Carmen (Carlos Acosta)
The Firebird (Michel Fokine)
Australia's Queensland Ballet
May 25, 26 mat, eve

Roslyn Packer Theatre, Sydney

ab [intra]
Ab (Rafael Bonachela)
Sydney Dance Company
May 25 mat, 26

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Bychkov conducts An Alpine Symphony and Roomful of Teeth
Berio, Sinfonia for Eight Solo Voices and Orchestra
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Roomful of Teeth
May 25, 26, 28, 29, 30, 31, Jun 01, 02, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09

Gate Theatre, London

Effigies of Wickedness (Songs banned by the Nazis)
English National Opera
Ellen McDougall, Director
Ellan Parry, Costume Designer
Peter Brathwaite, Baritone
Lucy McCormick, Vocals
Katie Bray, Mezzo-soprano
Fra Rustumji, Violin
May 25, 27 mat, 31

Opera di Firenze/Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

La battaglia di Legnano
New production
Verdi, La battaglia di Legnano
Opera di Firenze
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Marco Tullio Giordana, Director
Boris Stetka, Set Designer
Francesca Livia Sartori, Costume Designer
Giuseppe Gipali, Arrigo
Giuseppe Altomare, Rolando
Vittoria Yeo, Lida
Marco Spotti, Fredrico Barbarosa
Giada Frasconi, Imelda
Min Kim, Marcovaldo
Elisabetta Antico, Costume Designer
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
May 25, 26, 31, Jun 01, 02

Théâtre Maisonneuve, Montreal

Les Grands: Vendetta (Annabelle Lopez Ochoa)
Vendetta (Annabelle Lopez Ochoa)
Les Grands Ballets Canadiens
May 25, 26 mat, eve, 27 mat, Jun 01, 02 mat, eve

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Coppélia
Coppélia (George Balanchine, Alexandra Danilova)
New York City Ballet
May 25, 26 mat, Jun 02, 03 mat, 07, 09, 10 mat

Boston Opera House, Boston

La Sylphide
La Sylphide (Bournonville) (August Bournonville)
Boston Ballet
May 25, 26 mat, eve

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

ABT: Firebird / Afterite*
The Firebird (excerpts) (Michel Fokine)
Afterite (Wayne McGregor)
American Ballet Theatre
May 25, Jun 06, 10 mat

Oper Graz, Graz

Il viaggio a Reims
New production
Rossini, Il viaggio a Reims
Oper Graz
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Marcus Merkel, Conductor
Bernd Mottl, Director
Friedrich Eggert, Set Designer
Alfred Mayerhofer, Costume Designer
Sonja Sarić, Madame Cortese
Elena Galitskaya, Contessa di Folleville
Tetiana Miyus, Corinna
Anna Brull, Marchesa Melibea
Miloš Bulajić, Conte di Libenskof
Pavel Petrov, Chevalier Belfiore
Peter Kellner, Lord Sidney
Ivan Oreščanin, Don Alvaro
Dariusz Perczak, Barone di Trombonok
Wilfried Zelinka, Don Profondo
Martin Simonovski, Don Prudenzio
Aleksandra Todorović, Modestina, Delia
Martin Fournier, Don Luigino
Andrea Purtić, Maddalena
David McShane, Antonio
Bernd Krispin, Dramaturgy
Bernhard Schneider, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chor der Oper Graz
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
May 25 mat

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Schumann Cycle: Concert 1
Schumann, Genoveva, Op.81: overture
Schumann, Cello concerto in A minor, Op.129
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Sol Gabetta, Cello
May 25, 26

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Gerstein plays Brahms
Dean, Engelsflügel (Wings of Angels)
Haydn, Symphony no. 102 in B flat major
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
San Francisco Symphony
David Robertson, Conductor
May 25, Jun 06

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Viva la mamma (Le convenienze ed inconvenienze teatrali)
Donizetti, Viva la mamma (Le convenienze ed inconvenienze teatrali)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jan Bubák, Conductor
Radim Vizváry, Director
Lucia Škandíková, Set Designer
Petra Vlachynská, Costume Designer
May 25, 31, Jun 06, 08
Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Michael Hofstetter, Conductor
Martin Lyngbo, Director
Rikke Juellund, Set Designer, Costume Designer
May 25, 29, 31, Jun 02, 10, 14, 16, 18, 20

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Don Giovanni
New Production
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Norwegian National Opera
Christopher Moulds, Conductor
Benjamin Bayl, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Johannes Weisser, Don Giovanni
Jakob Bloch Jespersen, Leporello
Birgitte Christensen, Donna Anna
Marita Sølberg, Donna Elvira
Caroline Wettergreen, Zerlina
Jens-Erik Aasbø, The Commendatore
Anthony Gregory, Don Ottavio
Martin Hatlo, Masetto
Joe Austin, Revival Director
Norwegian National Opera Choir
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
May 25 mat, 26

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Salonen & Uchida
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 3, Sz 119
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Dame Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
May 25, 26, 27, 29, 30, 31

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Manon
Manon (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Ballo del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Martin Yates, Conductor
Nicholas Georgiadis, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
May 25, 27 mat, 29, 31, Jun 03 mat, 05

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

L'elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Teatro La Fenice
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Gianmaurizio Fercioni, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Irina Dubrovskaya, Adina
Marco Filippo Romano, Belcore
Carlo Lepore, Dulcamara
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
May 25, 26, 27 mat

Stadsschouwburg, Amsterdam

NDT1: Savoir Faire
World Première
New Work
Shut Eye (Sol León, Paul Lightfoot)
Nederlands Dans Theater 1
May 25, 30, Jun 03, 05, 08

Semperoper, Dresden

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Dresden State Opera
Eun Sun Kim, Conductor
Francesco Lanzillotta, Conductor
Nikolaus Lehnhoff, Director
Raimund Bauer, Set Designer
Bettina Walter, Costume Designer
Markus Marquardt, Rigoletto
George Petean, Rigoletto
Elena Gorshunova, Gilda
Tuuli Takala, Gilda
Yosep Kang, The Duke of Mantua
Stephen Costello, The Duke of Mantua
Nicolai Karnolsky, Sparafucile
Scott Conner, Sparafucile
Georg Zeppenfeld, Sparafucile
Tichina Vaughn, Maddalena
Christa Mayer, Maddalena
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
May 25, 26

Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome

Dvořák, Brahms
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Edgar Moreau, Cello
May 25, Jun 02, 09

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Billy Budd
Britten, Billy Budd
Oper Frankfurt
Erik Nielsen, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Antony McDonald, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michael McCown, Captain Vere
Björn Bürger, Billy Budd
Thomas Faulkner, John Claggart
Michael Porter, Novice
Hans-Jürgen Lazar, Red Whiskers
Theo Lebow, Squeak
Barnaby Rea, Bosun
Mikołaj Trąbka, Donald
Brandon Cedel, Lieutenant Ratcliffe
Alfred Reiter, Dansker
Magnus Baldvinsson, Mr Flint
Simon Bailey, Mr Redburn
Mimi Jordan Sherin, Lighting Designer
Norbert Abels, Dramaturgy
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nikolaus Henseler, Choirmaster / chorus director
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Frankfurt Opera Children's Choir
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
May 25

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Schumann, Hindemith, Sibelius
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for violin and orchestra, Op.131
Hindemith, Kammermusik no. 4, Op.36 no.3
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Andris Poga, Conductor
May 25, 27

Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan

Cherubini, Boito
Cherubini, Requiem in C minor
Boito, Mefistofele: Prologue
Symphonic Choir of Milan Giuseppe Verdi
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Bass
Claus Peter Flor, Conductor
May 25

Oslo Concert Hall (Konserthus), Oslo

Russian Memories
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor, Op.111
Behzod Abduraimov, Piano
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
May 25, 27

Théâtre des Arts, Opéra de Rouen, Rouen

Médée
Cherubini, Médée
Opéra de Rouen Haute Normandie
Hervé Niquet, Conductor
Jean-Yves Ruf, Director
Laure Pichat, Set Designer
Claudia Jenatsch, Costume Designer
Tineke Van Ingelgem, Médée
Gilles Ragon, Jason
Jean-Marc Salzmann, King Créon
Magali Arnault Stanczak, Dircé
Yete Queiroz, Néris
Liesbeth Devos, Soprano
Inès Berlet, Mezzo-soprano
Chœur accentus
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
Fri 25 May at 10:45

Dorchester Abbey, Dorchester-on-Thames

Flute & Piano: Emma Halnan and Daniel King Smith perform British chamber works
Vaughan Williams, Suite de Ballet
Bennett, Summer Music
Arnold, Sonata for flute and piano, Op.121
Tomlinson, Three Pieces for Flute and Piano
Bowen, Flute Sonata, Op.120
Emma Halnan, Flute
Daniel King-Smith, Piano