Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 21-Jan

Sun 27 Nov - Sat 21 Jan

Staatsoper, Vienna

La Fanciulla del West
Puccini, La fanciulla del West
Vienna State Opera
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director, Set Designer
Dagmar Niefind, Costume Designer
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Minnie
José Cura, Dick Johnson
Tomasz Konieczny, Jack Rance
Joseph Dennis, Nick
Alexandru Moisiuc, Ashby
Miriam Albano, Wowkle
Peter Jelosits, Harry
Benedikt Kobel, Joe
Thomas Ebenstein, Trin
Igor Onishchenko, Bello
Clemens Unterreiner, Happy
Mihail Dogotari, Sid
Boaz Daniel, Sonora
Ayk Martirossian, Billy Jackrabbit
Orhan Yildiz, Jake Wallace, José Castro
Marcus Pelz, Jim Larkens
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sun 15 Jan - Thu 26 Jan
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Daniel Cohen, Conductor
Roland Schwab, Director
Piero Vinciguerra, Set Designer
Renée Listerdal, Costume Designer
Davide Luciano, Don Giovanni
Laura Aikin, Donna Anna
Jana Kurucová, Donna Elvira
Adriana Ferfezka, Zerlina
Seth Carico, Leporello
Matthew Newlin, Don Ottavio
Andrew Harris, Masetto
Ievgen Orlov, The Commendatore
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Mar 01, Jun 28, Jul 01

Opernhaus, Zürich

Anna Karenina
Buy tickets
Anna Karenina (Christian Spuck)
Paul Connelly, Conductor
Christian Spuck, Set Designer
Emma Ryott, Costume Designer
Jörg Zielinski, Set Designer
Zurich Junior Ballet
Philharmonia Zürich
Judith Schmid, Mezzo-soprano
Adrian Oetiker, Piano
Deniz Uzun, Mezzo-soprano
Katja Wünsche, Dancer
William Moore, Dancer
Giulia Tonelli, Dancer
Fri 9 Sep - Sat 21 Jan

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Macbeth
Verdi, Macbeth
Latvian National Opera
Aigars Meri, Conductor
Reinis Suhanovs, Set Designer
Mareunrols, Costume Designer
Tatiana Melnychenko, Lady Macbeth
Yulianna Bawarska, Lady Macbeth
Sergey Polyakov, Macduff
Andris Ludvigs, Macduff
Samsons Izjumovs, Macbeth
Valdis Jansons, Macbeth
Armands Siliņš, Macbeth, Doctor
Krišjānis Norvelis, Banquo
Romāns Poļisadovs, Banquo
Gunta Cēse, Lady in Waiting
Ance Purmale, Lady in Waiting
Aira Rūrāne, Lady in Waiting
Raimonds Bramanis, Malcolm
Mihail Chulpaev, Malcolm
Viesturs Vītols, Cutthroat, Herald, Servant to Macbeth
Kārlis Saržants, Cutthroat, Herald, Servant to Macbeth
Rihards Mačanovskis, Doctor, First Apparition
Rihards Millers, First Apparition
Sat 21 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Kyoto Concert Hall: Main Hall, Kyoto

Mozart, Bruckner
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 25 in C major, K503
Bruckner, Symphony in D minor "Die Nullte", WAB 100
Kyoto Symphony Orchestra
Tatsuya Shimono, Conductor
Pascal Rogé, Piano
Sat 21 Jan at 12:00 and 15:00

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Family Concert: Bamse and the Witch's Daughter
Josef Rhedin, Conductor
May 14

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Esther Bialas, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nicole Chevalier, Pamina
Danae Kontora, Queen of the Night
Adrian Strooper, Tamino
Dominik Köninger, Papageno
Adela Zaharia, First Lady
Katarzyna Włodarczyk, Second Lady
Caren van Oijen, Third Lady
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Diego Leetz, Lighting Designer
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
David Cavelius, Choirmaster / chorus director
Daniel Henze, Boy soprano
Laurenz Ströbl, Boy Alto
Peter List, Boy soprano
Fri 20 Jan - Sun 29 Jan

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Verdi, Aida
Marco Comin, Conductor
János Mohácsi, Director
Khell Zsolt, Set Designer
Kriszta Remete, Costume Designer
István Kovács, King of Egypt
Ferenc Cserhalmi, King of Egypt
Ildikó Komlósi, Amneris
Erika Gál, Amneris
Eszter Sümegi, Aida
Csilla Boross, Aida
Attila Fekete, Radamès
Atilla Kiss B, Radamès
Alexandru Agache, Amonasro
Anatolij Fokanov, Amonasro
András Palerdi, Ramfis
Gábor Géza, Ramfis
Melinda Heiter, Priestess
Szilvia Vörös, Priestess
Gergely Ujvári, A messenger
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Wed 18 Jan - Sun 5 Feb

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Onegin
Onegin (John Cranko)
Hungarian National Ballet
Domonkos Héja, Conductor
Thomas Mika, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mar 21, Apr 07, 18, 20, 26

Stadttheater, Bern

Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Stadttheater Bern
Kevin John Edusei, Conductor
Markus Bothe, Director
Kathrin Frosch, Set Designer
Justina Klimczyk, Costume Designer
Todd Boyce, Count Almaviva
Sophie Gordeladze, Countess Almaviva
Matias Tosi, Figaro
Oriane Pons, Susanna
Eleonora Vacchi, Cherubino
Stephen Owen, Doctor Bartolo
Claude Eichenberger, Marcellina
Cloete Andries, Don Basilio
Kai Wegner, Antonio
Daniela Ruth Stoll, Barbarina
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Chor des Stadttheaters Bern
Thu 12 Jan - Sat 21 Jan
Bach Academy Bruges

Biekorf, Bruges

B-ACH
Works by Bach
Works by van Rossum
Lucia Giraudo, Violin
Cynthia Freivogel, Violin
Zonzo Compagnie
Kids event
Sat 19 Nov - Sun 5 Feb

Opernhaus, Zürich

The Wizard of Oz
New Production
Valtinoni, Der Zauberer von Oz (The Wizard of Oz)
Kristiina Poska, Conductor
Floris Visser, Director
Gideon Davey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Deanna Breiwick, Dorothy
Rebeca Olvera, Dorothy
Iain Milne, Die Vogelscheuche (The Scarecrow)
Cheyne Davidson, Der Blechmann (The Tin Man)
Reinhard Mayr, Der feige Löwe (The Cowardly Lion)
Hamida Kristoffersen, Die gute Hexe des Nordens/ Die gute Hexe des Südens (The Good Witch of the North/South)
Irène Friedli, Die böse Hexe des Westens (The Wicked Witch of the West)
Daniel Hajdu, Der Zauberer von Oz (The Wizard of Oz)
Philharmonia Zürich
Kinderchor der Oper Zürich
Kids event
Fri 20 Jan - Sat 21 Jan
Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 21 Jan - Fri 24 Feb

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

The Snow Maiden
New production
Rimsky-Korsakov, Snegurochka, The Snow Maiden (Sung in English)
Leo McFall, Conductor
John Fulljames, Director
Giles Cadle, Set Designer
Christina Cunningham, Costume Designer
Aoife Miskelly, Snegurochka
Daisy Brown, Snegurochka
Heather Lowe, Lel
Yvonne Howard, Spring Beauty
Bonaventura Bottone, Tsar Berendey
Ivan Sharpe, Tsar Berendey
Phillip Rhodes, Mizgir
Dean Robinson, Bermyata
Elin Pritchard, Kupava
Claire Pascoe, Bobylikha
James Creswell, Frost
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
Fri 13 Jan - Thu 26 Jan
Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Johan Simons, Director
Bert Neumann, Set Designer
Nina von Mechow, Costume Designer
Lenneke Ruiten, Konstanze
Paul Appleby, Belmonte
Peter Rose, Osmin
Siobhan Stagg, Blondchen
David Portillo, Pedrillo
Steven Van Watermeulen, Bassa Selim
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Fri 20 Jan - Sat 21 Jan

Auditorio Manuel de Falla, Granada

Project Mosaic of Sounds - Mendelssohn's Symphony no.5
Aragón, La flor más grande del mundo
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
Lorenzo Viotti, Conductor
Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Wed 18 Jan - Mon 23 Jan

Nationaltheater, Munich

South Pole
Srnka, South Pole
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Hans Neuenfels, Director
Katrin Connan, Set Designer
Andrea Schmidt-Futterer, Costume Designer
John Daszak, Robert Scott
Tara Erraught, Kathleen Scott
Thomas Hampson, Roald Amundsen
Mojca Erdmann, Landlady
Dean Power, Lawrence Oates
Kevin Conners, Edward "Uncle Bill" Wilson
Matthew Grills, Edgar Evans
John Carpenter, Oscar Wisting
Christian Rieger, Helmer Hanssen
Joshua Owen Mills, Henry "Birdie" Bowers
Tim Kuypers, Hjalmar Johansen
Sean Michael Plumb, Olav Bjaaland
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sat 21 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Jakub Hrůša dirigiert Ives, Wagner, Martinů und Brahms
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 1
Martinů, Symphony no. 6, “Fantaisies symphoniques” H 343
Cage, 4'33"
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Thu 19 Jan - Sat 21 Jan
Jerusalem Quartet plays Beethoven
Haydn, String Quartet no. 53 in D major “The Lark”, Op.64 no.5, Hob III:63
Prokofiev, String Quartet no. 1 in B minor, Op.50
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 1 in F major
Jerusalem Quartet
Wed 11 Jan - Sun 22 Jan

The London Coliseum, London

English National Ballet: Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Mary Skeaping)
Mary Skeaping, Director
David Walker [set designer], Set Designer, Costume Designer
Alina Cojocaru, Dancer
Isaac Hernández, Dancer
English National Ballet Philharmonic
Sat 29 Oct - Sat 21 Jan

Concertgebouw: Choir Hall, Amsterdam

Children's Concert: Kleutersinfonietta (4 & 5 Years, in Dutch)
Kids event
Sat 21 Jan at 10:30

Besední dům, Brno

Music at the castle or Tunes fit for a prince
Pavel Šnajdr, Conductor
Ondřej En.dru Havlík, Presenter
Rudolf Chudoba, Script and direction
Kids event
Sat 21 Jan at 11:00
Bach Academy Bruges
BachPlus & Ignace Bossuyt: Bach Close-up
Bach, Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin - Cantata, BWV125
BachPlus
Bart Naessens, Harpsichord, Organ, Conductor
Ignace Bossuyt, Narrator

St Augustine Church, Valletta

VIBE in concert
Valletta International Baroque Ensemble
Sat 21 Jan at 14:00

Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre, Tokyo

Elgar, Paganini
Elgar, In the South (Alassio) - Concert Overture for orchestra, Op.50
Paganini, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A minor
Elgar, Symphony no. 1 in A flat major, Op.55
Tokyo New City Orchestra
Gianluca Marcianò, Conductor
Sergei Krilov, Violin
Sat 21 Jan at 14:00

Minato Mirai Hall, Yokohama

The 326 Subscription Concert
Elgar, Fugue in C Minor, Op.86
Khachaturian, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 46 (arr. J.-P. Rampal )
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, Op.44
Kanagawa Philharmonic Orchestra
Kentaro Kawase, Conductor
Seiya Ueno, Flute
Sat 21 Jan at 14:00

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

The Ages of Music: Romantic
Sat 21 Jan at 14:15
Edo de Waart conducts Schreker, de Leeuw and Tchaikovsky
Schreker, Prelude To A Drama (Vorspiel zu einem Drama)
de Leeuw, Abschied
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Edo de Waart, Conductor
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Sat 21 Jan at 14:30

Shirakawa Hall, Nagoya

The 152nd Subscription Concert
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Central Aichi Symphony Orchestra
Keita Matsui, Conductor
Seina Matsuoka, Violin
Sat 21 Jan at 14:30
Bach Academy Bruges

Sint-Walburgakerk, Bruges

Collegium Vocale Gent: Bach and the chorale
Bach, Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott - Cantata, BWV80
Bach, Other (Chorales and organ works)
Agricola, Ein feste Burg
Collegium Vocale Gent
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Dorothée Mields, Soprano
Alex Potter, Countertenor
Thomas Hobbs, Tenor
Peter Kooij, Bass
Sat 21 Jan at 15:00

Izumiti 21, Sendai

The 306th Subscription Concert
Beethoven, Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C major, Op.56
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Hubert Soudant, Conductor
Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra
Sunao Goko, Violin
Yuya Okamoto, Cello
Yuya Tsuda, Piano
Sat 21 Jan at 16:00

MuTh, Vienna

Stradivahid auf der Flucht vor den Falschspielern
Vahid Khadem-Missagh, Narrator, Violin
Veronika Trisko, Piano, Actor
Sat 21 Jan at 16:30
Bach Academy Bruges

Onze-Lieve-Vrouw-van-Blindekenskapel, Bruges

Encantar: The cradle of the chorale
Walter, Motets
Hellinck, Motets
Senfl, Motets
Bruck, Motets
Bach, Clavier - Übung III, German Organ Mass: Excerpts
Ensemble Encantar
Bart Jacobs, Organ
Sat 21 Jan at 16:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Mini Maestro Family Concert | Autumn and Winter from Vivaldi's The Four Seasons
Kids event
Sat 21 Jan at 18:00

Maison de Radio France: Studio 104, Paris

Szymanowski, Shostakovich, Stenhammar
Szymanowski, String quartet no. 2, Op.56
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 7 in F sharp minor, Op.108
Stenhammar, String Quartet no. 4 in A minor, Op.25
Royal String Quartet
Sat 21 Jan at 18:30
Yukio Yokoyama Piano Recital
Mozart, Fantasia for Piano in C minor, K475
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Schubert, Impromptu no. 1 in F minor, D.935
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Liszt, Rhapsodie Espagnole, S 254
Yukio Yokoyama, Piano
Sat 21 Jan at 19:30

St James's Church, Piccadilly, London

A selection of the most beautiful works written for violin and piano
Wieniawski, Legende, Op.17
Massenet, Thaïs: Méditation
Bartók, 6 Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (II. Canzonetta)
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor, Op.108 (I. Allegro)
Wieniawski, Violin Concerto no. 2 in D minor, Op.22 (II. Romance)
Sarasate, Carmen Fantasy, Op.25
Laia Montserrat, Violin
Sat 21 Jan at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Daniil Trifonov in Recital
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15
Schumann, Toccata, Op.7
Schumann, Kreisleriana, Op.16
Shostakovich, Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op.87 no.4 (Excerpts)
Shostakovich, Prelude and Fugue in A major, Op.87 no.7
Shostakovich, Prelude and Fugue in A minor, Op.87 no.2
Shostakovich, Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op.87 no.5
Shostakovich, Prelude and Fugue no. 24 in D minor, Op.87
Stravinsky, Three movements from Petrushka (Excerpts)
Medtner, Fairy Tale for piano in F minor, Op.26 no. 3
Medtner, Fairy Tale for piano in B minor, Op.20 no.2
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Sat 21 Jan at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Martha Argerich and the Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Monducci, Versus (World première)
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Liszt, Widmung, transcription of Schumann’s liebeslied for piano, S 566
Martha Argerich, Piano
Marios Papadopoulos, Conductor
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 21 Jan at 19:30

Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore

West Side Story
World première
Goh, Other (new work)
Adams, Violin Concerto
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Adams, Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Joshua Tan, Conductor
Kam Ning, Violin
Sat 21 Jan at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Vivaldi and Handel by candlelight | Meet the Music | London Musical Arts
Handel, Messiah, HWV 56: Overture
Handel, Messiah, HWV 56: Pastoral Symphony
Handel, Alexander's Feast
Handel, Air in F major, HWV 463
Telemann, Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Handel, Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op.6 No.12, HWV 330
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons: Concerto in F Major "L'autunno (Autumn)", RV293, Op.8 no.3
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons: Concerto in F minor "L'Inverno (Winter)", RV 297, Op.8 no.4
John Landor, Director
London Musical Arts
Sat 21 Jan at 19:30

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

BBC Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend: Beethoven to Sibelius
Beethoven, 12 Variations on a theme by Handel from Judas Maccabaeus, WoO 45
Sibelius, String Trio in G minor
Szymanowski, Three Paganini Caprices Op.40
Brahms, Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114 (version for strings and piano)
Christian Ihle Hadland, Piano
Boris Brovtsyn, Violin
Lars Anders Tomter, Viola
Adrian Brendel, Cello
Sat 21 Jan at 19:30
English Chamber Orchestra & Mark Padmore: Reflections
Tippett, Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Dowland, Flow, my tears
Dowland, If my complaints could passions move, Captain Digorie Piper's Galliard
Britten, Lachrymae: Reflections on a Song of John Dowland, Op.48
Woolrich, Ulysses Awakes
Britten, Nocturne for tenor, 7 obbligato instruments and string orchestra, song cycle, Op.60
English Chamber Orchestra
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Lawrence Power, Viola

Benaroya Hall: Nordstrom Recital Hall, Seattle

Concert #2
Mozart, Duo in B flat for Violin and Viola, K424
Higdon, Piano trio
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 1 in C minor, Op.15
Amy Schwartz Moretti, Violin
Richard O'Neill, Viola
Ida Levin, Violin
Denis Brott, Cello
Natalie Zhu, Piano
James Ehnes, Violin
Cynthia Phelps, Viola
Yegor Dyachkov, Cello
Anton Nel, Piano
Sat 21 Jan at 19:30

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

Dowland, Arnold, Walton, Berkeley, Britten
Dowland, Forlorn Hope Fancy
Arnold, Fantasy for Guitar, Op.107
Walton, Five bagatelles, for guitar
Berkeley, Sonatina, Op.52 no.1
Britten, Nocturnal after John Dowland for guitar, Op.70
Sean Shibe, Guitar
Sat 21 Jan at 19:30

Brangwyn Hall, Swansea

Mahler 6
Bruckner, Ave Maria, motet for Alto Solo and Organ, WAB 7
Bruckner, Christus factus est pro nobis, motet, WAB 11
Bruckner, Os justi meditabitur, motet, WAB 30
Bruckner, Locus Iste, gradual, WAB 23
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Adrian Partington, Conductor
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
BBC National Chorus of Wales
Sat 21 Jan at 19:30
Sam Lee, Singer
Notes Inégales
Martin Butler, Piano
Max Baillie, Viola
Fraser Fifield, Saxophone
Peter Wiegold, Conductor

Ta' Ġieżu Church, Valletta

Tenebrae (Lamentations et Répons de J.D Zelenka)
Zelenka, Lamentatio I zum Gründonnerstag
Zelenka, Responsorium "In monte Oliveti"
Zelenka, Lamentatio II zum Gründonnerstag
Zelenka, Responsorium "Tristis est anima mea"
Zelenka, Lamentatio III "Iod. Manum suam"
Zelenka, Lamentatio I zum Karfreitag
Zelenka, Responsorium "Omnes amici miei"
Zelenka, Lamentatio II zum Karfreitag
Zelenka, Responsorium "Velum templi scissium est"
Zelenka, Lamentatio III "Aleph. Ego vir videns"
Le Banquet Céleste
Sat 21 Jan at 19:30

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Renée Fleming song recital
Renée Fleming, Soprano
Hartmut Höll, Piano
Sat 21 Jan at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Philharmonic Orchestra: Fidelio
Beethoven, Fidelio
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Daniel Slater, Director
Anja Kampe, Leonore
Sofia Fomina, Marzelline
Peter Rose, Rocco
Robert Dean Smith, Florestan
Ben Johnson, Jaquino
Pavlo Hunka, Don Pizarro
Ronan Collett, Don Fernando
London Voices