Sign in

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 22-Jan

Jan 24 mat
Bach, Italian Concerto, BWV971
Mozart, Piano Sonata in B flat major, K570
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Jan 24, 27, Feb 25, 27

Staatsoper, Vienna

La Fille mal gardée
Buy tickets
La Fille mal gardée
Vienna State Ballet
Simon Hewett, Conductor
Jan 24, 26, 28

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

Nixon in China
Buy tickets
Adams, Nixon in China
Robert Spano, Conductor
James Robinson, Director
Allen Moyer, Set Designer
James Schuette, Costume Designer
Scott Hendricks, Richard Nixon
Andriana Chuchman, Pat Nixon
Chen-Ye Yuan, Chou En-lai
Chad Shelton, Mao Tse-tung
Tracy Dahl, Chiang Ch'ing
Patrick Carfizzi, Henry Kissinger
Houston Grand Opera Chorus
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Jan 24 mat, 25 mat, 26 mat, 27 mat

National Gallery of Denmark, Copenhagen

The Baroque Expedition - A School Program
Buy tickets
Kids event
Jan 24, 28

Janáček Theatre (Janáčkovo divadlo), Brno

Bedřich Smetana - The Bartered Bride
Buy tickets
Smetana, The Bartered Bride
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Ondřej Havelka, Director
Alexandra Grusková, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jitka Zerhauová, Ludmila
Pavla Vykopalová, Mařenka
Václava Krejčí-Housková, Háta
Zoltán Korda, Vašek
Jiří Klecker, Krušina
Ladislav Mlejnek, Micha
Tereza Merklová Kyzlinková, Esmeralda
Aleš Briscein, Jeník
Jan 24, 27, 28, Feb 03, 04, 07, Apr 11

Nationaltheater, Munich

La Fille mal gardée
Buy tickets
La Fille mal gardée (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Myron Romanul, Conductor
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Jan 24, 26
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Johan Simons, Director
Bert Neumann, Set Designer
Nina von Mechow, Costume Designer
Lenneke Ruiten, Konstanze
Paul Appleby, Belmonte
Peter Rose, Osmin
Siobhan Stagg, Blondchen
David Portillo, Pedrillo
Steven Van Watermeulen, Bassa Selim
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Jan 24

Philharmonie, Cologne

Sinfoniekonzert05
Buy tickets
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta, K366: overture
Britten, Piano Concerto, Op.13
Strauss R., A Hero's Life (Ein Heldenleben), symphonic poem, Op.40
Sunwook Kim, Piano
Michael Sanderling, Conductor
Jan 24, 25, 27, 28, 29, 31, Feb 01, 03, 04

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Massenet, Werther
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director, Set Designer
Wolfgang Gussmann, Costume Designer
Piotr Beczała, Werther
Josep Bros, Werther
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Charlotte
Nora Gubisch, Charlotte
Joan Martín-Royo, Albert
Carlos Daza, Albert
Elena Sancho Pereg, Sophie
Sonia de Munck, Sophie
Stefano Palatchi, Le Bailli
Antoni Comas, Schmidt
Marc Canturri, Johann
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
24 January at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude
Buy tickets

Bibliotheca (National library of Malta), Valletta

The Harmonious Blacksmith
Buy tickets
Handel, Suite de pièce in E major, Vol 1 no. 5 (aka "The Harmonious Blacksmith" or "Air and Variations in E major"), HWV 430
Bach, Italian Concerto, BWV971
Rameau, Symphonie de pièces de clavecin
Duphly, Pièces de clavecin, livre no. 3: La Forqueray
Duphly, La Médée
Duphly, Chaconne in F major
Jory Vinikour, Harpsichord
24 January at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Purcell, Tosti, Schubert, Wolf, Gounod, Fauré, Turina, Obradors
Purcell, Oedipus: Music for a While, Z 583 no.2
Purcell, Sweeter than roses, Z 585
Tosti, Non t'amo più
Tosti, A vucchella
Schubert, Schwanengesang, D957: Kriegers Ahnung
Schubert, Nacht und Träume (M. v. Collin), D.827
Wolf, Seltsam ist Juanas weise
Gounod, Venise
Fauré, Cinq Mélodies de Venise: en sourdine, Op.58 no.2
Turina, Vade retro
Obradors, El vito
Olga Jegunova, Piano
Jorge Navarro-Colorado, Tenor
24 January at 19:30
Pacifica Quartet & Jörg Widmann, clarinet
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 60 in G major, Op.76 no.1, Hob III:75
Widmann, String Quartet no. 3 "Jagdquartett"
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Pacifica Quartet
Jörg Widmann, Clarinet
24 January at 19:30
Piere-Laurent Aimard and Tamara Stefanovich
Buy tickets
Brahms, Sonata for 2 pianos in F minor, Op.34b
Messiaen, Visions de l'amen, for two pianos
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Tamara Stefanovich, Piano

Teatru Manoel, Valletta

Chorales in Counterpoint
Buy tickets
Bach, Allein Gott in der Hoeh' sei Ehr' - chorale, BWV260
Franck, Trois Chorales
Busoni, Fantasia contrappuntistica, BV256
Charlene Farrugia, Piano
Nazareno Ferrugio, Piano
24 January at 20:00

Kaufman Center: Merkin Concert Hall, New York City

Tchaikovsky Festival: Pyotr the Great
Buy tickets
Works by Tchaikovsky
Works by Rachmaninov
Works by Rubinstein
Antonina Chehovska, Soprano
Michael Barrett, Tenor
Steven Blier, Piano, Director
24 January at 20:00

Stadthalle: Grosser Saal, Gütersloh

Abonnementkonzert: Haydn und Bruckner
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Norbert Anger, Cello
Dirk Kaftan, Conductor
24 January at 20:00

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Wiener Johann Strauß Konzert-Gala
Buy tickets
Strauss I, Jubel-Quadrille
Strauss I, Sperl-Galopp, Op.42
Strauss I, Loreley Rheinklänge, Op.154
Strauss II, Process, Op.294
Strauss II, Romanze Nr. 2 in g-Moll für Cello und Orchester, Op.255
Strauss II, Reiter-Marsch, Op.428
Strauss II, Im russischen Dorfe, Op.355
Strauss II, Par force!, Op.308
Strauss II, You and You, Op.367
Strauss II, Das Spitzentuch der Königin: Ouvertüre
Strauß III, Schlau-Schlau, Op.6
Strauss II, Traumbild Nr. 2
Strauss II, Cagliostro in Wien: Overture
Strauss, Village Swallows from Austria (Waltz)
Strauss II, Orpheus-Quadrille, Op.236
Austrian K&K Ballet
Viktor Litvinov, Choreography
Matthias Georg Kendlinger, Conductor
24 January at 20:15
Viviane Hagner and Marie-Elisabeth Hecker: Mozart and Kodály
Buy tickets
Mozart, Duo in G for Violin and Viola, K423
Glière, 8 pieces for violin and cello, Op.39
Schulhoff, Duo for violin and cello
Viviane Hagner, Violin
Marie-Elisabeth Hecker, Cello
24 January at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Prince des neiges
Buy tickets
Nelson, Steampunk Blizzard (création, world première)
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk, Piano
Jan 24, 26, Feb 08, 10

Salzburger Landestheater, Salzburg

Orfeo²
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice
Aucoin, Orphic Moment
Salzburger Landestheater
Matthew Aucoin, Conductor
Douglas Fitch, Director, Set Designer
Zack Winokur, Choreography
Pix Talarico, Video Artist
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Jan 24, 25, 26, 27

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Speranza Scappucci, Conductor
Graham Vick, Director
Samal Blak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Francesca Dotto, Fiordiligi
Federica Lombardi, Fiordiligi
Chiara Amarù, Dorabella
Paola Gardina, Dorabella
Vito Priante, Guglielmo
Mattia Olivieri, Guglielmo
Juan Francisco Gatell, Ferrando
Antonio Poli, Ferrando
Monica Bacelli, Despina
Daniela Pini, Despina
Pietro Spagnoli, Don Alfonso
Paolo Bordogna, Don Alfonso
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Jan 24, 28 mat, Feb 01, 05 mat

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Tannhäuser
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Teatro La Fenice
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Tannhäuser
Liene Kinča, Elisabeth
Ausrine Stundyte, Venus
Christoph Pohl, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Paolo Antognetti, Heinrich der Schreiber
Luciano Leoni, Reinmar von Zweter
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Jan 24, 31, Feb 03

Opera di Firenze/Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

Faust
Gounod, Faust
Opera di Firenze
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Wookyung Kim, Faust
Carmela Remigio, Marguerite
Paul Gay, Méphistophélès
Gabriella Sborgi, Marthe
Laura Verrecchia, Siébel
Karl Huml, Wagner
Chorus of Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra of Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Jan 24, 27, 30, Feb 01, 04 mat

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Cavalleria rusticana/ Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Opera Australia
Andrea Licata, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Diego Torre, Turiddu, Canio
Dragana Radakovic, Santuzza
José Carbó, Alfio, Tonio
Sian Pendry, Lola
Dominica Matthews, Mamma Lucia
Anna Princeva, Nedda
Samuel Dundas, Silvio
John Longmuir, Beppe
Andy Morton, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Jan 24, 25, 26, 27, 28

Théâtre des Abbesses, Paris

Lucy Guerin: Motion Picture
Motion Picture (Lucy Guerin)
Jan 24, 25

Gare du Nord, Bahnhof für Neue Musik, Basel

«Stimmung» – SoloVoices & Christian Zehnder
Stockhausen, Stimmung
SoloVoices
Christian Zehnder, Baritone
Anne-May Krüger, Mezzo-soprano
Jan 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve

Joyce Theater, New York City

Complexions Contemporary Ballet
Complexions Contemporary Ballet
Jan 24, 26, 29 mat

Teatro Comunale, Bologna

Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Nikolaj Znaider, Conductor
Martin Kušej, Director
Annette Murschetz, Set Designer
Heide Kastler, Costume Designer
Macek, Karl-Heinz, Bassa Selim
Cornelia Götz, Konstanze
Julia Bauer, Blondchen
Bernhard Berchtold, Belmonte
Johannes Chum, Pedrillo
Mika Kares, Osmin
Filarmonica del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Andrea Faidutti, Choirmaster / chorus director
Jan 24, 25

La Scala, Milan

Zubin Mehta
Webern, Six Pieces For Orchestra, Op.6
Haydn, Symphony no. 96 in D major, "Miracle"
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Filarmonica della Scala
Jan 24, 28, Feb 01, 05, 12, 26 mat, Mar 28, Apr 01, 15, 17, 23

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nuremberg

L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Première
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Guido Johannes Rumstadt, Conductor
Laura Scozzi, Director
Natacha Le Guen de Kerneizon, Set Designer
Tal Shaham, Costume Designer
Ina Yoshikawa, Elvira
Irina Maltseva, Zulma
Ida Aldrian, Isabella
Martin Platz, Lindoro
Wonyong Kang, Haly
Marcell Bakonyi, Mustafà
Levent Bakirci, Taddeo
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
Chor des Staatstheater Nürnberg
Jan 24, 25, 26, 28, 29

Teatro Massimo, Palermo

Macbeth
Verdi, Macbeth
Teatro Massimo
Gabriele Ferro, Conductor
Emma Dante, Director
Carmine Maringola, Set Designer
Luca Salsi, Macbeth
Anna Pirozzi, Lady Macbeth
Virginia Tola, Lady Macbeth
Marko Mimica, Banquo
Vincenzo Costanzo, Macduff
Manuel Pierattelli, Malcolm
Jan 24, Feb 01, 05 mat, 24, Mar 04, 11
Dead Man Walking
Heggie, Dead Man Walking
Sebastian Lang-Lessing, Conductor
Orpha Phelan, Director
Nicky Shaw, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jan 24

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

Eugene Onegin
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Bolshoi Opera
Alexander Vedernikov, Conductor
Dmitri Tcherniakov, Director, Set Designer
Maria Danilova, Costume Designer
Vasily Ladyuk, Eugene Onegin
Andrei Jilihovschi, Eugene Onegin
Ekaterina Scherbachenko, Tatyana
Asmik Grigorian, Tatyana
Margarita Mamsirova, Olga
Yulia Mazurova, Olga
Roman Shulakov, Lensky
Bogdan Volkov, Lensky
Irina Rubtsova, Madame Larina
Nina Romanova, Filippyevna
Mikhail Kazakov, Prince Gremin
Vyacheslav Pochapsky, Prince Gremin
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Jan 24

Grand Théâtre, Angers

Little Nemo
Chaillou, Little Nemo
Angers Nantes Opéra
Philippe Nahon, Conductor
Olivier Balazuc, Director
Bruno de Lavenère, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Chloé Briot, Soprano
Richard Rittelman, Baritone
Hadhoum Tunc, Soprano
Bertrand Bontoux, Bass
Florian Cafiero, Tenor
Cyril Rabbath
Vincent Clavaguera
Choeur d'Angers Nantes Opéra
Xavier Ribes, Choirmaster / chorus director
Ensemble Ars Nova
Jan 24, 25, 27, 29 mat, Feb 02, 04 mat, eve

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Haffner Symphony / New Bubeníček / In the Countenance of the Kings
Haffner Symphony (Helgi Tomasson)
New Work (Jiří Bubeniček)
In the Countenance of the Kings (Justin Peck)
San Francisco Ballet
Jan 24, 26, 28

Semperoper: Stage 2, Dresden

Alles Schwindel
neue Produktion
Spoliansky, Alles Schwindel
Dresden State Opera
Max Renne, Conductor
Malte C. Lachmann, Director
Daniel Angermayr, Set Designer
Anna van Leen, Costume Designer
Carolina Ullrich, Evelyne Hill
Eric Stoklossa, Tonio
Sabine Brohm, Dame / Gast / Doddy
Angela Liebold, Pappenstil / Gast / Bianca
Tichina Vaughn, Dame / Bella / Gast
Jennifer Riedel, Mädchen / Else
Martin Gerke, Jüngling / Paule / Wilhelm
Gerald Hupach, Pinke
Nathalie Holtom, Choreography
Valeska Stern, Dramaturgy
Mitglieder der Sächsischen Staatskapelle Dresden
Jan 24, Feb 03, 08, 16, 27, Mar 06

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Der Barbier von Sevilla
neue Produktion
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Volksoper
Wolfram-Maria Märtig, Conductor
Josef Ernst Köpplinger, Director
Heidrun Schmelzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ben Connor, Figaro
Daniel Ochoa, Figaro
Beate Ritter, Rosina
Rebecca Nelsen, Rosina
JunHo You, Count Almaviva
Jörg Schneider, Count Almaviva
Martin Winkler, Dr. Bartolo
Sulie Girardi, Berta
Martin Bermoser, Ambrogio
Yasushi Hirano, Don Basilio
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Jan 24, 26, 28

Theatre Royal, Glasgow

The Trial
Glass, The Trial
Scottish Opera
Derek Clark, Conductor
Michael McCarthy, Director
Nicholas Lester, Baritone
Paul Carey Jones, Baritone
Jan 24, Feb 11

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Hamburg State Opera
Michele Gamba, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Alexey Bogdanchikov, Count Almaviva
Iulia Maria Dan, Countess Almaviva
Alin Anca, Figaro
Hayoung Lee, Susanna
Nadezhda Karyazina, Cherubino
Tigran Martirossian, Doctor Bartolo
Katja Pieweck, Marcellina
Peter Galliard, Don Curzio
Jürgen Sacher, Don Basilio
Reinhard Dorn, Antonio
Narea Son, Barbarina
Alexander Meier-Dörzenbach, Dramaturgy
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Jan 24, 27, 30, Feb 02, 05 mat, 08, 11, 15, 18

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Lohengrin
New Production
Wagner, Lohengrin
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
René Pape, Heinrich der Vogler
Rafał Siwek, Heinrich der Vogler
Jonas Kaufmann, Lohengrin
Stuart Skelton, Lohengrin
Martina Serafin, Elsa von Brabant
Edith Haller, Elsa von Brabant
Wolfgang Koch, Friedrich von Telramund
Tomasz Konieczny, Friedrich von Telramund
Evelyn Herlitzius, Ortrud
Michaela Schuster, Ortrud
Egils Silins, The King's Herald
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Jan 24, 27, 30, Feb 02, 06, 11, 13, 17, 20, 22

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

La Cenerentola
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Norwegian National Opera
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director, Set Designer
Daniel Unger, Set Designer
Esther Bialas, Costume Designer
Anna Goryachova, Angelina (Cinderella)
Margarita Gritskova, Angelina (Cinderella)
Renato Girolami, Don Magnifico
Eli Kristin Hanssveen, Clorinda
Desirée Baraula, Tisbe
Taylor Stayton, Don Ramiro
Aleksander Nohr, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Michael Sumuel, Alidoro
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Norwegian National Opera Choir
Jan 24

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Der Rosenkavalier
New Production
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Royal Opera
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Renée Fleming, Feldmarschallin
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Feldmarschallin
Alice Coote, Octavian
Anna Stéphany, Octavian
Matthew Rose, Baron Ochs
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Herr von Faninal
Sophie Bevan, Sophie
Giorgio Berrugi, Italian Singer
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Valzacchi
Helene Schneiderman, Annina
Angela Simkin, Annina
Miranda Keys, Marianne
Alasdair Elliott, An innkeeper
Samuel Sakker, Fieldmarschallin's Major-Domo
Thomas Atkins, von Faninal's Major-Domo
Jeremy White, Notary
Scott Conner, Police inspector
Chorus of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Jan 24, 25, 26, 28, 29, 31, Feb 01

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Nello Santi, Conductor
Jordi Bernàcer, Conductor
Giancarlo Cobelli, Director
Paolo Tommasi, Set Designer
Giusi Giustino, Costume Designer
Piero Pretti, The Duke of Mantua
Stefan Pop, The Duke of Mantua
George Petean, Rigoletto
Amartuvshin Enkhbat, Rigoletto
Rosa Feola, Gilda
Jessica Nuccio, Gilda
Giorgio Giuseppini, Sparafucile
Antonio Di Matteo, Sparafucile
Anna Malavasi, Maddalena
Rossana Rinaldi, Maddalena
Antonella Carpenito, Giovanna
Maurizio Lo Piccolo, Monterone
Donato Di Gioia, Marullo
Francesco Musinu, Count Ceprano
Miriam Artiaco, Countess Ceprano
Enzo Peroni, Borsa
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Jan 24, 28 mat, Feb 01, 04, 08, 11

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Maurizio Benini, Conductor
Bartlett Sher, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Pretty Yende, Rosina
Javier Camarena, Count Almaviva
Dmitry Korchak, Count Almaviva
Peter Mattei, Figaro
Maurizio Muraro, Dr. Bartolo
Valeriano Lanchas, Dr. Bartolo
Mikhail Petrenko, Don Basilio
Oren Gradus, Don Basilio
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Jan 24, 27, 31, Feb 02

Kammeroper, Vienna

Der Kaiser von Atlantis oder Die Tod-Verweigerung
Neuproduktion
Ullmann, The Emperor of Atlantis (Der Kaiser von Atlantis)
Theater an der Wien
Julien Vanhoutte, Conductor
Rainer Vierlinger, Director
Susanne Boehm, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Frederikke Kampmann, Bubikopf
Anna Marshaniya, Drummer
Thomas Birch, Harlequin, Soldier
Matteo Loi, Emperor Overall
Dumitru Madarasan, Death
Unnsteinn Àrnason, Loudspeaker
Franz Tscheck, Lighting Designer
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Cosimo Miorelli, Video Artist
Jan 24, 25, 26 mat, eve, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne's New Adventures)
The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Ashley Shaw, Dancer
Jan 24, 25

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Irina Kolesnikova, St Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
St Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Irina Kolesnikova, Dancer
Jan 24, 26

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

The Fairy Queen
Purcell, The Fairy Queen
Oper Stuttgart
Christian Curnyn, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Susanne Gschwender, Set Designer
Anja Rabes, Costume Designer
Esther Dierkes, Mystery
Mark Milhofer, Secrecy
Arnaud Richard, Hymen
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Beate Vollack, Choreography
Johannes Knecht, Choirmaster / chorus director
Patrick Hahn, Dramaturgy
Bernd Isele, Dramaturgy
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Jan 24, 27, Feb 03

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Stravinsky x Five
Scènes de Ballet (Sir Frederick Ashton)
The Cage (Jerome Robbins)
Eight easy pieces (Peter Martins)
New York City Ballet