Sign in

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 23-Jan

Jan 18, 21, 23

Nationaltheater, Munich

Srnka, South Pole
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Hans Neuenfels, Director
Katrin Connan, Set Designer
Andrea Schmidt-Futterer, Costume Designer
John Daszak, Robert Scott
Tara Erraught, Kathleen Scott
Thomas Hampson, Roald Amundsen
Mojca Erdmann, Landlady
Dean Power, Lawrence Oates
Kevin Conners, Edward "Uncle Bill" Wilson
Matthew Grills, Edgar Evans
John Carpenter, Oscar Wisting
Christian Rieger, Helmer Hanssen
Joshua Owen Mills, Henry "Birdie" Bowers
Tim Kuypers, Hjalmar Johansen
Sean Michael Plumb, Olav Bjaaland
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Jan 21, 23, 25, 27, Feb 03, 08, 11 mat, 14, 20, Mar 04 mat, 07, 12 mat, Apr 26, 28, May 02, 05, 19, 23, 26, 31, Jun 05, 08, 10 mat, 13, 15
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Royal Swedish Opera
TBC, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Elin Rombo, Hanna Glawari
Marianne Hellgren Staykov, Valencienne
Jeremy Carpenter, Count Danilo Danilovich
Henrik Dorsin, Baron Mirko Zeta
Klas Hedlund, Camille de Rosillon
Joel Annmo, Vicomte Cascada
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
23 January at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players : Eastern Europe's Stars
Buy tickets
Sperger, Trio in D major
Pejačević, Piano Trio in C major, Op.29
Dvořák, Serenade in E major for strings, Op.22 (arr. by N.Ingman for mixed octet)
Timur Mustakimov, Piano
Robin Scott, Violin
Siwoo Kim, Violin
Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, Viola
Karen Ouzounian, Cello
Xavier Foley, Double Bass
Barry Crawford, Flute
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
Karl Kramer, French horn
Sarah Tako, Bassoon
23 January at 17:30 and 19:30
Valletta International Baroque Festival

St John's Co-Cathedral, Valletta

San Giovanni Battista, by Alessandro Stradella
Buy tickets
Stradella, San Giovanni Battista
Haymarket Opera
Jan 23, 26, 29

Staatsoper, Vienna

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Vienna State Opera
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Jean-Louis Martinoty, Director
Hans Schavernoch, Set Designer
Yan Tax, Costume Designer
Irina Lungu, Donna Anna
Dorothea Röschmann, Donna Elvira
Simon Keenlyside, Don Giovanni
Erwin Schrott, Leporello
Benjamin Bruns, Don Ottavio
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Fabrice Kebour, Lighting Designer
Jan 22 mat, 23, 24

Philharmonie, Cologne

Sinfoniekonzert05
Buy tickets
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta, K366: overture
Britten, Piano Concerto, Op.13
Strauss R., A Hero's Life (Ein Heldenleben), symphonic poem, Op.40
Sunwook Kim, Piano
Michael Sanderling, Conductor
Jan 23 mat, 24 mat
Bach, Italian Concerto, BWV971
Mozart, Piano Sonata in B flat major, K570
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Jan 18, 19, 23, 24, 25, 27, 28, 29, 31, Feb 01, 03, 04

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Massenet, Werther
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director, Set Designer
Wolfgang Gussmann, Costume Designer
Piotr Beczała, Werther
Josep Bros, Werther
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Charlotte
Nora Gubisch, Charlotte
Joan Martín-Royo, Albert
Carlos Daza, Albert
Elena Sancho Pereg, Sophie
Sonia de Munck, Sophie
Stefano Palatchi, Le Bailli
Antoni Comas, Schmidt
Marc Canturri, Johann
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
23 January at 00:00

Rotes Rathaus, Berlin

Music from the Mediterranean
Buy tickets
Musicians of the Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
23 January at 12:00

Opernhaus: Spiegelsaal, Zürich

Lunchkonzert: Concerts Royaux
Buy tickets
Couperin, Pièces en trio pour les flûtes, violin et dessu de viole: Suite no. 12
Couperin, Pièces deviole, livre IV: La rêveuse
Corrette, Trio sonata in E minor, Op.14 no.6
Charpentier, Suite in D Minor, H. 545
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin en concert no. 5
Rebel, Les Caractères de la Danse
Juliana Georgieva, Violin
Yuko Krachler, Violin
Rumjana Naydenova, Viola
Dieter Lange, Violone
Maria Goldschmidt, Flute
Philipp Mahrenholz, Oboe
Elisabeth Göring, Bassoon
Julie Palloc, Harp
Naoki Kitaya, Harpsichord
Rosario Conte, Lute
23 January at 19:00

Middle Temple Hall, London

Temple Song 2017 - Christine Rice
Buy tickets
Haydn, Arianna a Naxos, cantata, Hob XXVIb:2
Ravel, Chants Populaires
Ravel, Deux mélodies hébraïques: Kaddish
Poulenc, La Voix humaine
Christine Rice, Mezzo-soprano
Julius Drake, Piano
23 January at 19:00
Szőnyi, Duo for violin and viola
Ligeti, Sonata for solo viola
Bartók, Seven pieces for choir and chamber orchestra (arr. Szervánszky)
Kurtág, Signs, Games and Messages
Dohnányi, Serenade in C major for string trio, Op.10
ZilliacusPerssonRaitinen
Antoine Tamestit, Viola
23 January at 19:30

National Sawdust, New York City

Contact! at National Sawdust
Buy tickets
Lang, sweet air
Druckman, Other Voices
Carter, Quintet for piano and strings
Di Castri, La forma dello spazio
Mackey, Indigenous Instruments
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic

Tsuen Wan Town Hall: Auditorium, Hong Kong

Beethoven, Brahms and Brett
Buy tickets
Dean, Sketches for Siegbert, for solo viola
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, Op.49
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 11 in F minor, "Serioso", Op.95
Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 1 in G minor
Brahms, Hungarian dance no. 3 in F major
Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 6 in D major
Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 5 in F sharp minor
Brett Dean, Viola
Cecile Licad, Piano
Cho-Liang Lin, Violin
Nicholas Canellakis, Cello
Borromeo String Quartet
Haochen Zhang, Piano
23 January at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Grand récital d'orgue / Iveta Apkalna
Buy tickets
Works by Kalējs
Works by Ešenvalds
Works by Kalniņš
Works by Tüür
Works by Vasks
Works by Pärt
Works by Prokofiev
Works by Shostakovich
Iveta Apkalna, Organ
Jan 22, 23

Stadsschouwburg, Amsterdam

Cullberg Ballet: Figures a Sea
Figure a Sea (Deborah Hay)
Cullberg Ballet
Jan 19, 23, 25, 26

Audutorium de l'Opéra de Bordeaux, Bordeaux

Candide
Bernstein, Candide
Opéra National de Bordeaux
James Lowe, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
James Noone, Set Designer
Ashley Emerson, Cunegonde
Andrew Stenson, Candide
Kristen Choi, Paquette
Marietta Simpson, Old Lady
Christian Bowers, Governor
Wynn Harmon, Doctor Pangloss
Jan 21, 23

Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver

Adrianne Pieczonka sings Strauss
Strauss R., Intermezzo: waltz
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Strauss R., A Hero's Life (Ein Heldenleben), symphonic poem, Op.40
Adrianne Pieczonka, Soprano
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey, Conductor
Jan 23, 24, 25

La Scala, Milan

Zubin Mehta
Webern, Six Pieces For Orchestra, Op.6
Haydn, Symphony no. 96 in D major, "Miracle"
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Filarmonica della Scala
Jan 22 mat, 23

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

5. Philharmonisches Konzert
Eybler, Variations on "La Folia", Op.5 after Arcangelo Corelli
Clement, Violinkonzert Nr. 1 in D-Dur
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Reinhard Goebel, Conductor
Mirijam Contzen, Violin
Hamburg Philharmonic
Jan 22 mat, 23 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Jóvenes Intérpretes. Enero. I.
Works by Chopin
Works by Kalkbrenner
Works by Bellini
Works by Thalberg
Paula Ríos, Piano
Jan 21, 23, 27, 28

Royal Conservatoire: New Athenaeum Theatre, Glasgow

Agrippina
Handel, Agrippina
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
David Watkin, Conductor
John Ramster, Director
Jan 19, 21, 23, Feb 24, 27, Mar 01, 04 mat, 09, 11, 15, 18 mat, 20, 24

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Opera Australia
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
Pietro Rizzo, Conductor
Gale Edwards, Director
Brian Thomson, Set Designer
Julie Lynch, Costume Designer
Nicole Car, Mimì
Greta Bradman, Mimì
Ji-Min Park, Rodolfo
Ho-yoon Chung, Rodolfo
Arthur Espiritu, Rodolfo
Christopher Tonkin, Marcello
Andrew Jones, Marcello
Taryn Fiebig, Musetta
Julie Lea Goodwin, Musetta
Shane Lowrencev, Schaunard
Richard Anderson, Colline
Graeme Macfarlane, Benoît
Adrian Tamburini, Alcindoro
Tom Hamilton, Alcindoro
Hugh Halliday, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Jan 20, 23, Feb 01, 07, 10

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Carmina Burana / L'aprés-midi d'un faun / Bolero
L'après-midi d'un faune (Vaslav Nijinsky, Boris Nebyla)
Carmina Burana (Septime Webre, Vesna Orlic)
Boléro (Bronislava Nijinska, András Lukács)
Volksoper
Mila Schmidt, Dancer
Andrés Garcia Torres, Dancer
Jan 18, 23, 27, 30

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Written on Skin
Benjamin, Written on Skin
Royal Opera
George Benjamin, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Vicki Mortimer, Set Designer
Barbara Hannigan, Agnès
Georgia Jarman, Agnès
Christopher Purves, The Protector
Iestyn Davies, Boy / Angel 1
Victoria Simmonds, Marie / Angel 2
Mark Padmore, John / Angel 3
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Jan 23, 25, 27, Jun 16, 18, 23, 27

Semperoper, Dresden

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Dresden State Opera
Giampaolo Maria Bisanti, Conductor
Axel Köhler, Director
Arne Walther, Set Designer
Henrike Bromber, Costume Designer
Clémentine Margaine, Carmen
Yonghoon Lee, Don José
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Zuniga
Bernhard Hansky, Moralès
Menna Cazel, Frasquita
Angela Liebold, Mercédès
Tom Martinsen, Le Dancaïre
Timothy Oliver, Le Remendado
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Katrin Wolfram, Choreography
Cornelius Volke, Choirmaster / chorus director
Anne Gerber, Dramaturgy
Nora Schmid, Dramaturgy
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Jan 19, 23, 27, 31, Feb 03, 07, 11 mat, 15, 18

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Dan Ettinger, Conductor
Louis Langrée, Conductor
Richard Eyre, Director
Rob Howell, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sophie Koch, Carmen
Clémentine Margaine, Carmen
Marcelo Álvarez, Don José
Kyle Ketelsen, Escamillo
Michael Todd Simpson, Escamillo
Maria Agresta, Micaëla
Janai Brugger, Micaëla
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Jan 19, 21, 23, 26, 28, 30

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

The Fairy Queen
Neue Produktion
Purcell, The Fairy Queen
Theater an der Wien
Christophe Rousset, Conductor
Mariame Clément, Director
Julia Hansen, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ulrik Gad, Lighting Designer
Les Talens Lyriques
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Erwin Ortner, Leader
Anna Prohaska, Soprano
Marie-Claude Chappuis, Mezzo-soprano
Kurt Streit, Tenor
Rupert Charlesworth, Tenor
Florian Boesch, Baritone
Jan 23, 31

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Orpheus in der Unterwelt
neue Produktion
Offenbach, Orphée aux Enfers (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Oper Stuttgart
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
Armin Petras, Director
Susanne Schuboth, Set Designer
Dina Ehm, Costume Designer
Catriona Smith, Diane
Josefin Feiler, Eurydice
Maria Theresa Ullrich, Junon
Esther Dierkes, Venus
Yuko Kakuta, Cupidon
Iris Vermillion, L'Opinion Publique
Heinz Göhrig, Mercure
Daniel Kluge, Orphée
André Morsch, Pluton
André Jung, John Styx
Michael Ebbecke, Jupiter
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Christoph Heil, Choirmaster / chorus director
Malte Ubenauf, Dramaturgy
Jan 21, 23, 25, 27, 29, 31, Feb 02, 03

Opéra de Lyon, Lyon

Jeanne au Bûcher
Honegger, Jeanne d'Arc au Bûcher (Joan of Arc at the Stake), H99
Opéra de Lyon
Kazushi Ono, Conductor
Romeo Castellucci, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Audrey Bonnet, Jeanne d'Arc
Ilse Eerens, Virgin Mary
Valentine Lemercier, Marguerite
Marie Karall, Catherine
Denis Podalydès, Frère Dominique
Jean-Noel Briend, Porcus
Orchestre et Choeurs de l'Opéra de Lyon
Jan 23, 26, 28, 29 mat, 31, Feb 01, 03, 04, 06, 07, 09, 10, 16, 17, 20, 21, 23

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Die Zauberflöte (La Flûte enchantée)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Pavol Breslik, Tamino
TBC, Tamino
Nadine Sierra, Pamina
Kate Royal, Pamina
Albina Shagimuratova, Queen of the Night
Sabine Devieilhe, Queen of the Night
Michael Volle, Papageno
Florian Sempey, Papageno
René Pape, Sarastro
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Gabriela Scherer, First Lady
Annika Schlicht, Second Lady
Nadine Weissmann, Third Lady
Christina Gansch, Papagena
Martin Homrich, First Armoured Man
Sebastian Pilgrim, First Priest
Andreas Conrad, Monostatos
José Van Dam, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Luke Stoker, Second Armoured Man
Paul Kaufmann, Second Priest
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Jan 19, 23, 25, 26

Grand Théâtre, Bordeaux

Candide
Bernstein, Candide
Opéra National de Bordeaux
James Lowe, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
James Noone, Set Designer
Jennifer Moeller, Costume Designer
Ashley Emerson, Cunegonde
Andrew Stenson, Candide
Kristen Choi, Paquette
Marietta Simpson, Old Lady
Brad Raymond, Governor
David Garrison, Doctor Pangloss
Christian Bowers, Maximilian
Orchestre National de Bordeaux-Aquitaine
Chœur de l’Opéra National de Bordeaux
23 January at 13:00

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Free Lunchtime Concert: Jacquin Trio
Works by Rowland-Jones
Bruch, 8 Pieces for clarinet, viola and piano, Op.83 (Selections)
Mozart, Trio in E flat for Piano, Clarinet and Viola, "Kegelstatt", K498
Jacquin Trio
23 January at 14:00
Nobuyuki Tsujii plays Bach/Mozart/Beethoven
Bach, Italian Concerto, BWV971
Mozart, Piano Sonata in B flat major, K570
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
23 January at 19:00

Westchester Community College, Valhalla

The Third Westchester Youth Symphony Distinguished Alumni Award Concert
Washburn, Excursion ((1972))
The Westchester Youth Symphony
Vincent Lionti, Conductor
Derek Bermel, Clarinet
23 January at 19:30

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Rodelinda
Handel, Rodelinda, regina de' Langobardi (Concert performance)
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
Karina Gauvin, Rodelinda
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Bertarido
Romina Basso, Eduige
David DQ Lee, Unulfo
Konstantin Wolff, Garibaldo
Johannes Weisser, Grimoaldo
Il Pomo d'Oro
23 January at 19:30

Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester

Manchester Chamber Concerts Society
Büsser, Appassionata for viola and piano
Hue, Theme Varie
Brahms, Viola Sonata in F minor, Op.120 no.1
Turnage, Powerplay
Bowen, Viola Sonata no. 2 in F major, Op.22 no.2
Lawrence Power, Viola
Simon Crawford-Phillips, Piano
23 January at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

El fuego del Caribe... Carneval!
Conjunto de Música antiqua Ars Longa
Teresa Paz Roman, Soprano
23 January at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Ingo Metzmacher & Wiener Philharmoniker
Webern, Six Pieces For Orchestra, Op.6
Hartmann, Symphony no. 1 "Attempt at a Requiem"
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 11 in G minor "The year 1905", Op.103
Gerhild Romberger, Alto
Ingo Metzmacher, Conductor
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
23 January at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Stravinsky, Scènes de Ballet
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Russell Keable, Conductor
23 January at 20:00

Gare du Nord, Bahnhof für Neue Musik, Basel

«Dialog» – Dimitrios Polisoidis, Viola
Works by Lang, Bernhard
Works by Lang
Works by Kajkut
Works by Aperghis
Dimitrios Polisoidis, Viola
Geneviève Strosser, Viola
23 January at 20:00

Athénée Théâtre Louiss-Jouvet: Grande Salle, Paris

Récital Stéphane Degout: Histoires naturelles
Poulenc, Deux poèmes de Guillaume Apollinaire
Ravel, Histoires Naturelles
Ravel, Chansons madécasses
Stéphane Degout, Baritone
Cédric Tiberghien, Piano
23 January at 20:00

Salle Cortot, Paris

Grieg, Debussy, Bloch, Brahms
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 3 in C minor, Op.45
Debussy, Violin Sonata in G minor
Bloch, Nuit
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor, Op.108
Elsa Grether, Violin
Marie Vermeulin, Piano
23 January at 20:00

Carnegie Hall: Stern Auditorium, New York City

Staatskapelle Berlin/ Barenboim - Bruckner Symphonies
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 26 in D major "Coronation", K537
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor, Piano
23 January at 20:30

Theatre Bouffes du Nord, Paris

David Grimal, Marie Chilemme, Yan Levionnois
Kodály, Duo for violin and cello, Op.7
Schnittke, String Trio for violin viola and cello
Ravel, Sonata for Violin and Cello
Dohnányi, Serenade in C major for string trio, Op.10
David Grimal, Violin
Marie Chilemme, Viola d'amore
Yan Levionnois, Cello
23 January at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Scarlatti, Bach, Schumann, Ravel, Scriabin, Prokofiev
Works by Scarlatti
Bach, Partita no. 2 in C minor, BWV826
Schumann, Kreisleriana, Op.16
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 9 in F major, "Black Mass Sonata," Op.68
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 7 in B flat major, Op.83
Valentina Lisitsa, Piano