Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 25-Jan

Sun 22 Jan - Wed 1 Feb

Staatsoper, Vienna

Roméo et Juliette
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette
Vienna State Opera
Plácido Domingo, Conductor
Jürgen Flimm, Director
Patrick Woodroffe, Set Designer
Birgit Hutter, Costume Designer
Aida Garifullina, Juliette
Juan Diego Flórez, Roméo
Gabriel Bermúdez, Mercutio
Dan Paul Dumitrescu, Frère Laurent
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Wed 25 Jan - Fri 27 Jan

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Beethoven, Martinů
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Martinů, The Epic of Gilgamesh
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Lucy Crowe, Soprano
Andrew Staples, Tenor
Derek Welton, Baritone
Jan Martiník, Bass
Simon Callow, Narrator
Lukáš Vasilek, Choirmaster / chorus director
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Mar 16, Apr 20

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Aivars Leimanis)
Latvian National Opera Ballet
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Līga Purmale, Set Designer
Večella Varslavāne, Costume Designer
Harvey, David, Lighting Designer
Tue 17 Jan - Wed 25 Jan

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Truls Mørk with the orchestra in his hand
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet "Souvenir de Florence" in D minor, Op.70 (arr for string orchestra)
Boccherini, La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid in C major, Op.30 no.6, G 324
Sollima, Violincelles, Vibrez!
Piazzolla, Libertango
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: no. 1 for 8 cellos
Casals, El cant dels Ocells (Song of the Birds)
Truls Mørk, Conductor, Cello
Tue 24 Jan - Fri 27 Jan

National Gallery of Denmark, Copenhagen

The Baroque Expedition - A School Program
Kids event
Jun 08, 11
Verdi, Nabucco
Paolo Arrivabeni, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Tilo Steffens, Set Designer
Julia Müer, Costume Designer
Dalibor Jenis, Nabucco
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Abigaille
Anna Smirnova, Abigaille
Judit Kutasi, Fenena
Irene Roberts, Fenena
Attilio Glaser, Ismaele
Robert Watson, Ismaele
Liang Li, Zaccaria
Alexei Botnarciuc, High Priest
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
May 25, 27

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Love and Other Demons
Hungarian première
Buy tickets
Eötvös, Love and Other Demons (Budapest version, Hungarian première)
Péter Eötvös, Conductor
Silviu Purcarete, Director
Helmut Stürmer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tetiana Zhuravel, Sierva María
Gergely Boncsér, Abrenuncio
István Kovácsházi, Don Ygnacio
Zsolt Haja, Father Delaura
Bernadett Fodor, Dominga
Jovita Vaškevičiūtė, Dominga
Andrea Meláth, Josefa Miranda
Éva Balatoni, Martina Laborde, an insane woman
Krisztián Cser, Don Toribio
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Jerry Skelton, Lighting Designer
Rares Zaharia, Revival Director
Andu Dumitrescu, Video Artist
Sun 15 Jan - Sat 4 Feb

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Werther
Massenet, Werther
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director, Set Designer
Wolfgang Gussmann, Costume Designer
Piotr Beczała, Werther
Josep Bros, Werther
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Charlotte
Nora Gubisch, Charlotte
Joan Martín-Royo, Albert
Carlos Daza, Albert
Elena Sancho Pereg, Sophie
Sonia de Munck, Sophie
Stefano Palatchi, Le Bailli
Antoni Comas, Schmidt
Marc Canturri, Johann
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Fri 25 Nov - Sat 25 Feb

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Karen Kamensek, Conductor
Tecwyn Evans, Conductor
Eva Ollikainen, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Michael Vale, Set Designer
Sue Blanc, Costume Designer
Katarina Giotas, Carmen
Géraldine Chauvet, Carmen
Joakim Bäckström, Don José
Noah Stewart, Don José
Daniel Hällström, Escamillo
Julia Sporsen, Micaëla
Mattias Ermedahl, Le Dancaïre
Markus Pettersson, Le Remendado
Anders Lorentzson, Zuniga
Mats Persson, Zuniga
Åke Zetterström, Moralès
Mia Karlsson, Frasquita
Ann-Kristin Jones, Mercédès
Marie Lambert, Revival Director
Göteborg Children's Chorus
Göteborg Opera Chorus
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Wed 25 Jan - Fri 27 Jan

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Schubert, Szymanowski, Ravel
Schubert, Overture in D major "in the Italian style", D.590
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Szymanowski, Violin Concerto no. 2, Op.61
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Gustavo Gimeno, Percussion
Baiba Skride, Violin
Wed 25 Jan at 18:00

Royal Academy of Music: David Josefowitz Recital Hall, London

The Barbirolli Lectures: The Principal's Interview - Oliver Knussen
Wed 25 Jan at 18:00

Royal Festival Hall, London

LPO Foyle Future Firsts: free pre-concert event
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
London Philharmonic Orchestra Foyle Future Firsts
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Sofia Fomina, Soprano
Wed 25 Jan at 19:00
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
Dukas, La Péri, poème-dansé
Debussy, Nocturnes for Orchestra
Chausson, Symphony in B flat major, Op.20
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
New National Theatre Chorus
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra

Jesuits' Church, Valletta

Heaven's Sweetness
Bach, Festival Cantatas from Leipzig
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Wed 25 Jan at 19:30
Adrian Brendel, Henning Kraggerud & Imogen Cooper: Beethoven Trios & Variations
Beethoven, Seven variations for cello and piano on "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen", WoO 46
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 1 in E flat major, Op.1 no.1
Beethoven, Piano Trio No. 7 in B flat major 'Archduke', Op.97
Henning Kraggerud, Violin
Adrian Brendel, Cello
Imogen Cooper, Piano
Wed 25 Jan at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Chloë Hanslip performs Sibelius
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 3 in C minor, Op.44
Alexander Shelley, Conductor
Chloë Hanslip, Violin
Wed 25 Jan at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David Rubenstein Atrium, New York City

Insights at the Atrium: “Beloved Friend: Tchaikovsky and His World”
Wed 25 Jan at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Anne-Sophie Mutter in Recital
Currier, Clockwork
Mozart, Violin Sonata in A major, K526
Respighi, Violin Sonata in B minor
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
Lambert Orkis, Piano
Wed 25 Jan at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Musica: Sala de Cámara, Madrid

Orquesta y Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Santos, Cuatro canciones
Lopes-Graça, Três líricas castelhanas de Camões
Harris, La guitarra
Mompou, Cantar del alma (St John of the Cross)
Harris, Two Lorca songs
Marques, Tiago , Meditación (Spanish Première)
Luaces, Camino (World Première)
Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Romancero gitano, Op.152
Falcón Sanabria, Juan José, Psalmus laudis
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Pedro Teixeira, Conductor
Wed 25 Jan at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Philharmonic Orchestra: 20th-Century Discoveries
Kancheli, Mourned by the Wind, liturgy for solo viola and orchestra
Martinů, Memorial to Lidice, H 296
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 9 in E minor
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Isabelle van Keulen, Viola
Wed 25 Jan at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

Back in the USSR
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, Op.65
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Valeriy Sokolov, Violin
Wed 25 Jan at 20:00

Auditorio y Centro de Congresos Victor Villegas, Murcia

Orquesta Sinfónica de la Región de Murcia
Guridi, Tres melodías vascas (Narrativa, Amorosa and Festiva)
de Falla, Noches en los Jardines de España (Nights in the gardens of Spain)
Chapi, La patria chica (Prelude)
Turina, Sinfonia sevillana, Op.23
Orquesta Sinfónica de la Región de Murcia
Gabriel Escudero, Piano
Virginia Martinez, Conductor
Wed 25 Jan at 20:00

Hôtel de Ville: Salle des Mariages, Paris

Music from the Mediterranean
Musicians of the Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
Wed 25 Jan at 20:00

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

The Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Top, TSO commission
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Toronto Symphony Youth Orchestra
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Stewart Goodyear, Piano

Sha Tin Town Hall: Auditorium, Hong Kong

Festival Finale
Dean, Huntington Eulogy, for cello and piano
Schumann, Piano Quartet in E flat Major, Op.47
Chausson, Concerto in D major for violin, piano and string quartet, Op.21
Nicholas Canellakis, Cello
Evelyn Chang, Piano
Kristin Lee, Violin
Brian Chen, Viola
Haochen Zhang, Piano
Cho-Liang Lin, Violin
Cecile Licad, Piano
Borromeo String Quartet
Wed 25 Jan at 20:15
Jaroussky sings Bach and Telemann
Telemann, Der am Ölberg zagende Jesus
Telemann, Der für die Sünde der Welt gemarterte und sterbende Jesus, TWV5:1: Overture
Telemann, Jesus liegt in letzten Zügen - Passion Cantata, TWV1:983
Bach, Ich habe genug - Cantata, BWV82
Bach, Vergnuegte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust - Cantata, BWV170
Philippe Jaroussky, Countertenor
Freiburger Barockorchester
Wed 25 Jan at 21:00
Nederlands Kamerkoor: Philip Glass and Arvo Pärt
Pärt, Solfeggio
Glass, Three Songs
Jennefelt, Villarosa sarialdi , no. 3
Pärt, De Profundis
Lang, where you go
Jennefelt, Vinamintra elitavi , no. 7
Glass, Another Look at Harmony - Part IV (Excerpts)
Nederlands Kamerkoor
Peter Dijkstra, Choirmaster / chorus director
Matthias Havinga, Organ
Mar 04 mat, 07, 12 mat, Apr 26, 28, May 02, 05, 19, 23, 26, 31, Jun 05, 08, 10 mat, 13, 15
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Royal Swedish Opera
Joakim Unander, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Elin Rombo, Hanna Glawari
Marianne Hellgren Staykov, Valencienne
Jeremy Carpenter, Count Danilo Danilovich
Henrik Dorsin, Baron Mirko Zeta
Klas Hedlund, Camille de Rosillon
Joel Annmo, Vicomte Cascada
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Mar 01, 21

Salzburger Landestheater, Salzburg

Idomeneo, re di Creta
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Salzburger Landestheater
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
Arila Siegert, Director
Hans-Dieter Schaal, Set Designer
Marie-Luise Strandt, Costume Designer
Meredith Hoffmann-Thomson, Elettra
Lavinia Bini, Ilia
Tamara Ivanis, Ilia
Rowan Hellier, Idamante
Sophie Rennert, Idamante
Emilio Pons, Arbace
Franz Supper, High Priest
Clay Hilley, Idomeneo
Christoph Strehl, Idomeneo
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Chor des Salzburger Landestheaters
Bernd Feuchtner, Dramaturgy
Extrachor des Salzburger Landestheaters
Tamara Yasmin Bauer, Dramaturgy
Stefan Müller, Choirmaster / chorus director
Thu 19 Jan - Thu 26 Jan

Grand Théâtre, Bordeaux

Candide
Bernstein, Candide
Opéra National de Bordeaux
James Lowe, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
James Noone, Set Designer
Jennifer Moeller, Costume Designer
Ashley Emerson, Cunegonde
Andrew Stenson, Candide
Kristen Choi, Paquette
Marietta Simpson, Old Lady
Brad Raymond, Governor
David Garrison, Doctor Pangloss
Christian Bowers, Maximilian
Orchestre National de Bordeaux-Aquitaine
Chœur de l’Opéra National de Bordeaux
Sat 14 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Seattle Opera
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Joachim Klein, Costume Designer
Corinne Winters, Violetta Valéry
Angel Blue, Violetta Valéry
Stefano Secco, Alfredo Germont
Zach Borichevsky, Alfredo Germont
Weston Hurt, Giorgio Germont
Stephen Powell, Giorgio Germont
Maya Lahyani, Flora Bervoix
Eric Neuville, Gastone de Letorières
Barry Johnson, Baron Douphol
Karen Early Evans, Annina
Jonathan Silvia, Marquis d'Obigny
Charles Robert Austin, Dr Grenvil
Wed 18 Jan - Fri 27 Jan

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Speranza Scappucci, Conductor
Graham Vick, Director
Samal Blak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Francesca Dotto, Fiordiligi
Federica Lombardi, Fiordiligi
Chiara Amarù, Dorabella
Paola Gardina, Dorabella
Vito Priante, Guglielmo
Mattia Olivieri, Guglielmo
Juan Francisco Gatell, Ferrando
Antonio Poli, Ferrando
Monica Bacelli, Despina
Daniela Pini, Despina
Pietro Spagnoli, Don Alfonso
Paolo Bordogna, Don Alfonso
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Wed 25 Jan - Sun 5 Feb

Théâtre Royal de Liège, Liège

La Damnation de Faust
Berlioz, The Damnation of Faust (La Damnation de Faust)
Daniel Oren, Conductor
Ruggero Raimondi, Director
Daniel Bianco, Set Designer
Jesús Ruiz, Costume Designer
Marc Laho, Faust
Nino Surguladze, Marguerite
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Méphistophélès
Laurent Kubla, Brander
Chœur de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Orchestra de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Mon 23 Jan - Wed 25 Jan

La Scala, Milan

Zubin Mehta
Webern, Six Pieces For Orchestra, Op.6
Haydn, Symphony no. 96 in D major, "Miracle"
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Filarmonica della Scala
Thu 19 Jan - Tue 31 Jan

New National Theatre: Opera House, Tokyo

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
New National Theatre
Yves Abel, Conductor
Hitoshi Uyama, Director
Jiro Shima, Set Designer
Kikuko Ogata, Costume Designer
Elena Maximova, Carmen
Massimo Giordano, Don José
Gábor Bretz, Escamillo
Ryoko Sunakawa, Micaëla
Hidekazu Tsumaya, Zuniga
Hoshino Jun, Moralès
Mai Washio, Frasquita
Mika Kaneko, Mercédès
Tatsuhiko Kitagawa, Le Dancaïre
Kota Murakami, Le Remendado
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Tue 24 Jan - Wed 25 Jan

Gare du Nord, Bahnhof für Neue Musik, Basel

«Stimmung» – SoloVoices & Christian Zehnder
Stockhausen, Stimmung
SoloVoices
Christian Zehnder, Baritone
Anne-May Krüger, Mezzo-soprano
Tue 24 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

Joyce Theater, New York City

Complexions Contemporary Ballet
Complexions Contemporary Ballet
Wed 25 Jan - Sun 29 Jan

Kennedy Center: Opera House, Washington

American Ballet Theatre : Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Kevin McKenzie)
American Ballet Theatre
Tue 24 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

Théâtre des Abbesses, Paris

Lucy Guerin: Motion Picture
Motion Picture (Lucy Guerin)
Sat 21 Jan - Sun 29 Jan

Teatro Massimo, Palermo

Macbeth
Verdi, Macbeth
Teatro Massimo
Gabriele Ferro, Conductor
Emma Dante, Director
Carmine Maringola, Set Designer
Luca Salsi, Macbeth
Anna Pirozzi, Lady Macbeth
Virginia Tola, Lady Macbeth
Marko Mimica, Banquo
Vincenzo Costanzo, Macduff
Manuel Pierattelli, Malcolm
Thu 19 Jan - Thu 26 Jan

Audutorium de l'Opéra de Bordeaux, Bordeaux

Candide
Bernstein, Candide
Opéra National de Bordeaux
James Lowe, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
James Noone, Set Designer
Ashley Emerson, Cunegonde
Andrew Stenson, Candide
Kristen Choi, Paquette
Marietta Simpson, Old Lady
Christian Bowers, Governor
Wynn Harmon, Doctor Pangloss
Fri 20 Jan - Fri 27 Jan

Opéra de Monte-Carlo, Monte-Carlo

Manon
Massenet, Manon
Opéra de Monte-Carlo
Alain Guingal, Conductor
Arnaud Bernard, Director
Alessandro Camera, Set Designer
Anne-Catherine Gillet, Manon
Vannina Santoni, Manon
Charlotte Despaux, Poussette
Jennifer Michel, Javotte
Marion Lebègue, Rosette
Rodolphe Briand, Guillot de Morfontaine
Jean-François Borras, Le Chevalier Des Grieux
Lionel Lhote, Lescaut
Pierre Doyen, Monsieur de Brétigny
Marc Barrard, Le Comte Des Grieux
Choeur de l'Opéra de Monte-Carlo
Philharmonic Orchestra of Monte Carlo
Wed 25 Jan - Thu 26 Jan

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Concert Hall, Helsinki

The Dark Notes
Francesconi, Duende - The Dark Notes
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Leila Josefowicz, Violin
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Susanna Mälkki, Conductor
Wed 25 Jan - Thu 26 Jan

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Beethoven, Widmann
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 2, Op.72a
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Widmann, Babylon-Suite
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Sun 8 Jan - Tue 7 Feb

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Otello
neue Produktion
Verdi, Otello
Hamburg State Opera
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Susanne Gschwender, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Carlo Ventre, Otello
Dinara Alieva, Desdemona
Claudio Sgura, Iago
Dorottya Láng, Emilia
Markus Nykanen, Cassio
Peter Galliard, Roderigo
Alexander Roslavets, Lodovico
Bruno Vargas, Montano
Michael Bauer, Lighting Designer
Ute Vollmar, Dramaturgy
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Sat 10 Dec - Fri 27 Jan

Civic Opera House, Chicago

The Magic Flute
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Rory MacDonald, Conductor
Neil Armfield, Director
Dale Ferguson, Set Designer
Andrew Staples, Tamino
Matthew Polenzani, Tamino
Christiane Karg, Pamina
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Adam Plachetka, Papageno
Christof Fischesser, Sarastro
Ann Toomey, First Lady
Diana Newman, Papagena
Annie Rosen, Second Lady
Lauren Decker, Third Lady
Jesse Donner, First Armoured Man
Alec Carlson, First Priest
Rodell Rosel, Monostatos
David Govertsen, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Patrick Guetti, Second Armoured Man
Emmett O'Hanlon, Second Priest
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Sun 15 Jan - Tue 31 Jan

opera stabile, Hamburg

¡Gesualdo!
neue Produktion
Works by Gesualdo
Rolf Lislevand, Lute, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director, Set Designer
Rebekka Zimlich, Costume Designer
Ute Vollmar, Dramaturgy
Hellen Kwon, Soprano
Gabriele Rossmanith, Soprano
Renate Spingler, Mezzo-soprano
Viktor Rud, Baritone
Zak Kariithi, Baritone
Tue 6 Dec - Sun 29 Jan

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne's New Adventures)
The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Ashley Shaw, Dancer
Wed 25 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

Mayflower, Southampton

Cinderella
Cinderella (David Bintley)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
John Macfarlane, Set Designer
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Momoko Hirata, Dancer
Joseph Caley, Dancer
Samara Downs, Dancer
Laura Purkiss, Dancer
Céline Gittens, Dancer
Delia Mathews, Dancer
Mar 12, 17, 19, 26

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Der Kongress tanzt
Heymann, Der Kongress tanzt
Volksoper
Robert Meyer, Director
Eva-Maria Schwenkel, Set Designer
Gertrude Rindler-Schantl, Costume Designer
Florian Hurler, Choreography