Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 25-Jan

Jun 16, 18, 23, 27

Semperoper, Dresden

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Dresden State Opera
Giampaolo Maria Bisanti, Conductor
Axel Köhler, Director
Arne Walther, Set Designer
Henrike Bromber, Costume Designer
Clémentine Margaine, Carmen
Yonghoon Lee, Don José
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Zuniga
Bernhard Hansky, Moralès
Menna Cazel, Frasquita
Angela Liebold, Mercédès
Tom Martinsen, Le Dancaïre
Timothy Oliver, Le Remendado
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Katrin Wolfram, Choreography
Cornelius Volke, Choirmaster / chorus director
Anne Gerber, Dramaturgy
Nora Schmid, Dramaturgy
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Mon 16 Jan - Wed 1 Feb

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Royal Opera
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Richard Eyre, Director
Bob Crowley, Set Designer
Joyce El-Khoury, Violetta Valéry
Sergei Romanovsky, Alfredo Germont
Liparit Avetisyan, Alfredo Germont
Artur Ruciński, Giorgio Germont
Angela Simkin, Flora Bervoix
David Junghoon Kim, Gastone de Letorières
Yuriy Yurchuk, Baron Douphol
Elizabeth Sikora, Annina
Jeremy White, Marquis d'Obigny
David Shipley, Dr Grenvil
Neil Gillespie, Giuseppe
Chorus of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sat 31 Dec - Sat 28 Jan

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Roméo et Juliette
New Production
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Bartlett Sher, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Diana Damrau, Juliette
Vittorio Grigòlo, Roméo
Virginie Verrez, Stéphano
Elliot Madore, Mercutio
Mikhail Petrenko, Frère Laurent
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Wed 25 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

Christ Church Cathedral, Vancouver

New Music for Old Instruments
Unknown, Other (Co-Curated by Rodney Sharman)
Unknown, Other (Co-curated by Alexander Weimann)
Pacific Baroque Orchestra
Wed 18 Jan - Wed 1 Feb

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Nello Santi, Conductor
Jordi Bernàcer, Conductor
Giancarlo Cobelli, Director
Paolo Tommasi, Set Designer
Giusi Giustino, Costume Designer
Piero Pretti, The Duke of Mantua
Stefan Pop, The Duke of Mantua
George Petean, Rigoletto
Amartuvshin Enkhbat, Rigoletto
Rosa Feola, Gilda
Jessica Nuccio, Gilda
Giorgio Giuseppini, Sparafucile
Antonio Di Matteo, Sparafucile
Anna Malavasi, Maddalena
Rossana Rinaldi, Maddalena
Antonella Carpenito, Giovanna
Maurizio Lo Piccolo, Monterone
Donato Di Gioia, Marullo
Francesco Musinu, Count Ceprano
Miriam Artiaco, Countess Ceprano
Enzo Peroni, Borsa
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Mar 05, 11, 18, 24

Oper Graz, Graz

La rondine
neue Produktion
Puccini, La rondine
Oper Graz
Marco Comin, Conductor
Rolando Villazón, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Sophia Brommer, Magda
Tatjana Miyus, Lisette
Mickael Spadaccini, Ruggero
Pavel Petrov, Prunier
Anna Brull, Bianca
Yuan Zhang, Suzy
Sonja Sarić, Yvette
Wilfried Zelinka, Rambaldo
Konstantin Sfiris, A butler
Dariusz Perczak, Périchaud
Taylan Reinhard, Gobin
David McShane, Crébillon
Silke Sense, Choreography
Chor der Oper Graz
Extrachor der Oper Graz
Grazer Philharmoniker
Tue 24 Jan - Sat 4 Feb

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Haffner Symphony / New Bubeníček / In the Countenance of the Kings
Haffner Symphony (Helgi Tomasson)
New Work (Jiří Bubeniček)
In the Countenance of the Kings (Justin Peck)
San Francisco Ballet
Sat 21 Jan - Fri 3 Feb

Opéra de Lyon, Lyon

Jeanne au Bûcher
Honegger, Jeanne d'Arc au Bûcher (Joan of Arc at the Stake), H99
Opéra de Lyon
Kazushi Ono, Conductor
Romeo Castellucci, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Audrey Bonnet, Jeanne d'Arc
Ilse Eerens, Virgin Mary
Valentine Lemercier, Marguerite
Marie Karall, Catherine
Denis Podalydès, Frère Dominique
Jean-Noel Briend, Porcus
Paul-Henry Vila, Herald
Orchestre et Choeurs de l'Opéra de Lyon
Wed 25 Jan - Tue 7 Feb

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Il Giasone
Cavalli, Giasone
Grand Théâtre de Genève
Leonardo Garcia Alarcón, Conductor
Serena Sinigaglia, Director
Ezio Toffolutti, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Valer Barna-Sabadus, Giasone
Kristina Hammarström, Medea
Dominique Visse, Delfa
Mariana Florès, Alinda
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Isifile
Raúl Giménez, Aegeus
Alexander Milev, Hercules
Sir Willard White, Oreste
Mary Feminear, Soprano
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Orchestre Cappella Mediterranea
Wed 18 Jan - Sat 4 Feb

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

NYCB: All Balanchine
Allegro Brillante (George Balanchine)
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Peter Martins)
The Four Temperaments (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Wed 25 Jan - Thu 26 Jan

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Symphony Serie 5
Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Jonathan Nott, Conductor
Benoît Willmann, Clarinet
Mar 09, 13, 16, 19, 21, Apr 06, 13, 19, 29, May 12, Jun 20, eve, 27, Jul 02
Im weißen Rössl
neue Produktion
Buy tickets
Benatzky, The White Horse Inn (Im weissen Rössl)
Landestheater Linz
Marc Reibel, Conductor
Karl Absenger, Director
Karin Fritz, Set Designer
Götz Lanzelot Fischer, Costume Designer
Tue 24 Jan - Wed 25 Jan

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Irina Kolesnikova, St Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
St Petersburg Ballet Theatre
Irina Kolesnikova, Dancer
Feb 27, Jun 12, 27

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Prague National Theatre Opera
Robert Jindra, Conductor
Jozef Bednárik, Director
Vladimír Čáp, Set Designer
Ľudmila Várossová, Costume Designer
Kateřina Jalovcová, Carmen
Jana Sýkorová, Carmen
Andrea Tögel Kalivodová, Carmen
Tomáš Černý, Don José
Valentin Prolat, Don José
Martin Bárta, Escamillo
Roman Janál, Escamillo
Jiří Sulženko, Escamillo
Dana Burešová, Micaëla
Maria Kobielska, Micaëla
Alžběta Poláčková, Micaëla
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Zbyněk Müller, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Wed 25 Jan at 12:30

Konzerthaus: Schubert-Saal, Vienna

Musik und Dichtung: Michael Dangl & Alexei Grynyuk
Mozart, Fantasie in d-Moll, KV385g
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Liszt, Nuages gris (Grey Clouds), S 199
Rachmaninov, Barcarolle in G minor, Op.10 no.3
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 2 "Sonata Fantasy" in G sharp minor, Op.19
Pärt, Für Alina
Michael Dangl, Reader
Alexei Grynyuk, Piano
Wed 25 Jan at 19:00

Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall, St Petersburg

A Midsummer Night's Dream
Britten, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Mariinsky Opera
Vladislav Karklin, Conductor
Claudia Solti, Director
Isabella Bywater, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Irina Mataeva, Helena
Olga Trifonova, Tytania
Regina Rustamova, Hermia
Alexander Timchenko, Lysander
Sergei Romanov, Demetrius
Oleg Sychov, Bottom
Artem Krutko, Oberon
Alexei Soldatov, Puck
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Wed 25 Jan at 19:00

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Juditha triumphans
Vivaldi, Juditha triumphans (konzertante Aufführung in italienischer Sprache)
Theater an der Wien
Robert King, Conductor
Marianne Beate Kielland, Juditha
Julia Doyle, Vagaus
Emilie Renard, Holofernes
Gaia Petrone, Abra
Hilary Summers, Ozias
The King's Consort
The Choir of The King's Consort
Wed 25 Jan at 19:00

Oslo Concert Hall (Konserthus), Oslo

Sibelius' Second Symphony
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Wed 25 Jan at 19:00
Handel’s Semele
Handel, Semele (Concert performance)
Richard Egarr, Conductor
Mhairi Lawson, Semele
Barbara Kozelj, Ino, Juno
Christopher Purves, Somnus, Cadmus
Tim Mead, Athamas
Louise Alder, Iris
Andrew Tortise, Apollo, Jupiter
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Chorus
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Wed 25 Jan at 19:00

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Burrows, Fargion, Glendinning: 52 Portraits
52 Portraits (Jonathan Burrows, Matteo Fargion)
Wed 25 Jan at 19:00

Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian: Main Auditorium, Lisbon

Cappella Andrea Barca
Beethoven, Quintet for Piano and Winds in E flat major, Op.16
Dvořák, String Quintet no. 2 in G major, Op.77
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 2 in A major, Op.26
Sir András Schiff, Piano, Director
Cappella Andrea Barca
Wed 25 Jan at 19:00

Espace Avel Vor, Plougastel-Daoulas

Last Symphonies
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat, K543
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major "Jupiter", K551
Haydn, Symphony no. 100 in G major "Military"
Ensemble Matheus
Jean-Christophe Spinosi, Violin
Wed 25 Jan at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Orgelrecital Gunther Rost
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328
Liszt, Piano Sonata in B minor, S 178
Eben, Faust
Gunther Rost, Organ
Wed 25 Jan at 19:30

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Vuelta al orden: clasicismos y neoclasicismos. II. 1600. La antigüedad recuperada
Anonymous, Aria di firenze
Cavalieri, Dalle più alte sfere
Caccini, Io che dal ciel
Peri, Dunque frà torbid'onde
Cavalieri, O che nuovo miracolo
Caccini, Aria di romanesca
Peri, Lo che d'alti sospir
Caccini, Al canto, al ballo
Peri, Lassa, che di spavento
Caccini, Per quel vago boschetto
Caccini, Non piango e non sospiro
Peri, Euridice: Non piango e non sospiro
Caccini, Cruda morte
Caccini, Se fato invido e rio
Caccini, Funeste piaggie
Caccini, Aria di romanesca
Peri, Funeste piaggie
Cavalieri, Sinfonia
Cavalieri, Ogni cor ama il bene
Cavalieri, Anima mia, che pensi?
Cavalieri, O Signor, santo e vero
Cavalieri, Chiostri altissimi e stellati
Scherzi Musicali
Wed 25 Jan at 20:00

BASF-Feierabendhaus, Ludwigshafen

The Big Four: Dorothee Oberlinger
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 4 in G major, BWV1049
Bach, Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust BWV 170
Bach, Himmelskönig, sei willkommen - Cantata, BWV182
Bach, Preise Jerusalem, den Herrn - Cantata, BWV119
Vivaldi, Flautino Concerto in C major, "alla quarta bassa", RV 443
Vivaldi, Sonata in D minor for two violins and continuo "La Follia," Op.1 no.12, RV 63
Dorothee Oberlinger, Recorder
Andreas Scholl, Countertenor
Ensemble 1700
Wed 25 Jan at 20:30

Salle Gaveau, Paris

Debussy, Rachmaninov, Mahler
Mozart, Piano Sonata in D major, "Durnitz", K284 (K205b)
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 20 in A major, D.959
Schubert, 3 Klavierstücke D. 946
Denis Pascal, Piano
Wed 25 Jan at 20:30

Salle Cortot, Paris

Marais, Fauré, Ravel, Bizet, Debussy, Scarlatti
Marais, Folies d'Espagne
Fauré, Fantaisier op.79
Ravel, Pièce en forme de Habanera
Bizet, Fantaisie sur Carmen
Ravel, Sonatine in F sharp major
Debussy, Sonata in F major for flute, viola and harp
Scarlatti, Sonate en Fa mineur
Debussy, Syrinx, for solo flute
Mathilde Calderini, Flute
Marie Chilemme, Viola
Annabelle Jarre, Harp