Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

May 23, 26, 30, Jun 02, 06, 09

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Mozarts Meisterwerke – Klassische Schlosskonzerte
Works by Mozart
Berliner Residenz Orchester
May 23, 24

Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto

Beethoven Emperor Concerto
Saariaho, Ciel d'Hiver
Ives, Symphony no. 2
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Osmo Vänskä, Conductor
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
May 23, 25, 27, Jun 06, 08, 10, 12

Kammeroper, Vienna

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Theater an der Wien
Stefan Vladar, Conductor
Valentin Schwarz, Director
Andrea Cozzi, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anna Gillingham, Fiordiligi
Sumi Hwang, Fiordiligi
Anna Marshania, Dorabella
Julian Henao Gonzalez, Ferrando
Matteo Loi, Guglielmo
Florian Köfler, Don Alfonso
Carolina Lippo, Despina
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Franz Tscheck, Lighting Designer
May 23, Jun 02

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Vladimír Morávek, Director
Miroslav Huptych, Set Designer
Tomáš Kypta, Costume Designer
May 23, 29, 30, 31, Jun 01, eve, 03, 05, 06

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Jordi Bernàcer, Conductor
Lorenzo Amato, Director
Ezio Frigerio, Set Designer
Franca Squarciapino, Costume Designer
Nino Machaidze, Violetta Valéry
Claudia Pavone, Violetta Valéry
Hye Myung Kang, Violetta Valéry
Francesco Demuro, Alfredo Germont
Antonino Siragusa, Alfredo Germont
Alessandro Scotto di Luzio, Alfredo Germont
Leo Nucci, Giorgio Germont
Fabián Veloz, Giorgio Germont
Marcello Rosiello, Giorgio Germont
Tonia Langella, Flora Bervoix
Gabriella Colecchia, Flora Bervoix
Lorenzo Izzo, Gastone de Letorières
Orlando Polidoro, Gastone de Letorières
Roberto Accurso, Baron Douphol
Alessio Verna, Baron Douphol
Michela Petrino, Annina
Marta Calcaterra, Annina
Nicola Ebau, Marquis d'Obigny
Francesco Musinu, Dr Grenvil
Gianluca Breda, Dr Grenvil
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
May 23, 25, 27 mat, 29, 31, Jun 03 mat, 05

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

L'elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Teatro La Fenice
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Gianmaurizio Fercioni, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Irina Dubrovskaya, Adina
Marco Filippo Romano, Belcore
Carlo Lepore, Dulcamara
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
May 23, 24

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Honegger, Koechlin, Beethoven
Honegger, Symphony no. 2 in D major, for string orchestra and trumpet
Koechlin, Les Bandar-log (Scherzo des singes)
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
David Zinman, Conductor
Sir András Schiff, Piano
May 23

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Parsifal
New production
Wagner, Parsifal
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Ultz, Set Designer
Mimi Jordan Sherin, Costume Designer
Anja Kampe, Kundry
Andreas Schager, Parsifal
Peter Mattei, Amfortas
Evgeny Nikitin, Klingsor
Günther Groissböck, Gurnemanz
Anna Maria Siminska, First Flower Maiden
Katharina Persicke, First Flower Maiden
Judita Nagyová, First Flower Maiden
Alexandra Steiner, First Flower Maiden
Tamara Banjesevic, First Flower Maiden
Marie‑Luise Dressen, First Flower Maiden
Gianluca Zampieri, First knight of the Grail
Luke Stoker, Second knight of the Grail
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
May 23

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

21st Century Choreographers
New Work (Peter Walker)
Pictures at an Exhibition (Ratmansky) (Alexei Ratmansky)
Year of the Rabbit (Justin Peck)
New York City Ballet
May 23, Jun 19

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Polish National Opera
Piotr Staniszewski, Conductor
Mariusz Treliński, Director
Boris Kudlička, Set Designer
Paweł Grabarczyk, Costume Designer
Karah Son, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Tadeusz Szlenkier, Pinkerton
Tomasz Rak, Sharpless
Agata Schmidt, Suzuki
Mateusz Zajdel, Goro
Aleksandra Orłowska-Jabłońska, Kate Pinkerton
Chorus of the Teatr Wielki
Orchestra of the Teatr Wielki
May 23, 28 mat, eve, 31, Jun 01, 02, 05, 06, 08, 09, 11, 12, 14, 15 mat, eve, 18, 19, 21

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Liam Scarlett, Sir Frederick Ashton)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marianela Núñez, Dancer
Vadim Muntagirov, Dancer
Bennet Gartside, Dancer
Francesca Hayward, Dancer
Alexander Campbell, Dancer
Marcelino Sambé, Dancer
Meaghan Grace Hinkis, Dancer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
May 23, 25, 27

Kampnagel, Hamburg

Frankenstein
Dvorak, Frankenstein
Hamburg State Opera
Johannes Harneit, Conductor
Philipp Stölzl, Director, Set Designer
Kathi Maurer, Costume Designer
Catrin Striebeck, Das Monster
Viktor Rud, Viktor Frankenstein
Andromahi Raptis, Elisabeth
Alin Anca, Vater Delacay / ein Priester / ein alter Fischer / Kapitän Walton
Sascha Kramer, Ernst Frankenstein / Fischer / Maat / Jäger
Stefan Sevenich, Alois Frankenstein / Fischer / Pelzjäger
Philipp M. Krenn, Director
Heike Vollmer, Set Designer
Janina Zell, Dramaturgy
May 23 mat, eve, 24, 25, 26 mat, eve

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

ABT: Firebird / Afterite*
Harlequinade (excerpts) (George Balanchine)
Afterite (Wayne McGregor)
American Ballet Theatre
Wed 23 May at 12:10

Grace Church, White Plains

Downtown Sinfonietta Final Concert of the 2017-2018 Season
Haydn, Symphony no. 16 in B flat major
Haydn, Symphony no. 42 in D major
Vincent Lionti, Conductor
Downtown Sinfonietta
Wed 23 May at 17:30

Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Square, London

Holy Trinity Free Recital Series
Machaut, Messe de Notre Dame
Bothwell, Malcolm, St Pantaleon Mass (World Premiere)
Oread Chamber Choir
Wright, Will, Conductor
Brockman, Will, Conductor
Wed 23 May at 19:00

Cadogan Hall, London

The Urology Foundation Charity Gala Concert
Addinsell, Warsaw Concerto
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.22
Goldsmith, Adrian, Piano Concerto no. 2 (World Premiere)
Eduardo Andrade, Piano
Aisa Ijiri, Piano
Gogos, Panayiotis, Piano
Toby Purser, Conductor
Orion Symphony Orchestra
Wed 23 May at 19:00

Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall, Tokyo

Composium 2018: Unsuk Chin talks about her works
Wed 23 May at 19:30

St Jean Baptiste Church, New York City

Clarion At 60: Haydn's Harmoniemesse
Haydn, Mass no. 14 in B flat major, "Harmoniemesse”, Hob XXII:14
Haydn, Te Deum in C, for the Empress Marie Therese
Clarion Choir
The Clarion Orchestra
Wed 23 May at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Karen Cargill and Simon Lepper
Hahn, A Chloris
Hahn, Le rossignol des lilas
Hahn, L'énamourée
Hahn, Infidélité
Hahn, Les fontaines
Debussy, 3 Chansons de Bilitis
Chausson, Le Charme
Chausson, Sérénade italienne Op. 2 no. 5
Chausson, Le colibri, based on a poem by de Lisle, Op.2 no.7
Chausson, Les papillons
Duparc, Chanson triste, Op.2 no.4
Duparc, L'Invitation au voyage
Duparc, Extase
Duparc, Phidylé
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Simon Lepper, Piano
Wed 23 May at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Stockhausen Klavierstücke
Stockhausen, Klavierstucke (I-XI)
Stockhausen, Mantra
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Tamara Stefanovich, Piano
Marco Stroppa
Wed 23 May at 19:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Welcome Back 2
Ligeti, Concert Românesc
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Brahms, Serenade no. 1 in D major for Large Orchestra, Op.11
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Wed 23 May at 20:00

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Münchner Philharmoniker – Prager Philharmonischer Chor – Tan Dun
World Première
Dun, Buddha Passion, für Chor und Orchester (Uraufführung)
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Tan Dun, Conductor
Kang Wang, Tenor
Huiling Zhu, Alto
Sen Guo, Soprano
Shenyang, Bass-baritone