Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 26-Jan

Thu 26 Jan - Fri 27 Jan

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
Soyoung Yoon, Violin
Antoni Wit, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Thu 26 Jan - Sat 28 Jan
Bartók, Viola Concerto, Sz 120
Messiaen, Turangalîla-symphonie
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Antoine Tamestit, Viola
Cynthia Millar, Ondes Martenot
Roland Pöntinen, Piano
Mon 23 Jan - Sun 29 Jan

Staatsoper, Vienna

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Vienna State Opera
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Jean-Louis Martinoty, Director
Hans Schavernoch, Set Designer
Yan Tax, Costume Designer
Irina Lungu, Donna Anna
Dorothea Röschmann, Donna Elvira
Simon Keenlyside, Don Giovanni
Erwin Schrott, Leporello
Benjamin Bruns, Don Ottavio
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Fabrice Kebour, Lighting Designer
Wed 25 Jan - Fri 27 Jan

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Beethoven, Martinů
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Martinů, The Epic of Gilgamesh
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Lucy Crowe, Soprano
Andrew Staples, Tenor
Derek Welton, Baritone
Jan Martiník, Bass
Simon Callow, Narrator
Lukáš Vasilek, Choirmaster / chorus director
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Mar 17

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Le Villi. Gianni Schicchi
Buy tickets
Puccini, Le Villi
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Latvian National Opera
Jānis Liepiņš, Conductor
Reinis Dzudzilo, Set Designer
Krista Dzudzilo, Costume Designer
Inga Kalna, Anna
Evija Martinsone, Anna
Margarita Vilsone, Anna
Eric Fennell, Roberto
Raimonds Bramanis, Roberto
Armands Siliņš, Guglielmo, Gianni Schicchi
Samsons Izjumovs, Guglielmo
Kosma Ranuer, Guglielmo, Gianni Schicchi
Ieva Kepe, Villi, Buoso Donati
Inga Šļubovska-Kancēviča, Lauretta
Laura Perešivana, Lauretta
Stanislav Leontiev, Rinuccio
Julija Vasiljeva, Nella
Kristīne Gailīte, Nella
Olga Jakovļeva, La Ciesca
Laura Grecka, La Ciesca
Andžella Goba, Zita
Guntars Ruņģis, Gherardo
Rihards Millers, Marco
Nauris Puntulis, Ser Amantio di Nicolao
Rihards Mačanovskis, Betto di Signa
Viesturs Vītols, Guccio
Juris Ādamsons, Maestro Spinelloccio
Kārlis Saržants, Pinellino
Romāns Poļisadovs, Simone
Krišjānis Norvelis, Simone
Dāvis Kalniņš, Gherardino
Fri 20 Jan - Sun 29 Jan

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Verdi, Aida
Marco Comin, Conductor
János Mohácsi, Director
Khell Zsolt, Set Designer
Kriszta Remete, Costume Designer
István Kovács, King of Egypt
Ferenc Cserhalmi, King of Egypt
Ildikó Komlósi, Amneris
Erika Gál, Amneris
Eszter Sümegi, Aida
Csilla Boross, Aida
Attila Fekete, Radamès
Atilla Kiss B, Radamès
Alexandru Agache, Amonasro
Anatolij Fokanov, Amonasro
András Palerdi, Ramfis
Gábor Géza, Ramfis
Melinda Heiter, Priestess
Szilvia Vörös, Priestess
Gergely Ujvári, A messenger
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Tue 24 Jan - Fri 27 Jan

National Gallery of Denmark, Copenhagen

The Baroque Expedition - A School Program
Kids event
Thu 26 Jan - Fri 27 Jan

Palacio de Congresos de Badajoz Manuel Rojas, Badajoz

Mozart, Villa-Lobos
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for violin, viola, cello and orchestra in A major (completed by Eduard Melkus)
Villa-Lobos, String Trio
Marco Scalvini, Violin
Carlos Pacheco, Viola
José Sancho, Cello
Orquesta de Extremadura
Thu 26 Jan - Wed 1 Feb

Nationaltheater, Munich

Boris Godunov
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov (1869 version)
Marko Letonja, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Boris Godunov
Dmytro Popov, Grigory
Maxim Kuzmin-Karavaev, Pimen
Kevin Conners, Simpleton
Vladimir Matorin, Varlaam
Ulrich Reß, Missail
Helena Zubanovich, The Innkeeper
Igor Tsarkov, Nikitich
Andreas Wolf, Mityukha
Galeano Salas, The Boyar-in-Attendance
Anna El-Khashem, Xenia
Markus Eiche, Shchelkalov
Maxim Paster, Prince Shuisky
Heike Grötzinger, Xenia's nurse
Rachael Wilson, Feodor
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Wed 18 Jan - Sun 5 Feb

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Onegin
Onegin (John Cranko)
Hungarian National Ballet
Domonkos Héja, Conductor
Thomas Mika, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sun 15 Jan - Thu 26 Jan
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Daniel Cohen, Conductor
Roland Schwab, Director
Piero Vinciguerra, Set Designer
Renée Listerdal, Costume Designer
Davide Luciano, Don Giovanni
Laura Aikin, Donna Anna
Jana Kurucová, Donna Elvira
Adriana Ferfezka, Zerlina
Seth Carico, Leporello
Matthew Newlin, Don Ottavio
Andrew Harris, Masetto
Ievgen Orlov, The Commendatore
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Fri 20 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

Nixon in China
Adams, Nixon in China
Robert Spano, Conductor
James Robinson, Director
Allen Moyer, Set Designer
James Schuette, Costume Designer
Scott Hendricks, Richard Nixon
Andriana Chuchman, Pat Nixon
Chen-Ye Yuan, Chou En-lai
Chad Shelton, Mao Tse-tung
Tracy Dahl, Chiang Ch'ing
Patrick Carfizzi, Henry Kissinger
Houston Grand Opera Chorus
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Fri 13 Jan - Thu 26 Jan
Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Johan Simons, Director
Bert Neumann, Set Designer
Nina von Mechow, Costume Designer
Lenneke Ruiten, Konstanze
Paul Appleby, Belmonte
Peter Rose, Osmin
Siobhan Stagg, Blondchen
David Portillo, Pedrillo
Steven Van Watermeulen, Bassa Selim
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Sun 22 Jan - Sat 18 Feb

Opernhaus, Zürich

Medée
New Production
Charpentier, Médée
William Christie, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Hartmut Meyer, Set Designer
Mechthild Seipel, Costume Designer
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Medea
Reinoud Van Mechelen, Jason
Nahuel di Pierro, Créon
Mélissa Petit, Créuse
Ivan Thirion, Oronte
Carmen Seibel, Nérine
Gemma Ní Bhriain, Cléone
Spencer Lang, Arcas
Jürg Hämmerli, Choirmaster / chorus director
Werner Hintze, Dramaturgy
Fabio Dietsche, Dramaturgy
Orchestra La Scintilla Zurich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Florie Valiquette, Soprano
Thu 26 Jan - Fri 27 Jan

Cary Hall, Lexington

Orchestrating Kids Through the Classics
Lexington Symphony
Jonathan McPhee, Conductor
Kids event
Wed 25 Jan - Fri 27 Jan

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Schubert, Szymanowski, Ravel
Schubert, Overture in D major "in the Italian style", D.590
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Szymanowski, Violin Concerto no. 2, Op.61
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Gustavo Gimeno, Percussion
Baiba Skride, Violin
Thu 26 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Tchaikovsky with Yefim Bronfman
Glinka, Valse-Fantaisie in B minor
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.44
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Thu 26 Jan at 10:00

Royal Academy of Music Museum: Piano Gallery, London

Academy Tots
Kids event
Thu 26 Jan at 13:05
Organ, harmonium and strings from the Royal Academy of Music
Guilmant, Organ Sonata no. 4, Op.61
Franck, Prelude, Fugue & Variation for harmonium and piano
Dvořák, Bagatelles for harmonium & string trio
Strauss arr. Schoenberg, Rosen aus den Süden for harmonium, piano and string quartet
Thu 26 Jan at 19:30

Uiversity: Aula, Oslo

KORK in the Aula
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman): overture
Selmer, Carnival in Flanders
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude
Brahms, Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Conductor
David Coucheron, Violin
Efe Baltacigil, Cello
Thu 26 Jan at 19:30

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

Isserlis Plays Dvořák
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Elgar, Symphony no. 1 in A flat major, Op.55
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Thu 26 Jan at 19:30

Janáček Theatre (Janáčkovo divadlo), Brno

Dido and Ripening
Novák, Dido, cantata for mezzosopran, speaker, men's choir and orchestra
Suk, The Ripening, Op.34
Marlene Lichtenberg, Mezzo-soprano
Richard Novák, Narrator
Czech Philharmonic Choir of Brno
Petr Fiala, Choirmaster / chorus director
Štefan Veselka, Conductor
Thu 26 Jan at 19:30

MuTh, Vienna

Innehalten - Wut
Haydn, Mass no. 12 in B flat major “Theresienmesse”, Hob XXII:12
Gerald Wirth, Conductor
Schubert-Akademie
Wiener Sängerknaben
Thu 26 Jan at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Brahms, Strauss
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Strauss R., Death and Transfiguration (Tod und Verklärung), Op.24
Alpesh Chauhan, Conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano

Teatru Manoel, Valletta

Inspired by Baroque
Bach, Suite from the orchestral works, arranged by Gustav Mahler
Pärt, Collage über B-A-C-H
Respighi, Antiche danze ed arie, Suite no. 3, P. 172
Pace, Concertino for Guitar, Harpsichord and Orchestra (World première)
Piazzolla, 4 Estaciones portenas (The 4 Seasons of Buenos Aires) (arr. Leonid Desyatnikov)
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
Carmine Lauri, Violin
Michelle Castelletti, Conductor
Thu 26 Jan at 19:30
The Hallé with Louis Langrée and Steven Osborne
Copland, Quiet City for cor anglais, trumpet and strings
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Ravel, Mother Goose Suite (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Gershwin, An American in Paris
The Hallé
Louis Langrée, Conductor
Steven Osborne, Piano
Thu 26 Jan at 19:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Finnish Skies
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 3, Op.72b
Schnelzer, Oboe Concerto "The Enchanter"
Hummel, Theme and Variations for Oboe and Orchestra in F minor, Op.102
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
François Leleux, Oboe
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Thu 26 Jan at 19:30

Crichton Church, Dumfries and Galloway

Absolute Classics: Grace Mo, Piano
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Schumann, Carnaval, Op.9
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Sposalizio, S 161 no. 1
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Sonetto del Petrarca no. 123, S 161 no. 6
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Après une lecture du Dante. Fantasia quasi sonata, S.161 no.7
Grace Mo, Piano
Thu 26 Jan at 19:30

Harpa Concert Hall, Reykjavik

Dark Music Days
Sveinsson, Doloroso
Haraldsdóttir, Cycles
Tómasson, Echo Chamber, viola concerto
Hansson, Arborescence
Adès, Polaris
Þórunn Ósk Marinósdóttir, Viola
Petri Sakari, Conductor
Thu 26 Jan at 19:30

Portsmouth Guildhall, Portsmouth

Back in the USSR
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, Op.65
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Valeriy Sokolov, Violin
Thu 26 Jan at 19:30
The King's Consort & Choir: Vivaldi
Vivaldi, Juditha triumphans
Robert King, Conductor
Malena Ernman, Juditha
Julia Doyle, Vagaus
Marianne Beate Kielland, Holofernes
Gaia Petrone, Abra
Hilary Summers, Ozias
The King’s Consort
The Choir of The King's Consort
Thu 26 Jan at 19:30

Malvern Theatres: Forum Theatre, Malvern

Malvern Concert Club
Haydn, String Quartet no. 60 in G major, Op.76 no.1, Hob III:75
Bowen, Phantasy Quintet for bass clarinet and strings, Op.93
Glazunov, Oriental reverie
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Robert Plane, Clarinet
Sacconi Quartet
Thu 26 Jan at 19:30
St Petersburg Philharmonic performs Prokofiev
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 1, Op.64bis
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
Thu 26 Jan at 20:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

Mozartwoche Konzert #01
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Bartabas, Choreography
Académie équestre de Versailles
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Salzburger Bachchor
Bertrand Couderc, Lighting Designer
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Julien Behr, Tenor
Charles Dekeyser, Bass
Thu 26 Jan at 20:00
Thu 26 Jan at 20:00

St Lawrence Centre For The Arts: Jane Mallett Theatre, Toronto

St. Lawrence Quartet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 28 in E flat major, Op.20 no.1, Hob III:31
Berger, String Quartet no. 6, “Swallow”
Haydn, String Quartet no. 23 in F minor, Op.20 no.5, Hob III:35
St Lawrence String Quartet
Thu 26 Jan at 20:00

Tonhalle: Mendelssohn Saal, Düsseldorf

Sol Gabetta & Hélène Grimaud
Pärt, Fratres
Schumann, 5 Pieces in Folk Style, (5 stücke im Volkston) Op.102
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Brahms, Cello Sonata in D major (transcription of Violin Sonata no. 1 in G major, Op.78)
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Hélène Grimaud, Piano
Thu 26 Jan at 20:00

Teatro Jovellanos, Gijón

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias: Arquitectura en música
Torres, Concierto para violín y orquesta
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
Ari Rasilainen, Conductor
Jesús Reina, Violin
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Thu 26 Jan at 20:00

Cape Town City Hall, Cape Town

The Magic of Paul Lewis
Berlioz, Roman Carnival Overture, Op.9
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Paul Lewis, Piano
Arjan Tien, Conductor
Cape Town Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 26 Jan at 20:00

OsnabrückHalle, Osnabrück

Wiener Johann Strauß Konzert-Gala
Strauss I, Jubel-Quadrille
Strauss I, Sperl-Galopp, Op.42
Strauss I, Loreley Rheinklänge, Op.154
Strauss II, Process, Op.294
Strauss II, Romanze Nr. 2 in g-Moll für Cello und Orchester, Op.255
Strauss II, Reiter-Marsch, Op.428
Strauss II, Im russischen Dorfe, Op.355
Strauss II, Par force!, Op.308
Strauss II, You and You, Op.367
Strauss II, Das Spitzentuch der Königin: Ouvertüre
Strauß III, Schlau-Schlau, Op.6
Strauss II, Traumbild Nr. 2
Strauss II, Cagliostro in Wien: Overture
Strauss, Village Swallows from Austria (Waltz)
Strauss II, Orpheus-Quadrille, Op.236
Austrian K&K Ballet
Viktor Litvinov, Choreography
Taras Lenko, Conductor
Thu 26 Jan at 20:00

Heinrich Lades Hall, Erlangen

Ray Chen spielt Rachmaninow
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Tchaikovsky, Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op.58
Dove, Zugabe (Uraufführung)
Robert Treviño, Conductor
Ray Chen, Violin
Thu 26 Jan at 20:00

Auditorium de Palma, Palma de Mallorca

Orquestra Simfònica Illes Balears
Navarro, Libertadores
Bartók, Viola Concerto, Sz 120
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Pablo Mielgo, Conductor
Julian Rachlin, Violin
Orquestra Simfònica de les Illes Balears "Ciutat de Palma"
Thu 26 Jan at 20:30

Centro Cultural Afundación, Vigo

Berlioz, Mendelssohn
Berlioz, Harold in Italy, Op.16
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Pierre Dumoussaud, Conductor
Tasso Adamopoulos, Viola
Fri 20 Jan - Sun 29 Jan

Teatro Comunale, Bologna

Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Nikolaj Znaider, Conductor
Martin Kušej, Director
Annette Murschetz, Set Designer
Heide Kastler, Costume Designer
Macek, Karl-Heinz, Bassa Selim
Cornelia Götz, Konstanze
Julia Bauer, Blondchen
Bernhard Berchtold, Belmonte
Johannes Chum, Pedrillo
Mika Kares, Osmin
Filarmonica del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Andrea Faidutti, Choirmaster / chorus director
Thu 19 Jan - Thu 26 Jan

Audutorium de l'Opéra de Bordeaux, Bordeaux

Candide
Bernstein, Candide
Opéra National de Bordeaux
James Lowe, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
James Noone, Set Designer
Ashley Emerson, Cunegonde
Andrew Stenson, Candide
Kristen Choi, Paquette
Marietta Simpson, Old Lady
Christian Bowers, Governor
Wynn Harmon, Doctor Pangloss
Thu 26 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

St John's College Palmerston Room, Cambridge

Britten's 'The Rape of Lucretia'
Britten, The Rape of Lucretia
Thu 26 Jan - Sun 5 Feb

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Seven Sonatas / new Possokhov / Pas/Parts 2016
Seven Sonatas (Alexei Ratmansky)
Optimistic Tragedy (Yuri Possokhov)
Pas/Parts (William Forsythe)
San Francisco Ballet
Luke Ingham, Dancer
Lorena Feijoo, Dancer
Taras Domitro, Dancer
Frances Chung, Dancer
Maria Kochetkova, Dancer
Dores André, Dancer
Sofiane Sylve, Dancer
Joseph Walsh, Dancer
James Sofranko, Dancer
Skyla Schreter, Dancer
Julia Rowe, Dancer
Francisco Mungamba, Dancer
Wei Wang, Dancer
Wed 25 Jan - Thu 26 Jan

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Symphony Serie 5
Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Jonathan Nott, Conductor
Benoît Willmann, Clarinet
Thu 26 Jan - Fri 27 Jan

Auditorium Rai “Arturo Toscanini” , Turin

Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Beatrice Rana, Piano
Thu 26 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

Mendelssohn & Schubert
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Haydn, Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
James Feddeck, Conductor
Alexei Lubimov, Fortepiano