Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 27-Jan

May 25, 27

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Love and Other Demons
Hungarian première
Buy tickets
Eötvös, Love and Other Demons (Budapest version, Hungarian première)
Péter Eötvös, Conductor
Silviu Purcarete, Director
Helmut Stürmer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tetiana Zhuravel, Sierva María
Gergely Boncsér, Abrenuncio
István Kovácsházi, Don Ygnacio
Zsolt Haja, Father Delaura
Bernadett Fodor, Dominga
Jovita Vaškevičiūtė, Dominga
Andrea Meláth, Josefa Miranda
Éva Balatoni, Martina Laborde, an insane woman
Krisztián Cser, Don Toribio
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Jerry Skelton, Lighting Designer
Rares Zaharia, Revival Director
Andu Dumitrescu, Video Artist
Tue 24 Jan - Fri 27 Jan

National Gallery of Denmark, Copenhagen

The Baroque Expedition - A School Program
Kids event
Fri 27 Jan - Sun 5 Feb

Stadsschouwburg, Antwerp

Spartacus
Spartacus (Yuri Grigorovich)
Opera Ballet Vlaanderen
Karen Durgaryan, Conductor
Simon Virsaladze, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Thu 26 Jan - Fri 27 Jan

Cary Hall, Lexington

Orchestrating Kids Through the Classics
Lexington Symphony
Jonathan McPhee, Conductor
Kids event
Sat 10 Sep - Fri 27 Jan

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Eine Frau, die weiss, was sie will (A woman who knows what she wants)
Straus, Eine Frau, die weiss, was sie will (A woman who knows what she wants)
Adam Benzwi, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Kath, Costume Designer
Pavel B. Jiracek, Dramaturgy
Dagmar Manzel, Soprano
Max Hopp, Baritone
Fri 27 Jan - Mon 30 Jan

Kursaal Auditorium, San Sebastián

Beethoven, Aragón, Tchaikovsky
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Aragón, La flor más grande del mundo
Tchaikovsky, Juliet and Romeo
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Ainars Rubiķis, Conductor
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Fri 27 Jan - Sun 29 Jan

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

Satie, Mendelssohn, Ravel
Satie, Gymnopédie no. 2
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 1
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Antonio Méndez, Conductor
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Orquesta Nacional de España
Thu 26 Jan - Fri 27 Jan

Palacio de Congresos de Badajoz Manuel Rojas, Badajoz

Mozart, Villa-Lobos
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for violin, viola, cello and orchestra in A major (completed by Eduard Melkus)
Villa-Lobos, String Trio
Marco Scalvini, Violin
Carlos Pacheco, Viola
José Sancho, Cello
Orquesta de Extremadura
Thu 26 Jan - Fri 27 Jan

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
Soyoung Yoon, Violin
Antoni Wit, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Apr 11

Nationaltheater, Munich

La Fille mal gardée
Buy tickets
La Fille mal gardée (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Myron Romanul, Conductor
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Fri 27 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

Auditorio Manuel de Falla, Granada

Mahler's *Symhpony no.5" with the Joven Academia de la OCG
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Joven Academia Instrumental de la OCG
Joseph Swensen, Conductor
May 03

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35 (Michel Fokine, Leo Mujic)
Latvian National Opera Ballet
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Dinka Jeričevič, Set Designer
Manuela Paladin Šabanović, Costume Designer
Aleksandar Čavlek, Lighting Designer
Fri 27 Jan - Sun 5 Feb

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
New production
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem) (New production)
Tito Ceccherini, Conductor
Alfonso Caiani, Conductor
Tom Ryser, Director, Bassa Selim
David Belugou, Set Designer
Jean-Michel Angays, Costume Designer
Jane Archibald, Konstanze
Hila Fahima, Blondchen
Mauro Peter, Belmonte
Dmitry Ivanchey, Pedrillo
Franz-Josef Selig, Osmin
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
Stéphane Laverne, Costume Designer
Jun 02

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Anthony Bramall, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Eleonore Marguerre, Konstanze
Danae Kontora, Blondchen
Sergey Pisarev, Belmonte
Dan Karlström, Pedrillo
Runi Brattaberg, Osmin
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Fri 20 Jan - Sun 29 Jan

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Verdi, Aida
Marco Comin, Conductor
János Mohácsi, Director
Khell Zsolt, Set Designer
Kriszta Remete, Costume Designer
István Kovács, King of Egypt
Ferenc Cserhalmi, King of Egypt
Ildikó Komlósi, Amneris
Erika Gál, Amneris
Eszter Sümegi, Aida
Csilla Boross, Aida
Attila Fekete, Radamès
Atilla Kiss B, Radamès
Alexandru Agache, Amonasro
Anatolij Fokanov, Amonasro
András Palerdi, Ramfis
Gábor Géza, Ramfis
Melinda Heiter, Priestess
Szilvia Vörös, Priestess
Gergely Ujvári, A messenger
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Sat 19 Nov - Sun 5 Feb

Opernhaus, Zürich

The Wizard of Oz
New Production
Valtinoni, Der Zauberer von Oz (The Wizard of Oz)
Kristiina Poska, Conductor
Floris Visser, Director
Gideon Davey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Deanna Breiwick, Dorothy
Rebeca Olvera, Dorothy
Iain Milne, Die Vogelscheuche (The Scarecrow)
Cheyne Davidson, Der Blechmann (The Tin Man)
Reinhard Mayr, Der feige Löwe (The Cowardly Lion)
Hamida Kristoffersen, Die gute Hexe des Nordens/ Die gute Hexe des Südens (The Good Witch of the North/South)
Irène Friedli, Die böse Hexe des Westens (The Wicked Witch of the West)
Daniel Hajdu, Der Zauberer von Oz (The Wizard of Oz)
Philharmonia Zürich
Kinderchor der Oper Zürich
Kids event
Fri 27 Jan - Tue 14 Feb

Royal College of Music: Britten Theatre, London

Opera Scenes
Sun 15 Jan - Sat 4 Feb

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Werther
Massenet, Werther
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director, Set Designer
Wolfgang Gussmann, Costume Designer
Piotr Beczała, Werther
Josep Bros, Werther
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Charlotte
Nora Gubisch, Charlotte
Joan Martín-Royo, Albert
Carlos Daza, Albert
Elena Sancho Pereg, Sophie
Sonia de Munck, Sophie
Stefano Palatchi, Le Bailli
Antoni Comas, Schmidt
Marc Canturri, Johann
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Fri 27 Jan - Sun 12 Feb

Teatro de la Zarzuela, Madrid

La Villana
Vives, La Villana
Teatro de La Zarzuela de Madrid
Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez, Conductor
Eduardo Portal, Conductor
Natalia Menéndez, Director
Nicolás Boni, Set Designer
Maria Araujo, Costume Designer
Nicola Beller Carbone, Casilda
Maite Alberola, Casilda
Milagros Martín, Juana Antonia
Ángel Ódena, Peribáñez
César San Martín, Peribáñez
Jorge de Léon, Don Fadrique
Andeka Gorrotxategi, Don Fadrique
Rubén Amoretti, David, Rey
Javier Tomé Fernández, Olmedo
Ricardo Muñiz, Miguel Ángel
Sandra Ferrández, Blasa
Manuel Mas, Roque
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro del Teatro de La Zarzuela
Juan Gómez-Cornejo, Lighting Designer
Thu 26 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Tchaikovsky with Yefim Bronfman
Glinka, Valse-Fantaisie in B minor
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.44
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Fri 27 Jan - Sat 18 Mar
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Axel Kober, Conductor
Kirsten Harms, Director
Bernd Damovsky, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ricarda Merbeth, Elisabeth, Venus
Camilla Nylund, Elisabeth, Venus
Stephen Gould, Tannhäuser
Peter Seiffert, Tannhäuser
James Rutherford, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Markus Brück, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Adriana Ferfezka, Shepherd Boy
Paul Kaufmann, Heinrich der Schreiber
Jörg Schörner, Heinrich der Schreiber
Clemens Bieber, Walther von der Vogelweide
Attilio Glaser, Walther von der Vogelweide
Noel Bouley, Biterolf
Seth Carico, Biterolf
Ain Anger, Landgraf Hermann
Albert Pesendorfer, Landgraf Hermann
Alexei Botnarciuc, Reinmar von Zweter
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Wed 25 Jan - Fri 27 Jan

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Schubert, Szymanowski, Ravel
Schubert, Overture in D major "in the Italian style", D.590
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Szymanowski, Violin Concerto no. 2, Op.61
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Gustavo Gimeno, Percussion
Baiba Skride, Violin
Thu 19 Jan - Mon 27 Feb

Staatsoper, Vienna

La Fille mal gardée
La Fille mal gardée
Vienna State Ballet
Simon Hewett, Conductor
Wed 25 Jan - Fri 27 Jan

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Beethoven, Martinů
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Martinů, The Epic of Gilgamesh
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Lucy Crowe, Soprano
Andrew Staples, Tenor
Derek Welton, Baritone
Jan Martiník, Bass
Simon Callow, Narrator
Lukáš Vasilek, Choirmaster / chorus director
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Fri 27 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

Kitara Concert Hall, Sapporo

Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 2 in B minor, BWV1067
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 4 in D major, BWV1069
Sapporo Symphony Orchestra
Max Pommer, Conductor
Seijun Takahashi, Flute
Fri 27 Jan at 11:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozartwoche Konzert #02
Haydn, Piano Sonata in C major, Hob XVI:35
Mozart, Piano sonata in F major, K332
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 17 in D minor "Tempest", Op.31 no.2
Haydn, Piano sonata in D major, Hob XVI:37
Mozart, Piano Sonata no.11 in A major "Alla Turca", K331 (K300i)
Fazıl Say, Piano
Fri 27 Jan at 12:00

Harpa Concert Hall: Northern Light (recital hall), Reykjavik

Poetry - Harvest Concerts
Karlsson, Finn, New works
Sigurðardóttur, Þórunni Grétu, New works
Hjálmarsson, New works
Daníel Bjarnason, Conductor
Fri 27 Jan at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Concert - Zone One Brass
Bernstein, West Side Story: suite (arr. Eric Crees)
Dobson, Clash
Henze, Ragtimes and Habaneras
Zone One Brass
Richard Ward, Conductor
Fri 27 Jan at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Concert - Junior Guildhall String Ensemble
Grieg, Holberg Suite for String Orchestra, Op.40
Karlowicz, Serenade for Strings, Op.2
Junior Guildhall String Ensemble
Julian Clayton, Conductor
Fri 27 Jan at 13:05

Royal Academy of Music: Duke's Hall, London

Academy Symphonic Wind
Strauss R., Suite in B flat Major for 13 wind, Op.4
Haydn, Symphony no. 92 in G major "Oxford"
Keith Bragg, Director
Academy Symphonic Wind
Fri 27 Jan at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Sweelinck, Mathias, Mulet
Sweelinck, Echo Fantasia (Aeolian)
Mathias, Invocations
Mulet, Rosace
Mulet, Tu es Petra (Esquisses Byzantines)
Mark Brafield, Organ
Fri 27 Jan at 15:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Old University: Great Hall, Salzburg

Mozartwoche #03
Mozart, String Quartet in G major, K387
Mozart, String Quartet in D minor, K421 (K417b)
Mozart, String Quartet in E flat major, K428 (K421b)
Cuarteto Casals
Fri 27 Jan at 19:00

FFG Hall, Fukuoka

Music Promenade in Tenjin Vol.24
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte), K620: overture
Mozart, Divertimento in D, K205 (K167A)
Mozart, Horn Concerto no. 3 in E flat major, K447
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, "Prague", K504
Kyushu Symphony Orchestra
Radek Baborák, French horn, Conductor
Fri 27 Jan at 19:00
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Takemitsu, Ceremonial: An Autumn Ode
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Yutaka Sado, Conductor
Mayumi Miyata, Sho
Fri 27 Jan at 19:30

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Ray Chen spielt Rachmaninow
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Tchaikovsky, Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op.58
Dove, Zugabe (Uraufführung)
Robert Treviño, Conductor
Ray Chen, Violin

National Museum of Archeology, Valletta

A Piacere
Sanz, Marizápalos - Fandángos y Canarios (arr. Fahmi Alqhai)
Hume, Captain Hume's Pavin
Hume, Captaine Humes Galliard
Monsieur de Sainte-Colombe le fils, Les Pleurs
Marais, L'Arabesque - Les voix humaines - La Guitarre
Anonymous, Variations upon El cant dels ocells (arr. Fahmi Alqhai)
Alqhai, Variations on a Joe Satriani Theme
Rameau, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin: Les sauvages
Accademia del Piacere

Benaroya Hall: Nordstrom Recital Hall, Seattle

Concert #4
Janáček, Pohádka (Fairy Tale)
Reich, Different Trains
Shostakovich, Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir, Cello
Orion Weiss, Piano
James Ehnes, Violin
Sean Lee, Violin
Richard O'Neill, Viola
Ani Aznavoorian, Cello
Alexander Kerr, Violin
Jennifer Frautschi, Violin
David Harding, Viola
Andrés Díaz, Cello
Max Levinson, Piano
Fri 27 Jan at 19:30

Annan Academy, Dumfries and Galloway

Absolute Classics: Grace Mo, Piano
Mozart, Piano Sonata in D major, K311 (K284c)
Ravel, Sonatine in F sharp major
Brahms, Three Intermezzi for Piano, Op.117
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 2 in D minor, Op.14
Grace Mo, Piano
Fri 27 Jan at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Mozart and Moonlight by Candlelight
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 14 in E flat, "First Ployer", K449
Mozart, Divertimento in D major, "Salzburg Symphony" K136 (K125a)
Mozart, Divertimento in B flat "Salzburg Symphony", K137 (K125b)
Bach, Air on a G String, from Orchestral Suite BWV1068
Belmont Ensemble of London
Peter Dyson, Conductor
Costas Fotopoulos, Piano
Fri 27 Jan at 19:30

Warwick Arts Centre, University of Warwick, Coventry

An Evening of Chamber Music with Nicola Benedetti
Ravel, Piano Trio in A minor
Turnage, Duetti d'Amore, for violin and cello
Sierra, Butterflies Remember a Mountain
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 1 in B major, Op.8
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Leonard Elschenbroich, Cello
Alexei Grynyuk, Piano
Fri 27 Jan at 19:30
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 4 in D major, BWV1069
Bach, Liebster Immanuel, Herzog der Frommen - Cantata, BWV123
Bach, Süsser Trost, mein Jesus kömmt - Cantata, BWV151
Bach, Sei Lob und Ehr dem hoechsten Gut - Cantata, BWV117
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Aira Maria Lehtipuu, Violin
Alfredo Bernardini, Oboe
Ensemble Barock vokal der Hochschule für Musik Mainz
Fri 27 Jan at 19:30

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Into the Unknown
Britten, Peter Grimes, Op.33a: Four Sea Interludes
Vaughan Williams, Four Last Songs (orch A Payne)
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 7 "Sinfonia Antartica"
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Mari Eriksmoen, Soprano
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Bergen Philharmonic Choir
Edward Grieg Choir
Håkon Matti Skrede, Choirmaster / chorus director
Fri 27 Jan at 19:30

St Martinskirche, Basel

Sinfoniekonzerte
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Alexei Volodin, Piano
Fri 27 Jan at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Composer in Residence: David Lang
Lang, increase (UK Premiere)
Lang, just
Lang, Pierced
Lang, Mountain (UK premiere)
Lang, Simple Song #3
RCM Symphony Orchestra
Tim Lines, Conductor
RCM New Perspectives
Fri 27 Jan at 19:30

Regal Theatre, Minehead

String Serenade
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Vaughan Williams, 5 variants on Dives and Lazarus
Elgar, Introduction and Allegro for string quartet and string orchestra, Op.47
Barber, Adagio for strings, Op.11
Dvořák, Serenade in E major for strings, Op.22
Amyn Merchant, Violin
Fri 27 Jan at 19:30

Royal Academy of Music: Duke's Hall, London

Colin Currie
Carter, Figment
Nørgard, Fire Over Water from I Ching
Hosokawa, Reminiscence
Mantovani, Moi, jeu...
Pereira, Mallet Quartet
Xenakis, Rebonds B
Reich, Mallet Quartet
Stockhausen, Vibra-Elufa
Wallin, Realismos magicos
Colin Currie, Percussion
Laura Bradford, Percussion
Jacob Brown, Percussion
Matthew Farthing, Percussion
Emmanuel Joste, Percussion
Fri 27 Jan at 19:30

Janáček Theatre (Janáčkovo divadlo), Brno

Dido and Ripening
Novák, Dido, cantata for mezzosopran, speaker, men's choir and orchestra
Suk, The Ripening, Op.34
Marlene Lichtenberg, Mezzo-soprano
Richard Novák, Narrator
Czech Philharmonic Choir of Brno
Petr Fiala, Choirmaster / chorus director
Štefan Veselka, Conductor
Fri 27 Jan at 20:00

Regentenbau, Bad Kissingen

Wiener Johann Strauß Konzert-Gala
Strauss I, Jubel-Quadrille
Strauss I, Sperl-Galopp, Op.42
Strauss I, Loreley Rheinklänge, Op.154
Strauss II, Process, Op.294
Strauss II, Romanze Nr. 2 in g-Moll für Cello und Orchester, Op.255
Strauss II, Reiter-Marsch, Op.428
Strauss II, Im russischen Dorfe, Op.355
Strauss II, Par force!, Op.308
Strauss II, You and You, Op.367
Strauss II, Das Spitzentuch der Königin: Ouvertüre
Strauß III, Schlau-Schlau, Op.6
Strauss II, Traumbild Nr. 2
Strauss II, Cagliostro in Wien: Overture
Strauss, Village Swallows from Austria (Waltz)
Strauss II, Orpheus-Quadrille, Op.236
Austrian K&K Ballet
Viktor Litvinov, Choreography
Taras Lenko, Conductor
Fri 27 Jan at 20:00

Stadthalle, Braunschweig

Sol Gabetta & Hélène Grimaud
Pärt, Fratres
Schumann, 5 Pieces in Folk Style, (5 stücke im Volkston) Op.102
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Brahms, Cello Sonata in D major (transcription of Violin Sonata no. 1 in G major, Op.78)
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Hélène Grimaud, Piano
Fri 27 Jan at 20:00

Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias: Arquitectura en música
Torres, Concierto para violín y orquesta
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
Ari Rasilainen, Conductor
Jesús Reina, Violin
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias