Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 28-Jan

Sat 28 Jan - Wed 15 Feb

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Manlio Benzi, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Stephen Brimson-Lewis, Set Designer
Dominick Chenes, Rodolfo
Matteo Lippi, Rodolfo
Marina Costa-Jackson, Mimì
Jessica Muirhead, Mimì
Gary Griffiths, Marcello
Lauren Fagan, Musetta
Gareth Brynmor John, Schaunard
Michael Clifton-Thompson, Parpignol
Martin Lloyd, Alcindoro
Howard Kirk, Benoît
Jihoon Kim, Colline
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sat 28 Jan - Sun 29 Jan

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Gergiev conducts Shostakovich's 4th
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, Op.43
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Sat 28 Jan at 11:00, 14:00 and 16:00

ZKO Haus, Zürich

Krabbel-Konzert «Der kleine Igel verirrt sich im Schnee»
Kids event
Fri 20 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

Nixon in China
Adams, Nixon in China
Robert Spano, Conductor
James Robinson, Director
Allen Moyer, Set Designer
James Schuette, Costume Designer
Scott Hendricks, Richard Nixon
Andriana Chuchman, Pat Nixon
Chen-Ye Yuan, Chou En-lai
Chad Shelton, Mao Tse-tung
Tracy Dahl, Chiang Ch'ing
Patrick Carfizzi, Henry Kissinger
Houston Grand Opera Chorus
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Thu 29 Dec - Sun 19 Feb

Stadttheater, Bern

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Stadttheater Bern
Hans Christoph Bünger, Conductor
Nigel Lowery, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Oriane Pons, Pamina
Yun-Jeong Lee, Queen of the Night
Julien Behr, Tamino
Todd Boyce, Papageno
Kai Wegner, Sarastro
Andreas Daum, Sarastro
Evgenia Grekova, First Lady
Sophie Gordeladze, First Lady
Daniela Ruth Stoll, Papagena
Eleonora Vacchi, Second Lady
Iris Marie Sojer, Third Lady
Michaela Polkehn, Third Lady
Anders Del Castillo, First Armoured Man, Second Priest
Mariusz Chrzanowksi, First Armoured Man, Second Priest
Dietmar Renner, First Priest, Second Armoured Man
György Antalffy, First Priest, Second Armoured Man
Carl Rumstadt, First Priest, Second Armoured Man
Cloete Andries, Monostatos
Chor des Stadttheaters Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Jun 04

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Madama Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Anthony Bramall, Conductor
Aron Stiehl, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Sven Bindseil, Costume Designer
Sae Kyung Rim, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Gaston Rivero, Pinkerton
Mathias Hausmann, Sharpless
Sandra Maxheimer, Suzuki
Randall Jakobsh, The Bonze
Martin Petzold, Prince Yamadori
Keith Boldt, Goro
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Sun 22 Jan - Wed 1 Feb

Staatsoper, Vienna

Roméo et Juliette
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette
Vienna State Opera
Plácido Domingo, Conductor
Jürgen Flimm, Director
Patrick Woodroffe, Set Designer
Birgit Hutter, Costume Designer
Aida Garifullina, Juliette
Juan Diego Flórez, Roméo
Gabriel Bermúdez, Mercutio
Dan Paul Dumitrescu, Frère Laurent
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Fri 27 Jan - Sun 29 Jan

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

Satie, Mendelssohn, Ravel
Satie, Gymnopédie no. 2
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 1
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Antonio Méndez, Conductor
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Orquesta Nacional de España
Wed 18 Jan - Sun 5 Feb

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Onegin
Onegin (John Cranko)
Hungarian National Ballet
Domonkos Héja, Conductor
Thomas Mika, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Thu 26 Jan - Sat 28 Jan
Bartók, Viola Concerto, Sz 120
Messiaen, Turangalîla-symphonie
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Antoine Tamestit, Viola
Cynthia Millar, Ondes Martenot
Roland Pöntinen, Piano
Mar 09, May 06

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Ešenvalds, The Immured
Latvian National Opera
Māris Sirmais, Conductor
Andris Freibergs, Set Designer
Kristīne Pasternaka, Costume Designer
Inga Šļubovska-Kancēviča, Librarian
Elina Shimkus, Librarian
Raimonds Bramanis, Architect
Mihail Chulpaev, Architect
Laura Grecka, Poet
Ieva Parša, Poet
Jānis Apeinis, Builder
Rihards Millers, Builder
Kristīne Gailīte, Minister
Laura Teivāne, Minister
Rihards Mačanovskis, President
Armands Siliņš, President
Fri 27 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

Auditorio Manuel de Falla, Granada

Mahler's *Symhpony no.5" with the Joven Academia de la OCG
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Joven Academia Instrumental de la OCG
Joseph Swensen, Conductor
Feb 28, Mar 08, 12, 17, Apr 02

Konzert Theatre, Bern

Post Anima (Etienne Béchard)
Tanzcompagnie Konzert Theater Bern
Fri 20 Jan - Sun 29 Jan

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Verdi, Aida
Marco Comin, Conductor
János Mohácsi, Director
Khell Zsolt, Set Designer
Kriszta Remete, Costume Designer
István Kovács, King of Egypt
Ferenc Cserhalmi, King of Egypt
Ildikó Komlósi, Amneris
Erika Gál, Amneris
Eszter Sümegi, Aida
Csilla Boross, Aida
Attila Fekete, Radamès
Atilla Kiss B, Radamès
Alexandru Agache, Amonasro
Anatolij Fokanov, Amonasro
András Palerdi, Ramfis
Gábor Géza, Ramfis
Melinda Heiter, Priestess
Szilvia Vörös, Priestess
Gergely Ujvári, A messenger
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Sat 28 Jan - Sat 4 Feb

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

IT Dansa
Wad-Ras
Un Ballo (Jiří Kylián)
Minus 16 (Ohad Naharin)
IT Dansa
Jun 08, 11
Verdi, Nabucco
Paolo Arrivabeni, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Tilo Steffens, Set Designer
Julia Müer, Costume Designer
Dalibor Jenis, Nabucco
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Abigaille
Anna Smirnova, Abigaille
Judit Kutasi, Fenena
Irene Roberts, Fenena
Attilio Glaser, Ismaele
Robert Watson, Ismaele
Liang Li, Zaccaria
Alexei Botnarciuc, High Priest
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Sat 28 Jan - Sun 29 Jan

NHK Hall, Tokyo

NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo
Martinů, Memorial to Lidice, H 296
Husa, Music for Prague 1968 (Orchestral Version/1969)
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Tatsuya Shimono, Conductor
Kristóf Baráti, Violin
Fri 27 Jan - Sun 5 Feb

Stadsschouwburg, Antwerp

Spartacus
Spartacus (Yuri Grigorovich)
Opera Ballet Vlaanderen
Karen Durgaryan, Conductor
Simon Virsaladze, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Apr 11

Nationaltheater, Munich

La Fille mal gardée
Buy tickets
La Fille mal gardée (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Myron Romanul, Conductor
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Fri 27 Jan - Sun 12 Feb

Teatro de la Zarzuela, Madrid

La Villana
Vives, La Villana
Teatro de La Zarzuela de Madrid
Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez, Conductor
Eduardo Portal, Conductor
Natalia Menéndez, Director
Nicolás Boni, Set Designer
Maria Araujo, Costume Designer
Nicola Beller Carbone, Casilda
Maite Alberola, Casilda
Milagros Martín, Juana Antonia
Ángel Ódena, Peribáñez
César San Martín, Peribáñez
Jorge de Léon, Don Fadrique
Andeka Gorrotxategi, Don Fadrique
Rubén Amoretti, David, Rey
Javier Tomé Fernández, Olmedo
Ricardo Muñiz, Miguel Ángel
Sandra Ferrández, Blasa
Manuel Mas, Roque
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro del Teatro de La Zarzuela
Juan Gómez-Cornejo, Lighting Designer
Sat 28 Jan - Sun 19 Feb

Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles

Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
LA Opera
James Conlon, Conductor
James Robinson, Director
Allen Moyer, Set Designer
Anna R. Oliver, Costume Designer
Sally Matthews, Konstanze
Joel Prieto, Belmonte
So Young Park, Blondchen
Brenton Ryan, Pedrillo
Morris Robinson, Osmin
Hamish Linklater, Bassa Selim
LA Opera Orchestra
Thu 26 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Tchaikovsky with Yefim Bronfman
Glinka, Valse-Fantaisie in B minor
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.44
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Sat 21 Jan - Fri 24 Feb

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

The Snow Maiden
New production
Rimsky-Korsakov, Snegurochka, The Snow Maiden (Sung in English)
Leo McFall, Conductor
John Fulljames, Director
Giles Cadle, Set Designer
Christina Cunningham, Costume Designer
Aoife Miskelly, Snegurochka
Daisy Brown, Snegurochka
Heather Lowe, Lel
Yvonne Howard, Spring Beauty
Bonaventura Bottone, Tsar Berendey
Ivan Sharpe, Tsar Berendey
Phillip Rhodes, Mizgir
Dean Robinson, Bermyata
Elin Pritchard, Kupava
Claire Pascoe, Bobylikha
James Creswell, Frost
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
Mar 02, 05, 10, 26

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Petrushka / L'Enfant et les sortilèges
New Production
Buy tickets
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Markus Poschner, Conductor
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Pia Leong, Set Designer
1927, Costume Designer
Nadja Mchantaf, The Child
Brigitte Geller, Bat, Shepherdess
Julia Giebel, Fire, Nightingale, Princess
Mirka Wagner, Owl, The armchair
Maria Fiselier, Cat (female), Squirrel
Ezgi Kutlu, China Cup, Dragonfly, Mother
Ivan Tursic, Little old man, Tree frog, Wedgwood teapot
Denis Milo, Cat (male), Clock
Carsten Sabrowski, Chair, Tree
Esme Appleton, Director
Katrin Kath, Costume Designer
Ulrich Lenz, Dramaturgy
Diego Leetz, Lighting Designer
Paul Barritt, Video Artist
Tiago Alexandre Fonesca, Acrobatics
Pauliina Räsänen, Acrobatics
Slava Volkov, Acrobatics
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Sun 15 Jan - Sat 4 Feb

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Werther
Massenet, Werther
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director, Set Designer
Wolfgang Gussmann, Costume Designer
Piotr Beczała, Werther
Josep Bros, Werther
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Charlotte
Nora Gubisch, Charlotte
Joan Martín-Royo, Albert
Carlos Daza, Albert
Elena Sancho Pereg, Sophie
Sonia de Munck, Sophie
Stefano Palatchi, Le Bailli
Antoni Comas, Schmidt
Marc Canturri, Johann
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Jun 03 mat, 07, 09, 12, 14
Puccini, La bohème
Royal Swedish Opera
Rafael Payare, Conductor
José Cura, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jonas Degerfeldt, Rodolfo
Yana Kleyn, Mimì
Luthando Qave, Marcello
Susanna Stern, Musetta
Jens Persson, Schaunard
John Erik Eleby, Colline
Niklas Björling Rygert, Benoît
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Fri 27 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

Kitara Concert Hall, Sapporo

Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 2 in B minor, BWV1067
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 4 in D major, BWV1069
Sapporo Symphony Orchestra
Max Pommer, Conductor
Seijun Takahashi, Flute
Sat 28 Jan - Mon 30 Jan
Mozart's Haffner and Linzer Symphonies
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D, "Haffner", K385
Bach C.P.E., Cello Concerto in A major, Wq 172
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C, "Linz", K425
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Gordan Nikolić, Violin
Sietse-Jan Weijenberg, Cello
Tue 24 Jan - Sat 28 Jan

Janáček Theatre (Janáčkovo divadlo), Brno

Bedřich Smetana - The Bartered Bride
Smetana, The Bartered Bride
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Ondřej Havelka, Director
Alexandra Grusková, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jitka Zerhauová, Ludmila
Pavla Vykopalová, Mařenka
Václava Krejčí-Housková, Háta
Zoltán Korda, Vašek
Jiří Klecker, Krušina
Ladislav Mlejnek, Micha
Tereza Merklová Kyzlinková, Esmeralda
Aleš Briscein, Jeník
Sun 22 Jan - Sat 18 Feb

Opernhaus, Zürich

Medée
New Production
Charpentier, Médée
William Christie, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Hartmut Meyer, Set Designer
Mechthild Seipel, Costume Designer
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Medea
Reinoud Van Mechelen, Jason
Nahuel di Pierro, Créon
Mélissa Petit, Créuse
Ivan Thirion, Oronte
Carmen Seibel, Nérine
Gemma Ní Bhriain, Cléone
Spencer Lang, Arcas
Jürg Hämmerli, Choirmaster / chorus director
Werner Hintze, Dramaturgy
Fabio Dietsche, Dramaturgy
Orchestra La Scintilla Zurich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Florie Valiquette, Soprano
Sat 28 Jan at 11:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozartwoche Konzert #05
Haydn, Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, "Prague", K504
Haydn, Symphony no. 101 in D major "The Clock"
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Cappella Andrea Barca
Sir András Schiff, Piano, Conductor
Sat 28 Jan at 12:00

deSingel: whole building, Antwerp

Klara in deSingel
Khachaturian, Spartacus: Suite (Excerpts)
Sat 28 Jan at 12:00

Southbank Centre: Royal Festival Hall - Level 5 Function Room, London

What you need to know about Shostakovich

St Paul's Anglican Cathedral, Valletta

Purcell's Operatic Arias
Purcell, Operatic arias
Claire Debono, Soprano
Les Ambassadeurs
Sat 28 Jan at 13:00

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Guildhall New Music Ensemble perform Philip Glass
Works by Glass
Guildhall New Music Ensemble
Sat 28 Jan at 15:00

Philharmonie 2: Amphithéâtre, Paris

La Bonne chanson
Chausson, Poème de l'amour et de la mer, Op.19 (arrangements Franck Villard)
Fauré, La bonne chanson, Op.61
Musiciens de l'Orchestre national d'Île-de-France
Omo Bello, Soprano
Sat 28 Jan at 15:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Old University: Great Hall, Salzburg

Mozartwoche Konzert #06
Mozart, String Quartet no. 17 in B flat major "Hunt", K458
Mozart, String Quartet no. 18 in A major, K464
Mozart, String Quartet no. 19 in C major "Dissonance", K465
Cuarteto Casals
Sat 28 Jan at 15:00

Engelbrekts Church, Stockholm

Spanish.NU
Yague, Dos canciones de anochecer
Gasull, Després
Vivancos, Bubbles
Vila i Casañas, Devouring Time
Vila i Casañas, Victimae Paschali
Vila i Casañas, Salve regina
Vila i Casañas, Credo
Vila i Casañas, Agnus Dei
Josep Vila i Casañas, Choirmaster / chorus director
Swedish Radio Choir
Sat 28 Jan at 15:00

Philharmonie: Podium, Cologne

Kammerkonzert03
Brahms, Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Bruch, Piano Quintet in G minor
Braunfels, String Quintet in F sharp minor, Op.63
Tino Plener, Clarinet
Dylan Naylor, Violin
Rose Kaufmann, Violin
Antje Kaufmann, Viola
Joachim Griesheimer, Cello
Katharina Apel-Hülshoff, Cello
Roland Krüger, Piano
Sat 28 Jan at 15:00
Berwald, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor
Szymanowski, String quartet no. 2, Op.56
Tarrodi, String quartet no. 3, "Light scattering"
Prokofiev, String Quartet no. 2 in F major, Op.92
Dahlkvistkvartetten
Sat 28 Jan at 17:00

Besední dům, Brno

The Mozart effect
Mozart, Der Schauspieldirektor (The Impresario), K486: overture
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major "Jupiter", K551
Handel, Harp Concerto in B flat major, HWV 294
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons: Concerto in F minor "L'Inverno (Winter)", RV 297, Op.8 no.4
Vivaldi, Bassoon Concerto in E minor, RV 484
Pachelbel, Canon in D major
Ivana Švestková Dohnalová, Harp
Václav Zajíc, Violin
Jozef Makarovič, Bassoon
Marina Stejskalová, Presenter
Zdeněk Nádeníček, Conductor

Teatru Manoel, Valletta

Music for the Royal Fireworks
Handel, Water Music, HWV 348-50
Handel, Royal Fireworks Music, HWV 351
Valletta International Baroque Ensemble
Sat 28 Jan at 19:30

Kongresszentrum Weimarhalle, Weimar

Wiener Johann Strauß Konzert-Gala
Strauss I, Jubel-Quadrille
Strauss I, Sperl-Galopp, Op.42
Strauss I, Loreley Rheinklänge, Op.154
Strauss II, Process, Op.294
Strauss II, Romanze Nr. 2 in g-Moll für Cello und Orchester, Op.255
Strauss II, Reiter-Marsch, Op.428
Strauss II, Im russischen Dorfe, Op.355
Strauss II, Par force!, Op.308
Strauss II, You and You, Op.367
Strauss II, Das Spitzentuch der Königin: Ouvertüre
Strauß III, Schlau-Schlau, Op.6
Strauss II, Traumbild Nr. 2
Strauss II, Cagliostro in Wien: Overture
Strauss, Village Swallows from Austria (Waltz)
Strauss II, Orpheus-Quadrille, Op.236
Austrian K&K Ballet
Viktor Litvinov, Choreography
Thomas Mandl, Conductor
Sat 28 Jan at 19:30

Rose Theatre, Kingston-upon-Thames

Classical Favourites
Beethoven, Fidelio, Op.72: Overture
Grieg, Two Elegiac Melodies for string orchestra, Op.34
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Nicholas Cleobury, Conductor
Katherine Lacy, Clarinet
Sat 28 Jan at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Philharmonic Orchestra: New Worlds
Rebel, Les Élémens
Milhaud, The Creation Of The World (La création du monde) Op.81
Adams, Harmonielehre
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Sat 28 Jan at 19:30
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Mozartwoche Konzert #7
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: overture
Mozart, Piano concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Sat 28 Jan at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Karina Canellakis and the Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 5 in F major, "Egyptian," Op.103
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 3: La Puerta del Vino
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Debussy, La Mer
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Cédric Tiberghien, Piano
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 28 Jan at 19:30

Broughton House & Gardens, Dumfries and Galloway

Absolute Classics: Grace Mo, Piano
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Schumann, Carnaval, Op.9
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Sposalizio, S 161 no. 1
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Sonetto del Petrarca no. 123, S 161 no. 6
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Après une lecture du Dante. Fantasia quasi sonata, S.161 no.7
Grace Mo, Piano

Benaroya Hall: Nordstrom Recital Hall, Seattle

Concert #5
Dohnányi, Serenade in C major for string trio, Op.10
Schoenfield, Café Music
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Sean Lee, Violin
Richard O'Neill, Viola
Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir, Cello
Jennifer Frautschi, Violin
Ani Aznavoorian, Cello
Max Levinson, Piano
James Ehnes, Violin
Alexander Kerr, Violin
David Harding, Viola
Andrés Díaz, Cello
Orion Weiss, Piano
Sat 28 Jan at 19:30

NDR Großer Sendesaal, Hannover

Sol Gabetta & Hélène Grimaud
Pärt, Fratres
Schumann, 5 Pieces in Folk Style, (5 stücke im Volkston) Op.102
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Brahms, Cello Sonata in D major (transcription of Violin Sonata no. 1 in G major, Op.78)
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Hélène Grimaud, Piano