Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 29-Jan

Wed 18 Jan - Sun 5 Feb

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Onegin
Onegin (John Cranko)
Hungarian National Ballet
Domonkos Héja, Conductor
Thomas Mika, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Fri 27 Jan - Sun 29 Jan

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

Satie, Mendelssohn, Ravel
Satie, Gymnopédie no. 2
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 1
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Antonio Méndez, Conductor
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Orquesta Nacional de España
May 25, 27

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Love and Other Demons
Hungarian première
Buy tickets
Eötvös, Love and Other Demons (Budapest version, Hungarian première)
Péter Eötvös, Conductor
Silviu Purcarete, Director
Helmut Stürmer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tetiana Zhuravel, Sierva María
Gergely Boncsér, Abrenuncio
István Kovácsházi, Don Ygnacio
Zsolt Haja, Father Delaura
Bernadett Fodor, Dominga
Andrea Meláth, Josefa Miranda
Éva Balatoni, Martina Laborde, an insane woman
Krisztián Cser, Don Toribio
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Jerry Skelton, Lighting Designer
Rares Zaharia, Revival Director
Andu Dumitrescu, Video Artist
Fri 20 Jan - Sun 29 Jan

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Verdi, Aida
Marco Comin, Conductor
János Mohácsi, Director
Khell Zsolt, Set Designer
Kriszta Remete, Costume Designer
István Kovács, King of Egypt
Ferenc Cserhalmi, King of Egypt
Ildikó Komlósi, Amneris
Erika Gál, Amneris
Eszter Sümegi, Aida
Csilla Boross, Aida
Attila Fekete, Radamès
Atilla Kiss B, Radamès
Alexandru Agache, Amonasro
Anatolij Fokanov, Amonasro
András Palerdi, Ramfis
Gábor Géza, Ramfis
Melinda Heiter, Priestess
Szilvia Vörös, Priestess
Gergely Ujvári, A messenger
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Feb 24, May 14

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Esther Bialas, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nicole Chevalier, Pamina
Danae Kontora, Queen of the Night
Adrian Strooper, Tamino
Dominik Köninger, Papageno
Adela Zaharia, First Lady
Katarzyna Włodarczyk, Second Lady
Caren van Oijen, Third Lady
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Diego Leetz, Lighting Designer
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
David Cavelius, Choirmaster / chorus director
Daniel Henze, Boy soprano
Laurenz Ströbl, Boy Alto
Peter List, Boy soprano
Fri 27 Jan - Sun 5 Feb

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
New production
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem) (New production)
Tito Ceccherini, Conductor
Alfonso Caiani, Conductor
Tom Ryser, Director, Bassa Selim
David Belugou, Set Designer
Jean-Michel Angays, Costume Designer
Jane Archibald, Konstanze
Hila Fahima, Blondchen
Mauro Peter, Belmonte
Dmitry Ivanchey, Pedrillo
Franz-Josef Selig, Osmin
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
Stéphane Laverne, Costume Designer
Thu 26 Jan - Wed 1 Feb

Nationaltheater, Munich

Boris Godunov
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov (1869 version)
Marko Letonja, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Boris Godunov
Dmytro Popov, Grigory
Maxim Kuzmin-Karavaev, Pimen
Kevin Conners, Simpleton
Vladimir Matorin, Varlaam
Ulrich Reß, Missail
Helena Zubanovich, The Innkeeper
Igor Tsarkov, Nikitich
Andreas Wolf, Mityukha
Galeano Salas, The Boyar-in-Attendance
Anna El-Khashem, Xenia
Markus Eiche, Shchelkalov
Maxim Paster, Prince Shuisky
Heike Grötzinger, Xenia's nurse
Rachael Wilson, Feodor
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sun 29 Jan - Tue 31 Jan

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Elgar: The Dream of Gerontius
Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius, Oratorio for soloists chorus and orchestra, Op.38
Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
Johannes Prinz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Tonkuenstler Orchestra of Lower Austria
Michael Schønwandt, Conductor
Sarah Connolly, Mezzo-soprano
Steve Davislim, Tenor
Matthew Rose, Bass
Fri 27 Jan - Sun 12 Feb

Teatro de la Zarzuela, Madrid

La Villana
Vives, La Villana
Teatro de La Zarzuela de Madrid
Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez, Conductor
Eduardo Portal, Conductor
Natalia Menéndez, Director
Nicolás Boni, Set Designer
Maria Araujo, Costume Designer
Nicola Beller Carbone, Casilda
Maite Alberola, Casilda
Milagros Martín, Juana Antonia
Ángel Ódena, Peribáñez
César San Martín, Peribáñez
Jorge de Léon, Don Fadrique
Andeka Gorrotxategi, Don Fadrique
Rubén Amoretti, David, Rey
Javier Tomé Fernández, Olmedo
Ricardo Muñiz, Miguel Ángel
Sandra Ferrández, Blasa
Manuel Mas, Roque
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro del Teatro de La Zarzuela
Juan Gómez-Cornejo, Lighting Designer
Sat 28 Jan - Sun 29 Jan

NHK Hall, Tokyo

NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo
Martinů, Memorial to Lidice, H 296
Husa, Music for Prague 1968 (Orchestral Version/1969)
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Tatsuya Shimono, Conductor
Kristóf Baráti, Violin
Sun 27 Nov - Sun 29 Jan

Latvian National Opera, Riga

The Nutcracker
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Aivars Leimanis)
Latvian National Opera Ballet
Farhads Stade, Conductor
Aleksandrs Vasiļjevs, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Fri 27 Jan - Sun 5 Feb

Stadsschouwburg, Antwerp

Spartacus
Spartacus (Yuri Grigorovich)
Opera Ballet Vlaanderen
Karen Durgaryan, Conductor
Simon Virsaladze, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sat 28 Jan - Sun 29 Jan

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Gergiev conducts Shostakovich's 4th
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, Op.43
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Sat 28 Jan - Sat 4 Feb

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

IT Dansa
Wad-Ras
Un Ballo (Jiří Kylián)
Minus 16 (Ohad Naharin)
IT Dansa
Sun 15 Jan - Sat 4 Feb

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Werther
Massenet, Werther
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director, Set Designer
Wolfgang Gussmann, Costume Designer
Piotr Beczała, Werther
Josep Bros, Werther
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Charlotte
Nora Gubisch, Charlotte
Joan Martín-Royo, Albert
Carlos Daza, Albert
Elena Sancho Pereg, Sophie
Sonia de Munck, Sophie
Stefano Palatchi, Le Bailli
Antoni Comas, Schmidt
Marc Canturri, Johann
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Sun 29 Jan - Sat 4 Feb
Les Huguenots
New production
Meyerbeer, Les Huguenots
Ido Arad, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Giles Cadle, Set Designer
Constance Hoffman, Costume Designer
Siobhan Stagg, Marguerite de Valois
Irene Roberts, Urbain
Yosep Kang, Raoul de Nagis
Olesya Golovneva, Valentine
Stephen Bronk, The Count of Saint-Bris
Robert Watson, Bois-Rosé
Seth Carico, The Count of Nevers
Andrew Dickinson, Cossé
Jörg Schörner, Cossé
Ante Jerkunica, Marcel
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Sat 19 Nov - Sun 5 Feb

Opernhaus, Zürich

The Wizard of Oz
New Production
Valtinoni, Der Zauberer von Oz (The Wizard of Oz)
Kristiina Poska, Conductor
Floris Visser, Director
Gideon Davey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Deanna Breiwick, Dorothy
Rebeca Olvera, Dorothy
Iain Milne, Die Vogelscheuche (The Scarecrow)
Cheyne Davidson, Der Blechmann (The Tin Man)
Reinhard Mayr, Der feige Löwe (The Cowardly Lion)
Hamida Kristoffersen, Die gute Hexe des Nordens/ Die gute Hexe des Südens (The Good Witch of the North/South)
Irène Friedli, Die böse Hexe des Westens (The Wicked Witch of the West)
Daniel Hajdu, Der Zauberer von Oz (The Wizard of Oz)
Philharmonia Zürich
Kinderchor der Oper Zürich
Kids event
Mon 23 Jan - Sun 29 Jan

Staatsoper, Vienna

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Vienna State Opera
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Jean-Louis Martinoty, Director
Hans Schavernoch, Set Designer
Yan Tax, Costume Designer
Irina Lungu, Donna Anna
Dorothea Röschmann, Donna Elvira
Simon Keenlyside, Don Giovanni
Erwin Schrott, Leporello
Benjamin Bruns, Don Ottavio
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Fabrice Kebour, Lighting Designer
May 14, Jun 16

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Strauss R., Arabella
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Jan Schmidt-Gare, Director
Heike Scheele, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Betsy Horne, Arabella
Olena Tokar, Zdenka
Tuomas Pursio, Mandryka
Sandra Janke, A fortune-teller
Jasmina Sakr, The Fiakermilli
Karin Lovelius, Adelaide
Patrick Vogel, Count Elemer
Markus Francke, Matteo
Sejong Chang, Count Lamoral
Jan-Hendrik Rootering, Count Waldner
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Feb 25
Bizet, Carmen
Karen Kamensek, Conductor
Tecwyn Evans, Conductor
Eva Ollikainen, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Michael Vale, Set Designer
Sue Blanc, Costume Designer
Katarina Giotas, Carmen
Géraldine Chauvet, Carmen
Joakim Bäckström, Don José
Noah Stewart, Don José
Daniel Hällström, Escamillo
Julia Sporsen, Micaëla
Mattias Ermedahl, Le Dancaïre
Markus Pettersson, Le Remendado
Anders Lorentzson, Zuniga
Mats Persson, Zuniga
Åke Zetterström, Moralès
Mia Karlsson, Frasquita
Ann-Kristin Jones, Mercédès
Marie Lambert, Revival Director
Göteborg Children's Chorus
Göteborg Opera Chorus
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Sun 29 Jan at 11:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozartwoche Konzert #08
Cappella Andrea Barca
Sir András Schiff, Piano, Conductor
Sun 29 Jan at 11:00

Schweizerhof Hotel Bern, Bern

Brunchkonzert: Posthorn, Alphorn, Naturhorn, Horn
Hoffmeister, Quintet for Horn and Strings in E flat major
Mozart, Wiegenlied, K350
Reger, Scherzino for French Horn and string quartet
Gershwin, Lullaby, for string quartet
Saglietti, Suite for French horn and string quartet
Leuschner, Posthorn Encore for French horn and string quartet
Merz, Niguillatin, for alphorn and string quartet
Christian Holenstein, French horn
Georg Jacobi, Violin
Susanna Holliger, Violin
Friedemann Jähnig, Viola
Eva Wyss-Simmen, Cello
Gabriel Duffau, Double Bass
Sun 29 Jan at 11:00

Royal Albert Hall: Elgar Room, London

Classical Coffee Mornings - Pierre Frapier and Jennifer Hughes
Ravel, Violin Sonata no. 2 in G major
Works by Provost
Frolov, Fantasy for violin and piano on Gershwin's Porgy and Bess
Pierre Frapier, Violin
Jennifer Hughes, Piano
Sun 29 Jan at 11:00
Sunday Morning Piano Series: Ji Liu
Rameau, Gavotte and Variations
Chopin, Waltzes - various
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Ji Liu, Piano
Sun 29 Jan at 11:00
Edo de Waart and Lise Davidsen: Schönberg and Strauss
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Edo de Waart, Conductor
Lise Davidsen, Soprano
Sun 29 Jan at 14:00
Ikuyo Nakamichi Piano Concert
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi, Conductor
Ikuyo Nakamichi, Piano

Benaroya Hall: Nordstrom Recital Hall, Seattle

Concert #6
Adams, Hallelujah Junction
Beethoven, Serenade for string trio in D major, Op.8
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet "Souvenir de Florence" in D minor, Op.70
Orion Weiss, Piano
Max Levinson, Piano
Sean Lee, Violin
Richard O'Neill, Viola
Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir, Cello
Jennifer Frautschi, Violin
Alexander Kerr, Violin
David Harding, Viola
James Ehnes, Violin
Ani Aznavoorian, Cello
Andrés Díaz, Cello
Sun 29 Jan at 15:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

Mozartwoche Konzert #09
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Bartabas, Choreography
Académie équestre de Versailles
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Salzburger Bachchor
Bertrand Couderc, Lighting Designer
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Julien Behr, Tenor
Charles Dekeyser, Bass
Sun 29 Jan at 15:00

Concertgebouw Brugge: Chamber Music Hall, Bruges

Amon String Quarter: The Russian String Quartet III
Tchaikovsky, String Quartet no. 1 in D major, "Andante Cantabile," Op.11
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 3 in F major, Op.73
Raskatov, I see a rose at the end of the path
Amon String Quartet
Sun 29 Jan at 15:00
Corelli, Handel, Vivaldi, Scarlatti
Corelli, Sonata da Chiesa in A major, Op.3 no.12
Corelli, Trio Sonata in D minor, Op.4 no.8
Handel, Sinfonia in B flat major, HWV 339
Handel, Gloria, HWV deest
Vivaldi, Trio Sonata Op.1 No.8 RV65 in A
Vivaldi, Cantata: Lungi dal vago volto RV680
Scarlatti, Cantata: La Fenice
The Brook Street Band
Nicki Kennedy, Soprano
Sun 29 Jan at 15:00
Yefim Bronfman, piano & Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Tchaikovsky, Les Saisons (The Seasons): Janvier (January): Au coin du feu (At the Fireside) (selections)
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet "Souvenir de Florence" in D minor, Op.70
Tchaikovsky, Piano Trio in A minor, "In memory of a Great Artist" Op.50
Frank Huang, Violin
Sheryl Staples, Violin
Cynthia Phelps, Viola
Rebecca Young, Viola
Carter Brey, Cello
Eileen Moon, Cello
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Sun 29 Jan at 15:00

Cadogan Hall, London

Ning Feng performs Prokofiev
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Alexander Shelley, Conductor
Ning Feng, Violin
Sun 29 Jan at 15:00

Royal Festival Hall, London

St Petersburg Philharmonic with Martha Argerich
Khachaturian, Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Khachaturian, Spartacus: Dance of the Gaditanian Maidens and Victory of Spartacus
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Liszt, Widmung, transcription of Schumann’s liebeslied for piano, S 566
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Prokofiev, Cinderella, Op.87: no. 50 Amoroso
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Martha Argerich, Piano
Sun 29 Jan at 15:30

Buccleuch & Queensberry Arms Hotel, Dumfries and Galloway

Absolute Classics: Grace Mo, Piano
Mozart, Piano Sonata in D major, K311 (K284c)
Ravel, Sonatine in F sharp major
Brahms, Three Intermezzi for Piano, Op.117
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 2 in D minor, Op.14
Grace Mo, Piano
Sun 29 Jan at 16:00

Corpus Christi Church, New York City

Music Before 1800: Alla Francesca
Works by Castelloza
Works by Ventadorn
Alla Francesca
Sun 29 Jan at 17:00

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Kammerkonzert
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 3 in D major, Op.18 no.3
Webern, Five Movements for string quartet, Op.5
Pärt, Fratres
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 6 in F minor, Op.80
Dagmar Puttkammer, Violin
Quinten de Roos, Violin
Martin Timphus, Viola
Nikola Jovanovic, Cello
Sun 29 Jan at 18:00

Opernhaus, Zürich

3. Philharmonic Concert: Arias and instrumental pieces by Rossini
Rossini, Arias und instrumental pieces from Elisabetta, Regina d'Inghilterra
Rossini, Arias und instrumental pieces from Demetrio e Polibito
Rossini, Arias und instrumental pieces from Le siège de Corinthe
Rossini, Arias und instrumental pieces from Semiramide
Rossini, Arias und instrumental pieces from Matilde di Shabran
Rossini, Arias und instrumental pieces from Eduardo e Cristina
Orchestra La Scintilla Zurich
Riccardo Minasi, Conductor
Franco Fagioli, Countertenor
Sun 29 Jan at 18:30
Piatti Quartet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 62 in C major "The Emperor", Op.76 no.3, Hob III:77
Britten, 3 Divertimenti for string quartet
Brahms, String Quartet in A minor, Op.51 no.2
Piatti Quartet
Sun 29 Jan at 18:30
Zhislin, Podobedov & Blaumane Piano Trio with Gillian Keith (soprano)
Rachmaninov, Piano Trio no. 1 in G minor "Trio Élégiaque"
Massenet, Elégie, words by Gallet ((Massenet & Borodin))
Taneyev, Canzone for soprano and piano trio
Tchaikovsky, Piano Trio in A minor, "In memory of a Great Artist" Op.50
Yuri Zhislin, Violin
Sergei Podobedov, Piano
Kristina Blaumane, Cello
Gillian Keith, Soprano
Sun 29 Jan at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

The Visitors with live orchestral accompaniment
Glass, Film music to Visitors
Michael Riesman, Conductor
Sun 29 Jan at 19:30
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozartwoche Konzert #10
Haydn, Symphony no. 103 in E flat major "Drumroll" (Paukenwirbel)
Haydn, Symphony no. 100 in G major "Military"
Haydn, Symphony no. 96 in D major, "Miracle"
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Sun 29 Jan at 16:00 and 20:00

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Wiener Johann Strauß Konzert-Gala
Strauss I, Jubel-Quadrille
Strauss I, Sperl-Galopp, Op.42
Strauss I, Loreley Rheinklänge, Op.154
Strauss II, Process, Op.294
Strauss II, Romanze Nr. 2 in g-Moll für Cello und Orchester, Op.255
Strauss II, Reiter-Marsch, Op.428
Strauss II, Im russischen Dorfe, Op.355
Strauss II, Par force!, Op.308
Strauss II, You and You, Op.367
Strauss II, Das Spitzentuch der Königin: Ouvertüre
Strauß III, Schlau-Schlau, Op.6
Strauss II, Traumbild Nr. 2
Strauss II, Cagliostro in Wien: Overture
Strauss, Village Swallows from Austria (Waltz)
Strauss II, Orpheus-Quadrille, Op.236
Austrian K&K Ballet
Viktor Litvinov, Choreography
Thomas Mandl, Conductor
Sun 29 Jan at 20:00

Cape Town City Hall, Cape Town

Grace plays Rodrigo
Debussy, Nocturnes for Orchestra
Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Debussy, La Mer
Arjan Tien, Conductor
James Grace, Guitar
Cape Town Philharmonic Orchestra
Mar 01, 21

Salzburger Landestheater, Salzburg

Idomeneo, re di Creta
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Salzburger Landestheater
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
Arila Siegert, Director
Hans-Dieter Schaal, Set Designer
Marie-Luise Strandt, Costume Designer
Meredith Hoffmann-Thomson, Elettra
Lavinia Bini, Ilia
Tamara Ivanis, Ilia
Rowan Hellier, Idamante
Sophie Rennert, Idamante
Emilio Pons, Arbace
Franz Supper, High Priest
Clay Hilley, Idomeneo
Christoph Strehl, Idomeneo
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Chor des Salzburger Landestheaters
Bernd Feuchtner, Dramaturgy
Extrachor des Salzburger Landestheaters
Tamara Yasmin Bauer, Dramaturgy
Stefan Müller, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sun 29 Jan at 19:00 and 19:00

St Stephen's, Rosslyn Hill, London

Finzi, Strauss, Britten
Finzi, Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op.31
Strauss R., Metamorphosen (23 players)
Britten, Prelude and Fugue for 18 strings, Op.29
Janus Ensemble
Anthony Friend, Clarinet
Michael Coleby, Conductor
Feb 25, Mar 01, 04, 13, Apr 04, 07, 09, 17, 22, 27, May 07, 13

Theater Basel, Basel

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Theater Basel
Erik Nielsen, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Kiandra Howarth, Donna Anna
Anna Rajah, Donna Elvira
Maren Favela, Zerlina
Riccardo Fassi, Don Giovanni
Biagio Pizzuti, Leporello
Simon Bode, Don Ottavio
Nicholas Crawley, Masetto
Michael Hauenstein, The Commendatore
Sarah Fahie, Revival Director
Mimi Jordan Sherin, Lighting Designer
Roland Edrich, Lighting Designer
Henryk Polus, Choirmaster / chorus director
Juliane Luster, Dramaturgy
Basel Symphony Orchestra
Chor Theater Basel
Wed 14 Dec - Sun 29 Jan

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

The Stone Guest
Dargomyzhsky, The Stone Guest
Bolshoi Opera
Anton Grishanin, Conductor
Dmitry Belyanushkin, Director
Victor Shilkrot, Set Designer
Irena Belousova, Costume Designer
Dmitry Golovnin, Don Juan
Ekaterina Scherbachenko, Donna Anna
Alexander Miminoshvili, Don Carlos
Ekaterina Sergeeva, Laura
Pavel Valuzhin, First Guest
Vyacheslav Pochapsky, A Monk
Pyotr Migunov, Leporello
Vladimir Komovich, Second Guest
Alexander Naumenko, Statue of the Commander
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Sun 29 Jan - Tue 31 Jan

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

Il viaggio a Reims
Rossini, Il viaggio a Reims (Concert performance)
Bolshoi Opera
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Fri 20 Jan - Sun 29 Jan

Teatro Comunale, Bologna

Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Nikolaj Znaider, Conductor
Martin Kušej, Director
Annette Murschetz, Set Designer
Heide Kastler, Costume Designer
Macek, Karl-Heinz, Bassa Selim
Cornelia Götz, Konstanze
Julia Bauer, Blondchen
Bernhard Berchtold, Belmonte
Johannes Chum, Pedrillo
Mika Kares, Osmin
Filarmonica del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Andrea Faidutti, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sat 28 Jan - Sun 29 Jan

Des Moines Civic Center, Des Moines

Cathedrals of Sound
Brahms, Academic Festival Overture for large orchestra, Op.80
Bolcom, Concerto grosso, for saxophone quartet
Bresnick, Everything Must Go: Excerpts (Encore)
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Oasis Quartet, saxophone ensemble
JoAnn Falletta, Conductor
Des Moines Symphony Orchestra