Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Aug 18, 22, 25, 27
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Verdi, La traviata
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Stefan Soltesz, Conductor
Tom Cairns, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer
Joyce El-Khoury, Violetta Valéry
Atalla Ayan, Alfredo Germont
Dimitri Platanias, Giorgio Germont
Rihab Chaieb, Flora Bervoix
Gabriele Mangione, Gastone de Letorières
William Dazeley, Baron Douphol
Daniel Shelvey, Marquis d'Obigny
Henry Waddington, Dr Grenvil
Eliza Safjan, Annina
Anthony Osborne, Giuseppe
James Newby, Commissioner
Edmund Danon, Commissioner
Dominic Sedgwick, Flora's servant
Glyndebourne Chorus
Fri 18 Aug at 13:00
Kilkenny Arts Festival

St John's Priory, Kilkenny

Schubert: Swansong
Buy tickets
Schubert, Schwanengesang D.957
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Iain Burnside, Piano
Fri 18 Aug at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - GMT Brass Ensemble
Byrd, The Earl of Oxford's March (arr. Howarth)
Susato, Suite (arr. Iveson)
Traditional, Greensleeves (arr. Howarth)
Chabrier, Bourrée fantastique (arr. Iveson)
Traditional, Swing low, sweet chariot (arr. R. Harvey)
Batchelor, Vozpelo e Pile
GMT Brass Ensemble
Fri 18 Aug at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Concert - Eight Trombones
Eight Trombones, Trombone
Richard Ward, Conductor
Fri 18 Aug at 17:30

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Bernat Català Piano
Buy tickets
de Falla, Fantasía bética
Debussy, Ballade
Montsalvatge, Sonatine pour Yvette
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Sposalizio, S 161 no. 1
Albéniz, Iberia: Book 1
Bernat Català, Piano
Fri 18 Aug at 18:00
Chopin and His Europe

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Piano duet: Dmitri Alexeev, Nikolai Demidenko
Buy tickets
Saint-Saëns, Variations on a Theme of Beethoven in E flat major, Op.35
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Liszt, Les Préludes, symphonic poem no. 3, S 97
Chopin, Rondo in C major for 2 pianos, Op.73
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Nikolai Demidenko, Piano
Dmitri Alexeev, Piano
Fri 18 Aug at 19:00

Torgallmenningen (Bergen City Square), Bergen

Best of Grieg
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Lise Davidsen, Soprano
Fri 18 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Elizabeth Watts, Soprano
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
The Bach Choir
BBC Symphony Chorus
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Fri 18 Aug at 19:30
Karwendel Music Festival

Kongresshaus: Olympiasaal, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

A Kaleidoscope of the World
Buy tickets
Bartók, Selections from Duo for Two Violins
Scandinavian traditional, Three Scandinavian Tunes for String QUartet (Arr. Xi Wang)
Chinese traditional, Three Folk Tunes for String Quartet (Arr. Xi Wang)
Grieg, String Quartet in G minor, Op.27
Schubert, String Quintet in C major, D.956 (Allegretto)
KMF Young Artists
KMF Faculty members
Fri 18 Aug at 19:30

Dzintaru Koncertzāle, Jūrmala

Baltic Musical Seasons. Joshua Bell with Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Works by Bruch
Works by Mendelssohn
Works by Dvořák
Joshua Bell, Violin
Fri 18 Aug at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Vivaldi - The Four Seasons by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons, Op.8 no.1-4
Vivaldi, Concerto in A minor for two violins, RV 523
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Mozart, Divertimento in B flat "Salzburg Symphony", K137 (K125b)
Purcell, Chaconne in G Minor, Z 730
Bach, Air on a G String, from Orchestral Suite BWV1068
Pachelbel, Canon in D major
Belmont Ensemble of London
Peter Dyson, Conductor
Kerenza Peacock, Violin
Fri 18 Aug at 19:30
Staunton Music Festival

Trinity Episcopal Church, Staunton

Baroque Inside/Out: Bach's Magnificat and more
Buy tickets
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Bach, Concerto for 2 keyboards and strings in C minor, BWV1060
Bach, Magnificat in D Major, BWV243
Fri 18 Aug at 19:30

Kensington Palace Gardens, London

The Night Shift: From Baroque to Rock
Buy tickets
Fri 18 Aug at 19:30
Kilkenny Arts Festival

St Canice's Cathedral, Kilkenny

Schubert: The last piano sonatas
Buy tickets
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 19 in C minor, D.958
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 20 in A major, D.959
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 21 in B flat major, D.960
Christian Blackshaw, Piano

Dom zu St Jakob, Innsbruck

San Giovanni Battista
Buy tickets
Stradella, San Giovanni Battista
Works by Colista
Works by Lonati
Alessandro De Marchi, Conductor
Arianna Venditelli, Salome
Emilie Renard, Herodiade
Fernando Guimarães, Consigliere
Luigi De Donato, Herode
Lawrence Zazzo, San Giovanni Battista
Academia Montis Regalis
Fri 18 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Stravinsky's Petrushka & Korngold's Violin Concerto
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Overture
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Stravinsky, Petrushka Suite (1947 version)
Nationaal Jeugd Orkest
Simone Lamsma, Violin
Mark Wigglesworth, Conductor
Fri 18 Aug at 21:00
Chopin and His Europe

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Symphonic concert: Yundi
Buy tickets
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Fri 18 Aug at 21:00
Music in Old Cracow

Chapel of Saint Kinga, Krakow

de Lassus, Jubilate Deo
Mouton, Missa Alleluia: Sanctus
Victoria, Tu es Petrus
Buck, Psalm 84: How lovely are your dwellings
Morales, Vidi aquam
Tomkins, When David Heard
Morley, Laboravi in gemitu
Palestrina, Sicut cervus
Thomson, Psalm 23:My Sheperd will supply my need
Harbison, Psalm 116
Poulenc, Quatre petites prières de St François d'Assise
Anonymous, Appalachian song
Anonymous, African-American spiritual
Anonymous, American folk hymn
Chanticleer
William Fred Scott, Choirmaster / chorus director
Aug 18, 19, 21

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

MSO Plays Schumann 3
Mills, Island Signal Island Song (World première)
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Johannes Fritzsch, Conductor
Li-Wei Qin, Cello
Aug 18, 19

Yerba Buena Center for the Arts Theater, San Francisco

Gilbert & Sullivan's The Yeomen of the Guard
Sullivan, The Yeomen of the Guard
Lamplighters Music Theater
Baker Peeples, Conductor
Jane Erwin Hammett, Director
Peter Crompton, Set Designer
Aug 18, 24

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Marek Janowski, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Christopher Ventris, Siegmund
John Lundgren, Wotan
Camilla Nylund, Sieglinde
Catherine Foster, Brünnhilde
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Fricka
Christiane Kohl, Helmwige
Caroline Wenborne, Gerhilde
Dara Hobbs, Ortlinde
Stephanie Houtzeel, Waltraute
Mareike Morr, Siegrune
Alexandra Petersamer, Rossweisse
Simone Schröder, Grimgerde
Nadine Weissmann, Schwertleite
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Aug 18, 19

Teatro Universidad de Chile, Santiago

Mozart, Sibelius
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta, K366: overture
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Christian Altenburger, Violin
Marcus Bosch, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfonica de Chile
Aug 18, 21

Teatro Rossini, Pesaro

Torvaldo e Dorliska
Rossini, Torvaldo e Dorliska
Rossini Opera Festival
Francesco Lanzillotta, Conductor
Mario Martone, Director
Sergio Tramonti, Set Designer
Ursula Patzak, Costume Designer
Salome Jicia, Dorliska
Dmitry Korchak, Torvaldo
Nicola Alaimo, Duke of Ordow
Carlo Lepore, Giorgio
Raffaella Lupinacci, Carlotta
Filippo Fontana, Ormondo
Orchestra Sinfonica G Rossini
Coro del Teatro della Fortuna "M. Agostini"
Mirca Rosciani, Choirmaster / chorus director
Aug 18, 22, 25 mat, 28

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Ariodante
Handel, Ariodante
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Alois Glaßner, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Ursula Renzenbrink, Costume Designer
Cecilia Bartoli, Ariodante
Kathryn Lewek, Ginevra
Christophe Dumaux, Polinesso
Sandrine Piau, Dalinda
Rolando Villazón, Lurcanio
Nathan Berg, King of Scotland
Kristofer Lundin, Odoardo
Les Musiciens du Prince
Salzburger Bachchor
Aug 18, 19, 21, 22, 24, 25, 26

Arcola Theatre, London

Samson et Dalila
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila (Samson and Delilah)
Aylin Bozok, Director
Aug 18, 19 mat

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Beethoven & Bruckner
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Bruckner, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Simone Young, Conductor
Imogen Cooper, Piano
Aug 18, eve, 19, eve, 25, eve, 26, eve

The Roundhouse, London

Wayne McGregor's +/- Human
+ / - Human (Wayne McGregor)
Company Wayne McGregor
Edward Watson, Dancer
Daniela Neugebauer, Dancer
Dancers of the Royal Ballet
Fukiko Takase, Dancer
Aug 18, 19

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Seattle Opera
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
Kate Cherry, Director
Christina Smith, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lianna Haroutounian, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Yako Sato, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Alexey Dolgov, Pinkerton
Dominick Chenes, Pinkerton
Weston Hurt, Sharpless
Renée Rapier, Suzuki
Daniel Sumegi, The Bonze
Ryan Bede, Prince Yamadori
Rodell Rosel, Goro
Sarah Mattox, Kate Pinkerton
Aug 18

Werkstattbühne, Bregenz

To the Lighthouse
Seglias, To the Lighthouse
Claire Levacher, Conductor
Olivier Tambosi, Director
Jakob Kolding, Set Designer
Vibeke Andersen, Costume Designer
Vorarlberg Symphony Orchestra
Aug 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27

La MaMa, New York City

dell'Arte Opera Ensemble
Cavalli, La Calisto
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
dell'Arte Opera Ensemble
Aug 18

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

Serse (Xerxes)
Handel, Serse (Xerxes)
Glimmerglass Opera
Nicole Paiement, Conductor
Tazewell Thompson, Director
John Conklin, Set Designer
Sara Jean Tosetti, Costume Designer
John Holiday, Xerxes
Emily Pogorelc, Romilda
Allegra De Vita, Arsamenes
Abigail Dock, Amastris
Aug 18

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Le coq d'or (The Golden Cockerel)
Rimsky-Korsakov, Le coq d'or (The Golden Cockerel)
Santa Fe Opera
Emmanuel Villaume, Conductor
Paul Curran, Director
Gary McCann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Timothy Mix, Tsar Dodon
Venera Gimadieva, Queen of Shemakha
Barry Banks, Astrologer
Meredith Arwady, Amelfa
Kevin Burdette, General Polkan
Kasia Borowiec, Golden Cockerel
Richard Smagur, Prince Guidon
Jorge Espino, Prince Afron
Aug 18, 23, 26

Arena di Verona, Verona

Nabucco
Verdi, Nabucco
Aug 18, 19, 20

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
Arnold Rawls, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Scott Hendricks, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Mélissa Petit, Micaëla
Elena Tsallagova, Micaëla
Jana Baumeister, Frasquita
Sónia Grané, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Yasushi Hirano, Zuniga
Sébastien Soulès, Zuniga
Rafael Fingerlos, Moralès
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Moralès
Istvan Horvath, Le Remendado
Peter Marsh, Le Remendado
Adrian Clarke, Le Dancaïre
Dariusz Perczak, Le Dancaïre
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Aug 18, 19, 20

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

Macbeth
Verdi, Macbeth
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Emma Dante, Director
Carmine Maringola, Set Designer
Vanessa Sannino, Costume Designer
Dalibor Jenis, Macbeth
Gabriele Viviani, Macbeth
Anna Pirozzi, Lady Macbeth
Oksana Dyka, Lady Macbeth
Marko Mimica, Banquo
Piero Pretti, Macduff
Alexandra Zabala, Lady in Waiting
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Fri 18 Aug at 12:00

First Presbyterian Church, Staunton

Je Ne Sais Quoi
Telemann, Overture, suite in A minor for recorder / flute, strings and continuo, TWV 55:a2
Poulenc, Chansons gaillardes
Ravel, Introduction and allegro for flute, clarinet, harp and string quartet
Fri 18 Aug at 13:00

Brunton Theatre, Musselburgh

Pianos @ One: Xizi Zhang
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in F minor, K481
Scarlatti, Keyboard sonata in F minor K386
Schumann, Kreisleriana, Op.16
Liszt, Paraphrase on a Waltz from Gounod's "Faust", S 407
Xizi Zhang, Piano
Fri 18 Aug at 18:00

Palmerston Place Church, Edinburgh

Prévert: Piano & Poetry
Alexandre Prévert, Piano
Fri 18 Aug at 18:30

Biblioteca Vasconcelos: Auditorio, Mexico City

Recital de viola y piano | Sergio Ortiz, viola - Pablo Miró Cortez, piano | Biblioteca Vasconcelos | Ciudad de México
Santos, Enrique, Suite para viola solo
Zanolli, Uberto, Primera Suite para piano
Bowen, Viola Sonata no. 1 in C minor, Op.18
Ortiz, Sergio, Viola
Pablo Miró Cortez, Piano
Fri 18 Aug at 18:30

Kensington Palace Gardens, London

The Night Shift: From Baroque to Rock
Fri 18 Aug at 19:00

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Grieg, Beethoven
Grieg, Ballade in G minor "Variations on the Norvegian Melody", Op.24
Beethoven, 33 variations for piano in C major 'Diabelli Variations', Op.120
Einar-Steen Nøkleberg, Piano
Fri 18 Aug at 19:00

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Mozart's Requiem
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
The Cleveland Orchestra
Patrick Dupré Quigley, Conductor
Lauren Snouffer, Soprano
Emily Fons, Mezzo-soprano
Steve Soph, Tenor
Dashon Burton, Bass-baritone
Blossom Festival Chorus
Fri 18 Aug at 19:00

Szivárvány Kultúrpalota, Kaposvár

Wolf, Schumann, Messiaen
Wolf, Songs - various
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time)
Trio Catch
Kristóf Baráti, Violin
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Piano
Katalin Karolyi, Mezzo-soprano
Borodin String Quartet
Fri 18 Aug at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Mendelssohn, Tchaikovsky
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream incidental music, Op.61
Tchaikovsky, Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op.58
Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Fri 18 Aug at 19:30

Augustinerkirche, Mainz

Mitten im Leben 1517
Senfl, Da G'laut zu Speyer
Walter, Beati immaculati
Zirler, Ich will fürthin gut päpstlich sein
Senfl, Ach Elslein, liebes Elselein mein
Anonymous, All mein Gedanken, die ich hab
de Lassus, Nun grüß dich Gott, mein Mündlein rot
Anonymous, Bummelierst du mir
Senfl, Mir ist ein rot Goldfingerlein
Senfl, Es hett ein Biedermann ein Weib
Neusidler, Wascha mesa
Neusidler, Passa é mezo Lamillanesa
Brandt, Lass rauschen, Sichele, rauschen
Traditional, Gesegn dich Laub
Traditional, O Tannenbaum
Traditional, Ach bittrer Winter
des Prez, Sit nomen Domini
Traditional, So treiben wir den Winter aus
Luther, Mitten wir im Leben sind
Stoltzer, Herr, wie lang wilt du mein so gar vergessen
des Prez, Missa l'homme armé: Agnus Dei
Luther, Vater unser im Himmelreich
Isaac, Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen
Bach, Nun ruhen alle Waelder - chorale, BWV392
des Prez, Scaramella va alla guerra
de Lassus, Matona, mia cara
Anonymous, Wir zogen in das Feld
Lautten Compagney
Calmus Ensemble Leipzig
Fri 18 Aug at 19:30

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Festival opening
Lubman, Grafenegg Fanfare, for brass
Weber, Der Freischütz
Daniela Fally, Agathe
Michael König, Max
Adrian Eröd, Kaspar
Sebastian Wartig, Kilian
Albert Dohmen, A Hermit
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Tonkünstler Orchestra of Lower Austria
Yutaka Sado, Conductor
Fri 18 Aug at 19:30

Memorial Hall, Fredericton

NB Summer Music Festival: Main Series Concert 3
Works by Evangelista
Works by Arriaga
Turina, La oración del torero (The Bullfighter's Prayer), Op.34
Granados, Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.49
Nadia Francavilla, Violin
Peter Allen, Piano
David Adams, Violin
Danielle Sametz, Violin
Chris Buckley, Viola
Sonja Adams, Cello
Jean-Sébastien Roy, Violin
Mariève Bock, Cello
Fri 18 Aug at 19:30

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Lied Recital: Stoyanova and Springer
Strauss R., Morgen Op.27 no.4
Strauss R., Sechs Lieder: Mein Herz ist stumm, Op.19 no.6
Strauss R., Meinem Kinde, Op.37 no.3
Strauss R., Ich schwebe, Op.48 no.2
Strauss R., Die Nacht, Op.10 no.3
Berg, Seven Early Songs (Sieben frühe Lieder)
Tchaikovsky, Songs - various
Rachmaninov, Songs - various
Krassimira Stoyanova, Soprano
Jendrik Springer, Piano
Fri 18 Aug at 19:45

Dartington Hall, Dartington

The Dartington Piano Concerto
Sarah Gabriel, Soprano
Wake-Edwards, Stephanie, Alto
Wilson, Hugo Herman, Bass
Paul Hopwood, Tenor
George Vass, Conductor
Dartington Festival Orchestra
Fri 18 Aug at 20:00

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

David Afkham conducts Mahler and Brahms featuring baritone Simon Keenlyside
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: excerpts
Mahler, Rückertlieder: excerpts
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
David Afkham, Conductor
Simon Keenlyside, Baritone