Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

May 22, 26, 31, Jun 02

Nationaltheater, Munich

A Midsummer Night's Dream
Buy tickets
A Midsummer Night's Dream (John Neumeier)
Moscow Stanislavsky Ballet
Michael Schmidtsdorff, Conductor
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
May 22, 25, 29, Jun 01, 04, 08, 12

Staatsoper, Vienna

Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Rudolf Nureyev)
Vienna State Ballet
Alex Ingram, Conductor
May 22, 29
Götterdämmerung (Ragnarok)
Buy tickets
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Royal Swedish Opera
Marko Letonja, Conductor
Staffan Valdemar Holm, Director
Bente Lykke Møller, Costume Designer
Daniel Frank, Siegfried
Nina Stemme, Brünnhilde
Ola Eliasson, Gunther
Sara Olsson, Gutrune
Falk Struckmann, Hagen
Johan Edholm, Alberich
Katarina Dalayman, Waltraute
Katarina Leoson, First Norn
Susann Végh, Second Norn, Wellgunde
Emma Vetter, Third Norn
Vivianne Holmberg, Woglinde
Johanna Rudström, Flosshilde
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
May 22 mat, mat, 23 mat, mat, 24 mat, mat, 26 mat, mat, 27 mat, mat, 29 mat, mat

Royal Swedish Opera House: Rotundan, Stockholm

The long, long journey
Buy tickets
Kids event
May 22, 23

Minoritensaal, Graz

Giro d'Italia
Buy tickets
Handel, Ah! crudel, nel pianto mio, HWV 78
Handel, Il Delirio Amoroso, (Da quel giorno fatale) HWV 99
Handel, Oboe Concerto no. 3 in G minor, HWV 287
Corelli, Concerto grosso in F major, Op.6 no.6
Geminiani, Concerto Grosso in D minor "La follia", Op.5 no.12
Piatti, Concerto for oboe in G minor
Albinoni, Introduzione for strings and B.c.
Vivaldi, Oboe Concerto in C major, Op.8 no.12, RV449 (normally for violin)
recreationBAROCK
Alfredo Bernardini, Oboe
May 22, 25

Kursaal Auditorium, San Sebastián

Guridi, Mendelssohn, Strauss
Buy tickets
Guridi, Diez melodías vascas
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Strauss R., Don Juan, symphonic poem, Op.20
Strauss R., Death and Transfiguration (Tod und Verklärung), Op.24
Jun Märkl, Conductor
Julian Rachlin, Violin
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
May 22, 26, 28

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Der fliegende Holländer
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Philipp Stölzl, Director
Conrad Moritz Reinhardt, Set Designer
Ursula Kudrna, Costume Designer
Attila Jun, Daland
Elena Popovskaya, Senta
Anja Kampe, Senta
Albert Dohmen, Dutchman
Egils Silins, Dutchman
Daniel Kirch, Erik
Timothy Richards, Erik
Itxaro Mentxaka, Mary
Mikeldi Atxalandabaso, The Steersman
Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Mara Kurotschka, Choreography
Mon 22 May at 09:15 and 11:00

Neues Theater, Espelkamp

Konzert für junge Leute: Beethoven und Egmont
Beethoven, Egmont op. 84
Kirsten Labonte, Soprano
Leslie Suganandarajah, Conductor
Christian Schruff, Presenter
Mon 22 May at 13:00

Royal Academy of Music Museum: Piano Gallery, London

Musical Tours: The Search for Passion and Power

Deutsches Theater, Göttingen

Handel, Lotario
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Carlos Wagner, Director
Rifail Ajdarpasic, Set Designer
Ariane Isabel Unfried, Costume Designer
Marie Lys, Adelaide
Sophie Rennert, Lotario
Ursula Hesse von den Steinen, Matilde
Jorge Navarro-Colorado, Berengario
Todd Boyce, Clodomiro
Jud Perry, Idelberto
FestspielOrchester Göttingen
Mon 22 May at 19:30

National Sawdust, New York City

Contact! at National Sawdust
Buy tickets
Lunsqui, Glaes
Fulmer, New Work (World Première)
Pluta, Sam, binary/momentary: flow state/joy state ii (World Première)
Wubbels, Eric, katachi
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Mon 22 May at 19:30

Philharmonie Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Philharmonia Zürich on Tour
Buy tickets
Takemitsu, Nostalgia: in memory of Andrei Tarkovski
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
Philharmonia Zürich
Mon 22 May at 19:30
Beethoven, Cello Sonata no. 2 in G minor, Op.5 no.2
Poulenc, Sonata for cello and piano, Op.143
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Tanguy, Spirales
Schnittke, Cello Sonata no. 1
Edgar Moreau, Cello
Pierre-Yves Hodique, Piano
Mon 22 May at 20:00
Prague Spring Festival

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Epoque guitar quartet
Buy tickets
Chaviano, Entrequatre
Blanco, Medina Fi Assahab
Sánchez, Suite Argentina: Itinerario
Corea, Senor Mouse
Matamoros, Lagrimas negras
Torroba, Estampas
del Aguila, Presto
Barroso, Concierto de Tierra Alta
Cardona, Cabalgando Vientos
Chaviano, La Sombra de la Tierra
Epoque Quartet, Quartet
Mon 22 May at 20:00

Auditorio de Zaragoza, Zaragoza

Orquestra de Cadaqués
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Orquestra de Cadaqués
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Mon 22 May at 20:00
Prague Spring Festival

Municipal House: Smetana Hall, Prague

Czech Philharmonic - 2
Buy tickets
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor, "Babi Yar", Op.113
Jiří Bělohlávek, Conductor
Jiří Vodička, Violin
Jakub Fišer, Viola
Kostas Smoriginas, Bass-baritone
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Kühn Choir of Prague
Lukáš Vasilek, Choirmaster / chorus director
Marek Vorlíček, Choirmaster / chorus director
Mon 22 May at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Bach, Schumann, Liszt, Helmschrott, Mather, Leguay
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Schumann
Works by Liszt
Works by Helmschrott
Works by Mather
Works by Leguay
Jean-Pierre Leguay, Organ
Daniel Ciampolini, Percussion

St. Johannis-Kirche, Rosdorf

Franziska Gottwald
Buy tickets
Handel, Sonatas and Cantatas
Haydn, Sonatas and Cantatas
Franziska Gottwald, Alto
Francesco Cera, Harpsichord
Mon 22 May at 20:15

Musis Sacrum, Arnhem

Récital Beatrice Berrut, piano - René Berman, cello Musis Sacrum-Arnhem
Buy tickets
Brahms, Four Ballads for Piano, Op.10
Bruckner, Fantasie, WAB 118
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: Adagietto (Arr. B. Berrut)
Liszt, Ballade no. 2 in B minor, S 171
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (1er mouvement)
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Après une lecture du Dante. Fantasia quasi sonata, S.161 no.7
Beatrice Berrut, Piano
René Berman, Cello
Mon 22 May at 21:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Ravello Piano Trio
Buy tickets
Haydn, Piano Trio in G major, "Gypsy Rondo," Hob XV:25
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898
Ravello Piano Trio
May 22, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25, 26, 27 mat, eve, 29, 30, 31 mat, eve, Jun 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08, 09, 10 mat, eve

Dominion Theatre, London

An American in Paris
An American in Paris (Wheeldon) (Christopher Wheeldon)
Leanne Cope, Dancer
Robert Fairchild, Dancer
May 22, 23, 24 mat, eve

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Whipped Cream
Whipped Cream (Alexei Ratmansky)
American Ballet Theatre
May 22, 23, 24

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui
Milonga (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
May 22

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Oper Stuttgart
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
Roland Kluttig, Conductor
Yannis Houvardas, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer
Anja Rabes, Costume Designer
Hailey Clark, Fiordiligi
Mandy Fredrich, Fiordiligi
Sophie Marilley, Dorabella
Ronan Collett, Guglielmo
André Morsch, Guglielmo
Thomas Elwin, Ferrando
Sebastian Kohlhepp, Ferrando
Shigeo Ishino, Don Alfonso
Yuko Kakuta, Despina
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
May 22, 31, Jun 19, 21

Semperoper, Dresden

Die lustige Witwe
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Dresden State Opera
Stefan Klingele, Conductor
Jérôme Savary, Director
Ezio Toffolutti, Set Designer
Michel Dussarrat, Costume Designer
Simone Schneider, Hanna Glawari
Carolina Ullrich, Valencienne
Sebastian Wartig, Count Danilo Danilovich
Hans-Joachim Ketelsen, Baron Mirko Zeta
Aaron Pegram, Camille de Rosillon
Gerald Hupach, Raoul de St Brioche
Ahmad Mesgarha, Njegus
Bernhard Hansky, Vicomte Cascada
Nadège Maruta, Choreography
Jan Seeger, Lighting Designer
Cornelius Volke, Choirmaster / chorus director
Katarina Riedeberger, Dramaturgy
MDR Fernsehballett
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
May 22, 24, 30, Jun 01, 07, 09, 11, 13

Kammeroper, Vienna

La scuola de gelosi
Neuproduktion
Salieri, La scuola de gelosi
Theater an der Wien
Stefan Gottfried, Conductor
Jean Renshaw, Director
Christof Cremer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Shira Patchornik, Gräfin Bandiera
Matteo Loi, Blasio
Carolina Lippo, Ernestina
Florian Köfler, Lumaca
Anna Marshaniya, Carlotta
Aleksander Rewinski, Lieutenant
Julian Henao Gonzalez, Graf Bandiera
Bach Consort Wien
May 22, 26, 29 mat

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Don Carlo
Verdi, Don Carlo(s) (5 acts, in Italian)
Royal Opera
Bertrand de Billy, Conductor
Nicholas Hytner, Director
Bob Crowley, Set Designer
Ildar Abdrazakov, Philip II
Bryan Hymel, Don Carlo
Christoph Pohl, Rodrigo
Simone Piazzola, Rodrigo
Paata Burchuladze, Grand Inquisitor
Kristin Lewis, Elisabetta di Valois
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Princess Eboli
Andrea Mastroni, A Monk
Angela Simkin, Tebaldo
Emily Edmonds, Tebaldo
David Junghoon Kim, The Count of Lerma
Francesca Chiejina, A Voice from Heaven
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
May 22, 30, Jun 01
Die Brautschminkerin
neue Produktion
Buy tickets
Die Brautschminkerin (Mei Hong Lin)
Ballett des Landestheaters Linz
Mei Hong Lin, Director
Dirk Hofacker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ira Goldbecher, Dramaturgy
May 22, 26, 31, Jun 05

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Fledermaus
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Volksoper
Alfred Eschwé, Conductor
Pantelis Dessyllas, Set Designer
Doris Engl, Costume Designer
Jörg Schneider, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Ulrike Steinsky, Rosalinde
Martin Winkler, Frank
Martina Mikelić, Prince Orlofsky
Vincent Schirrmacher, Alfred
Daniel Ochoa, Dr Falke
Gernot Kranner, Dr Blind
Anita Götz, Adele
Klaudia Nagy, Ida
Robert Meyer, Frosch
Lili Clemente, Choreography
Susanne Kirnbauer, Choreography
May 22, 25, 28 mat, 31, Jun 03, 06, 11 mat, 14

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Eugene Onegin
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Peter Mattei, Eugene Onegin
Anna Netrebko, Tatyana
Nicole Car, Tatyana
Varduhi Abrahamyan, Olga
Pavel Černoch, Lensky
Elena Zaremba, Madame Larina
Hanna Schwarz, Filippyevna
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Prince Gremin
Raúl Giménez, Monsieur Triquet
Vadim Artamonov, Zaretsky
Olivier Ayault, Captain
Gregorz Staskiewicz, Young Peasant
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
May 22 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Jóvenes Intérpretes. Mayo. III.
Works by Various
Cuarteto Haendel de Puertos del Estado
May 22, 23

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Belcea Quartett spielt Schostakowitsch und Schubert
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 15 in E flat minor, Op.144
Schubert, String Quartet no. 15 in G major, D.887
Belcea Quartet
May 22, 24, 26

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Opera Australia
Guillaume Tourniaire, Conductor
John Bell, Director
Michael Scott-Mitchell, Set Designer
Teresa Negroponte, Costume Designer
Rinat Shaham, Carmen
Dmytro Popov, Don José
Shane Lowrencev, Escamillo
Stacey Alleaume, Micaëla
Adrian Tamburini, Zuniga
Christopher Hillier, Moralès
Jane Ede, Frasquita
Sian Pendry, Mercédès
Luke Gabbedy, Le Dancaïre
Benjamin Rasheed, Le Remendado
Roger Press, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Mon 22 May at 12:45

St Margaret's Church, Westminster Abbey, London

Lunchtime Recital - Alke String Quartet (PLG Young Artists)
Haydn, String Quartet no. 30 in E flat major “The Joke”, Op.33 no.2, Hob III:38
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 6 in F minor, Op.80
Alke String Quartet
Mon 22 May at 19:00

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Nobuyuki Tsujii plays Bach/Mozart/Beethoven
Bach, Italian Concerto, BWV971
Mozart, Piano Sonata in B flat major, K570
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Mon 22 May at 19:30

St John's, Waterloo, London

JS Bach; Cantatas and Concertos
Bach, Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland - Cantata, BWV62
Bach, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - Cantata, BWV140
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 1 in D minor, BWV1052
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Voices in Partnership
Manvinder Rattan, Conductor
The Cavendish Ensemble
Mon 22 May at 19:30

Congress Graz: Chamber Music Hall, Graz

3. Soiree
Fuchs, Serenade no.3 in E minor, Op.21
Mozart, Rondo in C for Violin, K373
Brahms, Serenade no. 2 in A major for Small Orchestra, Op.16
Izumi Hasebe, Violin
Robin Engelen, Conductor
Grazer Philharmoniker
Mon 22 May at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden | Daniil Trifonov
Gubaidulina, Der Zorn Gottes
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Schoenberg, Pelleas und Melisande - Symphonic poem, Op.5
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Staatskapelle Dresden
Mon 22 May at 20:00

Gare du Nord, Bahnhof für Neue Musik, Basel

«Dialog» – Bugallo-Williams Piano Duo
Works by Kurtág
Works by Eötvös
Works by Moser
Works by Manoury
Works by Bauckholt
Works by Balter
The Bugallo-Williams Piano Duo
Mon 22 May at 20:00

Cadogan Hall, London

Piovani conducts Piovani
Piovani, Other (Programme to be confirmed)
Nicola Piovani, Conductor
English National Opera Orchestra
Mon 22 May at 20:30

Espace Pierre Cardin, Paris

Oooooooo (Giulio d'Anna)
Oooooooo (Giulio D'Anna)
Mon 22 May at 20:30

Salle Gaveau, Paris

Schumann, Ravel, Prokofiev, Bartók
Schumann, Concert sans Orchestre (First version), Op.14
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op.1
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 5 in C major (1st Version), Op.38
Bartók, Out of Doors suite (Szabadban) Sz 81
David Kadouch, Piano