Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 31-Jan

Tue 31 Jan - Thu 2 Feb

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen (Concert performance)
Simone Young, Conductor
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Carmen
Michael Spyres, Don José
Jean-Sébastien Bou, Escamillo
Vannina Santoni, Micaëla
Chantal Santon-Jeffery, Frasquita
Ahlima Mhamdi, Mercédès
Jean Teitgen, Zuniga
Fréderic Goncalves, Moralès
Francis Dudziak, Le Dancaïre
Rodolphe Briand, Le Remendado
Chœur de Radio France
Maîtrise de Radio France
Fri 27 Jan - Sun 5 Feb

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
New production
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem) (New production)
Tito Ceccherini, Conductor
Alfonso Caiani, Conductor
Tom Ryser, Director, Bassa Selim
David Belugou, Set Designer
Jean-Michel Angays, Costume Designer
Jane Archibald, Konstanze
Hila Fahima, Blondchen
Mauro Peter, Belmonte
Dmitry Ivanchey, Pedrillo
Franz-Josef Selig, Osmin
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
Stéphane Laverne, Costume Designer
Feb 28, Mar 08, 12, 17, Apr 02

Konzert Theatre, Bern

Post Anima (Etienne Béchard)
Tanzcompagnie Konzert Theater Bern
Jun 03 mat, 07, 09, 12, 14
Puccini, La bohème
Royal Swedish Opera
Rafael Payare, Conductor
José Cura, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jonas Degerfeldt, Rodolfo
Yana Kleyn, Mimì
Luthando Qave, Marcello
Susanna Stern, Musetta
Jens Persson, Schaunard
John Erik Eleby, Colline
Niklas Björling Rygert, Benoît
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Sun 29 Jan - Tue 31 Jan

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Elgar: The Dream of Gerontius
Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius, Oratorio for soloists chorus and orchestra, Op.38
Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
Johannes Prinz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Tonkuenstler Orchestra of Lower Austria
Michael Schønwandt, Conductor
Sarah Connolly, Mezzo-soprano
Steve Davislim, Tenor
Matthew Rose, Bass
Tue 31 Jan - Fri 3 Feb

Staatsoper, Vienna

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Vienna State Opera
Plácido Domingo, Conductor
Margarethe Wallmann, Director
Nicola Benois, Set Designer
Adrianne Pieczonka, Floria Tosca
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Mario Cavaradossi
Marco Vratogna, Baron Scarpia
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Mon 30 Jan - Tue 31 Jan

Congress Graz: Stefaniensaal, Graz

Brahms and Grieg
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Markus Schirmer, Piano
Recreation-Großes Orchester Graz
Andreas Stoehr, Conductor
Sun 15 Jan - Sat 4 Feb

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Werther
Massenet, Werther
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director, Set Designer
Wolfgang Gussmann, Costume Designer
Piotr Beczała, Werther
Josep Bros, Werther
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Charlotte
Nora Gubisch, Charlotte
Joan Martín-Royo, Albert
Carlos Daza, Albert
Elena Sancho Pereg, Sophie
Sonia de Munck, Sophie
Stefano Palatchi, Le Bailli
Antoni Comas, Schmidt
Marc Canturri, Johann
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Sun 22 Jan - Sat 18 Feb

Opernhaus, Zürich

Medée
New Production
Charpentier, Médée
William Christie, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Hartmut Meyer, Set Designer
Mechthild Seipel, Costume Designer
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Medea
Reinoud Van Mechelen, Jason
Nahuel di Pierro, Créon
Mélissa Petit, Créuse
Ivan Thirion, Oronte
Carmen Seibel, Nérine
Gemma Ní Bhriain, Cléone
Spencer Lang, Arcas
Jürg Hämmerli, Choirmaster / chorus director
Werner Hintze, Dramaturgy
Fabio Dietsche, Dramaturgy
Orchestra La Scintilla Zurich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Florie Valiquette, Soprano
Feb 25, 28

Teatro Real, Madrid

Billy Budd
New Production
Buy tickets
Britten, Billy Budd
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Deborah Warner, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Jacques Imbrailo, Billy Budd
Toby Spence, Captain Vere
Brindley Sherratt, John Claggart
Thomas Oliemans, Mr Redburn
David Soar, Mr Flint
Torben Jürgens, Lieutenant Ratcliffe
Christopher Gillett, Red Whiskers
Clive Bayley, Dansker
Duncan Rock, Donald
Sam Furness, Novice
Francisco Vas, Squeak
Manel Esteve, Bosun
Kim Brandstrup, Choreography
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Tue 31 Jan at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude
Tue 31 Jan at 11:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozartwoche Konzert #14
Haydn, Symphony no. 83 in G minor "The Hen"
Mozart, Horn Concerto no. 3 in E flat major, K447
Haydn, Symphony no. 92 in G major "Oxford"
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Johannes Hinterholzer, French horn
Tue 31 Jan at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Messiaen, Poulenc, Sancan, Enescu
Messiaen, Le merle noir, for flute and piano
Poulenc, Sonata for flute and piano
Sancan, Sonatine
Enescu, Cantabile et Presto, for flute and piano
Jade Bultitude, Flute
Giulia Semerano, Piano
Tue 31 Jan at 15:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozartwoche Konzert #15
Mozart, Symphony no. 27 in G-Dur, K199 (K161b)
Haydn, Violin Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIa:1
Mozart, Andante in C for Flute, K315 (K285e)
Haydn, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Le Midi"
Orchester des Instituts für Alte Musik an der Universität Mozarteum Salzburg
Midori Seiler, Conductor, Violin
Marcello Gatti
Tue 31 Jan at 17:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Wiener Saal, Salzburg

Mozartwoche Konzert #16
Furrer, Spazio immergente
Mojca Erdmann, Soprano
Mike Svoboda, Trombone
Martina Taubenberger, Presenter
Tue 31 Jan at 19:00
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
Messiaen, Éclairs sur l'au-delà, "Flashes of the Beyond"
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
Tue 31 Jan at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Recital Hall, London

American Chamber Series: Beyond the Screen
Rózsa, String Quartet no. 2, Op.38
Previn, Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
Williams, Elegy for cello and piano
Korngold, Piano Quintet in E major, Op.15
Tue 31 Jan at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Chinese New Year Concert and Gala
Works by Traditional Chinese
Tue 31 Jan at 19:30
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozartwoche Konzert #17
Dvořák, Legend no. 1 in D minor, Op.59 no.1
Dvořák, Legend no. 2 in G major, Op.59 no.2
Dvořák, Legend no. 7 in A major, Op.59 no.7
Dvořák, Legend no. 8 in F major, Op.59 no.8
Dvořák, Legend no.4 in C major, Op.59 no.4
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Maria João Pires, Piano
Tue 31 Jan at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Dame Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C major, "For Beginners", K545
Schumann, Kreisleriana, Op.16
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Dame Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
Tue 31 Jan at 19:30

Musikhochschule: Konzerthaus, Detmold

Abonnementkonzert: Berg und Bruckner
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Liza Ferschtman, Violin
Dirk Kaftan, Conductor
Tue 31 Jan at 19:45

1901 Arts Club, London

Rika Zayasu piano recital
Schubert, Impromptus op. 90
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 2 "Sonata Fantasy" in G sharp minor, Op.19
Ravel, Miroirs
Rika Zayasu, Piano
Tue 31 Jan at 20:00

Tonhalle: Mendelssohn Saal, Düsseldorf

Philippe Jaroussky & Freiburger Barockorchester
Works by Bach
Works by Telemann
Freiburger Barockorchester
Philippe Jaroussky, Countertenor
Petra Mullejans, Violin
Tue 31 Jan at 20:00

Congress Centrum, Würzburg

Wiener Johann Strauß Konzert-Gala
Strauss I, Jubel-Quadrille
Strauss I, Sperl-Galopp, Op.42
Strauss I, Loreley Rheinklänge, Op.154
Strauss II, Process, Op.294
Strauss II, Romanze Nr. 2 in g-Moll für Cello und Orchester, Op.255
Strauss II, Reiter-Marsch, Op.428
Strauss II, Im russischen Dorfe, Op.355
Strauss II, Par force!, Op.308
Strauss II, You and You, Op.367
Strauss II, Das Spitzentuch der Königin: Ouvertüre
Strauß III, Schlau-Schlau, Op.6
Strauss II, Traumbild Nr. 2
Strauss II, Cagliostro in Wien: Overture
Strauss, Village Swallows from Austria (Waltz)
Strauss II, Orpheus-Quadrille, Op.236
Austrian K&K Ballet
Viktor Litvinov, Choreography
Thomas Mandl, Conductor
Tue 31 Jan at 20:00

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Beethoven, Tchaikovsky
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Buide del Real, Fragmentos del Satiricón
Ainars Rubiķis, Conductor
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Fri 20 Jan - Wed 15 Feb

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

King Roger
Szymanowski, King Roger, (Król Roger) Op.46
Opera Australia
Andrea Molino, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Steffen Aarfing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michael Honeyman, Król Roger II
Lorina Gore, Roxana
Saimir Pirgu, Shepherd
James Egglestone, Edrisi
Dominica Matthews, Deaconness
Gennadi Dubinsky, Archbishop
Amy Lane, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Jon Clark, Lighting Designer
Tue 31 Jan - Fri 3 Feb

Opéra Comédie, Montpellier

Stabat Mater
Dvořák, Stabat Mater, Op.58
Opéra national Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon
Laurence Equilbey, Conductor
Sandra Pocceschi, Director
Helena Juntunen, Soprano
Agata Schmidt, Mezzo-soprano
Dovlet Nurgeldiyev, Tenor
Ilya Silchukov, Baritone
Chœur accentus
Chœur de l’Opéra national Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon
Orchestre national de Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon
Giacomo Strada, Director
Sun 23 Oct - Wed 22 Feb
La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Vello Pähn, Conductor
Elisabeth Linton, Director
Astrid Lynge Ottosen, Set Designer
Magdalena Stenbeck, Costume Designer
Peter Lodahl, Rodolfo
Niels Jørgen Riis, Rodolfo
Gisela Stille, Mimì
Maria Luigia Borsi, Mimì
Audun Iversen, Marcello
Palle Knudsen, Marcello
Ivana Rusko, Musetta
Sofie Elkjær Jensen, Musetta
Royal Danish Orchestra
Royal Danish Opera Chorus
Fri 20 Jan - Fri 3 Feb

Opera di Firenze/Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

Faust
Gounod, Faust
Opera di Firenze
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Wookyung Kim, Faust
Carmela Remigio, Marguerite
Paul Gay, Méphistophélès
Gabriella Sborgi, Marthe
Laura Verrecchia, Siébel
Karl Huml, Wagner
Chorus of Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra of Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Mon 30 Jan - Tue 31 Jan

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Sir Andras Schiff | Cappella Andrea Barca
Haydn, Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, "Prague", K504
Haydn, Symphony no. 101 in D major "The Clock"
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Cappella Andrea Barca
Sun 29 Jan - Tue 31 Jan

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

Il viaggio a Reims
Rossini, Il viaggio a Reims (Concert performance)
Bolshoi Opera
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Tue 31 Jan - Thu 9 Feb

Opéra National de Lorraine, Nancy

Il matrimonio segreto
Cimarosa, Il matrimonio segreto (The Secret Marriage)
Sascha Goetzel, Conductor
Cordula Däuper, Director
Ralph Zeger, Set Designer
Sophie du Vinage, Costume Designer
Bruno de Simone, Geronimo
Maria Virginia Savastano, Elisetta
Lilian Farahani, Carolina
Cornelia Oncioiu, Fidalma
Riccardo Novaro, Count Robinson
Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani, Paolino
Orchestre Symphonique et Lyrique de Nancy
Thu 19 Jan - Tue 31 Jan

New National Theatre: Opera House, Tokyo

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
New National Theatre
Yves Abel, Conductor
Hitoshi Uyama, Director
Jiro Shima, Set Designer
Kikuko Ogata, Costume Designer
Elena Maximova, Carmen
Massimo Giordano, Don José
Gábor Bretz, Escamillo
Ryoko Sunakawa, Micaëla
Hidekazu Tsumaya, Zuniga
Hoshino Jun, Moralès
Mai Washio, Frasquita
Mika Kaneko, Mercédès
Tatsuhiko Kitagawa, Le Dancaïre
Kota Murakami, Le Remendado
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Wed 25 Jan - Sun 5 Feb

Théâtre Royal de Liège, Liège

La Damnation de Faust
Berlioz, The Damnation of Faust (La Damnation de Faust)
Daniel Oren, Conductor
Ruggero Raimondi, Director
Daniel Bianco, Set Designer
Jesús Ruiz, Costume Designer
Marc Laho, Faust
Nino Surguladze, Marguerite
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Méphistophélès
Laurent Kubla, Brander
Chœur de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Orchestra de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Tue 31 Jan - Sat 4 Feb

New Victoria Theatre, Woking

The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne's New Adventures)
The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Fri 27 Jan - Tue 31 Jan

Opéra Toulon, Toulon

Un ballo in maschera
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Opéra de Toulon
Rani Calderon, Conductor
Nicola Berloffa, Director
Gaston Rivero, Riccardo
Dario Solari, Renato
Alex Penda, Amelia
Svetlana Sandler, Ulrica
Anna Maria Sarra, Oscar
Sat 28 Jan - Sat 4 Feb
The Martyrdom (Martyriet)
Frandsen, The Martyrdom (Martyriet)
Rebekka Bentzen, Set Designer
John Frandsen, Kaj Munk
Liv Oddveig Midtmageli, Lise Munk
Cumulus Teatret
Thu 26 Jan - Sun 5 Feb

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Seven Sonatas / new Possokhov / Pas/Parts 2016
Seven Sonatas (Alexei Ratmansky)
Optimistic Tragedy (Yuri Possokhov)
Pas/Parts (William Forsythe)
San Francisco Ballet
Luke Ingham, Dancer
Lorena Feijoo, Dancer
Taras Domitro, Dancer
Frances Chung, Dancer
Maria Kochetkova, Dancer
Dores André, Dancer
Sofiane Sylve, Dancer
Joseph Walsh, Dancer
James Sofranko, Dancer
Skyla Schreter, Dancer
Julia Rowe, Dancer
Francisco Mungamba, Dancer
Wei Wang, Dancer
Tue 31 Jan - Tue 14 Feb

Palais de la Monnaie, Brussels

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
De Munt | La Monnaie
Roberto Rizzi-Brignoli, Conductor
Bassem Akiki, Conductor
Kirsten Dehlholm, Director
Maja Ziska, Set Designer
Henrik Vibskov, Costume Designer
Alexia Voulgaridou, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Amanda Echalaz, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Marcelo Puente, Pinkerton
Leonardo Caimi, Pinkerton
Aris Argiris, Sharpless
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Sharpless
Ning Liang, Suzuki
Qiu Lin Zhang, Suzuki
Marta Beretta, Kate Pinkerton
Riccardo Botta, Goro
Aldo Heo, Prince Yamadori
Mikhail Kolelishvili, The Bonze
Rosa Brandao, The aunt
Adrienne Visser, The cousin
Birgitte Bønding, Cio-Cio-san's mother
Wiard Witholt, The Imperial Commissioner
René Laryea, Yakuside
La Monnaie Chorus Academy
Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
Sat 28 Jan - Sat 4 Feb

Place des Arts: Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Montreal

Dialogues des carmélites
Poulenc, Dialogues des Carmélites
Opéra de Montréal
Jean-François Rivest, Conductor
Serge Denoncourt, Director
Marianne Fiset, Blanche de la Force
Marie-Josée Lord, Madame Lidoine, the new prioress
Aidana Ferguson, Mother Marie
Magali Simard-Galdès, Sister Constance
Gino Quilico, Marquis de la Force
Antoine Bélanger, Chevalier de la Force
Choeur de l'Opéra de Montréal
Sun 15 Jan - Tue 31 Jan

opera stabile, Hamburg

¡Gesualdo!
neue Produktion
Works by Gesualdo
Rolf Lislevand, Lute, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director, Set Designer
Rebekka Zimlich, Costume Designer
Ute Vollmar, Dramaturgy
Hellen Kwon, Soprano
Gabriele Rossmanith, Soprano
Renate Spingler, Mezzo-soprano
Viktor Rud, Baritone
Zak Kariithi, Baritone
Wed 11 Jan - Thu 2 Feb

Kammeroper, Vienna

Der Kaiser von Atlantis oder Die Tod-Verweigerung
Neuproduktion
Ullmann, The Emperor of Atlantis (Der Kaiser von Atlantis)
Theater an der Wien
Julien Vanhoutte, Conductor
Rainer Vierlinger, Director
Susanne Boehm, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Frederikke Kampmann, Bubikopf
Anna Marshaniya, Drummer
Thomas Birch, Harlequin, Soldier
Matteo Loi, Emperor Overall
Dumitru Madarasan, Death
Unnsteinn Àrnason, Loudspeaker
Franz Tscheck, Lighting Designer
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Cosimo Miorelli, Video Artist
Sun 4 Dec - Thu 9 Feb

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Il trovatore
Verdi, Il trovatore
Royal Opera
Richard Farnes, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Patrick Bannwart, Set Designer
Meentje Nielsen, Costume Designer
Quinn Kelsey, Il conte di Luna
Vitaliy Bilyy, Il conte di Luna
Maria Agresta, Leonora
Lianna Haroutounian, Leonora
Anita Rachvelishvili, Azucena
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Manrico
Stefano Secco, Manrico
Gregory Kunde, Manrico
Gábor Bretz, Ferrando
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Ferrando
Chorus of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Mon 23 Jan - Thu 23 Feb

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Die Zauberflöte (La Flûte enchantée)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Pavol Breslik, Tamino
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tamino
Nadine Sierra, Pamina
Kate Royal, Pamina
Albina Shagimuratova, Queen of the Night
Sabine Devieilhe, Queen of the Night
Michael Volle, Papageno
Florian Sempey, Papageno
René Pape, Sarastro
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Gabriela Scherer, First Lady
Annika Schlicht, Second Lady
Nadine Weissmann, Third Lady
Christina Gansch, Papagena
Martin Homrich, First Armoured Man
Sebastian Pilgrim, First Priest
Andreas Conrad, Monostatos
José Van Dam, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Luke Stoker, Second Armoured Man
Paul Kaufmann, Second Priest
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Thu 26 Jan - Sun 19 Feb

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Così fan tutte
New Production
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Director
Jan Versweyveld, Set Designer
An D'Huys, Costume Designer
Jacquelyn Wagner, Fiordiligi
Ida Falk Winland, Fiordiligi
Michèle Losier, Dorabella
Stephanie Lauricella, Dorabella
Frédéric Antoun, Ferrando
Cyrille Dubois, Ferrando
Philippe Sly, Guglielmo
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Guglielmo
Ginger Costa-Jackson, Despina
Mária Celeng, Despina
Paulo Szot, Don Alfonso
Simone Del Savio, Don Alfonso
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Samantha Van Wissen, Dancer
Cynthia Loemij, Dancer
Julien Monty, Dancer
Michaël Pomero, Dancer
Bostjan Antoncic, Dancer
Marie Goudot, Dancer
Thu 19 Jan - Sat 18 Feb

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Louis Langrée, Conductor
Richard Eyre, Director
Rob Howell, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Clémentine Margaine, Carmen
Marcelo Álvarez, Don José
Rafael Davila, Don José
Roberto Aronica, Don José
Kyle Ketelsen, Escamillo
Michael Todd Simpson, Escamillo
Maria Agresta, Micaëla
Janai Brugger, Micaëla
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Tue 31 Jan - Sat 18 Feb

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

Tango Fire
Tango Fire
German Cornejo, Dancer
Gisela Galeassi, Dancer
Jesús Hidalgo, Dancer
Ezequiel Lopez, Dancer
Camila Alegre, Dancer
Wed 18 Jan - Wed 1 Feb

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Nello Santi, Conductor
Jordi Bernàcer, Conductor
Giancarlo Cobelli, Director
Paolo Tommasi, Set Designer
Giusi Giustino, Costume Designer
Piero Pretti, The Duke of Mantua
Stefan Pop, The Duke of Mantua
George Petean, Rigoletto
Amartuvshin Enkhbat, Rigoletto
Rosa Feola, Gilda
Jessica Nuccio, Gilda
Giorgio Giuseppini, Sparafucile
Antonio Di Matteo, Sparafucile
Anna Malavasi, Maddalena
Rossana Rinaldi, Maddalena
Antonella Carpenito, Giovanna
Maurizio Lo Piccolo, Monterone
Donato Di Gioia, Marullo
Francesco Musinu, Count Ceprano
Miriam Artiaco, Countess Ceprano
Enzo Peroni, Borsa
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Sun 4 Dec - Tue 31 Jan

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Orpheus in der Unterwelt
neue Produktion
Offenbach, Orphée aux Enfers (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Oper Stuttgart
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
Armin Petras, Director
Susanne Schuboth, Set Designer
Dina Ehm, Costume Designer
Catriona Smith, Diane
Josefin Feiler, Eurydice
Maria Theresa Ullrich, Junon
Esther Dierkes, Venus
Yuko Kakuta, Cupidon
Iris Vermillion, L'Opinion Publique
Heinz Göhrig, Mercure
Daniel Kluge, Orphée
André Morsch, Pluton
André Jung, John Styx
Michael Ebbecke, Jupiter
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Christoph Heil, Choirmaster / chorus director
Malte Ubenauf, Dramaturgy
Wed 18 Jan - Sat 4 Feb

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

NYCB: All Balanchine
Allegro Brillante (George Balanchine)
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Peter Martins)
The Four Temperaments (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet