Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Nov 25

The London Coliseum, London

Svetlana Zakharova: Amore
Francesca da Rimini (Yuri Possokhov)
The Rain before it Falls (Patrick De Bana)
Strokes through the Tails (Marguerite Donlon)
Svetlana Zakharova, Dancer
Mikhail Lobukhin, Dancer
Denis Savin, Dancer
Patrick De Bana, Dancer
Alexei Gainutdinov, Dancer
Ekaterina Besedina, Dancer
Anton Gainutdinov, Dancer
Olga Barichka, Dancer
Denis Rodkin, Dancer
Karim Abdulin, Dancer
Ana Turazashvili, Dancer
Ekaerina Smurova, Dancer
Ekaterina Karpova, Dancer
Nov 25 mat, eve, 26 mat, eve, 30, Dec 01, 02 mat, eve, 03 mat, eve, 06, 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10 mat, eve, 13, 14, 15, 16 mat, eve, 17 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat, mat, 26 mat, eve, 27 mat, eve, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat, eve, 30 mat, eve, 31

Boston Opera House, Boston

The Nutcracker
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Miko Nissinen)
Boston Ballet
Robert Perdziola, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nov 25 mat, eve, 26 mat, eve, Dec 01, 02 mat, eve, 03 mat, eve, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10 mat, eve, 14, 15, 16 mat, eve, 17 mat, eve, 20, 21 mat, 22 mat, eve, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat, 26 mat, eve, 27 mat, eve, 28 mat, eve

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

The Nutcracker
The Nutcracker (George Balanchine)
Pacific Northwest Ballet
Nov 25

Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto

Mahler Symphony no. 6
Stokes, Just Keep Paddling: Sesquie for Canada's 150th
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Nov 25, Dec 09, 15, 27, 2018 Jan 02, 05, 14

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Hänsel und Gretel
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Wen-Pin Chien, Conductor
Andreas Meyer-Hanno, Director
Gerda Zientek, Set Designer
Inge Diettrich, Costume Designer
Anooshah Golesorkhi, Peter / Father
Renée Morloc, Gertrude / Mother
Theresa Kronthaler, Hänsel
Anke Krabbe, Gretel
Bruce Rankin, Witch
Dimitra Kotidou, Dew Fairy
Maria Boiko, Sandman
Esther Mertel, Revival Director
Mathias Staut, Choirmaster / chorus director
Düsseldorfer Mädchen- und Jungenchor
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Nov 25, 30, Dec 02, 05, 07, 09, 12, 14, 20, 2018 Jan 04, 10, 12, 16, 19, 28 mat, 30, Feb 27, Mar 01, 04 mat, 11 mat
The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Joana Mallwitz, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sine Bundgaard, Pamina
Gisela Stille, Pamina
Serenad Burcu Uyar, Queen of the Night
Vassiliki Karayanni, Queen of the Night
Gert Henning-Jensen, Tamino
David Danholt, Tamino
Palle Knudsen, Papageno
Simon Duus, Papageno
Henning von Schulman, Sarastro
Petri Lindroos, Sarastro
Nov 25, 26 mat

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Tchaikovsky's Fourth
Copland, El Salón México
Paulus, Grand Concerto for Organ and Orchestra
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Paul Jacobs, Organ
The Cleveland Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, Conductor
Nov 25

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Oper Stuttgart
Roberto Rizzi-Brignoli, Conductor
Monique Wagemakers, Director
Karl Kneidl, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Karine Babajanyan, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Rafael Rojas, Pinkerton
Ashley David Prewett, Sharpless
Maria Theresa Ullrich, Suzuki
David Steffens, The Bonze
Antoine Foulon, Prince Yamadori
Torsten Hofmann, Goro
Siegfried Laukner, The Imperial Commissioner
Simone Jackel, Kate Pinkerton
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Christoph Heil, Choirmaster / chorus director
Klaus Zehelein, Dramaturgy
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Nov 25, 28, Dec 03 mat, 06, 09

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
San Francisco Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Garnett Bruce, Director
David Hockney, Set Designer
Ian Falconer, Costume Designer
Nina Stemme, Turandot
Brian Jagde, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Leah Crocetto, Liù
Solomon Howard, Timur
Robert Brubaker, Emperor Altoum
Joo Wan Kang, Ping
Julius Ahn, Pang
Joel Sorensen, Pong
Brad Walker, Mandarin
San Francisco Opera Chorus
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Nov 25, Dec 01

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Wozzeck
Berg, Wozzeck
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Hans-Joachim Schlieker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Georg Nigl, Wozzeck
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Marie
Jürgen Sacher, Captain
Tigran Martirossian, Doctor
Simon O'Neill, Drum major
Sascha Kramer, Andres
Katja Pieweck, Margret
Shin Yeo, First Apprentice
Jóhann Kristinsson, Second Apprentice
Sergei Ababkin, Madman
Werner Hintze, Dramaturgy
Hans Toelstede, Lighting Designer
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg Philharmonic
Nov 25, 26 mat

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

Boris Godunov
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov
Bolshoi Opera
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Igor Ushakov, Director
Alyona Pikalova, Set Designer
Elena Zaytseva, Costume Designer
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Boris Godunov
Mikhail Kazakov, Boris Godunov
Svetlana Shilova, Marina
Oleg Dolgov, Grigory
Alexander Naumenko, Pimen
Pyotr Migunov, Pimen
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Nov 25, 28 mat, 2018 Jun 12 mat, Jul 04 mat, 11 mat

Theater Duisburg, Duisburg

Gullivers Reise (Gulliver's Travels)
New Production
Resch, Gullivers Reise (Gulliver's Travels)
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Lukas Beikircher, Conductor
Marcelo Diaz, Director
Tatjana Ivschina, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Kids event
Nov 25 mat, 26 mat

ARTECHOUSE, Washington

Kingdom of Colors: Innovative ART + TECH Installation
Kids event
Nov 25

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Iván Fischer
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat, K543
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Vocalconsort Berlin
Iván Fischer, Conductor
Lucy Crowe, Soprano
Sophie Harmsen, Mezzo-soprano
Jeremy Ovenden, Tenor
Hanno Müller-Brachmann, Baritone
Nov 25, 28

Palais Opéra, Liège

La Favorite
Donizetti, La Favorite
Luciano Acocella, Conductor
Rosetta Cucchi, Director
Sonia Ganassi, Léonor de Guzman
Celso Albelo, Fernand
Mario Cassi, Alphonse XI
Ugo Guagliardo, Balthazar
Cécile Lastchenko, Inès
Matteo Roma, Don Gaspar
Chœur de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Orchestra de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Nov 25, Dec 07, 26, 2018 Jan 09, Feb 02, 27, Mar, Apr 21, May 12, Jun

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Prague National Theatre Opera
Robert Jindra, Conductor
Jozef Bednárik, Director
Vladimír Čáp, Set Designer
Ľudmila Várossová, Costume Designer
Jolana Fogašová, Carmen
Katerina Hebelkova, Carmen
Jana Sýkorová, Carmen
Andrea Tögel Kalivodová, Carmen
Elena Zhidkova, Carmen
Pavel Černoch, Don José
Tomáš Černý, Don José
Michal Lehotský, Don José
Eduard Martynyuk, Don José
Valentin Prolat, Don José
Martin Bárta, Escamillo
Roman Janál, Escamillo
Svatopluk Sem, Escamillo
Jiří Sulženko, Escamillo
Dana Burešová, Micaëla
Maria Kobielska, Micaëla
Alžběta Poláčková, Micaëla
Nov 25 mat, Dec 26 mat, 2018 Jan 14 mat, Apr 21 mat, May 12 mat

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

The Devil and Kate (Cert a Kácal)
Dvořák, The Devil and Kate (Cert a Kácal)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jan Chalupecky, Conductor
Marián Chudovský, Director
Adolf Born, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jaroslav Březina, Jirka
Tomáš Černý, Jirka
Martin Šrejma, Jirka
Dana Burešová, The Princess
Jitka Svobodová, The Princess
Kateřina Jalovcová, Káča (Kate)
Jana Sýkorová, Káča (Kate)
Luděk Vele, Marbuel
František Zahradníček, Marbuel
Nov 25, 26 mat

Centro Cultural Ollin Yoliztli: Sala Silvestre Revueltas, Mexico City

Haydn, Tchaikovsky
Haydn, Symphony no. 100 in G major "Military"
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México
Georg Mark, Conductor
Nov 25, 26 mat

Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México: Sala Nezahualcóyotl, Mexico City

Coral, Schubert
Coral, El jardín de las delicias
Schubert, Overture in C major "in the Italian style", D.591
Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
Orquesta Filarmónica de México UNAM
Andrés Cárdenes, Conductor
Alejandro Escuer, Flute
Nov 25, 29, Dec 03, 07, 13, 16, 18

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Wozzeck
Berg, Wozzeck
Norwegian National Opera
Lothar Koenigs, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer
Judith Weihrauch, Costume Designer
Audun Iversen, Wozzeck
Asmik Grigorian, Marie
Thor Inge Falch, Captain
Karl-Heinz Lehner, Doctor
Henrik Engelsviken, Drum major
Eivind Kandal, Andres
Tone Kummervold, Margret
Yngve André Søberg, First Apprentice
Martin Wölfel, Madman
Corinna Tetzel, Revival Director
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Nov 25 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

MSO Plays Rachmaninov 2
Schumann, Manfred Overture, Op.115
Martinsson, Ich denke Dein
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Lisa Larsson, Soprano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Nov 25 mat, eve, 26 mat, 28 mat, 29, 30 mat, eve, Dec 01, 02 mat, eve, 03 mat, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10 mat, 12 mat, 13 mat, eve

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

The Nutcracker
The Nutcracker (Sir Peter Wright, Lev Ivanov, Vincent Redmon)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
John Macfarlane, Set Designer
Nov 25, 29, Dec 08, 22, 2018 Mar 28, 31, Apr 06

Semperoper, Dresden

Lucia di Lammermoor
New Production
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Dresden State Opera
Giampaolo Maria Bisanti, Conductor
TBC, Conductor, Raimondo
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Alexey Isaev, Enrico
Simone Piazzola, Enrico
Venera Gimadieva, Lucia
Edgaras Montvidas, Edgardo
Georg Zeppenfeld, Raimondo
Simeon Esper, Arturo
Tom Martinsen, Normanno
Angela Liebold, Alisa
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Nov 25, 29, Dec 04, 07, 10 mat

Civic Opera House, Chicago

The Pearl Fishers
Bizet, Les Pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers)
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Andrew Sinclair, Director
Mariusz Kwiecień, Zurga
Marina Rebeka, Leïla
Matthew Polenzani, Nadir
Andrea Silvestrelli, Nourabad
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Nov 25, 28, Dec 04, 08, 13, 16

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Semiramide
New Production
Rossini, Semiramide
Royal Opera
Christopher Willis, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Joyce DiDonato, Semiramide
Bálint Szabó, Oroe
Michele Pertusi, Assur
Mirco Palazzi, Assur
Lawrence Brownlee, Idreno
Daniela Barcellona, Arsace
Jacquelyn Stucker, Azema
Konu Kim, Mitrane
Simon Shibambu, Nino's ghost
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Nov 25

Music Hall, Cincinnati

Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Louis Langrée, Conductor
Truls Mørk, Cello
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Nov 25 mat, eve, 26 mat, eve, 30, Dec 01, 02 mat, eve, 03 mat, eve, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10 mat, eve, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, eve, 17 mat, eve, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21, 22 mat, eve, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat, eve, 26 mat, eve, 27 mat, eve, 28, 29 mat, eve, 30 mat, eve, 31 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

George Balanchine's The Nutcracker
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Nov 25, 26 mat

Shea's Performing Arts Center , Buffalo

The Nutcracker Ballet at Sheas’s with Neglia Ballet
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker
Stefan Sanders, Conductor
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Neglia Ballet Artists
Nov 25

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

All American: Gershwin and Beyond
Gershwin, Shall We Dance?: Promenade or Walking the Dog
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Dvořák, "American " Suite in A major for orchestra, Op.98b
Barber, Symphony no. 1, Op.9
Jon Kimura Parker, Piano
Philadelphia Orchestra
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Nov 25, 28, Dec 02

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Thaïs
Massenet, Thaïs
Emmanuel Villaume, Conductor
John Cox, Director
Christian Lacroix, Costume Designer
Ailyn Pérez, Thaïs
Jean-François Borras, Nicias
Gerald Finley, Athanaël
Bradley Garvin, Athanaël
David Pittsinger, Palémon
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Nov 25, 28, 30, Dec 03 mat, 05, 08, 11, 14, 17 mat, 21, 25

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

La clemenza di Tito
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Dan Ettinger, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Valentina Naforniţă, Servilia
Christina Gansch, Servilia
Amanda Majeski, Vitellia
Aleksandra Kurzak, Vitellia
Antoinette Dennefeld, Annio
Angela Brower, Annio
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Sesto
Marianne Crebassa, Sesto
Ramón Vargas, Tito
Michael Spyres, Tito
Marko Mimica, Publio
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Nov 25 mat, eve

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

The Merry Widow
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Opera Australia
Vanessa Scammell, Conductor
Graeme Murphy, Director
Michael Scott-Mitchell, Set Designer
Jennifer Irwin, Costume Designer
Danielle de Niese, Hanna Glawari
Julie Lea Goodwin, Hanna Glawari
Stacey Alleaume, Valencienne
TBC, Count Danilo Danilovich
David Whitney, Baron Mirko Zeta
Jane Ede, Sylvane
Dominica Matthews, Olga
John Longmuir, Camille de Rosillon
Graeme Macfarlane, Raoul de St Brioche
Christopher Hillier, Bogdanovich
Richard Anderson, Kromow
Benjamin Rasheed, Njegus
Luke Gabbedy, Vicomte Cascada
Orchestra Victoria
Opera Australia Chorus
Nov 25, 26 mat

Jones Hall, Houston

A Scheherazade Thanksgiving
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Houston Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
James Ehnes, Violin
Nov 25

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Rimsky-Korsakov, Saint-Saëns, Rachmaninov
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh: suite
Saint-Saëns, Violin Concerto No. 3 in B Minor, Op.61
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, Op.44
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Frank Huang, Violin
Nov 25 mat, 30, Dec 04, 07, 09 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

The Magic Flute
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (Abridged, in English)
Edo de Waart, Conductor
Julie Taymor, Director, Costume Designer
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Pamina
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Charles Castronovo, Tamino
Nathan Gunn, Papageno
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Alfred Walker, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Nov 25, Dec 02, 06, 09, 13, 16, 20, 23

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Amadeus - Meisterwerke der Klassik
Works by Mozart
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Nov 25 mat

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Belshazzar's Feast
Eötvös, Halleluja, Oratorio balbulum
Walton, Belshazzar's Feast
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson, Conductor
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Michelle DeYoung, Mezzo-soprano
Topi Lehtipuu, Tenor
Andrew Foster-Williams, Bass
Nov 25, 26

Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome

Ibert, Saint-Saëns, Debussy, Ravel
Ibert, Escales
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 5 in F major, "Egyptian," Op.103
Debussy, Nocturnes for female choir and orchestra, L 91
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Coro dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Nov 25 mat, eve

New Victoria Theatre, Woking

The Little Mermaid (World Première)
The Little Mermaid (David Nixon)
Northern Ballet
Nov 25, Dec 09, 13, 21, 26, 2018 Jan 13, 17, 27

Mainfranken Theater Würzburg, Würzburg

Cosi fan tutte
New Production
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Mainfranken Theater Würzburg
Enrico Calesso, Conductor
Martina Veh, Director
Momme Hinrichs, Set Designer
Torge Møller, Costume Designer
Silke Evers, Fiordiligi
Marzia Marzo, Dorabella
Roberto Ortiz, Ferrando
Daniel Fiolka, Guglielmo
Taiyu Uchiyama, Don Alfonso
Akiho Tsujii, Despina
Philharmonisches Orchester Würzburg
Opernchor des Mainfranken Theaters
Nov 25

Symphony Hall, Boston

Andris Nelsons conducts Beethoven and Bruckner
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Rudolf Buchbinder, Piano
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Nov 25

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Scottish Opera
David Parry, Conductor
Dane Lam, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Tanya McCallin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anush Hovhannisyan, Violetta Valéry
Gulnara Shafigullina, Violetta Valéry
Peter Gijsbertsen, Alfredo Germont
Stephen Gadd, Giorgio Germont
Laura Zigmantaite, Flora Bervoix
Simon Thorpe, Baron Douphol
Christopher Turner, Gastone de Letorières
Catherine Backhouse, Annina
Alex Otterburn, Marquis d'Obigny
James Platt, Dr Grenvil
Marie Lambert, Revival Director
Scottish Opera Chorus
The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Nov 25, 29, Dec 01, 03

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 2, Cologne

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Oper Köln
Matthias Foremny, Conductor
Benjamin Schad, Director
Tobias Flemming, Set Designer
Ingrid Erb, Costume Designer
Marina Costa-Jackson, Violetta Valéry
Olesya Golovneva, Violetta Valéry
Vlada Borovko, Violetta Valéry
David Junghoon Kim, Alfredo Germont
Jeongki Cho, Alfredo Germont
Liparit Avetisyan, Alfredo Germont
Lucio Gallo, Giorgio Germont
Nicholas Pallesen, Giorgio Germont
Adriana Bastidas Gamboa, Flora Bervoix
Young Woo Kim, Gastone de Letorières
Insik Choi, Baron Douphol
Judith Thielsen, Annina
Matthias Hoffmann, Marquis d'Obigny
Igor Bakan, Dr Grenvil
Alexander Fedin, Giuseppe
Nicol Hungsberg, Lighting Designer
Tanja Fasching, Dramaturgy
Chor der Oper Köln
Andrew Ollivant, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sat 25 Nov at 10:30

St Paul's Church, Chichester

Come & Sing Bach's Magnificat
Bach, Magnificat in D Major, BWV243 (Come & Sing £15)
Thomas Neal, Conductor
Portsmouth Festival Choir
Sat 25 Nov at 12:00

Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall, St Petersburg

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mariinsky Opera
Zaurbek Gugkaev, Conductor
Alain Maratrat, Director
Larisa Yudina, Queen of the Night
TBC, Pamina
Andrei Ilyushnikov, Tamino
Yaroslav Petryanik, Papageno
Mikhail Kolelishvili, Sarastro
Angelina Bychkova, Papagena
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Sat 25 Nov at 12:00

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Conciertos del Sábado: Duke Ellington
Ellington, C Jam Blues
Ellington, Caravan
Ellington, Cotton tail
Ellington, Don’t get around much anymore
Ellington, Drop me off in Harlem
Ellington, I’m beginning to see the light
Ellington, In a mellow tone
Ellington, Jeep’s Blues
Ellington, Mood Indigo
Tizal, Juan, Perdido
Ellington and Strayhorn, Solitude
Ellington, Sophisticated Lady
Ellington, Satin Doll
Strayhorn, Take the ‘A’ Train
Ellington, Take the Coltrane
Ellington, Things Ain’t What They Used To Be
Ben Sidran Quartet, Quartet
Sat 25 Nov at 12:00

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

Ruslan and Lyudmila
Glinka, Ruslan and Lyudmila
Mariinsky Opera
Vladislav Karklin, Conductor
Lotfi Mansouri, Director
Thierry Bosquet, Set Designer
Mikhail Petrenko, Ruslan
Olga Pudova, Lyudmila
Lydia Bobokhina, Ratmir
Gennady Bezzubenkov, Farlaf
Leonid Zakhozhaev, Finn
Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Gorislava
Yevgeny Akimov, Bayan
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Sat 25 Nov at 12:00

Pallant House Gallery, Chichester

Liszt, Chopin
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Première année: Suisse, S 160: Au lac de Wallenstadt
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Première année: Suisse, S 160: Au bord d'une source
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Première année, S 160: Suisse: Vallée d'Obermann
Chopin, Scherzo no. 4 in E major, Op.54
Chopin, Nocturnes, Op.9
Edyta Lajdorf, Piano
Sat 25 Nov at 14:00

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Saturday Matinee: Rachmaninoff's Third Symphony
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, Op.44
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Sat 25 Nov at 15:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

4. Abonnementkonzert
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S 124
Mahler, Symphony no. 7
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Martha Argerich, Piano