Sign in

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 1-Feb

Jan 31, Feb 01, 02, 03, 05 mat, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12 mat, 14

Palais de la Monnaie, Brussels

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
De Munt | La Monnaie
Roberto Rizzi-Brignoli, Conductor
Bassem Akiki, Conductor
Kirsten Dehlholm, Director
Maja Ziska, Set Designer
Henrik Vibskov, Costume Designer
Alexia Voulgaridou, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Amanda Echalaz, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Marcelo Puente, Pinkerton
Leonardo Caimi, Pinkerton
Aris Argiris, Sharpless
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Sharpless
Ning Liang, Suzuki
Qiu Lin Zhang, Suzuki
Marta Beretta, Kate Pinkerton
Riccardo Botta, Goro
Aldo Heo, Prince Yamadori
Mikhail Kolelishvili, The Bonze
Rosa Brandao, The aunt
Adrienne Visser, The cousin
Birgitte Bønding, Cio-Cio-san's mother
Wiard Witholt, The Imperial Commissioner
René Laryea, Yakuside
La Monnaie Chorus Academy
Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
Jan 31, Feb 01, 02, 03, 04 mat, eve, 05 mat, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12 mat, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

Tango Fire
Tango Fire
Jan 28, Feb 01, 05 mat, 09 mat, 13, 18, 24

Civic Opera House, Chicago

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Sondra Radvanovsky, Norma
Elizabeth DeShong, Adalgisa
Russell Thomas, Pollione
Andrea Silvestrelli, Oroveso
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Jan 27, Feb 01, 03, 09, 11 mat, 15, 21, 24

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Oleg Caetani, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Veronika Dzhioeva, Katerina Lvovna Izmailova
Alexey Kosarev, Sergey
Mika Pohjonen, Zinoviy Borisovich Izmailov
Niina Keitel, Sonyetka
Pauliina Linnosaari, Aksinia
Esa Ruuttunen, Old Convict
Finnish National Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Finnish National Opera
Jan 25, Feb 01, 27, Jun 12, 27

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Prague National Theatre Opera
Robert Jindra, Conductor
Jozef Bednárik, Director
Vladimír Čáp, Set Designer
Ľudmila Várossová, Costume Designer
Kateřina Jalovcová, Carmen
Jana Sýkorová, Carmen
Andrea Tögel Kalivodová, Carmen
Tomáš Černý, Don José
Valentin Prolat, Don José
Martin Bárta, Escamillo
Roman Janál, Escamillo
Jiří Sulženko, Escamillo
Dana Burešová, Micaëla
Maria Kobielska, Micaëla
Alžběta Poláčková, Micaëla
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Zbyněk Müller, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Jan 25, 28, 30, Feb 01, 03, 05 mat, 07

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Il Giasone
Cavalli, Giasone
Grand Théâtre de Genève
Leonardo Garcia Alarcón, Conductor
Serena Sinigaglia, Director
Ezio Toffolutti, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Valer Barna-Sabadus, Giasone
Kristina Hammarström, Medea
Dominique Visse, Delfa
Mariana Flores, Alinda
Mary Feminear, Soprano
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Orchestre Cappella Mediterranea
Jan 23, 26, 28, 29 mat, 31, Feb 01, 03, 04, 06, 07, 09, 10, 16, 17, 20, 21, 23

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Die Zauberflöte (La Flûte enchantée)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Pavol Breslik, Tamino
TBC, Tamino
Nadine Sierra, Pamina
Kate Royal, Pamina
Albina Shagimuratova, Queen of the Night
Sabine Devieilhe, Queen of the Night
Michael Volle, Papageno
Florian Sempey, Papageno
René Pape, Sarastro
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Gabriela Scherer, First Lady
Annika Schlicht, Second Lady
Nadine Weissmann, Third Lady
Christina Gansch, Papagena
Martin Homrich, First Armoured Man
Sebastian Pilgrim, First Priest
Andreas Conrad, Monostatos
José Van Dam, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Luke Stoker, Second Armoured Man
Paul Kaufmann, Second Priest
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Jan 22, 26, 29 mat, Feb 01, 04, 08, 12 mat

La Scala, Milan

Don Carlo
Verdi, Don Carlo(s) (5 act version)
Teatro alla Scala
Myung-Whun Chung, Conductor
Peter Stein, Director
Ferdinand Woegerbauer, Set Designer
Annamaria Heinreich, Costume Designer
Ferruccio Furlanetto, Philip II
Francesco Meli, Don Carlo
Simone Piazzola, Rodrigo
Eric Halfvarson, Grand Inquisitor
Orlin Anastassov, Grand Inquisitor
Krassimira Stoyanova, Elisabetta di Valois
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Princess Eboli
Theresa Zisser, Tebaldo
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Jan 29, Feb 01, 05, 09, 17

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Der fliegende Holländer
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Oper Stuttgart
Georg Fritzsch, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Susanne Gschwender, Set Designer
Anna Eiermann, Costume Designer
James Rutherford, Dutchman
Christiane Libor, Senta
Attila Jun, Daland
Idunnu Münch, Mary
Torsten Hofmann, The Steersman
Lydia Steier, Choreography
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Christoph Heil, Choirmaster / chorus director
Xavier Zuber
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Zusatzchor der Oper Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
1 February at 16:00

Kapelle Gstaad, Gstaad

Schubert, Hosokawa, Bartók
Schubert, Violin sonata in A major, D.574
Hosokawa, New work
Bartók, Violin sonata no. 1, Sz. 75
Simon Wiener, Violin
Silvia Fraser, Piano
1 February at 18:30

Lincoln Center, Rose Building: Daniel and Joanna S. Rose Studio, New York City

Inside Chamber Music with Bruce Adolphe
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 2 in A major, Op.26
Bruce Adolphe
Musicians of The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
1 February at 19:00

Royal Museums Greenwich: Cutty Sark, London

ORA Singers: Tallis and the Tides of Love
Works by Tallis
1 February at 19:15

Crucible Theatre, The Studio, Sheffield

Music in the Round Spring 2017 Concert
Sibelius, En Saga, a symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.9
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegel
Martinů, Nonet no. 2 for wind quintet, string trio and double bass, H 374
Lutosławski, Dance preludes
Spohr, Nonet in F major, Op.31
Ensemble 360
1 February at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Klavierabend Oleg Maisenberg
Liszt, Variations on a theme from Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen by JS Bach, S 180
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 19 in C minor, D.958
Liszt, Harmonies poétiques et religieuses: Funérailles, S 173 no. 7
Liszt, Ständchen "Horch, horch! die Lerch" S 558 no. 9 (transcribed from Schubert's D 889)
Liszt, Der Wanderer, S.558/11 (after Franz Schubert D649)
Schubert, Fantasia in C major "Wanderer Fantasy", D.760
Oleg Maisenberg, Piano
1 February at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

OSR y Nott con Schubert-Mahler
Schubert, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D.485
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Jonathan Nott, Conductor
1 February at 19:30

Franz Liszt Music Academy: Great Hall, Budapest

Händel's Solomon
Handel, Solomon
Xavier Sabata, Countertenor
Krisztina Jónás, Soprano
Nóra Ducza, Soprano
David Szigetvári, Dancer
László Jekl, Bass-baritone
Savaria Baroque Orchestra
Pál Németh, Director
1 February at 19:30

Église de Rougemont, Gstaad

Schumann, Strauss, Leoncavallo, Viardot-García, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov
Schumann, Sechs Gedichte und Requiem, Op.90
Strauss R., Lieder
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci: Qual fiamma avea nel guardo!
Viardot-García, Habanera
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Letter Scene (Vi mnye pisali)
Works by Rachmaninov
Polina Pasztircsák, Soprano
Jan Philip Schulze, Piano
1 February at 19:30

Tonhalle: Grosser Saal, Zürich

Orchestral Magic: Stravinsky, Mozart and Beethoven
Stravinsky, Pulcinella Suite
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major, "Jeunehomme", K271
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
1 February at 19:30

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Vuelta al orden: clasicismos y neoclasicismos. III. 1780. Clasicismo vienés
Haydn, Variations in F minor "Sonata, un piccolo divertimento", Hob XVII:6
Mozart, Piano Sonata in B flat major, "Linz", K333 (K315c)
Haydn, Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob XVI:52
Beethoven, Six variations for piano 'on "Nel cor piu non mi sento", WoO 76
Mozart, 6 Variations on "Salve tu, Domine", K398 (K416e)
Mozart, Fantasia for Piano in C minor, K475
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor "Pathétique", Op.13
Ana Guijarro, Piano
1 February at 20:00

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Lang Lang
Lang Lang, Piano
1 February at 20:00

Le Nouveau Siècle, Lille

Saint-Saëns, Ginastera, Tchaikovsky
Saint-Saëns, La princesse jaune
Ginastera, Harp Concerto, Op.25
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Mark Shanahan, Conductor
Anne Le Roy Petit, Harp
Orchestre National de Lille
1 February at 20:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Europa Galante et Fabio Biondi
Corelli, Concerto grosso in D major, Op.6 no.4
Geminiani, Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.3 no.2
Locatelli, Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.1 no.5
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons, Op.8 no.1-4
Fabio Biondi, Conductor, Violin
Europa Galante
1 February at 20:30

Salle Gaveau, Paris

Orientarias
Rima Tawil, Soprano
Denis Dubois, Piano
Christophe Giovaninetti, Violin
Albert Tawil, Violin
Adeliya Chamrina, Viola
Carine Balit, Cello