Sign in

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 2-Feb

Feb 02 mat, 09 mat, 16 mat, 23 mat

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Concerts - Russian Revolutionaries
Works by Tchaikovsky
Works by Rachmaninov
Works by Medtner
Works by Prokofiev
Works by Shostakovich
Alexander Gavrylyuk, Piano
Alexei Volodin, Piano
Anna Vinnitskaya, Piano
Vadym Kholodenko, Piano
Jan 30, Feb 02

Staatsoper, Vienna

Strauss R., Salome
Vienna State Opera
Peter Schneider, Conductor
Boleslaw Barlog, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Salome
Iris Vermillion, Herodias
Herwig Pecoraro, Herod
Alan Held, Jochanaan
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Feb 02, 05
Wagner, Lohengrin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Axel Kober, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Steffen Aarfing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Manuela Uhl, Elsa von Brabant
Annette Dasch, Elsa von Brabant
Klaus Florian Vogt, Lohengrin
TBC, Lohengrin
John Lundgren, Friedrich von Telramund
Wolfgang Koch, Friedrich von Telramund
Albert Pesendorfer, Heinrich der Vogler
Dong-Hwan Lee, The King's Herald
Derek Welton, The King's Herald
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Jan 28, Feb 02, 03, 04, 11, 15

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Puccini, La bohème
Manlio Benzi, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Stephen Brimson-Lewis, Set Designer
Dominick Chenes, Rodolfo
Marina Costa-Jackson, Mimì
Gary Griffiths, Marcello
Lauren Fagan, Musetta
Gareth Brynmor John, Schaunard
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Feb 02, 03, 04 mat, eve

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Chaillou, Little Nemo
Opéra de Dijon
Philippe Nahon, Conductor
Olivier Balazuc, Director
Bruno de Lavenère, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kids event
Feb 01, 02
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D, "Haffner", K385
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Jean-Christophe Spinosi, Conductor
Feb 02, 11

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

The Pearls of Cleopatra
Buy tickets
Straus, The Pearls of Cleopatra
Adam Benzwi, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Victoria Behr, Costume Designer
Simon Berger, Dramaturgy
David Cavelius, Choirmaster / chorus director
Diego Leetz, Lighting Designer
Feb 02, 03 mat

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Russian Superstars
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Jeu de Cartes
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Jan 25, 27, 29, Feb 02, 05, 08, May 25, 27

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Love and Other Demons
Hungarian première
Buy tickets
Eötvös, Love and Other Demons (Budapest version, Hungarian première)
Péter Eötvös, Conductor
Silviu Purcarete, Director
Helmut Stürmer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tetiana Zhuravel, Sierva María
Gergely Boncsér, Abrenuncio
István Kovácsházi, Don Ygnacio
Zsolt Haja, Father Delaura
Bernadett Fodor, Dominga
Andrea Meláth, Josefa Miranda
Éva Balatoni, Martina Laborde, an insane woman
Krisztián Cser, Don Toribio
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Feb 02, 03

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Gershwin, Cuban Overture
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess: A Symphonic Picture (arr. Robert Russell Bennett)
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Wayne Marshall, Conductor
Michel Camilo, Piano
Feb 02, 04, 15, 18, 25 mat

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Hansel and Gretel
New production
Buy tickets
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel (Sung in English)
Christoph Altstaedt, Conductor
Edward Dick, Director
Giles Cadle, Set Designer
Christina Cunningham, Costume Designer
Stephen Gadd, Peter / Father
Susan Bullock, Gertrude / Mother , Witch
Katie Bray, Hänsel
Fflur Wyn, Gretel
Amy Freston, Dew Fairy
Louise Collett, Sandman
Feb 01, 02

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Katia und Marielle Labèque musizieren mit Reinhard Goebel
Buy tickets
Wranitzky, Symphonie in D-Dur, Op.36
Dussek, Konzert für zwei Klaviere in B-Dur, Op.63
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, "Prague", K504
Reinhard Goebel, Violin
Katia Labèque, Piano
Marielle Labèque, Piano
Jan 27, 28, 29 mat, Feb 02, 03, 04, 05 mat

Stadsschouwburg, Antwerp

Spartacus (Yuri Grigorovich)
Opera Ballet Vlaanderen
Karen Durgaryan, Conductor
Simon Virsaladze, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jan 31, Feb 02

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Bizet, Carmen (Concert performance)
Simone Young, Conductor
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Carmen
Michael Spyres, Don José
Jean-Sébastien Bou, Escamillo
Vannina Santoni, Micaëla
Chantal Santon-Jeffery, Frasquita
Ahlima Mhamdi, Mercédès
Jean Teitgen, Zuniga
Fréderic Goncalves, Moralès
Francis Dudziak, Le Dancaïre
Rodolphe Briand, Le Remendado
Chœur de Radio France
Maîtrise de Radio France
Feb 02, 03

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Colomer, Rachmaninov
Buy tickets
Colomer, La Devota Lasciva, for brass quintet and orchestra
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Spanish Brass Luur Metals
Andrew Gourlay, Conductor
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Feb 02, 03 mat, 04, 07

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Tchaikovsky with Kirill Gerstein and Semyon Bychkov
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23 (1879 version)
Tchaikovsky, Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op.58
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Jan 27, 28, 29, Feb 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12

Teatro de la Zarzuela, Madrid

Vives, La Villana
Teatro de La Zarzuela de Madrid
Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez, Conductor
Eduardo Portal, Conductor
Natalia Menéndez, Director
Nicolás Boni, Set Designer
Maria Araujo, Costume Designer
Nicola Beller Carbone, Casilda
Maite Alberola, Casilda
Milagros Martín, Juana Antonia
Ángel Ódena, Peribáñez
César San Martín, Peribáñez
Jorge de Léon, Don Fadrique
Andeka Gorrotxategi, Don Fadrique
Rubén Amoretti, David, Rey
Javier Tomé Fernández, Olmedo
Ricardo Muñiz, Miguel Ángel
Sandra Ferrández, Blasa
Manuel Mas, Roque
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro del Teatro de La Zarzuela
Juan Gómez-Cornejo, Lighting Designer
2 February at 11:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozartwoche Konzert #21
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 25 in G minor, K183 (K173dB)
Hummel, Fantasie in G minor for viola and orchestra, Op.94
Hummel, Theme and Variations for Oboe and Orchestra in F minor, Op.102
Mozart, Symphony no. 31 in D, "Paris", K297 (K300a)
Camerata Salzburg
François Leleux, Oboe
Antoine Tamestit, Viola
2 February at 13:05
Weiner, Kodály, Kurtág, Dohnányi, Liszt, Brahms
Buy tickets
Weiner, Sonata
Kodály, Adagio
Kurtág, In nomine
Kurtág, Impromptu –al ongherese
Dohnányi, Violin Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.21
Liszt, Romance oubliée, for piano, S 132
Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 1 in G minor (arr. Watson Forbes)
Rosalind Ventris, Viola
Timothy End, Piano
2 February at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Bach, Partita no. 1 in B flat major, BWV825
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 1 in D minor, BWV1052
Mitra Alica Tham, Piano
Krista Caspersz, Violin
Alice Pratley, Violin
Geoffrey Irwin, Viola
Verity Evanson, Cello
Katy Fumanski, Double Bass
2 February at 15:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozartwoche Konzert #22
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 60 in G major, Op.76 no.1, Hob III:75
Haydn, String Quartet no. 61 in D minor "Fifths," Op.76 no.2, Hob III:76
Haydn, String Quartet no. 62 in C major "The Emperor", Op.76 no.3, Hob III:77
Hagen Quartet
2 February at 15:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Mozart-Wohnhaus, Salzburg

Mozartwoche Konzert #23
Mozart, Piano Sonata in G major, K283 (K189h)
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C major, K309 (K284b)
Mozart, Piano sonata in F major, K332
Mozart, Piano Sonata in B flat major, K570
Mozart, Piano Sonata in D major, "Durnitz", K284 (K205b)
Robert Levin
2 February at 19:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Hollywood Rhapsody
Buy tickets
Newman, 20th Century Fox Fanfare
Williams, Film music from Star Wars
Raksin, Laura
Herrmann, Psycho Suite for Strings
Korngold, The Adventures of Robin Hood Suite
Moross, Film music from The Big Country
Steiner, Film music from Gone with the Wind
Waxman, A Place in the Sun Suite
Bradley, Music from Tom and Jerry
Rózsa, Film music from Ben Hur
John Wilson, Conductor
2 February at 19:00

De Geerhallen, Norrkoping

Beloved Classics
Buy tickets
Schumann, Manfred Overture, Op.115
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Payare, Conductor
Pieter Wispelwey, Cello
2 February at 19:15

Warwick Arts Centre, University of Warwick, Coventry

Coull Quartet: Romantic Journey
Buy tickets
Schubert, String Quartet no. 9 in G minor, D.173
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op.13
Brahms, String Quartet no. 3 in B flat major, Op.67
The Coull Quartet
2 February at 19:30

Harpa Concert Hall, Reykjavik

Stravinsky and Britten
Buy tickets
Britten, Russian Funeral, for brass band
Britten, Violin Concerto, Op.15
Stravinsky, Concerto in E flat major for chamber orchestra "Dumbarton Oaks"
Stravinsky, Symphony in Three Movements
Viviane Hagner, Violin
Matthew Halls, Conductor
2 February at 19:30

University of Nottingham, Lakeside Arts Centre: Djanogly Recital Hall, Nottingham

Schumann, Mahler, Fauré
Buy tickets
Schumann, Piano Quartet in E flat Major, Op.47
Mahler, Piano Quartet in A minor
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 2 in G minor, Op.45
Marlborough Piano Quartet
2 February at 19:30

Besední dům, Brno

A Parisian, a classical and an organ symphony
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 86 in D major
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Guilmant, Symphony no. 1 for organ
Drahomíra Matznerová, Organ
Bastien Stil, Conductor
2 February at 19:30

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Iberian Temperament
Buy tickets
Halffter, Tiento del primer tono y batalla imperial
Bizet, Carmen: Suite no. 2
de Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 2
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Bergen Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Jesús López-Cobos, Conductor
2 February at 19:30

Royal Academy of Music: David Josefowitz Recital Hall, London

Accordion Recital: The Art of Tango
Mario Stefano Pietrodarchi, Accordion
2 February at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Paavo Järvi: Nielsen Cycle
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 101 in D major "The Clock"
Beethoven, Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C major, Op.56
Nielsen, Symphony no.6, "Sinfonia semplice"
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Tanja Tetzlaff, Cello
Lars Vogt, Piano
2 February at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Handel Bach and Two Flutes
Buy tickets
Bach, Trio Sonata in G major, BWV1038
Telemann, Paris Quartet no. 6 in E minor, TWV 43:E4
Bach, Flute Sonata in E minor, BWV1034
Handel, Flute Sonata in G major, Op.1 no.5, HWV 363b
Handel, Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393
Bach C.P.E., Trio Sonata in E minor, Wq 124
London Octave
William Bennett, Flute
Halit Turgay, Flute
Christopher Bevan, Harpsichord
2 February at 19:30
Richard Boothby (viola da gamba) & Richard Tunnicliffe (baroque cello): Parallel Lives
Buy tickets
Lawes, lyra viol music
Works by Gabrieli, Galli, Antonii
Forqueray, Pieces de viole avec la basse continue: Suite in D minor
Barrière, Sonata in F sharp minor
Vandini, Sonata in B flat
Telemann, Fantasia for solo viol
George Frederick Abel, Cello
2 February at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Martin Fröst and the Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Buy tickets
Britten, Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge for string orchestra, Op.10
Copland, Clarinet Concerto
Elgar, Sospiri for string orchestra and harp, Op.70
Brahms, Hungarian Dances (arr. for clarinet and orchestra by Göran Fröst)
Bartók, 6 Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56 (Arr. Martin Fröst)
Lutosławski, Dance preludes
Traditional, Klezmer Dances (arr. for clarinet and orchestra by Göran Fröst)
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Tomo Keller, Violin
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
2 February at 19:30

Kirche St Peter, Zürich

Vivaldi, Sinfonia in C major for strings, RV 116
Vivaldi, Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Vivaldi, Concerto for strings in G minor, "Paris Concerto no. 1", RV 157
Vivaldi, Sonata in D minor for two violins and continuo "La Follia," Op.1 no.12, RV 63 (arr. Avital)
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico, concerto grosso in D minor for two violins, cello and strings, Op.3 no.11, RV 565
Vivaldi, Concerto in D major for lute, RV 93
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Avi Avital, Mandolin
Mayumi Hirasaki, Leader
2 February at 19:30

Coventry Cathedral, Coventry

The Sixteen: Bach Magnificat - Coventry
Buy tickets
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Bach, Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - Cantata, BWV190
Bach, Gloria in excelsis Deo - Cantata, BWV191
Bach, Cantata BWV156: Arioso (Sinfonia)
Bach, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV147: Jesu bleibet meine Fruede (Jesu, joy of man's desiring)
Bach, Die Elenden sollen essen - Cantata, BWV75 (Sinfonia)
Bach, Magnificat in D Major, BWV243
The Sixteen
The Orchestra of The Sixteen
2 February at 19:30

University Great Hall, Exeter, Exeter

Kissed by a Rose
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Le Corsaire, Op.21: Overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 25 in C major, K503
Berlioz, Roméo et Juliette, choral symphony, Op.17: Love Scene
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: Suite
Vassily Sinaisky, Conductor
Imogen Cooper, Piano
2 February at 19:30
Distinguished artists in recital: Kremerata Baltica & Gidon Kremer, violin
Buy tickets
Pärt, Fratres
Weinberg, Chamber Symphony no. 4, Op.153
Tchaikovsky, Sérénade mélancolique in B minor, for violin and orchestra, Op.26
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. J Cohen / A Pushkarev)
Silvestrov, Serenade for Solo Violin
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, Violin
2 February at 20:00

Tonhalle: Mendelssohn Saal, Düsseldorf

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden & Christian Thielemann
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Walküre: Act 1
Gubaidulina, Der Zorn Gottes
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Anja Kampe, Soprano
TBC
Georg Zeppenfeld, Bass
2 February at 20:00

Cape Town City Hall, Cape Town

MacGregor meets Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Lieutenant Kijé: Symphonic Suite, Op.60
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op.102
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Joanna MacGregor, Piano
Arjan Tien, Conductor
Cape Town Philharmonic Orchestra
2 February at 20:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozartwoche Konzert #24
Buy tickets
Works by Mozart
ENNUI, Geht es immer so weiter? (World Première)
Musicbanda Franui
Peter Simonischek, Reader
2 February at 20:00

Teatro Principal Antzokia, Vitoria-Gasteiz

Beethoven, Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Tchaikovsky, Juliet and Romeo
Aragón, La flor más grande del mundo
Ainars Rubiķis, Conductor
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
2 February at 20:00

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Schumann, Brahms
Buy tickets
Schumann, Adventlied, Op.71
Schumann, Neujahrslied, Op.144
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica y Coro de RTVE
2 February at 20:15
Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch & Hartmut Rohde: Brahms
Buy tickets
Klein, String Trio
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 1 in C minor, Op.15
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch
Hartmut Rohde, Viola
2 February at 20:30

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

Ravel, Sibelius, Fauré
Buy tickets
Ravel, Pavane pour une infante défunte
Sibelius, Pelléas och Mélisande (Pelléas and Mélisande), suite for orchestra, Op.46
Fauré, Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80
Sibelius, Symphony no. 3 in C major, Op.52
Michał Nesterowicz, Conductor
Real Filharmonia de Galicia
2 February at 21:15
Concertgebouw Orchestra Horizon: Bernstein, East Side West Side
Buy tickets
Rijnvos, New Work
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Revueltas, Sensemayá
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Gustavo Gimeno, Percussion
Sasha Cooke, Mezzo-soprano
Jan 28, 31, Feb 02, 04, 08, 11 mat, 15

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

King Roger
Szymanowski, King Roger, (Król Roger) Op.46
Opera Australia
Andrea Molino, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Steffen Aarfing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michael Honeyman, Król Roger II
Lorina Gore, Roxana
Saimir Pirgu, Shepherd
James Egglestone, Edrisi
Dominica Matthews, Deaconness
Gennadi Dubinsky, Archbishop
Amy Lane, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Feb 01, 02, 03, 04

BAM: Harvey Theater, New York City

Batsheva Dance Company: Last Work
Last Work (Ohad Naharin)
Batsheva Dance Company
Jan 31, Feb 01, 02, 03

Opéra Comédie, Montpellier

Stabat Mater
Dvořák, Stabat Mater, Op.58
Opéra national Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon
Laurence Equilbey, Conductor
Marie-Ève Signeyrole, Director
Helena Juntunen, Soprano
Agata Schmidt, Mezzo-soprano
Dovlet Nurgeldiyev, Tenor
Ilya Silchukov, Baritone
Chœur accentus
Chœur de l’Opéra national Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon
Orchestre national de Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon
Compagnie MIMH
Feb 01, 02

Les Halles de Schaerbeek, Brussels

Gone in a heart­beat
Gone in a heart­beat (Louise Vanneste)
Anja Röttgerkamp, Dancer
Eleonore Valère, Dancer
Eveline Van Bauwel, Dancer
Louise Vanneste, Dancer