Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 2-Feb

Sun 4 Dec - Sun 5 Feb
Wagner, Lohengrin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Axel Kober, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Steffen Aarfing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Manuela Uhl, Elsa von Brabant
Annette Dasch, Elsa von Brabant
Peter Seiffert, Lohengrin
TBC, Lohengrin
John Lundgren, Friedrich von Telramund
Wolfgang Koch, Friedrich von Telramund
Albert Pesendorfer, Heinrich der Vogler
Dong-Hwan Lee, The King's Herald
Derek Welton, The King's Herald
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Tue 31 Jan - Thu 2 Feb

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen (Concert performance)
Simone Young, Conductor
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Carmen
Michael Spyres, Don José
Jean-Sébastien Bou, Escamillo
Vannina Santoni, Micaëla
Chantal Santon-Jeffery, Frasquita
Ahlima Mhamdi, Mercédès
Jean Teitgen, Zuniga
Fréderic Goncalves, Moralès
Francis Dudziak, Le Dancaïre
Rodolphe Briand, Le Remendado
Chœur de Radio France
Maîtrise de Radio France
Thu 2 Feb - Fri 3 Feb

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Gershwin
Gershwin, Cuban Overture
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess: A Symphonic Picture (arr. Robert Russell Bennett)
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Wayne Marshall, Conductor
Michel Camilo, Piano
Fri 27 Jan - Sun 5 Feb

Stadsschouwburg, Antwerp

Spartacus
Spartacus (Yuri Grigorovich)
Opera Ballet Vlaanderen
Karen Durgaryan, Conductor
Simon Virsaladze, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mon 30 Jan - Thu 2 Feb

Staatsoper, Vienna

Salome
Strauss R., Salome
Vienna State Opera
Peter Schneider, Conductor
Boleslaw Barlog, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Salome
Iris Vermillion, Herodias
Herwig Pecoraro, Herod
Alan Held, Jochanaan
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sat 28 Jan - Wed 15 Feb

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Manlio Benzi, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Stephen Brimson-Lewis, Set Designer
Dominick Chenes, Rodolfo
Matteo Lippi, Rodolfo
Marina Costa-Jackson, Mimì
Jessica Muirhead, Mimì
Gary Griffiths, Marcello
Lauren Fagan, Musetta
Gareth Brynmor John, Schaunard
Michael Clifton-Thompson, Parpignol
Martin Lloyd, Alcindoro
Howard Kirk, Benoît
Jihoon Kim, Colline
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Wed 1 Feb - Thu 2 Feb

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Katia und Marielle Labèque musizieren mit Reinhard Goebel
Wranitzky, Symphonie in D-Dur, Op.36
Dussek, Konzert für zwei Klaviere in B-Dur, Op.63
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, "Prague", K504
Reinhard Goebel, Violin
Katia Labèque, Piano
Marielle Labèque, Piano
Wed 1 Feb - Thu 2 Feb
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D, "Haffner", K385
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Jean-Christophe Spinosi, Conductor
Thu 2 Feb - Fri 3 Feb

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Russian Superstars
Stravinsky, Jeu de cartes
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Thu 2 Feb - Fri 3 Feb

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Colomer, Rachmaninov
Colomer, La Devota Lasciva, for brass quintet and orchestra
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Spanish Brass Luur Metals
Andrew Gourlay, Conductor
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Thu 2 Feb - Tue 7 Feb

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Tchaikovsky with Kirill Gerstein and Semyon Bychkov
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23 (1879 version)
Tchaikovsky, Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op.58
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Fri 27 Jan - Sun 12 Feb

Teatro de la Zarzuela, Madrid

La Villana
Vives, La Villana
Teatro de La Zarzuela de Madrid
Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez, Conductor
Eduardo Portal, Conductor
Natalia Menéndez, Director
Nicolás Boni, Set Designer
Maria Araujo, Costume Designer
Nicola Beller Carbone, Casilda
Maite Alberola, Casilda
Milagros Martín, Juana Antonia
Ángel Ódena, Peribáñez
César San Martín, Peribáñez
Jorge de Léon, Don Fadrique
Andeka Gorrotxategi, Don Fadrique
Rubén Amoretti, David, Rey
Javier Tomé Fernández, Olmedo
Ricardo Muñiz, Miguel Ángel
Sandra Ferrández, Blasa
Manuel Mas, Roque
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro del Teatro de La Zarzuela
Juan Gómez-Cornejo, Lighting Designer
May 25, 27

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Love and Other Demons
Hungarian première
Buy tickets
Eötvös, Love and Other Demons (Budapest version, Hungarian première)
Péter Eötvös, Conductor
Silviu Purcarete, Director
Helmut Stürmer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tetiana Zhuravel, Sierva María
Gergely Boncsér, Abrenuncio
István Kovácsházi, Don Ygnacio
Zsolt Haja, Father Delaura
Bernadett Fodor, Dominga
Jovita Vaškevičiūtė, Dominga
Andrea Meláth, Josefa Miranda
Éva Balatoni, Martina Laborde, an insane woman
Krisztián Cser, Don Toribio
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Jerry Skelton, Lighting Designer
Rares Zaharia, Revival Director
Andu Dumitrescu, Video Artist
Thu 2 Feb - Thu 23 Feb

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Concerts - Russian Revolutionaries
Works by Tchaikovsky
Works by Rachmaninov
Works by Medtner
Works by Prokofiev
Works by Shostakovich
Alexander Gavrylyuk, Piano
Alexei Volodin, Piano
Anna Vinnitskaya, Piano
Vadym Kholodenko, Piano
Sun 20 Nov - Sat 11 Feb

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

The Pearls of Cleopatra
Straus, The Pearls of Cleopatra
Adam Benzwi, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Victoria Behr, Costume Designer
Simon Berger, Dramaturgy
David Cavelius, Choirmaster / chorus director
Diego Leetz, Lighting Designer
Thu 2 Feb - Sat 4 Feb

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Little Nemo
Chaillou, Little Nemo
Philippe Nahon, Conductor
Olivier Balazuc, Director
Bruno de Lavenère, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kids event
Thu 2 Feb - Sat 25 Feb

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Hansel and Gretel
New production
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel (Sung in English)
Christoph Altstaedt, Conductor
Edward Dick, Director
Giles Cadle, Set Designer
Christina Cunningham, Costume Designer
Stephen Gadd, Peter / Father
Susan Bullock, Gertrude / Mother , Witch
Katie Bray, Hänsel
Fflur Wyn, Gretel
Amy Freston, Dew Fairy
Louise Collett, Sandman
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
Thu 2 Feb at 11:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozartwoche Konzert #21
Mozart, Symphony no. 25 in G minor, K183 (K173dB)
Hummel, Fantasie in G minor for viola and orchestra, Op.94
Hummel, Theme and Variations for Oboe and Orchestra in F minor, Op.102
Mozart, Symphony no. 31 in D, "Paris", K297 (K300a)
Camerata Salzburg
François Leleux, Oboe
Antoine Tamestit, Viola
Thu 2 Feb at 13:05
Weiner, Kodály, Kurtág, Dohnányi, Liszt, Brahms
Weiner, Sonata
Kodály, Adagio
Kurtág, In nomine
Kurtág, Impromptu –al ongherese
Dohnányi, Violin Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.21
Liszt, Romance oubliée, for piano, S 132
Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 1 in G minor (arr. Watson Forbes)
Rosalind Ventris, Viola
Timothy End, Piano
Thu 2 Feb at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Bach, Partita no. 1 in B flat major, BWV825
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 1 in D minor, BWV1052
Mitra Alica Tham, Piano
Krista Caspersz, Violin
Alice Pratley, Violin
Geoffrey Irwin, Viola
Verity Evanson, Cello
Katy Fumanski, Double Bass
Thu 2 Feb at 15:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozartwoche Konzert #22
Haydn, String Quartet no. 60 in G major, Op.76 no.1, Hob III:75
Haydn, String Quartet no. 61 in D minor "Fifths," Op.76 no.2, Hob III:76
Haydn, String Quartet no. 62 in C major "The Emperor", Op.76 no.3, Hob III:77
Hagen Quartet
Thu 2 Feb at 15:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Mozart-Wohnhaus, Salzburg

Mozartwoche Konzert #23
Mozart, Piano Sonata in G major, K283 (K189h)
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C major, K309 (K284b)
Mozart, Piano sonata in F major, K332
Mozart, Piano Sonata in B flat major, K570
Mozart, Piano Sonata in D major, "Durnitz", K284 (K205b)
Robert Levin
Thu 2 Feb at 19:00

De Geerhallen, Norrkoping

Beloved Classics
Schumann, Manfred Overture, Op.115
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Payare, Conductor
Pieter Wispelwey, Cello
Thu 2 Feb at 19:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Hollywood Rhapsody
Newman, 20th Century Fox Fanfare
Williams, Film music from Star Wars
Raksin, Laura
Herrmann, Psycho Suite for Strings
Korngold, The Adventures of Robin Hood Suite
Moross, Film music from The Big Country
Steiner, Film music from Gone with the Wind
Waxman, A Place in the Sun Suite
Bradley, Music from Tom and Jerry
Rózsa, Film music from Ben Hur
John Wilson, Conductor
Thu 2 Feb at 19:15

Warwick Arts Centre, University of Warwick, Coventry

Coull Quartet: Romantic Journey
Schubert, String Quartet no. 9 in G minor, D.173
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op.13
Brahms, String Quartet no. 3 in B flat major, Op.67
The Coull Quartet
Thu 2 Feb at 19:30

Besední dům, Brno

A Parisian, a classical and an organ symphony
Haydn, Symphony no. 86 in D major
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Guilmant, Symphony no. 1 for organ
Drahomíra Matznerová, Organ
Bastien Stil, Conductor
Thu 2 Feb at 19:30

University of Nottingham, Lakeside Arts Centre: Djanogly Recital Hall, Nottingham

Schumann, Mahler, Fauré
Schumann, Piano Quartet in E flat Major, Op.47
Mahler, Piano Quartet in A minor
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 2 in G minor, Op.45
Marlborough Piano Quartet
Thu 2 Feb at 19:30

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Iberian Temperament
Halffter, Tiento del primer tono y batalla imperial
Bizet, Carmen: Suite no. 2
de Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 2
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Bergen Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Jesús López-Cobos, Conductor
Thu 2 Feb at 19:30

Royal Academy of Music: David Josefowitz Recital Hall, London

Accordion Recital: The Art of Tango
Mario Stefano Pietrodarchi, Accordion
Thu 2 Feb at 19:30
Distinguished artists in recital: Kremerata Baltica & Gidon Kremer, violin
Pärt, Fratres
Weinberg, Chamber Symphony no. 4, Op.153
Tchaikovsky, Sérénade mélancolique in B minor, for violin and orchestra, Op.26
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. J Cohen / A Pushkarev)
Silvestrov, Serenade for Solo Violin
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, Violin
Thu 2 Feb at 19:30
Richard Boothby (viola da gamba) & Richard Tunnicliffe (baroque cello): Parallel Lives
Lawes, lyra viol music
Works by Gabrieli, Galli, Antonii
Forqueray, Pieces de viole avec la basse continue: Suite in D minor
Barrière, Sonata in F sharp minor
Vandini, Sonata in B flat
Telemann, Fantasia for solo viol
George Frederick Abel, Cello
Thu 2 Feb at 19:30

Coventry Cathedral, Coventry

The Sixteen: Bach Magnificat - Coventry
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Bach, Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - Cantata, BWV190
Bach, Gloria in excelsis Deo - Cantata, BWV191
Bach, Cantata BWV156: Arioso (Sinfonia)
Bach, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV147: Jesu bleibet meine Fruede (Jesu, joy of man's desiring)
Bach, Die Elenden sollen essen - Cantata, BWV75 (Sinfonia)
Bach, Magnificat in D Major, BWV243
The Sixteen
The Orchestra of The Sixteen
Thu 2 Feb at 19:30

Harpa Concert Hall, Reykjavik

Stravinsky and Britten
Britten, Russian Funeral, for brass band
Britten, Violin Concerto, Op.15
Stravinsky, Concerto in E flat major for chamber orchestra "Dumbarton Oaks"
Stravinsky, Symphony in Three Movements
Viviane Hagner, Violin
Matthew Halls, Conductor
Thu 2 Feb at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Paavo Järvi: Nielsen Cycle
Haydn, Symphony no. 101 in D major "The Clock"
Beethoven, Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C major, Op.56
Nielsen, Symphony no.6, "Sinfonia semplice"
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Tanja Tetzlaff, Cello
Lars Vogt, Piano
Thu 2 Feb at 19:30

Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester

RNCM Chamber Orchestra
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Kodály, Hungarian Rondo
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op.102
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
RNCM Chamber Orchestra
Gergely Madaras, Conductor
MaNOj Kamps, Conductor
Alexander Panfilov, Piano
Thu 2 Feb at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Handel Bach and Two Flutes
Bach, Trio Sonata in G major, BWV1038
Telemann, Paris Quartet no. 6 in E minor, TWV 43:E4
Bach, Flute Sonata in E minor, BWV1034
Handel, Flute Sonata in G major, Op.1 no.5, HWV 363b
Handel, Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393
Bach C.P.E., Trio Sonata in E minor, Wq 124
London Octave
William Bennett, Flute
Halit Turgay, Flute
Christopher Bevan, Harpsichord
Thu 2 Feb at 19:30

Kirche St Peter, Zürich

Avi Avital
Vivaldi, Sinfonia in C major for strings, RV 116
Vivaldi, Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Vivaldi, Concerto for strings in G minor, "Paris Concerto no. 1", RV 157
Vivaldi, Sonata in D minor for two violins and continuo "La Follia," Op.1 no.12, RV 63 (arr. Avital)
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico, concerto grosso in D minor for two violins, cello and strings, Op.3 no.11, RV 565
Vivaldi, Concerto in D major for lute, RV 93
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Avi Avital, Mandolin
Mayumi Hirasaki, Leader
Thu 2 Feb at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Martin Fröst and the Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Britten, Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge for string orchestra, Op.10
Copland, Clarinet Concerto
Elgar, Sospiri for string orchestra and harp, Op.70
Brahms, Hungarian Dances (arr. for clarinet and orchestra by Göran Fröst)
Bartók, 6 Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56 (Arr. Martin Fröst)
Traditional, Klezmer Dances (arr. for clarinet and orchestra by Göran Fröst)
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Tomo Keller, Violin
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Thu 2 Feb at 19:30

University Great Hall, Exeter, Exeter

Kissed by a Rose
Berlioz, Le Corsaire, Op.21: Overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 25 in C major, K503
Berlioz, Roméo et Juliette, choral symphony, Op.17: Love Scene
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: Suite
Vassily Sinaisky, Conductor
Imogen Cooper, Piano
Thu 2 Feb at 20:00

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Schumann, Brahms
Schumann, Adventlied, Op.71
Schumann, Neujahrslied, Op.144
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica y Coro de RTVE
Thu 2 Feb at 20:00

Tonhalle: Mendelssohn Saal, Düsseldorf

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden & Christian Thielemann
Wagner, Die Walküre: Act 1
Gubaidulina, Der Zorn Gottes
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Anja Kampe, Soprano
Stephen Gould, Tenor
Georg Zeppenfeld, Bass
Thu 2 Feb at 20:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozartwoche Konzert #24
Works by Mozart
ENNUI, Geht es immer so weiter? (World Première)
Musicbanda Franui
Peter Simonischek, Reader
Thu 2 Feb at 20:00

Cape Town City Hall, Cape Town

MacGregor meets Shostakovich
Prokofiev, Lieutenant Kijé: Symphonic Suite, Op.60
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op.102
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Joanna MacGregor, Piano
Arjan Tien, Conductor
Cape Town Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 2 Feb at 20:00

Teatro Principal Antzokia, Vitoria-Gasteiz

Beethoven, Tchaikovsky
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Tchaikovsky, Juliet and Romeo
Aragón, La flor más grande del mundo
Ainars Rubiķis, Conductor
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Thu 2 Feb at 20:15
Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch & Hartmut Rohde: Brahms
Klein, String Trio
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 1 in C minor, Op.15
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch
Hartmut Rohde, Viola
Thu 2 Feb at 20:30

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

Ravel, Sibelius, Fauré
Ravel, Pavane pour une infante défunte
Sibelius, Pelléas och Mélisande (Pelléas and Mélisande), suite for orchestra, Op.46
Fauré, Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80
Sibelius, Symphony no. 3 in C major, Op.52
Michał Nesterowicz, Conductor
Real Filharmonia de Galicia
Thu 2 Feb at 21:15
Concertgebouw Orchestra Horizon: Bernstein, East Side West Side
Rijnvos, New Work
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Revueltas, Sensemayá
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Gustavo Gimeno, Percussion
Sasha Cooke, Mezzo-soprano
Thu 2 Feb - Sat 4 Feb

Segerstrom Center for the Arts: Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, Costa Mesa

Sottish Fantasy
MacCunn, Land of the Mountains and the Flood
Bruch, Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op.46
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Pacific Symphony
David Danzmayr, Conductor
Ning Feng, Violin
Thu 2 Feb - Sat 4 Feb

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

Beethoven's Eighth Symphony
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Rouse, Trombone Concerto
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
National Symphony Orchestra Washington
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
Wed 1 Feb - Thu 2 Feb

La Raffinerie, Brussels

Stroke
Stroke (Mohamed Benaji, Louise Michel Jackson)