Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 3-Feb

Fri 3 Feb - Sun 5 Feb

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

Mendelssohn, Penderecki
Mendelssohn, The Fair Melusina, overture in F major, Op.32
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Penderecki, Concerto Grosso for three cellos
Krzysztof Penderecki, Conductor
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Adolfo Gutiérrez-Arenas, Cello
Orquesta Nacional de España
Fri 27 Jan - Sun 5 Feb

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
New production
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem) (New production)
Tito Ceccherini, Conductor
Alfonso Caiani, Conductor
Tom Ryser, Director, Bassa Selim
David Belugou, Set Designer
Jean-Michel Angays, Costume Designer
Jane Archibald, Konstanze
Hila Fahima, Blondchen
Mauro Peter, Belmonte
Dmitry Ivanchey, Pedrillo
Franz-Josef Selig, Osmin
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
Stéphane Laverne, Costume Designer
Fri 3 Feb - Sat 4 Feb

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Sumi Jo sings Maria Callas
Various, beloved opera arias
Lio Kuok-Man, Conductor
Sumi Jo, Soprano
Apr 11

Nationaltheater, Munich

La Fille mal gardée
Buy tickets
La Fille mal gardée (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Myron Romanul, Conductor
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Fri 3 Feb - Sat 4 Feb

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

The Phantom Carriage
Larsson Gothe, Körkarlen
Karen Kamensek, Conductor
Thu 2 Feb - Fri 3 Feb

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Colomer, Rachmaninov
Colomer, La Devota Lasciva, for brass quintet and orchestra
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Spanish Brass Luur Metals
Andrew Gourlay, Conductor
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Thu 2 Feb - Sat 4 Feb

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Little Nemo
Chaillou, Little Nemo
Philippe Nahon, Conductor
Olivier Balazuc, Director
Bruno de Lavenère, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kids event
Wed 18 Jan - Sun 5 Feb

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Onegin
Onegin (John Cranko)
Hungarian National Ballet
Domonkos Héja, Conductor
Thomas Mika, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Fri 3 Feb - Sun 12 Feb

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Madama Butterfly
New production
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
Kriszta Székely, Director
Balázs Cziegler, Set Designer
Fruzsina Nagy, Costume Designer
Gabriella Létay Kiss, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Eszter Sümegi, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Boldizsár László, Pinkerton
Péter Balczó, Pinkerton
Anatolij Fokanov, Sharpless
Károly Szemerédy, Sharpless
Szilvia Vörös, Suzuki
Andrea Edina Ulbrich, Suzuki
Ferenc Cserhalmi, The Bonze
Sándor Egri, The Bonze
János Szerekován, Prince Yamadori
Zoltán Megyesi, Goro
Tivadar Kiss, Goro
Eszter Zavaros, Kate Pinkerton
Erika Markovics, Kate Pinkerton
Gábor Németh, The Imperial Commissioner
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Fri 27 Jan - Sun 5 Feb

Stadsschouwburg, Antwerp

Spartacus
Spartacus (Yuri Grigorovich)
Opera Ballet Vlaanderen
Karen Durgaryan, Conductor
Simon Virsaladze, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sat 21 Jan - Fri 24 Feb

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

The Snow Maiden
New production
Rimsky-Korsakov, Snegurochka, The Snow Maiden (Sung in English)
Leo McFall, Conductor
John Fulljames, Director
Giles Cadle, Set Designer
Christina Cunningham, Costume Designer
Aoife Miskelly, Snegurochka
Daisy Brown, Snegurochka
Heather Lowe, Lel
Yvonne Howard, Spring Beauty
Bonaventura Bottone, Tsar Berendey
Ivan Sharpe, Tsar Berendey
Phillip Rhodes, Mizgir
Dean Robinson, Bermyata
Elin Pritchard, Kupava
Claire Pascoe, Bobylikha
James Creswell, Frost
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
Mar 25

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Maskats, Valentina
Latvian National Opera
Normunds Vaicis, Conductor
Viesturs Kairišs, Director
Ieva Jurjane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kristīne Gailīte, Valentina
Juris Ādamsons, Dima
Mihail Chulpaev, Aleksey
Rihards Millers, Valdis
Nicol Hungsberg, Lighting Designer
Apr 02

Konzert Theatre, Bern

Post Anima (Etienne Béchard)
Tanzcompagnie Konzert Theater Bern
Sun 22 Jan - Tue 14 Mar
Maillot / Millepied
Altro Canto (Jean-Christophe Maillot)
Daphnis et Chloé (Michel Fokine, Benjamin Millepied)
Fri 27 Jan - Tue 14 Feb

Royal College of Music: Britten Theatre, London

Opera Scenes
Fri 3 Feb - Sat 4 Feb

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Tatjana
Tatjana (John Neumeier)
Hamburg Ballet
Garrett Keast, Conductor
John Neumeier, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Fri 27 Jan - Sun 12 Feb

Teatro de la Zarzuela, Madrid

La Villana
Vives, La Villana
Teatro de La Zarzuela de Madrid
Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez, Conductor
Eduardo Portal, Conductor
Natalia Menéndez, Director
Nicolás Boni, Set Designer
Maria Araujo, Costume Designer
Nicola Beller Carbone, Casilda
Maite Alberola, Casilda
Milagros Martín, Juana Antonia
Ángel Ódena, Peribáñez
César San Martín, Peribáñez
Jorge de Léon, Don Fadrique
Andeka Gorrotxategi, Don Fadrique
Rubén Amoretti, David, Rey
Javier Tomé Fernández, Olmedo
Ricardo Muñiz, Miguel Ángel
Sandra Ferrández, Blasa
Manuel Mas, Roque
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro del Teatro de La Zarzuela
Juan Gómez-Cornejo, Lighting Designer
Fri 3 Feb - Sat 4 Feb

Auditorio Manuel de Falla, Granada

Javier Perianes plays Mozart
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Javier Perianes, Piano
Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Thu 2 Feb - Fri 3 Feb

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Russian Superstars
Stravinsky, Jeu de cartes
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Fri 3 Feb - Tue 7 Mar

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Verführung
Uraufführung
New Work (Katarzyna Kozielska)
Faun (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
Le Spectre de la Rose (Marco Goecke)
Boléro (Maurice Béjart)
Stuttgart Ballet
Thomas Lempertz, Costume Designer
Hussein Chalayan, Costume Designer
Adam Carée, Lighting Designer
Michaela Springer, Costume Designer
Udo Haberland, Lighting Designer
John van der Heyden, Lighting Designer
Apr 17

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Buy tickets
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Stefan Soltesz, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Diego Leetz, Lighting Designer
Fri 3 Feb - Mon 6 Feb

Hackney Empire, London

Royal Academy Opera: Orphée aux enfers
Offenbach, Orphée aux Enfers (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Royal Academy Opera
Gareth Hancock, Conductor
Martin Duncan, Director
Alex Doidge-Green, Set Designer
Alys Roberts, Eurydice
Nika Gorič, Eurydice
Ilona Revolskaya, Diane
Lorena Paz Nieto, Diane
Frances Gregory, Venus
Marvic Monreal, Venus
Leslie Bickle, Cupidon
Alexandra Oomens, Cupidon
Carrie-Ann Williams, Minerve
Meinir Wyn Roberts, Minerve
Helen Brackenbury, L'Opinion Publique
Katie Stevenson, L'Opinion Publique
Hannah Poulsom, Junon
Emma Stannard, Junon
Mikhail Shepelenko, Orphée
Emanuel Heitz, Orphée
Alexander Aldren, Mercure
Joshua Baxter, Mercure
Dominic Bowe, Jupiter
Nicholas Mogg, Jupiter
Alex Otterburn, John Styx
Robert Glyndwr Garland, John Styx
Timothy Murphy, Mars
Michael Mofidian, Mars
Richard Walshe, Bacchus
Patrick Terry, Bacchus
Steve Elias, Choreography
Tue 31 Jan - Fri 3 Feb

Staatsoper, Vienna

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Vienna State Opera
Plácido Domingo, Conductor
Margarethe Wallmann, Director
Nicola Benois, Set Designer
Adrianne Pieczonka, Floria Tosca
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Mario Cavaradossi
Marco Vratogna, Baron Scarpia
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sun 22 Jan - Sat 18 Feb

Opernhaus, Zürich

Medée
New Production
Charpentier, Médée
William Christie, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Hartmut Meyer, Set Designer
Mechthild Seipel, Costume Designer
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Medea
Reinoud Van Mechelen, Jason
Nahuel di Pierro, Créon
Mélissa Petit, Créuse
Ivan Thirion, Oronte
Carmen Seibel, Nérine
Gemma Ní Bhriain, Cléone
Spencer Lang, Arcas
Jürg Hämmerli, Choirmaster / chorus director
Werner Hintze, Dramaturgy
Fabio Dietsche, Dramaturgy
Orchestra La Scintilla Zurich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Florie Valiquette, Soprano
Tue 31 Jan - Tue 28 Feb

Teatro Real, Madrid

Billy Budd
New Production
Britten, Billy Budd
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Deborah Warner, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Jacques Imbrailo, Billy Budd
Toby Spence, Captain Vere
Brindley Sherratt, John Claggart
Thomas Oliemans, Mr Redburn
David Soar, Mr Flint
Torben Jürgens, Lieutenant Ratcliffe
Christopher Gillett, Red Whiskers
Clive Bayley, Dansker
Duncan Rock, Donald
Sam Furness, Novice
Francisco Vas, Squeak
Manel Esteve, Bosun
Kim Brandstrup, Choreography
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Thu 2 Feb - Tue 7 Feb

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Tchaikovsky with Kirill Gerstein and Semyon Bychkov
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23 (1879 version)
Tchaikovsky, Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op.58
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Thu 2 Feb - Fri 3 Feb

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Gershwin
Gershwin, Cuban Overture
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess: A Symphonic Picture (arr. Robert Russell Bennett)
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Wayne Marshall, Conductor
Michel Camilo, Piano
Sat 28 Jan - Wed 15 Feb

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Manlio Benzi, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Stephen Brimson-Lewis, Set Designer
Dominick Chenes, Rodolfo
Matteo Lippi, Rodolfo
Marina Costa-Jackson, Mimì
Jessica Muirhead, Mimì
Gary Griffiths, Marcello
Lauren Fagan, Musetta
Gareth Brynmor John, Schaunard
Michael Clifton-Thompson, Parpignol
Martin Lloyd, Alcindoro
Howard Kirk, Benoît
Jihoon Kim, Colline
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sun 15 Jan - Sat 4 Feb

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Werther
Massenet, Werther
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director, Set Designer
Wolfgang Gussmann, Costume Designer
Piotr Beczała, Werther
Josep Bros, Werther
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Charlotte
Nora Gubisch, Charlotte
Joan Martín-Royo, Albert
Carlos Daza, Albert
Elena Sancho Pereg, Sophie
Sonia de Munck, Sophie
Stefano Palatchi, Le Bailli
Antoni Comas, Schmidt
Marc Canturri, Johann
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Fri 25 Nov - Sat 25 Feb

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Karen Kamensek, Conductor
Tecwyn Evans, Conductor
Eva Ollikainen, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Michael Vale, Set Designer
Sue Blanc, Costume Designer
Katarina Giotas, Carmen
Géraldine Chauvet, Carmen
Joakim Bäckström, Don José
Noah Stewart, Don José
Daniel Hällström, Escamillo
Julia Sporsen, Micaëla
Mattias Ermedahl, Le Dancaïre
Markus Pettersson, Le Remendado
Anders Lorentzson, Zuniga
Mats Persson, Zuniga
Åke Zetterström, Moralès
Mia Karlsson, Frasquita
Ann-Kristin Jones, Mercédès
Marie Lambert, Revival Director
Göteborg Children's Chorus
Göteborg Opera Chorus
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Fri 3 Feb at 11:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozartwoche Konzert #25
Mozart, Symphony no. 1 in E flat, K16 (Excerpts)
Mozart, Motet in D, "Ave verum Corpus", K618
Mozart, Aria for Tenor, "Dalla sua pace", K540a
Mozart, Aria for Bass, "Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo", K584
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: Deh vieni, non tardar
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: Crudel! Perché finora...
Mozart, Recitative and Aria for Tenor, "Misero! O sogno!", K431 (K425b)
Mozart, Serenade in C minor for wind, K388 (K384a) (Excerpts)
Mozart, Trio for Soprano, Tenor and Bass, "Liebes Mandel, wo is's Bandel?", K441
Mozart, Aria for Bass, "Mentre ti lascio", K513
Mozart, Aria for Tenor, "Mußt' ich auch durch tausend Drachen", K435 (K416b)
Mozart, Scena and Rondo for Soprano, "Non piú, tutti ascoltai", K490
Mozart, Trio for Soprano, Tenor and Bass, "Mandina amabile", K480
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, "Prague", K504 (Excerpts)
Bach Consort Wien
Rubén Dubrovsky, Conductor
Christiane Karg, Soprano
Michael Schade, Tenor
Manuel Walser, Baritone
Florian Teichtmeister, Narrator
Fri 3 Feb at 12:15
Schumann, Three Romances, Op.94 (arr. for cello and piano)
Brahms, Trio in E flat major for Horn (or Cello or Viola), Violin and Piano, Op.40
Bo-Gustaf Thorell, Violin
Mikael Sjögren, Cello
Markus Maskuniitty, French horn
Stefan Lindgren, Piano
Fri 3 Feb at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Emily Sun (violin) Jennifer Hughes (piano)
Schubert, Violin Sonata in G minor, D.408
Strauss R., Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major, Op.18
Emily Sun, Violin
Jennifer Hughes, Piano
Fri 3 Feb at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Concert - Clockwork Opera present Chabrier - 'An Incomplete Education'
Chabrier, Une éducation manquée
Clockwork Opera
Tom Holland, Artistic Director
Ashley Beauchamp, Piano
Kirsty McLean, Soprano
Georgina Thorburn, Soprano
Michael Lafferty, Baritone
Fri 3 Feb at 13:05

Royal Academy of Music: Duke's Hall, London

Venetian Extravaganza
Works by Gabrieli
Juilliard Brass
Reinhold Friedrich, Trumpet
Fri 3 Feb at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Bartók, Poulenc, Brahms
Bartók, Falun (Village Scenes)
Poulenc, Huit Chansons Polonaises
Bartók, Hungarian Folk Songs
Brahms, 14 Volks-Kinderlieder WoO31 (excerpts)
Brahms, 42 Deutsche Volkslieder, WoO33 (excerpts)
Mimi Doulton, Soprano
Mairi Grewar, Piano
Fri 3 Feb at 15:00
Mozartwoche Salzburg

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozartwoche Konzert #26
Haydn, String Quartet no. 63 in B flat major "Sunrise," Op.76 no.4, Hob III:78
Haydn, String Quartet no. 64 in D major “Largo”, Op.76 no.5, Hob III:79
Haydn, String Quartet no. 65 in E flat major, Op.76 no.6, Hob III:80
Hagen Quartet
Fri 3 Feb at 19:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Hollywood Rhapsody
Newman, 20th Century Fox Fanfare
Williams, Film music from Star Wars
Raksin, Laura
Herrmann, Psycho Suite for Strings
Korngold, The Adventures of Robin Hood Suite
Moross, Film music from The Big Country
Steiner, Film music from Gone with the Wind
Waxman, A Place in the Sun Suite
Bradley, Music from Tom and Jerry
Rózsa, Film music from Ben Hur
John Wilson, Conductor
Fri 3 Feb at 19:30

Kultur-Casino, Grosser Saal, Bern

Symphoniekonzert: Märsche und Fanfaren
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 2, Op.72a
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Kurtág, Stélé
Haydn, Symphony no. 100 in G major "Military"
Mario Venzago, Conductor
Stefan Jackiw, Violin
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Fri 3 Feb at 19:30

Palau de la Musica: José Iturbi, Valencia

Orquesta de Valencia
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Orquesta de Valencia
Yaron Traub, Conductor
Fri 3 Feb at 19:30

St Paul the Apostle, New York City

Tchaikovsky Festival: Rachmaninoff's Vespers
Rachmaninov, All Night Vigil ("Vespers") for choir, Op.37
Westminster Symphonic Choir
Joe Miller, Director
Fri 3 Feb at 19:30
BBC Philharmonic with Ben Gernon and Benjamin Grosvenor
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 1 in G minor "Winter Daydreams", Op.13
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.22
Debussy, La Mer
BBC Philharmonic
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Fri 3 Feb at 19:30

Victoria Concert Hall, Singapore

VCH Presents Ng Pei-Sian and Ng Pei-Jee
Barrière, Sonata no. 10 in G major, for two cellos
Bach, Cello suite no. 2 in D minor, BWV1008
Handel, Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393
Bach, Cello suite no. 3 in C major, BWV1009
Kats-Chernin, Phoenix Story for two cellos
Pei-Sian Ng, Cello
Pei Jee Ng, Cello
Fri 3 Feb at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

The Lark Ascending
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Suckling, Flute Concerto
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 1
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Katherine Bryan, Flute
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Fri 3 Feb at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Sakari Oramo conducts Shostakovich's Symphony no. 10
World première
Kabalevsky, Colas Breugnon: ouverture
Gordon, Violin Concerto
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Carolin Widmann, Violin
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Fri 3 Feb at 19:30

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

The English Concert
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Telemann, Sonata in F minor for two violins, two violas and basso continuo, TWV 44:32
Bach C.P.E., String Symphony in G major, Wq 182/1
Bach, Suite No.2 in A minor after BWV 1067
Telemann, Concerto in B flat major for 3 Oboes and 3 Violins, TWV 44:43
Bach, Concerto for 2 keyboards and strings in C minor, BWV1060
The English Concert
Rachel Podger, Violin
Fri 3 Feb at 19:30

BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff

Great Brits 2
Fitkin, Intimate Curve
Martland, Crossing the Border
Bedford, Star's End
Edwin Outwater, Conductor
Fri 3 Feb at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Schubert, Schoenberg, Webern, Brahms
Schubert, String Quartet in C minor "Quartettsatz" D.703
Schoenberg, String Quartet no. 2 in F sharp minor, Op.10
Webern, Langsamer Satz
Brahms, String Quartet in C minor, Op.51 no.1
Villiers String Quartet
Julia Sitkovetsky, Soprano
Fri 3 Feb at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Robert Quinney, organ
Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV565
Bach, Vater unser Himmelreich - chorale prelude in B Minor, BWV682
Bach, Duet in E Minor, BWV802
Bach, Duet in F Major, BWV803
Bach, Duet in G Major, BWV804
Bach, Duet in A Minor, BWV805
Bach, Prelude and Fugue in C Major, BWV547
Bach, Prelude and Fugue "Grand" in E Minor, BWV548
Bach, Von Himmel hoch, da komm' ich her (chorale variations) - chorale prelude in C Major, BWV769
Bach, Prelude and Fugue in G Major, BWV541
Robert Quinney, Organ
Fri 3 Feb at 19:30

Besední dům, Brno

A Parisian, a classical and an organ symphony
Haydn, Symphony no. 86 in D major
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Guilmant, Symphony no. 1 for organ
Drahomíra Matznerová, Organ
Bastien Stil, Conductor