Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Jun 26

Staatsoper, Vienna

Strauss R., Elektra
Vienna State Opera
Michael Boder, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Marianne Glittenberg, Costume Designer
Nina Stemme, Elektra
Waltraud Meier, Klytaemnestra
Regine Hangler, Chrysothemis
Alan Held, Orest
Herbert Lippert, Aegisth
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Jun 26, Jul 01, 03, 09

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318
André de Ridder, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer
Katharina Tasch, Costume Designer
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Alexander Koppelmann, Lighting Designer
Jun 26 mat, 30
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot)
The National Ballet of Japan
Alexei Baklan, Conductor
Vyacheslav Okunev, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Jun 26, 27, 28, 30, Jul 01, 02

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Josep Pons, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Mariusz Kwiecień, Don Giovanni
Carlos Álvarez, Don Giovanni
Carmela Remigio, Donna Anna
Vanessa Goikoetxea, Donna Anna
Miah Persson, Donna Elvira
Myrtò Papatanasiu, Donna Elvira
Julia Lezhneva, Zerlina
Rocío Ignacio, Zerlina
Simón Orfila, Leporello
Anatoli Sivko, Leporello
Dmitry Korchak, Don Ottavio
Toby Spence, Don Ottavio
Valeriano Lanchas, Masetto
Toni Marsol, Masetto
Eric Halfvarson, The Commendatore
Mariano Buccino, The Commendatore
Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Luke Halls, Video Artist
Mon 26 Jun at 12:00

Opernhaus: Spiegelsaal, Zürich

Lunchkonzert: Summer Music
Buy tickets
Copland, Sextet, for clarinet, piano and string quartet
Gershwin, Lullaby, for string quartet
Barber, Summer Music, for wind quintet, Op.31
Ewald, Brass Quintet no. 1
Members of the Zurich Orchestra Academy
Dieter Lange, Conductor
Mon 26 Jun at 13:10

St James's Church, Piccadilly, London

London International A Cappella Choral Competition 2017 - Aleron Chamber Choir
Buy tickets
Poulenc, Quatre petites prières de St François d'Assise
Estrada, Psalmi 137
Poulenc, Chanson à boire
Works by Amando San Jose
Milhaud, Psaume 121
Palestrina, Missa Papae Marcelli (Angus Dei 1 )
Angangco, Lullaby by the Sea
Alcala, Nilo, Other (world premiere)
Aleron Chamber Choir
Mon 26 Jun at 13:10

St Gabriel's Church, Pimlico, London

London International A Cappella Choral Competition - Octet Cantabile
Buy tickets
Padilla, Missa "Ego flos campi" (Kyrie)
Marava, Ennai, Other (arr. Augustine Paul)
Rice, Chris, Carry your Candle
Works by Fettke, Tom
Bach, Fugue in G Minor, BWV578 (arr. Ward Swingle)
Sthothiram, Ennil Adanga, Other (arr. Augustine Paul)
The King's Singers, I'm A Train
Parry, Take it from Figure O
Works by Millikan, Steve
Gospel, Traditional, Eye is on the Sparrow
Gospel, Traditional, You can change
Gospel, Traditional, Angels rejoice
Octet Cantabile
Augustine Paul, Choirmaster / chorus director
Mon 26 Jun at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Recital Hall, London

Exploring the Archives
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Song 'Die Ehre Gottes aus der Natur ', Op.48 no.4
Beethoven, La Tiranna, WoO 125
Haydn, String Quartet no. 48 in C major, Op.64 no.1, Hob III:65
Walmisley, Oboe Sonatina no. 2
Wesley, The bruised reed
Wesley, Wert thou, like me, in life’s low vale
Wesley, Shall I tell you
Bennett, Adagio
Chopin, Waltz no. 6 in D flat major "Minute Waltz", Op.64 no.1
Mon 26 Jun at 19:30
London International A Cappella Choral Competition - Heat 1
Buy tickets
des Prez, Ave Maria (Haarlem Voices)
Pärt, Magnificat (Haarlem Voices)
Manneke, Psaume 121 (Haarlem Voices)
Diepenbrock, Auf dem See (Haarlem Voices)
Victoria, Regina caeli (Iken Scholars)
Sheppard, Libera nos (Iken Scholars)
Pärt, Psalm 131 "Kindliche Ergebung" (Iken Scholars)
Harris, Bring us, O Lord God (Iken Scholars)
Tallis, Verily, Verily, I say unto you (The Renaissance Singers)
Pärt, The Deer's Cry (The Renaissance Singers)
Isaac, Angeli Archangeli (The Renaissance Singers)
des Prez, Missa Hercules dux Ferrariae (The Renaissance Singers)
Victoria, Gaude Virgo Maria (Arcadia Chamber Choir)
Pärt, Morning Star (Arcadia Chamber Choir)
Carrillo, Salve Regina (Arcadia Chamber Choir)
Ochoa, F, Other (Arcadia Chamber Choir)
Elberdin, Cantate Domino (Arcadia Chamber Choir)
Haarlem Voices
Sarah Barrett, Choirmaster / chorus director
Iken Scholars
Matthew Dunn, Choirmaster / chorus director
The Renaissance Singers
David Allinson, Choirmaster / chorus director
Arcadia Chamber Choir
Cecilia Espinosa Arango, Choirmaster / chorus director
Peter Phillips, Conductor
Ghislaine Morgan, Singer
Graham Ross, Conductor
Mon 26 Jun at 19:30
Bradfield Festival of Music

St Nicholas Church, High Bradfield, Sheffield

Jacqui Dankworth and Charlie Wood - Just Me, Just You
Buy tickets
A. Hoffman / D. Manning, Two To Tango
A. Razaf / D. Redman, Gee Baby, Ain’t I Good To You?
Vernon Duke, Autumn In New York
J. Greer / R. Klages, Just You, Just Me
A.C. Jobim / G. Lees, Corcovado
Billy Strayhorn, Lush Life
G. Gershwin / I. Gershwin, A Foggy Day
J. Dankworth / A. Owen, Thieving Boy
D. Porter / I. Hayes, When Something Is Wrong With My Baby
Ellington / George / Hodges / James, I’m Beginning To See the Light
Juan Tizol, Caravan
Carole King, You’ve Got a Friend
Casucci / Brammer / Williams / Graham, Just a Gigolo / I Ain’t Got Nobody
Ewan MacColl, The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
G. Kahn / H. Woods, Side By Side
Lennon / McCartney, I Will
M. Legrand / A. & M. Bergman, Windmills Of Your Mind
Ellington / Mills, It Don’t Mean a Thing
D. Hathaway / E. Howard, Someday We’ll All Be Free
Paul Simon, Feelin’ Groovy
G. Gershwin / I. Gershwin, Oh, Lady Be Good
Jacqui Dankworth, Voice
Charlie Wood, Piano
Mon 26 Jun at 19:30

Teatro Auditorio de Cuenca, Cuenca

Encuentro Sinfónico
Aguirre, Bembé
Takemitsu, Garden Rain
Tomasi, Fanfares liturgiques
Houben, Valley of the Pinios
Colomer, Fierabrass
Lys, Brass Pulsions
Víctor Pablo Pérez, Conductor
Joven Orquesta Nacional de España
Mon 26 Jun at 20:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Helmut-List-Halle, Graz

Celtic Baroque
Buy tickets
Traditional Irish, Other (The Irish-Ho-Hoane and others)
Traditional Scottish, Other (The Reel of Tulloch and others)
Hume, Musicall Humors
Matteis, Ground after the Scotch Humour
Purcell, Dioclesian: Two upon a ground
Dorothee Oberlinger, Recorder
Fabio Rinaudo, Bagpipes
Fabio Biale, Violin
Vittorio Ghielmi, Viola da Gamba
Johanna Seitz, Harp
Mon 26 Jun at 20:00
Mozartfest Würzburg

Würzburger Hofbräu: Abfüllhalle, Würzburg

Die Wellküren, Musical Comedy Group
Mon 26 Jun at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Works by Bach
Works by Liszt
Thomas Ospital, Organ
Mon 26 Jun at 20:15
Unknown (Unknown)
Mon 26 Jun at 21:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Musikanten Piano Trio
Buy tickets
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 44 in E major, Hob XV:28
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 1 in B major, Op.8
Musikanten Piano Trio
Jun 26, 28, 30, Jul 02, 04, 06, 08

Opéra de Lyon, Lyon

Viva la mamma
Donizetti, Viva la mamma (Le convenienze ed inconvenienze teatrali)
Opéra de Lyon
Lorenzo Viotti, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Jean-Jacques Delmotte, Costume Designer
Patrizia Ciofi, Daria Garbinati
Charles Rice, Procolo
Clara Meloni, Luigia Castragatti
Laurent Naouri, Donna Agata Scanagalli
Enea Scala, Guglielmo Antolstoinoff
Pietro Di Bianco, Biscroma Strappaviscere
Orchestre et Choeurs de l'Opéra de Lyon
Jun 26, 29, Jul 01

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Bellini, Norma
John Fiore, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marco Spotti, Oroveso
Alexandra Deshorties, Norma
Ruxandra Donose, Adalgisa
Mary Feminear, Clotilde
Migran Agadzhanyan, Flavio
Sergio Morabito, Director
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Jun 26

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

I puritani
Bellini, I puritani
Oper Stuttgart
Manlio Benzi, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Roland Bracht, Lord Gualtiero Valton
Adam Palka, Sir Giorgio Valton
Edgardo Rocha, Lord Arturo Talbo
Gezim Myshketa, Sir Riccardo Forth
Heinz Göhrig, Sir Bruno Robertson
Diana Haller, Enrichetta
Mirella Bunoaica, Elvira
Sergio Morabito, Director
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Jun 26, 29, Jul 01, 07

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Mitridate, re di Ponto
Mozart, Mitridate, re di Ponto, K87 (K74a)
Royal Opera
Christophe Rousset, Conductor
Graham Vick, Director
Paul Brown, Set Designer
Michael Spyres, Mitridate
Albina Shagimuratova, Aspasia
Salome Jicia, Sifare
Bejun Mehta, Farnace
Andrew Tortise, Marzio
Lucy Crowe, Ismene
Jennifer Davis, Arbate
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Jun 26

Staatstheater Darmstadt, Darmstadt

Kurtag, Strauss and Stravinsky
Kurtág, Stélé
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Orchester des Staatstheater Darmstadt
Will Humburg, Conductor
Jun 26, 28, 29, Jul 01, 02

Bockenheimer Depot, Frankfurt am Main

Betulia liberata
Premiere
Mozart, Betulia liberata, KV118 (KV74c)
Oper Frankfurt
Titus Engel, Conductor
Jan Philipp Gloger, Director
Franziska Bornkamm, Set Designer
Katharina Tasch, Costume Designer
Theo Lebow, Ozia
Michael Porter, Ozia
Ezgi Kutlu, Giuditta
Brandon Cedel, Achior
Ensemble Barock vokal der Hochschule für Musik Mainz
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Zsolt Horpácsy, Dramaturgy
Christian Rohrbach, Choirmaster / chorus director
Jan Hartmann, Lighting Designer
Jun 26, Jul 01, 02, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09, 10, 12

Cuvilliés-Theatre, Munich

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Staatstheater am Gärtnerplatz
Marco Comin, Conductor
Herbert Föttinger, Director
Orchester des Staatstheaters am Gärtnerplatz
Chor des Staatstheaters am Gärtnerplatz
Jun 26, 29, Jul 02, 05, 08, 10, 13, 15

Garsington Opera, High Wycombe

Il turco in Italia
Rossini, Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy)
Garsington Opera Company
David Parry, Conductor
Martin Duncan, Director
Francis O'Connor, Set Designer
Sarah Tynan, Fiorilla
Katie Bray, Zaida
Luciano Botelho, Don Narciso
Mark Stone, Prosdocimo
Quirijn de Lang, Selim
Geoffrey Dolton, Don Geronio
Garsington Opera Orchestra
Jun 26

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

MSO Plays Pastoral
Strauss R., Don Quixote, Op.35
Beethoven, Razumovsky Quartet, Op.59 no.1: Adagio Molto e Mesto (Arr. Dean)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Christopher Moore, Viola
Dale Barltrop, Violin
Jun 26

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

10. Museumskonzert
Gershwin, Cuban Overture
Ginastera, Harp Concerto, Op.25
Strauss R., Aus Italien, Op.16
Marie-Pierre Langlamet, Harp
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Jun 26

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Piotr Anderszewski spielt Schumann
Beethoven, Fidelio, Op.72: Overture
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Piotr Anderszewski, Piano
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Jun 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30, Jul 01

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Whipped Cream
Whipped Cream (Alexei Ratmansky)
American Ballet Theatre
Jun 26

La Scala, Milan

Bernard Haitink
Beethoven, Mass in D Major “Missa solemnis”, Op.123
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
Gerhild Romberger, Alto
Peter Sonn, Tenor
Hanno Müller-Brachmann, Baritone
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Bruno Casoni, Choirmaster / chorus director
Jun 26, 27

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Dance on Ensemble: 7 Dialogues
7 Dialogues (Noé Soulier)
Mon 26 Jun at 12:45

St Margaret's Church, Westminster Abbey, London

Lunchtime Recital - Laefer Saxophone Quartet (PLG Young Artists)
Ravel, String Quartet in F major (arr. Buckingham)
Swayne, Leapfrog, Op.149 (Commission - world premiere)
Iturralde, Hellenic Suite
Maslanka, Variations on the chorale melody „Durch Adams Fall“
Laefer Saxophone Quartet, Saxophone
Mon 26 Jun at 19:30

Volksoper: Foyer, Vienna

Heute im Foyer: Wiener Biedermeier-Solisten
Wiener Biedermeier-Solisten
Mon 26 Jun at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Vienna Piano Trio; Mark Padmore
Bennett, Tom O'Bedlam's Song
Schubert, Harfenspieler I - Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt, D.478
Schubert, Harfenspieler II - An die Turen will ich schleichen, in A minor, D.479
Schubert, Harfenspieler III - Wer nie sein Brot mich Tranen ass, in A minor, D.480
Larcher, Scenes from the Hunting Gun
Schubert, Herbst (Rellstab), D.945
Schubert, Auf dem Strom (Rellstab), D.943
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 2 in E flat major, D.929
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Vienna Piano Trio
Mon 26 Jun at 19:30

Pierre Boulez Saal, Berlin

Staatskapelle Berlin & Daniel Barenboim
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Staatskapelle Berlin
Mon 26 Jun at 20:00

Orchesterzentrum | NRW, Dortmund

5. Kammerkonzert: Sax und Co.
Szymanowski, Fantasy in C major, Op.14
Schulhoff, Hot-Sonate for saxophone and piano
Hänschke, Trio für Violine, Altsaxophon und Klavier
Kagel, Rrrrrrr...
Ravel, Violin Sonata no. 2 in G major
Debussy, Rhapsody for alto saxophone and orchestra
Bonneau, Piece concertante dans l'esprit du "Jazz" für Altsaxophon und Klavier
Matthias Grimminger, Saxophone
Vera Plum, Violin
Piotr Oczkowski, Piano
Mon 26 Jun at 20:00

Staatsoper im Schiller Theater: Gläsernes Foyer, Berlin

Kammerkonzert X: Capella Piccola
Telemann, Ach Herr! Lehr uns bedenken wohl - Cantata, TWV1:24
Works by Bach
Engel, Music for Oboe and Strings (Uraufführung)
Bach, Ich habe genug - Cantata, BWV82
Katharina Kammerloher, Mezzo-soprano
Gregor Witt, Oboe
Petra Schwieger, Violin
Tobias Sturm, Violin
Holger Espig, Viola
Harald Winkler, Double Bass
Günther Albers, Harpsichord, Organ
Mon 26 Jun at 20:00

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

Ian Bostridge recital
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.24
Brahms, Lieder
Ian Bostridge, Tenor