Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Dec 11, 12, 14, 15, 17, 18, 19, 20, 23, 25, 26, 27, 29, 30, 2018 Jan 02, 03, 04, 07, 08

Teatro Real, Madrid

La bohème
New Production
Buy tickets
Puccini, La bohème
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Stewart Laing, Set Designer
Stephen Costello, Rodolfo
Piero Pretti, Rodolfo
Anita Hartig, Mimì
Yolanda Auyanet, Mimì
Étienne Dupuis, Marcello
Alessandro Luongo, Marcello
Carmen Romeu, Musetta
Joan Martín-Royo, Schaunard
Manel Esteve Madrid, Schaunard
Mika Kares, Colline
Fernando Javier Radó, Colline
José Manuel Zapata, Benoît
Roberto Accurso, Alcindoro
Alan Barnes, Revival Director
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Dec 11 mat, 12 mat, 18 mat, 26 mat

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

The Town Musicians of Bremen | Bremen Mızıkacıları
New Production
Buy tickets
Şendil, The Town Musicians of Bremen | Bremen Mızıkacıları
Ivo Hentschel, Conductor
Tobias Ribitzki, Director
Alfred Peter, Set Designer
Kathrin-Susann Brose, Costume Designer
Dec 11, 14, 27, 2018 Jan 02, 04, 18, 31, Feb 03 mat
La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Royal Swedish Opera
Jean-Christophe Spinosi, Conductor
Lindy Hume, Director
Dan Potra, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ole Aleksander Bang, Don Ramiro
John Erik Eleby, Don Magnifico
Marianne Hellgren Staykov, Clorinda
Karin Osbeck, Tisbe
Johanna Rudström, Angelina (Cinderella)
Jens Persson, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Markus Schwartz, Alidoro
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Dec 11, 13, 15

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Verdi, Otello (Semi-staged)
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Peter Mumford, Director, Set Designer
Lester Lynch, Iago
Hanna Hipp, Emilia
Vladimir Dmitruk, Cassio
Latonia Moore, Desdemona
Ørjan Hartveit, Herald
Jongmin Park, Lodovico
David Hansford, Montano
Remus Alazaroae, Roderigo
Bergen Philharmonic Choir
Edvard Grieg Choir
Collegium Musicum Choir
Håkon Matti Skrede, Choirmaster / chorus director
Dec 11

Staatsoper, Vienna

Strauss R., Elektra
Vienna State Opera
Ingo Metzmacher, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Marianne Glittenberg, Costume Designer
Elena Pankratova, Elektra
Waltraud Meier, Klytaemnestra
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Chrysothemis
Johan Reuter, Orest
Norbert Ernst, Aegisth
Monika Bohinec, Maid 1
Margarita Gritskova, Maid 2
Ulrike Helzel, Maid 3
Caroline Wenborne, Maid 4
Ildikó Raimondi, Maid 5
Donna Ellen, Overseer
Simina Ivan, Confidante
Zoryana Kushpler, Trainbearer
Benedikt Kobel, Young Servant
Marcus Pelz, Old Servant
Ryan Speedo Green, Orest's Tutor
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Andreas Grüter, Lighting Designer
Dec 11, 12

Philharmonie, Cologne

Symphony Concert 4
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Dallapiccola, Variazioni per Orchestra
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Dec 11, 12, 14, 15, 17 mat, 18, 20, 22, 23, 24 mat, 25 mat, 27, 28 mat, 30, 31 mat, 2018 Jan 01 mat
The Sleeping Beauty (Sir Peter Wright)
Boris Gruzin, Conductor
Philip Prowse, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Dec 11, 12 mat, eve
The Tale of the Magic Flute
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute) (Abridged)
Kevin McCutcheon, Conductor
Gerlinde Pelkowski, Director, Costume Designer
Gabriel Thomas, Set Designer
Sandra Hamaoui, Pamina
TBC, Queen of the Night
Matthew Newlin, Tamino
Philipp Jekal, Papageno
Andrew Harris, Sarastro
Adriana Ferfezka, First Lady
Irene Roberts, Second Lady
Ronnita Miller, Third Lady
Nicole Haslett, Papagena
Ya-Chung Huang, Monostatos
Jörg Schörner, Narrator
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Kids event
Mon 11 Dec at 14:00

BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff

Afternoon Concert - Elgar
Buy tickets
Elgar, Cockaigne (In London Town) - overture for orchestra, Op.40
Elgar, Sea Pictures - song cycle for contralto and orchestra, Op.37
Elgar, Serenade in E minor for string orchestra, Op.20
Elgar, In the South (Alassio) - Concert Overture for orchestra, Op.50
Tadaaki Otaka, Conductor
Mon 11 Dec at 18:15
Bach, Clavier-Übung III, German Organ Mass
Bach, Selection of Chorales
Bach, Vor deinen Thron tret' ich - chorale prelude in G Major, BWV668
Bach, Toccata and Fugue in F Major, BWV540
Bach, Fantasia and Fugue "Grand" in G Minor, BWV542
David Titterington, Organ
Mon 11 Dec at 19:00

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan: Main Hall, Tokyo

Dvořák, Martinů, Brahms
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Othello: Overture, Op.93
Martinů, Symphony no. 2, H 295
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Mon 11 Dec at 19:30

Temple Church, London

Temple Church Choir — Temple Church
Sweelinck, Hodie Christus natus est
de Lassus, Mirabile Mysterium
Sweelinck, Cantate Domino, SwWV158
Buxtehude, Das neugeborne Kindelein, BuxWV13
von Laufenberg, Heinrich, In einem krippfly lag ein kind (arr. Jonathan Darbourne)
Bach, Magnificat in D Minor, BWV733
Gabrielli, Hodie Christus natus est
Poulenc, Christmas Motets
Messiaen, La Nativité du Seigneur: Dieu parmi nous
Mendelssohn, Ave Maria, Op.23 no.2
Mendelssohn, 6 Motets: Weihnachten, Op.79 no.1
Lauridsen, O Magnum Mysterium
Temple Church Choir
Temple Singers
Roger Sayer, Conductor
Mon 11 Dec at 19:30

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

A night with Juan Diego Flórez
Buy tickets
Works by Mozart
Juan Diego Flórez, Tenor
Guillermo García Calvo, Conductor
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Mon 11 Dec at 19:30
Pachelbel, Psalm 100 "Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt", P.213
Kuhnau, Magnificat in C major
Bach, Magnificat in D Major, BWV243
Vox Luminis
Lionel Meunier, Conductor
Mon 11 Dec at 19:30
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Mon 11 Dec at 19:30

Die Residenz: Allerheiligen-Hofkirche, Munich

Vivaldi & Bavarian Advent
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, The four Seasons
Vivaldi, Violin Concerto from " l`estro armonico
Traditional, Christmas songs
Residenz Solisten
Mon 11 Dec at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

John Rutter's Christmas Festival
Buy tickets
John Rutter, Conductor
Jonathan Scott, Organ
The King's Singers
Chetham's Chamber Choir
St George's Singers
Mon 11 Dec at 19:45

Telenor Arena, Oslo

Nobel Peace Prize Concert
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Nick Davies, Conductor
Mon 11 Dec at 20:00

Tonhalle: Mendelssohn Saal, Düsseldorf

I Musici di Roma
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Concerto for strings in G minor, "Paris Concerto no. 1", RV 157
Vivaldi, Concerto in B flat major for oboe and violin, RV548
Elmi, Concerto in a-Moll
Sammartini, Concerto C-Dur für Oboe, Streicher und Basso continuo
I Musici di Roma
Antonio Anselmi, Violin
Albrecht Mayer, Oboe
Mon 11 Dec at 20:15
Jazz Orchestra of the Concertgebouw Christmas Concert
Buy tickets
Jazz Orchestra of the Concertgebouw
Dec 11 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Recital de piano
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15
Liszt, Études d'exécution transcendante d'après Paganini, S 140
Works by Janáček
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op.1
Haochen Zhang, Piano
Dec 11

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Räuber (I masnadieri)
New production
Verdi, I masnadieri
Volksoper
Jac van Steen, Conductor
Alexander Schulin, Director
Bettina Meyer, Set Designer
Bettina Walter, Costume Designer
Kurt Rydl, Massimiliano, Count Moor, Moser
Sofia Soloviy, Amalia
Vincent Schirrmacher, Carlo
Boaz Daniel, Francesco
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Wiener Volksopernchor
Dec 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 mat, eve, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve

Arcola Theatre, London

OperaUpClose's Eugene Onegin at Arcola Theatre
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
OperaUpClose
Sonia Ben-Santamaria, Conductor
Lucy Bradley, Director
Vise, Rosanna, Set Designer
Lucy Hall, Tatyana
Thorpe, Josephine, Tatyana
Felicity Buckland, Olga
Anthony Flaum, Lensky
Cliff Zammit-Stevens, Lensky
Felix Kemp, Eugene Onegin
Tom Stoddart, Eugene Onegin
Flora McIntosh, Filippyevna
Julian Debreuil, Zaretsky
Kathryn Hannah, Madame Larina
Michael Bradley, Monsieur Triquet
Daggett, Caroline, Mezzo-soprano
Alexandra Stenson, Soprano
Dec 11

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

4. Museumskonzert
Liszt, Les Préludes, symphonic poem no. 3, S 97
Brahms, Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Tanja Tetzlaff, Cello
Mario Venzago, Conductor
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Dec 11 mat, 12 mat, 13 mat, 14 mat, 15 mat, 16 mat, 17 mat, 19 mat, 20 mat, 21 mat, 22 mat, 23 mat, 27 mat, 28 mat, 29 mat, 30 mat, 2018 Jan 02 mat, 03 mat, 04 mat, 05 mat, 06 mat, 07 mat

ARTECHOUSE, Washington

Imaginary World of The Nutcracker: Interactive & Immersive Winter Experience
Kids event
Dec 11, 12, 13

Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin, Schwerin

Symphony Concert
Saint-Saëns, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A major, Op.20
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Mecklenburgische Staatskapelle Schwerin
Elias Grandy, Conductor
Liya Petrova, Violin
Mon 11 Dec at 19:30, 19:30 and 19:30

Bristol Cathedral, Bristol

Messe de Minuit pour Noel
Charpentier, Messe de Minuit (Midnight Mass)
Bristol Cabot Choir, Voice
Dec 11, 12

Municipal de Santiago, Santiago

Advis, de Falla, Ravel
Advis, Suite latinoamericana
de Falla, El amor brujo: suite
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Orquesta Filarmónica de Santiago
Varvara Nepomnyashchaya, Piano
Konstantin Chudovsky, Conductor
Dec 11, 2018 Jan 07, 08

National Theatre (Národní Divadlo): The New Stage, Prague

No Man
Kadeřábek, No Man
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jiří Kadeřábek, Conductor
Katharina Schmitt, Director
Patricia Talacko, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Dec 11, 14, 17 mat, 21, 25

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

La clemenza di Tito
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Dan Ettinger, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Valentina Naforniţă, Servilia
Christina Gansch, Servilia
Amanda Majeski, Vitellia
Aleksandra Kurzak, Vitellia
Antoinette Dennefeld, Annio
Angela Brower, Annio
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Sesto
Marianne Crebassa, Sesto
Ramón Vargas, Tito
Michael Spyres, Tito
Marko Mimica, Publio
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Dec 11, 16 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Joseph Colaneri, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Robert Jones, Set Designer
Moritz Junge, Costume Designer
Angela Meade, Norma
Jamie Barton, Adalgisa
Joseph Calleja, Pollione
Matthew Rose, Oroveso
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Dec 11, 14 mat, 17, 2018 Jan 10, 13, 17 mat, 21 mat, 27

Civic Opera House, Chicago

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Robert Tweten, Conductor
Rob Kearley, Director
Allan Charles Klein, Set Designer
Amber Wagner, Turandot
Stefano La Colla, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Maria Agresta, Liù
Janai Brugger, Liù
Andrea Silvestrelli, Timur
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Dec 11, 16 mat

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Sylvia
Sylvia (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Royal Ballet
Simon Hewett, Conductor
Peter Farmer, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Marianela Núñez, Dancer
Vadim Muntagirov, Dancer
Thiago Soares, Dancer
Valentino Zucchetti, Dancer
Dec 11, 13, 14, 15, 17 mat, 19, 20, 22, 24, 25, 27, 28, 30, 2018 Jan 02, 03, 04, 05, 06

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Don Quichotte
Don Quixote (Rudolf Nureyev)
Alexandre Beliaev, Set Designer
Elena Rivkina, Costume Designer
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Dec 11, 12

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Voices of Angels
Gondwana Voices
Lyn Williams, Director
Dec 11, 12, 23 mat, eve, 25 mat, eve, 29 mat, eve

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Hänsel und Gretel
New production
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Vinzenz Weissenburger, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Roman Trekel, Peter / Father
Arttu Kataja, Peter / Father
Marina Prudenskaya, Gertrude / Mother
Anna Samuil, Gertrude / Mother
Katrin Wundsam, Hänsel
Natalia Skrycka, Hänsel
Elsa Dreisig, Gretel
Evelin Novak, Gretel
Stephan Rügamer, Witch
Sarah Aristidou, Dew Fairy
Corinna Scheurle, Sandman
Sebastian Alphons, Lighting Designer
Hugo Reis, Video Artist
Jakob Klaffs, Video Artist
Larissa Wieczorek, Dramaturgy
Elena Garcia-Fernandez, Dramaturgy
Kinderchor der Staatsoper Unter den Linden
Staatskapelle Berlin
Mon 11 Dec at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Winterreise
Schubert, Winterreise (W. Müller), D.911
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Dame Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
Mon 11 Dec at 19:30

Arnold Schönberg Center, Vienna

Konzert: Im Rausch der Worte
Schoenberg, Zwei Gesänge, Op.1
Cerha, Ein Buch von der Minne (Auszüge)
Georg Klimbacher, Baritone
Andreas Fröschl, Piano
Lukas Haselböck, Presenter
Mon 11 Dec at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Barbara Hannigan
Debussy, Syrinx, for solo flute
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Berg, Lulu: suite
Gershwin, Girl Crazy: Suite
Barbara Hannigan, Soprano
Orchestra Ludwig
Mon 11 Dec at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Berio
Berio, Coro
Ensemble Intercontemporain
Orchestre du Conservatoire de Paris
Ensemble Aedes
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Mathieu Romano, Director