Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Residenzweinkeller, Würzburg

Eine kleine Lachmusik
Buy tickets
Works by Mozart
Klaus Wallendorf, Horn, Presenter
Andreas Kowalewitz, Piano
Jun 23

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Prokofiev, Beethoven
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Prokofiev, Concerto Grosso
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
John Axelrod, Conductor
Sasha Crisan, Cello
Lucian Ciorata, Bass
Vicent Morelló Broseta, Flute
José Forte Ásperez, Trumpet
Ignacio Garcia, Percussion
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Jun 23

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Andrew Gourlay, Conductor
Coros de Castilla y León
Jordi Casas i Bayer, Choirmaster / chorus director
Elizabeth Watts, Soprano
Clara Mouriz, Mezzo-soprano
Andrew Staples, Tenor
Robert Hayward, Bass
Jun 23

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Verdi, Rigoletto
Péter Halász, Conductor
Miklós Szinetár, Director
Attila Csikós, Set Designer
Rita Velich, Costume Designer
Ambrogio Maestri, Rigoletto
Rita Rácz, Gilda
Istvan Horvath, The Duke of Mantua
Gábor Géza, Sparafucile
Atala Schöck, Maddalena
Kornélia Bakos, Giovanna
Tamás Szüle, Count Ceprano
Ágnes Molnár, Countess Ceprano
Péter Kiss, Borsa
Sándor Egri, Monterone
András Káldi Kiss, Marullo
Jun 23, 24, 25 mat, eve

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

A Streetcar Named Desire
Buy tickets
A Streetcar Named Desire (Marianna Venekei)
Hungarian National Ballet
Robert Menczel, Set Designer
Bianca Imelda Jeremias, Costume Designer
Csontos Balazs, Lighting Designer
Jun 23, 25 mat, 27, 30, Jul 02 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Le Prophète
New production
Buy tickets
Meyerbeer, Le Prophète
Claus Peter Flor, Conductor
Stefano Vizioli, Director
Alessandro Ciammarughi, Set Designer, Costume Designer
John Osborn, Jean de Leyde
Ekaterina Gubanova, Fidès
Sofia Fomina, Berthe
Mikeldi Atxalandabaso, Jonas
Thomas Dear, Mathisen
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Zacharie
Leonardo Estévez, Oberthal
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
Maîtrise du Capitole
Alfonso Caiani, Choirmaster / chorus director

Residenz: Kaisersaal, Würzburg

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Wolfgang Katschner, Conductor
Erica Eloff, Donna Anna
Nina Bernsteiner, Donna Elvira
Hanna Herfurtner, Zerlina
Frédéric Cornille, Don Giovanni
Simon Robinson, Leporello
Patrick Grahl, Don Ottavio
Magnus Piontek, Masetto, The Commendatore
Lautten Compagney
Vokalensemble Capella Angelica
Jun 23, 26

Staatsoper, Vienna

Strauss R., Elektra
Vienna State Opera
Michael Boder, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Marianne Glittenberg, Costume Designer
Nina Stemme, Elektra
Waltraud Meier, Klytaemnestra
Regine Hangler, Chrysothemis
Alan Held, Orest
Herbert Lippert, Aegisth
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Jun 23

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Stravinsky, Circus Polka
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Stravinsky, Petrushka (1911 original)
Ray Chen, Violin
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Jun 23, 28, 30, Jul 08
The Grange Festival

The Grange, Alresford

Bizet, Carmen
The Grange Festival
Jean-Luc Tingaud, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Joanna Parker, Set Designer
Na'ama Goldman, Carmen
Leonardo Capalbo, Don José
Phillip Rhodes, Escamillo
Shelley Jackson, Micaëla
Grigory Soloviov, Zuniga
Toby Girling, Moralès
Marianne Croux, Frasquita
Filipa van Eck, Mercédès
Christophe Poncet de Solages, Le Remendado
Tiago Matos, Le Dancaïre
Aicha Kossoko, Actor
Tonderai Munyevu, Actor
Jun 23, 25

Nationaltheater, Munich

Dvořák, Rusalka
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Martin Kušej, Director
Martin Zehetgruber, Set Designer
Heidi Hackl, Costume Designer
Dmytro Popov, Prince
Günther Groissböck, Vodník, the water goblin
Helena Zubanovich, Ježibaba, the Witch
Nadia Krasteva, Foreign Princess
Ulrich Reß, Gamekeeper
Tara Erraught, Kitchen Boy
Sean Michael Plumb, The Hunter
Evgeniya Sotnikova, First Wood Sprite
Rachael Wilson, Second Wood Sprite
Okka von der Damerau, Third Wood Sprite
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Jun 23, 24

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Jaap conducts Mozart
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte), K620: overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat, K543
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Inon Barnatan, Piano
Jun 23, 24

Teatro de la Zarzuela, Madrid

Arrieta, Marina
Teatro de La Zarzuela de Madrid
Ramón Tebar, Conductor
Ignacio Garcia, Director
Juan Sanz, Set Designer
Pepe Corzo, Costume Designer
Olena Stroia, Marina
Leonor Bonilla, Marina
Alejandro del Cerro, Jorge
Eduardo Aladrén, Jorge
Damián del Castillo, Roque
Ivo Stanchev, Pascual
David Oller, Alberto
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro del Teatro de La Zarzuela
Paco Ariza, Lighting Designer
Jun 23, 26, Jul 01, 03, 09

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318
André de Ridder, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer
Katharina Tasch, Costume Designer
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Alexander Koppelmann, Lighting Designer
Jun 23, Jul 07

Badisches Staatstheater: Großes Haus, Karlsruhe

La Sylphide ( Schaufuss) (August Bournonville, Peter Schaufuss)
Staatsballett Karlsruhe
Steven Moore, Conductor
Peter Schaufuss, Director
Jun 23

Holland Park Theatre, London

Puccini, La rondine
Opera Holland Park
Matthew Kofi Waldren, Conductor
Martin Lloyd-Evans, Director
takis, Set Designer
Elizabeth Llewellyn, Magda
Matteo Lippi, Ruggero
Tereza Gevorgyan, Lisette
Stephen Aviss, Prunier
Alice Rose Privett, Bianca
Sophie Dicks, Suzy
Pia Harris, Yvette
David Stephenson, Rambaldo
Henry Grant Kerswell, Périchaud
Timothy Langston, Gobin
Alistair Sutherland, Crébillon
Opera Holland Park Chorus
City of London Sinfonia
Steve Elias, Choreography
Jun 23

Theater Winterthur, Winterthur

Un Ballo (Jiří Kylián)
World Premiere (Benoît Favre)
World Premiere (Benoît Favre)
Michael Küster, Dramaturgy
Zurich Junior Ballet
Jun 23, 29, Jul 02 mat, 05, 08
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Hipermestra
New Production
Buy tickets
Cavalli, Hipermestra
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
William Christie, Conductor
Graham Vick, Director
Stuart Nunn, Set Designer
Emőke Baráth, Hipermestra
Raffaele Pè, Linceo
Renato Dolcini, Danao
Ana Quintans, Elisa
Benjamin Hulett, Arbante
Alessandro Fisher, Alindo, Delmiro
Jun 23, 27, Jul 01, 04, 07
Boris Godunov
New production
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Miriam Buether, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Robert Watson, Grigory
Ain Anger, Boris Godunov
Ante Jerkunica, Pimen
Alexandra Hutton, Xenia
Abigail Levis, Feodor
Annika Schlicht, The Innkeeper
Ronnita Miller, Xenia's nurse
Jörg Schörner, Missail
Burkhard Ulrich, Prince Shuisky
Matthew Newlin, Simpleton
Markus Brück, Shchelkalov
Dong-Hwan Lee, Shchelkalov
Stephen Bronk, Mityukha
Andrew Harris, Nikitich
Ievgen Orlov, Varlaam
Noel Bouley, Varlaam
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra

Rabozaal, Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam, Amsterdam

The Naked Shit Songs
Buy tickets
Huba, The Naked Shit Songs
Marien Jongewaard, Director
Xander van Vledder, Actor
Jun 23, 25 mat, 28, 29, 30
Holland Festival
Symphony no. 9 (Alexei Ratmansky)
Chamber Symphony (Alexei Ratmansky)
Concerto DSCH (Alexei Ratmansky)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Dutch Ballet Orchestra
Fri 23 Jun at 10:00

Royal Academy of Music: David Josefowitz Recital Hall, London

FREE Cello Masterclass
Fri 23 Jun at 12:30

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

Free Friday Lunchtime Concerts - Northern Light
Works by Various
Fri 23 Jun at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Laura Custodio Sabas (violin) Ariel Lanyi (piano)
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 8 in G major, Op.30 no.3
Debussy, Violin Sonata in G minor
Sabas, Laura Custodio, Violin
Ariel Lanyi, Piano
Fri 23 Jun at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - The Olazti Trombone Quartet
Olazti Trombone Quartet
Tweed, Jamie, Trombone
Welsh, Alistair, Trombone
Belzunegi, Alberto, Trombone
Taber, Sam, Bass Trombone
Fri 23 Jun at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Grieg, Medtner, Shchedrin
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 3 in C minor, Op.45
Medtner, Piano Sonata no. 10 in A minor "Sonata Reminiscenza", Op.38 no.1
Shchedrin, In the style of Albeniz, Op.52
Elena Toponogova, Piano
Elisabeth Turmo, Violin
Fri 23 Jun at 14:00

BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff

Tales of Travel 3
Buy tickets
Bartók, Hungarian Sketches (Magyar képek) for orchestra, SZ 97
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Korngold, Symphony in F sharp major, Op.40
B Tommy Andersson, Conductor
Beatrice Rana, Piano
Fri 23 Jun at 17:30

MuTh, Vienna

Friday Afternoons
Jimmy Chiang, Conductor
Manolo Cagnin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Camerata Schulz
Gerald Wirth, Conductor
Wiener Sängerknaben
Luiz de Godoy, Conductor
Oliver Stech, Conductor
Fri 23 Jun at 19:00

Royal Academy of Music: Duke's Hall, London

FREE Organ recital
Widor, Bach's Memento
Franck, Chorale no. 2 in B minor
Franck, La Rédemption: Interlude Symphonique (transcr. Daniel Roth)
Joseph Beech, Organ
George Inscoe, Organ
James Orford, Organ
Graham Thorpe, Organ
Fri 23 Jun at 19:00

University of Poznan: Auditorium, Poznań

Closing Of The Season Masterpieces
Buy tickets
Szymanowski, Stabat mater, Op.53
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Poznan Philharmonic Orchestra
Aleksandra Kubas-Kruk, Soprano
Agnieszka Rehlis, Mezzo-soprano
Attilio Glaser, Tenor
Robert Gierlach, Bass-baritone
Czech Philharmonic Choir of Brno
Petr Fiala, Choirmaster / chorus director
Marek Pijarowski, Conductor
Fri 23 Jun at 19:00

Royal Academy of Music: David Josefowitz Recital Hall, London

FREE Tagus Invites: Schubert Quintet
Schubert, String Quintet in C major, D.956
Tagus Quartet
Benjamin Hughes, Cello
Fri 23 Jun at 19:30
Dowland, Gorton, Gibbons, Finnissy, Adès, Tallis, de la Cour, Byrd, Benjamin
Buy tickets
Dowland, Melancholy Galliard
Gorton, Farnaby’s Maske
Gibbons, Italian Ground
Finnissy, Z/K
Adès, Darknesse visible
Tallis, Felix namque
de la Cour, new work
Byrd, Sellinger’s Grounde
Benjamin, Shadowlines
Zubin Kanga, Piano
Fri 23 Jun at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Vivaldi - The Four Seasons by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons, Op.8 no.1-4
Vivaldi, Concerto in A minor for two violins, RV 523
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Bach, Air on a G String, from Orchestral Suite BWV1068
Pachelbel, Canon in D major
Mozart, Divertimento in B flat "Salzburg Symphony", K137 (K125b)
Purcell, Chaconne in G Minor, Z 730
Purcell, The Fairy Queen, Z 629: suite
Belmont Ensemble of London
Peter Dyson, Conductor
Helen Davies, Violin
Fri 23 Jun at 19:30

Vidmarhallen 1, Bern

Tanzplattform Bern - Internationale Gastspiele II
Buy tickets
Fri 23 Jun at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Midori Komachi & Sophie Rosa - Warp and Weft: Works for Two Violins
Buy tickets
Jacob, 4 Bagatelles for Two Violins
Moeran, Sonata for two violins
Rawsthorne, Theme and Variations for Two Violins
Bartók, Duos for Two Violins, Sz 98
Spohr, Duo in A minor, Op.67 no.1
Midori Komachi, Violin
Sophie Rosa, Violin
Fri 23 Jun at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Herrmann, Film music from Psycho
Robert Ziegler, Conductor
Fri 23 Jun at 19:30

Marina Theatre, Lowestoft

Last Night of the Proms
Buy tickets
Rossini, William Tell: Galop
Tchaikovsky, Nutcracker, Op.71: Waltz of the Flowers
Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 1 in G minor
Arne, Rule Britannia (arr. Sargent)
Parry, Jerusalem (arr. Elgar)
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D Major, Op.39
Stephen Bell, Conductor
Sarah Redgwick, Soprano
Fri 23 Jun at 19:30

Kultur-Casino, Grosser Saal, Bern

Kehraus - Wir räumen das Casino
Buy tickets
Rossini, Le rendezvous de chasse
Handel, Royal Fireworks Music, HWV 351
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Beethoven, Wellingtons Sieg oder die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Wellington's Victory, or The Battle of Vitoria), Op.91
Haydn, Symphony no. 45 in F sharp minor “Farewell”
Mario Venzago, Conductor
Frank Dupree, Keyboard
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Fri 23 Jun at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Monteverdi Vespers performed by the AAM
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, Vespro della Beata Vergine "Vespers of the Blessed Virgin" (1610)
Richard Egarr, Director, Harpsichord
Rowan Pierce, Soprano
Charles Daniels, Tenor
Thomas Hobbs, Tenor
Richard Latham, Bass
Academy of Ancient Music
Choir of the AAM
Fri 23 Jun at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Harvey, Posadas, Vivier
Buy tickets
Harvey, Madonna of Winter and Spring
Posadas, Magma
Vivier, Lonely Child, for soprano and orchestra
Twyla Robinson, Soprano
Gergely Madaras, Conductor
Fri 23 Jun at 20:15
Holland Festival
Stravinsky, Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Kurtág, Petite musique solennelle en hommage à Pierre Boulez 90
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D flat major, Op.10
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk, Piano
Fri 23 Jun at 20:30
Holland Festival

Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ: Main Hall, Amsterdam

Crumb, An Idyll for the Misbegotten
Crumb, Dream Sequence
Crumb, American Songbook II: A Journey Beyond Time
Crumb, Black Angels
Claron McFadden, Soprano
Christine Chapman, French horn
Ragazze Quartet
Slagwerk Den Haag
Ives Ensemble
Fri 23 Jun at 21:00
Casa Dei Mezzo Music Festival

Casa dei Mezzo, Makrigialos

“Estri e Follie”
Works by Platti
Works by Bach
Works by Biber
Works by Graziani
Armoniosa Baroque Ensemble, Baroque Violin
Fri 23 Jun at 21:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Ruopolo & Russo violin and piano duo
Buy tickets
Schubert, Violin sonata in A major, D.574
Martucci, Violin Sonata in G major, Op.22
Beethoven, Rondo for piano and violin in G major, WoO 41
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 1 in F major, Op.8
Ilario Ruopolo, Violin
Pasquale Russo, Piano
Jun 23

Staatsoper at Schiller Theater, Berlin

Duato | Kylián
Static Time (Nacho Duato)
Click-Pause-Silence (Jiří Kylián)
Jun 23, Jul 06, 08

The Theatre in the Woods, West Horsley

Jenůfa
Janáček, Jenůfa
Grange Park Opera
William Lacey, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Vicki Mortimer, Set Designer
Natalya Romaniw, Jenůfa
Susan Bullock, Kostelnička
Nicky Spence, Števa Buryja
Peter Hoare, Laca Klemeň
Anne-Marie Owens, Grandmother Buryjovka
Alexandra Lowe, Barena
Jihoon Kim, Mayor
Hanna-Liisa Kirchin, Mayor's wife
Eleanor Garside, Jano
Amy Lyddon, Pastuchyňa
Heather Ireson, Karolka
Harry Thatcher, Stárek, Mill foreman
Robin Tebbutt, Revival Director
BBC Concert Orchestra
Grange Park Opera Chorus
Jun 23, 24, 25, 30, Jul 01, 02

Opera Wrocławska, Wrocław

Faust
Gounod, Faust
Wroclaw Opera
Beata Redo-Dobber, Set Designer
Jun 23, 25

Auditorium di Milano Largo Mahler, Milan

Beethoven e Mozart
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 3, Op.72b
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major "Jupiter", K551
Giuseppe Albanese, Piano
Gaetano D'Espinosa, Conductor
Jun 23 mat, 24 mat, 25 mat

fabrik Potsdam, Potsdam

A little Magic Flute
Kids event
Jun 23, 24

The Garage, New York City

La mère coupable
US première
Milhaud, La mère coupable (The Guilty Mother)
On Site Opera
Geoffrey McDonald, Conductor
Eric Einhorn, Director
Cameron Anderson, Set Designer
Beth Goldenberg, Costume Designer
Adam Cannedy, Count Almaviva
Jennifer Black, Rosine
Amy Owens, Florestine
Marie Lenormand, Suzanne
Andrew Owens, Chevalier Léon
Matthew Burns, Bégearss
Marcus DeLoach, Figaro
Christian Zaremba, Master Fal
International Contemporary Ensemble
Shawn Kaufman, Lighting Designer