Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Aug 17, 19, 23, 26

Artscape Opera House, Cape Town

Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Tim Murray, Conductor
Matthew Wild, Director
Michael Mitchell, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jaco Venter, Dutchman
Johanni van Oostrum, Senta
Samuel Sakker, Erik
Gregory Frank, Daland
Violina Anguelov, Mary
Nonhlanhla Yende, Mary
Lukhanyo Moyake, The Steersman
Cape Town Philharmonic Orchestra
Cape Town Opera Chorus
Kobus Rossouw, Lighting Designer
Aug 17, 20, 23
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Mariame Clément, Director
Julia Hansen, Set Designer
Renato Girolami, Don Pasquale
Lisette Oropesa, Norina
Andrei Zhilikhovsky, Dr Malatesta
Andrew Stenson, Ernesto
Glyndebourne Chorus
Thu 17 Aug at 13:00
Kilkenny Arts Festival

St John's Priory, Kilkenny

Schubert: Favourite Lieder
Buy tickets
Schubert, Sei mir gegrüßt (Rückert), D.741
Schubert, Die Forelle (Schubart), D.550
Schubert, Daß sie hier gewesen (Rückert), D.775
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776
Schubert, Ständchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch im Ätherblau) (Shakespeare), D.889
Schubert, Wandrers Nachtlied II (Über allen Gipfeln ist Ruh) (Goethe), D.768
Schubert, Amalia (Schiller), D.195
Schubert, Gretchen am Spinnrade (Goethe), D.118
Schubert, Ellens Gesang I (Raste Krieger, Krieg ist aus) (Scott), D.837
Schubert, Ellens Gesang II (Jäger, ruhe von der Jagd!) (Scott), D.838
Schubert, Ave Maria (originally Ellens Gesang III), D.839
Schubert, Lachen und Weinen (Rückert), D.777
Schubert, Schwanengesang (Wie klag ich’s aus) (Senn), D.744
Schubert, Nacht und Träume (M. v. Collin), D.827
Schubert, Die junge Nonne (Craigher), D.828
Ailish Tynan, Soprano
Iain Burnside, Piano
Thu 17 Aug at 17:00
Music in Old Cracow

Academy of Music in Krakow: Florianka Hall, Krakow

Poland’s Emes Piano Duo
Buy tickets
Schubert, Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Debussy, Petite Suite
Zarębski, A travers Pologne, Op. 23
Brahms, Hungarian Dances, for piano, WoO 1 (No. 2, 9, 11, 14, 16, 18)
Emes piano duo
Anna Młynarczyk, Piano
Małgorzata Strzelczyk, Piano
Thu 17 Aug at 18:00
Chopin and His Europe

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Piano recital: Charles Richard-Hamelin
Buy tickets
Mozart, Fantasie in D minor, K397
Chopin, Impromptu in A flat major, Op.29
Chopin, Impromptu in F sharp major, Op.36
Chopin, Impromptu in G flat major, Op.51
Chopin, Impromptu Fantasie in C sharp minor, Op.66
Babadjanian, Elegy, in memoriam Aram Khachaturian
Babadjanian, Prelude
Babadjanian, Vagharshapat Dance
Babadjanian, Impromptu
Babadjanian, Capriccio
Schumann, Bunte Blätter, Op.99
Schumann, Piano Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor, Op.11
Charles Richard-Hamelin, Piano
Thu 17 Aug at 18:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

de Falla, El amor brujo: suite
Lalo, Symphonie espagnole, Op.21
Massenet, Thaïs: Méditation
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Mezzo-soprano
Joshua Bell, Violin
Cameron Carpenter, Organ
Charles Dutoit, Conductor
Thu 17 Aug at 19:00

Torgallmenningen (Bergen City Square), Bergen

Music highlights from the world of film
Thu 17 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

Jagiellonian University: Collegium Maius, Krakow

Dowland, Airs and Dances (arr. Roger Harvey)
Bach, Parts of various Suites (arr. Christopher Mowat)
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 8 in G minor, Op.46 no.8 (arr. David Stewart)
Villa-Lobos, Mazurka-Chôro (arr. Roger Harvey)
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 2 in C sharp minor, S 244/2 (arr. Richard Bissill)
Lutosławski, Variations on a theme of Paganini (arr. Roger Harvey)
Ellington, Caravan (arr. Richard Bissill)
Britten, Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Youmans, La Carioca (arr. Mark Nightingale)
Hart, Variations on a Theme by Haydn, "Surprise"
London Brass
Thu 17 Aug at 19:30
Staunton Music Festival

Trinity Episcopal Church, Staunton

Pranksters and Puppet Masters
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 94 in G major "Surprise"
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op.28
Stravinsky, Pulcinella Suite
Works by Guinivan

Ambras Castle: Spanish Hall, Innsbruck

Bach and his muse
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Bach, Die Freude reget sich - Cantata, BWV36b
Bach, Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! - Cantata, BWV51
Bach, Weichet nur, betruebte Schatten - Cantata, BWV202
Bach, Wer sich selbst erhoehet, der soll erniedriget werden - Cantata, BWV47
Works by Couperin
Works by Stölzel
Nuria Rial, Soprano
Mariangiola Martello, Harpsichord, Organ
Karl Nyhlin, Theorbo
Peter Spissky, Violin
Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann, Cello
Thu 17 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Lars Vogt, Christian & Tanja Tetzlaff: Beethoven
Buy tickets
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus (die Geschöpfe des Prometheus), Op.43 [Beethoven]: Overture, Adagio - Allegro molto con brio
Beethoven, Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C major, Op.56
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Royal Northern Sinfonia
Lars Vogt, Piano, Conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Tanja Tetzlaff, Cello
Thu 17 Aug at 20:30

Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead, London

The Night Shift: Transfigured Night
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht, (Transfigured Night) sextet for strings, Op.4
Thu 17 Aug at 21:00
Chopin and His Europe

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Piano recital: Nelson Freire
Buy tickets
Bach, Prelude and Fugue in G Minor, BWV535
Bach, Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ (Orgel-Büchlein) in F Minor, BWV639
Bach, Komm, Gott Schöpfer, Heiliger Geist - chorale prelude in G Major, BWV667
Bach, Jesu, meine Freude - motet, BWV227
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Villa-Lobos, La Prole do Bebé no. 1: selection
Stojowski, L'Aspirations: Vers L’azur, Op.39 no.1
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor, Op.58
Nelson Freire, Piano
Thu 17 Aug at 22:15
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 44: Late Night
Buy tickets
Gordon, Big Space (BBC commission; world premiere)
Lang, Sunray (London premiere)
Wolfe, Big Beautiful Dark and Scary (London premiere)
Glass, Glassworks (Closing)
Andriessen, Workers Union
BBC Proms Youth Ensemble
Bang on a Can All-Stars
Rumon Gamba, Conductor
Aug 17, 19, 21 mat

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

Porgy and Bess
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess
Glimmerglass Opera
John DeMain, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Paul Tazewell, Costume Designer
Musa Ngqungwana, Porgy
Talise Trevigne, Bess
Norman Garrett, Crown
Frederick Ballentine, Sportin’ Life
Meroë Khalia Adeeb, Clara
Simone Z Paulwell, Serena
Judith Skinner, Maria
Justin Austin, Jake
Jasmin White, Mezzo-soprano
Chaz’men William-Ali, Tenor
Aug 17 mat, 18, 19 mat

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Beethoven & Bruckner
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Bruckner, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Simone Young, Conductor
Imogen Cooper, Piano
Aug 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27

La MaMa, New York City

dell'Arte Opera Ensemble
Cavalli, La Calisto
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
dell'Arte Opera Ensemble
Aug 17

Old St Paul's Scottish Episcopal Church, Edinburgh

Hot Chocolate at 10
Couperin, Trois Leçons de Ténèbres (Aug 16)
Laitman, I Never Saw Another Butterfly (Aug 17)
Nyman, Other (Aug 17)
Jacob, Other (Aug 17)
James Hutchinson, Tenor
John Kitchen, Organ
Sally Carr, Cello, Soprano
Calum Robertson, Clarinet
Aug 17, 23

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Alcina
Handel, Alcina
Santa Fe Opera
Harry Bicket, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Gideon Davey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elza van den Heever, Alcina
Anna Christy, Morgana
Daniela Mack, Bradamante
Jacquelyn Stucker, Oberto
Paula Murrihy, Ruggiero
Alek Shrader, Oronte
Christian Van Horn, Melisso
Aug 17, 22, 25

Arena di Verona, Verona

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Hugo de Ana, Director, Costume Designer
Aug 17 mat, 19 mat, 21

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

La clemenza di Tito
New Production
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Vitaly Polonsky, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Robby Duiveman, Costume Designer
Christina Gansch, Servilia
Golda Schultz, Vitellia
Jeanine De Bique, Annio
Marianne Crebassa, Sesto
Russell Thomas, Tito
Sir Willard White, Publio
MusicAeterna Orchestra
MusicAeterna Choir
James F. Ingalls, Lighting Designer
Aug 17, 24, 27

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Wozzeck
New Production
Berg, Wozzeck
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
William Kentridge, Director
Sabine Theunissen, Set Designer
Greta Goiris, Costume Designer
Matthias Goerne, Wozzeck
Asmik Grigorian, Marie
Gerhard Siegel, Captain
Jens Larsen, Doctor
John Daszak, Drum major
Mauro Peter, Andres
Frances Pappas, Margret
Tobias Schabel, First Apprentice
Huw Montague Rendall, Second Apprentice
Heinz Göhrig, Madman
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Ernst Raffelsberger, Choirmaster / chorus director
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Salzburger Festspiele und Theater Kinderchor
Wolfgang Götz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Aug 17, 20

Adriatic Arena, Pesaro

La pietra del paragone
Rossini, La Pietra del paragone
Rossini Opera Festival
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Pier Luigi Pizzi, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Aya Wakizono, Clarice
Aurora Faggioli, Baroness Aspasia
Marina Monzó, Donna Fulvia
Gianluca Margheri, Counst Asdrubale
Maxim Mironov, Giocondo
Davide Luciano, Macrobio
Paolo Bordogna, Pacuvio
William Corrò, Fabrizio
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Andrea Faidutti, Choirmaster / chorus director
Aug 17, 19

Drottningholms Slottsteater, Drottningholm

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Ivan Alexandre, Director
Antoine Fontaine, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ana Maria Labin, Fiordiligi
Serena Malfi, Dorabella
Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani, Ferrando
Robert Gleadow, Guglielmo
Jean-Sébastien Bou, Don Alfonso
Giulia Semenzato, Despina
Drottningholm Theatre Orchestra
Aug 17, 19

Voralberger Landestheater, Bregenz

Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Hartmut Keil, Conductor
Jörg Lichtenstein, Director
Nikolaus Webern, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Vincenzo Neri, Count Almaviva
Mojca Bitenc, Countess Almaviva
Adam Kutny, Figaro
Anat Edri, Susanna
Natalia Skrycka, Cherubino
Martin Summer, Doctor Bartolo, Antonio
Corinna Scheurle, Marcellina
Uwe Gottswinter, Don Curzio, Don Basilio
Jenifer Lary, Barbarina
Vorarlberg Symphony Orchestra
Aug 17, 18, 19, 20

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
Arnold Rawls, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Scott Hendricks, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Mélissa Petit, Micaëla
Elena Tsallagova, Micaëla
Jana Baumeister, Frasquita
Sónia Grané, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Yasushi Hirano, Zuniga
Sébastien Soulès, Zuniga
Rafael Fingerlos, Moralès
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Moralès
Istvan Horvath, Le Remendado
Peter Marsh, Le Remendado
Adrian Clarke, Le Dancaïre
Dariusz Perczak, Le Dancaïre
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Thu 17 Aug at 11:00

Szivárvány Kultúrpalota, Kaposvár

Shostakovich, Bartók, Beethoven
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 1 in C minor, Op.8
Bartók, Rhapsody for cello and piano, Sz 88
Bartók, Rhapsody no. 2 for violin and orchestra, Sz.90
Beethoven, Sextet in E flat major for 2 horns, 2 clarinets and two bassoons, Op.71
Julia Pusker, Violin
Peter Somodari, Cello
Suzana Bartal, Piano
Kristóf Baráti, Violin
Gábor Farkas, Piano
István Várdai, Cello
Thu 17 Aug at 12:00

First Presbyterian Church, Staunton

La Bonne Chanson
Poulenc, Sonata for piano, four hands
Britten, British Folksongs (Selected Songs)
Biscardi, Traverso for flute and piano
Fauré, La bonne chanson, Op.61
Thu 17 Aug at 12:30

City Recital Hall, Sydney

A Little Lunch Music: Trio Treats
Beethoven, Piano Trio No. 11, Op.121
Previn, Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
Poulenc, Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon, Op.43
Nick Shay Deutsch, Oboe
Duncan Gifford, Piano
Lyndon Watts, Bassoon
Thu 17 Aug at 16:00

Teatro Rossini, Pesaro

Concerto - Tenors - ROF
John Irvin, Tenor
Sergey Romanovsky, Tenor
Michael Spyres, Tenor
David Parry, Conductor
Filarmonica Gioachino Rossini
Thu 17 Aug at 18:00

Palmerston Place Church, Edinburgh

Prévert: Piano & Poetry
Alexandre Prévert, Piano
Thu 17 Aug at 19:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Elsa Rooke, Director
Kangmin Justin Kim, Nerone
Silvia Frigato, Amore, Valletto
Anna Dennis, La Virtù, Drusilla
Lucile Richardot, Arnalta
Zachary Wilder, Lucano
Furio Zanasi, Liberto
Gianluca Buratto, Seneca
Marianna Pizzolato, Ottavia
Carlo Vistoli, Ottone
Hana Blažíková, Poppea, La Fortuna
Michał Czerniawski, Nutrice
John Taylor Ward, Littore, Mercurio
English Baroque Soloists
Monteverdi Choir
Thu 17 Aug at 19:30

Memorial Hall, Fredericton

Estacio, Turina
Works by Estacio
Turina, Escena Andaluza, Op.7
Turina, Piano Quartet in A minor, Op.67
Nadia Francavilla, Violin
Peter Allen, Piano
Jean-Sébastien Roy, Violin
Chris Buckley, Viola
Mariève Bock, Cello
Richard Hornsby, Clarinet
Thu 17 Aug at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Strauss, Tchaikovsky
Strauss R., Don Quixote, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Kian Soltani, Cello
Yulia Deyneka, Viola
Thu 17 Aug at 19:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Peter Donohoe - Piano
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C major, K279 (K189d)
Mozart, Piano Sonata in F major K280
Mozart, Piano Sonata in B flat major, K281 (K189f)
Mozart, Piano Sonata in E flat major, K282 (K189g)
Mozart, Piano Sonata in G major, K283 (K189h)
Mozart, Piano Sonata in D major, "Durnitz", K284 (K205b)
Peter Donohoe, Piano
Thu 17 Aug at 19:45

Dartington Hall, Dartington

The Hungarian Connection III
Thomas Gould, Violin
Oliver Heath, Violin
Gary Pomeroy, Viola
Adrian Brendel, Cello
Joanna MacGregor, Piano
Thu 17 Aug at 20:00

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Concierto de Aranjuez
Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Albéniz, 4 paisatges ibèrics
Orquestra de Cadaqués
Pablo Sáinz Villegas, Guitar
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Thu 17 Aug at 20:00

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Recital: Pollini
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor, Op.58
Debussy, Préludes: Book 2
Maurizio Pollini, Piano
Thu 17 Aug at 21:30

Monasterio de Santa Maria de Vilabertran, Vilabertran

Schubert Lieder
Schubert, Der Musensohn (Goethe), D.764
Ilker Arcayürek, Tenor
Wolfram Rieger, Piano