Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Apr 28, 29, 30 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

Kodály, Tchaikovsky, Salonen
Buy tickets
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Salonen, Karawane
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Conductor
Alessio Bax, Piano
Orquesta Nacional de España
Apr 28

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Brahms, Schumann, Dohnányi
Buy tickets
Brahms, Tragische Ouverture - Tragic Overture for Orchestra, Op.81
Schumann, Cello concerto in A minor, Op.129
Dohnányi, Symphony no. 1 in D minor, Op.9
György Rath, Conductor
Dirk Vanhuyse, Cello
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Apr 28, 30, May 04, 06 mat, eve

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Massenet, Werther
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
János Szikora, Director
Balázs Horesnyi, Set Designer
Yvette Alida Kovács, Costume Designer
Ivan Magrì, Werther
Szabolcs Brickner, Werther
Atala Schöck, Charlotte
Viktória Mester, Charlotte
Mária Celeng, Sophie
Zita Szemere, Sophie
Zsolt Haja, Albert
Csaba Szegedi, Albert
Tamás Busa, Le Bailli
János Szerekován, Schmidt
Sándor Egri, Johann
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Apr 28, 29, 30

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Verdi, Nabucco
TBC, Conductor
Gergely Kesselyák, Director
Edit Zeke, Set Designer
Janó Papp, Costume Designer
Alexandru Agache, Nabucco
Michele Kalmandy, Nabucco
Csilla Boross, Abigaille
Szilvia Rálik, Abigaille
Erika Gál, Fenena
Szilvia Vörös, Fenena
Gábor Bretz, Zaccaria
András Palerdi, Zaccaria
Istvan Horvath, Ismaele
Péter Balczó, Ismaele
Ferenc Cserhalmi, High Priest
Gergely Ujvári, Abdallo
Ágnes Molnár, Anna
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Apr 28, 29, 30 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Symphonic Bach
Buy tickets
Bach, Preludes, choirs, toccatas, passacaglia, fantasies and fugues orchestrated for great specialists: Stokowsky, Caillet, Schoenberg, Holst, Respighi and Elgar.
Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Apr 28

Kursaal Auditorium, San Sebastián

Escudero, Gernika
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
José Ramón Encinar, Conductor
Carmen Solis, Gernika
Gustavo Peña, Gogor
Federico Gallar, Podio
Fernando Latorre, Aitona
Miguel Ángel Arias, Rey
Sociedad Coral de Bilbao
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Apr 28, 30 mat, eve, May 04, 19, 29, Jun 16, Jul 03

Nationaltheater, Munich

Alice in Wonderland
New production
Buy tickets
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Christopher Wheeldon)
Myron Romanul, Conductor
Nicholas Wright, Set Designer
Bob Crowley, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Apr 28, 30, May 12

Leeds Town Hall, Leeds

Turandot
In concert
Buy tickets
Puccini, Turandot
Sir Richard Armstrong, Conductor
Orla Boylan, Turandot
Rafael Rojas, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Sunyoung Seo, Liù
Alastair Miles, Timur
Bonaventura Bottone, Emperor Altoum
Gavan Ring, Ping
Joseph Shovelton, Pang
Nicholas Watts, Pong
Apr 28

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Don Quixote (Marius Petipa, Aivars Leimanis)
Latvian National Opera Ballet
Farhads Stade, Conductor
Mārtiņš Vilkārsis, Set Designer
Ilze Vītoliņa, Costume Designer
Kārlis Kaupužs, Lighting Designer
Apr 28, 30 mat, May 06, 10, 12

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

The Abduction from the Seraglio
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Thomas Rösner, Conductor
James Robinson, Director
Allen Moyer, Set Designer
Anna R. Oliver, Costume Designer
Albina Shagimuratova, Konstanze
Lawrence Brownlee, Belmonte
Uliana Alexyuk, Blondchen
Chris Bozeka, Pedrillo
Ryan Speedo Green, Osmin
Christopher Purves, Bassa Selim
Houston Grand Opera Chorus
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Apr 28

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Journey through Italy
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Berlioz, Harold in Italy, Op.16
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Rossini, William Tell: overture
Lawrence Power, Viola
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Apr 28, May 12

Badisches Staatstheater: Großes Haus, Karlsruhe

Wahnfried
Uraufführung
Buy tickets
Dorman, Wahnfried
Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe
Justin Brown, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Tilo Steffens, Set Designer
Julia Müer, Costume Designer
Matthias Wohlbrecht, Houston Chamberlain
Christina Niessen, Cosima Wagner
Barbara Dobrzanska, Anna Chamberlain
Eric Jurenas, Siegfried
Andrew Watts, Siegfried
Ina Schlingensiepen, Winifred
Agnieszka Tomaszewska, Eva Chamberlain
Armin Kolarczyk, Wagnerdämon
Eleazar Rodriguez, Der Meisterjünger
Renatus Mészár, Hermann Levi
Konstantin Gorny, Bakunin
Irina Simmes, Isolde
Jaco Venter, Der Kaiser
Christina Mohari, Tochter 1
Simona Habich, Tochter 2
Badische Staatskapelle Karlsruhe
Manuel Kolip, Video Artist
Stefan Woinke, Lighting Designer
Ulrich Wagner, Choirmaster / chorus director
Raphael Rösler, Dramaturgy
Apr 28

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte), K620: overture
Lutosławski, Chantefleurs et Chantefables
Mozart, Arias from Opera
Sibelius, Symphony no. 6 in D minor, Op.104
Olga Pasichnyk, Soprano
Michał Nesterowicz, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Apr 28

Mayflower, Southampton

Puccini, La bohème
Manlio Benzi, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Stephen Brimson-Lewis, Set Designer
Matteo Lippi, Rodolfo
Jessica Muirhead, Mimì
Gary Griffiths, Marcello
Lauren Fagan, Musetta
Gareth Brynmor John, Schaunard
Michael Clifton-Thompson, Parpignol
Martin Lloyd, Alcindoro
Howard Kirk, Benoît
Jihoon Kim, Colline
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Apr 28, 29

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Lisa Batiashvili spielt Bach und Escaich
Buy tickets
Bach, Concerto for oboe, violin and string orchestra in C minor, BWV1060R
Bach, Passacaglia and fugue in C Minor, BWV582
Escaich, Concerto for violin and oboe
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Apr 28, 30, May 03, Jun 01, 03

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Magic Flute
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Henrik Schaefer, Conductor
Rikard Bergqvist, Director
Tomas Sjöstedt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Johan Schinkler, Sarastro
Adam Frandsen, Tamino
Susanna Andersson, Queen of the Night
Julia Sporsen, Pamina
Frida Engström, Pamina
Markus Schwartz, Papageno
Mia Karlsson, First Lady
Carolina Sandgren, Second Lady
Matilda Paulsson, Third Lady
Anna Johansson, Papagena
Ingemar Anderson, First Armoured Man, First Priest
Jonas Olofsson, Monostatos
Mats Persson, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Peter Loguin, Second Armoured Man
Göteborg Opera Chorus
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Apr 28, May 02, 05, 07

Teatro Real, Madrid

Ginastera, Bomarzo
David Afkham, Conductor
Pierre Audi, Director
Urs Schönebaum, Set Designer
Wojciech Dziedzic, Costume Designer
John Daszak, Pier Francesco Orsini
James Creswell, Bomarzo's father
Hilary Summers, Bomarzo's grandmother
Nicola Beller Carbone, Julia Farnese
Milijana Nikolic, Pantasilea
Germán Olvera, Girolamo
Damián del Castillo, Maerbale
Thomas Oliemans, Silvio de Narni
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Apr 28

Opernhaus, Zürich

Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Alexei Ratmansky)
Rossen Milanov, Conductor
Pavel Baleff, Conductor
Jérôme Kaplan, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Zurich Junior Ballet
Philharmonia Zürich
Alexander Jones, Dancer
Elena Vostrotina, Dancer
Manuel Renard, Dancer
Apr 28

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Mendelssohn, Respighi
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Respighi, Fountains of Rome (Fontane di Roma)
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma)
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
Apr 28, 30 mat, May 02, 05
Raskatov, A Dog's Heart
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
Simon McBurney, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Christina Cunningham, Costume Designer
Sergei Leiferkus, Professor Filipp Filippovich Preobrazhensky
Ville Rusanen, Ivan Arnoldovich Bormenthal
Peter Hoare, Poligaf Poligrafovich Sharikov
Elena Vassilieva, Darya Petrovna, Sharik (his unpleasant voice)
Nancy Allen Lundy, Zina
Andrew Watts, Sharik (his pleasant voice)
Alexej Sulimov, Shvonder
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Apr 28
Death in Venice
New production
Buy tickets
Britten, Death in Venice
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Graham Vick, Director
Stuart Nunn, Set Designer
Richard Croft, Gustav von Aschenbach
Seth Carico, Traveller
Tai Oney, Voice of Apollo
Rauand Taleb, Tadzio
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Apr 28, May 02, 04

Staatsoper, Vienna

Le nozze di Figaro
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Vienna State Opera
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Jean-Louis Martinoty, Director
Hans Schavernoch, Set Designer
Sylvie de Segonzac, Costume Designer
Adam Plachetka, Count Almaviva
Genia Kühmeier, Countess Almaviva
Carlos Álvarez, Figaro
Valentina Naforniţă, Susanna
Kate Lindsey, Cherubino
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Fabrice Kebour, Lighting Designer
Fri 28 Apr at 10:30

Royal Academy of Music: David Josefowitz Recital Hall, London

Cello Masterclass
Buy tickets
Fri 28 Apr at 12:15
Cras, Quintet for harp, flute, violin, viola and cello
Ryan, Fata Morgana
Patrik Swedrup, Violin
Pascal Siffert, Viola
Marie Macleod, Cello
Andreas Alin, Flute
Laura Stephenson, Harp
Fri 28 Apr at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Rattle-Özsuca Duo with Greta Mutlu (violin)
Schoenfield, Trio for Violin, Clarinet, and Piano
Milhaud, Suite, for violin, clarinet and piano, Op.157b
Bartók, Contrasts, Sz 111
Rattle-Özsuca Duo
Sacha Rattle, Clarinet
Rattle Zeynep Özsuca, Piano
Greta Mutlu, Violin
Fri 28 Apr at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Alexei Watkins (French horn) Alex Woolf (piano)
Messiaen, Des canyons aux étoiles: Appel interstellaire
Woolf, New Work (world premier)
Britten, Canticle III, Still Falls the Rain, for tenor, horn and piano, Op.55
Vinter, Hunter's Moon
Alexei Watkins, French horn
Woolf, Alex, Piano
Fri 28 Apr at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Bach, Gnudi, Rheinberger
Bach, Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist - chorale prelude in C Minor, BWV671
Bach, Dies sind die heilgen zehn Gebot - chorale prelude in G Major, BWV678
Bach, Wir glauben all' an einen Gott - chorale prelude in D Minor, BWV680
Gnudi, Prelude and Fugue in A minor, Op.50
Rheinberger, Sonata n.4 Op.98
Riccardo Gnudi, Organ
Fri 28 Apr at 14:00

BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff

Tales of Travel 2
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Danses Concertantes
Hindemith, Clarinet Quintet, Op.30
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, Op.44
Alexandre Bloch, Conductor
Annelien de Wauwe, Clarinet
Fri 28 Apr at 14:30

Royal Academy of Music: York Gate 250-252, London

Free Harp Masterclass
Fri 28 Apr at 19:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Goldberg Variations
Buy tickets
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Raffaele Maisano, Piano
Fri 28 Apr at 19:00

Royal Academy of Music: Duke's Hall, London

Levon Chilingrian at home - FREE
Enescu, String Octet in C major, Op.7
Roustom, A Voice Exclaiming, for triple string quartet
Cordis String Quartet
Behn Quartet
Fitzroy Quartet
Kirkman Quartet
Levon Chilingirian, Violin
Joshua Fisher, Violin
Jo Cole, Cello
Fri 28 Apr at 19:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Mälkki - Kriikku - Chin
Buy tickets
Chin, Clarinet Concerto
Bartók, The Wooden Prince, Op.13: Ballet suite
Kari Kriikku, Clarinet
Susanna Mälkki, Conductor
Boel Adler, Presenter
Fri 28 Apr at 19:00

Great Guild Hall, Riga

The Americans Seasons and "Graffiti" for Chamber Orchestra
Buy tickets
Herliņš, 8-BIT CONCERTO (world première)
Chin, Graffiti
Glass, Violin Concerto no. 2 "The American Four Seasons"
Jana Ozoliņa, Violin
Sinfonietta Rīga
Normunds Šnē, Conductor
Fri 28 Apr at 19:00
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major "Jupiter", K551
Strauss R., Don Quixote, Op.35
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Kian Soltani, Cello
Yulia Deyneka, Viola
Fri 28 Apr at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Tchaikovsky's Pathétique
Buy tickets
Scriabin, Rêverie, Op.24
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Nikolaj Znaider, Conductor
Sergej Krylov, Violin

Robert Sammut Hall, Floriana

Piano Competition Closing Gala Concert
Buy tickets
Fri 28 Apr at 19:30

Pershore Number 8 Community Arts Theatre, Pershore

A Scandinavian Serenade with Orchestra of the Swan
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, String symphony no. 10 in B minor
Grieg, Two Elegiac Melodies for string orchestra, Op.34
Grieg, Holberg Suite for String Orchestra, Op.40
Dvořák, Serenade in E major for strings, Op.22
David Curtis, Conductor
Orchestra of the Swan
Fri 28 Apr at 19:30

Long Island University, Tilles Center, Brookville

Beethoven and Also sprach Zarathustra at LIU
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 2, Op.72a
Davies, New work for four horns (U.S. Première)
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Phillip Myers, French horn
R. Allen Spanjer, French horn
Leelanee Sterrett, French horn
Howard Wall, French horn
Fri 28 Apr at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Mozart, Beethoven
Buy tickets
Mozart, Violin Sonata in B flat major, "Strinasacchi", K454
Mozart, Violin Sonata in D Major, K306 (K300l)
Mozart, Violin Sonata in E flat major, K302 (K293b)
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 7 in C minor, Op.30 no.2
Rachel Podger, Violin
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Fortepiano
Fri 28 Apr at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Philharmonic Orchestra: Time Becomes Space
Buy tickets
Bach, Prelude and Fugue "St Anne" in E Flat Major, BWV552 ((arr. Schoenberg))
Hindemith, Nobilissima Visione (Suite)
Wagner, Parsifal: Act 3 ((arr. Stokowski, excerpts))
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
John Mauceri, Conductor
Angel Blue, Soprano
Fri 28 Apr at 19:30

Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore

Masaaki Suzuki Conducts Mozart
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Masaaki Suzuki, Conductor
Singapore Symphony Chorus
Singapore Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Lim Yau, Choirmaster / chorus director
Fri 28 Apr at 19:30

Palau de la Musica: José Iturbi, Valencia

Special 30th anniversary concert
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 8 in E flat major "Symphony of a Thousand"
Ricarda Merbeth, Soprano
Julia Novikova, Soprano
Ofèlia Sala, Soprano
Theresa Kronthaler, Mezzo-soprano
Maria Luisa Corbacho, Mezzo-soprano
José Antonio López, Baritone
Nikolai Schukoff, Tenor
Alfredo García, Baritone
Orfeó Valencià
Cor de la Generalitat Valenciana
Philharmonia Chorus
Orquesta de Valencia
Yaron Traub, Conductor
Fri 28 Apr at 20:00

Tonhalle: Mendelssohn Saal, Düsseldorf

Gstaad Festival Orchestra, Khatia & Gvantsa Buniatishvili
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Overture
Mozart, Concerto no. 10 in E flat for two pianos, K365 (K316a)
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Gvantsa Buniatishvili, Piano
Gstaad Festival Orchestra
Neeme Järvi, Conductor
Fri 28 Apr at 20:00

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Schubert, Sibelius
Buy tickets
Schubert, Mass no. 5 in A flat major, D.678
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Antoni Ros Marbà, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica y Coro de RTVE
Fri 28 Apr at 20:00

Stadtpark Schützenhof, Herford

Abonnementkonzert: Spanien und Frankreich
Chabrier, España
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Ravel, Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Fauré, Ballade for piano and orchestra, Op.19
Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Benedetto Lupo, Piano
Yves Abel, Conductor
Fri 28 Apr at 20:00

Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias: Relatos II
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
de Falla, Noches en los Jardines de España (Nights in the gardens of Spain)
Milhaud, Le Bœuf sur le toit (The Ox on the Roof), Op.58
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Rubén Gimeno, Conductor
Antonio Galera, Piano
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Fri 28 Apr at 20:00

Lotte Concert Hall, Seoul

Mozart, Così fan tutte
René Jacobs, Conductor
Sunhae Im, Soprano
Robin Johannsen, Soprano
Sophie Harmsen, Mezzo-soprano
Marcos Fink, Bass
Johannes Weisser, Bass-baritone
Freiburger Barockorchester
Simon Halsey, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chamber Chorus of the Palau de la Música Catalana
Fri 28 Apr at 20:00

Carnegie Hall: Stern Auditorium, New York City

Leif Ove Andsnes and Marc-André Hamelin
Buy tickets
Mozart, Larghetto and Allegro in E flat major K.deest (completed by Paul Badura-Skoda)
Stravinsky, Concerto for two pianos
Debussy, En blanc et noir
Stravinsky, Rite of Spring (for two pianos)
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Fri 28 Apr at 20:00

Concertgebouw Brugge: Chamber Music Hall, Bruges

Daan Vandewalle
World premiere
Buy tickets
Rzewski, New work
Daan Vandewalle, Piano
Fri 28 Apr at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Rameau, Mozart, Beethoven
Buy tickets
Rameau, Les Indes Galantes: suite
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 17 in G major, K453
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Daria van den Bercken, Piano
Ton Koopman, Conductor