Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Jun 25, 28, Jul 01, 04, 07, 09, 14, 16, 19, 23, 27
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Ariadne auf Naxos
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Cornelius Meister, Conductor
Katharina Thoma, Director
Julia Müer, Set Designer
Irina Bartels, Costume Designer
Lise Davidsen, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Erin Morley, Zerbinetta
Angela Brower, Composer
Hanna Hipp, Composer
AJ Glueckert, Bacchus
Sir Thomas Allen, Music Master
Michael Laurenz, Dancing Master
Manuel Günther, Brighella
François Piolino, Scaramuccio
Björn Bürger, Harlequin
Daniel Miroslaw, Truffaldino
Jun 25

Nationaltheater, Munich

Dvořák, Rusalka
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Martin Kušej, Director
Martin Zehetgruber, Set Designer
Heidi Hackl, Costume Designer
Dmytro Popov, Prince
Günther Groissböck, Vodník, the water goblin
Helena Zubanovich, Ježibaba, the Witch
Nadia Krasteva, Foreign Princess
Ulrich Reß, Gamekeeper
Tara Erraught, Kitchen Boy
Sean Michael Plumb, The Hunter
Evgeniya Sotnikova, First Wood Sprite
Rachael Wilson, Second Wood Sprite
Okka von der Damerau, Third Wood Sprite
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Jun 25 mat, eve

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

A Streetcar Named Desire
Buy tickets
A Streetcar Named Desire (Marianna Venekei)
Hungarian National Ballet
Robert Menczel, Set Designer
Bianca Imelda Jeremias, Costume Designer
Csontos Balazs, Lighting Designer
Jun 25, Jul 02

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Medea
New Production
Buy tickets
Reimann, Medea
Steven Sloane, Conductor
Benedict Andrews, Director
Johannes Schütz, Set Designer
Victoria Behr, Costume Designer
Nicole Chevalier, Medea
Günter Papendell, Jason
Ivan Turšić, Kreon
Nadine Weissmann, Gora
Anna Bernacka, Kreusa
Eric Jurenas, Herold
Simon Berger, Dramaturgy
Diego Leetz, Lighting Designer
Jun 25 mat, 26 mat, 30
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot)
The National Ballet of Japan
Alexei Baklan, Conductor
Vyacheslav Okunev, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Sun 25 Jun at 14:00 and 16:00
Mozartfest Würzburg

Hochschule für Musik: Kammermusiksaal, Würzburg

Kleine Opernwelt
Buy tickets
Ensemblemitglieder der Oper Frankfurt
Dorothea Kirschbaum, Director
Thomas Korte, Set Designer
Silke Mondovits, Costume Designer
Nina Wellens, Costume Designer
Deborah Einspieler, Dramaturgy
Kids event
Jun 25

Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape

Britten, Billy Budd
Garry Walker, Conductor
Alan Oke, Captain Vere
Roderick Williams, Billy Budd
Brindley Sherratt, John Claggart
Oliver Johnston, Novice
Daniel Norman, Red Whiskers
Eddie Wade, Donald
Callum Thorpe, Lieutenant Ratcliffe
Conal Coad, Dansker
Dean Robinson, Mr Flint
Peter Savidge, Mr Redburn
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Sun 25 Jun at 11:00 and 14:00

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Family Jam - Sing!
Buy tickets
Kids event
Jun 25, 29, Jul 01, 07, 09
The Grange Festival

The Grange, Alresford

Albert Herring
Buy tickets
Britten, Albert Herring
The Grange Festival
Steuart Bedford, Conductor
John Copley, Director
Orla Boylan, Lady Billows
Clarissa Meek, Florence Pike
Anna Gillingham, Miss Wordsworth
Kathleen Wilkinson, Mrs. Herring
Richard Pinkstone, Albert Herring
Kitty Whately, Nancy
Adrian Thompson, Mr Upfold
Timothy Nelson, Sid
Alexander Robin Baker, Mr Gedge
Andri Björn Róbertsson, Superintendent Budd
Catriona Hewitson, Cis
Emily Vine, Emmie
Aurora Orchestra
Jun 25

Stadttheater, Bern

The Turn of the Screw
Buy tickets
Britten, The Turn of the Screw
Jochen Hochstenbach, Conductor
Maximilian von Mayenburg, Director
Frank Lichtenberg, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Jun 25 mat

NHK Hall, Tokyo

NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo
Buy tickets
Dutilleux, Métaboles
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.22
Ravel, Valses nobles et sentimentales, for orchestra
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Hisako Kawamura, Piano
Jun 25, Jul 02

Badisches Staatstheater: Großes Haus, Karlsruhe

Wagner, Siegfried
Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe
Justin Brown, Conductor
Thorleifur Örn Arnarsson, Director
Vytautas Narbutas, Set Designer
Sunneva Ása Weisshapel, Costume Designer
Erik Fenton, Siegfried
Matthias Wohlbrecht, Mime
Renatus Mészár, Der Wanderer
Jaco Venter, Alberich
Avtandil Kaspeli, Fafner
Ewa Wolak, Erda
Heidi Melton, Brünnhilde
Uliana Alexyuk, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Katharina John, Dramaturgy
Boris Kehrmann, Dramaturgy
Badische Staatskapelle Karlsruhe
Jun 25, 28

Staatsoper, Vienna

L'Elisir d'Amore
Buy tickets
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Vienna State Opera
Guillermo García Calvo, Conductor
Otto Schenk, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer
Valentina Naforniţă, Adina
Jinxu Xiahou, Nemorino
Marco Caria, Belcore
Sir Bryn Terfel, Dulcamara
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Jun 25 mat, 27, 30, Jul 02 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Le Prophète
New production
Buy tickets
Meyerbeer, Le Prophète
Claus Peter Flor, Conductor
Stefano Vizioli, Director
Alessandro Ciammarughi, Set Designer, Costume Designer
John Osborn, Jean de Leyde
Ekaterina Gubanova, Fidès
Sofia Fomina, Berthe
Mikeldi Atxalandabaso, Jonas
Thomas Dear, Mathisen
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Zacharie
Leonardo Estévez, Oberthal
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
Maîtrise du Capitole
Alfonso Caiani, Choirmaster / chorus director
Jun 25

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Salome
New production
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Salome
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Aron Stiehl, Director
rosalie, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elisabet Strid, Salome
Tuomas Pursio, Jochanaan
Karin Lovelius, Herodias
Michael Weinius, Herod
Sergey Pisarev, Narraboth
Sandra Maxheimer, Herodias's Page
Rouwen Huther, 1st Jew
Patrick Vogel, 2nd Jew
Tyler Clarke, 3rd Jew
Martin Petzold, 4th Jew
Sejong Chang, 5th Jew
Julian Orlishausen, 1st Nazarene
David Fischer, 2nd Nazarene
Christian Tschelebiew, 1st Soldier
Jürgen Kurth, 2nd Soldier
Artur Mateusz Garbas, Cappadocian
Michael Röger, Lighting Designer
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Jun 25 mat, 28, 29, 30
Holland Festival
Symphony no. 9 (Alexei Ratmansky)
Chamber Symphony (Alexei Ratmansky)
Concerto DSCH (Alexei Ratmansky)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Dutch Ballet Orchestra
Jun 25 mat, Jul 02

Opernhaus, Zürich

Corpus
New production
Buy tickets
disTANZ (World première) (Filipe Portugal)
Lady with a Fan (World première) (Douglas Lee)
Christopher Moulds, Conductor
Martin Gebhardt, Lighting Designer
Michael Küster, Dramaturgy
Zurich Junior Ballet
Orchestra La Scintilla Zurich
Jun 25, 29, Jul 02 mat, 06, 09, 13

Opernhaus, Zürich

Das Land des Lächelns
New production
Buy tickets
Lehár, The Land of Smiles (Das Land des Lächelns), operetta
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Julia Kleiter, Lisa
Rebeca Olvera, Mi
Spencer Lang, Gustav
Piotr Beczała, Prince Sou-Chong
Cheyne Davidson, Tschang
Susana Mendoza, Costume Designer
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Ernst Raffelsberger, Choirmaster / chorus director
Kathrin Brunner, Dramaturgy
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Sun 25 Jun at 10:00
Mozartfest Würzburg

Kiliansdom, Würzburg

Pontifikalamt im Kiliansdom
Buy tickets
Mozart, Missa brevis in F, K192 (K186f)
Mozart, Sub tuum preasidium, for soloists and orchestra, K198
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat, K543 (Auszüge)
Würzburger Domchor
Mitglieder des Philharmonischen Orchesters Würzburg
Christian Schmid, Conductor
Stefan Schmidt, Organ
Sun 25 Jun at 11:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Schloss Eggenberg, Graz

Slawische Tänze
Buy tickets
Mysliveček, Wind Octet no. 3 in B-flat major
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 8 in G minor, Op.46 no.8
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no.9 in B major, Op.72 no.1
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 15 in C major, Op.72 no.7
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: polka (arrangiert von Andreas Tarkmann)
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians (arrangiert von Andreas Tarkmann)
Smetana, Die verkaufte Braut: Furiant (arrangiert von Andreas Tarkmann)
Styriarte Festspiel-Orchester
Christian Binde, Leader
Sun 25 Jun at 11:00
Mozartfest Würzburg

Residenz: Fürstensaal, Würzburg

Recital Andrei Korobeinikov
Buy tickets
Mozart, Fantasia for Piano in C minor, KV475
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 27 in E minor, Op.90
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 21 in B flat major, D.960
Andrei Korobeinikov, Piano
Sun 25 Jun at 11:15

Opernhaus: Spiegelsaal, Zürich

Brunchkonzert: Summer Music
Buy tickets
Copland, Sextet, for clarinet, piano and string quartet
Gershwin, Lullaby, for string quartet
Barber, Summer Music, for wind quintet, Op.31
Ewald, Brass Quintet no. 1
Members of the Zurich Orchestra Academy
Dieter Lange, Conductor
Sun 25 Jun at 18:00

Maximilianpark: Festsaal, Hamm

KlassikSommer Hamm 2017
Orff, Carmina burana
Frank Beermann, Conductor
Vokalsolisten Projektchor Hamm
Sun 25 Jun at 18:30
Bradfield Festival of Music

St Nicholas Church, High Bradfield, Sheffield

Choral Evensong
Buy tickets
Sun 25 Jun at 19:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Helmut-List-Halle, Graz

Ginger & Fred.SOAP
Buy tickets
Secunda, Bei Mir Bistu Shein
Gershwin, Lady, Be Good: Fascinatin' Rhythym
Porter, The Gay Divorcee: Night and Day
Conrad, The Continental
Berlin, Cheek to Cheek
Conny & Dado, Dancer
Vesna Petkovic, Voice
R.S.wing Band
Reinhard Summerer, Conductor
Sandy Lopicic, Conductor
Susanne Konstanze Weber, Actor
Sun 25 Jun at 19:00
Prague Proms

Municipal House: Smetana Hall, Prague

Ute Lemper: Paris, Paris!
Buy tickets
Works by PIaf
Works by Brel
Works by Piazzolla
Works by Weill
Works by Gainsbourg
Ute Lemper, Soprano
Vince Mendoza, Conductor
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Sun 25 Jun at 19:00

Barbican Hall, London

Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Anna Larsson, Alto
London Symphony Chorus
Sun 25 Jun at 19:30
London International A Cappella Choral Competition 2017 - Passio
Buy tickets
Pärt, Solfeggio
Pärt, Magnificat
Pärt, Summa ('Credo')
Pärt, Virgencita
Pärt, Da Pacem Domine
Pärt, Passio
Holst Singers
Stephen Layton, Conductor
Sansara
Tom Herring, Choirmaster / chorus director
The Gesualdo Six
Owain Park, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sun 25 Jun at 19:30

Schloss Schleissheim: Large Festive Hall, Munich

Festive Concert
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, "Prague", K504
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61: suite
Bizet, Carmen-Suite
Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 6 in D major
Gershwin, Summertime
Residenz Solisten
Sun 25 Jun at 20:00
Mozartfest Würzburg

Residenz: Kaisersaal, Würzburg

Isabelle Faust | Alexander Melnikov | Salagon Quartett
Buy tickets
Mozart, Violin Sonata in D Major, K306 (K300l)
Saint-Saëns, String Quartet no. 2 in G major, Op.153
Chausson, Concerto in D major for violin, piano and string quartet, Op.21
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Alexander Melnikov, Piano
Salagon Quartet
Sun 25 Jun at 21:00
Casa Dei Mezzo Music Festival

Casa dei Mezzo, Makrigialos

Evening concert at Casa dei Mezzo
Buy tickets
Mozart, 6 Variations on "Salve tu, Domine", K398 (K416e)
Bach, Cello suite no. 1 in G major, BWV1007 (transcr. guitar)
Beethoven, Song cycle 'An die ferne Geliebte', Op.98
Vivaldi, Recorder Concerto in C major, RV 444
Chronis Koutsoumpides, Guitar
Tarek Al-Shubbak, Piano
Hege Høisæter, Mezzo-soprano
Hubert Wild, Baritone
Ingeborg Christophersen, Recorder
Armoniosa Baroque Ensemble, Baroque Violin
Jun 25 mat

fabrik Potsdam, Potsdam

A little Magic Flute
Kids event
Jun 25, 27, Jul 01, 07

Garsington Opera, High Wycombe

Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Garsington Opera Company
Jac van Steen, Conductor
Michael Boyd, Director
Tom Piper, Set Designer
Andrea Carroll, Mélisande
Jonathan McGovern, Pelléas
Paul Gay, Golaud
Brian Bannatyne-Scott, Arkel
Susan Bickley, Geneviève
Joseph Padfield, Bass
Jun 25, 30, Jul 01, 02

Opera Wrocławska, Wrocław

Faust
Gounod, Faust
Wroclaw Opera
Beata Redo-Dobber, Set Designer
Jun 25 mat, 29, Jul 02 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
San Francisco Opera
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
John Caird, Director
Arturo Chacón-Cruz, Rodolfo
Erika Grimaldi, Mimì
Julie Adams, Mimì
Ellie Dehn, Musetta
Audun Iversen, Marcello
Scott Conner, Colline
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Jun 25 mat, 27, 29, Jul 01, 06, 08

Aronoff Center for the Arts: Jarson-Kaplan Theater, Cincinnati

Frida
Rodriguez, Frida
Cincinnati Opera
Andres Cladera, Conductor
Monika Essen, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Catalina Cuervo, Soprano
Ricardo Herrera, Bass-baritone
Jun 25

Theater Basel, Basel

Alcina
New production
Handel, Alcina
Theater Basel
Andrea Marcon, Conductor
Lydia Steier, Director
Flurin Borg Madsen, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Nicole Heaston, Alcina
Bryony Dwyer, Morgana
Katarina Bradić, Bradamante
Valer Sabadus, Ruggiero
Nathan Haller, Oronte
José Coca Loza, Melisso
Alice Borciani, Oberto
Henryk Polus, Choirmaster / chorus director
Juliane Luster, Dramaturgy
Chor Theater Basel
La Cetra Baroque Orchestra
Jun 25, Jul

The Place: Robin Howard Dance Theatre, London

Liturgie
Chappell, Liturgie
Spectre Ensemble
Spectra Ensemble
Jun 25

Aula der Universität Göttingen, Göttingen

Sommerkonzerte im 111. Jubiläumsjahr
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Akademische Orchestervereinigung Göttingen eV
Franziska Glemser, Piano
Sun 25 Jun at 19:30 and 19:30

Schloss Augustusburg, Brühl

Orient und Okzident
Bach, Concerto for 4 keyboards and strings in A minor, BWV1065 (Bearb. für Klavier von F. Noack)
Schubert, 12 Waltzes, 17 Ländler an 9 Ecossaises, D.145
Borodin, Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances (Bearb. für Klavier von F. Noack)
Schumann, Variations on a Theme by Beethoven WoO.31
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35 (Bearb. für Klavier von F. Noack)
Florian Noack, Piano
Jun 25, 27, 28, 29, 30

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Bolshoi Opera
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Alexei Bogorad, Conductor
Alexei Borodin, Director
Stanislav Benediktov, Set Designer
Valentina Komolova, Costume Designer
Agunda Kulaeva, Carmen
Yulia Mazurova, Carmen
Oleg Dolgov, Don José
Dmytro Popov, Don José
Dinara Alieva, Micaëla
Anna Aglatova, Micaëla
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Escamillo
Elchin Azizov, Escamillo
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Jun 25, 28, Jul 01

Cortile di Palazzo Pitti, Florence

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Opera di Firenze
Francesco Pasqualetti, Conductor
Alfredo Corno, Director
Angelo Sala, Set Designer
Jessica Nuccio, Violetta Valéry
Alessandro Scotto di Luzio, Alfredo Germont
Marcello Rosiello, Giorgio Germont
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Jun 25 mat

Palacio de Bellas Artes: Sala Principal, Mexico City

La Pasión según San Marcos, de Golijov
Golijov, La Pasión según San Marcos
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de México
Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor
Jun 25 mat, 27, 28, 30

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Nederlands Dans Theater 1
Safe as Houses (Sol León, Paul Lightfoot)
Stop-Motion (Sol León, Paul Lightfoot)
In the Event (Crystal Pite)
Nederlands Dans Theater 1
Jun 25 mat

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

The Stone Guest
Dargomyzhsky, The Stone Guest
Bolshoi Opera
Anton Grishanin, Conductor
Dmitry Belyanushkin, Director
Victor Shilkrot, Set Designer
Irena Belousova, Costume Designer
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Jun 25 mat

Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles

Eifman Ballet: Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky (Boris Eifman)
Boris Eifman Ballet
Jun 25 mat, 28, Jul 01

Wolf Trap, Vienna

Touchstone, Rossini
Rossini, La Pietra del paragone
Wolf Trap Opera
Antony Walker, Conductor
E Loren Meeker, Director
Erhard Rom, Set Designer
Erik Teague, Costume Designer
Megan Samarin, Baroness Aspasia
Zoie Reams, Clarice
Summer Hassan, Donna Fulvia
Alasdair Kent, Giocondo
Kihun Yoon, Macrobio
Richard Ollarsaba, Counst Asdrubale
Anthony Schneider, Fabrizio
Jun 25 mat, 26

Staatstheater Darmstadt, Darmstadt

Kurtag, Strauss and Stravinsky
Brahms, Heimweh II - Homesickness II , Op.63 no.8
Kurtág, Stélé
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Orchester des Staatstheater Darmstadt
Will Humburg, Conductor
Jun 25 mat

Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México: Sala Nezahualcóyotl, Mexico City

Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 3 in D major "Polish", Op.25
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Massimo Quarta, Violin, Conductor
Jun 25 mat, Jul 02 mat, 09 mat, 16 mat, 23 mat

St Paul's Cathedral, London

Orchestral Masses: Celebrating Franz Josef Haydn
Haydn, Mass no. 9 in B flat major, “Heiligmesse”, Hob XXII:10 (25 June )
Haydn, Mass no. 12 in B flat major “Theresienmesse”, Hob XXII:12 (2 July)
Haydn, Mass no. 6 in G major, “Missa Sancti Nicolai”, Hob XXII:6 (9 July)
Haydn, Mass no. 11 in D Minor “Nelson Mass” or “Missa in Angustiis", Hob XXII:11 (16 July)
Haydn, Mass no. 7 in B flat major, “Kleine Orgelmesse”, Hob XXII:7 (23 July (sung by Aurora Nova))
Choir of St Paul's Cathedral
City of London Sinfonia