Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 3-Apr

Mon 3 Apr at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players : Serpent Sighting
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Twelve variations for piano 'on the Russian dance from Das Waldmädchen', WoO 77
Rimsky-Korsakov, Piano quintet in B flat major
Beethoven, Grand Serenade (arr. by Bernhard Crusell for 11 winds from the Septet)
Michael Brown, Piano
Barry Crawford, Flute
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
Stanislav Chernyshev, Clarinet
Andrew O'Donnell, Clarinet
Karl Kramer, French horn
Audrey Flores, French horn
Frank Morelli, Bassoon
Gina Cuffari, Bassoon
Paul Futer, Trumpet
Jahleel Smith, Bass Trombone
Jonathan Fowler, Serpent
Mar 28, 31, Apr 03, 06
Janáček, Jenůfa
Royal Swedish Opera
Lawrence Renes, Conductor
Annilese Miskimmon, Director
Nicky Shaw, Set Designer
Malin Byström, Jenůfa
Lena Nordin, Kostelnička
Marianne Eklöf, Grandmother Buryjovka
Andrea Carè, Števa Buryja
Jesper Taube, Laca Klemeň
John Erik Eleby, Mayor
Susann Végh, Mayor's wife
Vivianne Holmberg, Jano
Johanna Rudström, Karolka
Luthando Qave, Stárek, Mill foreman
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Apr 03, 04, 20, 23, 28, 30 mat, eve, May 04, 19, 29, Jun 16, Jul 03

Nationaltheater, Munich

Alice in Wonderland (Company Première)
New production
Buy tickets
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Christopher Wheeldon)
Myron Romanul, Conductor
Nicholas Wright, Set Designer
Bob Crowley, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Mar 28, 31, Apr 03

Staatsoper, Vienna

Massenet, Werther
Vienna State Opera
Frédéric Chaslin, Conductor
Andrei Serban, Director
Peter Pabst, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Ludovic Tézier, Werther
Sophie Koch, Charlotte
Adrian Eröd, Albert
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Mar 28, 29, 30, Apr 01, 02, 03, 05, 06

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Verdi, Rigoletto
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Monique Wagemakers, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Sandy Powel, Costume Designer
Javier Camarena, The Duke of Mantua
Antonino Siragusa, The Duke of Mantua
Carlos Álvarez, Rigoletto
Ángel Ódena, Rigoletto
Leo Nucci, Rigoletto
Desirée Rancatore, Gilda
Maria José Moreno, Gilda
Ante Jerkunica, Sparafucile
Enrico Iori, Sparafucile
Ketevan Kemoklidze, Maddalena
Ana Ibarra, Maddalena
Mercedes Gancedo, Countess Ceprano
Gemma Coma-Alabert, Giovanna
Josep Fadó, Borsa
Toni Marsol, Marullo
Gianfranco Montresor, Monterone
Xavier Mendoza, Count Ceprano
Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Mon 3 Apr at 12:00

Opernhaus: Spiegelsaal, Zürich

Lunchkonzert: From Star to Star/Von Stern zu Stern
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Flieder Monologue
Debussy, Violin Sonata in G minor
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10 (Extract)
Works by Fauré
Luzius Keller, Reader
Ruben Drole, Baritone
Bartlomiej Niziol, Violin
Xiaoming Wang, Violin
Valérie Szlávik, Viola
Christine Theus, Cello
Tamara Chitadze, Piano
Mon 3 Apr at 19:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Haydn String Quartets XII/23
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 36 in B flat major, Op.50 no.1, Hob III:44
Haydn, String Quartet no. 37 in C major, Op.50 no.2, Hob III:45
Haydn, String Quartet no. 38 in E flat major, Op.50 no.3, Hob III:46
Hadimova string quartet
Mon 3 Apr at 19:30

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 3 Apr at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Rosenblatt Recital: Ivan Magrì
Buy tickets
Bellini, Malinconia, ninfa gentile
Bellini, Ma rendi pur contento
Donizetti, L’elisir d’amore: Una furtiva lagrima
Donizetti, Il duca d'Alba: Angelo casto e bel
Verdi, Luisa Miller: Quando le sere al placido
Verdi, I lombardi: La mia letizia infondere
Verdi, Rigoletto: Parmi veder le lagrime
Flotow, Martha
Massenet, Werther: Pourquoi me réveiller?
Tosti, A vucchella
Tosti, La Serenata
Tosti, L'alba sepàra dalla luce l’ombra
de Curtis, Non ti scordar di me
Gastaldon, Musica proibita
Puccini, La bohème: Che gelida manina
Ivan Magri, Tenor
Iain Burnside, Piano
Mon 3 Apr at 19:30

Konservatorium Bern, Bern

Kammermusik: Delian Quartett
Buy tickets
Bach, Art of Fugue (Die Kunst der Fuge), BWV1080 (Contrapunctus no. 1,2, 3, 4, 18 )
Mansurian, Testament
Jost, Lacrima Stellaris for string quartet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 30 in E flat major “The Joke”, Op.33 no.2, Hob III:38
Bach, Cantata, BWV208: Aria "Schafe können sicher weiden" (trans. Egon Petri)
Bach, Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV1031: Siciliano in G minor (trans. Wilhelm Kempff)
Schnittke, Piano Quintet
Delian Quartett
Mon 3 Apr at 20:00

Stadthalle, Braunschweig

Münchner Symphoniker & Pepe Romero
Buy tickets
Bizet, L'Arlésienne - Suite no. 1
Torroba, Concierto en Flamenco (Bearb. Sabicas)
Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Bizet, L'Arlésienne - Suite no. 2
Munich Symphony Orchestra
Pepe Romero, Guitar
Enrico Delamboye, Conductor
Mon 3 Apr at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg

New York Philharmonic & Yo-Yo Ma
Deutsche Erstaufführung
Buy tickets
Salonen, Cello Concerto (Deutsche Erstaufführung)
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Yo-Yo Ma, Cello
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Christina Landshamer, Soprano
Mar 30, Apr 03

Kursaal Auditorium, San Sebastián

Tchaikovsky, Elgar
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Elgar, Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61
Christoph König, Conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Amanda Forsyth, Cello
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Mon 3 Apr at 20:15
Wispelwey and Giacometti: Schubert and Brahms
Buy tickets
Schubert, Fantasy for violin and piano in C major, D.934
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 2 in F major, Op.99
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor for Cello and Piano, Op.38
Pieter Wispelwey, Cello
Paolo Giacometti, Piano
Mar 28, Apr 03, 07, 13

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Volksoper
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Holger Kristen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Apr 02 mat, 03

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

8. Museumskonzert
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Elizabeth Reiter, Soprano
Paula Murrihy, Mezzo-soprano
Martin Mitterrutzner, Tenor
Daniel Miroslaw, Bass-baritone
Frankfurter Kantorei
Chor der Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Frankfurt
Elias Grandy, Conductor
Mar 27, 28, 29 mat, eve, 30, 31, Apr 01 mat, eve, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07, 08 mat, eve, 10, 11, 12 mat, eve, 13, 14, 15 mat, eve, 17, 18, 19 mat, eve, 20, 21, 22 mat, eve, 24, 25, 26 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29 mat, eve, May 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 04, 05, 06 mat, eve, 08, 09, 10 mat, 11, 12, 13 mat, eve, 15, 16, 17 mat, eve, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 22, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25, 26, 27 mat, eve, 29, 30, 31 mat, eve, Jun 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08, 09, 10 mat, eve

Dominion Theatre, London

An American in Paris
An American in Paris (Wheeldon) (Christopher Wheeldon)
Leanne Cope, Dancer
Robert Fairchild, Dancer
Apr 01, 02 mat, 03

Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver

The Music of Mozart and Bruckner
Mozart, Adagio and Fugue for Strings in C minor, K546
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 4 in D major, K218
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Henning Kraggerud, Violin
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Apr 02 mat, 03 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Jóvenes Intérpretes. Abril. I.
Various, Selección de canciones iberoamericanas
martínez, pablo, Tenor
martínez, karla, Piano
Mar 29, Apr 01, 03, 06, 21, May 03, 19, 21, 27

Theater Basel, Basel

Oresteia
New production
Xenakis, Oresteia
Theater Basel
Franck Ollu, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Holger Falk, Cassandra, Athena
Myriam Schröder, Clytemnestra
Steffen Höld, Aegisthus
Simon Zagermann, Agamemnon
Lisa Stiegler, Electra
Michael Wächter, Orestes
Henryk Polus, Choirmaster / chorus director
Juliane Luster, Dramaturgy
Katrin Michaels, Dramaturgy
Chor Theater Basel
Basel Sinfonietta
Mädchenkantorei Basel
Knabenkantorei Basel
Apr 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Matthew Bourne's Early Adventures
Town and Country (Matthew Bourne)
The Infernal Glop (Matthew Bourne)
Watch with Mother (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Lez Brotherston, Set Designer
Apr 03, 04

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Gespenster
Ghosts (Cina Espejord)
Norwegian National Ballet
Marit Moum Aune, Director
Even Børsum, Set Designer
Ingrid Nylander, Costume Designer
Kristin Bredal, Lighting Designer
Nils Petter Molvær, Trumpet
Jan Bang, Voice
Norwegian National Ballet School
Apr 01 mat, eve, 03, 06, 08 mat, eve, 11, 12, 15 mat, mat, eve, 18, 19, 20, 21

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Jewels
Jewels (George Balanchine)
Royal Ballet
Pavel Sorokin, Conductor
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Apr 02, 03

University of California: Schoenberg Hall, Los Angeles

Los Angeles Youth Orchestra Spring 2017 Concerts
Mozart, Symphony no. 32 in G, K318 (Russell Steinberg, Conductor)
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Infernal Dance
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Finale
Copland, Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Steinberg, Alternative Energy
Russell Steinberg, Conductor
Los Angeles Youth Orchestra
Apr 03, May 02, 24, Jun 23

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Il trovatore
Verdi, Il trovatore
Prague State Opera
Jan Latham-Koenig, Conductor
Lubor Cukr, Director
Josef Jelínek, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Miguelangelo Cavalcanti, Il conte di Luna
Richard Haan, Il conte di Luna
Svatopluk Sem, Il conte di Luna
Anda-Louise Bogza, Leonora
Christina Vasileva, Leonora
Petra Šimková-Alvarez, Leonora
Veronika Hajnová, Azucena
Kateřina Jalovcová, Azucena
Jana Sýkorová, Azucena
Michal Lehotský, Manrico
Gianluca Zampieri, Manrico
Miloš Horák, Ferrando
Roman Vocel, Ferrando
Prague State Opera Chorus
Prague State Opera Orchestra
Mar 31, Apr 03, 17, May 01, 07

National Theatre (Národní Divadlo): The New Stage, Prague

No Man
Kadeřábek, No Man
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jiří Kadeřábek, Conductor
Katharina Schmitt, Director
Patricia Talacko, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Eliška Gattringerová, Soprano
Jana Horáková Levicová, Mezzo-soprano
Jan Mikušek, Tenor
Ivan Kusnjer, Baritone
Pavel Švingr, Baritone
Prague Modern
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Children's Opera Prague
Apr 01, 03, 20, 22

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria
Neue Produktion
Monteverdi, Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Jörg Halubek, Conductor
Markus Bothe, Director
Robert Schweer, Set Designer
Justina Klimczyk, Costume Designer
Nikola Diskić, Ulisse
Marie-Belle Sandis, Penelope
David Lee, Telemaco
Ludovica Bello, La Fortuna, Minerva
Eunju Kwon, Melanto, Amor
Uwe Eikötter, Iro
Raphael Wittmer, Eurimaco
Christopher Diffey, Eumete
Christoph Wittmann, Giove
Bartosz Urbanowicz, Neptuno
Cordula Demattio, Dramaturgy
Jan Dvořák, Dramaturgy
Il Gusto Barocco
Apr 03, 04

Congress Graz: Stefaniensaal, Graz

7. Orchesterkonzert: Alexander Lonquich & Orchestra Sinfonica di Mantova
Wolf, Italian Serenade
Cherubini, Symphony in D
Rossini, The Silken Ladder (La scala di seta): overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat, K482
Alexander Lonquich, Piano
Orchestra Sinfonica di Mantova
Mar 31, Apr 03, 12

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Julietta (The Key to Dreams)
Martinů, Julietta
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Zuzana Gilhuus, Director, Set Designer
Tomáš Kypta, Costume Designer
Alžběta Poláčková, Julietta
Maria Kobielska, Julietta
Peter Berger, Michel
Jaroslav Březina, Michel
David Švec, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Mar 30, Apr 03, 07, 12, 15, 18, 22 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Eugene Onegin
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Deborah Warner, Director
Tom Pye, Set Designer
Chloe Obolensky, Costume Designer
Peter Mattei, Eugene Onegin
Anna Netrebko, Tatyana
Elena Maximova, Olga
Alexey Dolgov, Lensky
Štefan Kocán, Prince Gremin
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Apr 03, 11, 15, 18, 21

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Ariodante
neue Produktion
Handel, Ariodante
Oper Stuttgart
Giuliano Carella, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Nina von Mechow, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Diana Haller, Ariodante
Ana Durlovski, Ginevra
Christophe Dumaux, Polinesso
Josefin Feiler, Dalinda
Sebastian Kohlhepp, Lurcanio
Matthew Brook, King of Scotland
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Mon 3 Apr at 15:00

Caritas, Innsbruck

15 Orte #9
Eben-Pichler, Improvisation
Burgi Pichler, Double Bass
Clemens Ebenbichler, Saxophone
Mon 3 Apr at 18:00

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

The Magic Flute
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Les Talens Lyriques
Choeur de l'Opéra de Dijon
Maîtrise de Dijon
Christophe Rousset, Conductor
Siobhan Stagg, Soprano
Jodie Devos, Soprano
Julian Prégardien, Tenor
Sophie Junker, Soprano
Emilie Renard, Mezzo-soprano
Eva Zaïcik, Soprano
Klemens Sander, Bass
Camille Poul, Soprano
Dashon Burton, Tenor
Mark Omvlee, Tenor
Christian Immler, Baritone
Mon 3 Apr at 19:30

Allerheiligen Hofkirche, Munich

Recital Jonathan Plowright
Brahms, Seven Fantasies for Piano, Op.116
Works by Mozart
Bach, Other (arr. Busoni)
Works by Schumann
Jonathan Plowright, Piano
Mon 3 Apr at 19:30

Stadtkirche St Andreas, Rudolstadt

Benefizkonzert - Winchester College Chapel Choir
Works by Palestrina
Works by Byrd
Works by Bruckner
Works by Bach
Works by Tippett
Winchester College Chapel Choir
Mon 3 Apr at 19:30

Queen's College, London

‘Our never-to-be-forgotten-friend Rosa Newmarch’: illustrated talk by Peter Avis. Presented by the London Branch of The Elgar Society
Mon 3 Apr at 19:30

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Bach Violin Concertos
Bach, Violin partita no. 3 in E major, BWV1006: Preludio
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Bach, Cello suite no. 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Haydn, Symphony no. 22 in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Bach, Concerto for 3 violins in D major, BWV 1064R
Haydn, Symphony no. 27 in G major
Richard Tognetti, Conductor
Helena Rathbone, Violin
Satu Vänskä, Violin
Timo-Veikko Valve, Cello
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Mon 3 Apr at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Hagen Quartett spielt Beethoven, Bartók & Dvořák
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 2 in G major, Op.18 no.2
Bartók, String Quartet no. 3, Sz. 85
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 14 in A flat major, Op.105
Hagen Quartet
Mon 3 Apr at 19:30

Oper: Spiegelfoyer, Graz

Ein Abend bei Zemlinsky
Works by Zemlinsky
Victoria Granlund, Soprano
Wilfried Zelinka, Baritone
Marcus Merkel, Keyboard
Petek-Streichquartett
Mon 3 Apr at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

No tenors allowed
Works by Various
Thomas Hampson, Baritone
Luca Pisaroni, Baritone
Pavel Baleff, Conductor
Max Steiner Orchester
Mon 3 Apr at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Les Musiciens du Louvre - Marc Minkowski
Bach, St John Passion, BWV245
Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Marc Minkowski, Conductor
Ditte Højgaard Andersen, Soprano
Hanna Husáhr, Soprano
Owen Willetts, Countertenor
Alessandra Visentin, Mezzo-soprano
Valerio Contaldo, Tenor
Yorck Felix Speer, Bass-baritone
Fabio Trümpy, Tenor
Stéphane Degout, Baritone
Mon 3 Apr at 20:00

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

The Danish National Orchestra featuring Arabella Steinbacher
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Strauss R., Don Juan, symphonic poem, Op.20
Nielsen, Symphony no.6, "Sinfonia semplice"
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Arabella Steinbacher, Violin
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Mon 3 Apr at 20:00

Stadthalle, Reutlingen

7. Sinfoniekonzert
Zemlinsky, Sinfonietta, Op.23
Berg, 10 frühe Lieder für Sopran und Orchester (Deutsche Erstaufführung)
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Lisa Larsson, Soprano
Ola Rudner, Conductor
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Mon 3 Apr at 20:00

Church of St Luke in the Fields, New York City

Baroque Series: Bach & Telemann's Coffeehouse
Telemann, Gigue for Solo Violin
Bach, Trio Sonata, BWV1039
Telemann, Canonic Sonata no. 5 in A major, TWV 40:122
Bach, Cello Sonata no. 3 in G minor, BWV1029
Bach W.F., Overture in G minor
St Luke's Chamber Ensemble
Mon 3 Apr at 20:00

Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord, Paris

Intégrale des quatuors de Bartók
Bartók, String Quartet no. 1 in A minor, Sz.40, Op.7
Bartók, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Sz.67, Op.17
Bartók, String Quartet no. 3, Sz. 85
Bartók, String Quartet no. 4 in C major, Sz.91
Bartók, String Quartet no. 5 in B flat major, Sz.102
Bartók, String Quartet no. 6, Sz.114
Quatuor Diotima
Mon 3 Apr at 20:00

Carnegie Hall: Stern Auditorium, New York City

Munich Philharmonic/ Gergiev/ Aimard
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Mon 3 Apr at 20:00

La Scala, Milan

Francesco Meli
Works by Liszt
Works by Britten
Francesco Meli, Tenor
Michele Gamba, Piano
Mon 3 Apr at 20:00

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

Allison Cook recital
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas, Z 626: Dido's Lament "When I am laid in earth"
Schoenberg, Das Buch der hängenden Gärten Op.15
Adès, Concert Paraphrase on Powder Her Face
Glowicka, Only my pen tolerates my choices
Works by Weill
Allison Cook, Mezzo-soprano