Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 4-Apr

Apr 03, 04, 20, 23, 28, 30 mat, eve, May 04, 19, 29, Jun 16, Jul 03

Nationaltheater, Munich

Alice in Wonderland (Company Première)
New production
Buy tickets
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Christopher Wheeldon)
Myron Romanul, Conductor
Nicholas Wright, Set Designer
Bob Crowley, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Apr 04

Stadttheater, Bern

Reise nach Tripiti (Journey to Tripiti)
Buy tickets
Künzli, Reise nach Tripiti (Journey to Tripiti)
Stadttheater Bern
Zsolt Czetner, Conductor
Nina Russi, Director
Ralph Zeger, Set Designer
Marianna Helen Meyer, Costume Designer
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Chor des Stadttheaters Bern
Musikschule Köniz Kinderchor
Mar 29, Apr 01, 04

Opéra de Marseille, Marseille

I Capuleti e i Montecchi (The Capulets and The Montagues)
Buy tickets
Bellini, I Capuleti e i Montecchi (The Capulets and The Montagues)
Fabrizio Maria Carminati, Conductor
Nadine Duffaut, Director
Emmanuelle Favre, Set Designer
Katia Duflot, Costume Designer
Karine Deshayes, Romeo
Patrizia Ciofi, Giulietta
Julien Dran, Tebaldo
Nicolas Courjal, Capellio
Antoine Garcin, Lorenzo
Choeur de l'Opéra de Marseille
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Marseille
Apr 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09 mat, eve

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Manon (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Hungarian National Ballet
Jo Maund, Director
Nicolas Georgiadis, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Apr 02 mat, 04, 07, 09 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Venceslao's shadow
Buy tickets
Matalon, Venceslao's shadow
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, Conductor
Jorge Lavelli, Director
Ricardo Sánchez Cuerda, Set Designer
Francesco Zito, Costume Designer
Thibaut Desplantes, Venceslao
Ziad Nehme, Rogelio
Germain Nayl, Rat face (the Horse)
Mathieu Gardon, Largui
Sarah Laulan, Mechita
Estelle Poscio, China
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Apr 02, 04, May, eve, Jun 14 mat, 15 mat, Sep 09, 17, Oct 14 mat, eve, Dec 05, 22 mat, eve, 26, 2018 Jun 20, 21 mat, 22 mat

Mahen Theatre, Brno

Antonín Dvořák – The Devil and Kate
New production
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Kate and the Devil, (Cert a Kácal)
Jiří Heřman, Director
Pavel Svoboda, Set Designer
Alexandra Grusková, Costume Designer
Apr 04, 06, 09 mat
Berg, Wozzeck
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christopher Maltman, Wozzeck
Marcel Beekman, Captain, Madman
Sir Willard White, Doctor
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Marie
Frank van Aken, Drum major
Jason Bridges, Andres
Ursula Hesse von den Steinen, Margret
Morschi Franz, Second Apprentice
Scott Wilde, First Apprentice
Jacob Jutte, Marie's son
Claude Bardouil, Choreography
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Mar 30, Apr 01, 04, 06, 09 mat, 13, 28

Opernhaus, Zürich

Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Alexei Ratmansky)
Rossen Milanov, Conductor
Pavel Baleff, Conductor
Jérôme Kaplan, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Zurich Junior Ballet
Philharmonia Zürich
Alexander Jones, Dancer
Elena Vostrotina, Dancer
Manuel Renard, Dancer
Apr 01, 04, 12, 19, 22, 28, 30, May 03, Jun 01, 03

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Magic Flute
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Henrik Schaefer, Conductor
Rikard Bergqvist, Director
Tomas Sjöstedt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Johan Schinkler, Sarastro
Adam Frandsen, Tamino
Susanna Andersson, Queen of the Night
Julia Sporsen, Pamina
Frida Engström, Pamina
Markus Schwartz, Papageno
Mia Karlsson, First Lady
Carolina Sandgren, Second Lady
Matilda Paulsson, Third Lady
Anna Johansson, Papagena
Ingemar Anderson, First Armoured Man, First Priest
Jonas Olofsson, Monostatos
Mats Persson, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Peter Loguin, Second Armoured Man
Göteborg Opera Chorus
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Tue 4 Apr at 11:30

De Geerhallen, Norrkoping

Open rehearsal - free admission
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Michail Jurowski, Conductor
Sofja Gulbadamova, Piano
Tue 4 Apr at 13:10
London Handel Festival

St George's, Hanover Square, London

Mayfair Organ Concerts
Buy tickets
Works by Handel
Edward Dean, Organ
Tue 4 Apr at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Quilter, Ireland
Quilter, Songs of the Sea
Quilter, Songs from the Arnold Book of Old Songs
Ireland, Piano Solo
Quilter, Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12
Stuart Raeburn, Tenor
David Elwin, Piano
Tue 4 Apr at 15:00

Royal Opera House, Muscat

A cappella at its best
Buy tickets
The Swingle Singers
Tue 4 Apr at 17:30
London Handel Festival

Goodge Street Tube Station, London

Musical Walks: Music and the arts
Buy tickets
Tue 4 Apr at 18:00

Royal Conservatoire of Scotland: Stevenson Hall, Glasgow

NYOS Junior Orchestra – Spring Concert
Buy tickets
Sousa, Liberty Bell March
Coulthard, Canada Mosaic
Gershwin, Shall We Dance?: Promenade or Walking the Dog
Anderson, The Waltzing Cat
Beach, Symphony no. 2 in E minor "Gaelic Symphony", Op.32 (first movement)
Márquez, Danzón no. 2
Holly Mathieson, Conductor
NYOS Junior Orchestra
Tue 4 Apr at 19:00
London Handel Festival

St George's, Hanover Square, London

Handel Singing Competition: Final
Buy tickets
Works by Handel
London Handel Orchestra
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Tue 4 Apr at 19:15

Venue Cymru, Llandudno

Le Vin Herbé
Buy tickets
Martin, Le Vin Herbé
James Southall, Conductor
Polly Graham, Director
April Dalton, Set Designer
Tom Randle, Tristan
Caitlin Hulcup, Iseut aux blanches mains
Catherine Wyn-Rogers, La mère d'Iseut
Rosie Hay, Branghien
Sian Meinir, Iseut la blonde
Howard Kirk, Le Roi Marc
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Tue 4 Apr at 19:30

Congress Centrum: Kuppelsaal, Hannover

Münchner Symphoniker & Pepe Romero
Buy tickets
Bizet, L'Arlésienne - Suite no. 1
Torroba, Concierto en Flamenco
Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Bizet, L'Arlésienne - Suite no. 2
Munich Symphony Orchestra
Pepe Romero, Guitar
Enrico Delamboye, Conductor
Tue 4 Apr at 19:30

Musikhochschule: Konzerthaus, Detmold

Abonnementkonzert: Prokofjew und Brahms
Prokofiev, Sinfonia Concertante for Cello and Orchestra, (or symphony-concerto), Op.125
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Julian Steckel, Cello
Yves Abel, Conductor
Tue 4 Apr at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Sinfonietta
Buy tickets
Levi, Film music from 'Under the Skin'
London Sinfonietta
Tue 4 Apr at 19:30

The Huntington Library, Art Collections and Botanical Gardens, Los Angeles

Provocative, Silent & Beethoven
Buy tickets
Harbison, Abu Ghraib, for cello and piano
Daugherty, Sing Sing: J Edgar Hoover
Daugherty, Paul Robeson Told Me
Cage, 4'33"
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 8 in E minor, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.2
Kristin Lee, Violin
Giora Schmidt, Violin
Richard O'Neill, Viola
Ani Aznavoorian, Cello
Molly Morkoski, Piano
Camerata Pacifica
Tue 4 Apr at 19:30
Bach, Partita no. 1 in B flat major, BWV825
Bach, Partita no. 2 in C minor, BWV826
Bach, Sonata in D minor, BWV964
Bach, Partita no. 4 in D major, BWV828
Angela Hewitt, Piano
Tue 4 Apr at 19:45

St Margaret's Roman Catholic Church, Twickenham

Bach, English Suite no. 2 in A minor, BWV807
Adès, Concert Paraphrase on Powder Her Face
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie, S 161
Ashley Fripp, Piano
Tue 4 Apr at 20:00

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

Louis Lortie: 2 sets of Chopin Etudes
Buy tickets
Chopin, 12 Etudes, Op.10
Chopin, 12 Etudes, Op.25
Chopin, 24 Preludes, Op.28
Louis Lortie, Piano
Tue 4 Apr at 20:00

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Tchaikovsky, Elgar
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Elgar, Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61
Christoph König, Conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Amanda Forsyth, Cello
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Tue 4 Apr at 20:15
Roderick Williams and Iain Burnside
Buy tickets
Purcell, Don Quixote: Let the dreadful engines of eternal will, Z 578
Gurney, Desire in Spring
Gurney, On the downs
Gurney, Reconciliation
Gurney, Lights out
Britten, Songs and Proverbs of William Blake for baritone and piano, Op.74
Vaughan Williams, Songs of Travel, song cycle for baritone
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Iain Burnside, Piano
Mar 30, Apr 04, 13, 17, 22, 28

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Salome
Strauss R., Salome
Oper Stuttgart
Lothar Koenigs, Conductor
Kirill Serebrennikov, Director, Costume Designer
Pierre Jorge Gonzalez, Set Designer
Gerhard Siegel, Herod
Katarina Karnéus, Herodias
Simone Schneider, Salome
Simon Bailey, Jochanaan
Gergely Nemeti, Narraboth
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Apr 04, 05, 06 mat, eve, 07, 08 mat, eve

Theatre Royal, Norwich

Northern Ballet: Casanova
Casanova (Kenneth Tindall)
Northern Ballet
Kenneth Tindall, Director
Christopher Oram, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Apr 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Matthew Bourne's Early Adventures
Town and Country (Matthew Bourne)
The Infernal Glop (Matthew Bourne)
Watch with Mother (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Lez Brotherston, Set Designer
Apr 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 mat, eve

Joyce Theater, New York City

CNDC Angers / Robert Swinston
CNDC - Angers / Robert Swinston
Mar 29 mat, eve, 30, 31, Apr 01 mat, eve, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07, 08 mat, eve, 10, 11, 12 mat, eve, 13, 14, 15 mat, eve, 17, 18, 19 mat, eve, 20, 21, 22 mat, eve, 24, 25, 26 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29 mat, eve, May 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 04, 05, 06 mat, eve, 08, 09, 10 mat, 11, 12, 13 mat, eve, 15, 16, 17 mat, eve, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 22, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25, 26, 27 mat, eve, 29, 30, 31 mat, eve, Jun 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08, 09, 10 mat, eve

Dominion Theatre, London

An American in Paris
An American in Paris (Wheeldon) (Christopher Wheeldon)
Leanne Cope, Dancer
Robert Fairchild, Dancer
Apr 04, 05

The Place, London

2Faced Dance: Run
Run (Tamsin Fitzgerald)
2Faced Dance Company
Mar 30, Apr 01, 04, 07, 10, 13

Opéra de Lille, Lille

Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Opéra de Lille
Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Conductor
La Fura dels Baus, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Josep Abril, Costume Designer
Simon Neal, Dutchman
Catherine Naglestad, Senta
Patrick Bolleire, Daland
David Butt Philip, Erik
Deborah Humble, Mary
Yu Shao, The Steersman
Orchestre National de Lille
Lille Opera Choir
Apr 04, 05, 06 mat, eve, 07, 08 mat, eve

Bristol Hippodrome, Bristol

The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne's New Adventures)
The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Apr 04 mat, eve

Opera Wrocławska, Wrocław

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Wroclaw Opera
Apr 04, 07, 09, 17, 22, 27, May 07, 13

Theater Basel, Basel

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Theater Basel
Erik Nielsen, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Kiandra Howarth, Donna Anna
Anna Rajah, Donna Elvira
Maren Favela, Zerlina
Riccardo Fassi, Don Giovanni
Biagio Pizzuti, Leporello
Simon Bode, Don Ottavio
Nicholas Crawley, Masetto
Michael Hauenstein, The Commendatore
Sarah Fahie, Revival Director
Mimi Jordan Sherin, Lighting Designer
Roland Edrich, Lighting Designer
Henryk Polus, Choirmaster / chorus director
Juliane Luster, Dramaturgy
Basel Symphony Orchestra
Chor Theater Basel
Apr 01, 04

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Maria Stuarda
Donizetti, Maria Stuarda
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Paolo Arrivabeni, Conductor
Andrea de Rosa, Director
Sergio Tramonti, Set Designer
Ursula Patzak, Costume Designer
Marina Rebeka, Maria Stuarda
Roberta Mantegna, Maria Stuarda
Carmela Remigio, Elisabetta
Erika Beretti, Elisabetta
Valentina Varriale, Anna
Paolo Fanale, Earl of Leicester
Alessandro Luongo, Cecil
Marko Mimica, Talbot
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Mar 31, Apr 02 mat, 04

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

Agrippina
Handel, Agrippina
Opera Vlaanderen
Stefano Montanari, Conductor
Mariame Clément, Director
Julia Hansen, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ann Hallenberg, Agrippina
Renata Pokupić, Nerone
Ana Quintans, Poppea
Tim Mead, Ottone
Evgeny Solodovnikov, Lesbo
Bálint Szabó, Claudius
Toby Girling, Pallante
Jake Arditti, Narcissus
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Apr 04, 11, May 16, 29

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jan Chalupecky, Conductor
Josef Průdek, Director
Ján Zavarský, Set Designer
Eva Farkašová-Zálešáková, Costume Designer
Jiří Brückler, Count Almaviva
Jiří Hájek, Count Almaviva
Aleš Jenis, Count Almaviva
Richard Sveda, Count Almaviva
Vladimir Chmelo, Count Almaviva
Marie Fajtová, Countess Almaviva
Jana Šrejma Kačírková, Countess Almaviva
Pavla Vykopalová, Countess Almaviva
Miloš Horák, Figaro
Roman Hoza, Figaro
Adam Plachetka, Figaro
František Zahradníček, Figaro
Kateřina Kněžíková, Susanna
Jana Sibera, Susanna
Yukiko Šrejmová Kinjo, Susanna
Kateřina Jalovcová, Cherubino
Stanislava Jirků, Cherubino
Michaela Kapustová, Cherubino
Robert Jindra, Conductor
Jakub Klecker, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Apr 03, 04

Congress Graz: Stefaniensaal, Graz

7. Orchesterkonzert: Alexander Lonquich & Orchestra Sinfonica di Mantova
Wolf, Italian Serenade
Cherubini, Symphony in D
Rossini, The Silken Ladder (La scala di seta): overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat, K482
Alexander Lonquich, Piano
Orchestra Sinfonica di Mantova
Apr 04, 05

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

7. Philharmonisches Konzert: Seelenreise
Dvořák, Vodník (The Water Goblin), Symphonic poem, Op.107
Dutilleux, Tout un monde lointain, concerto for cello and orchestra
Debussy, La Mer
Gabriel Feltz, Director
Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt, Cello
Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra
Apr 03, 04

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Gespenster
Ghosts (Cina Espejord)
Norwegian National Ballet
Marit Moum Aune, Director
Even Børsum, Set Designer
Ingrid Nylander, Costume Designer
Kristin Bredal, Lighting Designer
Nils Petter Molvær, Trumpet
Jan Bang, Voice
Norwegian National Ballet School
Mar 29, Apr 01, 04, 08 mat, 11, 14

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sonya Yoncheva, Violetta Valéry
Carmen Giannattasio, Violetta Valéry
Michael Fabiano, Alfredo Germont
Atalla Ayan, Alfredo Germont
Thomas Hampson, Giorgio Germont
George Petean, Giorgio Germont
Plácido Domingo, Giorgio Germont
Nelson Martinez, Giorgio Germont
Rebecca Jo Loeb, Flora Bervoix
Dwayne Croft, Baron Douphol
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Mar 30, Apr 04, 07, 10, 13, 17, 20 mat, 22, 25

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Royal Opera
Renato Balsadonna, Conductor
Moshe Leiser, Director
Christian Fenouillat, Set Designer
Agostino Cavalca, Costume Designer
Ermonela Jaho, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Ana María Martínez, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Marcelo Puente, Pinkerton
Teodor Ilincăi, Pinkerton
Scott Hendricks, Sharpless
Elizabeth DeShong, Suzuki
Jeremy White, The Bonze
Yuriy Yurchuk, Prince Yamadori
Carlo Bosi, Goro
Gyula Nagy, The Imperial Commissioner
Emily Edmonds, Kate Pinkerton
Patrice Caurier, Director
Chorus of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Apr 04

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

L'elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Alexandre Bloch, Conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Sebastian Ellrich, Costume Designer
Anett Fritsch, Adina
Luiza Fatyol, Adina
Ovidiu Purcel, Nemorino
Georgy Vasiliev, Nemorino
Laimonas Pautienius, Belcore
Günes Gürle, Dulcamara
Bruno Balmelli, Dulcamara
Monika Rydz, Giannetta
Annika Kaschenz, Giannetta
Dimitra Kotidou, Giannetta
Volker Weinhart, Lighting Designer
Christoph Kurig, Choirmaster / chorus director
Bernhard F. Loges, Dramaturgy
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Apr 04
Don Giovanni
neue Produktion
Buy tickets
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Landestheater Linz
Enrico Calesso, Conductor
Francois de Carpentries, Director
Karine van Hercke, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Magdalena Hoisbauer, Dramaturgy
Apr 01, 04

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Wie man Karriere macht, ohne sich anzustrengen
neue Produktion
Loesser, Wie man Karriere macht, ohne sich anzustrengen
Volksoper
Joseph Olefirowicz, Conductor
Mathias Fischer-Dieskau, Set Designer
Mellissa King, Choreography
Thomas Böttcher, Choirmaster / chorus director
Mar 31, Apr 04, 08, 11, 14, 20, 23

La Scala, Milan

Anna Bolena
Donizetti, Anna Bolena
Teatro alla Scala
Bruno Campanella, Conductor
Marie-Louise Bischofberger, Director
Erich Wonder, Set Designer
Kaspar Glarner, Costume Designer
Federica Lombardi, Anna
Sonia Ganassi, Giovanna
Martina Belli, Smeton
Piero Pretti, Percy
Carlo Colombara, Enrico
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Mar 31, Apr 02 mat, 04, 06, 08

Teatro Nacional de São Carlos, Lisbon

Pagliacci and Der Zwerg
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Zemlinsky, Der Zwerg (The Dwarf)
Teatro Nacional de São Carlos
Martin André, Conductor
Nicola Raab, Director
Norah Amsellem, Nedda
Peter Auty, Canio
Igor Gnidii, Tonio
Carlos Guilherme, Beppe
Thomas Lehman, Silvio
Sarah-Jane Brandon, Donna Clara
Dora Rodrigues, Ghita
Peter Bronder, Dwarf
David Pereira Nieto, Don Estoban
Coro do Teatro Nacional de São Carlos
Orquestra Sinfónica Portuguesa
Mar 29, 30, 31, Apr 01 mat, 02 mat, 04

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Teatro La Fenice
Myung-Whun Chung, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Véronica Simeoni, Carmen
Roberto Aronica, Don José
Vito Priante, Escamillo
Ekaterina Bakanova, Micaëla
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice