Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 5-Apr

Mar 26, 28, 30, 31, Apr 05

Janáček Theatre (Janáčkovo divadlo), Brno

Kaija Saariaho - L'amour de loin
New production
Buy tickets
Saariaho, L'Amour de loin
Marko Ivanović, Conductor
Jiří Heřman, Director
Tomáš Rusín, Set Designer
Zuzana Štefunková-Rusínová, Costume Designer
Pavla Vykopalová, Clémence
Veronika Hajnová Fialová, The Pilgrim
Roman Hoza, Jaufré
Apr 05, 07

Venue Cymru, Llandudno

Puccini, La bohème
Manlio Benzi, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Stephen Brimson-Lewis, Set Designer
Dominick Chenes, Rodolfo
Marina Costa-Jackson, Mimì
Gary Griffiths, Marcello
Lauren Fagan, Musetta
Gareth Brynmor John, Schaunard
Michael Clifton-Thompson, Parpignol
Martin Lloyd, Alcindoro
Howard Kirk, Benoît
Jihoon Kim, Colline
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Mar 29, Apr 01, 05, 08

Staatsoper, Vienna

L'Italiana in Algeri
Buy tickets
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Vienna State Opera
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Jean-Pierre Ponnelle, Director
Margarita Gritskova, Isabella
Maxim Mironov, Lindoro
Adam Plachetka, Mustafà
Paolo Rumetz, Taddeo
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Apr 05, May 01, 28

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Herbert Fritsch, Director, Set Designer
Victoria Behr, Costume Designer
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Apr 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09 mat, eve

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Manon (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Hungarian National Ballet
Jo Maund, Director
Nicolas Georgiadis, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mar 26, 29, 30, 31, Apr 01, 02, 05, 06, 07, 08

Teatro de la Zarzuela, Madrid

Château Margaux / La Viejecita
Buy tickets
Fernández Caballero, Château Margaux
Fernández Caballero, La Viejecita
Teatro de La Zarzuela de Madrid
Miquel Ortega, Conductor
Lluís Pascual, Director
Paco Azorín, Set Designer
Isidre Prunés, Costume Designer
Jesús Castejón, Actor
Ruth Iniesta, Soprano
Sara Blanch, Soprano
Borja Quiza, Bass
Ricardo Velásquez, Baritone
Emilio Sánchez, Tenor
Miguel Sola, Bass
Antonio Torres, Baritone
Lander Iglesias, Actor
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro del Teatro de La Zarzuela
Apr 05, 06

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Mass in D Major “Missa solemnis”, Op.123
Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
Johannes Prinz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Radio Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Janina Baechle, Mezzo-soprano
Christian Elsner, Tenor
Hanno Müller-Brachmann, Bass
Apr 05, 15
Wagner, Siegfried
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Götz Friedrich, Director
Peter Sykora, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Siegfried
Burkhard Ulrich, Mime
Samuel Youn, Der Wanderer
Werner Van Mechelen, Alberich
Andrew Harris, Fafner
Ronnita Miller, Erda
Ricarda Merbeth, Brünnhilde
Elbenita Kajtazi, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Apr 01, 05, 08, 11, 23, 27, 30

Stadttheater, Bern

Wagner, Tannhäuser
Stadttheater Bern
Kevin John Edusei, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Liene Kinča, Elisabeth
Claude Eichenberger, Venus
Daniel Frank, Tannhäuser
Jordan Shanahan, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Cloete Andries, Walther von der Vogelweide
Andreas Daum, Biterolf
Kai Wegner, Landgraf Hermann
Carl Rumstadt, Reinmar von Zweter
Chor des Stadttheaters Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Mar 26, 28, 29, 30, Apr 01, 02, 03, 05, 06

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Verdi, Rigoletto
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Monique Wagemakers, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Sandy Powel, Costume Designer
Javier Camarena, The Duke of Mantua
Antonino Siragusa, The Duke of Mantua
Carlos Álvarez, Rigoletto
Ángel Ódena, Rigoletto
Leo Nucci, Rigoletto
Desirée Rancatore, Gilda
Maria José Moreno, Gilda
Ante Jerkunica, Sparafucile
Enrico Iori, Sparafucile
Ketevan Kemoklidze, Maddalena
Ana Ibarra, Maddalena
Mercedes Gancedo, Countess Ceprano
Gemma Coma-Alabert, Giovanna
Josep Fadó, Borsa
Toni Marsol, Marullo
Gianfranco Montresor, Monterone
Xavier Mendoza, Count Ceprano
Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Mar 29, 31, Apr 01, 02 mat, 05, 07, 08, 12, 15, 16 mat
Onegin (John Cranko)
Ermanno Florio, Conductor
Dutch Ballet Orchestra
Mar 26, 29, 30, 31, Apr 01, 02, 05

Teatro Real, Madrid

Handel, Rodelinda, regina de' Langobardi
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lucy Crowe, Rodelinda
Sabina Puértolas, Rodelinda
Bejun Mehta, Bertarido
Xavier Sabata, Bertarido
Michele Angelini, Grimoaldo
Benjamin Hulett, Grimoaldo
Sonia Prina, Eduige
Lidia Vinyes Curtis, Eduige
Christopher Ainslie, Unulfo
Umberto Chiummo, Garibaldo
José Antonio López, Garibaldo
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Mar 26, 31, Apr 02, 05, 08

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

New Work
New Work
GöteborgsOperans Danskompani
Nicolas Musin, Set Designer
La Veronal, Costume Designer
Marcos Morau, Choreography
Stijn Celis, Choreography
Apr 02, 05, 08, 11, 17, 20, 23, 27, 30 mat

Opernhaus, Zürich

Werther
New production
Buy tickets
Massenet, Werther
Cornelius Meister, Conductor
Tatjana Gürbaca, Director
Klaus Grünberg, Set Designer, Lighting Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Juan Diego Flórez, Werther
Anna Stéphany, Charlotte
Mélissa Petit, Sophie
Audun Iversen, Albert
Valery Murga, Le Bailli
Martin Zysset, Schmidt
Yuriy Tsiple, Johann
Ernst Raffelsberger, Choirmaster / chorus director
Claus Spahn, Dramaturgy
Philharmonia Zürich
Kinderchor der Oper Zürich
Wed 5 Apr at 13:00
London Handel Festival

St George's, Hanover Square, London

Lunchtime Recitals
Buy tickets
Handel, Serse (Xerxes), HWV 40: Un cenno leggiadretto
Cavalli, La Caliso: Restino Imbalsamate
Handel, Ariodante, HWV33: Ingrate Polinesso...Neghittosi, or voi che fate?
Bach, St John Passion, BWV 245: Zerfliesse, mein Herze
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17: Piangerò la sorte mia
Handel, Violin Sonata in D major, HWV 371
Handel, Semele, HWV 58: Myself I shall adore
Rameau, Platée: Amour, lance tes traits
Handel, Alcina, HWV 34: Tornami a vagheggiar
Galina Averina, Soprano
Musica Poetica
Claudia Norz, Violin
Kate Conway, Cello
Oliver-John Ruthven, Harpsichord
Wed 5 Apr at 18:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Young Musicians, Young Music
World première
Buy tickets
Zhibaj, Viola Concerto (world première)
Staern, Trumpet Concertino
Davies, Streamlines
Eriikka Nylund, Viola
Filip Draglund, Trumpet
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Tanja Orraryd, Presenter
Wed 5 Apr at 19:00

Leighton House, London

Opera Prelude
Wed 5 Apr at 19:30

NRK Radio Concert Hall, Oslo

KORK Chamber Concert - Einar Kyvik Bauge with friends
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Einar Kyvik Bauge, Viola
Ole Christian Haagenrud, Piano
Musicians from Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Wed 5 Apr at 19:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall: New Auditorium - RSNO Centre, Glasgow

Under the Skin of Beethoven
Buy tickets
Works by Beethoven
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Jonathan Biss, Piano
Wed 5 Apr at 19:30
Budapest Spring Festival
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 31 in A flat major, Op.110
Schumann, Kreisleriana, Op.16
Rachmaninov, Etudes-tableaux, Op.39
Tchaikovsky, Méditation, Op.72 no.5
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G minor, Op.23 no.5
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 no.12
Rachmaninov, Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.36
Denis Matsuev, Piano
Wed 5 Apr at 19:30

Paderhalle, Paderborn

Abonnementkonzert: Prokofjew und Brahms
Prokofiev, Sinfonia Concertante for Cello and Orchestra, (or symphony-concerto), Op.125
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Julian Steckel, Cello
Yves Abel, Conductor
Wed 5 Apr at 19:30

Village Underground, London

The Soldier's Tale
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, L'Histoire du Soldat (The Soldier's Tale): suite
Michael Collins, Conductor
City of London Sinfonia
Wed 5 Apr at 19:30
Beethoven's Emperor Concerto
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 1 in G major, Op.40
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Murray Perahia, Conductor, Piano
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Wed 5 Apr at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

Rococo and Revolution
Buy tickets
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Johannes Moser, Cello
Wed 5 Apr at 20:00

Tonhalle: Mendelssohn Saal, Düsseldorf

Münchner Symphoniker & Pepe Romero
Buy tickets
Bizet, L'Arlésienne - Suite no. 1
Torroba, Concierto en Flamenco
Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Bizet, L'Arlésienne - Suite no. 2
Munich Symphony Orchestra
Pepe Romero, Guitar
Enrico Delamboye, Conductor
Wed 5 Apr at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg

Kremerata Baltica & Gidon Kremer
Buy tickets
Haydn, Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11
Schubert, Fantasy for violin and piano in C major, D.934 (arr. Victor Kissine)
Kancheli, Valse Boston, for violin, piano and strings
Piazzolla, Concierto del Angel (u.a. Werke)
Gidon Kremer, Violin
Kremerata Baltica
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Andrei Pushkarev, Percussion
Wed 5 Apr at 20:15
Pražák Quartet plays Dvořák and Smetana
Buy tickets
Mozart, String Quartet in D major "Prussian", K575
Smetana, String Quartet no. 2 in D minor
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 14 in A flat major, Op.105
Pražák Quartet
Wed 5 Apr at 20:30

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Orfeó Català & Simon Halsey
Buy tickets
Casals, O vos omnes
Casals, Nigra Sum
Poulenc, Litanies à la Vierge Noire
Duruflé, Prelude, adagio et choral varie sur le theme du Veni Creator, Op.4
Duruflé, Requiem
Mozart, Motet in D, "Ave verum Corpus", K618
Orféo Català
Josep-Ramon Olivé, Baritone
Tànit Bono, Mezzo-soprano
Lluis Claret, Cello
Juan de la Rubia, Organ
Simon Halsey, Choirmaster / chorus director
Apr 05, 06

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Jérémie Rhorer conducts Mendelssohn's Italian Symphony
Dukas, Polyeucte: overture
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Apr 05, 06, 07, 08, 09

Le Centquatre, Paris

Rosas: A Love Supreme
A Love Supreme (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Salva Sanchis)
Rosas
Apr 05, 06, 09 mat

Pyatt Hall, Vancouver

Homelands
Ginastera, Duo for Flute and Oboe, Op.13
Rimsky-Korsakov, Piano quintet in B flat major
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.67
Roger Cole, Oboe
Rosanne Wieringa, Flute
Sophie Dansereau, Bassoon
David Lemelin, Clarinet
Andrew Mee, French horn
Amanda Chan, Piano
Jennie Press, Violin
Zoltan Rozsnyai, Violin
Apr 05, 06, 07, 08

Théâtre Maisonneuve, Montreal

Ballet BC (Mixed programme)
16+ and a Room (Emily Molnar)
Solo Echo (Crystal Pite)
Bill (Gai Behar, Sharon Eyal)
Ballet BC
Apr 05, 07, 09 mat

Grand Théâtre, Angers

Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Angers Nantes Opéra
Mark Shanahan, Conductor
Patrice Caurier, Director
Christian Fenouillat, Set Designer
Agostino Cavalca, Costume Designer
Andrè Schuen, Count Almaviva
Nicole Cabell, Countess Almaviva
Peter Kálmán, Figaro
Hélène Guilmette, Susanna
Rosanne van Sandwijk, Cherubino
Fulvio Bettini, Doctor Bartolo
Jeannette Fischer, Marcellina
Éric Vignau, Don Curzio
Gilles Ragon, Don Basilio
Dima Bawab, Barbarina
Choeur d'Angers Nantes Opéra
Xavier Ribes, Choirmaster / chorus director
Orchestre National des Pays de la Loire
Moshe Leiser, Director
Apr 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Matthew Bourne's Early Adventures
Town and Country (Matthew Bourne)
The Infernal Glop (Matthew Bourne)
Watch with Mother (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Lez Brotherston, Set Designer
Apr 04, 05

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

7. Philharmonisches Konzert: Seelenreise
Dvořák, Vodník (The Water Goblin), Symphonic poem, Op.107
Dutilleux, Tout un monde lointain, concerto for cello and orchestra
Debussy, La Mer
Gabriel Feltz, Director
Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt, Cello
Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra
Apr 04, 05, 06 mat, eve, 07, 08 mat, eve

Theatre Royal, Norwich

Northern Ballet: Casanova
Casanova (Kenneth Tindall)
Northern Ballet
Kenneth Tindall, Director
Christopher Oram, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Apr 05, 06

Royal College of Music: Britten Theatre, London

Les Fêtes d'Hébé
New Production
Rameau, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, ou les Talens Lyriques
Jonathan Williams, Conductor
Thomas Lebrun, Director
Jeanne Guellaff, Costume Designer
Les Chantres du Centre de musique baroque de Versailles
Apr 04, 05, 06 mat, eve, 07, 08 mat, eve

Bristol Hippodrome, Bristol

The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne's New Adventures)
The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Apr 05, 06

Le Nouveau Siècle, Lille

Handel
Handel, Messiah
Jan Willem de Vriend, Violin
Lydia Teuscher, Soprano
Barbara Kozelj, Mezzo-soprano
Yves Saelens, Tenor
Stefan Adam, Baritone
Flemish Radio Choir
Orchestre National de Lille
Mar 28, Apr 01 mat, 05, 08

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Fidelio
Beethoven, Fidelio
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Jürgen Flimm, Director
Robert Israel, Set Designer
Florence von Gerkan, Costume Designer
Adrianne Pieczonka, Leonore
Klaus Florian Vogt, Florestan
Falk Struckmann, Rocco
Greer Grimsley, Don Pizarro
Günther Groissböck, Don Fernando
James Morris, Don Fernando
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Marzelline
David Portillo, Jaquino
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Apr 05, 06, 07, 08, 09

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

A Hero of our Time
Hero of our Time (Yuri Possokhov)
Bolshoi Ballet
Anton Grishanin, Conductor
Kirill Serebrennikov, Set Designer
Elena Zaitseva, Costume Designer
Mar 26, 29, Apr 01, 05, 08

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia: Sala Principal, Valencia

Lucrezia Borgia
Donizetti, Lucrezia Borgia (new production)
Fabio Biondi, Conductor
Emilio Sagi, Director
Mariella Devia, Lucrezia Borgia
Silvia Tro Santafé, Maffio Orsini
William Davenport, Gennaro
Marko Mimica, Duke Alfonso
Apr 05, 06

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Concert Hall, Helsinki

Big is Beautiful
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Radu Lupu, Piano
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Mar 28, Apr 02 mat, 05

Opéra de Lyon, Lyon

Tristan et Isolde
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde
Opéra de Lyon
Hartmut Haenchen, Conductor
Heiner Müller, Director
Erich Wonder, Set Designer
Yohji Yamamoto, Costume Designer
Daniel Kirch, Tristan
Ann Petersen, Isolde
Christof Fischesser, King Marke
Alejandro Marco-Buhrmester, Kurwenal
Eve-Maud Hubeaux, Brangäne
Thomas Piffka, Melot
Patrick Grahl, Shepherd
Orchestre et Choeurs de l'Opéra de Lyon
Mar 26 mat, 29, Apr 02 mat, 05, 08, 11, 25
Il viaggio a Reims
Rossini, Il viaggio a Reims
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Anke Briegel, Corinna
Elisabeth Jansson, Marchesa Melibea
Hanne Fischer, Marchesa Melibea
Nino Machaidze, Contessa di Folleville
Rebeca Olvera, Contessa di Folleville
Henriette Bonde-Hansen, Madame Cortese
Gert Henning-Jensen, Chevalier Belfiore
Niels Jørgen Riis, Chevalier Belfiore
Levy Strauss Sekgapane, Conte di Libenskof
Mirco Palazzi, Lord Sidney
Nicola Ulivieri, Don Profondo
José Fardilha, Barone di Trombonok
Davide Luciano, Don Alvaro
Simon Duus, Don Prudenzio
Elisabeth Halling, Maddalena
Meisje Hummel, Revival Director
Royal Danish Orchestra
Royal Danish Opera Chorus
Apr 05, May, Jun 09, Jul 01

Badisches Staatstheater: Großes Haus, Karlsruhe

My fair Lady
Loewe, My Fair Lady
Edward Gauntt, Alfred P. Doolittle
Weinschenk, Jörg, Alfred P. Doolittle
Fieber, Pavel, Colonel Hugh Pickering
Pichler, Peter, Colonel Hugh Pickering
Stefanie Schaefer, Eliza Doolittle
Kristina Stanek, Eliza Doolittle
Cameron Becker, Freddy Eynsford-Hill
James Edgar Knight, Freddy Eynsford-Hill
Derleder, Eva, Mrs Higgins
Christina Niessen, Mrs Pearce
Tiny Peters, Mrs Pearce
Hauer, Holger, Professor Henry Higgins
Armin Kolarczyk, Professor Henry Higgins
Apr 05, 08, May 24, Jun

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Prague State Opera
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Jana Kališová, Director
Miloň Kališ, Set Designer
Jan Růžička, Costume Designer
Marie Fajtová, Violetta Valéry
Simona Houda-Šaturová, Violetta Valéry
Peter Berger, Alfredo Germont
Aleš Briscein, Alfredo Germont
Jaroslav Březina, Alfredo Germont
Roman Janál, Giorgio Germont
Ivan Kusnjer, Giorgio Germont
Zbyněk Müller, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Mar 31, Apr 02, 05

Opera Wrocławska, Wrocław

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Wroclaw Opera
Michał Znaniecki, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Apr 05, 08 mat, eve, 09 mat, 13, 14, 18

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Trio / new Thatcher / Within the Golden Hour
Trio (Helgi Tomasson)
New Work (Myles Thatcher)
Within the Golden Hour (Christopher Wheeldon)
San Francisco Ballet
Apr 05, 08

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

Bluebeard's Castle/ The 8th Door
Bartók, Duke Bluebeard's Castle
Paterson, The 8th Door
Scottish Opera
Sian Edwards, Conductor
Matthew Lenton, Director
Kai Fischer, Set Designer
Jessica Brettle, Costume Designer
Robert Hayward, Bluebeard
Karen Cargill, Judith
The Orchestra of Scottish Opera