Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 9-Apr

Apr 09 mat, 23 mat

Nationaltheater, Munich

Matinee of the Heinz-Bosl-Stiftung / Junior Company
Buy tickets
Students of the Ballet Academy Munich
Apr 07, 09, 22, May 12, Jun 09

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Don Juan // Mozart à 2
Buy tickets
Don Juan (Thierry Malandain)
Mozart à 2 (Thierry Malandain)
Leipziger Ballet
Anthony Bramall, Conductor
Jorge Gallardo, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Alden Gatt, Piano
Mar 30, Apr 02, 06, 09, 13, 16

Staatsoper, Vienna

Parsifal
Neue Produktion
Buy tickets
Wagner, Parsifal
Vienna State Opera
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Alvis Hermanis, Director
Ieva Jurjane, Costume Designer
Nina Stemme, Kundry
Christopher Ventris, Parsifal
Gerald Finley, Amfortas
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Klingsor
René Pape, Gurnemanz
Kwangchul Youn, Gurnemanz
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Apr 09 mat, 10

Badisches Staatstheater: Großes Haus, Karlsruhe

5. Sinfoniekonzert
Buy tickets
Fauré, Pelléas et Mélisande: suite
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Schoenberg, Pelleas und Melisande - Symphonic poem, Op.5
Janos Ecseghy, Violin
Lothar Koenigs, Conductor
Badische Staatskapelle Karlsruhe
Apr 09

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

NYOS Senior Orchestra – Spring Concert
Buy tickets
Torke, Javelin
Barber, Second Essay For Orchestra, Op.17
Copland, El Salón México
Hanson, Symphony no 2 "Romantic", Op.30
Maxime Tortelier, Conductor
NYOS Senior Orchestra
Apr 09, May 05

Nationaltheater, Munich

Symphony in C/In the Night/Adam is
Buy tickets
Symphony in C (Le Palais de Cristal) (George Balanchine)
In The Night (Jerome Robbins)
Adam is (Aszure Barton)
Michael Schmidtsdorff, Conductor
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sun 9 Apr at 11:00, 14:00 and 16:00

ZKO Haus, Zürich

Krabbel-Konzert «Die riesengrosse Rübe»
Buy tickets
Kids event
Apr 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09 mat, eve

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Manon (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Hungarian National Ballet
Jo Maund, Director
Nicolas Georgiadis, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Apr 02, 09, 14, 22, May 13, Jun 10

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Sorochyntsy Fair
New Production
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Sorochyntsy Fair
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Diego Leetz, Lighting Designer
Mar 30, 31, Apr 02, 07, 09

Cuvilliés-Theatre, Munich

The Consul
New production
Buy tickets
Menotti, The Consul
Selene Zanetti, Magda Sorel
Niamh O’Sullivan, Secretary
Johannes Kammler, John Sorel
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Apr 02 mat, 04, 07, 09 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Venceslao's shadow
Buy tickets
Matalon, Venceslao's shadow
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, Conductor
Jorge Lavelli, Director
Ricardo Sánchez Cuerda, Set Designer
Francesco Zito, Costume Designer
Thibaut Desplantes, Venceslao
Ziad Nehme, Rogelio
Germain Nayl, Rat face (the Horse)
Mathieu Gardon, Largui
Sarah Laulan, Mechita
Estelle Poscio, China
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Apr 09, 17
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Götz Friedrich, Director
Peter Sykora, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Siegfried
Evelyn Herlitzius, Brünnhilde
Seth Carico, Gunther
Ricarda Merbeth, Gutrune
Albert Pesendorfer, Hagen
Werner Van Mechelen, Alberich
Daniela Sindram, Waltraute
Ronnita Miller, First Norn
Irene Roberts, Second Norn
Seyoung Park, Third Norn
Apr 07, 09 mat
The New Passion with the Concertgebouw Orchestra
Buy tickets
Debussy, Le Martyre de Saint Sébastien: symphonic fragments
Ali-Zadeh, Nasimi-Passion
Živković, The Mystical Sacrifice
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Evez Abdulla, Baritone
Mar 30, Apr 02 mat, 06, 09 mat, 15

Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles

The Tales of Hoffmann
Buy tickets
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
LA Opera
Plácido Domingo, Conductor
Marta Domingo, Director
Giovanni Agostinucci, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Vittorio Grigòlo, Hoffmann
Wayne Tigges, Lindorf, Coppélius, Miracle, Dappertutto
Nicolas Testé, Lindorf, Coppélius, Miracle
So Young Park, Olympia
Liv Redpath, Olympia
Diana Damrau, Antonia, Stella
Kate Aldrich, Giulietta
Kate Lindsey, Nicklausse
Christophe Mortagne, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
LA Opera Orchestra
Apr 07, 09, 12, 17 mat, 21

Opernhaus, Zürich

L'elisir d'amore
Buy tickets
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Nello Santi, Conductor
Grischa Asagaroff, Director
Tullio Pericoli, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Olga Kulchynska, Adina
Pavol Breslik, Nemorino
Levente Molnár, Belcore
Renato Girolami, Dulcamara
Hamida Kristoffersen, Giannetta
Jürg Hämmerli, Choirmaster / chorus director
Jürgen Hoffmann, Lighting Designer
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Apr 06, 09
Strauss R., Elektra
Olaf Henzold, Conductor
Stephen Langridge, Director
Conor Murphy, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Katarina Karnéus, Klytaemnestra
Annalena Persson, Elektra
Carolina Sandgren, Chrysothemis
Tomas Lind, Aegisth
Daniel Hällström, Orest
Mari Lindbäck, Maid 1
Emelie Kroon, Maid 2
Matilda Paulsson, Maid 3, Confidante
Frida Engström, Maid 4
Mia Karlsson, Maid 5
Åsa Thyllman, Overseer, Trainbearer
Markus Pettersson, Young Servant
Peter Loguin, Old Servant
Mats Almgren, Orest's Tutor
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Mar 30, Apr 01, 04, 06, 09 mat, 13, 28

Opernhaus, Zürich

Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Alexei Ratmansky)
Rossen Milanov, Conductor
Pavel Baleff, Conductor
Jérôme Kaplan, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Zurich Junior Ballet
Philharmonia Zürich
Alexander Jones, Dancer
Elena Vostrotina, Dancer
Manuel Renard, Dancer
Apr 04, 06, 09 mat
Berg, Wozzeck
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christopher Maltman, Wozzeck
Marcel Beekman, Captain, Madman
Sir Willard White, Doctor
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Marie
Frank van Aken, Drum major
Jason Bridges, Andres
Ursula Hesse von den Steinen, Margret
Morschi Franz, Second Apprentice
Scott Wilde, First Apprentice
Jacob Jutte, Marie's son
Claude Bardouil, Choreography
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Sun 9 Apr at 10:30
Holy Week - The Tenebrae Effect Workshop
Buy tickets
Victoria, Tenebrae Responsories (Selections from)
Tenebrae
Nigel Short, Director
Sun 9 Apr at 11:00
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra: Brahms' Symphony No. 2
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Overture
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Rafael Payare, Conductor
Sun 9 Apr at 11:30
JS Bach: The Musical Offering
Buy tickets
Bach, The Musical Offering (Musikalisches Opfer), BWV1079
Feinstein Ensemble
Martin Feinstein, Flute
Miki Takahashi, Violin
Sarah Moffatt, Violin
Jane Norman, Viola
Christopher Suckling, Cello
Kate Aldridge, Violone
Robin Bigwood, Harpsichord
Sun 9 Apr at 14:15
Miaskovsky, Cello Sonata no. 2 in A minor, Op.81
Rachmaninov, Elégie for piano, Op.3 no.1
Chopin, Sonata in G minor for piano and cello, Op.65
Harriet Krijgh, Cello
Magda Amara, Piano
Sun 9 Apr at 14:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall: New Auditorium - RSNO Centre, Glasgow

Beethoven Quintet for Piano and Winds
Buy tickets
Nielsen, Wind Quintet, Op.43
Berio, Opus Number Zoo
Beethoven, Quintet for Piano and Winds in E flat major, Op.16
Members of the Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Jonathan Biss, Piano
Sun 9 Apr at 15:00

Concertgebouw, Bruges

DUOBAAN: Visual and musical trail
Buy tickets
Works by Nordheim
Works by Gubaidulina
Works by Debussy
Barbara Ardenois, Accordion
Anneleen De Causmaecker, Visual artist
Sun 9 Apr at 15:00
Schnelzer, Dance with the devil
Schnelzer, Requiem
Schnelzer, Solitude
Schnelzer, Frozen Landscape, for violin and piano
Schnelzer, Wolfgang is Dancing!
Schnelzer, Predatory dances for piano trio
Schnelzer, Aqua Songs for piano quintet
Schnelzer, Dance with the devil (Hard-rock version)
Susanna Andersson, Soprano
Henrik Måwe, Piano
Patrik Swedrup, Violin
Marie Macleod, Cello
Hermann Stefánsson, Clarinet
Mats Bergström, Guitar
Svante Henryson, Bass Guitar
Sun 9 Apr at 15:00

Temple Beth Torah, Ventura

Provocative, Silent & Beethoven
Buy tickets
Harbison, Abu Ghraib, for cello and piano
Daugherty, Sing Sing: J Edgar Hoover
Daugherty, Paul Robeson Told Me
Cage, 4'33"
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 8 in E minor, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.2
Ani Aznavoorian, Cello
Molly Morkoski, Piano
Giora Schmidt, Violin
Kristin Lee, Violin
Richard O'Neill, Viola
Camerata Pacifica
Sun 9 Apr at 15:00

Southampton Guildhall, Southampton

Inspiration
Inspiration Choir Southampton
Pete Harrison, Conductor
Sun 9 Apr at 15:30
Into the Future – The Chamber Music of JS Bach and CPE Bach
Buy tickets
Bach, Trio Sonata, BWV1039
Bach C.P.E., Trio Sonata in E minor, Wq 124
Bach, Trio sonata in D Minor, BWV527
Bach C.P.E., Trio Sonata in B minor, Wq 143
Feinstein Ensemble
Martin Feinstein, Flute
Miki Takahashi, Violin
Christopher Suckling, Cello
Robin Bigwood, Harpsichord
Sun 9 Apr at 16:00

Kultur-Casino, Grosser Saal, Bern

Familienkonzert: Die kleine Meerjungfrau
Buy tickets
Hoffmann, Die kleine Meerjungfrau
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Sun 9 Apr at 17:00

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Christian Schmitt und der Chor der Bamberger Symphoniker
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Organ sonata no. 3 in A major "Con Moto Maestoso", Op.65
Reubke, Sonata on the 94th Psalm
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Christian Schmitt, Organ
Rolf Beck, Conductor
Choir of Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Sun 9 Apr at 18:30
JS Bach: Harpsichord Concertos
Buy tickets
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 4 in A major, BWV1055
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 5 in F minor, BWV1056
Bach, Concerto for 2 keyboards and strings in C minor, BWV1062
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 1 in D minor, BWV1052
Bach, Concerto for 2 keyboards and strings in C major, BWV1061
Feinstein Ensemble
Robin Bigwood, Harpsichord
Steven Devine, Director
Sun 9 Apr at 18:30
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 34 in B flat major, Hob XV:20
Clarke, Piano Trio
Frances-Hoad, My Fleeting Angel
Schumann, Piano Trio no. 3 in G minor, Op.110
Lawson Piano Trio
Sun 9 Apr at 19:00
Obukhov, Révélation
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 9 in F major, "Black Mass Sonata," Op.68
Debussy, Étude no. 2 pour les tierces
Debussy, Étude no. 3 pour les quartes
Debussy, Étude no. 7 pour les degrés chromatiques
Debussy, Étude no. 5 pour les octaves
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 29 in B flat major "Hammerklavier", Op.106
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Sun 9 Apr at 19:00

Cadogan Hall, London

Prokofiev - Rachmaninov: A tribute to Russian Music
Buy tickets
Connesson, Maslenitsa
Prokofiev, Sinfonia Concertante for Cello and Orchestra, (or symphony-concerto), Op.125
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Jérôme Pernoo, Cello
Stéphane Denève, Conductor

Preiļi Regional Cultural Centre, Preiļi

Giordano Dance Chicago
Giordano Dance Chicago
Sun 9 Apr at 19:00

Mannheim Rosengarten, Mannheim

African Angels
Buy tickets
Various, African Angels
Cape Town Opera Chorus
Sun 9 Apr at 19:00
Whitacre, When David heard
Gibbons, Hosanna to the Son of David
Bruckner, Vexilla regis prodeunt, motet, WAB 51
Poulenc, Quatre motets pour un temps de pénitence: Vinea mea electa
Byrd, Civitas Santi Tui
BBC Singers
Nigel Short, Director
Sun 9 Apr at 19:00
PSALM Easter Festival

Helmut-List-Halle, Graz

Rebekka Bakken
Buy tickets
Bakken, Other (Songs vom Frausein)
Rebekka Bakken, Vocals
Rune Arnesen, Percussion
Jon-Willy Rydningen, Piano
Sun 9 Apr at 19:00

Barbican Hall, London

National Youth Orchestra Spring Concert
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Revueltas, La noche de los mayas
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Cello
Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor
Apr 09 mat, 11, 13

Opéra-Théâtre, Limoges

La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Antonello Allemandi, Conductor
Sandrine Anglade, Director
Claude Chestier, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Emmanuelle de Negri, Clorinda
Julie Boulianne, Angelina (Cinderella)
Catherine Trottmann, Tisbe
Juan José de León, Don Ramiro
Florian Sempey, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Gabriele Sagona, Alidoro
Marco Filippo Romano, Don Magnifico
Choeur de l'Opéra de Limoges
Orchestre de Limoges et du Limousin
Apr 06, 07, 08 mat, eve, 09

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

La Damnation de Faust
Berlioz, The Damnation of Faust (La Damnation de Faust)
Mariinsky Opera
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Peter Stein, Director
Ferdinand Woegerbauer, Set Designer
Nanà Cecchi, Costume Designer
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Apr 05, 06, 07, 08, 09

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

A Hero of our Time
Hero of our Time (Yuri Possokhov)
Bolshoi Ballet
Anton Grishanin, Conductor
Kirill Serebrennikov, Set Designer
Elena Zaitseva, Costume Designer
Apr 06, 08, 09 mat

Orchestra Hall, Detroit

Guitar Genius Sharon Isbin
Vivaldi, Concerto in D major for lute, RV 93
Brubeck, Affinity: Concerto for Guitar and Orchestra
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major
Sharon Isbin, Guitar
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, Conductor
Apr 07, 09 mat, 11

Opéra Toulon, Toulon

Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Opéra de Toulon
Jurjen Hempel, Conductor
Tom Ryser, Director
Aleksandra Kubas-Kruk, Konstanze
Jeanette Vecchione, Blondchen
Oleksiy Palchykov, Belmonte
Elmar Gilbertsson, Pedrillo
Taras Konoshchenko, Osmin
Apr 05, 06, 09 mat

Pyatt Hall, Vancouver

Homelands
Ginastera, Duo for Flute and Oboe, Op.13
Rimsky-Korsakov, Piano quintet in B flat major
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.67
Roger Cole, Oboe
Rosanne Wieringa, Flute
Sophie Dansereau, Bassoon
David Lemelin, Clarinet
Andrew Mee, French horn
Amanda Chan, Piano
Jennie Press, Violin
Zoltan Rozsnyai, Violin
Apr 07, 09

Auditorium di Milano Largo Mahler, Milan

Beethoven e Sibelius
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Saleem Abboud Ashkar, Piano
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Apr 07, 08, 09, 11, 12, 13

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Polish National Opera
Andriy Yurkevych, Conductor
Mariusz Treliński, Director
Boris Kudlička, Set Designer
Tomasz Ossoliński, Costume Designer
Alketa Cela, Violetta Valéry
Edyta Piasecka, Violetta Valéry
Leonardo Capalbo, Alfredo Germont
Pavlo Tolstoy, Alfredo Germont
Carlos Almaguer, Giorgio Germont
Marcin Bronikowski, Giorgio Germont
Apr 04, 07, 09, 17, 22, 27, May 07, 13

Theater Basel, Basel

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Theater Basel
Erik Nielsen, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Kiandra Howarth, Donna Anna
Anna Rajah, Donna Elvira
Maren Favela, Zerlina
Riccardo Fassi, Don Giovanni
Biagio Pizzuti, Leporello
Simon Bode, Don Ottavio
Nicholas Crawley, Masetto
Michael Hauenstein, The Commendatore
Sarah Fahie, Revival Director
Mimi Jordan Sherin, Lighting Designer
Roland Edrich, Lighting Designer
Henryk Polus, Choirmaster / chorus director
Juliane Luster, Dramaturgy
Basel Symphony Orchestra
Chor Theater Basel
Apr 09 mat, 12, 15 mat, 19 mat, 22 mat

New National Theatre: Opera House, Tokyo

Otello
Verdi, Otello
New National Theatre
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Mario Martone, Director
Margherita Palli, Set Designer
Ursula Patzak, Costume Designer
Carlo Ventre, Otello
Serena Farnocchia, Desdemona
Vladimir Stoyanov, Iago
Kasumi Shimizu, Emilia
Takumi Yogi, Cassio
Toshiaki Murakami, Roderigo
Hidekazu Tsumaya, Lodovico
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Apr 09, 11, 13, 15 mat, 18

Teatro Comunale, Bologna

La voix humaine - Cavalleria rusticana
Poulenc, La Voix humaine
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Emma Dante, Director
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Woman
Marco Berti, Turiddu
Dimitri Platanias, Alfio
Carmen Topciu, Santuzza
Anastasia Boldyreva, Lola
Claudia Marchi, Mamma Lucia
Filarmonica del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna