Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 21-Apr

Apr 24, 25

Congress Graz: Stefaniensaal, Graz

Beethoven, Leonore Overture no.1, Op.138
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major, Hob VIIb:2
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Natalie Clein, Cello
Recreation-Großes Orchester Graz
Michael Hofstetter, Conductor
Apr 24, Jun

St Brandon's Church, Brancepeth

"The Cloths of Heaven" - The Durham Singers summer concert
Buy tickets
Thomas, Two E E Cummings Songs
Stanford, Three Latin Motets, Op.38
Stanford, The Blue Bird, Op.119/iii
Stanford, The Swallow, Op.119/vi
Britten, Hymn to St Cecilia for SSATB, Op.27b
Barber, Reincarnations
Skempton, He wishes for the Cloths of Heaven
Durham Singers
Julian Wright, Conductor
Apr 24, 27

Staatsoper, Vienna

Káťa Kabanová
Buy tickets
Janáček, Káťa Kabanová
Vienna State Opera
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
André Engel, Director
Nicky Rieti, Set Designer
Angela Denoke, Káťa
Misha Didyk, Boris
Jane Henschel, Kabanicha
Leonardo Navarro, Tichon
Dan Paul Dumitrescu, Dikoi
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Apr 24, 28, May 02, 05, 07

Teatro Real, Madrid

Ginastera, Bomarzo
David Afkham, Conductor
Pierre Audi, Director
Urs Schönebaum, Set Designer
Wojciech Dziedzic, Costume Designer
John Daszak, Pier Francesco Orsini
James Creswell, Bomarzo's father
Hilary Summers, Bomarzo's grandmother
Nicola Beller Carbone, Julia Farnese
Milijana Nikolic, Pantasilea
Germán Olvera, Girolamo
Damián del Castillo, Maerbale
Thomas Oliemans, Silvio de Narni
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Mon 24 Apr at 17:30
London Handel Festival

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Musical Walks: Hogarth and Handel – art, music and architecture
Buy tickets

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Beijing Dance Theater
Beijing Dance Theater
Mon 24 Apr at 19:00
London Handel Festival

St George's, Hanover Square, London

Joseph and his Brethren HWV 59
Buy tickets
Handel, Joseph and his Brethren, HWV 59
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Elizabeth Watts, Asenath
William Wallace, Simeon, Judah
Edward Grint, Pharaoh, Reuben
George Vyvyan, Benjamin
Christopher Ainslie, Joseph
Anna Starushkevych, Potiphera, Phanor
London Handel Orchestra
Adrian Butterfield, Director
London Handel Singers
Mon 24 Apr at 19:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Cosí fan tutte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte
René Jacobs, Conductor
Sunhae Im, Soprano
Robin Johannsen, Soprano
Sophie Harmsen, Mezzo-soprano
Marcos Fink, Bass
Johannes Weisser, Bass-baritone
Freiburger Barockorchester
Simon Halsey, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chamber Chorus of the Palau de la Música Catalana
Mon 24 Apr at 19:00

Slovenian National Theatre: Great Hall, Maribor

Norrköping SO on tour: Maribor
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Florian Krumpöck, Conductor
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, Violin
Mon 24 Apr at 19:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Ager piano trio
Buy tickets
Haydn, Piano Trio in G major, "Gypsy Rondo," Hob XV:25
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 5 in D major "Ghost", Op.70 no.1
Schubert, Piano Trio "Notturno" in E flat major, D.897
Rachmaninov, Piano Trio no. 1 in G minor "Trio Élégiaque"
Ager piano trio
Mon 24 Apr at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David Rubenstein Atrium, New York City

Insights at the Atrium: “From Tragedy to Triumph: A Survivor from Warsaw and the ‘Ode to Joy’”
Buy tickets
Mon 24 Apr at 19:30

MuTh, Vienna

Lieben Sie Brahms?
Buy tickets
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor for Cello and Piano, Op.38
Brahms, Clarinet sonata no.1 in F minor, Op.120 no.1
Brahms, Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Markus Schirmer, Piano
Danjulo Ishizaka, Cello
Sharon Kam, Clarinet
Mon 24 Apr at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Stephen Farr, organ
Buy tickets
Bingham, Other (new work for organ)
Alain, 3 dances for organ
Messiaen, Les corps glorieux, for solo organ
Stephen Farr, Organ
Mon 24 Apr at 19:30

Royal Academy of Music: Duke's Hall, London

Acis and Galatea
Handel, Acis and Galatea
Michael Chance, Director
Mon 24 Apr at 19:30

Konservatorium Bern, Bern

Kammermusik: La Venexiana - 450 Jahre Monteverdi
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, Seventh Book of Madrigals
Ensemble La Venexiana
Monica Piccinini, Soprano
Francesca Cassinari, Soprano
Raffaele Giordani, Tenor
Alessio Tosi, Tenor
Gabriele Palomba, Theorbo
Claudio Cavina, Conductor
Mon 24 Apr at 19:30
Kristiina Rokashevich in recital
Buy tickets
Schubert, Four Impromptus in F minor, A flat major, B flat major and F minor, D.935
Debussy, Estampes
Bartók, Piano Sonata Sz 80
Kristiina Rokashevich, Piano
Mon 24 Apr at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

London Symphony Orchestra | Antoine Tamestit | François-Xavier Roth
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Bartók, Viola Concerto, Sz 120
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Antoine Tamestit, Viola
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Mon 24 Apr at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Grand récital d'orgue : François Espinasse
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Liszt
Works by Hurel
François Espinasse, Organ

Robert Sammut Hall, Floriana

Shor, Farewell Nocturne
Shor, Coming of Age
Babadjanian, Piano Trio in F sharp minor
Khachaturian Trio
Alexander Buzlov, Cello
Alissa Margulis, Violin
Daria Tschaikowskaya, Piano
Alexander Rudin, Cello
Julian Milkis, Clarinet
Mon 24 Apr at 20:30

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
René Jacobs, Conductor
Sunhae Im, Despina
Robin Johannsen, Fiordiligi
Sophie Harmsen, Dorabella
Marcos Fink, Don Alfonso
Johannes Weisser, Guglielmo
Freiburger Barockorchester
Simon Halsey, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chamber Chorus of the Palau de la Música Catalana
Apr 24 mat

All Saints Church, Kingston-upon-Thames

Clarinet Soolo Project: "Poeta Tour 2017"
Luciano, Sequenza no. 1 for solo clarinet
Cage, Sonata for Clarinet
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess: Summertime
Luciano, Study on Quartertones
Luciano, Homage to Poulenc
Luciano, No Compromises
Luca Luciano, Clarinet
Apr 24, 28, 30

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Norwegian National Opera
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Barbora Horáková Joly, Director
Ralph Myers, Set Designer
Alice Babidge, Costume Designer
Edward Nelson, Pelléas
Susanna Hurrell, Mélisande
Ingeborg Gillebo, Mélisande
Paul Gay, Golaud
Anders Lorentzson, Arkel
Randi Stene, Geneviève
Aksel Rykkvin, Yniold
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Apr 24, 27, May 01, 03, 06, 08

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

The Exterminating Angel
New Production
Adès, The Exterminating Angel
Royal Opera
Thomas Adès, Conductor
Tom Cairns, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anne Sofie von Otter, Leonora Palma
Christine Rice, Blanca Delgado
Amanda Echalaz, Lucia de Nobile
Audrey Luna, Leticia Maynar
Sally Matthews, Silvia de Ávila
Sophie Bevan, Beatriz
Charles Workman, Edmundo de Nobile
Frédéric Antoun, Raúl Yebenes
David Adam Moore, Colonel Álvaro Gómez
Iestyn Davies, Francisco de Ávila
Ed Lyon, Eduardo
Sten Byriel, Señor Russell
Sir Thomas Allen, Alberto Roc
Sir John Tomlinson, Doctor Carlos Conde
Morgan Moody, Julio
Thomas Atkins, Enrique
James Cleverton, Pablo
Elizabeth Atherton, Meni
Anne Marie Gibbons, Camila
Hubert Francis, Lucas
Wyn Pencarreg, Padre Sansón
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Cynthia Millar, Ondes Martenot
Apr 24, May 12, 22, 26, 31, Jun 05

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Fledermaus
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Volksoper
Alfred Eschwé, Conductor
Pantelis Dessyllas, Set Designer
Doris Engl, Costume Designer
Jörg Schneider, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Ulrike Steinsky, Rosalinde
Martin Winkler, Frank
Martina Mikelić, Prince Orlofsky
Vincent Schirrmacher, Alfred
Daniel Ochoa, Dr Falke
Gernot Kranner, Dr Blind
Anita Götz, Adele
Klaudia Nagy, Ida
Robert Meyer, Frosch
Lili Clemente, Choreography
Susanne Kirnbauer, Choreography
Apr 24, May 08, 23 mat, Jun 24

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Rusalka
Dvořák, Rusalka
Prague State Opera
Jiří Štrunc, Conductor
Zdeněk Troška, Director
Milan Ferenčík, Set Designer
Josef Jelínek, Costume Designer
Alžběta Poláčková, Rusalka
Jitka Burgetová, Rusalka
Pavla Vykopalová, Rusalka
Peter Berger, Prince
Aleš Briscein, Prince
Richard Samek, Prince
Oleg Korotkov, Vodník, the water goblin
Peter Mikulás, Vodník, the water goblin
Andrea Tögel Kalivodová, Ježibaba, the Witch
Veronika Hajnová, Ježibaba, the Witch
Prague State Opera Chorus
Prague State Opera Orchestra
Apr 24, 25, 26 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29 mat, eve, May 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 04, 05, 06 mat, eve, 08, 09, 10 mat, 11, 12, 13 mat, eve, 15, 16, 17 mat, eve, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 22, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25, 26, 27 mat, eve, 29, 30, 31 mat, eve, Jun 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08, 09, 10 mat, eve

Dominion Theatre, London

An American in Paris
An American in Paris (Wheeldon) (Christopher Wheeldon)
Leanne Cope, Dancer
Robert Fairchild, Dancer
Apr 24, 28, May 01, 05, 09, 13 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Der Rosenkavalier
New Production
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
James Levine, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Renée Fleming, Feldmarschallin
Elīna Garanča, Octavian
Erin Morley, Sophie
Kathleen Kim, Sophie
Markus Brück, Herr von Faninal
Günther Groissböck, Baron Ochs
Alan Oke, Valzacchi
Helene Schneiderman, Annina
Matthew Polenzani, Italian Singer
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Apr 24, 30 mat, eve, May 05, 15, 19, Jun 09, 11 mat, eve

Semperoper, Dresden

Die Entführung aus dem Serail
neue Produktion
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Dresden State Opera
Stefan Klingele, Conductor
Michiel Dijkema, Director, Set Designer
Claudia Damm, Costume Designer
Simona Houda-Šaturová, Konstanze
Tuuli Takala, Blondchen
Joel Prieto, Belmonte
Aaron Pegram, Pedrillo
Lars Woldt, Osmin
Erol Sander, Bassa Selim
Cornelius Volke, Choirmaster / chorus director
Stefan Ulrich, Dramaturgy
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Apr 24

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Carmina Burana
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Orff, Carmina burana
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Long Yu, Conductor
Eva Kong, Soprano
John Longmuir, Tenor
Warwick Fyfe, Baritone
National Boys Choir of Australia
Apr 24, 27, 30 mat

Opéra de Monte-Carlo, Monte-Carlo

Il trovatore
Verdi, Il trovatore
Opéra de Monte-Carlo
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Francisco Negrin, Director
Nicola Alaimo, Il conte di Luna
Maria Agresta, Leonora
Marina Prudenskaya, Azucena
Francesco Meli, Manrico
José Antoinio Garcia, Ferrando
Karine Ohanyan, Ines
Christophe Berry, Ruiz
Apr 24

Salle Poirel, Nancy

Brahms, Tomasi, Bruckner
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Tomasi, Concerto for Bassoon and Chamber Orchestra
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Eun Sun Kim, Conductor
Matthias Rácz, Bassoon
Orchestre Symphonique et Lyrique de Nancy
Mon 24 Apr at 12:00

Southern Vermont College: Everett Theater, Bennington

Fire and Ice:  Hot New Music from Norwegian Fjords and the Colorado Rockies, hosted by Composer Bjorn Bolstad Skjelbred (Oslo)
Skjelbred, 5 Preludes
Aagaard-Nilsen, Musical Doodles II (World Premiere)
Åm, A Breath of Air (US Premiere)
Kehn, Soundtracks to Movies That Don't Exist (World Premiere)
Skjelbred, As the wind behaves (World Premiere)
Skjelbred, ConVergEnce
Rocco Anthony Jerry, Accordion
Michael Gilbert Ronstadt, Cello
Eric Despard, Guitar
Mon 24 Apr at 16:00

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts: Eleanor Furst Roberts Auditorium, North Adams

Fire and Ice:  Hot New Music from Norwegian Fjords and the Colorado Rockies, hosted by Composer Bjorn Bolstad Skjelbred (Oslo)
Skjelbred, 5 Preludes
Aagaard-Nilsen, Musical Doodles II (World Premiere)
Åm, A Breath of Air (US Premiere)
Kehn, Soundtracks to Movies That Don't Exist (World Premiere)
Skjelbred, As the wind behaves (World Premiere)
Skjelbred, ConVergEnce
Rocco Anthony Jerry, Accordion
Michael Gilbert Ronstadt, Cello
Eric Despard, Guitar
Mon 24 Apr at 19:00

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

3. Konzert Wiener Klassik: Doppelspiel
Mozart, Rondo in C for Violin, K373
Mozart, Symphony no. 28 in C, 28, K200 (K189k)
Schubert, Rondo for violin and string orchestra in A major, D.438
Schubert, Symphony no. 6 in C major, D.589
Gabriel Feltz, Director
Tschopp, Mirjam, Violin
Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 24 Apr at 19:30

Sheen Center, New York City

Les Violons du Roy with Anthony Marwood
Anthony Marwood, Violin
Les Violons du Roy
Mon 24 Apr at 19:30

Wellesley College: Houghton Memorial Chapel, Wellesley

Skylark Vocal Ensemble: Clear Voices in the Dark
Poulenc, Figure humaine
Skylark Vocal Ensemble
Mon 24 Apr at 19:30

Cathedral Church of St John the Divine, New York City

The Sebastians present the Complete J.S. Bach for Solo Violin
Bach, Violin sonata no. 1 in G minor, BWV1001
Bach, Violin partita no. 1 in B minor, BWV1002
Bach, Violin sonata no. 2 in A minor, BWV1003
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004
Bach, Violin sonata no. 3 in C major, BWV1005
Bach, Violin partita no. 3 in E major, BWV1006
Daniel S. Lee, Baroque Violin
Nicholas DiEugenio, Baroque Violin
Chloe Fedor, Baroque Violin
Francis Liu, Baroque Violin
Beth Wenstrom, Baroque Violin
Edson Scheid, Baroque Violin
Mon 24 Apr at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Klavierabend Angela Hewitt: Goldberg-Variationen
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Angela Hewitt, Piano
Mon 24 Apr at 20:00

Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver

The Planets
Higgins, Velocity
Walton, Viola Concerto
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey, Conductor
James Ehnes, Viola
Elektra Women's Choir
Mon 24 Apr at 20:00

Carnegie Hall: Weill, New York City

Ivan Zenaty, violin Sandra Shapiro, piano
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 2 in A major, Op.100
Elgar, Violin Sonata in E minor, Op.82
Dvořák, Ballad in D minor, for violin and piano, Op.15
Saint-Saëns, Violin sonata no. 1 in D minor, Op.75
Sandra Shapiro, Piano
Ivan Zenaty, Violin
Mon 24 Apr at 20:00

Gare du Nord, Bahnhof für Neue Musik, Basel

«Dialog» – Christian Dierstein, Schlagzeug
Works by André
Works by Ronchetti
Christian Dierstein, Percussion
Mon 24 Apr at 20:00

Halle aux Grains, Toulouse

Martha Argerich - Stephen Kovacevich
Mozart, 5 Variations in G, K501
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Debussy, En blanc et noir
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Martha Argerich, Piano
Stephen Kovacevich, Piano