Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Nov 18
Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Ido Arad, Conductor
Christian Spuck, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Emma Ryott, Costume Designer
Josef Wagner, Dutchman
Alexander Krasnov, Dutchman
Ante Jerkunica, Daland
Tobias Kehrer, Daland
Martina Welschenbach, Senta
Robert Watson, Erik
Clemens Bieber, Erik
Ronnita Miller, Mary
Attilio Glaser, The Steersman
Paul Kaufmann, The Steersman
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Nov 18, 19 mat, 20

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Offenbach, Fantasio
Gergely Madaras, Conductor
Alan Woodbridge, Conductor
Thomas Jolly, Director
Thibaut Fack, Set Designer
Sylvette Dequest, Costume Designer
Mélody Louledjian, Elsbeth (La Princesse)
Katija Dragojevic, Fantasio
Héloïse Mas, Flamel
Loïc Felix, Marinoni
Pierre Doyen, Le Prince
Boris Grappe, Le Roi
Philippe Estèphe, Sparck
Fabrice Farina, Tenor
Bruno Byeux
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Nov 18, 25, Dec 19, 25

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

La Belle Hélène
Buy tickets
Offenbach, La Belle Hélène
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Nov 18, 24

Nationaltheater, Munich

Die schweigsame Frau (The Silent Woman)
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Die schweigsame Frau (The Silent Woman)
Stefan Soltesz, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Esther Bialas, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Brenda Rae, Aminta
Lavinia Dames, Isotta
Tara Erraught, Carlotta
Okka von der Damerau, Widow Zimmerlein, the housekeeper
Pavol Breslik, Henry Morosus
Christian Rieger, Morbio
Nikolaj Borchev, Schneidebart, the barber
Callum Thorpe, Farfallo
Franz Hawlata, Sir Morosus
Lars Woldt, Sir Morosus
Peter Lobert, Vanuzzi
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Nov 18 mat, 20, 30, Dec 12, 19, 26 mat, 28, 2018 Feb 10 mat, 13, 16, Mar 30 mat, Apr 02 mat, 12, 14 mat, 18, 20, May 03, 05 mat, 09
The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Buy tickets
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Royal Swedish Opera
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Elin Rombo, Hanna Glawari
Jeremy Carpenter, Count Danilo Danilovich
Roine Söderlundh, Choreography
Henrik Dorsin, Baritone
Vivianne Holmberg, Soprano
Klas Hedlund, Tenor
Pierre Gylbert, Tenor
Niklas Björling Rygert, Tenor
Miriam Treichl, Mezzo-soprano
Nov 18, 26 mat, 30 mat, Dec 03 mat, 08 mat, 09 mat, 12 mat, 31 mat, 2018 Jan 02 mat, 14 mat, Apr 22 mat, 25

Opernhaus, Zürich

Ronja Räubertochter
New Production
Buy tickets
Carrie-Ann Matheson, Conductor
Marie-Ève Signeyrole, Director
Fabien Teigné, Set Designer
Yashi, Costume Designer
Philharmonia Zürich
Chorzuzüger der Oper Zürich
Kids event
Nov 18

Bristol Hippodrome, Bristol

Die Fledermaus
Buy tickets
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
James Southall, Conductor
John Copley, Director
Judith Howarth, Rosalinde
Mark Stone, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Ben McAteer, Dr Falke
Rhian Lois, Adele
Anna Harvey, Prince Orlofsky
Paul Charles Clarke, Alfred
James Cleverton, Frank
Joe Roche, Dr Blind
Angharad Morgan, Ida
Steve Speirs, Frosch
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sarah Crisp, Revival Director
Nov 18 mat, 22, 26, 29, Dec 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10, 27, 28, 29, 31, 2018 Jan 02, 10, 11, 13, 14 mat, 17, 19, 21, 24, 26, 27 mat, eve

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Phantom of the Opera
Buy tickets
Lloyd Webber, The Phantom of the Opera
Sofie Asplund, Christine Daaé
Frida Engström, Christine Daaé
Liina Vosa, Christine Daaé
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Nov 18, 19, 23, 24, 25 mat, 26 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Francesco Lanzillotta, Conductor
Máté Szabó, Director
Balázs Cziegler, Set Designer
Anni Füzér, Costume Designer
Zita Szemere, Elvira
Orsolya Sáfár, Elvira
Szilvia Vörös, Isabella
Viktória Mester, Isabella
László Szvétek, Mustafà
András Palerdi, Mustafà
Vassilis Kavayas, Lindoro
Artavazd Sargsyan, Lindoro
Melinda Heiter, Zulma
Gabriella Balga, Zulma
Attila Dobák, Haly
Marcell Bakonyi, Haly
Miklós Sebestyén, Taddeo
Zoltan Nagy, Taddeo
Nov 18 mat, eve, Dec 19 mat, eve, 20 mat, 26

Stadttheater, Bern

Die Zauberflöte für Kinder
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Stadttheater Bern
Hans Christoph Bünger, Conductor
Lisa Katharina Holzberg, Director
Nigel Lowery, Set Designer
Anne-Sophie Raemy, Costume Designer
Lilian Farahani, Pamina
Marielle Murphy, Queen of the Night, Papagena
Nazariy Sadivskyy, Tamino
Carl Rumstadt, Papageno
Andreas Daum, Sarastro
Eleonora Vacchi, First Lady
Cloete Andries, Monostatos
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Kids event
Nov 18 mat
Gruber, Charivari
Gruber, Piano Concerto
Gruber, Dancing in the dark
Stravinsky, Symphony in Three Movements
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Nov 18, 19

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Slam Symphony zu Richard Strauss' "Der Rosenkavalier"
Uraufführung
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Rusalka: Fantasy suite
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major: Adagio
Bruch, Concerto for clarinet, violin, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op.88
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: Suite
Schlee, Bis (Uraufführung)
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Jan Philipp Zymnz, Voice
Meike Harms, Voice
David Friedrich, Voice
Christoph Müller, Clarinet
Lois Landsverk, Viola
Nov 18, 25, Dec 13, 20, 28, 2018 Jan 05, 13, Feb 04

Stadttheater, Bern

Sacre / Faun / Bolero (Ivgi & Greben, Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Etienne Béchard)
Buy tickets
Le Sacre (Ivgi & Greben)
Faun (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
Boléro (Etienne Béchard)
Tanzcompagnie Konzert Theater Bern
Hans Christoph Bünger, Conductor
Till Kuhnert, Set Designer
Hussein Chalayan, Costume Designer
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Nov 18

Sala Joaquín Turina, Seville

Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla: Serenata milagrosa
Buy tickets
Brahms, Serenade no. 2 in A major for Small Orchestra, Op.16
Haydn, Symphony No. 85 in B flat major "La Reine"
Mozart, Symphony no. 31 in D, "Paris", K297 (K300a)
Jan Latham-Koenig, Conductor
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Nov 18

The Lowry, Salford

Pagliacci and Cavalleria Rusticana
New Production
Buy tickets
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Charles Edwards, Director, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Elin Pritchard, Nedda
Peter Auty, Canio
Richard Burkhard, Tonio
Joseph Shovelton, Beppe
Phillip Rhodes, Silvio, Alfio
Giselle Allen, Santuzza
Katie Bray, Lola
Rosalind Plowright, Mamma Lucia
Jonathan Stoughton, Turiddu
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Karolina Sofulak, Director
Nov 18

Theatre Royal, Norwich

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Glyndebourne on Tour
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Tobias Greenhalgh, Figaro
Laura Verrecchia, Rosina
Jack Swanson, Count Almaviva
Marco Filippo Romano, Dr. Bartolo
Anatoli Sivko, Don Basilio
Janis Kelly, Berta
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Nov 18

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Dutoit & Lugansky
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Roman Carnival Overture, Op.9
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Stravinsky, Le chant du rossignol (Song of the Nightingale)
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Charles Dutoit, Conductor
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
Nov 18, 21, 24, 26 mat

La Scala, Milan

Ti vedo, ti sento, mi perdo
Buy tickets
Sciarrino, Ti vedo, ti sento, mi perdo (World première)
Teatro alla Scala
Maxime Pascal, Conductor
Jürgen Flimm, Director
Laura Aikin, La cantatrice
Charles Workman, Musico
Otto Katzameier, Letterato
Sónia Grané, Pasquozza
Lena Haselmann, Chiappina
Thomas Lichtenecker, Solfetto
Christian Oldenburg, Finocchio
Emanuele Cordaro, Minchiello
Ramiro Maturana, Giovane cantore
Gudrun Hartmann, Director
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Nov 18

Staatsoper, Vienna

Adriana Lecouvreur
Buy tickets
Cilea, Adriana Lecouvreur
Vienna State Opera
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Anna Netrebko, Adriana Lecouvreur
Elena Zhidkova, Princesse de Bouillon
Piotr Beczała, Maurizio
Roberto Frontali, Michonnet
Bryony Dwyer, Mlle Jouvenot
Miriam Albano, Mlle Dangeville
Pavel Kolgatin, Poisson
Alexandru Moisiuc, Prince de Bouillon
Ryan Speedo Green, Quinault
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Andrew George, Choreography
Adam Silverman, Lighting Designer
Nov 18 mat

Hitachi Systems Hall, Sendai

Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra Subscription Concert No.314
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat, K543
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major "Jupiter", K551
Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra
Taijiro Iimori, Conductor
Nov 18

Opéra de Lyon, Lyon

Verdi, Attila (Concert performance)
Opéra de Lyon
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Erwin Schrott, Attila
Alexey Markov, Ezio
Tatiana Serjan, Odabella
Massimo Giordano, Foresto
Grégoire Mour, Uldino
Paolo Stupenengo, Pope Leo I
Choeurs de l'Opéra de Lyon
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Barbara Kler, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nov 18

Marcus Center for the Performing Arts: Uihlein Hall, Milwaukee

Bernstein & Brahms
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, Conductor
Joyce Yang, Piano
Nov 18 mat

Sumida Triphony Hall, Tokyo

#580 TOPAZ [Triphony Series]
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons, Op.8 no.1-4
Mozart, Serenade in D, "Haffner", K250 (K248b)
New Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
Rainer Honeck, Violin, Conductor
Nov 18

Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Grøndahl, Trombone Concerto
Elgar, Symphony no. 1 in A flat major, Op.55
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Diego Martín Etxebarria, Conductor
Jon Etterbeek, Trombone
Nov 18

Auditorio Manuel de Falla, Granada

Beethoven Sinfonías
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Arturo Tamayo, Conductor
Nov 18, 19 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Aniversario con Ravel
Buy tickets
Ros Marbà, Tres homenajes: “A Toldrà, a Mompou, a Montsalvatge”
Benejam, Iberian Preludes, concierto para dos pianos
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Albert Guinovart, Piano
Josep Colom, Piano
Antoni Ros Marbà, Conductor
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Nov 18, 19

Belfast Grand Opera House, Belfast

Così fan tutte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Northern Ireland Opera
Nicholas Chalmers, Conductor
Adele Thomas, Director
Hannah Clark, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kiandra Howarth, Fiordiligi
Heather Lowe, Dorabella
Sam Furness, Ferrando
Samuel Dale Johnson, Guglielmo
John Molloy, Don Alfonso
Aoife Miskelly, Despina
Nov 18 mat

NHK Hall, Tokyo

Ivan the Terrible
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Ivan the Terrible, Op.116
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Svetlana Shilova, Mezzo-soprano
Andrei Kimach, Baritone
Tokyo Philharmonic Chorus
The Little Singers of Tokyo
Ainosuke Kataoka, Narrator
Nov 18 mat

Symphony Hall, Osaka

The 221st Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Bruch, Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op.46
Delius, Complete incidental music to James Elroy Flecker's 'Hassan' (Interlude and Serenade)
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Japan Century Symphony Orchestra
David Atherton, Conductor
Sunao Goko, Violin
Nov 18, 19 mat

Terrsa Hall, Yamagata

The 264th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Rota, Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Yamagata Symphony Orchestra
Norichika Iimori, Conductor
Ryohei Oota, Trombone
Nov 18 mat, eve, 19

Jacksons Lane Theatre, London

The Enchanted Pig
Buy tickets
Dove, The Enchanted Pig
Hampstead Garden Opera
Hannah Quinn, Conductor
Laura Attridge, Director
Isa Shaw-Abulafia, Set Designer
Rebecca Hardwick, Dot/Day/Chorus 2
Rebekah Smith, Dot/Day/Chorus 2
Anna Cavaliero, Mab/Adelaide/Chorus 1
Rosanna Harris, Mab/Adelaide/Chorus 1
Flora Macdonald, Flora/Chorus 3
Hannah Bennett, Flora/Chorus 3
Christie Cook, Book of Fate/Old Woman/Mrs Northwind/Chorus 4
Stephanie Wake-Edwards, Book of Fate/Old Woman/Mrs Northwind/Chorus 4
David Horton, King of the East/Moon/Chorus 5
Alex Haigh, King of the East/Moon/Chorus 5
Lars Fischer, King of the West/Sun/Chorus 6
Benjamin Durrant, King of the West/Sun/Chorus 6
Thomas Asher, King Hildebrand/North Wind/Chorus 7
Julian Chou-Lambert, King Hildebrand/North Wind/Chorus 7
Daniel D'Souza, Pig/Chorus 8
Jack Lawrence-Jones, Pig/Chorus 8
Hampstead Garden Opera Orchestra
Kids event
Nov 18 mat, eve, 20, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve

Wales Millennium Centre: Donald Gordon Theatre, Cardiff

James, Tiger Bay the Musical
Nov 18, 20, 22, 24, 25

Wilton's Music Hall, London

The Rake's Progress
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, The Rake's Progress
OperaGlass Works
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Selina Cadell, Director
Tom Piper, Set Designer
Rosalind Ebbutt, Costume Designer
Robert Murray, Tom Rakewell
Susanna Hurrell, Anne Trulove
Jonathan Lemalu, Nick Shadow
Victoria Simmonds, Baba the Turk
Harry Nicoll, Sellem
Penelope Cousland, Mother Goose
Stephen Richardson, Trulove
Southbank Sinfonia
Singers from Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance
Nov 18

NTK Hall Forest Hall, Nagoya

The 451st Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Herrmann, Film music from Vertigo
Williams, Trumpet Concerto
Sakai, Symphony No.1 "Spiritus" (world première)
Gershwin, Catfish Row: Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Nagoya Philharmonic Orchestra
Edwin Outwater, Conductor
Thomas Hooten, Trumpet
Sat 18 Nov at 10:30

St Barnabas Parish Hall, London

Lorraine Liyanage: Harpsichord Recital
Buy tickets
Dandrieu, Les caractères de la guerre (Narrated by Marie-Noelle Lamy)
Dandrieu, Pièces de Clavecin, Book 1
Françaix, L'Insectarium (Les Fourmis)
Lorraine Liyanage, Harpsichord
Sat 18 Nov at 11:00

Neumünster Abbey: Robert Krieps Hall, Luxembourg

Closing concert of he Luxembourg Composition Academy
Collin, Seismographer (World première)
Corti, Relation in time (World première)
Haven, You feel for me almost a loneliness, you wear me too (World première)
Marty, Wandering Monades (World première)
Morrish Rarity, Life of Lines II (World première)
Treccozzi, On lightness (World première)
Panariello, Piccolo inventario degli insetti
Maor, Bayati
United Instruments of Lucilin
Garrett Keast, Conductor
Sophie Deshayes, Flute
Marcel Lallemang, Clarinet
Olivier Sliepen, Saxophone
Fabian Perdichizzi, Violin
Danielle Hennicot, Viola
Ingrid Schoenlaub, Cello
Pascal Meyer, Piano
Guy Frisch, Percussion
Sat 18 Nov at 11:30

St Barnabas Parish Hall, London

Debut Recital: Iris Smith & Neo Vin-Neethling
Buy tickets
Kids event
Sat 18 Nov at 14:00

Minato Mirai Hall, Yokohama

Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Kanagawa Philharmonic Orchestra
Max Pommer, Conductor
Sat 18 Nov at 14:00

Ishikawa Ongakudo: Concert Hall, Kanazawa

The 395th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 18 in B flat, "Paradis", K456
Jost, Ghost Song
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat, K543
Orchestra Ensemble Kanazawa
Michael Sanderling, Conductor
Sophie-Mayuko Vetter, Piano
Sat 18 Nov at 14:15
ZTR Zaterdagmatinee: Visman Revisited
Buy tickets
Visman, Sables
Visman, Oxygène
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Mari Eriksmoen, Soprano
Sat 18 Nov at 14:15

The Lowry, Salford

L'Enfant et les sortilèges
New Production
Buy tickets
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Martin André, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Hannah Clark, Costume Designer
Wallis Giunta, The Child
Fflur Wyn, Princess, Fire, Nightingale
Ann Taylor, Mother, China Cup, Squirrel
Katie Bray, Owl, Cat (female), The armchair
John Savournin, Chair, Tree
John Graham-Hall, Wedgwood teapot, Little old man, Tree frog
Quirijn de Lang, Clock, Cat (male)
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Sat 18 Nov at 15:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Gürzenich-Orchester Köln - 2. Kammerkonzert
Buy tickets
Glinka, Trio Pathétique in D minor, for clarinet, bassoon and piano
Gabaye, Récréation
Casterede, Sonatine pour trompette et piano
Hartmann, Tanzsuite
Tino Plener, Clarinet
Thomas Jedamzik, Bassoon
Simon de Klein, Trumpet
Andreas Jakobs, French horn
Carsten Luz, Trombone
Hashimoto Yoshiko, Piano
Mio Kurihara, Piano
Sat 18 Nov at 15:00

Herlufmagle Church, Herlufmagle

Telemann Celebration - Paris Quartets
Buy tickets
Telemann, Paris Quartet no. 1 in G major, TWV 43:G1
Telemann, Paris Quartet No. 7 in A minor, TWV43:a2
Telemann, Paris Quartet No. 4 in G minor, TWV43:g1
Telemann, Paris Quartet No. 2 in D Major, TWV43:D1
Telemann, Paris Quartet No. 3 in A Major, TWV43:A1
Telemann, Paris Quartet No. 12 in E minor, TWV43:e4
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, Conductor
Sat 18 Nov at 15:00

Sogakudo Concert Hall, Tokyo

Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232
Tokyo Geidai Philharmonia Orchestra
Naoya Otsuka, Conductor
Miku Yasukawa, Soprano
Ai Noma, Soprano
Marino Yokose, Alto
Seiji Kanazawa, Tenor
Takahiro Nishikubo, Bass
Yuki Kuroda, Bass
Sat 18 Nov at 16:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Mini Maestro Family Concert | Bach's Brilliant Brandenburgs
Buy tickets
Kids event
Sat 18 Nov at 18:30

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Silvestri, Film music from Forrest Gump
Williams, Film music from Saving Private Ryan: suite
Zimmer, Pirates of the Caribbean
Horner, Film music from Titanic
Piovani, Film music from La Vita è Bella
Orquestra Simfònica del Vallès
Rubén Gimeno, Conductor
Nov 18 mat

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Haydn, Symphony no. 40 in F major
Schumann, Cello concerto in A minor, Op.129
Webern, Langsamer Satz (transcr. Markiz)
Haydn, Symphony no. 96 in D major, "Miracle"
Christian Zacharias, Conductor
Julian Steckel, Cello
Sat 18 Nov at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Bach's Brandenburg Concertos by candlelight | London Musical Arts Ensemble
Buy tickets
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Vivaldi, Recorder Concerto in C major
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV1050
Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 2 in B minor, BWV1067 (Polonaise, Minuet and Badinerie)
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 4 in G major, BWV1049
London Musical Arts Ensemble
John Landor, Director
Sat 18 Nov at 19:30

Brighton Dome, Concert Hall, Brighton

Russian Dance
Buy tickets
Glazunov, From the Middle Ages, suite for orchestra, Op.79: overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Tchaikovsky, Suite no. 3 in G major, for orchestra, Op.55
David Fray, Piano
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Sat 18 Nov at 19:30

H.G. Wells Conference and Events Centre, Woking

Gershwin, An American in Paris
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Bernstein, On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Woking Symphony Orchestra
Roy Stratford, Conductor