Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Aug 16, 19, 21, 24, 26
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

La clemenza di Tito
New Production
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Richard Croft, Tito
Joélle Harvey, Servilia
Alice Coote, Vitellia
Gioia Crepaldi, Vitellia
Anna Stéphany, Sesto
Michèle Losier, Annio
Rachel Kelly, Annio
Clive Bayley, Publio
Glyndebourne Chorus
Wed 16 Aug at 13:00
Kilkenny Arts Festival

St John's Priory, Kilkenny

Schubert: Die Schöne Müllerin
Buy tickets
Schubert, Die schöne Müllerin (W. Müller), D.795
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Iain Burnside, Piano
Wed 16 Aug at 17:00
Chopin and His Europe

Studio Koncertowe Polskiego Radia im. Witolda Lutosławskiego, Warsaw

Piano recital: Philippe Giusiano
Buy tickets
Chopin, Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.45
Chopin, Impromptu Fantasie in C sharp minor, Op.66
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Chopin, Polonaise in G flat major "Les adieux de Varsovie", B 36
Chopin, Polonaise in B flat minor "Adieu", Op.posth
Chopin, Variations in B flat major on "la ci darem la mano" for piano and orchestra, Op.2
Dobrzyński, Introduction, Theme and Variations in B flat major, Op.22
Dobrzyński, 3 Nocturnes, Op.21
Dobrzyński, Ricordanza in G major, Op.49
Dobrzyński, Fantasy in A major on themes from W. A. Mozart’s opera Don Giovanni, Op.59
Philippe Giusiano, Piano
Wed 16 Aug at 19:00

Vasaparken, Norrkoping

Norrköping SO in the Park
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Myrra Malmberg, Voice
Peter Nordahl, Conductor
Wed 16 Aug at 19:30
Staunton Music Festival

Trinity Episcopal Church, Staunton

Works by Haydn
Works by Eggert
Works by Vogelweide
Weill, The Threepenny Opera (Die Dreigroschenoper) (Selections)
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1
Works by Schütz
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Wed 16 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

Church of the Augustinian Order, Krakow

Polish early classical music
Buy tickets
Leopolita, Missa Paschalis: Kyrie
Leopolita, Missa Paschalis: Gloria
de Lublin, Kyrie Fons Bonitatis
Leopolita, Missa Paschalis: Credo
de Lublin, Patrem Solemne
Leopolita, Missa Paschalis: Sanctus
Leopolita, Missa Paschalis: Agnus Dei
Leopolita, Resurgente Christo Domino
Pękiel, Ave Maria
Gorczycki, Sepulto Domino
de Lublin, Salve Regina
Gomółka, Psalms
Szamotuły, Już się zmierzcha
Zieleński, Magna est gloria eius
Zieleński, Sacerdotes Domini
Zieleński, Gaudate Iusti
Diletsky, Easter Canon
Collegium Zieleński
Gloria Choir
Stanisław Gałoński, Conductor
Olena Matseliukh, Organ
Wed 16 Aug at 19:30

St Andrew's Church, Alfriston

Schumann, Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, Op.63
Baird, 4 Love Sonnets: No. 1, As an unperfect actor on the stage, Shakespeare sonnet XXIII
Baird, 4 Love Sonnets: No. 2, Some glory in their birth, Shakespeare sonnet XCI
Baird, 4 Love Sonnets: No. 3, Sweet love, renew thy force, Shakespeare sonnet LVI
Baird, 4 Love Sonnets: No. 4, How like a winter hath my absence been, Shakespeare sonnet XCVII
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: Là ci darem la mano
Tokyo Piano Trio
Lukasz Biela, Bass
Wed 16 Aug at 19:30
Kilkenny Arts Festival

Watergate Theatre, Kilkenny

Schubert, Widmann
Buy tickets
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Widmann, Octet
Soloists of the Irish Chamber Orchestra
Wed 16 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Saint-Saëns, La princesse jaune (overture)
Delibes, Lakmé (ballet music)
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 5 in F major, "Egyptian," Op.103
Franck, Les Djinns
Lalo, Namouna, Suite no. 1 (excerpts)
Lalo, Namouna, Suite no. 2 (excerpts)
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila: Danse Bacchanale
Cédric Tiberghien, Piano
Les Siècles
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Wed 16 Aug at 20:00
Chopin and His Europe

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Symphonic concert: Il Giardino Armonico, Giovanni Antonini
Buy tickets
Bach, The Brandenburg Concertos, BWV1046 - 1051
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, Conductor
Wed 16 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Lahav Shani plays and conducts Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue
Buy tickets
Weill, Symphony no. 2
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Lahav Shani, Conductor, Piano
Wed 16 Aug at 20:00

Garnisons Kirke, Copenhagen

Holberg The Globetrotter
Buy tickets
Scheibe, Sinfonia no. 3 in B flat minor
Fesch, Concerto in B Major, Op. 3, No. 2
Purcell, The Fairy Queen, Z 629: chaconne
Purcell, The Fairy Queen, Z 629: Dance of the Green Men
O'Carolan, Catherine Martin, Conor O´Reilly
Vivaldi, Concerto in E minor for strings and continuo, RV 134
Telemann, Overture: Les nations anciennes et modernes, TWV 55:G4
Rasmussen, Klippemusik
Rebel, Les Caractères de la Danse
Poul Høxbroe, Narrator, Percussion
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, Conductor
Wed 16 Aug at 20:00
Karwendel Music Festival

Geigenbaumuseum Mittenwald, Mittenwald

Chamber Music concert by KMF Young Artists
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
KMF Young Artists

Dom zu St Jakob, Innsbruck

Yasemin Sannino, Voice
Ziad Trabelsi, Oud, Voice
Musica Antiqua Latina
Aug 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27

La MaMa, New York City

dell'Arte Opera Ensemble
Cavalli, La Calisto
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
dell'Arte Opera Ensemble
Aug 16, 18, 19, 21, 22, 24, 25, 26

Arcola Theatre, London

Samson et Dalila
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila (Samson and Delilah)
Aylin Bozok, Director
Aug 16, 17

Old St Paul's Scottish Episcopal Church, Edinburgh

Hot Chocolate at 10
Couperin, Trois Leçons de Ténèbres (Aug 16)
Laitman, I Never Saw Another Butterfly (Aug 17)
Nyman, Other (Aug 17)
Jacob, Other (Aug 17)
James Hutchinson, Tenor
John Kitchen, Organ
Sally Carr, Cello, Soprano
Calum Robertson, Clarinet
Aug 16, 24

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Santa Fe Opera
Corrado Rovaris, Conductor
Ron Daniels, Director
Riccardo Hernandez, Set Designer
Emily Rebholz, Costume Designer
Brenda Rae, Lucia
Mario Chang, Enrico
Zachary Nelson, Edgardo
Christian Van Horn, Raimondo
Sarah Coit, Alisa
Carlos Santelli, Arturo
Stephen Martin, Normanno
Christopher Akerlind, Lighting Designer
Aug 16

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Mostly Mozart festival: An hommage to Clara Schumann
Brahms, 16 Variations on a theme by Schumann, Op.9
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, Conductor
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Aug 16, 20, 24, 27

Arena di Verona, Verona

Verdi, Aida (1913 stage designs)
Gianfranco de Bosio, Director
Aug 16, 18, 22, 25 mat, 28

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Ariodante
Handel, Ariodante
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Alois Glaßner, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Ursula Renzenbrink, Costume Designer
Cecilia Bartoli, Ariodante
Kathryn Lewek, Ginevra
Christophe Dumaux, Polinesso
Sandrine Piau, Dalinda
Rolando Villazón, Lurcanio
Nathan Berg, King of Scotland
Kristofer Lundin, Odoardo
Les Musiciens du Prince
Salzburger Bachchor
Aug 16, 19, 23, 26, 30

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Mozarts Meisteropern - Sommernacht der Klassik
Works by Mozart
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Aug 16, 20

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Katharina Wagner, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Petra Lang, Isolde
Stephen Gould, Tristan
René Pape, King Marke
Christa Mayer, Brangäne
Raimund Nolte, Melot
Tansel Akzeybek, Shepherd
Kay Stiefermann, Helmsman
Iain Paterson, Kurwenal
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 16, 18, 19

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Seattle Opera
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
Kate Cherry, Director
Christina Smith, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lianna Haroutounian, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Yako Sato, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Alexey Dolgov, Pinkerton
Dominick Chenes, Pinkerton
Weston Hurt, Sharpless
Renée Rapier, Suzuki
Daniel Sumegi, The Bonze
Ryan Bede, Prince Yamadori
Rodell Rosel, Goro
Sarah Mattox, Kate Pinkerton
Aug 16, 19, 22, 25

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Aida
New Production
Verdi, Aida
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Shirin Neshat, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Tatyana van Walsum, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Amneris
Francesco Meli, Radamès
Yusif Eyvazov, Radamès
Luca Salsi, Amonasro
Anna Netrebko, Aida
Vittoria Yeo, Aida
Roberto Tagliavini, King of Egypt
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Ramfis
Benedetta Torre, Priestess
Bror Magnus Tødenes, A messenger
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Ernst Raffelsberger, Choirmaster / chorus director
Aug 16, 19

Adriatic Arena, Pesaro

Le siège de Corinthe
New Production
Rossini, Le siège de Corinthe
Rossini Opera Festival
Roberto Abbado, Conductor
Carlus Padrissa, Director, Set Designer
Lita Cabellut, Costume Designer
Luca Pisaroni, Mahomet II
Nino Machaidze, Pamira
John Irvin, Cléomène
Sergey Romanovsky, Néoclès
Carlo Cigni, Hiéros
Xabier Anduaga, Adraste
Iurii Samoilov, Omar
Cecilia Molinari, Ismène
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Andrea Faidutti, Choirmaster / chorus director
Aug 16 mat

Teatro Rossini, Pesaro

Il viaggio a Reims
Rossini, Il viaggio a Reims (students of the Accademia Rossiniana)
Rossini Opera Festival
Michele Spotti, Conductor
Emilio Sagi, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Filarmonica Gioachino Rossini
Aug 16, 17, 18, 19, 20

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
Arnold Rawls, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Scott Hendricks, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Mélissa Petit, Micaëla
Elena Tsallagova, Micaëla
Jana Baumeister, Frasquita
Sónia Grané, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Yasushi Hirano, Zuniga
Sébastien Soulès, Zuniga
Rafael Fingerlos, Moralès
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Moralès
Istvan Horvath, Le Remendado
Peter Marsh, Le Remendado
Adrian Clarke, Le Dancaïre
Dariusz Perczak, Le Dancaïre
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Aug 16, 18

Werkstattbühne, Bregenz

To the Lighthouse
Seglias, To the Lighthouse
Claire Levacher, Conductor
Olivier Tambosi, Director
Jakob Kolding, Set Designer
Vibeke Andersen, Costume Designer
Vorarlberg Symphony Orchestra
Wed 16 Aug at 12:00

Trinity Episcopal Church, Staunton

Mendelssohn's Magic
Mendelssohn, Selected songs
Mendelssohn, Organ sonata no. 2 in C minor, Op.65
Mendelssohn, Piano Sextet in D major, Op.110
Wed 16 Aug at 19:00

Szivárvány Kultúrpalota, Kaposvár

Bull, Schumann, Schoenberg
Bull, In nomine VI
Schumann, Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, Op.63
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Trio Catch
Thomas Hoppe, Piano
Giovanni Guzzo, Violin
István Várdai, Cello
Apollon Musagète Quartet
Tomoko Akasaka, Viola
Wed 16 Aug at 19:30

Memorial Hall, Fredericton

Granados, de Falla
Works by Granados
de Falla, Suite populaire espagnole
Granados, Piano Trio in C major Op.50
Richard Hornsby, Clarinet
Peter Allen, Piano
David Adams, Violin
Danielle Sametz, Violin
Chris Buckley, Viola
Sonja Adams, Cello
Jean-Sébastien Roy, Violin
Sally Dibblee, Soprano
Mariève Bock, Cello
Wed 16 Aug at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Ravel, Shostakovich, Berg
Ravel, Ma mère l'Oye
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Berg, Three Pieces for Orchestra, Op.6
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Martha Argerich, Piano
Bassam Mussad, Trumpet
Wed 16 Aug at 19:30

St Michael at the North Gate Church, Oxford

Viva Viola: Brahms and the British Minature
Brahms, Viola Sonata in F minor, Op.120 no.1
Brahms, Viola Sonata in E flat major, Op.120 no.2
Perkins, Quincurilla for solo viola
Coates, First Meeting, for viola and piano
Jacobson, Waltz Impromptu no. 1 for viola and piano "Gothenburg Waltz"
Milford, Four Pieces for viola and piano
Emma Sheppard, Viola
Julian Jacobson, Piano
Wed 16 Aug at 19:45

Dartington Hall, Dartington

Dartington Festival Orchestra
Dartington Festival Orchestra
Wed 16 Aug at 20:30

Kollegienkirche, Salzburg

ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien and Pintscher
Grisey, Les espaces acoustiques
Mario Gheorghiu, Viola
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Wed 16 Aug at 22:00

Dartington Hall, Dartington

The instant and eternity…
Heath Quartet
Adrian Brendel, Cello