Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 30-Apr

Apr 28, 30 mat, May 06, 10, 12

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

The Abduction from the Seraglio
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Thomas Rösner, Conductor
James Robinson, Director
Allen Moyer, Set Designer
Anna R. Oliver, Costume Designer
Albina Shagimuratova, Konstanze
Lawrence Brownlee, Belmonte
Uliana Alexyuk, Blondchen
Chris Bozeka, Pedrillo
Ryan Speedo Green, Osmin
Christopher Purves, Bassa Selim
Houston Grand Opera Chorus
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Apr 28, 30, May 12

Leeds Town Hall, Leeds

Turandot
In concert
Buy tickets
Puccini, Turandot
Sir Richard Armstrong, Conductor
Orla Boylan, Turandot
Rafael Rojas, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Sunyoung Seo, Liù
Alastair Miles, Timur
Bonaventura Bottone, Emperor Altoum
Gavan Ring, Ping
Joseph Shovelton, Pang
Nicholas Watts, Pong
Apr 27, 30

Stadttheater, Bern

Wagner, Tannhäuser
Stadttheater Bern
Kevin John Edusei, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Liene Kinča, Elisabeth
Claude Eichenberger, Venus
Daniel Frank, Tannhäuser
Jordan Shanahan, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Cloete Andries, Walther von der Vogelweide
Andreas Daum, Biterolf
Kai Wegner, Landgraf Hermann
Carl Rumstadt, Reinmar von Zweter
Chor des Stadttheaters Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Apr 28, 29, 30 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Symphonic Bach
Buy tickets
Bach, Preludes, choirs, toccatas, passacaglia, fantasies and fugues orchestrated for great specialists: Stokowsky, Caillet, Schoenberg, Holst, Respighi and Elgar.
Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Apr 30, May 20

Staatsoper, Vienna

Das Rheingold
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Vienna State Opera
Peter Schneider, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Marianne Glittenberg, Costume Designer
Okka von der Damerau, Erda
Mihoko Fujimura, Fricka
Norbert Ernst, Loge
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Mime
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Alberich
Sir Bryn Terfel, Wotan
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Apr 28, 30 mat, eve, May 04, 19, 29, Jun 16, Jul 03

Nationaltheater, Munich

Alice in Wonderland
New production
Buy tickets
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Christopher Wheeldon)
Myron Romanul, Conductor
Nicholas Wright, Set Designer
Bob Crowley, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Apr 28, 29, 30 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid

Kodály, Tchaikovsky, Salonen
Buy tickets
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Salonen, Karawane
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Conductor
Alessio Bax, Piano
Orquesta Nacional de España
Apr 30

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Ball im Savoy
Buy tickets
Abraham, Ball im Savoy
Barrie Kosky, Director
Klaus Grünberg, Set Designer, Lighting Designer
Esther Bialas, Costume Designer
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Pavel B. Jiracek, Dramaturgy
David Cavelius, Choirmaster / chorus director
Apr 27, 29 mat, eve, 30 mat

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Le Corsaire
Premiere
Buy tickets
Le Corsaire (Anna-Marie Holmes, Marius Petipa, Konstantin Sergeyev, Tamás Solymosi)
Hungarian National Ballet
István Rózsa, Set Designer
Nóra Rományi, Costume Designer
Kirk Bookman, Lighting Designer
Apr 28, 29, 30

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Verdi, Nabucco
TBC, Conductor
Gergely Kesselyák, Director
Edit Zeke, Set Designer
Janó Papp, Costume Designer
Alexandru Agache, Nabucco
Michele Kalmandy, Nabucco
Csilla Boross, Abigaille
Szilvia Rálik, Abigaille
Erika Gál, Fenena
Szilvia Vörös, Fenena
Gábor Bretz, Zaccaria
András Palerdi, Zaccaria
Istvan Horvath, Ismaele
Péter Balczó, Ismaele
Ferenc Cserhalmi, High Priest
Gergely Ujvári, Abdallo
Ágnes Molnár, Anna
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Apr 26, 28, 30, May 04, 06 mat, eve

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Massenet, Werther
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
János Szikora, Director
Balázs Horesnyi, Set Designer
Yvette Alida Kovács, Costume Designer
Ivan Magrì, Werther
Szabolcs Brickner, Werther
Atala Schöck, Charlotte
Viktória Mester, Charlotte
Mária Celeng, Sophie
Zita Szemere, Sophie
Zsolt Haja, Albert
Csaba Szegedi, Albert
Tamás Busa, Le Bailli
János Szerekován, Schmidt
Sándor Egri, Johann
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Apr 29, 30 mat

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

Labadie conducts Haydn, Mozart and Beethoven
Buy tickets
Haydn, L'isola disabitata: overture, Hob XXVIII:9
Beethoven, Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C major, Op.56
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major "Jupiter", K551
Bernard Labadie, Conductor
Andrew Wan, Violin
Brian Manker, Cello
François-Frédéric Guy, Piano
Apr 30, Jun 10

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Der Freischütz
New production
Buy tickets
Weber, Der Freischütz
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Christian von Götz, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Gal James, Agathe
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Ännchen
Thomas Mohr, Max
Tuomas Pursio, Kaspar
Patrick Vogel, Kilian
Jonathan Michie, Ottokar
Jürgen Kurth, Kuno
Runi Brattaberg, A Hermit
Verena Hierholzer, Samiel
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Sun 30 Apr at 17:30 and 19:45

Royal College of Music: West Parry Room, London

Great Exhibitionists: Phantoms
Buy tickets
Benjamin Heim, Artistic Director
Apr 30
Verdi, La traviata
Nicholas Carter, Conductor
Götz Friedrich, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Patrizia Ciofi, Violetta Valéry
Antonio Poli, Alfredo Germont
Dong-Hwan Lee, Giorgio Germont
Irene Roberts, Flora Bervoix
Matthew Newlin, Gastone de Letorières
Stephen Bronk, Baron Douphol
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Apr 28, 30, May 03, Jun 01, 03

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Magic Flute
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Henrik Schaefer, Conductor
Rikard Bergqvist, Director
Tomas Sjöstedt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Johan Schinkler, Sarastro
Adam Frandsen, Tamino
Susanna Andersson, Queen of the Night
Julia Sporsen, Pamina
Frida Engström, Pamina
Markus Schwartz, Papageno
Mia Karlsson, First Lady
Carolina Sandgren, Second Lady
Matilda Paulsson, Third Lady
Anna Johansson, Papagena
Ingemar Anderson, First Armoured Man, First Priest
Jonas Olofsson, Monostatos
Mats Persson, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Peter Loguin, Second Armoured Man
Göteborg Opera Chorus
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Apr 27, 30 mat, May 02, 07 mat, 13

Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles

Puccini, Tosca
LA Opera
James Conlon, Conductor
Grant Gershon, Conductor
John Caird, Director
Bunny Christie, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sondra Radvanovsky, Floria Tosca
Melody Moore, Floria Tosca
Russell Thomas, Mario Cavaradossi
Egils Silins, Baron Scarpia
Nicholas Brownlee, Cesare Angelotti
Philip Cokorinos, Sacristan
LA Opera Orchestra
Apr 28, 30 mat, May 02, 05
Raskatov, A Dog's Heart
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
Simon McBurney, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Christina Cunningham, Costume Designer
Sergei Leiferkus, Professor Filipp Filippovich Preobrazhensky
Ville Rusanen, Ivan Arnoldovich Bormenthal
Peter Hoare, Poligaf Poligrafovich Sharikov
Elena Vassilieva, Darya Petrovna, Sharik (his unpleasant voice)
Nancy Allen Lundy, Zina
Andrew Watts, Sharik (his pleasant voice)
Alexej Sulimov, Shvonder
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Apr 27, 30 mat

Opernhaus, Zürich

Werther
New production
Buy tickets
Massenet, Werther
Cornelius Meister, Conductor
Tatjana Gürbaca, Director
Klaus Grünberg, Set Designer, Lighting Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Juan Diego Flórez, Werther
Anna Stéphany, Charlotte
Mélissa Petit, Sophie
Audun Iversen, Albert
Cheyne Davidson, Le Bailli
Martin Zysset, Schmidt
Yuriy Tsiple, Johann
Ernst Raffelsberger, Choirmaster / chorus director
Claus Spahn, Dramaturgy
Philharmonia Zürich
Kinderchor der Oper Zürich
Apr 26, 30, 2018 Feb 27, 28

Reduta Theatre, Brno

Puccini, Turandot
Jiří Klecker, Conductor
Jiří Nekvasil, Director
Daniel Dvořák, Set Designer
Simona Rybáková, Costume Designer
Apr 27, 29, 30

Teatro Real, Madrid

William Forsythe Session
Buy tickets
The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude (William Forsythe)
Artifact Suite (William Forsythe)
Enemy in the Figure (William Forsythe)
Compañia Nacional de Danza
William Forsythe, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Lighting Designer
Stephen Galloway, Costume Designer
Apr 30 mat, May 01 mat

Kaufman Center: Merkin Concert Hall, New York City

Very Young People's Concerts: "Woodwinds"
Buy tickets
TBA, TBA
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Apr 30, May 01, 12, 19, Jun 09

Opernhaus, Zürich

Zurich Ballet: Mixed Bill
New production
Buy tickets
Kammerballett (Hans van Manen)
Rituals from another When (Jacopo Godani)
Quintett by Forsythe (William Forsythe)
Keso Dekker, Set Designer
Mélanie Borel, Dancer
Giulia Tonelli, Dancer
Katja Wünsche, Dancer
Daniel Mulligan, Dancer
Apr 30 mat, May 12 mat, 30 mat

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Peter and the Wolf
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Peter and the Wolf, Op.67
Christoph-Johannes Eichhorn, Conductor
Orchester Musikalische Komödie
Karl Zugowski, Narrator
Kids event
Sun 30 Apr at 11:00

Sartory-Säle, Cologne

Manoury, In situ
Aperghis, Pub
Donatienne Michel-Dansac, Soprano
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Sun 30 Apr at 11:00

Tonhalle: Grosser Saal, Zürich

Kinderkonzert «Weiss der Kuckuck!?»
Buy tickets
Kids event
Sun 30 Apr at 11:00
Sergei Khachatryan: Bruch's Violin Concerto No. 1
Buy tickets
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Christian Vasquez, Conductor
Sergey Khachatryan, Violin
Sun 30 Apr at 11:00

Stadttheater, Bern

Matineekonzert: Hommage à Max Reger zum 100. Todesjahr
Buy tickets
Lachner, Piano Trio no. 3 in A major for violin, viola and piano, Op.58
Reger, Piano trio in B minor, Op. 2
Isabelle Magnenat, Violin
Ulrike Lachner, Viola
James Alexander, Piano
Sun 30 Apr at 14:00

Carnegie Hall: Stern Auditorium, New York City

Handel, Ariodante
Harry Bicket, Conductor
Mary Bevan, Dalinda
Christiane Karg, Ginevra
Joyce DiDonato, Ariodante
Sonia Prina, Polinesso
David Portillo, Lurcanio
Matthew Brook, King of Scotland
The English Concert
Sun 30 Apr at 15:00

Bournemouth Pavilion, Bournemouth

French Connection
Buy tickets
Bizet, L'Arlésienne - Suite no. 2
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Ravel, Pavane pour une infante défunte
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Jamie Phillips, Conductor
Alexandra Dariescu, Piano
Sun 30 Apr at 15:00

His Majesty's Theatre, Aberdeen

Tchaikovsky's Pathétique
Buy tickets
Scriabin, Rêverie, Op.24
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Nikolaj Znaider, Conductor
Sergej Krylov, Violin
Sun 30 Apr at 16:00

Corpus Christi Church, New York City

Music Before 1800: Sequentia
Buy tickets
Sequentia: Ensemble for Medieval Music
Sun 30 Apr at 18:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Bamberger Symphoniker in Köln: Chin, Hosowaka & Brahms
Buy tickets
Chin, Šu, Concerto for sheng and orchestra
Hosokawa, Konzert für Orgel und Orchester
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Wu Wei, Sheng
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Sun 30 Apr at 18:30
Haydn, String Quartet no. 23 in F minor, Op.20 no.5, Hob III:35
Szymanowski, String quartet no. 2, Op.56
Schubert, String Quartet no. 15 in G major, D.887
Allegri Quartet
Sun 30 Apr at 18:30
St Paul's Quartet & Felix Tanner (viola)
Buy tickets
Schubert, String Quartet in C minor "Quartettsatz" D.703
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Mozart, Quintet for Strings in G minor, K516
St Paul's Quartet
Felix Tanner, Viola
Sun 30 Apr at 18:45

Royal College of Music: Recital Hall, London

Great Exhibitionists: Set in Stone
Buy tickets
Carola Krebs, Artistic Director
Sun 30 Apr at 19:00

Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo

Oviedo Filarmonía
Buy tickets
Works by Donizetti
Works by Verdi
Works by Puccini
Marzio Conti, Director
Piotr Beczała, Tenor
Coro de la Ópera de Oviedo
Oviedo Filarmonía
Sun 30 Apr at 19:15

Grand Theatre, Shanghai

Mozart
Mozart, Così fan tutte
René Jacobs, Conductor
Sunhae Im, Soprano
Robin Johannsen, Soprano
Sophie Harmsen, Mezzo-soprano
Marcos Fink, Bass
Johannes Weisser, Bass-baritone
Freiburger Barockorchester
Simon Halsey, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chamber Chorus of the Palau de la Música Catalana
Sun 30 Apr at 19:30

Schloss Nymphenburg: Hubertussaal, Munich

Festive Concert
Buy tickets
Schubert, Piano Quintet in A major, "The Trout", D.667
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Brahms, Hungarian dances
Residenz Solisten
Andreas Skouras, Harpsichord
Sun 30 Apr at 19:30
Mark Padmore and Paul Lewis perform Schubert's Die Schöne Müllerin
Buy tickets
Schubert, Die schöne Müllerin (W. Müller), D.795
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Paul Lewis, Piano
Sun 30 Apr at 19:30

Royal Opera House, Muscat

Dee Dee Bridgewater
Buy tickets
Dee Dee Bridgewater, Voice

Mediterranean Conference Centre, Valletta

Closing Ceremony and Gala Concert
Buy tickets
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
Misha Katz, Conductor
David Aaron Carpenter, Viola
Julian Milkis, Clarinet
Andrey Gugnin, Piano
Sun 30 Apr at 21:00

Royal College of Music: Britten Theatre, London

Great Exhibitionists: DNAnce
Buy tickets
Edoardo Villa, Artistic Director
Apr 28, 30, May 02, 04, 06, Jun 12, 14, 16, 18

Theater Basel, Basel

Satyagraha
Swiss première
Glass, Satyagraha
Theater Basel
Jonathan Stockhammer, Conductor
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Director, Choreography
Henrik Ahr, Set Designer
Jan-Jan Van Essche, Costume Designer
Rolf Romei, Gandhi
Cathrin Lange, Miss Schlesen
Anna Rajah, Mrs Naidoo
Maren Favela, Kasturbai
Andrew Murphy, Mr. Kallenbach
Nicholas Crawley, Parsi Rustomji
Henryk Polus, Choirmaster / chorus director
Pavel B. Jiracek, Dramaturgy
Chor Theater Basel
Basel Symphony Orchestra
Sofia Pavone, Mezzo-soprano
Karl-Heinz Brandt, Tenor
Eastman
Apr 26, 28, 30 mat, May 02, 04, 06

Opéra Comique, Paris

Alcione
Marais, Alcione
Opéra Comique
Jordi Savall, Conductor
Louise Moaty, Director, Set Designer
Alain Blanchot, Costume Designer
Lea Desandre, Alcione
Cyril Auvity, Ceix
Marc Mauillon, Pelée
Lisandro Abadie, Pan, Phorbas
Antonio Abete, Tmole, Grand-Prêtre, Neptune
Hasnaa Bennani, Ismène, 1ère Matelote
Hanna Bayodi-Hirt, Bergère, 2e Matelote, Prêtresse
Le Concert des Nations
Apr 30, May 03, 05, 06

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

Infinite now
Czernowin, Infinite now
Opera Vlaanderen
Titus Engel, Conductor
Luk Perceval, Director
Philip Bussmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Karen Vourc'h, Soprano
Kai Rüütel, Mezzo-soprano
Noa Frenkel, Alto
Terry Wey, Countertenor
Vincenzo Neri, Baritone
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Apr 28, 29, 30 mat

UC Berkeley, Zellerbach Hall, Berkeley

Rameau's Le Temple de la Gloire
Rameau, Le Temple de la Gloire (Modern Day Premiere, 1745 vers.)
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
The New York Baroque Dance Company
Nicholas McGegan, Conductor
Gabrielle Philiponet, Soprano
Chantal Santon-Jeffery, Soprano
Camille Ortiz-Lafont, Soprano
Artavazd Sargsyan, Tenor
Aaron Sheehan, Tenor
Philippe-Nicolas Martin, Baritone
Marc Labonnette, Tenor
Philharmonia Chorale
Apr 30 mat, May 04, 06, 07 mat, 09, 11, 12, 14 mat, 17, 18, 19, 20

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Canadian Opera Company
Keri-Lynn Wilson, Conductor
Paul Curran, Director
Kevin Knight, Set Designer
Adrianne Pieczonka, Floria Tosca
Keri Alkema, Floria Tosca
Ramón Vargas, Mario Cavaradossi
Markus Marquardt, Baron Scarpia
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Apr 30 mat, May 09, Jun 22, Jul 05

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Aziz Shokhakimov, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Morenike Fadayomi, Floria Tosca
Ainhoa Arteta, Floria Tosca
Gustavo Porta, Mario Cavaradossi
Marcelo Puente, Mario Cavaradossi
Arnold Rutkowski, Mario Cavaradossi
Boris Statsenko, Baron Scarpia
Anooshah Golesorkhi, Baron Scarpia
Günes Gürle, Cesare Angelotti
Lukasz Konieczny, Cesare Angelotti, Sciarrone
Florian Simson, Spoletta
Beniamin Pop, Sciarrone
Petra Verhoeven, Choirmaster / chorus director
Cornelia Preissinger, Dramaturgy
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Kinderchor St. Remigius
Apr 26, 27, 28, 29, eve, 30

Teatros del Canal: Sala Roja, Madrid

Béjart Ballet Lausanne: Boléro
Boléro (Maurice Béjart)
Le Mandarin Merveilleux (Maurice Béjart)
Tombée de la dernière pluie (Gil Roman)
Béjart Ballet Lausanne