Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Jan 16, 19

Staatsoper, Vienna

La Fille du régiment
Donizetti, La Fille du régiment
Vienna State Opera
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Sabine Devieilhe, Marie
John Tessier, Tonio
Carlos Álvarez, Sulpice
Marjana Lipovsek, The Duchess of Krakenthorp
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Joël Adam, Lighting Designer
Laura Scozzi, Choreography
Agathe Mélinand, Director
Jan 16, 18, 20

Opera Vlaanderen, Ghent, Ghent

Verdi, Falstaff
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Christoph Waltz, Director
David Warren, Set Designer
Judith Holste, Costume Designer
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Sir John Falstaff
Jacquelyn Wagner, Alice Ford
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Ford
Julien Behr, Fenton
Anat Edri, Nannetta
Iris Vermillion, Mistress Quickly
Kai Rüütel, Meg Page
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Jan 16

Die Glocke | Das Bremer Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Bremen

„Prosit!“ - Das große Neujahrskonzert
Buy tickets
Copland, Rodeo
Williams, Escapades for saxophone and orchestra
Rodgers, South Pacific
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Ashu, Saxophone
Bremer Philharmoniker
Marko Letonja, Conductor
Jan 16, Feb 15, 17

Stadttheater, Bern

Anna Karenina
Buy tickets
Hubay, Anna Karenina
Stadttheater Bern
Jochen Hochstenbach, Conductor
Adriana Altaras, Director
Christoph Schubiger, Set Designer
Nina Lepilina, Costume Designer
Magdalena Anna Hofmann, Anna Karenina
Lilian Farahani, Kitty
Jinsook Lee, Dolly
Franka Friebel, Fürstin Schtscherbatzky
Ulrike Schneider, Matrone
Zurab Zurabishvili, Graf Wronsky
Cloete Andries, Lewin
Nazariy Sadivskyy, Leutnant Jaschwin
Todd Boyce, Stefan Oblonsky
Iyad Dwaier, Oberleutnant Machotin, Fürst Serpukowsky
Samuel Thompson, Wladimir
Young Kwon, Graf Karenin
David Parkin, Fürst Schtscherbatzky
Chor des Stadttheaters Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Jan 16, 18

Jerusalem Theatre: Henry Crown Hall, Jerusalem

Commemorating the Centennial of Leonard Bernstein’s Birth
Buy tickets
Bach, Other (Magnificat)
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra
Yaron Gottfried, Conductor
Jan 16, 24, 27 mat, 30, Feb 04 mat
Strauss R., Elektra
Royal Swedish Opera
Simone Young, Conductor
Staffan Valdemar Holm, Director
Bente Lykke Møller, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Iréne Theorin, Elektra
Katarina Dalayman, Klytaemnestra
Cornelia Beskow, Chrysothemis
Ola Eliasson, Orest
Jonas Degerfeldt, Aegisth
Lennart Forsén, Orest's Tutor
Kristina Martling, Maid 1
Susann Végh, Maid 2
Marie-Louise Granström, Maid 3
Sara Olsson, Maid 4
Vivianne Holmberg, Maid 5
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Jan 16

Theater St Gallen: Grosses Haus, St Gallen

Bernstein, On the Town
Jan 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat, eve, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Matthew Bourne's Cinderella
Buy tickets
Cinderella (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Lez Brotherston, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ashley Shaw, Dancer
Liam Mower, Dancer
Andrew Monaghan, Dancer
Jan 16, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19, 20 mat, eve

The London Coliseum, London

ENB: Le Jeune Homme et La Mort / La Sylphide
Buy tickets
Le Jeune Homme et la Mort (Roland Petit)
La Sylphide (Bournonville) (August Bournonville)
Jan 16, 18, 22, 24, 26, 28

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

L'elisir d'amore
Buy tickets
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Ramón Tebar, Conductor
Mario Gas, Director
Marcelo Grande, Set Designer
Jessica Pratt, Adina
Pavol Breslik, Nemorino
Paolo Bordogna, Belcore
Roberto de Candia, Dulcamara
Mercedes Gancedo, Giannetta
Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu

Teatru Manoel, Valletta

Bach's Musical Offering Revisited
Buy tickets
Bach, The Musical Offering (Musikalisches Opfer), BWV1079
Het Collectief
Tue 16 Jan at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Beethoven, Schumann
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 18 in E flat major "Hunt", Op.31 no.3
Schumann, Piano Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor, Op.11
Chi-Hoi Cheung, Piano
Tue 16 Jan at 18:15

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Harlem Quartet
Buy tickets
Bolcom, Three Rags for String Quartet
Frank, Milagros
Rodgers, My Funny Valentine (arr Calvin Custer and Harlem Qua)
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Harlem Quartet
Tue 16 Jan at 18:30

Osaka Central Public Hall, Osaka

Subscription Concert no.247 - W.A.Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante
Buy tickets
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Haydn, Symphony no. 103 in E flat major "Drumroll" (Paukenwirbel)
Unknown, to be announced
Telemann Chamber Orchestra
Sakino Asai, Violin
Kang Yoongkwang, Viola
Tue 16 Jan at 19:00

University of Arizona: Holsclaw Hall, Tucson

Opening Event: Leonard Bernstein’s Two Worlds: From Broadway to Opera
Buy tickets
Works by Bernstein
Jan 16, 21 mat, eve, 28 mat, eve, Feb 01

Theater Ulm: Großes Haus, Ulm

Neujahrskonzert
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Peter Pan: Dream with Me
Philharmonisches Orchester der Stadt Ulm
Timo Handschuh, Conductor
Tue 16 Jan at 19:30

Municipal House: Smetana Hall, Prague

Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Bernstein, On the Waterfront
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Steven Mercurio, Conductor
Tue 16 Jan at 19:30

Ruhrfestspielhaus, Recklinghausen

Romeo and Juliet
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 1, Op.64bis
Delius, Walk to the Paradise Garden
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
Rasmus Baumann, Conductor
Tue 16 Jan at 19:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Kammermusik mit Daniel Hope & Daishin Kashimoto
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Trio in C minor, Op.9 no.3
Schumann, Piano Quartet in E flat Major, Op.47
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Daniel Hope, Violin
Daishin Kashimoto, Violin
Amihai Grosz, Viola
Claudio Bohórquez, Cello
Péter Nagy, Piano
Tue 16 Jan at 19:30

Saalbau, Witten

Abonnementkonzert
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Christof Prick, Conductor
Lionel Jaquerod, Trumpet
Tue 16 Jan at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Satélites: Generaciones
Buy tickets
Ewazen, Obras
Verhelst, Obras
Works by Debussy
Jacob, Obras
Howard, Obras
Works by Wagner
Morricone, Obras
Sección de trombones de la ONE

Ta' Ġieżu Church, Valletta

I Maestri di Santa Maria di Loreto
Buy tickets
Durante, Magnificat in B flat major
Porpora, Sinfonia for two violins and basso continuo, Op.2 no.3
Manna, Inter oves, for solo Soprano
Durante, Concerto in F minor no.1, for Strings and Basso Continuo
Porpora, Dixit Dominus
AbChordis Ensemble
Tue 16 Jan at 19:30

Royal Academy of Music: Duke's Hall, London

Royal Academy of Music Big Band
Buy tickets
Nick Smart, Director
Douglas, Dave, Trumpet
Evan Parker, Saxophone
Royal Academy of Music Big Band
Tue 16 Jan at 19:45

St Margaret's Roman Catholic Church, Twickenham

Christianne Stotijn / Julius Drake
Buy tickets
Brahms, Bei dir sind meine Gedanken - My Thoughts are With You , Op.95 no.2
Brahms, Wie Melodien zieht es mir - As If Melodies Were Moving , Op.105 no.1
Brahms, Der Tod, das ist die kühle Nacht, (Death is the Cool Night), Op.96 no.1
Brahms, Auf dem Kirchhofe - In the Churchyard , Op.105 no.4
Brahms, Die Mainacht (The May Night), Op.43 no.2
Berg, Seven Early Songs (Sieben frühe Lieder)
Dvořák, Písne Milostné (Love songs) revision of Cyprise poems by G. Pfleger-Moravsky, Op.83
Respighi, Storia breve
Respighi, Nebbie
Respighi, Nevicata
Respighi, Invito alla danza
Respighi, Luce
Christianne Stotijn, Mezzo-soprano
Julius Drake, Piano
Tue 16 Jan at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

London Symphony Orchestra, Isabelle Faust und Sir Simon Rattle
Buy tickets
Janáček, From the House of the Dead: overture
Carter, Instances
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Tue 16 Jan at 20:00

Theater Chur, Chur

Arabella Steinbacher & Richard Galliano
Buy tickets
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: no. 9 for string orchestra
Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Galliano, Opale Concerto
Piazzolla, 4 Estaciones portenas (The 4 Seasons of Buenos Aires)
Galliano, Valse à Margaux
Piazzolla, Oblivion
Willi Zimmermann, Conductor
Arabella Steinbacher, Violin
Richard Galliano, Accordion
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Tue 16 Jan at 20:15
Andrè Schuen Sings Schumann, Wolf and Martin
Buy tickets
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.24
Schumann, Lehn deine Wange, Op.142 no.2
Schumann, Dein Angesicht, Op.127 no.2
Schumann, Mein Wagen rollet langsam, Op.142 no.4
Schumann, Tragödie I, Op.64 no.3
Schumann, Tragödie II, Op.64 no.3
Schumann, Myrthen: Du bist wie eine Blume, Op.25 no.24
Wolf, Goethe-Lieder: Harfenspieler I, nr. 1
Wolf, Goethe-Lieder: Harfenspieler II, nr. 1
Wolf, Goethe-Lieder: Harfenspieler III, nr. 1
Martin, 6 Monologe aus Jedermann
Andrè Schuen, Baritone
Daniel Heide, Piano
Tue 16 Jan at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Super-héros - Orchestre national d'Île-de-France
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Strauss R., Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), Op.40
Eugene Tzigane, Conductor
Lucas Debargue, Piano
Jan 16, 19, 20, 21

Teatro Regio di Parma, Parma

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Teatro Regio di Parma
Francesco Ivan Ciampa, Conductor
Elisabetta Brusa, Director
Pier Luigi Samaritani, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Leo Nucci, Rigoletto
Amartuvshin Enkhbat, Rigoletto
Maria Mudryak, Gilda
Daniela Cappiello, Gilda
Stefan Pop, The Duke of Mantua
Alessandro Scotto di Luzio, The Duke of Mantua
Giacomo Prestia, Sparafucile
George Andguladze, Sparafucile
Rossana Rinaldi, Maddalena
Veta Pilipenko, Maddalena
Orchestra dell’Opera Italiana
Coro del Teatro Regio di Parma
Jan 16

Lilian Baylis House, London

Gandini Juggling: Sigma
Sigma (Gandini Juggling)
Gandini Juggling
Jan 16, 23

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nuremberg

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Guido Johannes Rumstadt, Conductor
Laura Scozzi, Director
Natacha Le Guen de Kerneizon, Set Designer
Jean-Jacques Delmotte, Costume Designer
Ina Yoshikawa, Pamina
Pauline Rinvet, Queen of the Night
Martin Platz, Tamino
Levent Bakirci, Papageno
Alexey Birkus, Sarastro
Isabel Blechschmidt, First Lady
Theresa Steinbach, Papagena
Irina Maltseva, Second Lady
Ida Aldrian, Third Lady
Ilker Arcayürek, First Armoured Man
Jens Waldig, First Priest, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Hans Kittelmann, Monostatos
Wonyong Kang, Second Armoured Man
Timothy Hamel, Second Priest
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
Chor des Staatstheater Nürnberg
Jan 16, 20, 24, 27, 31, Feb 03, 07, 10 mat, 14, 17

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

L'Elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Bartlett Sher, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Pretty Yende, Adina
Matthew Polenzani, Nemorino
Davide Luciano, Belcore
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Dulcamara
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Jan 16 mat, 17 mat, 18 mat, 19 mat

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 3, Cologne

Orphée aux enfers
Offenbach, Orphée aux enfers (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Oper Köln
Rainer Mühlbach, Conductor
Elena Tzavara, Director
Elisabeth Vogetseder, Costume Designer
Dino Lüthy, Orphée
Anna Herbst, Diane
María Isabel Segarra, Eurydice
Sara Jo Benoot, Junon
Yunus Schahinger, Jupiter
Ralph Caspers, L'Opinion Publique
Hoeup Choi, Mercure
Matthias Hoffmann, Pluton
Maria Kublashvili, Venus
Jan 16, 17 mat, 18, 19, 20 mat, 21 mat, 23 mat, 24, 25

Teatro Regio Torino: Sala Maria Callas, Turin

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Stefano Poda, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Oksana Dyka, Turandot
Rebeka Lokar, Turandot
Jorge de Léon, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Carlo Ventre, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Erika Grimaldi, Liù
Natalia Pavlova, Liù
In-Sung Sim, Timur
Antonello Ceron, Emperor Altoum
Marco Filippo Romano, Ping
Luca Casalin, Pang
Massimiliano Chiarolla, Pong
Roberto Abbondanza, Mandarin
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Jan 16, 18, 19, 21 mat, 23, 25, 27

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

Il Prigioniero
New Production
Dallapiccola, Il Prigioniero
Rihm, Das Gehege
De Munt | La Monnaie
Franck Ollu, Conductor
Andrea Breth, Director
Martin Zehetgruber, Set Designer
Jacques Reynaud, Costume Designer
Angeles Blancas Gulín, La Madre (the mother)
John Graham-Hall, Grand Inquisitor, Il Carceriere (the jailer)
Georg Nigl, Il Prigioniero (the Prisoner)
Jan 16

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Royal Opera
Alexander Joel, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Michael Vale, Set Designer
Tanya McCallin, Costume Designer
Dimitri Platanias, Rigoletto
Sofia Fomina, Gilda
Lucy Crowe, Gilda
Sabina Puértolas, Gilda
Michael Fabiano, The Duke of Mantua
Ivan Magrì, The Duke of Mantua
Andrea Mastroni, Sparafucile
Nadia Krasteva, Maddalena
Sarah Pring, Giovanna
Kathleen Wilkinson, Giovanna
James Rutherford, Monterone
Darren Jeffery, Monterone
Simon Shibambu, Count Ceprano
Francesca Chiejina, Countess Ceprano
Luis Gomes, Borsa
Dominic Sedgwick, Marullo
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Jan 16, 19, 28 mat, 30, Feb 27, Mar 01, 04 mat, 11 mat
The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Joana Mallwitz, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sine Bundgaard, Pamina
Gisela Stille, Pamina
Serenad Burcu Uyar, Queen of the Night
Vassiliki Karayanni, Queen of the Night
Gert Henning-Jensen, Tamino
David Danholt, Tamino
Palle Knudsen, Papageno
Simon Duus, Papageno
Henning von Schulman, Sarastro
Petri Lindroos, Sarastro
Jan 16, 19, 22, 25, 28 mat, 31, Feb 03, 06, 10

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Un ballo in maschera
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Bertrand de Billy, Conductor
Gilbert Deflo, Director
William Orlandi, Set Designer
Joël Hourbeigt, Costume Designer
Marcelo Álvarez, Riccardo
Piero Pretti, Riccardo
Simone Piazzola, Renato
Anja Harteros, Amelia
Sondra Radvanovsky, Amelia
Luciana D'Intino, Ulrica
Marko Mimica, Samuel
Thomas Dear, Tom
Mikhail Timoshenko, Silvano
Nina Minasyan, Oscar
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Jan 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 mat

Espace Pierre Cardin, Paris

Rosas: A Love Supreme (de Keersmaeker, Sanchis)
A Love Supreme (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Salva Sanchis)
Rosas
Jan 16

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Mario Pontiggia, Director
Francesco Zito, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Eleonora Buratto, Mimì
Elena Moşuc, Mimì
Jean-François Borras, Rodolfo
Massimiliano Pisapia, Rodolfo
Mario Cassi, Marcello
Vincenzo Nizzardo, Marcello
Francesca Dotto, Musetta
Gladys Rossi, Musetta
Leon Kim, Schaunard
Alessio Verna, Schaunard
Fabrizio Beggi, Colline
Laurence Meikle, Colline
Matteo Ferrara, Benoît, Alcindoro
Stefano Pisani, Parpignol
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Jan 16, 18, 19

The Roundhouse, London

The Return of Ulysses
New Production
Monteverdi, Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325
Royal Opera
Christian Curnyn, Conductor
John Fulljames, Director
Hyemi Shin, Set Designer
Kimie Nakano, Costume Designer
Roderick Williams, Ulisse, L'umana fragilità
Christine Rice, Penelope
Caitlin Hulcup, Penelope
Samuel Boden, Telemaco
Tai Oney, Pisandro
Francesca Chiejina, Melanto, Amor
Stuart Jackson, Iro
Andrew Tortise, Eurimaco
Susan Bickley, Ericlea
Catherine Carby, Minerva, La Fortuna
Nick Pritchard, Anfinomo
Mark Milhofer, Eumete
David Shipley, Antinoo, Tempo
Early Opera Company Orchestra
Royal Opera House Thurrock Community Chorus
Roundhouse Choir
Tue 16 Jan at 13:00

St George the Martyr, Borough, London

Borough New Music Series 4 - Islands
Percy, Touching the Void
Kessner, Daniel, Genera
Percy, New work
Ingoldsby, Tom, The Cathedral
Percy, Beacons (version for piano, flute & clarinet)
Carla Rees, Alto Flute
Ian Mitchell, Clarinet
Clare Simmonds, Piano
Tue 16 Jan at 19:00

Tokyo Opera City Recital Hall, Tokyo

B to C: From Bach to Contemporary Music Yuya Okamoto Cello Recital
Penderecki, Capriccio per Siegfried Palm
Bach, Cello suite no. 3 in C major, BWV1009
Ichiyanagi, Cosmic Harmony
Sollima, Alone
Yun, Glisses
Franck, Cello Sonata in A major, M8
Yuya Okamoto, Cello
Eri Osuka, Piano
Tue 16 Jan at 19:30

Baryshnikov Arts Center, Jerome Robbins Theater, New York City

Baryshnikov Arts Center presents Anton Batagov + Attacca Quartet
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 6 in B flat major, Op.18 no.6
Batagov, Different Things (world premiere)
Anton Batagov, Piano
Attacca Quartet
Tue 16 Jan at 19:30

Congress Graz: Chamber Music Hall, Graz

2. Soirée
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Strauss R., Duett-Concertino for Clarinet and Bassoon with string Orchestra and Harp, AV 147
Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
Christoph Gaugl, Clarinet
Antonio Piccolotto, Bassoon
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Milan Turkovic, Bassoon
Tue 16 Jan at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

La Filarmónica: Quinta de Tchaikovsky
Weber, Oberon: overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Philharmonia Zürich
Hélène Grimaud, Piano
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Tue 16 Jan at 19:30

King's College Chapel, Cambridge

The King's Singers GOLD
Ley, The Prayer of King Henry VI
Bennett, The seasons of his mercies
de Lassus, Musica Dei donum
Poulenc, Quatre petites prières de St François d'Assise
Poole, Wymondham Chants
Traditional, Shenandoah [arr. Bob Chilcott]
Traditional, Scarborough Fair [arr. Carrington & Gabbitas]
Traditional, Loch Lomond [arr. David Overton]
Muhly, To Stand in this House
Chilcott, Thou, my love, art fair
Byrd, Sing joyfully unto God
Byrd, Though Amaryllis dance in green
Byrd, O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth our Queen
The King's Singers
Tue 16 Jan at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Beethoven, Schumann and Dvořák
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 2 in G major, Op.1 no.2
Schumann, 4 Fantasiestücke in A minor, for violin, cello and piano, Op. 88
Dvořák, Piano Trio no. 3 in F minor, Op.65
Midori, Violin
Antoine Lederlin, Cello
Jonathan Biss, Piano
Tue 16 Jan at 19:30

Sociedad Filarmónica de Bilbao, Bilbao

The COE, Yuja Wang and Lorenza Borrani
Mendelssohn, The Fair Melusina, overture in F major, Op.32
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61: suite
Chopin, Andante spianato et Grande Polonaise brillante, Op.22
Lorenza Borrani, Violin
Yuja Wang, Piano
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Tue 16 Jan at 20:00

University of Southampton: Turner Sims, Southampton

Marc-André Hamelin
Feinberg, Piano Sonata no.1 in A major, Op.1
Feinberg, Piano Sonata no 4 in E flat major, Op.6
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano