Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 2-May

Apr 28, May 02, 04

Staatsoper, Vienna

Le nozze di Figaro
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Vienna State Opera
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Jean-Louis Martinoty, Director
Hans Schavernoch, Set Designer
Sylvie de Segonzac, Costume Designer
Adam Plachetka, Count Almaviva
Genia Kühmeier, Countess Almaviva
Carlos Álvarez, Figaro
Valentina Naforniţă, Susanna
Kate Lindsey, Cherubino
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Fabrice Kebour, Lighting Designer
May 02, 06, 10, 14, 18, 22, 26, 28

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Der fliegende Holländer
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Philipp Stölzl, Director
Conrad Moritz Reinhardt, Set Designer
Ursula Kudrna, Costume Designer
Attila Jun, Daland
Emma Vetter, Senta
Anja Kampe, Senta
Albert Dohmen, Dutchman
Egils Silins, Dutchman
Shawn Mathey, Erik
Itxaro Mentxaka, Mary
Mikeldi Atxalandabaso, The Steersman
Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Mara Kurotschka, Choreography
May 02, 04, 07, 09, 11

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Elegie für junge Liebende
Buy tickets
Henze, Elegy for Young Lovers
Theater an der Wien
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anna Lucia Richter, Elizabeth Zimmer
Laura Aikin, Hilda Mack
Angelika Kirchschlager, Carolina, Countess of Kirchstätten
Paul Schweinester, Toni Reischmann
Johan Reuter, Gregor Mittenhofer
Martin Winkler, Dr. Wilhelm Reischmann
Martin Berger, Josef Mauer
Wolfgang Göbbel, Lighting Designer
May 02, 06, 20 mat, Jun 22, Jul 05, 14

Badisches Staatstheater: Großes Haus, Karlsruhe

Adriana Lecouvreur
Buy tickets
Cilea, Adriana Lecouvreur
Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe
Johannes Willig, Conductor
Katharina Thoma, Director
Dirk Becker, Set Designer
Irina Bartels, Costume Designer
Barbara Frittoli, Adriana Lecouvreur
Katherine Broderick, Adriana Lecouvreur
Barbara Dobrzanska, Adriana Lecouvreur
Tiny Peters, Mlle Jouvenot
Agnieszka Tomaszewska, Mlle Jouvenot
Ariana Lucas, Mlle Dangeville
Kristina Stanek, Mlle Dangeville
Sanja Anastasia, Princesse de Bouillon
Frederika Brillembourg, Princesse de Bouillon
Klaus Schneider, Abbé de Chazeuil
Seung Gi Jung, Abbé de Chazeuil, Michonnet
Jaco Venter, Abbé de Chazeuil, Michonnet
Massimo Giordano, Maurizio
James Edgar Knight, Maurizio
Rodrigo Porras Garulo, Maurizio
Cameron Becker, Poisson
Nando Zickgraf, Poisson
Konstantin Gorny, Prince de Bouillon
Avtandil Kaspeli, Prince de Bouillon
Hakan Çiftçioğlu, Quinault
Yang Xu, Quinault
Ulrich Wagner, Choirmaster / chorus director
Boris Kehrmann, Dramaturgy
Badischer Staatsopernchor Karlsruhe
Apr 27, 30 mat, May 02, 07 mat, 13

Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles

Puccini, Tosca
LA Opera
James Conlon, Conductor
Grant Gershon, Conductor
John Caird, Director
Bunny Christie, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sondra Radvanovsky, Floria Tosca
Melody Moore, Floria Tosca
Russell Thomas, Mario Cavaradossi
Egils Silins, Baron Scarpia
Nicholas Brownlee, Cesare Angelotti
Philip Cokorinos, Sacristan
LA Opera Orchestra
Apr 26, 29, May 02, Jun 27, 29

Nationaltheater, Munich

Verdi, La traviata
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer
Carlo Diappi, Costume Designer
Sonya Yoncheva, Violetta Valéry
Arturo Chacón-Cruz, Alfredo Germont
Charles Castronovo, Alfredo Germont
Leo Nucci, Giorgio Germont
Plácido Domingo, Giorgio Germont
Rachael Wilson, Flora Bervoix
Galeano Salas, Gastone de Letorières
Christian Rieger, Baron Douphol
Lukasz Konieczny, Baron Douphol
Heike Grötzinger, Annina
Andrea Borghini, Marquis d'Obigny
Kristof Klorek, Dr Grenvil
Joshua Owen Mills, Giuseppe
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Apr 25, 28, 30 mat, May 02, 05
Raskatov, A Dog's Heart
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
Simon McBurney, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Christina Cunningham, Costume Designer
Sergei Leiferkus, Professor Filipp Filippovich Preobrazhensky
Ville Rusanen, Ivan Arnoldovich Bormenthal
Peter Hoare, Poligaf Poligrafovich Sharikov
Elena Vassilieva, Darya Petrovna, Sharik (his unpleasant voice)
Nancy Allen Lundy, Zina
Andrew Watts, Sharik (his pleasant voice)
Alexej Sulimov, Shvonder
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Apr 24, 28, May 02, 05, 07

Teatro Real, Madrid

Ginastera, Bomarzo
David Afkham, Conductor
Pierre Audi, Director
Urs Schönebaum, Set Designer
Wojciech Dziedzic, Costume Designer
John Daszak, Pier Francesco Orsini
James Creswell, Bomarzo's father
Hilary Summers, Bomarzo's grandmother
Nicola Beller Carbone, Julia Farnese
Milijana Nikolic, Pantasilea
Germán Olvera, Girolamo
Damián del Castillo, Maerbale
Thomas Oliemans, Silvio de Narni
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Tue 2 May at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude
Tue 2 May at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Beethoven, Bennett
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 7 in C minor, Op.30 no.2
Bennett, Songs Before Sleep
En-Chi Wu, Piano
Dan Ching Chun Chuang, Violin
Joey Edwards, Baritone
Tue 2 May at 14:00

Royal Academy of Music: Henry Wood Room, London

Free Flute Masterclass with William Bennett
Tue 2 May at 18:00

Royal Academy of Music Museum: Piano Gallery, London

Material Matters: Spruce and Maple
Tue 2 May at 19:00
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 1 in F major, BWV1046
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 2 in F major, BWV1047
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 4 in G major, BWV1049
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV1050
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 6 in B flat major, BWV1051
Tue 2 May at 19:30

Musikhochschule: Konzerthaus, Detmold

Abonnementkonzert: Spanien und Frankreich
Chabrier, España
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Ravel, Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Fauré, Ballade for piano and orchestra, Op.19
Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Benedetto Lupo, Piano
Yves Abel, Conductor
Tue 2 May at 19:30

Tonhalle: Grosser Saal, Zürich

Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Buy tickets
Rossini, The Siege of Corinth: overture
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Respighi, Fountains of Rome (Fontane di Roma)
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma)
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Yuja Wang, Piano
Tue 2 May at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Jonathan Biss: Late Style – Schubert with Mark Padmore
Buy tickets
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 20 in A major, D.959
Schubert, Schwanengesang D.957
Jonathan Biss, Piano
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Tue 2 May at 19:30

G Live, Guildford

Puccini, Tosca
Michael Rosewell, Conductor
Blanche McIntyre, Director
Florence de Maré, Set Designer
Laura Mitchell, Floria Tosca
Samuel Sakker, Mario Cavaradossi
Craig Smith, Baron Scarpia
Timothy Connor, Cesare Angelotti
Aled Hall, Spoletta
Matthew Stiff, Sacristan
Tue 2 May at 19:30

Stadsschouwburg, Utrecht

Best of Balanchine
Buy tickets
Theme and Variations (George Balanchine)
Apollo (Apollon musagète) (George Balanchine)
Tarantella (George Balanchine)
Stravinsky Violin Concerto (George Balanchine)
Andrea Quinn, Conductor
Dutch Ballet Orchestra
Tue 2 May at 20:00

Kennedy Center: Opera House, Washington

Handel, Ariodante
Washington National Opera
Harry Bicket, Conductor
Joyce DiDonato, Ariodante
Christiane Karg, Ginevra
Joélle Harvey, Dalinda
David Portillo, Lurcanio
Matthew Brook, King of Scotland
Sonia Prina, Polinesso
The English Concert
Tue 2 May at 20:30

L'Auditori: Sala Oriol Martorell, Barcelona

Xavier Sabata: Mad Songs
Buy tickets
Eccles, Oh! take him gently from the pile
Eccles, Let all be gay
Eccles, I burn
Eccles, Restless in thought
Finger, While I with wounding grief did look
Purcell, Bess of Bedlam or From Silent Shades, Z 370
Purcell, From rosy bow'rs
Purcell, O Solitude, Z 406
Blow, Lysander I pursue in vain
Weldon, Reason, what art thou?
Xavier Sabata, Countertenor
Ophélie Gaillard, Cello
Ensemble Pulcinella
Tue 2 May at 20:30

Palau de la Música: Petit Palau, Barcelona

Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepiano recital
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Rondo in C major, Op.51 no.1
Beethoven, Rondo in G major, Op.51 no.2
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 7 in D major, Op.10 no.3
Haydn, Variations in F minor "Sonata, un piccolo divertimento", Hob XVII:6
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor "Pathétique", Op.13
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Apr 26, 28, May 02, 05, 19, 23, 26, 31, Jun 05, 08, 10 mat, 13, 15
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Royal Swedish Opera
Joakim Unander, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Elin Rombo, Hanna Glawari
Marianne Hellgren Staykov, Valencienne
Jeremy Carpenter, Count Danilo Danilovich
Henrik Dorsin, Baron Mirko Zeta
Klas Hedlund, Camille de Rosillon
Joel Annmo, Vicomte Cascada
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Apr 26, 28, 30, May 02

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Andrea Chénier
Giordano, Andrea Chénier
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Roberto Abbado, Conductor
Marco Bellocchio, Director
Gianni Carluccio, Set Designer
Daria Calvelli, Costume Designer
Gregory Kunde, Andrea Chénier
Roberto Frontali, Carlo Gérard
Maria José Siri, Maddalena de Coigny
Anna Malavasi, Bersi
Graziano Dallavalle, Pietro Fléville, Fouquier-Tinville
Gevorg Hakobyan, Mathieu
Luca Casalin, L'Incredible
Duccio Dal Monte, Roucher
Elena Zilio, Madelon
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
May 01, 02

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

Iolanta
Tchaikovsky, Iolanta
Bolshoi Opera
Anton Grishanin, Conductor
Sergey Zhenovach, Director
Alexander Borovsky, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anna Nechaeva, Iolanta
Ekaterina Morozova, Iolanta
Vyacheslav Pochapsky, King René
Pyotr Migunov, King René
Oleg Dolgov, Vaudémont
Andrei Jilihovschi, Robert
Vasily Ladyuk, Robert
Edem Umerov, Ibn-Hakia
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Apr 26, 27, 28, 29 mat, 30 mat, May 02

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Teatro La Fenice
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Francesco Micheli, Director
Nicolas Bovey, Set Designer
Alessio Rosati, Costume Designer
Nadine Sierra, Lucia
Zuzana Marková, Lucia
Francesco Demuro, Edgardo
Shalva Mukeria, Edgardo
Simon Lim, Raimondo
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Apr 27, 28, eve, 30, May 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07

BAM Fisher: Fishman Space, New York City

ERC Presents The Dreyfus Affair
Ravel, Deux mélodies hebraïques
Franck, Piano Quartet in F minor
Rameau, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, ou les Talens Lyriques
Ensemble for the Romantic Century
May 02, 04, 07 mat, 09, 11

Opéra National de Lorraine, Nancy

Semiramide
Rossini, Semiramide
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Nicola Raab, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer
Julia Müer, Costume Designer
Salome Jicia, Semiramide
Nahuel di Pierro, Assur
Matthew Grills, Idreno
Franco Fagioli, Arsace
Inna Jeskova, Azema
Ju In Yoon, Mitrane
Orchestre Symphonique et Lyrique de Nancy
Choeur de l'Opéra National de Lorraine
Chœurs de l’Opéra-Théâtre de Metz Métropole
Apr 29, May 02, 05, 07 mat

Queen Elizabeth Theatre, Vancouver

Dead Man Walking
Heggie, Dead Man Walking
Vancouver Opera
Jonathan Darlington, Conductor
Joel Ivany, Director
Daniel Okulitch, Joseph De Rocher
J’nai Bridges, Sister Helen Prejean
Judith Forst, Mrs. Patrick De Rocher
Apr 29, 30, May 02

Europejskie Centrum Sztuki, Bialystock

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Podlasie Opera
Pavel Kotla, Conductor
Maria Saratova, Director
Mariusz Napierała, Set Designer
Agata Uchman, Costume Designer
Andrzej Lampert, Rodolfo
Rafal Bartminski, Rodolfo
Iwona Sobotka, Mimì
Marcelina Beucher, Mimì
Szymon Komasa, Marcello
Tomasz Rak, Marcello
Ewa Vesin, Musetta
Ewa Majcherczyk, Musetta
Wojtek Gierlach, Schaunard
Apr 28, 29 mat, eve, 30 mat, May 02, 03, 04, 06 mat, eve, 07 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Cinderella©
Cinderella (Enrico Cecchetti, Lev Ivanov, Marius Petipa, Christopher Wheeldon)
San Francisco Ballet
Apr 28, 30, May 02, 04, 06, Jun 12, 14, 16, 18

Theater Basel, Basel

Satyagraha
Swiss première
Glass, Satyagraha
Theater Basel
Jonathan Stockhammer, Conductor
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Director, Choreography
Henrik Ahr, Set Designer
Jan-Jan Van Essche, Costume Designer
Rolf Romei, Gandhi
Cathrin Lange, Miss Schlesen
Anna Rajah, Mrs Naidoo
Maren Favela, Kasturbai
Andrew Murphy, Mr. Kallenbach
Nicholas Crawley, Parsi Rustomji
Henryk Polus, Choirmaster / chorus director
Pavel B. Jiracek, Dramaturgy
Chor Theater Basel
Basel Symphony Orchestra
Sofia Pavone, Mezzo-soprano
Karl-Heinz Brandt, Tenor
Eastman
May 02, 03, 04 mat, eve, 05, 06 mat, eve

Theatre Royal, Newcastle upon Tyne

The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne's New Adventures)
The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Apr 24, 25, 26 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29 mat, eve, May 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 04, 05, 06 mat, eve, 08, 09, 10 mat, 11, 12, 13 mat, eve, 15, 16, 17 mat, eve, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 22, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25, 26, 27 mat, eve, 29, 30, 31 mat, eve, Jun 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08, 09, 10 mat, eve

Dominion Theatre, London

An American in Paris
An American in Paris (Wheeldon) (Christopher Wheeldon)
Leanne Cope, Dancer
Robert Fairchild, Dancer
Apr 26, 28, 30 mat, May 02, 04, 06

Opéra Comique, Paris

Alcione
Marais, Alcione
Opéra Comique
Jordi Savall, Conductor
Louise Moaty, Director, Set Designer
Alain Blanchot, Costume Designer
Lea Desandre, Alcione
Cyril Auvity, Ceix
Marc Mauillon, Pelée
Lisandro Abadie, Pan, Phorbas
Antonio Abete, Tmole, Grand-Prêtre, Neptune
Hasnaa Bennani, Ismène, 1ère Matelote
Hanna Bayodi-Hirt, Bergère, 2e Matelote, Prêtresse
Le Concert des Nations
Apr 27, 28, 29, May 02

Symphony Hall, Boston

Andris Nelsons conducts Tchaikovsky, Takemitsu and Shostakovich
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Takemitsu, Nostalgia: in memory of Andrei Tarkovski
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, Op.54
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Apr 28, 30, May 02, 07, 09

Teatrino di Corte , Naples

Postponed: Siroe, rè di Persia
Vinci, Siroe rè di Persia
Antonio Florio, Conductor
Elena Barbalich, Director
Tommaso Lagattolla, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani, Cosroe
Cristina Alunno, Siroe
Leslie Visco, Medarse
Valentina Varriale, Emira
Daniela Salvo, Laodice
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
May 02, 03, 06, 10, 11, 14 mat, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Robbins / Balanchine / Cherkaoui / Jalet
En Sol (Jerome Robbins)
La Valse (Balanchine) (George Balanchine)
Boléro (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Damien Jalet)
Maxime Pascal, Conductor
Marina Abramović, Set Designer
Riccardo Tisci, Costume Designer
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Emmanuel Strosser, Piano
Apr 28, May 02, 11, 16, 21, 23, 28, Jun 02, 07

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Feuervogel / Petruschka / Movements to Stravinsky
neue Produktion
The Firebird (Andrey Kaydanovskiy)
Petrushka (Eno Peci)
Movements to Stravinsky (András Lukács)
Volksoper
András Lukács, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Apr 26, May 02, 05

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Dialogues des Carmélites
Poulenc, Dialogues des Carmélites
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Nikolaus Lehnhoff, Director
Raimund Bauer, Set Designer
Andrea Schmidt-Futterer, Costume Designer
Marc Barrard, Marquis de la Force
Dovlet Nurgeldiyev, Chevalier de la Force
Hayoung Lee, Blanche de la Force
Doris Soffel, Madame de Croissy, the prioress
Emma Bell, Madame Lidoine, the new prioress
Katja Pieweck, Mother Marie
Christina Gansch, Sister Constance
Renate Spingler, Mother Jeanne
Sergei Ababkin, 1er commissaire
Sascha Kramer, 2ème commissaire
Zak Kariithi, Officer
Olaf Freese, Lighting Designer
Dagmar Thole, Choreography
Philipp Nicolai, Set Designer
Barbara Carbonell, Costume Designer
Florian Csizmadia, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Apr 26, 28, 30 mat, May 02, 04

Opéra National du Rhin, Strasbourg

La Calisto
Cavalli, La Calisto
Opéra National du Rhin
Christophe Rousset, Conductor
Mariame Clément, Director
Julia Hansen, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elena Tsallagova, Calisto
Vivica Genaux, Diana
Carmela Remigio, Giunone
Guy de Mey, Linfea
Nikolaj Borchev, Mercurio
Giovanni Battista Parodi, Giove
Filippo Mineccia, Endimione
Tai Oney, Mezzo-soprano
Jaroslaw Kitala, Bass-baritone
Les Talens Lyriques
Apr 26, 29, May 02, 05, 13

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

Louis Riel
Somers, Louis Riel
Canadian Opera Company
Johannes Debus, Conductor
Peter Hinton, Director
Michael Gianfrancesco, Set Designer
Gillian Gallow, Costume Designer
Russell Braun, Louis Riel
James Westman, Sir John A Macdonald
Simone Osborne, Marguerite Riel
Allyson McHardy, Julie Riel
John Relyea, Bishop Taché
Michael Colvin, Thomas Scott
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Apr 26, 29, May 02, 05, 09, 12, 15

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Wozzeck
Berg, Wozzeck
Michael Schønwandt, Conductor
Christoph Marthaler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Wozzeck
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Marie
Stephan Rügamer, Captain
Kurt Rydl, Doctor
Štefan Margita, Drum major
Florian Hoffmann, Andres
Eve-Maud Hubeaux, Margret
Mikhail Timoshenko, First Apprentice
Birger Radde, Second Apprentice
Joachim Rathke, Director
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
May 02, 06 mat, 10, 13

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Cyrano de Bergerac
Alfano, Cyrano de Bergerac
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Anita Yavich, Costume Designer
Patricia Racette, Roxane
Roberto Alagna, Cyrano de Bergerac
Atalla Ayan, Christian de Neuveville
Roberto Frontali, de Guiche
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Apr 25, 28, 30, May 02, 04

Staatsoper at Schiller Theater, Berlin

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Jürgen Flimm, Director
Magdalena Gut, Set Designer
Ursula Kudrna, Costume Designer
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Count Almaviva
Dorothea Röschmann, Countess Almaviva
Lauri Vasar, Figaro
Anna Prohaska, Susanna
Marianne Crebassa, Cherubino
Otto Katzamaier, Doctor Bartolo
Katharina Kammerloher, Marcellina
Peter Maus, Don Curzio
Florian Hoffmann, Don Basilio
Olaf Bär, Antonio
Sónia Grané, Barbarina
Gudrun Hartmann, Director
Olaf Freese, Lighting Designer
Frank Flade, Choirmaster / chorus director
Staatskapelle Berlin
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Apr 28, 29 mat, eve, May 01 mat, 02, 04, 05, 11, 13 mat, eve

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Mayerling
Mayerling (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Royal Ballet
Martin Yates, Conductor
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Apr 26, 29 mat, 30 mat, May 02 mat, 07 mat

Teatro Carlo Felice, Genoa

Don Carlo(s)
Verdi, Don Carlo(s)
Teatro Carlo Felice
Valerio Galli, Conductor
Cesare Lievi, Director
Maurizio Balo, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Riccardo Zanellato, Philip II
Roberto Aronica, Don Carlo
Franco Vassallo, Rodrigo
Marco Spotti, Grand Inquisitor
Giovanna Casolla, Princess Eboli
TBC, Elisabetta di Valois
Orchestra del Teatro Carlo Felice
Coro del Teatro Carlo Felice
May 02, 04, 06, 08, 10, 12, 14, 16

Opéra de Lyon, Lyon

Alceste
Gluck, Alceste
Opéra de Lyon
Stefano Montanari, Conductor
Àlex Ollé, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Josep Abril, Costume Designer
Karine Deshayes, Alceste
Julien Behr, Admète
Florian Cafiero, Evandro
Alexandre Duhamel, High priest of Apollo
Tomislav Lavoie, Apollo
Orchestre et Choeurs de l'Opéra de Lyon
Apr 30 mat, May 02, 03

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Maxim Vengerov spielt Beethovens Violinkonzert
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Maxim Vengerov, Violin, Conductor
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Apr 30, May 02, 04, 06, 08, 10, 12, 14 mat

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Grand Théâtre de Genève
Hartmut Haenchen, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Falko Herold, Set Designer
Bettina Walter, Costume Designer
Veronika Dzihoeva, Fiordiligi
Alexandra Kadurina, Dorabella
Steve Davislim, Ferrando
Vittorio Prato, Guglielmo
Laurent Naouri, Don Alfonso
Monica Bacelli, Despina
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
May 02, 24, Jun 23

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Il trovatore
Verdi, Il trovatore
Prague State Opera
Jan Latham-Koenig, Conductor
Lubor Cukr, Director
Josef Jelínek, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Miguelangelo Cavalcanti, Il conte di Luna
Richard Haan, Il conte di Luna
Svatopluk Sem, Il conte di Luna
Anda-Louise Bogza, Leonora
Christina Vasileva, Leonora
Petra Šimková-Alvarez, Leonora
Veronika Hajnová, Azucena
Kateřina Jalovcová, Azucena
Jana Sýkorová, Azucena
Michal Lehotský, Manrico
Gianluca Zampieri, Manrico
Miloš Horák, Ferrando
Roman Vocel, Ferrando
Prague State Opera Chorus
Prague State Opera Orchestra