Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Oct 19

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Orquestra de Cadaqués: Austria-Slovenia Tour
Buy tickets
Albéniz, Three spanish landscapes
Piazzolla, Las cuatro estaciones Porteñas
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Leticia Moreno, Violin
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Orquestra de Cadaqués
Oct 19, 20

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

Beethoven, Halffter, Strauss
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 2, Op.72a
Halffter, Contrastes
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op.28
Antonio Méndez, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Oct 19, 20

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Arriaga, Lauzurika
Buy tickets
Arriaga, Los Esclavos Felices: overture
Lauzurika, Tres espacios luminosos (Estreno XXXIV Premio Reina Sofía)
Mozart, Missa in C, "Coronation", K317
Coro de RTVE
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Enrique García Asensio, Conductor
Oct 19, 20, 21, 22 mat, 26, 27, 28

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

L'Oiseau de Feu
Buy tickets
Ten Duets on a Theme of Rescue (Crystal Pite)
Orfeo part 1 (Édouard Lock)
L'Oiseau de Feu (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
Opera Ballet Vlaanderen
Philipp Pointner, Conductor
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Oct 19, 22, 25, 28

Staatsoper, Vienna

Dvořák, Rusalka
Vienna State Opera
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Marianne Glittenberg, Costume Designer
Krassimira Stoyanova, Rusalka
Dmytro Popov, Prince
Jongmin Park, Vodník, the water goblin
Monika Bohinec, Ježibaba, the Witch
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 19, 20

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Mozart's last three symphonies
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat, K543
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major "Jupiter", K551
Jan Willem de Vriend, Violin
Oct 19, 21, 22, 24, 25, 27, 28, 30, Nov 03, 04, 10, 14, 17

Teatro Real, Madrid

Bizet, Carmen
Marc Piollet, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Anna Goryachova, Carmen
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Carmen
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Francesco Meli, Don José
Andrea Carè, Don José
Leonardo Caimi, Don José
Kyle Ketelsen, Escamillo
Fernando Javier Radó, Escamillo
Eleonora Buratto, Micaëla
Olga Busuioc, Micaëla
Jean Teitgen, Zuniga
Isaac Galán, Moralès
Olivia Doray, Frasquita
Lidia Vinyes Curtis, Mercédès
Mikeldi Atxalandabaso, Le Remendado
Borja Quiza, Le Dancaïre
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Oct 19, 20

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Opening of the season
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Marta Reichelová, Soprano
Oct 19, 21

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Cavalleria rusticana
New Production
Buy tickets
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Karolina Sofulak, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Giselle Allen, Santuzza
Katie Bray, Lola
Rosalind Plowright, Mamma Lucia
Jonathan Stoughton, Turiddu
Phillip Rhodes, Alfio
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Oliver Rundell, Choirmaster / chorus director
Oct 19, 21 mat

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Trouble in Tahiti
New Production
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Matthew Eberhardt, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Hannah Clark, Costume Designer
Quirijn de Lang, Sam
Wallis Giunta, Dinah
Fflur Wyn, Soprano Chorus
Nicholas Butterfield, Baritone Chorus
Joseph Shovelton, Tenor Chorus
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Oct 19, 21 mat
Stravinsky, Funeral Song
Stravinsky, Violin Concerto in D major
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Elina Vähälä, Violin
Oct 19, 20

Teatro Cervantes, Málaga

Franck, Ravel, Turina, de Falla
Buy tickets
Franck, Symphonic Variations for Piano and Orchestra
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Turina, Danzas fantasticas, Op.22
de Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 1
de Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 2
Manuel Hernández Silva, Conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Piano
Orquesta Filarmónica de Málaga
Oct 19, 21

Mayflower, Southampton

Die Fledermaus
Buy tickets
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
James Southall, Conductor
John Copley, Director
Judith Howarth, Rosalinde
Mark Stone, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Ben McAteer, Dr Falke
Rhian Lois, Adele
Anna Harvey, Prince Orlofsky
Paul Charles Clarke, Alfred
James Cleverton, Frank
Joe Roche, Dr Blind
Angharad Morgan, Ida
Steve Speirs, Frosch
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sarah Crisp, Revival Director
Oct 19 mat, 26 mat, Nov 02 mat

Sarasota Opera House, Sarasota

Understanding Opera
Buy tickets
Oct 19, 20

Festival Hall, Osaka

Subscription Concert No.512
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Legends, Op.59 (Nos. 1-4)
Dvořák, Te Deum
Dvořák, Symphony no. 6 in D major, Op.60
Osaka Philharmonic Orchestra
Radomil Eliska, Conductor
Mihoko Kinoshita, Soprano
Takashi Aoyama, Baritone
Oct 19, 21

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residence Serenade
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Bilder einer Ausstellung
Mozart, Klavierkonzert Nr. 17 G-Dur KV 453
Mozart, Ouverture aus "Die Zauberflöte"
Brahms, Ungarische Tänze
Residenz Solisten
Oct 19, 20

Kursaal Bern, Bern

3. Symphoniekonzert: Kit Armstrong, Clara Schumann
Buy tickets
Schumann C., Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7
Liszt, A Faust Symphony, S 108
Mario Venzago, Conductor
Kit Armstrong, Piano
Uwe Stickert, Tenor
Herrenchor Konzert Theater Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Zsolt Czetner, Conductor
Oct 19, 20, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

Puccini, Tosca
Becca Marriott, Floria Tosca
Philippa Boyle, Floria Tosca
Roger Paterson, Mario Cavaradossi
Martin Lindau, Mario Cavaradossi
Michael Georgiou, Baron Scarpia
Przemyslaw Baranek, Baron Scarpia
Thomas Isherwood, Spoletta
Oct 19, 20, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, 24

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Kader Belarbi)
Ballet du Capitole
Nathan Fifield, Conductor
Thierry Bosquet, Set Designer
Olivier Bériot, Costume Designer
Chœur du Capitole
Oct 19, 20, 21, 22 mat, 27

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Verdi, Nabucco
Gergely Kesselyák, Conductor, Director
Edit Zeke, Set Designer
Janó Papp, Costume Designer
Mihály Kalmandy, Nabucco
Alexandru Agache, Nabucco
Szilvia Rálik, Abigaille
Eszter Sümegi, Abigaille
Szilvia Vörös, Fenena
Erika Gál, Fenena
Jenő Dékán, Ismaele
András Palerdi, Zaccaria
Gábor Bretz, Zaccaria
András Kiss, High Priest
Ferenc Cserhalmi, High Priest
Oct 19, 21

Opéra de Lyon, Lyon

Britten, War Requiem, Op.66
Opéra de Lyon
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Yoshi Oida, Director
Tom Schenk, Set Designer
Thibault Vancraenenbroeck, Costume Designer
Lutz Deppe, Lighting Designer
Maxine Braham, Choreography
Paul Groves, Tenor
Lauri Vasar, Baritone
Ekaterina Scherbachenko, Soprano
Oct 19, 20

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Buy tickets
Handel, Water Music, HWV 348-50: excerpts
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Paul Daniel, Conductor
Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Oct 19, 20

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 31 in D, "Paris", K297 (K300a)
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Poulenc, Sinfonietta
Pablo Ferrández, Cello
Andrew Gourlay, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Oct 19, 21, 23, 27

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Wozzeck
New Production
Buy tickets
Berg, Wozzeck
Theater an der Wien
Leo Hussain, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director, Lighting Designer
Gideon Davey, Set Designer
Lise Lindstrom, Marie
John Daszak, Captain
Florian Boesch, Wozzeck
Stefan Cerny, Doctor
Benjamin Hulett, Andres
Erik Årman, Madman
Juliette Mars, Margret
Aleš Briscein, Drum major
Lukas Jakobski, First Apprentice
Kristjan Johannesson, Second Apprentice
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Peter van Praet, Lighting Designer
Oct 19, 22, 25, 28

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Glyndebourne on Tour
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Tobias Greenhalgh, Figaro
Laura Verrecchia, Rosina
Jack Swanson, Count Almaviva
Marco Filippo Romano, Dr. Bartolo
Anatoli Sivko, Don Basilio
Janis Kelly, Berta
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Oct 19, 22 mat, 25, 28

Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles

The Pearl Fishers
Buy tickets
Bizet, Les Pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers)
LA Opera
Plácido Domingo, Conductor
Grant Gershon, Conductor
Penny Woolcock, Director
Dick Bird, Set Designer
Nino Machaidze, Leïla
Javier Camarena, Nadir
Alfredo Daza, Zurga
Nicholas Brownlee, Nourabad
LA Opera Chorus
LA Opera Orchestra
Oct 19, 22 mat, 25, 28

Opernhaus, Zürich

Eugene Onegin
New Production
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Peter Mattei, Eugene Onegin
Olga Bezsmertna, Tatyana
Ksenia Dudnikova, Olga
Margarita Nekrasova, Filippyevna
Pavol Breslik, Lensky
Liliana Nikiteanu, Madame Larina
Christof Fischesser, Prince Gremin
Stanislav Vorobyov, Captain, Zaretsky
Martin Zysset, Monsieur Triquet
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Oct 19, 22, 28, Nov 03

National Opera House, Wexford

Cherubini, Médée (In Italian)
Wexford Festival Opera
Stephen Barlow, Conductor
Fiona Shaw, Director
Annemarie Woods, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lise Davidsen, Médée
Ruth Iniesta, Glauce
Raffaella Lupinacci, Néris
Sergey Romanovsky, Jason
Adam Lau, King Créon
Orchestra of Wexford Festival Opera
Chorus of Wexford Festival Opera
Oct 19, 21, 27, 28, 29 mat, 30, Nov 01, 02, 03
Mata Hari (Ted Brandsen)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Oct 19, 26, 30
Strauss R., Elektra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Kirsten Harms, Director
Bernd Damovsky, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Catherine Foster, Elektra
Doris Soffel, Klytaemnestra
Allison Oakes, Chrysothemis
Tobias Kehrer, Orest
Clemens Bieber, Aegisth
Seth Carico, Orest's Tutor
Sandra Hamaoui, Confidante
Alexandra Hutton, Trainbearer
Stephen Bronk, Old Servant
Paul Kaufmann, Young Servant
Annika Schlicht, Maid 1
Irene Roberts, Maid 2
Jana Kurucová, Maid 3
Fionnuala McCarthy, Maid 4
Marrero Meechot, Maid 5
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Oct 19 mat, eve, 20, 21 mat, eve

Milton Keynes Theatre, Milton Keynes

ENB: Song of the Earth / La Sylphide
Buy tickets
Song of the Earth (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
La Sylphide (Bournonville) (August Bournonville)
Thu 19 Oct at 01:10

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Baudelaire in Song: Sophie Karthäuser, Eugene Asti & Doric String Quartet
Buy tickets
Debussy, 5 poèmes de Baudelaire
Berg, Lyric Suite
Sophie Karthäuser, Soprano
Eugene Asti, Piano
Doric String Quartet
Thu 19 Oct at 13:05
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in B minor, K87
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in D major, Kk96, L465
Tchaikovsky, Six morceaux: Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19 no.4
Tchaikovsky, Six morceaux: Scherzo humoristique in D major, Op.19 no.2
Liszt, 12 Transcendental Études, S 139
Dinara Klinton, Piano
Thu 19 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Haydn & Adès: Doric String Quartet
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 52 in E flat major, Op.64 no.6, Hob III:64
Adès, Four Quarters for String Quartet
Doric String Quartet
Thu 19 Oct at 18:45

NTK Hall Forest Hall, Nagoya

The 58th Famous Works Series "Beethoven Zyklus III"
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Nagoya Philharmonic Orchestra
Ralf Weikert, Conductor
Tomoki Kitamura, Piano
Thu 19 Oct at 19:00

1901 Arts Club, London

Oliver Wass (harp) - Hattori Foundation Rush Hour Recital
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Prelude in C Major, from Ten Pieces, Op.12
Bach, Lute suite no. 1 in E minor, BWV996
de Falla, La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance no. 1 (Danse Espagnole) (trans. Grandjany)
Britten, Suite for harp, Op.83
Ravel, Prélude (trans. Wass)
Ravel, Jeux d'eau (trans. Wass)
Posse, Carnival of Venice
Oliver Wass, Harp
Thu 19 Oct at 19:00

Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall, Tokyo

Subscription Concert No. 310
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Capriccio Italien in A major, Op.45
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Tokyo City Philharmonic Orchestra
Norichika Iimori, Conductor
Yuya Okamoto, Cello
Thu 19 Oct at 19:00

Symphony Hall, Osaka

The 287th Subscription Concert of Kansai Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Oshima, New Work (world première)
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Kansai Philharmonic Orchestra
Sachio Fujioka, Conductor
Kanon Matsuda, Piano
Thu 19 Oct at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

London Concert Choir: Schubert Masterpieces
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Verleih uns Frieden
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Schubert, Mass no. 6 in E flat major, D.950
Raphaela Papadakis, Soprano
Amy Lyddon, Mezzo-soprano
Bradley Smith, Tenor
James Way, Tenor
Laurence Williams, Bass
Counterpoint
Mark Forkgen, Conductor
Thu 19 Oct at 19:30

Colston Hall, Bristol

St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Dmitriev, Conductor
Peter Donohoe, Piano
Thu 19 Oct at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Bernard Haitink
Buy tickets
Adès, Three Studies from Couperin
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Veronika Eberle, Violin
Thu 19 Oct at 19:30

Sheffield Cathedral (The Cathedral Church of St Peter and St Paul), Sheffield

The Sixteen Choral Pilgrimage
Buy tickets
Poulenc, Salve Regina
Palestrina, Surge amica mea
Palestrina, Surgam et circuibo civitatem
Palestrina, Parce mihi, Domine
Poulenc, Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Palestrina, Peccantem me quotidie
Palestrina, Missa L’Homme armé: Kyrie
Palestrina, Missa L'Homme armé: Gloria
Palestrina, Missa L'Homme armé: Credo
Poulenc, Un soir de neige
Palestrina, Missa Salve Regina
Poulenc, Mass in G: Agnus Dei
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Thu 19 Oct at 19:30
Christoph Richter & Dénes Várjon – Schumann: A Haunted Legacy
Buy tickets
Schumann, Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op.70
Schumann C., 3 Romances for Violin and Piano, Op.22
Holliger, Romancendres, for cello and piano
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Brahms, Feldeinsamkeit - The Loneliness of the Field , Op.86 no.2
Brahms, Wie Melodien zieht es mir - As If Melodies Were Moving , Op.105 no.1
Schumann, 5 Pieces in Folk Style, (5 stücke im Volkston) Op.102
Christoph Richter, Cello
Dénes Várjon, Piano
Thu 19 Oct at 19:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

The Planets I
Buy tickets
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Kernis, Legacy, for solo horn, harp, percussion and strings (UK premiere, co-comission with G)
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
James Feddeck, Conductor
Timothy Jackson, French horn
Ladies of the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Thu 19 Oct at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Elisso Virsaladze, Piano
Thu 19 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

La Bonne Chanson: Mark Padmore & Imogen Cooper
Buy tickets
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.39
Fauré, La bonne chanson, Op.61
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Imogen Cooper, Piano
Thu 19 Oct at 19:30

St James' Church, Paddington, London

Scordatura Women's Music Collective: Autumnal Sounds
Buy tickets
Schumann C., Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17
Farrenc, Trio in E flat major for Piano, Clarinet and Cello, Op.44
Saariaho, Oi Kuu
Tann, The Cresset Stone
Eriko Nagayama, Violin
Charlie Dale-Harris, Clarinet
Thomas Ang, Piano
Corinna Boylan, Cello
Rachel Watson, Cello
Thu 19 Oct at 19:30

Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester

Benjamin Grosvenor (piano)
Buy tickets
Bach, French Suite no. 5 in G major, BWV816
Brahms, 4 Klavierstücke (Four Pieces for Piano), Op.119
Dean, Hommage à Brahms
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Thu 19 Oct at 19:30

Salle Désilet, Montreal

Imagining Spain
Buy tickets
de Falla, La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance no. 1 (Danse Espagnole)
Evangelista, Marimba Concerto (Première)
Rimsky-Korsakov, Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
de Falla, The Three Cornered Hat
Alain Trudel, Conductor
Julien Bélanger, Marimba
Marjorie Maltais, Mezzo-soprano
Thu 19 Oct at 19:30

Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore

SSO Gala • Janine Jansen
Buy tickets
Sibelius, The Swan of Tuonela, Op.22 no.2
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Daniel Blendulf, Conductor
Janine Jansen, Violin