Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 21-May

May 25, 27

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Dohnányi, Der Tenor
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
András Almási-Toth, Director
István Rózsa, Set Designer
Krisztina Lisztopád, Costume Designer
Lajos Geiger, The Duke
László Szvétek, Hicketier
Mária Farkasréti, Jenny
Adrienn Miksch, Thekla
János Szerekován, Krey
András Kiss, Wolke
Attila Fekete, Schippel
Gábor Csiki, Müller
Zsolt Molnár, Schultze
Noemi Kulcsár, Choreography
May 25, 26

Palacio de Congresos de Badajoz Manuel Rojas, Badajoz

Azguime, Martin, Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Azguime, Illuminations
Martin, Concerto for seven winds, timpani, percussion and string orchestra
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Beñat Arrieta, Flute
José Martí, Oboe
José Gasulla, Clarinet
Fernando Cuéllar, Bassoon
Lorena Corma, French horn
Novella Sergio, Trumpet
Antonio Lloret, Trombone
Pedro Carneiro, Conductor
Orquesta de Extremadura
May 25, 28, Jun 04, 08

Nationaltheater, Munich

Tannhäuser
New production
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Romeo Castellucci, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Klaus Florian Vogt, Tannhäuser
Anja Harteros, Elisabeth
Elena Pankratova, Venus
Christian Gerhaher, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Georg Zeppenfeld, Landgraf Hermann
Elsa Benoit, Shepherd Boy
Ulrich Reß, Heinrich der Schreiber
Dean Power, Walther von der Vogelweide
Peter Lobert, Biterolf
Christian Rieger, Reinmar von Zweter
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
May 25, 27

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Love and Other Demons
Hungarian première
Buy tickets
Eötvös, Love and Other Demons (Budapest version, Hungarian première)
Péter Eötvös, Conductor
Silviu Purcarete, Director
Helmut Stürmer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tetiana Zhuravel, Sierva María
Gergely Boncsér, Abrenuncio
István Kovácsházi, Don Ygnacio
Zsolt Haja, Father Delaura
Bernadett Fodor, Dominga
Jovita Vaškevičiūtė, Dominga
Andrea Meláth, Josefa Miranda
Éva Balatoni, Martina Laborde, an insane woman
Krisztián Cser, Don Toribio
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Jerry Skelton, Lighting Designer
Rares Zaharia, Revival Director
Andu Dumitrescu, Video Artist
May 25

Kursaal Auditorium, San Sebastián

Guridi, Mendelssohn, Strauss
Buy tickets
Guridi, Diez melodías vascas
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Strauss R., Don Juan, symphonic poem, Op.20
Strauss R., Death and Transfiguration (Tod und Verklärung), Op.24
Jun Märkl, Conductor
Julian Rachlin, Violin
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
May 25, Jun 05, 20, 25, Jul 02

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Medea
New Production
Buy tickets
Reimann, Medea
Steven Sloane, Conductor
Benedict Andrews, Director
Johannes Schütz, Set Designer
Victoria Behr, Costume Designer
Nicole Chevalier, Medea
Günter Papendell, Jason
Ivan Turšić, Kreon
Nadine Weissmann, Gora
Anna Bernacka, Kreusa
Eric Jurenas, Herold
Simon Berger, Dramaturgy
Diego Leetz, Lighting Designer
May 25

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

Kent Nagano and Shostakovich's Final Symphony
Buy tickets
Shepherd, Magiya
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 15 in A major, Op.141
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Rafał Blechacz, Piano
May 25, 26

Teatro Cervantes, Málaga

Bruckner, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Carlos Domínguez-Nieto, Conductor
Orquesta Filarmónica de Málaga
May 25
Wagner, Die Walküre
Royal Swedish Opera
Marko Letonja, Conductor
Staffan Valdemar Holm, Director
Bente Lykke Møller, Costume Designer
Michael Weinius, Siegmund
John Lundgren, Wotan
Lennart Forsén, Hunding
Cornelia Beskow, Sieglinde
Nina Stemme, Brünnhilde
Katarina Dalayman, Fricka
Sara Olsson, Helmwige
Susanna Stern, Gerhilde
Angela Rotondo, Ortlinde
Marie-Louise Granström, Waltraute
Monika Mannerström Skog, Siegrune
Johanna Rudström, Rossweisse
Kristina Martling, Grimgerde
Katarina Leoson, Schwertleite
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
May 25, 26, 27, 28

Teatro de la Zarzuela, Madrid

Enseñanza libre / La Gatita blanca
Buy tickets
Giménez, Enseñanza libre
Giménez, La Gatita blanca
Teatro de La Zarzuela de Madrid
Manuel Coves, Conductor
Enrique Viana, Director
Daniel Bianco, Set Designer
Pepe Corzo, Costume Designer
Albert Faura, Lighting Designer
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro del Teatro de La Zarzuela
Cristina Faus, Mezzo-soprano
María José Suárez, Soprano
Ángel Ruiz, Singer
Roko
Gurutze Beitia
José Luis Martínez
Iñaki Maruri
Mitxel Santamaría
May 25, 26 mat, 27

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Dvořák Violin Concerto
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Dvořák, Three Slavonic Dances
Janáček, Taras Bulba
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
May 25, 29, Jun 01, 04, 08, 12

Staatsoper, Vienna

Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Rudolf Nureyev)
Vienna State Ballet
Alex Ingram, Conductor
May 25, 26

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

The Dream Team Returns
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Les Saisons (The Seasons): Avril (April): Perce-neige (Snowdrop) (Orch. Sergei Abir)
Tchaikovsky, Les saisons (The seasons): Mai (May): Les nuits de mai (Starlit Nights) (Orch. Sergei Abir)
Tchaikovsky, Les Saisons (The Seasons): Juin (June): Barcarolle (Orch. Sergei Abir)
Tchaikovsky, Les Saisons (The Seasons): Juillet (July): Chant du faucheur (Song of the Reaper) (Orch. Sergei Abir)
Tchaikovsky, Les Saisons (The Seasons): Août (August): La moisson (Harvest) (Orch. Sergei Abir)
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Smetana, Má vlast: Šárka
Smetana, Má vlast: Blaník
Simon Trpčeski, Piano
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
May 25, 28, 31, Jun 03, 07, 10, 12, 16, 19
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Verdi, La traviata
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Richard Farnes, Conductor
Tom Cairns, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Violetta Valéry
Zach Borichevsky, Alfredo Germont
Igor Golovatenko, Giorgio Germont
Rihab Chaieb, Flora Bervoix
Gabriele Mangione, Gastone de Letorières
William Dazeley, Baron Douphol
Daniel Shelvey, Marquis d'Obigny
Henry Waddington, Dr Grenvil
Eliza Safjan, Annina
Glyndebourne Chorus
May 25

Northcott Theatre, Exeter

Sullivan, Patience
Timothy Burke, Conductor
Liam Steel, Director
Florence de Maré, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Luci Briginshaw, Patience
Aled Hall, Lieut The Duke of Dunstable
Valerie Reid, Lady Jane
Suzanne Fischer, Lady Saphir
Andrew Slater, Colonel Calverley
Ross Ramgobin, Archibald Grosvenor
Bradley Travis, Reginald Bunthorne
May 25, 26, 27

Artscape Opera House, Cape Town

Tiger Bay the Musical
Buy tickets
James, Tiger Bay the Musical
May 25, Jun 02, 11 mat, 15, 30, Jul 09

Badisches Staatstheater: Großes Haus, Karlsruhe

Rusalka
Uraufführung
Buy tickets
Rusalka (Jiří Bubeniček)
Staatsballett Karlsruhe
Otto Bubeníček, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Silke Meier, Dramaturgy
May 25, 28 mat, 31, Jun 02, 05

Opernhaus, Zürich

Der feurige Engel
New production
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, The Fiery Angel
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Ausrine Stundyte, Renata
Judith Schmid, Mother Superior
Judit Kutasi, Sorceress
Liliana Nikiteanu, Hostess of the Inn
Dmitry Golovnin, Agrippa van Nettelsheim, Mephistopheles
Iain Milne, Jakob Glock, The doctor
Stanislav Vorobyov, Faust
Andrzej Filonczyk, Mathias, The Innkeeper at Cologne
Leigh Melrose, Ruprecht
Dmitri Pkhaladze, Servant at the inn
Pavel Daniluk, Inquisitor
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Beate Breidenbach, Dramaturgy
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
May 25
Giordano, Andrea Chénier
Ivan Repušić, Conductor
John Dew, Director
Peter Sykora, Set Designer
Jose Vazquez, Costume Designer
Maria José Siri, Maddalena de Coigny
Abigail Levis, Bersi
Annika Schlicht, La comtesse de Coigny
Ronnita Miller, Madelon
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Andrea Chénier
Burkhard Ulrich, L'Incredible
James Kryshak, The Abbé
George Gagnidze, Carlo Gérard
Dong-Hwan Lee, Fouquier-Tinville
Thomas Lehman, Mathieu
Ievgen Orlov, Roucher
Seth Carico, Schmidt
Noel Bouley, Pietro Fléville
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
May 25 mat, Jun 03

Opernhaus, Zürich

Orlando Paladino
Buy tickets
Haydn, Orlando Paladino
Riccardo Minasi, Conductor
Jetske Mijnssen, Director
Ben Baur, Set Designer
Joki Tewes, Costume Designer
Anna Goryachova, Alcina
Jane Archibald, Angelica
Mélissa Petit, Eurilla
Martin Zysset, Licone
Mauro Peter, Medoro
Michael Spyres, Orlando
Roberto Lorenzi, Caronte
Ruben Drole, Rodomonte
Juan Sancho, Pasquale
Jana Findeklee, Video Artist
Hans-Rudolf Kunz, Lighting Designer
Fabio Dietsche, Dramaturgy
Musikkollegium Winterthur
May 25, 26, 27

Stadsschouwburg, Antwerp

GöteborgsOperans Danskompani on tour - Belgium
Icon (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
GöteborgsOperans Danskompani
May 25

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Gounod, Faust
Anthony Bramall, Conductor
Michiel Dijkema, Director, Set Designer
Claudia Damm, Costume Designer
Olena Tokar, Marguerite
Gal James, Marguerite
Sergey Pisarev, Faust
Tuomas Pursio, Méphistophélès
Karin Lovelius, Marthe
Kathrin Göring, Siébel
Jonathan Michie, Valentin
Sejong Chang, Wagner
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
May 25, 28, 29, 31, Jun 01, 03, 04, 05, 09

Teatro Real, Madrid

The Golden Cockerel
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Le coq d'or (The Golden Cockerel)
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Barbara de Limburg, Set Designer
Dmitry Ulyanov, Tsar Dodon
Alexey Tikhomirov, Tsar Dodon
Sergei Skorokhodov, Prince Guidon
Boris Rudak, Prince Guidon
Alexey Lavrov, Prince Afron
Iurii Samoilov, Prince Afron
Alexander Vinogradov, General Polkan
Olesya Petrova, Amelfa
Agnes Zwierko, Amelfa
Alexandre Kravets, Astrologer
Barry Banks, Astrologer
Venera Gimadieva, Queen of Shemakha
Nina Minasyan, Queen of Shemakha
Sara Blanch, Golden Cockerel
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Thu 25 May at 13:05
Tournemire, Triptyque (L’orgue mystique No. 26)
Alain, Variations sur un thème de Clément Janequin, for organ, JA118
Vierne, Organ Symphony no. 4 in G minor, Op.32
Ben Bloor, Organ
Thu 25 May at 18:00

Royal Festival Hall, London

Philharmonia Chamber Players: Beethoven Septet
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Septet in E flat major, Op.20
Players from the Philharmonia Orchestra

Stadthalle, Göttingen

Brockes Passion, HWV 48
Buy tickets
Handel, Brockes Passion, HWV 48
Johannette Zomer, Soprano
Ana Maria Labin, Soprano
Rupert Charlesworth, Tenor
Sebastian Kohlhepp, Tenor
Tobias Berndt, Baritone
David Erler, Countertenor
NDR Choir
Bart Van Reyn, Choirmaster / chorus director
FestspielOrchester Göttingen
Laurence Cummings, Harpsichord, Conductor
Thu 25 May at 18:30

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residence Serenade
Buy tickets
Handel, Harp Concerto
Smetana, The Moldava
Tchaikovsky, flowerwalz of "the nutcracker"
Silke Aichhorn, Harp
Thu 25 May at 19:30

Exeter Cathedral, Exeter

The Sixteen Choral Pilgrimage Tour, Exeter
Buy tickets
Poulenc, Salve Regina
Palestrina, Surge amica mea
Palestrina, Surgam et circuibo civitatem
Palestrina, Parce mihi, Domine
Poulenc, Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Palestrina, Peccantem me quotidie
Palestrina, Missa L’Homme armé: Kyrie
Palestrina, Missa L'Homme armé: Gloria
Palestrina, Missa L'Homme armé: Credo
Poulenc, Un soir de neige
Palestrina, Missa Salve Regina
Poulenc, Mass in G: Agnus Dei
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Thu 25 May at 19:30

National Centre for the Performing Arts: Concert Hall, Beijing

Asia Tour 2017
Buy tickets
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Glass, Double Concerto for violin and cello
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Kremerata Baltica
Concerto Budapest
Gidon Kremer, Violin
András Keller, Violin
Giedrė Dirvanauskaitė, Cello
Thu 25 May at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Blomstedt conducts Beethoven
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Martin Helmchen, Piano
Thu 25 May at 20:00

Auditorio y Centro de Congresos Victor Villegas, Murcia

Orquesta Sinfónica de la Región de Murcia
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Orquesta Sinfónica de la Región de Murcia
Antonio García Egea, Violin
Virginia Martinez, Conductor
Thu 25 May at 20:00

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Tchaikovsky Cycle Piano
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Josep Pons, Conductor
Thu 25 May at 20:00

Auditorium de Palma, Palma de Mallorca

Orquestra Simfònica Illes Balears
Buy tickets
Román, Canto y danza
Canteloube, Chants d'Auvergne
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Joji Hattori, Conductor
Kate Lindsey, Mezzo-soprano
Orquestra Simfònica de les Illes Balears "Ciutat de Palma"
Thu 25 May at 20:00
Prague Spring Festival

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Buy tickets
Campra, Les Fêtes Vénitiennes: Suite
Fischer, Le Journal du Printemps: Suite in G minor
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 4 in D major, BWV1069
Rameau, Les Indes Galantes: suite
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
William Christie, Conductor
Thu 25 May at 20:30

Centro Cultural Afundación, Vigo

Taibo García, Rachmaninov
Buy tickets
Taibo García, Galaica: suite sinfónica (Obra recuperada)
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Paul Daniel, Conductor
Real Filharmonia de Galicia
Thu 25 May at 20:30

L'Auditori: Sala Oriol Martorell, Barcelona

Quartet Belcea and Casals
Buy tickets
Schubert, String Quartet no. 15 in G major, D.887
Brahms, String Sextet no. 1 in B flat major for 2 Violins, 2 Violas, and 2 Celli, Op.18
Corina Belcea-Fisher, Violin
Axel Schacher, Violin
Krzysztof Chorzelski, Viola
Jonathan Brown, Viola
Antoine Lederlin, Cello
Arnau Tomàs, Cello

St. Paulus-Kirche, Göttingen

eeemerging: Continuum
Buy tickets
Handel, Nine German Arias (Deutsche Arien), HWV 202-10
Ensemble Continuum
May 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, 30, 31, Jun 01, 02, 03

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Charles Court Opera
May 25, 26, 30, Jun 01

La Scala, Milan

Progetto Händel
Handel Project (Progetto Händel) (World Première) (Mauro Bigonzetti)
Teatro alla Scala Ballet Company
Carlo Cerri, Set Designer
Helena Medeiros, Costume Designer
Svetlana Zakharova, Dancer
Roberto Bolle, Dancer
May 25, 26, 28

Auditorium di Milano Largo Mahler, Milan

Mozart e Mahler
Mozart, Symphony no. 25 in G minor, K183 (K173dB)
Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde
Carina Vinke, Alto
Lorenzo Decaro, Tenor
Xian Zhang, Conductor
May 25, 26, 27 mat, eve, 28 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

A Midsummer Night's Dream
A Midsummer Night's Dream (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
May 25, 26, 27 mat, eve, 29, 30, 31 mat, eve, Jun 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08, 09, 10 mat, eve

Dominion Theatre, London

An American in Paris
An American in Paris (Wheeldon) (Christopher Wheeldon)
Leanne Cope, Dancer
Robert Fairchild, Dancer
May 25, 26, 27

Barbican Theatre, London

Darren Johnston: Zero Point
May 25, 26, 27

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

Boris Godunov
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov
Bolshoi Opera
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Igor Ushakov, Director
Alyona Pikalova, Set Designer
Elena Zaytseva, Costume Designer
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Boris Godunov
Mikhail Kazakov, Boris Godunov
Elena Manistina, Marina
Svetlana Shilova, Marina
Oleg Dolgov, Grigory
Oleg Videman, Grigory
Alexander Naumenko, Pimen
Pyotr Migunov, Pimen
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
May 25, 27, 30

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Berg, Lulu
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Alejo Pérez, Conductor
William Kentridge, Director
Sabine Theunissen, Set Designer
Greta Goiris, Costume Designer
Agneta Eichenholz, Lulu
Dísella Lárusdóttir, Lulu
Jennifer Larmore, Countess Geschwitz
Charles Workman, Alwa
Martin Gantner, Dr. Schön / Jack the Ripper
Sir Willard White, Schigolch, an old man
Zachary Altman, Animal Tamer, Athlete
Tamara Gura, High-School Boy, Theatrical Dresser
Brenden Gunnell, Negro, The Painter
Christopher Lemmings, Prince
May 25, 26

Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian: Main Auditorium, Lisbon

The Dream of Gerontius
Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius, Oratorio for soloists chorus and orchestra, Op.38
Gulbenkian Choir
Gulbenkian Orchestra Lisbon
Paul McCreesh, Conductor
Anna Stéphany, Mezzo-soprano
Jeremy Ovenden, Tenor
Andrew Foster-Williams, Bass
May 25, Jun 03, 05, 09, 11, 17, 20, 22

Theater Basel, Basel

Peer Gynt
World première
Peer Gynt (Johan Inger)
Basel Ballet
Thomas Herzog, Conductor
Curt Allen Wilmer, Set Designer
Catherine Voeffray, Costume Designer
Tom Visser, Lighting Designer
Gregor Acuna, Dramaturgy
Bettina Fischer, Dramaturgy
May 25, Sep 07

Kumho Art Hall, Seoul

François-Frédéric Guy Piano Recital
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op.2 no.1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 2 in A major, Op.2 no.2
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 13 in E flat major "quasi una fantasia", Op.27 no.1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor "Pathétique", Op.13
François-Frédéric Guy, Piano
May 25, 27

Opera Wrocławska, Wrocław

Anna Karenina
Anna Karenina (Alexei Ratmansky, Bożena Klimczak)
Opera Wroclawska Ballet
Julia Skrzynecka, Costume Designer
May 25, 26, 27 mat, eve, 29, 30, 31 mat, eve

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Giselle
Giselle Rouge (Boris Eifman)
American Ballet Theatre