Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Apr 20, 21 mat, eve

Barbican Theatre, London

Kenneth MacMillan: Steps Back in Time
Buy tickets
House of Birds (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Danses Concertantes (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Laiderette (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Ballet Black
Lauren Cuthbertson, Dancer
Edward Watson, Dancer
Francesca Hayward, Dancer
Akane Takada, Dancer
Dancers of Scottish Ballet, Dancer
José Alves, Dancer
Benjamin Ella, Dancer
Apr 20, 21 mat

NHK Hall, Tokyo

Beethoven with Pires
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Maria João Pires, Piano
Apr 20

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

Schoenberg, Tchaikovsky
Schoenberg, Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Chamber Symphony no. 2, Op.38
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Lucas Macías Navarro, Conductor
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Apr 20, 21, 22 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Sinfónico: Por las barbas de Bartók
Ciclo Sinfónico: Por las barbas de Bartók
Buy tickets
Parra, Avant la fin... vers où?
Bartók, Duke Bluebeard's Castle
David Afkham, Conductor
Ildikó Komlósi, Mezzo-soprano
Bálint Szabó, Bass
Orquesta Nacional de España
Apr 20, 22 mat, 28, May 01, 03, 04, 06 mat

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

West Side Story
West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Timothy Myers, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Jessica Jahn, Costume Designer
Andrea Carroll, Maria
Norman Reinhardt, Tony
Alicia Gianni, Anita
Brian Vu, Riff
Julio Monge, Choreography
Mark McCullough, Lighting Designer
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Apr 20, 22 mat
Verdi, Aida
New National Theatre
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Amneris
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Radamès
Yasuo Horiuchi, Amonasro
Sae-Kyung Rim, Aida
Masumi Kubota, King of Egypt
Hidekazu Tsumaya, Ramfis
Toshiaki Murakami, A messenger
Kiyoko Ishii, Choreography
New National Theatre Chorus
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Apr 20

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla: La furia
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla: La furia
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
John Axelrod, Conductor
Javier Perianes, Piano
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Apr 20, 21

Cambridge Arts Theatre, Cambridge

© Jane Hobson
The Marriage of Figaro
New Production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro) (Sung in English)
Christopher Stark, Conductor
Blanche McIntyre, Director
Neil Irish, Set Designer
Dawid Kimberg, Count Almaviva
Nadine Benjamin, Countess Almaviva
Ross Ramgobin, Figaro
Rachel Redmond, Susanna
Katherine Aitkin, Cherubino
Omar Ebrahim, Doctor Bartolo
Gaynor Keeble, Marcellina
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Don Basilio
Stuart Haycock, Don Curzio
Devon Harrison, Antonio
Abigail Kelly, Barbarina
English Touring Opera Orchestra
Apr 20, 21, 22 mat, 24

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

© Kati Heck | Courtesy Tim Van Laere Gallery, Antwerp
Selon désir (Andonis Foniadakis)
L'après-midi d'un faune (Vaslav Nijinsky)
Les Noces (Edward Clug)
Orfeo part 2 (Édouard Lock)
Opera Ballet Vlaanderen
Yannis Pouspourikas, Conductor
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Apr 20

Venue Cymru, Llandudno

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Michael Blakemore, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer
Claire Rutter, Floria Tosca
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Mario Cavaradossi
Hector Sandoval, Mario Cavaradossi
Mark S Doss, Baron Scarpia
Daniel Grice, Cesare Angelotti
Donald Maxwell, Sacristan
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Apr 20

Stadttheater, Bern

Il trovatore
Verdi, Il trovatore
Stadttheater Bern
Jochem Hochstenbach, Conductor
Zsolt Czetner, Conductor
Markus Bothe, Director
Kathrin Frosch, Set Designer
Justina Klimczyk, Costume Designer
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Kipper, Christian, Dramaturgy
Apr 20

Kursaal Auditorium, San Sebastián

Inglés al Dente
Inglés al Dente
Buy tickets
Lazkano, Hondar
Britten, Violin Concerto, Op.15
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Lawrence Foster, Conductor
Simone Lamsma, Violin
Apr 20

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Swedish Stars
Buy tickets
Unknown, to be announced
Apr 20

Staatsoper, Vienna

Puccini, Turandot
Vienna State Opera
Frédéric Chaslin, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director, Set Designer
Lise Lindstrom, Turandot
Roberto Alagna, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Aleksandra Kurzak, Liù
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Aron Kitzig, Video Artist
Apr 20, 21

Martin Woldson Theater at The Fox, Spokane

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Spokane Symphony Orchestra
Spokane Civic Theatre
Jorge Luis Uzcategui, Conductor
Apr 20, 22 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Sylvia
Sylvia
András Déri, Conductor
Gábor Forray, Costume Designer
Tivadar Márk, Costume Designer
Apr 20, 21

Teatro Real, Madrid

Dresden Frankfurt Dance Company
Dresden Frankfurt Dance Company
Buy tickets
Metamorphers (Jacopo Godani)
Echoes from a Restless Soul (Jacopo Godani)
Postgenoma (Jacopo Godani)
Moto perpetuo (Jacopo Godani)
Dresden Frankfurt Dance Company
Apr 20

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Tchaikovsky 4 with Yannick
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 49 in F minor "La Passione"
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Yuja Wang, Piano
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Apr 20, 26, 29 mat, May 02, 05, 09, 12

Opernhaus, Zürich

Diana Damrau (Maria Stuarda) and Serena Farnocchia (Elisabetta) © Monika Rittershaus
Maria Stuarda
New Production
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Maria Stuarda
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Gideon Davey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Serena Farnocchia, Elisabetta
Diana Damrau, Maria Stuarda
Pavol Breslik, Earl of Leicester
Nicolas Testé, Talbot
Hamida Kristoffersen, Anna
Andrzej Filonczyk, Cecil
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Apr 20, May 03, 05 mat, 09
The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Buy tickets
Lehár, Die Lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow)
Royal Swedish Opera
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Elin Rombo, Hanna Glawari
Jeremy Carpenter, Count Danilo Danilovich
Roine Söderlundh, Choreography
Henrik Dorsin, Baritone
Vivianne Holmberg, Soprano
Klas Hedlund, Tenor
Pierre Gylbert, Tenor
Niklas Björling Rygert, Tenor
Miriam Treichl, Mezzo-soprano
Apr 20, 21, eve, 22 mat, eve

Artscape Opera House, Cape Town

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Apr 20, 21

Rebecca Cohn Auditorium, Halifax

Rhapsody in Blue
Buy tickets
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Gershwin, Lullaby for Strings
Gershwin, Prelude no. 2
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Symphony Nova Scotia
Bernhard Gueller, Conductor
Peter Allen, Piano
Apr 20, Jun 14

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Turandot
Turandot
New Production
Buy tickets
Puccini, Turandot
Latvian National Opera
Gintaras Rinkevicius, Conductor
Juris Salmanis, Set Designer
Kristīne Pasternaka, Costume Designer
Sandra Janusaite, Turandot
George Oniani, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Sergey Polyakov, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Dana Bramane, Liù
Julija Vasiljeva, Liù
Laima Krīgere, Liù
Krišjānis Norvelis, Timur
Romāns Poļisadovs, Timur
Latvian National Opera Orchestra
Apr 20, 24, 26, 29 mat, May 02, 05
Schoenberg, Gurrelieder
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Pierre Audi, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Burkhard Fritz, Waldemar
Emily Magee, Tove
Anna Larsson, Wood dove
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Klaus the Fool
Markus Marquardt, Bauer
Sunnyi Melles, Sprecher (speaker)
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Apr 20, 21

Center Stage Theater, Santa Barbara

Trouble in Tahiti & Gallentry
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
Works by Moore
Opera Santa Barbara
Apr 20
© Marcus Lieberenz
Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Evelyn Herlitzius, Katerina Lvovna Izmailova
Sergey Polyakov, Sergey
Kurt Rydl, Boris Timofeyevich Izmailov
Thomas Blondelle, Zinoviy Borisovich Izmailov
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Sonyetka
Nadine Secunde, Aksinia
Andrew Harris, Office Manager
Seth Carico, Police inspector
Tobias Kehrer, Pope
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Apr 20, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, May 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12

Aarhus Teater, Aarhus

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Apr 20

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Torres, Sibelius, Shostakovich
Torres, Sibelius, Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Torres, Tres pinturas velazqueñas
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 15 in A major, Op.141
Ray Chen, Violin
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Apr 20 mat, 22 mat

Hyogo Performing Arts Center, Nishinomiya

105th Subscription Concert
105th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Hindemith, Cupid and Psyche: Overture
Hindemith, Mathis der Maler Symphony
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Hyogo Performing Arts Centre Orchestra
Michiyoshi Inoue, Conductor
Olivier Charlier, Violin
Apr 20, 28, May 04

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Monika Rittershaus
Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Ivo Hentschel, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Anna Eiermann, Costume Designer
Apr 20, 21

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Playlist (Track 1, 2) © Laurent Liotardo
Voices of America
Buy tickets
Playlist (Track 1, 2) (William Forsythe)
Approximate Sonata (William Forsythe)
The Cage (Jerome Robbins)
Fantastic Beings (Aszure Barton)
English National Ballet Philharmonic
Aaron Robinson, Dancer
Alina Cojocaru, Dancer
Jurgita Dronina, Dancer
Apr 20, May 04, 05

Nationaltheater, Munich

Alice in Wonderland
Alice in Wonderland
Buy tickets
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Christopher Wheeldon)
Myron Romanul, Conductor
Bob Crowley, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Fri 20 Apr at 11:00

Music Hall, Cincinnati

Bernstein Centennial
Buy tickets
Bernstein, On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Ives, Three places in New England
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Fri 20 Apr at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Solarek Piano Trio (violin, cello & piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Solarek Piano Trio (violin, cello & piano)
Schumann, 4 Fantasiestücke in A minor, for violin, cello and piano, Op. 88
Senfter, Kleines leichtes Trio in F major, Op.134
Boulanger, D'un matin de printemps
Coleridge-Taylor, 5 Negro Melodies for Piano Trio, Op.59 (Sometimes feel like motherless )
Trio Solarek
Marina Solarek, Violin
Miriam Lowbury, Cello
Diana Brekalo, Piano
Fri 20 Apr at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Lara Caister (violin) Alan Brown (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Lara Caister (violin) Alan Brown (piano)
Fauré, Violin sonata no. 1 in A major, Op.13
Liszt, Consolation in D flat major, S 172 no.4 (arr. Nathan Milstein)
Mussorgsky, Hopak (transcribed by S. Dushkin)
Poulenc, Sonata for Violin and Piano, Op.119 (First movement)
Lara Caister, Violin
Alan Brown, Piano

British Museum, London

Golijov's music for clarinet and string quartet
Golijov's music for clarinet and string quartet
Golijov, The Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the Blind
Golijov, Tenebrae, for string quartet
Golijov, Yiddishbbuk
David Orlowsky, Clarinet
Cristiano Gualco, Violin
Paolo Andreoli, Violin
Simone Gramaglia, Viola
Giovanni Scaglione, Cello
Fri 20 Apr at 18:00

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Royal Guest Performance
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Schumann, Symphony no. 1 in B flat major 'Spring', Op.38
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Alina Pogostkina, Violin
Fri 20 Apr at 18:45

Shirakawa Hall, Nagoya

The 161st Subscription Concert
The 161st Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Lenzgesang (Spring Song), Op.50 no.1
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Larsson, Pastoral Suite
Atterberg, Symphony No.4 in G-minor, Op.14 "Sinfonia piccola"
Central Aichi Symphony Orchestra
Kosuke Tsunoda, Conductor
Irina Mejoueva, Piano
Fri 20 Apr at 19:00

Great Guild Hall, Riga

Mozart and Polish classics
Buy tickets
Mozart, Aria for Bass, "Mentre ti lascio", K513
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Karlowicz, Serenade for Strings, Op.2
Baird, 4 Love Sonnets: No. 1, As an unperfect actor on the stage, Shakespeare sonnet XXIII
Baird, 4 Love Sonnets: No. 2, Some glory in their birth, Shakespeare sonnet XCI
Baird, 4 Love Sonnets: No. 3, Sweet love, renew thy force, Shakespeare sonnet LVI
Baird, 4 Love Sonnets: No. 4, How like a winter hath my absence been, Shakespeare sonnet XCVII
Lutosławski, Little Suite
Jarosław Bręk, Baritone
Sinfonietta Rīga
Zbigniew Graca, Conductor
Fri 20 Apr at 19:00

Schleswig Concert Hall, Haderslev

Orchestral Suites with Immortal Hits
Buy tickets
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 4 in D major, BWV1069
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 2 in B minor, BWV1067
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Alfredo Bernardini, Conductor
Fri 20 Apr at 19:00

Crossroads Bible Church, Los Alamos

Leonard Bernstein Tribute & More
Buy tickets
Works by Bernstein
Los Alamos Symphony Orchestra
Chavez, David, Conductor
Fri 20 Apr at 19:30

Derby Cathedral, Derby

Vivaldi's Four Seasons by Candlelight
Vivaldi's Four Seasons by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Pachelbel, Canon in D major
Telemann, Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Bach, Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione: Violin Concerto in E major, Op.8 no. 1, RV 269 "La primavera” (Spring)
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione: Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.8 no. 2, RV 315 "L'estate" (Summer)
London Concertante
Fri 20 Apr at 19:30

Sage One, Gateshead

Brahms with Bloch
Brahms with Bloch
Buy tickets
Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 2 in D minor
Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 7 in A major
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and orchestra
Escaich, Baroque song
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Alexandre Bloch, Conductor
Bradley Creswick, Violin
Royal Northern Sinfonia
Fri 20 Apr at 19:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Psappha: A Wonderful Day
Psappha: A Wonderful Day
Buy tickets
Clyne, A Wonderful Day
Romitelli, Amok Koma
Mackey, Deal
Mike Walker, Guitar
Stephen Barlow, Conductor
Iain Dixon
Psappha
Fri 20 Apr at 19:30

St David's Hall, Cardiff

R. Strauss & Wagner
R. Strauss & Wagner
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Wagner, The Ring, An Orchestral Adventure
Otto Tausk, Conductor
Fri 20 Apr at 19:30

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

Molinari & Pictures at an Exhibition
Buy tickets
Britten, Peter Grimes, Op.33a: Four Sea Interludes
Moussa, Concerto for String Quartet and Orchestra
Morel, L'Étoile noire
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Nicholas Carter, Conductor
Quatuor Molinari
Fri 20 Apr at 19:30
Schubert, Suleika I (Was bedeutet die Bewegung?) (Willemer), D.720
Schubert, Lachen und Weinen (Rückert), D.777
Schubert, Wanderers Nachtlied II, D. 768
Schubert, Seligkeit (Hölty), D.433
Barber, Hermit Songs, Op.29
Fauré, La chanson d'Eve (extracts)
Williams, Driftin' Tide (arr. Jeremy Siskind)
Pinkard, You Can't Tell the Difference After Dark (arr. Jeremy Siskind)
Austin, Downhearted Blues (arr. Jeremy Siskind)
Siskind, Lovie Austin Tribute
Holiday, Our Love Is Different (arr. Jeremy Siskind)
Simone, Revolution
Simone, Four Women (arr. Jeremy Siskind)
Julia Bullock, Soprano
John Arida, Piano
Fri 20 Apr at 19:30

Portsmouth Guildhall, Portsmouth

© Balazs Borocz
Bohemian Fire
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 1 in D minor, Op.13
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Rachmaninov, Caprice Bohémien, Op.12
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Alexandra Soumm, Violin
Fri 20 Apr at 19:30

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Junior Finals
Buy tickets
Unknown, Other (New commission for solo violin)
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione, Op.8 no. 1-4 (The Four Seasons)
L'Orchestre de Chambre de Genève
Junior finalists of the Menuhin Competition, Violin
Fri 20 Apr at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Oundjian Conducts Shostakovich's Leningrad
Buy tickets
Scriabin, Piano Concerto in F sharp minor, Op.20
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Xiayin Wang, Piano