Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 1-Jun

Jun 01, 03, 07, 10

Nationaltheater, Munich

La Cenerentola
Buy tickets
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Jean-Pierre Ponnelle, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Javier Camarena, Don Ramiro
Levy Segkapane, Don Ramiro
Sean Michael Plumb, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Lorenzo Regazzo, Don Magnifico
Eri Nakamura, Clorinda
Rachael Wilson, Tisbe
Tara Erraught, Angelina (Cinderella)
Luca Tittoto, Alidoro
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Jun 01, 02

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Buy tickets
Ogiński, Polonaise in A minor "Farewell to the Homeland / Les Adieux"
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Kalinnikov, Symphony no. 1 in G minor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Piano
Alexander Anissimov, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
May 31, Jun 01, 02, 03

Den Nationale Scene, Bergen

Handel, Messiah
Bjarte Eike, Conductor
Netia Jones, Director, Set Designer
Malin Christensson, Soprano
Renata Pokupić, Mezzo-soprano
Pierre Derhet, Tenor
Igor Bakan, Bass
Barokksolistene
Edvard Grieg Choir
Cathedra
Michael McCarthy, Choirmaster / chorus director
Jun 01, 06, 08, 10, 13, 15, 17, 23

Holland Park Theatre, London

Puccini, La rondine
Opera Holland Park
Matthew Waldren, Conductor
Martin Lloyd-Evans, Director
takis, Set Designer
Elizabeth Llewellyn, Magda
Matteo Lippi, Ruggero
Tereza Gevorgyan, Lisette
Stephen Aviss, Prunier
Alice Rose Privett, Bianca
Sophie Dicks, Suzy
Pia Harris, Yvette
David Stephenson, Rambaldo
Henry Grant Kerswell, Périchaud
Timothy Langston, Gobin
Alistair Sutherland, Crébillon
Opera Holland Park Chorus
City of London Sinfonia
Jun 01 mat, 21, 22 mat

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Die Märchen der Gebrüder Grimm
Buy tickets
Die Märchen der Gebrüder Grimm (Mario Schröder)
Paul Zoller, Set Designer
Andreas Auerbach, Costume Designer
Kids event
Jun 01, 02

Teatro Cervantes, Málaga

Mozart, Schumann
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Manuel Hernández Silva, Conductor
Juan Pérez Floristán, Piano
Orquesta Filarmónica de Málaga
May 27, Jun 01, 04 mat, 09, 15, 18 mat, 23, 29, Jul 02 mat, 05, 08
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Hipermestra
New Production
Buy tickets
Cavalli, Hipermestra
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
William Christie, Conductor
Graham Vick, Director
Stuart Nunn, Set Designer
Emőke Baráth, Hipermestra
Raffaele Pè, Linceo
Renato Dolcini, Danao
Ana Quintans, Elisa
Benjamin Hulett, Arbante
Alessandro Fisher, Alindo, Delmiro
May 26, 28, Jun 01, 02, 11

Mahen Theatre, Brno

Gioacchino Rossini: Le Comte Ory
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, Le Comte Ory
Lenka Flory, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
May 25, 29, Jun 01, 04, 08, 12

Staatsoper, Vienna

Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Rudolf Nureyev)
Vienna State Ballet
Alex Ingram, Conductor
Jun 01, 04 mat, 07 mat, 10 mat, 14, 17 mat
Wagner, Siegfried
New National Theatre
Taijiro Iimori, Conductor
Götz Friedrich, Director
Gottfried Pilz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stephen Gould, Siegfried
Andreas Conrad, Mime
Greer Grimsley, Der Wanderer
Thomas Gazheli, Alberich
Christian Hübner, Fafner
Christa Mayer, Erda
Ricarda Merbeth, Brünnhilde
Eri Unoki, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Jun 01, 02

Theatre Royal, Norwich

Puccini, Tosca
Michael Rosewell, Conductor
Blanche McIntyre, Director
Florence de Maré, Set Designer
Paula Sides, Floria Tosca
Elin Pritchard, Floria Tosca
Alexander James Edwards, Mario Cavaradossi
Samuel Sakker, Mario Cavaradossi
Craig Smith, Baron Scarpia
Timothy Connor, Cesare Angelotti
Aled Hall, Spoletta
Matthew Stiff, Sacristan
Jun 01, 02
The Dream of Swan Lake (Pär Isberg)
Royal Swedish Ballet
Lars-Åke Thessman, Set Designer
Jérôme Kaplan, Costume Designer
May 29, 30, 31, Jun 01, 02, 03

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Queen Elisabeth Music Competition, Edition 2017: Cello – Finals
Buy tickets
TBC, TBC
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Jun 01, 03

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Magic Flute
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Henrik Schaefer, Conductor
Rikard Bergqvist, Director
Tomas Sjöstedt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Johan Schinkler, Sarastro
Adam Frandsen, Tamino
Susanna Andersson, Queen of the Night
Julia Sporsen, Pamina
Frida Engström, Pamina
Markus Schwartz, Papageno
Mia Karlsson, First Lady
Carolina Sandgren, Second Lady
Matilda Paulsson, Third Lady
Anna Johansson, Papagena
Ingemar Anderson, First Armoured Man, First Priest
Jonas Olofsson, Monostatos
Mats Persson, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Peter Loguin, Second Armoured Man
Göteborg Opera Chorus
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Jun 01, 03, 06

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Gilbert Conducts Wagner's Das Rheingold
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Eric Owens, Bass-baritone
Jamie Barton, Mezzo-soprano
Christopher Purves, Baritone
Russell Thomas, Tenor
Kelley O'Connor, Mezzo-soprano
Morris Robinson, Bass
Stephen Milling, Bass
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Soprano
Christian Van Horn, Bass-baritone
Peter Bronder, Tenor
Jennifer Zetlan, Soprano
Jennifer Johnson Cano, Mezzo-soprano
Tamara Mumford, Mezzo-soprano
Jun 01, 02

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Ravel's most powerful music
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé Suite 1 & 2
Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor
Gothenburg Symphony Choir
May 25, 28, 29, 31, Jun 01, 03, 04, 05, 09

Teatro Real, Madrid

The Golden Cockerel
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Le coq d'or (The Golden Cockerel)
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Barbara de Limburg, Set Designer
Dmitry Ulyanov, Tsar Dodon
Alexey Tikhomirov, Tsar Dodon
Sergei Skorokhodov, Prince Guidon
Boris Rudak, Prince Guidon
Alexey Lavrov, Prince Afron
Iurii Samoilov, Prince Afron
Alexander Vinogradov, General Polkan
Olesya Petrova, Amelfa
Agnes Zwierko, Amelfa
Alexandre Kravets, Astrologer
Barry Banks, Astrologer
Venera Gimadieva, Queen of Shemakha
Nina Minasyan, Queen of Shemakha
Sara Blanch, Golden Cockerel
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
May 31, Jun 01, 02 mat

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

Symphony for Montréal
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Moussa, Other (World premiere)
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Jun 01, 03 mat
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Stravinsky, Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Varèse, Amériques (1927 version)
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
May 26, 28, 31, Jun 01, 04

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Bartók Dance Triptych
Creation
Buy tickets
The Wooden Prince (Pál Frenák)
The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19, Sz 73 (László Seregi)
Dance Suite (Zsolt Juhász)
Hungarian National Ballet
Compagnie Pal Frenak
Duna Art Ensemble
Thu 1 Jun at 13:05
Shostakovich, Higgins, Beethoven
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 1 in C minor, Op.8
Higgins, The Ruins of Detroit
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 5 in D major "Ghost", Op.70 no.1
Minerva Piano Trio
Michal Cwizewicz, Violin
Richard Birchall, Cello
Annie Yim, Piano
Thu 1 Jun at 19:00
Händel Festival Halle

Marktkirche, Halle

Handel, Deborah, HWV 51
Jan Tomasz Adamus, Conductor
Hasnaa Bennani, Soprano
Rebecca Bottone, Soprano
Xavier Sabata, Countertenor
Michał Czerniawski, Countertenor
Jacek Ozimkowski, Bass
Capella Cracoviensis
Thu 1 Jun at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Mahler: Symphony No. 1
Buy tickets
Ligeti, Concert Românesc
Salonen, Pentatonic Etude for viola
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Lawrence Power, Viola
Thu 1 Jun at 19:30
Rebel, La Terpsicore
Rebel, Les plaisirs champêtres
Rebel, Les Caractères de la Danse
Rameau, Concerts in Sextet
Ensemble baroque de Nantes Stradivaria
Daniel Culler, Violin
Thu 1 Jun at 19:30

Lower Pulworthy, Hatherleigh, Devon

Alasdair Beatson
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Seven Bagatelles for piano, Op.33
Bartók, Mikrokosmos (Selection)
Debussy, Images, Set 2, for piano
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15
Dohnányi, Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Satie, Embryons desséchés
Alasdair Beatson, Piano
Thu 1 Jun at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Beethoven, Bruckner
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Dame Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
Thu 1 Jun at 19:30

St Mary-le-Bow, London

Mozart Requiem and Brahms Song of Destiny
Buy tickets
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Brahms, Schicksalslied: Song of Destiny for Chorus and Orchestra, Op.54 (with piano accompaniment)
Ad Libitum Chamber Choir
Julian Collings, Conductor
Colin Spinks, Piano
Peter Jaekel, Piano
Thu 1 Jun at 19:30

Kultur-Casino, Grosser Saal, Bern

Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Waldesruhe, Op. 68 No. 5
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Lionel Bringuier, Conductor
Gil Shaham, Violin
Chiara Enderle, Cello
Thu 1 Jun at 19:30

NRK Radio Concert Hall, Oslo

Hadelich and Harth-Bedoya
Buy tickets
Brahms, Tragische Ouverture - Tragic Overture for Orchestra, Op.81
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Conductor
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Thu 1 Jun at 19:30

De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill on Sea

Symphonic Summer
Buy tickets
Rossini, La scala di seta (The Silken Ladder): Overture
Fauré, Pavane in F sharp minor, Op.50
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Brian Wright, Conductor
Winner of the Hastings Piano Competition 2017, Piano
Thu 1 Jun at 20:00

Teatro Jovellanos, Gijón

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias: Rusia esencial IV
Buy tickets
Torres, Tres pinturas velazqueñas
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Rossen Milanov, Conductor
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Thu 1 Jun at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Boulez, Benjamin, Rachmaninov
Buy tickets
Boulez, Notations, for orchestra
Benjamin, Dance Figures
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
David Robertson, Conductor
Thu 1 Jun at 20:00
Prague Spring Festival

Studio Hrdinů Hall (Trade Fair Palace), Prague

Berg Orchestra
Buy tickets
Jodlowski, Respire
Meredith, Concerto for beatboxer and orchestra
Wajsar, The Rest is song (World premiere)
Berg Orchestra
Peter Vrábel, Conductor
Peter Strenáčik, beatboxer
Vokální skupina SKETY
Thu 1 Jun at 20:00

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Tchaikovsky Cycle Violin
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Chad Hoopes, Violin
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Josep Pons, Conductor
Thu 1 Jun at 20:00
Prague Spring Festival

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Camerata Salzburg
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Pulcinella - complete
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 19 in F, K459
Stravinsky, Danses Concertantes
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 17 in G major, K453
Alexander Lonquich, Piano
Camerata Salzburg
Thu 1 Jun at 20:00
Istanbul Music Festival

Hagia Eirene Museum, Istanbul

London Chamber Orchestra & Alina Pogostkina
Buy tickets
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, Conductor
Alina Pogostkina, Violin
Thu 1 Jun at 20:30

Gran Teatro de Córdoba, Córdoba

Programme no. 11
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Rautavaara, Cantus Arcticus
Sibelius, Finlandia, symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.26
Carlos Martínez, Violin
Orquesta de Córdoba
Lorenzo Ramos, Conductor
Thu 1 Jun at 20:30

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

Rabade, Beethoven
Buy tickets
Rabade, Tempos velados
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Paul Daniel, Conductor
Abe Rabade, Piano
Marta Infante, Mezzo-soprano
Enrique Ferrer, Tenor
Isaac Galán, Bass
Naroa Intxausti, Soprano
Orfeón Terra a Nosa
Real Filharmonia de Galicia
May 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, 30, 31, Jun 01, 02, 03

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Charles Court Opera
May 25, 26, 27, Jun 01, 02

Théâtre Maisonneuve, Montreal

Les Grands Ballets: Falling Angels / Evening Songs / Searching for Home
Evening songs (Jiří Kylián)
Falling Angels (Jiří Kylián)
Searching for Home (Stephane Toss)
Les Grands Ballets Canadiens
May 29, 30, 31, Jun 01, 02

La Colline Théâtre National, Paris

Kidd Pivot (Crystal Pite) : Betroffenheit
Betroffenheit (Crystal Pite)
Kidd Pivot
Electric Company Theatre
May 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, Jun 01

Teatro Massimo, Palermo

Werther
New production
Massenet, Werther
Teatro Massimo
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Giorgia Guerra, Director
Monica Bernardi, Set Designer
Francesco Meli, Werther
Véronica Simeoni, Charlotte
Serena Gamberoni, Sophie
Christian Senn, Albert
Jun 01, 03

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

Ravel's Magical Opera
Bizet, Jeux d’enfants, petite suite d'orchestre, Op.22
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major, "Jeunehomme", K271
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
Michèle Losier, Mezzo-soprano
Yvonne Naef, Mezzo-soprano
Karine Deshayes, Mezzo-soprano
Jean-Paul Fouchécourt, Tenor
Pierrick Boisseau, Baritone
Seattle Symphony Chorale
Jun 01, 02 mat, 03

Orchestra Hall, Detroit

Tchaikovsky's Fifth
Stravinsky, Circus Polka
Marsalis, Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
James Gaffigan, Conductor
May 25, 26, 27 mat, eve, 29, 30, 31 mat, eve, Jun 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08, 09, 10 mat, eve

Dominion Theatre, London

An American in Paris
An American in Paris (Wheeldon) (Christopher Wheeldon)
Leanne Cope, Dancer
Robert Fairchild, Dancer
Jun 01, 03, 09, 15, 24, 30, Jul 04

Garsington Opera, High Wycombe

Semele
Handel, Semele
Garsington Opera Company
Jonathan Cohen, Conductor
Annilese Miskimmon, Director
Nicky Shaw, Set Designer
Heidi Stober, Semele
David Soar, Somnus, Cadmus
Christopher Ainslie, Athamas
Robert Murray, Jupiter
Christine Rice, Juno
Llio Evans, Iris
Garsington Opera Orchestra
Jun 01, 04

Auditorium di Milano Largo Mahler, Milan

Mahler
Mahler, Symphony no. 7
May 30, Jun 01, 03, 05, 07

Teatro Nacional de São Carlos, Lisbon

Peter Grimes
Britten, Peter Grimes
Teatro Nacional de São Carlos
Joana Carneiro, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Giselle Allen, Ellen Orford
Rebecca de Pont Davies, Auntie
James Kryshak, Bob Boles
John Graham-Hall, Peter Grimes
Carlos Guilherme, Rev Horace Adams
Jonathan Summers, Captain Balstrode
Nuno Dias, Hobson
João Merino, Ned Keene
Coro do Teatro Nacional de São Carlos
Orquestra Sinfónica Portuguesa
May 30, Jun 01, 29, Jul 03, 08

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nuremberg

Norma
Première
Bellini, Norma
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Marcus Bosch, Conductor
Stéphane Braunschweig, Director, Set Designer
Thibault Vancraenenbroeck, Costume Designer
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
Chor des Staatstheater Nürnberg
May 31, Jun 01, 02, 03

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

Akram Khan Company - DESH
Desh (Akram Khan)
Akram Khan Company