Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 3-Jun

Jun 27, 30, Jul 02 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Le Prophète
New production
Buy tickets
Meyerbeer, Le Prophète
Claus Peter Flor, Conductor
Stefano Vizioli, Director
Alessandro Ciammarughi, Set Designer, Costume Designer
John Osborn, Jean de Leyde
Ekaterina Gubanova, Fidès
Sofia Fomina, Berthe
Mikeldi Atxalandabaso, Jonas
Thomas Dear, Mathisen
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Zacharie
Leonardo Estévez, Oberthal
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
Maîtrise du Capitole
Alfonso Caiani, Choirmaster / chorus director
Jun 27, 29, 30

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

Madama Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Andrew Greenwood, Conductor
Joachim Herz, Director
Reinhart Zimmerman, Set Designer
Eleonore Kleiber, Costume Designer
Karah Son, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Judith Howarth, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Jonathan Burton, Pinkerton
Paul Charles Clarke, Pinkerton
David Kempster, Sharpless
Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Suzuki
Richard Wiegold, The Bonze
Sian Meinir, Kate Pinkerton
Simon Crosby Buttle, Goro
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Jun 27, 29, Jul 01

La Scala, Milan

Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Teatro alla Scala
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Giorgio Strehler, Director
Luciano Damiani, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lenneke Ruiten, Konstanze
Sabine Devieilhe, Blondchen
Mauro Peter, Belmonte
Maximilian Schmitt, Pedrillo
Tobias Kehrer, Osmin
Cornelius Obonya, Bassa Selim
Mattia Testi, Revival Director
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Jun 27, 29, Jul 01, 02
Longborough Opera Festival

Longborough Festival Opera, Moreton-in-Marsh

Fidelio | Longborough Festival Opera
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Fidelio
Longborough Festival Opera
Gad Kadosh, Conductor
Orpha Phelan, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elizabeth Atherton, Leonore
Adrian Dwyer, Florestan
Simon Thorpe, Don Pizarro
John Paul Huckle, Rocco
Lucy Hall, Marzelline
Sam Furness, Jaquino
Longborough Festival Opera Orchestra
Jun 27, 28, 2018 Feb 06, 09

Mahen Theatre, Brno

The Barber of Seville
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Ondrej Olos, Conductor
Sandro Santillo, Director
Michele Chiapperino, Set Designer
Jun 27, 30, Jul 06
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Hamlet
New Production
Buy tickets
Dean, Hamlet
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Neil Armfield, Director
Ralph Myers, Set Designer
Alice Babidge, Costume Designer
Allan Clayton, Hamlet
Barbara Hannigan, Ophelia
Sarah Connolly, Gertrude
Rodney Gilfry, Claudius
Kim Begley, Polonius
Sir John Tomlinson, Ghost of Old Hamlet
Jacques Imbrailo, Horatio
David Butt Philip, Laertes
David Hansen, Rosencrantz
Christopher Lowrey, Guildenstern
Glyndebourne Chorus
Jun 27, 30

Staatsoper, Vienna

Pelléas and Mélisande
Neue Produktion
Buy tickets
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Vienna State Opera
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director, Set Designer, Lighting Designer
Dagmar Niefind, Costume Designer
Olga Bezsmertna, Mélisande
Adrian Eröd, Pelléas
Simon Keenlyside, Golaud
Franz-Josef Selig, Arkel
Bernarda Fink, Geneviève
Maria Nazarova, Yniold
Marcus Pelz, A Doctor
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Jun 27, 29

Nationaltheater, Munich

Verdi, La traviata
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer
Carlo Diappi, Costume Designer
Diana Damrau, Violetta Valéry
Arturo Chacón-Cruz, Alfredo Germont
Charles Castronovo, Alfredo Germont
Leo Nucci, Giorgio Germont
Plácido Domingo, Giorgio Germont
Rachael Wilson, Flora Bervoix
Galeano Salas, Gastone de Letorières
Christian Rieger, Baron Douphol
Lukasz Konieczny, Baron Douphol
Heike Grötzinger, Annina
Andrea Borghini, Marquis d'Obigny
Kristof Klorek, Dr Grenvil
Joshua Owen Mills, Giuseppe
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Jun 27, 28, 30, Jul 01, 02

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Josep Pons, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Mariusz Kwiecień, Don Giovanni
Carlos Álvarez, Don Giovanni
Carmela Remigio, Donna Anna
Vanessa Goikoetxea, Donna Anna
Miah Persson, Donna Elvira
Myrtò Papatanasiu, Donna Elvira
Julia Lezhneva, Zerlina
Rocío Ignacio, Zerlina
Simón Orfila, Leporello
Anatoli Sivko, Leporello
Dmitry Korchak, Don Ottavio
Toby Spence, Don Ottavio
Valeriano Lanchas, Masetto
Toni Marsol, Masetto
Eric Halfvarson, The Commendatore
Mariano Buccino, The Commendatore
Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Luke Halls, Video Artist
Jun 27, Jul 02 mat, 05
Holland Festival
Strauss R., Salome
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Ivo van Hove, Director
Jan Versweyveld, Set Designer
An D'Huys, Costume Designer
Lance Ryan, Herod
Doris Soffel, Herodias
Malin Byström, Salome
Evgeny Nikitin, Jochanaan
Peter Sonn, Narraboth
Attilio Glaser, Narraboth
Hanna Hipp, Herodias's Page
Dietmar Kerschbaum, 1st Jew
Marcel Reijans, 2nd Jew
Mark Omvlee, 3rd Jew
Marcel Beekman, 4th Jew
Alexander Vassiliev, 5th Jew
James Creswell, 1st Nazarene
Roger Smeets, 2nd Nazarene
James Platt, 1st Soldier
Alexander Milev, 2nd Soldier
Michael Wilmering, Cappadocian
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Wim Vandekeybus, Choreography
Jun 27, Jul 01, 04, 07
Boris Godunov
New production
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Miriam Buether, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Robert Watson, Grigory
Ain Anger, Boris Godunov
Ante Jerkunica, Pimen
Alexandra Hutton, Xenia
Abigail Levis, Feodor
Annika Schlicht, The Innkeeper
Ronnita Miller, Xenia's nurse
Jörg Schörner, Missail
Burkhard Ulrich, Prince Shuisky
Matthew Newlin, Simpleton
Markus Brück, Shchelkalov
Dong-Hwan Lee, Shchelkalov
Stephen Bronk, Mityukha
Andrew Harris, Nikitich
Ievgen Orlov, Varlaam
Noel Bouley, Varlaam
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Jun 27, 28, 30, Jul 01, 03, 04, 06, 07, 09, 12, 13, 15, 16, 19, 20, 21

Teatro Real, Madrid

Madama Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Mario Gas, Director
Ezio Frigerio, Set Designer
Franca Squarciapino, Costume Designer
Ermonela Jaho, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Hui He, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Jorge de Léon, Pinkerton
Andrea Carè, Pinkerton
Vincenzo Costanzo, Pinkerton
Ángel Ódena, Sharpless
Vladimir Stoyanov, Sharpless
Luis Cansino, Sharpless
Enkelejda Shkosa, Suzuki
Gemma Coma-Alabert, Suzuki
Fernando Javier Radó, The Bonze
Scott Wilde, The Bonze
Tomeu Bibiloni, Prince Yamadori
Francisco Vas, Goro
Marifé Nogales, Kate Pinkerton
Migues Ángel Arias, Yakuside
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Tue 27 Jun at 13:10

St Gabriel's Church, Pimlico, London

London International A Cappella Choral Competition - Jinggaswara
Buy tickets
Traditional, Aceh Likok Pulo
African Traditional, Bunga Seroja (arr. Yusup Rahayu Bachtiar)
African Traditional, Tardigadingdangdo (arr. Budi Susanto Yohanes)
Traditional West Java, Badminton (arr. Rita Victoria)
Indonesian Dangdut Song, Halo Dangdut (arr. Budi Susanto Yohanes)
Pärt, Magnificat
African Traditional, Other (arr. Agustinus Bambang Junsana)
Works by Traditional Kalimantan Folk Song
Traditional West Java, Other (arr. Ken Steven)
Works by Steven, Ken
Jinggaswara
Daulay, Lusianna, Choirmaster / chorus director
Tue 27 Jun at 13:10

St Stephen with St John, London

London International A Cappella Choral Competition - Arcadia Chamber Choir
Buy tickets
Gjeilo, Ubi caritas
Balzanelli, Alberto, Kyrie
Orban, Daemon irrepit callidu
Ghedini, Peccanten me quotidie
Stroope, The conversion of Saul
Tallis, Lamentations of Jeremiah
Urdaneta, Guabina Chiquinquireña
Traditional, Chambú (arr. O Baracaldo)
Traditional, Cosita Linda (arr. A Carbonell)
Traditional, El Gavilán (arr. Juan Carrillo)
Traditional, Maximina (arr. JD Osorio)
Arcadia Chamber Choir
Cecilia Espinosa Arango, Choirmaster / chorus director
Tue 27 Jun at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Dumond, Albéniz, Piazzolla, Tárrega, Barrios Mangoré, Schubert, Domeniconi
Dumond, Hommage a Ravel
Albéniz, Suite Española, Op.47: Asturias (Leyenda)
Traditional, Yi Dance
Piazzolla, Verano Porteño
Tárrega, Capricho Arabe
Barrios Mangoré, Valse No. 4 op. 8
Schubert, Ave Maria (originally Ellens Gesang III), D.839
Domeniconi, Koyunbaba Suite, Op.19
Ellis Pecen, Guitar
Tue 27 Jun at 19:30
Bradfield Festival of Music

St Nicholas Church, High Bradfield, Sheffield

Escher String Quartet
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 65 in E flat major, Op.76 no.6, Hob III:80
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Escher String Quartet
Tue 27 Jun at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

RCM Wind Ensemble
Buy tickets
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a (arr. D Walter)
Gounod, Petite Symphonie for wind instruments
Schwartz, Hall of Mirrors
Simon Channing, Director
RCM Wind Ensemble
Tue 27 Jun at 19:30
London International A Cappella Choral Competition - Heat 2
Buy tickets
Anonymous, Hanacpachap cussicuinin (Ensamble Oltremontani)
Pärt, Sieben Magnificat-Antiphonen: O Adonai (Ensamble Oltremontani)
des Prez, Praeter rerum seriem (Ensamble Oltremontani)
Verdelot, Italia mia (Ensamble Oltremontani)
Alberti, Missa Italia mia (Ensamble Oltremontani)
Janequin, Ventz hardis et légiers (Ensamble Oltremontani)
Dufay, Ave Maris Stella (The Fisher Consort)
Hassler, Dixit Maria (The Fisher Consort)
Pärt, Bogoroditsye Dyevo (The Fisher Consort)
Poulenc, Salve Regina (The Fisher Consort)
Parsons, Ave Maria (The Fisher Consort)
Gregorian, Gabriel Angelus (Istvanffy Kamarakorus)
Pärt, Magnificat (Istvanffy Kamarakorus)
Victoria, Missa Dum complerentur (Istvanffy Kamarakorus)
Rachmaninov, Vespers: Bogoroditse Devo, raduisya (Istvanffy Kamarakorus)
Mendelssohn, Psalm 43: Richte mich, Gott, Op.78 no.2 (Istvanffy Kamarakorus)
Padilla, Missa "Ego flos campi" (Octet Cantabile)
Morley, Now is the month of Maying (Octet Cantabile)
Vellame, Deivanbin, Other (Octet Cantabile)
Oakland, Java Jive (Octet Cantabile)
Bach, Fugue in G Minor, BWV578 (Octet Cantabile)
Pärt, Da Pacem Domine (Octet Cantabile)
Whitacre, Sleep (Octet Cantabile)
Ensamble Oltremontani
Felipe Ramos Taky Taky, Choirmaster / chorus director
The Fisher Consort
Jonathan Schranz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Istvanffy Kamarakorus
Muntag Lorinc, Choirmaster / chorus director
Octet Cantabile
Augustine Paul, Choirmaster / chorus director
Peter Phillips, Conductor
Ghislaine Morgan, Singer
Graham Ross, Conductor
Tue 27 Jun at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Jing Zhao performs Tan Dun
Buy tickets
de Falla, El Amor brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Dun, Crouching Tiger Concerto
Dun, Intercourse of Fire and Water
Britten, Peter Grimes, Op.33a: Four Sea Interludes
Tan Dun, Conductor
Jing Zhao, Cello
Tue 27 Jun at 20:00
Mozartfest Würzburg

Augustinerkirche, Würzburg

The King's Singers
Buy tickets
Works by Weelkes
Works by Purcell
Works by Mozart
Works by Mendelssohn
Works by Reger
The King's Singers
Hans-Bernhard Ruß, Organ
Tue 27 Jun at 20:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Helmut-List-Halle, Graz

Unknown, Other (Musik zu einer jüdischen Hochzei)
Giora Feidman, Clarinet
Gitanes Blondes, Traditional Ensemble
Tue 27 Jun at 22:00

Palacio di Carlo V, Granada

Encuentro Sinfónico
Buy tickets
Aguirre, Bembé
Takemitsu, Garden Rain
Tomasi, Fanfares liturgiques
Houben, Valley of the Pinios
Colomer, Fierabrass
Lys, Brass Pulsions
Víctor Pablo Pérez, Conductor
Joven Orquesta Nacional de España
Jun 27, 28, 29, 30

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Bolshoi Opera
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Alexei Bogorad, Conductor
Alexei Borodin, Director
Stanislav Benediktov, Set Designer
Valentina Komolova, Costume Designer
Agunda Kulaeva, Carmen
Yulia Mazurova, Carmen
Oleg Dolgov, Don José
Dmytro Popov, Don José
Dinara Alieva, Micaëla
Anna Aglatova, Micaëla
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Escamillo
Elchin Azizov, Escamillo
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Jun 27, 29, Jul 01, 06, 08

Aronoff Center for the Arts: Jarson-Kaplan Theater, Cincinnati

Frida
Rodriguez, Frida
Cincinnati Opera
Andres Cladera, Conductor
Monika Essen, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Catalina Cuervo, Soprano
Ricardo Herrera, Bass-baritone
Jun 27, 28, 29, 30 mat, Jul 01 mat, eve, 02 mat, eve, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 mat, eve, 09 mat, eve, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 mat, eve, 16 mat, eve

Joyce Theater, New York City

Momix
MOMIX
Jun 27, 29, Jul 01 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Playhouse, Melbourne

Cunning Little Vixen
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
Victorian Opera
Jack Symonds, Conductor
Barry Ryan, Forester
Celeste Lazarenko, Bystrouška
Antoinette Halloran, Zlatohřbítek
Jeremy Kleeman, Badger
Brenton Spiteri, Mosquito
Dimity Shepherd, Owl
Samuel Dundas, Harašta
Orchestra Victoria
Jun 27, 29, Jul 01

Aotea Centre: ASB Auditorium, Auckland

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
New Zealand Opera
Francesco Pasqualetti, Conductor
Lindy Hume, Director
Dan Potra, Set Designer
Nino Surguladze, Carmen
Tom Randle, Don José
James Clayton, Escamillo
Emma Pearson, Micaëla
Amelia Berry, Frasquita
Kristin Darragh, Mercédès
James Benjamin Rodgers, Le Remendado
James Harrison, Le Dancaïre, Moralès
Wade Kernot, Zuniga
New Zealand Opera Chorus
Jun 27, 28

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Alexander Whitley: 8 Minutes
8 Minutes (Alexander Whitley)
Alexander Whitley Dance Company
Jun 27

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Dance on Ensemble: 7 Dialogues
7 Dialogues (Noé Soulier)
Jun 27, 28, 30

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Nederlands Dans Theater 1
Safe as Houses (Sol León, Paul Lightfoot)
Stop-Motion (Sol León, Paul Lightfoot)
In the Event (Crystal Pite)
Nederlands Dans Theater 1
Jun 27, 28, 30, Jul 01

Iford Manor, Bradford on Avon

Barber of Seville
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Jun 27, 30

Cortile di Palazzo Pitti, Florence

La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Opera di Firenze
Alessandro D'Agostini, Conductor
Manu Lalli, Director
Roberta Lazzeri, Set Designer
Matteo Macchioni, Don Ramiro
Giorgio Caoduro, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Marco Filippo Romano, Don Magnifico
Francesca Longari, Clorinda
Ana Victoria Pitts, Tisbe
Josè Maria Lo Monaco, Angelina (Cinderella)
Mirco Palazzi, Alidoro
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Jun 27, Jul 01, 07

Garsington Opera, High Wycombe

Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Garsington Opera Company
Jac van Steen, Conductor
Michael Boyd, Director
Tom Piper, Set Designer
Andrea Carroll, Mélisande
Jonathan McGovern, Pelléas
Paul Gay, Golaud
Brian Bannatyne-Scott, Arkel
Susan Bickley, Geneviève
Joseph Padfield, Bass
Jun 27, Jul 01, 06, 24

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Pique Dame
neue Produktion
Tchaikovsky, The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
Oper Stuttgart
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Rebecca von Lipinski, Lisa
Yuko Kakuta, Masha
Stine Maria Fischer, Polina
Helene Schneiderman, The Countess
Maria Theresa Ullrich, The Governess
Gergely Nemeti, Chaplitsky
Torsten Hofmann, Chekalinsky
Erin Caves, Herman
Shigeo Ishino, Yeletsky
Vladislav Sulimsky, Tomsky
Michael Nagl, Narumov
David Steffens, Surin
Sergio Morabito, Director
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Johannes Knecht, Choirmaster / chorus director
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Jun 27, 29

Théâtre Royal de Liège, Liège

Otello
Verdi, Otello
Paolo Arrivabeni, Conductor
Stefano Mazzonis di Pralafera, Director
Carlo Sala, Set Designer
Fernand Ruiz, Costume Designer
José Cura, Otello
Cinzia Forte, Desdemona
Pierre-Yves Pruvot, Iago
Giulio Pelligra, Cassio
Alexise Yerna, Emilia
Papuna Tchuradze, Roderigo
Roger Joakim, Lodovico
Patrick Delcour, Montano
Marc Tissons, Herald
Chœur de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Orchestra de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Jun 27

Semperoper, Dresden

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Dresden State Opera
Giampaolo Maria Bisanti, Conductor
Axel Köhler, Director
Arne Walther, Set Designer
Henrike Bromber, Costume Designer
Clémentine Margaine, Carmen
Yonghoon Lee, Don José
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Zuniga
Bernhard Hansky, Moralès
Menna Cazel, Frasquita
Angela Liebold, Mercédès
Tom Martinsen, Le Dancaïre
Timothy Oliver, Le Remendado
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Katrin Wolfram, Choreography
Cornelius Volke, Choirmaster / chorus director
Anne Gerber, Dramaturgy
Nora Schmid, Dramaturgy
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Jun 27, Jul 02
Im weißen Rössl
neue Produktion
Buy tickets
Benatzky, The White Horse Inn (Im weissen Rössl)
Landestheater Linz
Marc Reibel, Conductor
Karl Absenger, Director
Karin Fritz, Set Designer
Götz Lanzelot Fischer, Costume Designer
Jun 27

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Prague National Theatre Opera
Robert Jindra, Conductor
Jozef Bednárik, Director
Vladimír Čáp, Set Designer
Ľudmila Várossová, Costume Designer
Kateřina Jalovcová, Carmen
Jana Sýkorová, Carmen
Andrea Tögel Kalivodová, Carmen
Tomáš Černý, Don José
Valentin Prolat, Don José
Martin Bárta, Escamillo
Roman Janál, Escamillo
Jiří Sulženko, Escamillo
Dana Burešová, Micaëla
Maria Kobielska, Micaëla
Alžběta Poláčková, Micaëla
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Zbyněk Müller, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Jun 27, 30, Jul 04

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Royal Opera
Maurizio Benini, Conductor
Christopher Willis, Conductor
Richard Eyre, Director
Bob Crowley, Set Designer
Ekaterina Bakanova, Violetta Valéry
Corinne Winters, Violetta Valéry
Atalla Ayan, Alfredo Germont
Nicola Alaimo, Giorgio Germont
George Petean, Giorgio Germont
Angela Simkin, Flora Bervoix
Samuel Sakker, Gastone de Letorières
Gyula Nagy, Baron Douphol
Sarah Pring, Annina
Jeremy White, Marquis d'Obigny
David Shipley, Dr Grenvil
Neil Gillespie, Giuseppe
Michael Lessiter, Flora's servant
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Jun 27, 29

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Hamburg State Opera
Johannes Fritzsch, Conductor
Johannes Schaaf, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Heather Engebretson, Konstanze
Dovlet Nurgeldiyev, Belmonte
Thomas Ebenstein, Pedrillo
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Osmin
Wolfgang Willaschek, Dramaturgy
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Jun 27

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Željko Lučić, Rigoletto
Nadine Sierra, Gilda
Vittorio Grigòlo, The Duke of Mantua
Kwangchul Youn, Sparafucile
Elena Maximova, Maddalena
Marie Gautrot, Giovanna
Mikhail Timoshenko, Count Ceprano
Joanna Jakubas, Countess Ceprano
Robert Pomakov, Monterone
Christophe Gay, Marullo
Christian Rodrigue Moungoungou, Court Usher
Laure Poissonnier, Page
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Henri Bernard Guizirian, Comedian
Jun 27, 28, 29

Espace Pierre Cardin, Paris

Israel Galvåan : Fla.co.men
Fla.co.men (Israel Galván)
Israel Galván, Dancer
Jun 27, Jul 02, 09 mat, 13, 17, 19

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nuremberg

Attila
Première
Verdi, Attila
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Gábor Káli, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Wonyong Kang, Pope Leo I
Yongseung Song, Uldino
Nicolai Karnolsky, Attila
Helena Dix, Odabella
Mikolaj Zalasinski, Ezio
David Yim, Foresto
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
Chor des Staatstheater Nürnberg
Jun 27, Jul 01

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
San Francisco Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Jordi Bernàcer, Conductor
Rob Kearley, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Constance Hoffman, Costume Designer
Quinn Kelsey, Rigoletto
Nino Machaidze, Gilda
Pene Pati, The Duke of Mantua
Andrea Silvestrelli, Sparafucile
Zanda Švēde, Maddalena
Reginald Smith, Monterone
Amitai Pati, Borsa
Andrew Manea, Marullo
Anthony Reed, Count Ceprano
Amina Edris, Countess Ceprano
Buffy Baggott, Giovanna
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Jun 27 mat, 28, 29, 30, Jul 01, 02 mat

Teatro Regio, Turin

Macbeth
Verdi, Macbeth
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Emma Dante, Director
Carmine Maringola, Set Designer
Vanessa Sannino, Costume Designer
Dalibor Jenis, Macbeth
Gabriele Viviani, Macbeth
Anna Pirozzi, Lady Macbeth
Oksana Dyka, Lady Macbeth
Vitalij Kowaljow, Banquo
Marko Mimica, Banquo
Piero Pretti, Macduff
Giuseppe Gipali, Macduff
Cullen Gandy, Malcolm
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Jun 27

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Der Mann von La Mancha
Leigh, Man of La Mancha
Volksoper
Olivier Tambosi, Director
Friedrich Despalmes, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stephan Brauer, Choreography
Jun 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30, Jul 01

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Whipped Cream
Whipped Cream (Alexei Ratmansky)
American Ballet Theatre
Jun 27, 29, Jul 01

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia: Sala Principal, Valencia

Tancredi
Rossini, Tancredi
Roberto Abbado, Conductor
Emilio Sagi, Director
Daniel Bianco, Set Designer
Pepa Ojanguren, Costume Designer
Daniela Barcellona, Tancredi
Jessica Pratt, Amenaide
Shi Yijie, Argirio
Pietro Spagnoli, Orbazzano
Martina Belli, Isaura
Rita Marques, Roggiero
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Cor de la Generalitat Valenciana
Tue 27 Jun at 19:00

Parish Church of St Peter and Paul, Andermatt

Andermatt Swiss Alps Classics, Recital with Olga Peretyatko and Semjon Skigin
Works by Bach
Works by Mozart
Works by Mozart
Works by Schumann C.
Works by Tchaikovsky
Olga Peretyatko, Soprano
Semyon Skigin, Piano
Tue 27 Jun at 19:30

St Saviour's Church, St Albans

Dulwich Opera Company presents Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Dulwich Opera Company
Jeremy Silver, Conductor
Ptolemy Christie, Director
Leah Sams, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Phillipa Thomas, Carmen
James Hutchings, Don José
David Fletcher, Escamillo
Loretta Hopkins, Micaëla
Caspar Lloyd James, Zuniga, Le Dancaïre
Claudia Haussmann, Frasquita
Urszula Bock, Mercédès
Jeremy Vinogradov, Le Remendado