Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 4-Jun

Jun 01, 04 mat, 07 mat, 10 mat, 14, 17 mat
Wagner, Siegfried
New National Theatre
Taijiro Iimori, Conductor
Götz Friedrich, Director
Gottfried Pilz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stephen Gould, Siegfried
Andreas Conrad, Mime
Greer Grimsley, Der Wanderer
Thomas Gazheli, Alberich
Christian Hübner, Fafner
Christa Mayer, Erda
Ricarda Merbeth, Brünnhilde
Eri Unoki, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Jun 04, 23, Jul 07

Badisches Staatstheater: Großes Haus, Karlsruhe

La Sylphide ( Schaufuss) (August Bournonville, Peter Schaufuss)
Staatsballett Karlsruhe
Steven Moore, Conductor
Peter Schaufuss, Director
Jun 04, 05, eve, 06
Holland Festival

Westergasfabriek: Gashouder, Amsterdam

Rito de Primavera (José Vidal and Compania)
Rito de Primavera (José Vidal)
José Vidal, Director
Julio Escobar, Lighting Designer
Carlos Barros
Jim Hast, arrangement Music
Jun 04 mat, 10, 17

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Der Rosenkavalier
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
Olivia Fuchs, Director
Niki Turner, Set Designer
Rebecca Evans, Feldmarschallin
Louise Alder, Sophie
Lucia Cervoni, Octavian
Brindley Sherratt, Baron Ochs
Madeleine Shaw, Annina
Paul Charles Clarke, Italian Singer
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
May 26, 28, 31, Jun 01, 04

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Bartók Dance Triptych
Creation
Buy tickets
The Wooden Prince (Pál Frenák)
The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19, Sz 73 (László Seregi)
Dance Suite (Zsolt Juhász)
Hungarian National Ballet
Compagnie Pal Frenak
Duna Art Ensemble
Jun 04

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Hungarian Late Night
Buy tickets
Linkola, La Putain respectueuse (The Respectful Prostitute)
Mezei, Opposite the Catafalque
Gergely Vajda, Conductor
Kriszta Székely, Director
Nelli Pallós, Set Designer
Dóra Pattantyus, Costume Designer
Borbála Keszei, Lizzie
Péter Balczó, Fred
Krisztián Cser, The negro
András Káldi Kiss, Senator Clerk
Nóra Ducza, Rita
Csaba Sándor, The man
May 25, 28, Jun 04, 08

Nationaltheater, Munich

Tannhäuser
New production
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Romeo Castellucci, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Klaus Florian Vogt, Tannhäuser
Anja Harteros, Elisabeth
Elena Pankratova, Venus
Christian Gerhaher, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Georg Zeppenfeld, Landgraf Hermann
Elsa Benoit, Shepherd Boy
Ulrich Reß, Heinrich der Schreiber
Dean Power, Walther von der Vogelweide
Peter Lobert, Biterolf
Christian Rieger, Reinmar von Zweter
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Jun 03, 04 mat

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Carmina Burana
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 101 in D major "The Clock"
Orff, Carmina burana
Karina Canellakis, Violin
Xi Wang, Soprano
Hong Kong Philharmonic Chorus
Hong Kong Children's Choir
Jun 03 mat, 04 mat, 06, 07, 11

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Kodály, Háry János
Máté Hámori, Conductor
Attila Vidnyánszky, Director
Oleksandr Bilozub, Set Designer
Bianca Imelda Jeremias, Costume Designer
Csaba Szegedi, Háry János
Erika Gál, Örzse
Mária Farkasréti, The Empress
András Habetler, Napoleon
Éva Várhelyi, Marie Louise
János Szerekován, Baron Ebelaxztin
Gábor Németh, Old Marci
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra

Carl-Maria-von-Weber-Theater Bernburg, Bernburg (Saale)

Terpsichore (Beatrice Massin, Helena Kazárová)
Les Caractères de la Danse
Marek Štryncl, Conductor
Václav Krajc, Set Designer
Roman Šolc, Costume Designer
Musica Florea
Hartig Ensemble
Jun 04

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Madama Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Anthony Bramall, Conductor
Aron Stiehl, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Sven Bindseil, Costume Designer
Sae Kyung Rim, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Gaston Rivero, Pinkerton
Mathias Hausmann, Sharpless
Sandra Maxheimer, Suzuki
Randall Jakobsh, The Bonze
Martin Petzold, Prince Yamadori
Keith Boldt, Goro
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Jun 03, 04 mat, eve, 05
Holland Festival

Westergasfabriek: Gashouder, Amsterdam

Marian Vespers
World Première
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, Marian Vespers
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Pierre Audi, Director
Berlinde De Bruyckere, Video Artist
Ensemble Pygmalion
Jun 03 mat, 04 mat, eve, 09, 10 mat, 11 mat
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Shuji Onodera)
Company Derashinera
Shuji Onodera, Director
Takeshi Ishiguro, Set Designer
Azusa Imamura, Costume Designer
May 27, Jun 01, 04 mat, 09, 15, 18 mat, 23, 29, Jul 02 mat, 05, 08
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Hipermestra
New Production
Buy tickets
Cavalli, Hipermestra
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
William Christie, Conductor
Graham Vick, Director
Stuart Nunn, Set Designer
Emőke Baráth, Hipermestra
Raffaele Pè, Linceo
Renato Dolcini, Danao
Ana Quintans, Elisa
Benjamin Hulett, Arbante
Alessandro Fisher, Alindo, Delmiro
May 25, 29, Jun 01, 04, 08, 12

Staatsoper, Vienna

Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Rudolf Nureyev)
Vienna State Ballet
Alex Ingram, Conductor
May 26, 28, Jun 02, 04 mat
Händel Festival Halle

Oper Halle, Halle

Official Opening of the Handel Festival
Buy tickets
Handel, Jephtha (Première)
Oper Halle
Christoph Spering, Conductor
Tatjana Gürbaca, Director
Stefan Heyne, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Ines Lex, Iphis
Svitlana Slyvia, Storgè
Robert Sellier, Jephtha
Ki-Hyun Park, Zebul
Leandro Marziotte, Hamor
Händelfestspielorchester Halle
May 25, 28, 29, 31, Jun 01, 03, 04, 05, 09

Teatro Real, Madrid

The Golden Cockerel
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Le coq d'or (The Golden Cockerel)
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Barbara de Limburg, Set Designer
Dmitry Ulyanov, Tsar Dodon
Alexey Tikhomirov, Tsar Dodon
Sergei Skorokhodov, Prince Guidon
Boris Rudak, Prince Guidon
Alexey Lavrov, Prince Afron
Iurii Samoilov, Prince Afron
Alexander Vinogradov, General Polkan
Olesya Petrova, Amelfa
Agnes Zwierko, Amelfa
Alexandre Kravets, Astrologer
Barry Banks, Astrologer
Venera Gimadieva, Queen of Shemakha
Nina Minasyan, Queen of Shemakha
Sara Blanch, Golden Cockerel
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Jun 04, 10
Der fliegende Holländer
New production
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Christian Spuck, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Emma Ryott, Costume Designer
Samuel Youn, Dutchman
Ingela Brimberg, Senta
Tobias Kehrer, Daland
Thomas Blondelle, Erik
Anthony Raffell, Mary
Matthew Newlin, The Steersman
Gideon Poppe, The Steersman
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Jun 02, 03 mat, eve, 04 mat, 08, 09, 10 mat, eve, 11 mat, eve

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Buy tickets
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Gyula Harangozó)
Hungarian National Ballet
András Déri, Conductor
Kentaur, Set Designer
Rita Velich, Costume Designer
May 26, 28 mat, 31, Jun 02, 04

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Verdi, La traviata
Giancarlo Andretta, Conductor
David Radok, Director
Lars-Åke Thessman, Set Designer
Ann-Mari Anttila, Costume Designer
Kerstin Avemo, Violetta Valéry
Bülent Bezdüz, Alfredo Germont
Åke Zetterström, Giorgio Germont
Matilda Paulsson, Flora Bervoix
Markus Pettersson, Gastone de Letorières
Mattias Ermedahl, Baron Douphol
Cecilia Vallinder, Annina
Johan Schinkler, Marquis d'Obigny
TBC, Dr Grenvil
Göteborg Opera Chorus
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Jun 03, 04 mat

Terrsa Hall, Yamagata

Yamagata Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Respighi, Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite no.3
Stravinsky, Pulcinella Suite
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Yamagata Symphony Orchestra
Dmitry Sitkovetsky, Conductor, Violin
Sun 4 Jun at 10:00
Mozartfest Würzburg

St Stephanskirche, Würzburg

Festgottesdienst St. Stephan
Buy tickets
Bach, Erschallet, ihr Lieder, erklinget, ihr Saiten - Cantata, BWV172
Schola und Camerata St Stephan
Christian Heidecker, Conductor
Sun 4 Jun at 10:00

Barbican Hall, London

LSO Discovery - Tchaikovsky
Sun 4 Jun at 11:00
Istanbul Music Festival

Austrian Cultural Office, Istanbul

Weekend Classics
Buy tickets
Haydn, Piano Trio in G major, "Gypsy Rondo," Hob XV:25
Mozart, Piano Trio in B flat major, K502
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 3 in C minor, Op.101
Trio Immersio
Sun 4 Jun at 11:00

Konzerthalle, Bad Salzuflen

Klassik zu Pfingsten: Kammerkonzert 2
Matthias Kirschnereit, Piano
Frank Beermann, Conductor
Sun 4 Jun at 11:00
Händel Festival Halle

Leopoldina: Festsaal, Halle

Original or Imitation?
Buy tickets
Handel, Newly discovered Harpsichord Concerts
NeoBarock
Sun 4 Jun at 11:00

Royal Albert Hall: Elgar Room, London

Classical Coffee Mornings - Duo Dec & Lajdorf
Buy tickets
Janáček, Violin Sonata
Lutosławski, Dance preludes
Sarasate, Carmen Fantasy, Op.25
Connesson, Techno Parade
Piotr Dec, Clarinet
Edyta Lajdorf, Piano
Sun 4 Jun at 15:00
Handel, Arne, Boyce, Veracini, Cervetto, Bononcini, Geminiani
Buy tickets
Geminiani, Trio Sonata No. 3 in F
Bononcini, Trio Sonata No. 2 in G minor from 12 Sonatas for the Chamber
Cervetto, Cello Sonata Op. 2 No. 5 in A minor
Arne, Trio Sonata Op. 3 in Eb
Boyce, Trio Sonata No. 4 in G minor
Veracini, Violin Sonata Op. 2 No. 5 in G minor
Handel, Trio Sonata Op. 2 No. 3 in Bb
The Brook Street Band
Sun 4 Jun at 15:00
Holland Festival
Verdi, Otello: Già nella notte densa
Wagner, Die Walküre: Act I, scene 3
Jonas Kaufmann, Tenor
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Soprano
Jochen Rieder, Conductor
Residentie Orkest
Sun 4 Jun at 16:00
Mozartfest Würzburg

Residenz: Gartensaal, Würzburg

Mozart, Divertimento in B flat major, K Anh229 no.2
Schulhoff, Divertissement for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Huguenin, Trio für Oboe, Klarinette und Fagott Nr. 1, Op.30
Beethoven, Trio for two Oboes and English Horn in C major, Op.87
Euphorion-Ensemble - Trio d'anches
Sun 4 Jun at 17:00

Kultur-Casino, Grosser Saal, Bern

Symphoniekonzert: Bridges and Towers
Buy tickets
Webern, Fuga (2. Ricercata) a 6 voci aus "Das Musikalische Opfer“
Vivaldi, Concerto in B flat major for oboe and violin, RV548
Bach, Concerto for oboe, violin and string orchestra in C minor, BWV1060R
Elgar, Symphony no. 2 in E flat major, Op.63
Rumon Gamba, Conductor
Alexis Vincent, Violin
Albrecht Mayer, Oboe
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Sun 4 Jun at 18:00

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Joyce DiDonato: In War and Peace
Buy tickets
Handel, Jephtha HWV 70: 'Scenes of horror, scenes of woe
Leo, Andromaca: Prendi quel ferro, o barbaro!
Cavalieri, Sinfonia Rappresentatione di anima e di corpo
Purcell, Chaconne in G Minor, Z 730
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas, Z 626: Dido's Lament "When I am laid in earth"
Handel, Agrippina: Pensieri, voi mi tormentate
Gesualdo, Tristis est anima mea
Handel, Rinaldo, HWV 7: Lascia ch'io pianga
Purcell, The Indian Queen, Z 630: They tell us that you mighty pow'rs above
Handel, Susanna, HWV 66: Crystal streams in murmurs flowing
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17: Da tempeste
Pärt, Da Pacem Domine
Handel, Rinaldo, HWV 7: Augelletti, che cantate
Jommelli, Attilio Regolo: Par che di Giubilo
Joyce DiDonato, Mezzo-soprano
Il Pomo d'Oro
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
Sun 4 Jun at 18:00
Istanbul Music Festival

Grand Bazaar, Istanbul

Şimdi Ensemble
Michel Godard, Serpent
Sun 4 Jun at 18:00

Royal Festival Hall, London

Philharmonia Chamber Players: Debussy & Ravel
Buy tickets
Debussy, Sonata in F major for flute, viola and harp
Ravel, Introduction and allegro for flute, clarinet, harp and string quartet
Heath, Forest
Players from the Philharmonia Orchestra
Sun 4 Jun at 18:30
London Mozart Players & Howard Shelley
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 83 in G minor "The Hen"
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 1 in F, K37
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Mysliveček, Symphony in C major
London Mozart Players
Howard Shelley, Piano
Sun 4 Jun at 19:00

Barbican Hall, London

Stravinsky, Prokofiev, Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Scènes de Ballet
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Sun 4 Jun at 19:30

Wycombe Swan, High Wycombe

Last Night of the Proms
Buy tickets
Rossini, William Tell: Galop
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo
Dvořák, Rusalka, Op.114: O silver moon / Song to the moon (Mesicku na nebi hlubokem)
Arne, Rule Britannia
Parry, Jerusalem
Owain Arwel Hughes, Conductor
Sarah Redgwick, Soprano
Sun 4 Jun at 19:30
Aurora Orchestra performs Brahms Symphony no. 1 from memory
Buy tickets
Ayres, No. 42 In the Alps
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Aurora Orchestra
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Sun 4 Jun at 19:30
Händel Festival Halle

Konzerthalle Ulrichskirche, Halle

Concert with Sonia Prina: Ombra Cara
Buy tickets
Handel, Arias from Operas
George Petrou, Conductor
Sonia Prina, Contralto
Armonia Atenea
Sun 4 Jun at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Requiems: Duruflé & Fauré
Buy tickets
Duruflé, Requiem
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Elizabeth Watts, Soprano
Jean-Sébastien Bou, Baritone
Rodolfus Choir
Philharmonia Voices
Sun 4 Jun at 20:00

Cuvilliés-Theatre, Munich

Festive Concert
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61: suite
Mozart, Symphony no. 31 in D, "Paris", K297 (K300a)
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op.35
Andreas Skouras, Harpsichord
Residenz Solisten
Sun 4 Jun at 21:00
Mozartfest Würzburg

Odeon Lounge, Würzburg

Lounge Amadé
Buy tickets
Works by Mozart
Julian Prégardien, Tenor
Thomas Dunford, Lute
DJ Blitzer, Electronics
Hansjörg Ewert, Presenter
Jun 04, 07, 09, 11 mat, 14

Opéra de Lausanne, Lausanne

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Opéra de Lausanne
Michael Güttler, Conductor
Éric Vigié, Director, Costume Designer
Emmanuelle Favre, Set Designer
Kostas Smoriginas, Don Giovanni
Riccardo Novaro, Leporello
Anne-Catherine Gillet, Donna Anna
Lucia Cirillo, Donna Elvira
Catherine Trottmann, Zerlina
Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani, Don Ottavio
Leon Košavić, Masetto
Rubén Amoretti, The Commendatore
Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Opéra de Lausanne Choir
Jun 04

Musiktheater im Revier, Gelsenkirchen

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde
Musik Theater im Revier
Rasmus Baumann, Conductor
Michael Schulz, Director
Kathrin-Susann Brose, Set Designer
Renée Listerdal, Costume Designer
Catherine Foster, Isolde
Torsten Kerl, Tristan
Phillip Ens, King Marke
Urban Malmberg, Kurwenal
Almuth Herbst, Brangäne
Piotr Prochera, Melot
William Saetre, Shepherd
Ibrahim Yesilay, Young seaman
Jacoub Eisa, Helmsman
Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
Jun 02, 04 mat

Palacio de Bellas Artes: Sala Principal, Mexico City

Glinka, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Leonel Morales, Piano
Andrés Salado, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de México
Jun 03, 04

Wilshire United Methodist Church, Los Angeles

Angel City Chorale (ACC) presents its 24th annual Spring concert, Interactive
Angel City Chorale
Jun 01, 02, 03, 04 mat, 08, 09

Abrons Arts Center, New York City

Joyce Unleashed: Ivy Baldwin
Ivy Baldwin, Choreography
Jun 03, 04 mat

Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México: Sala Nezahualcóyotl, Mexico City

Brahms, Shostakovich, Schubert
Brahms, Tragische Ouverture - Tragic Overture for Orchestra, Op.81
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Schubert, Symphony no. 6 in C major, D.589
Juan Carlos Lomónaco, Conductor
Alexey Stadler, Cello
Orquesta Filarmónica de México UNAM
Jun 02, 03, 04, 07, 08, 09

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

La Sylphide
La Sylphide (Bournonville) (August Bournonville)
Bolshoi Ballet
Jun 01, 04

Auditorium di Milano Largo Mahler, Milan

Mahler
Mahler, Symphony no. 7