Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Sun 19 Nov at 14:00 and 16:00

ZKO Haus, Zürich

Nuggi-Konzert: Kinder bis 1 Jahr
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Dvořák, Terzetto in C major for 2 violins and viola, Op.74
Daniel Hope, Violin
Daria Zappa Matesic, Violin
Natalia Mosca Alexandrova, Viola
Nicola Mosca, Cello
Irena Gulzarova, Piano
Kids event
Nov 19 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Aniversario con Ravel
Buy tickets
Ros Marbà, Tres homenajes: “A Toldrà, a Mompou, a Montsalvatge”
Benejam, Iberian Preludes, concierto para dos pianos
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Albert Guinovart, Piano
Josep Colom, Piano
Antoni Ros Marbà, Conductor
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Nov 19, 22, 25

Staatsoper, Vienna

Strauss R., Salome
Vienna State Opera
Peter Schneider, Conductor
Boleslaw Barlog, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer
Lise Lindstrom, Salome
Janina Baechle, Herodias
Herwig Pecoraro, Herod
Alan Held, Jochanaan
Carlos Osuna, Narraboth
Ulrike Helzel, Herodias's Page
Thomas Ebenstein, 1st Jew
Peter Jelosits, 2nd Jew
Pavel Kolgatin, 3rd Jew
Benedikt Kobel, 4th Jew
Hans Peter Kammerer, 2nd Nazarene
Sorin Coliban, 1st Nazarene
Ryan Speedo Green, 1st Soldier
Ayk Martirossian, 2nd Soldier
Dan Paul Dumitrescu, 5th Jew
Jens Musger, Cappadocian
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Nov 19 mat, 23 mat, 25 mat, 28 mat
Verdi, La traviata
New National Theatre
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Vincent Boussard, Director, Costume Designer
Vincent Lemaire, Set Designer
Irina Lungu, Violetta Valéry
Antonio Poli, Alfredo Germont
Levente Molnár, Giorgio Germont
Yuka Kobayashi, Flora Bervoix
Keiroh Ohara, Gastone de Letorières
Shingo Sudo, Baron Douphol
Kyoko Moriyama, Annina
Tatsuhiko Kitagawa, Marquis d'Obigny
Yoshiyuki Shikano, Dr Grenvil
New National Theatre Chorus
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Nov 19

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Slam Symphony zu Richard Strauss' "Der Rosenkavalier"
Uraufführung
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Rusalka: Fantasy suite
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major: Adagio
Bruch, Concerto for clarinet, violin, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op.88
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: Suite
Schlee, Bis (Uraufführung)
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Jan Philipp Zymnz, Voice
Meike Harms, Voice
David Friedrich, Voice
Christoph Müller, Clarinet
Lois Landsverk, Viola
Nov 19, Dec 02, 2018 Apr, 08
Tannhäuser and the Singers' Contest at Wartburg
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Michael Boder, Conductor
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Kirsten Harms, Director
Bernd Damovsky, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Andreas Schager, Tannhäuser
Peter Seiffert, Tannhäuser
Markus Brück, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Emma Bell, Elisabeth, Venus
Ricarda Merbeth, Elisabeth, Venus
Albert Pesendorfer, Landgraf Hermann
Ante Jerkunica, Landgraf Hermann
Günther Groissböck, Landgraf Hermann
Gideon Poppe, Heinrich der Schreiber
Jörg Schörner, Heinrich der Schreiber
Clemens Bieber, Walther von der Vogelweide
Seth Carico, Biterolf
Noel Bouley, Biterolf
Andrew Harris, Reinmar von Zweter
Nicole Haslett, Shepherd Boy
Siobhan Stagg, Shepherd Boy
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Nov 19, 24, Dec 01, 13, 28, 2018 Jan, Feb 16 mat, 19 mat

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Petrushka / L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Buy tickets
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Pia Leong, Set Designer
1927, Costume Designer
Esme Appleton, Director
Katrin Kath, Costume Designer
Paul Barritt, Video Artist
Vocalconsort Berlin
Nov 19, 23, Dec 01, 03, 05

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Seven Deadly Sins & Gianni Schicchi
Buy tickets
Weill, The Seven Deadly Sins
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Alexander Hanson, Conductor
David Radok, Director
Lars-Åke Thessman, Set Designer
Edda Magnason, Anna
Alexander Grove, Billy, Pinellino
Mattias Ermedahl, Bobby
Anna Johansson, Lauretta
Jung Soo Yun, Rinuccio
Åke Zetterström, Gianni Schicchi
Ann-Kristin Jones, La Ciesca
Ingrid Tobiasson, Zita
Daniel Ralphsson, Gherardo
Daniel Hällström, Marco
Mats Persson, Betto di Signa
Mats Almgren, Simone
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Nov 19, 23, 24, 25 mat, 26 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Francesco Lanzillotta, Conductor
Máté Szabó, Director
Balázs Cziegler, Set Designer
Anni Füzér, Costume Designer
Zita Szemere, Elvira
Orsolya Sáfár, Elvira
Szilvia Vörös, Isabella
Viktória Mester, Isabella
László Szvétek, Mustafà
András Palerdi, Mustafà
Vassilis Kavayas, Lindoro
Artavazd Sargsyan, Lindoro
Melinda Heiter, Zulma
Gabriella Balga, Zulma
Attila Dobák, Haly
Marcell Bakonyi, Haly
Miklós Sebestyén, Taddeo
Zoltan Nagy, Taddeo
Nov 19 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Parázsfuvolácska: The Magic Flute for children
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (Fairy-tale singspiel with intermission for pretzels, in Hungarian, with Hungarian and English surtitles)
Hungarian National Ballet
Géza Köteles, Conductor
Attila Toronykőy, Director
Katalin Juhász, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Krisztián Cser, Sarastro
Ildikó Szakács, Queen of the Night
Borbála Keszei, Pamina
Gergely Boncsér, Tamino
Zoltán Gradsach, Papageno
Eszter Zavaros, Papagena
Jenő Dékán, Monostatos
Tamás Busa, Baritone
Kids event
Nov 19 mat

Hyogo Performing Arts Center, Nishinomiya

101st Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Copland, Symphony no. 3
Hyogo Performing Arts Centre Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, Conductor
Kyohei Sorita, Piano
Nov 19

Jacksons Lane Theatre, London

The Enchanted Pig
Buy tickets
Dove, The Enchanted Pig
Hampstead Garden Opera
Hannah Quinn, Conductor
Laura Attridge, Director
Isa Shaw-Abulafia, Set Designer
Rebecca Hardwick, Dot/Day/Chorus 2
Rebekah Smith, Dot/Day/Chorus 2
Anna Cavaliero, Mab/Adelaide/Chorus 1
Rosanna Harris, Mab/Adelaide/Chorus 1
Flora Macdonald, Flora/Chorus 3
Hannah Bennett, Flora/Chorus 3
Christie Cook, Book of Fate/Old Woman/Mrs Northwind/Chorus 4
Stephanie Wake-Edwards, Book of Fate/Old Woman/Mrs Northwind/Chorus 4
David Horton, King of the East/Moon/Chorus 5
Alex Haigh, King of the East/Moon/Chorus 5
Lars Fischer, King of the West/Sun/Chorus 6
Benjamin Durrant, King of the West/Sun/Chorus 6
Thomas Asher, King Hildebrand/North Wind/Chorus 7
Julian Chou-Lambert, King Hildebrand/North Wind/Chorus 7
Daniel D'Souza, Pig/Chorus 8
Jack Lawrence-Jones, Pig/Chorus 8
Hampstead Garden Opera Orchestra
Kids event
Nov 19, Dec 10, 26, 2018 Jan 12

Deutsches Nationaltheater and Staatskapelle Weimar, Weimar

Bernstein, Candide
Dominik Beykirch, Conductor
Martin Berger, Director
Sarah-Katherina Karl, Set Designer
Sabine Hartzsch, Costume Designer
Maria Perlt, Cunegonde
Jeffrey Krueger, Candide
Artjom Korotkov, Candide
Caterina Maier, Paquette
Stefanie Dietrich, Old Lady
Jaesig Lee, Governor
Uwe Schenker-Primus, Doctor Pangloss
Nikolaus Nitzsche, Maximilian
Nov 19 mat, 21

Sarasota Opera House, Sarasota

Verdi, La traviata
Sarasota Opera
Victor DeRenzi, Conductor
Stephanie Sundine, Director
David Gano, Set Designer
Howard Tsvi Kaplan, Costume Designer
Elizabeth Tredent, Violetta Valéry
David Guzman, Alfredo Germont
Marco Nisticò, Giorgio Germont
Laurel Semerdjian, Flora Bervoix
Nov 19

Belfast Grand Opera House, Belfast

Così fan tutte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Northern Ireland Opera
Nicholas Chalmers, Conductor
Adele Thomas, Director
Hannah Clark, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kiandra Howarth, Fiordiligi
Heather Lowe, Dorabella
Sam Furness, Ferrando
Samuel Dale Johnson, Guglielmo
John Molloy, Don Alfonso
Aoife Miskelly, Despina
Nov 19 mat, 20

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Offenbach, Fantasio
Gergely Madaras, Conductor
Alan Woodbridge, Conductor
Thomas Jolly, Director
Thibaut Fack, Set Designer
Sylvette Dequest, Costume Designer
Mélody Louledjian, Elsbeth (La Princesse)
Katija Dragojevic, Fantasio
Héloïse Mas, Flamel
Loïc Felix, Marinoni
Pierre Doyen, Le Prince
Boris Grappe, Le Roi
Philippe Estèphe, Sparck
Fabrice Farina, Tenor
Bruno Byeux
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Nov 19 mat

Terrsa Hall, Yamagata

The 264th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Rota, Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Yamagata Symphony Orchestra
Norichika Iimori, Conductor
Ryohei Oota, Trombone
Nov 19

La Scala, Milan

Verdi, Nabucco
Teatro alla Scala
Nello Santi, Conductor
Daniele Abbado, Director
Alison Chitty, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Leo Nucci, Nabucco
Martina Serafin, Abigaille
Anna Pirozzi, Abigaille
Annalisa Stroppa, Fenena
Stefano La Colla, Ismaele
Mikhail Petrenko, Zaccaria
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Nov 19, 25, Dec 01, 2018 Mar 23, Apr 22, May 10, Jun 15, 30

Nationaltheater, Munich

Anna Karenina
Buy tickets
Anna Karenina (Christian Spuck)
Jörg Zielinski, Set Designer
Emma Ryott, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Nov 19 mat, 21, 24, 26 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Puccini, La rondine
Paolo Arrivabeni, Conductor
Alfonso Caiani, Conductor
Nicolas Joël, Director
Ezio Frigerio, Set Designer
Franca Squarciapino, Costume Designer
Keri Alkema, Magda
Elena Galitskaya, Lisette
Dmytro Popov, Ruggero
Luca Lombardo, Prunier
Aurélie Ligerot, Bianca
Romie Esteves, Suzy
Norma Nahoun, Yvette
Yuri Kissin, Crebillon
Gezim Myshketa, Rambaldo
Benjamin Mayenobe, Périchaud
Vincent Ordonneau, Gobin
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
Nov 19 mat

Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles

Verdi, Nabucco
LA Opera
James Conlon, Conductor
Thaddeus Strassberger, Director, Set Designer
Mattie Ullrich, Costume Designer
Plácido Domingo, Nabucco
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Abigaille
Nancy Fabiola Herrera, Fenena
Mario Chang, Ismaele
Morris Robinson, Zaccaria
LA Opera Chorus
LA Opera Orchestra
Nov 19 mat, Dec 01, 05, 06 mat, 18, 19, 20, 23, 25

Opernhaus, Leipzig

The Nutcracker
Buy tickets
The Nutcracker (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Jean-Philippe Dury)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Yoko Seyama, Set Designer
Aleksandar Noshpal, Costume Designer
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kinderchor der Oper Leipzig
Nov 19 mat, 21, 24, 26 mat, 28
Eine Florentinische Tragödie/ Gianni Schicchi
New Production
Buy tickets
Zemlinsky, Eine Florentinische Tragödie (A Florentine Tragedy) Op.16
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Jan Philipp Gloger, Director
Raimund Orfeo Voigt, Set Designer
Karin Jud, Costume Designer
Ausrine Stundyte, Bianca
Nikolai Schukoff, Guido Bardi, Prince of Forence
John Lundgren, Simone
Massimo Cavalletti, Gianni Schicchi
Mariangela Sicilia, Lauretta
Alessandro Scotto di Luzio, Rinuccio
Enkelejda Shkosa, Zita
Saverio Fiore, Gherardo
Adriana Ferfecka, Nella
Umberto Chiummo, Betto di Signa
Mikheil Kiria, Marco
Ana Ibarra, La Ciesca
Matteo Peirone, Maestro Spinelloccio
Tomeu Bibloni, Ser Amantio di Nicolao
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Nov 19 mat, 23, 25, Dec 01, 02, 07

Opernhaus, Zürich

Gods and Dogs
Buy tickets
In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated (William Forsythe)
Gods and Dogs (Jiří Kylián)
Minus 16 (Ohad Naharin)
Nov 19, 22, 24

Opernhaus, Zürich

Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny (Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny)
New Production
Buy tickets
Weill, Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Sebastian Baumgarten, Director
Barbara Ehnes, Set Designer
Joki Tewes, Costume Designer
Karita Mattila, Leokadia Begbick
Annette Dasch, Jenny Smith
Christopher Purves, Trinity Moses
Michael Laurenz, Fatty
Iain Milne, Jacky O'Brien
Christopher Ventris, Jimmy Mahoney
Jonathan Abernethy, Tobby Higgins
Cheyne Davidson, Billy
Ruben Drole, Joe
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Sun 19 Nov at 11:00

Queen Elisabeth Hall, Antwerp

Romeo en Julia vs West Side Story
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: excerpts
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Elim Chan, Conductor
Sun 19 Nov at 11:00

ZKO Haus, Zürich

Kammermusik@ZKO
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Dvořák, Terzetto in C major for 2 violins and viola, Op.74
Daniel Hope, Violin
Daria Zappa Matesic, Violin
Natalia Mosca Alexandrova, Viola
Nicola Mosca, Cello
Irena Gulzarova, Piano
Sun 19 Nov at 11:00
Vadim Gluzman plays Bruch's Violin Concerto no. 1
Buy tickets
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Brahms, Serenade no. 2 in A major for Small Orchestra, Op.16
Lucerne Symphony Orchestra
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Vadim Gluzman, Violin
Sun 19 Nov at 11:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Matinee: Beethoven, Mendelssohn & Mahler
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Julia Fischer, Violin
Barbara Rett, Presenter
Sun 19 Nov at 11:30

Marta-Forum, Herford

Marta Philharmonisch
Programme to be announced
Sun 19 Nov at 12:00

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Satélites: Integral de los motetes de Bach, II
Buy tickets
Bach, Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland - chorale prelude in G Minor, BWV659 (órgano)
Bach, Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet, BWV229
Bach, Short Prelude and Fugue in C Major, BWV553 (órgano)
Bach, Lobet den Herrn alle Heiden (Psalm 117) - motet, BWV230
Bach, Jesu, mein Freude (Orgel-Büchlein) in C Minor, BWV610
Bach, Jesu, meine Freude - motet, BWV227
Miguel Angel García Cañamero, Choirmaster / chorus director
Daniel Oyarzabal, Organ
Coro Nacional de España
Sun 19 Nov at 15:00

Opstandingskerk, Bilthoven

Amerikaans programma
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Orkest van Utrecht
Michiel van Vliet, Conductor
Sun 19 Nov at 15:00

University of Michigan: Hill Auditorium, Ann Arbor

Bernstein’s Philharmonic: A Centennial Festival
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Don Quixote, Op.35
Bernstein, Symphony no. 3 "Kaddish"
Leonard Slatkin, Conductor
Cynthia Phelps, Viola
Carter Brey, Cello
Tamara Wilson, Soprano
Jeremy Irons, Actor
UMS Choral Union
Sun 19 Nov at 15:00
Schwertsik, Transition scenes
Gruber, Frankenstein!!
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
HK Gruber, Conductor, Baritone

St David's Hall, Cardiff

Royal Welsh College Symphony Orchestra and Choir
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov: Coronation Scene
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
RWCMD Symphony Orchestra
RWCMD Choir
David Jones, Conductor
Nuno Lucas, Piano
Sun 19 Nov at 15:00

Venue Cymru, Llandudno

Beethoven & Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Weber, Oberon: overture
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Tchaikovsky, Pezzo capriccioso in B minor, for cello and orchestra, Op.62
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Alexey Stadler, Cello
Xian Zhang, Conductor
Sun 19 Nov at 15:30

Martin Luther King, Jr. Performing Arts Center of Charlottesville, Charlottesville

The Americans
Buy tickets
Barber, Second Essay For Orchestra, Op.17
Bernstein, On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Thompson, The Testament of Freedom
Charlottesville Symphony
Benjamin Rous, Conductor
Sun 19 Nov at 16:00

Garnisons Kirke, Copenhagen

Telemann Celebration - Paris Quartets
Buy tickets
Telemann, Paris Quartet no. 1 in G major, TWV 43:G1
Telemann, Paris Quartet No. 7 in A minor, TWV43:a2
Telemann, Paris Quartet No. 4 in G minor, TWV43:g1
Telemann, Paris Quartet No. 2 in D Major, TWV43:D1
Telemann, Paris Quartet No. 3 in A Major, TWV43:A1
Telemann, Paris Quartet No. 12 in E minor, TWV43:e4
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, Conductor
Sun 19 Nov at 16:00

Corpus Christi Church, New York City

Music Before 1800: Quicksilver
Buy tickets
Works by Castello
Works by Weckmann
Works by van Wichel
Quicksilver
Sun 19 Nov at 17:00

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Homenaje al padre Ireneu Segarra
Buy tickets
Haydn M, Laudate pueri Dominum
Casals, Nigra Sum
Victoria, Ave Maria a 8
Cererols, Regina coeli
Soler, Laudate pueri Dominum
Bach, Motet: Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn - motet in C Minor, BWV Anh. 159
Schubert, Gesang der Geister über den Wassern (Goethe), D.714
Segarra, Tres petits preludis
Rodamilans, A l’escolà Ireneu Segarra
Segarra, Rondó
Segarra, Fuga sobre el tema "Salve Regina"
Segarra, Himne d’Advent
Barbosa, Suite Ireneu Segarra
Segarra, Déu és amb nosaltres (Càntic III) (B. Vivancos)
Elena Copons, Soprano
Roger Padullés, Tenor
Xavier Mendoza, Baritone
Arnau Farré, Organ
Coral d’Antics Escolans de Montserrat
Escolania de Montserrat
Cor i Orquestra del Centenari
La Caravaggia
Miquel Villalba, Piano
Lluis Vilamajó, Conductor
Josep Pons, Conductor
Sun 19 Nov at 18:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Mozart Four Hands Piano Sonatas II/2
Buy tickets
Mozart, 5 Variations in G, K501
Mozart, Sonata in B flat for Keyboard Four-Hands, K358 (K186c)
Mozart, Sonata in D for Keyboard Four-Hands, K381 (K123a)
Mozart, Sonata in C for Keyboard Four-Hands, K521
Mozart, Sonata in F for Keyboard Four-Hands, K497
Achille Giordano, Piano
Anna Valanzuolo, Piano
Sun 19 Nov at 18:00

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

Kodály Philharmonic Debrecen
Buy tickets
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Hidas, Florida - double concerto
Lajtha, Symphony No. 6, op. 61
Kodály Philharmony of Debrecen
Ilona Meskó, Conductor
István Juhász, Trombone
Mátyás Veér, Bass Trombone
Sun 19 Nov at 18:30
Mozart, Divertimento (Trio) in B flat, K254
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 6 in E flat major, Op.70 no.2
Hiller, Serenade no. 2, Op.186: Notturno
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 3 in C minor, Op.101
Rautio Piano Trio
Sun 19 Nov at 18:30
Paul & Huw Watkins – First World War: Channel Crossings
Buy tickets
Scott, Pastoral and Reel
Delius, Cello Sonata
Fauré, Cello Sonata No.1 in D minor, Op.109
Webern, Sonate für Violoncello und Klavier
Boulanger, 3 Pieces for cello and piano: no.1 Modere
Bridge, Sonata for cello and piano in D minor, H 125
Paul Watkins, Cello
Huw Watkins, Piano
Sun 19 Nov at 19:00

Maritime Conservatory, Halifax

Mozart & da Ponte’s Don Giovanni
Buy tickets
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Jeunesse Musicale Canada
Oriol Tomas, Director
Gamache, Odile, Set Designer
Salvas, Geoffroy, Don Giovanni
Dominic Veilleux, Leporello
Brown, Susan Elizabeth, Donna Anna
Bilodeau, Odéi, Donna Elvira
Muhire, Cécile, Zerlina
Brooks, Scott, The Commendatore
Haboczki, Sebastian, Don Ottavio
Brooks, Scott, Masetto
Coburn, Richard, Piano
Sun 19 Nov at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

EFG London Jazz Festival: Stories of the Danube
Buy tickets
Zawinul, Stories of the Danube
BBC Concert Orchestra
Kristjan Järvi, Conductor
Terence Blanchard, Trumpet
Terence Blanchard Quintet
Sun 19 Nov at 19:30

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Hope Quartet & Stefano Bollani
Buy tickets
Hope Quartet, Jazz Quartet
Stefano Bollani, Piano
Sun 19 Nov at 21:00
Bill Laurance, Piano
Nov 19, 25

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Oper Stuttgart
Roberto Rizzi-Brignoli, Conductor
Monique Wagemakers, Director
Karl Kneidl, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Karine Babajanyan, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Rafael Rojas, Pinkerton
Ashley David Prewett, Sharpless
Maria Theresa Ullrich, Suzuki
David Steffens, The Bonze
Antoine Foulon, Prince Yamadori
Torsten Hofmann, Goro
Siegfried Laukner, The Imperial Commissioner
Simone Jackel, Kate Pinkerton
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Christoph Heil, Choirmaster / chorus director
Klaus Zehelein, Dramaturgy
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Nov 19, 22, 25, Dec 01

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Wozzeck
Berg, Wozzeck
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Hans-Joachim Schlieker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Georg Nigl, Wozzeck
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Marie
Jürgen Sacher, Captain
Tigran Martirossian, Doctor
Simon O'Neill, Drum major
Sascha Kramer, Andres
Katja Pieweck, Margret
Shin Yeo, First Apprentice
Jóhann Kristinsson, Second Apprentice
Sergei Ababkin, Madman
Werner Hintze, Dramaturgy
Hans Toelstede, Lighting Designer
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg Philharmonic