Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Longborough Festival Opera, Moreton-in-Marsh

The Magic Flute | Longborough Festival Opera
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Longborough Festival Opera
Anthony Negus, Conductor
Thomas Guthrie, Director
Ruth Paton, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Julian Hubbard, Tamino
Beate Mordal, Pamina
Samantha Clarke, Pamina
Hannah Dahlenburg, Queen of the Night
Grant Doyle, Papageno
Jihoon Kim, Sarastro
Colin Judson, Monostatos
Tad Davidson, Monostatos
Katherine Crompton, First Lady
Sioned Gwen Davies, Second Lady
Carolyn Dobbin, Third Lady
Sarah Gilford, Papagena
Benjamin Bevan, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Emyr Wyn Jones, First Priest
Ryan Davies, Second Priest
Aaron O'Hare, Third Priest
Gabriel Seawright, First Armoured Man
Alex Fritze, Second Armoured Man
Longborough Festival Opera Orchestra
Jul 22, 27, 29

Holland Park Theatre, London

Leoncavallo, Zazà
Opera Holland Park
Peter Robinson, Conductor
Marie Lambert, Director
Alyson Cummins, Set Designer
Camille Assaf, Costume Designer
Anne-Sophie Duprels, Zazà
Joel Montero, Milio
Johane Ansell, Floriana
Louise Winter, Anaide
Ellie Edmonds, Natalia
James Cleverton, Bussy
Richard Burkhard, Cascart
Aida Ippolito, Totó
City of London Sinfonia
Sat 22 Jul at 12:30, 15:00 and 17:30
BBC Proms

Stage@TheDock, Hull

Proms at … Stage@TheDock
Buy tickets
Telemann, Water music (overture)
Delius, Summer Night on the River
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 3 in G major, HWV 350
Mendelssohn, Overture, Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op.27
Rameau, Naïs: overture
Williams, Sea Sketches: High Wind, Calm Sea in Summer
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 2 in D major, HWV 349
Royal Northern Sinfonia
Nicholas McGegan, Conductor

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

Rigoletto
New production
Buy tickets
Verdi, Rigoletto
Philippe Auguin, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Tanya McCallin, Set Designer
Kiril Manolov, Rigoletto
Tuuli Takala, Gilda
Ramë Lahaj, The Duke of Mantua
Mika Kares, Sparafucile
Taras Shtonda, Sparafucile
Katarina Giotas, Maddalena
Merja Mäkelä, Giovanna
Mikko Järviluoto, Count Ceprano
Juha Riihimäki, Borsa
Juha Pikkarainen, Monterone
Jussi Merikanto, Marullo
Savonlinna Opera Festival Choir
Savonlinna Opera Festival Orchestra
Jul 22, 25, 28, 30, Aug 02, 05, 09, 14, 17, 20, 23
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Mariame Clément, Director
Julia Hansen, Set Designer
Renato Girolami, Don Pasquale
Lisette Oropesa, Norina
Andrei Zhilikhovsky, Dr Malatesta
Andrew Stenson, Ernesto
Glyndebourne Chorus

Malga Brenta Bassa, Madonna di Campiglio

Mario Brunello, Kremerata Baltica
Programme to include:
Mozart, Divertimenti in B flat, K439b
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Tchaikovsky, Andante Cantabile for cello and string orchestra, Op. posth.
Mario Brunello, Cello
Kremerata Baltica
Sat 22 Jul at 13:00
Toronto Summer Music Festival

Walter Hall, University of Toronto, Toronto

Art Song Regeneration
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Sat 22 Jul at 13:00

Wigmore Hall, London

Avex Recital Series 2017: Daishin Kashimoto & Alessio Bax
Buy tickets
Mozart, Violin Sonata in G major, K301 (K293a)
Szymanowski, 3 Myths, Op.30
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 3 in C minor, Op.45
Daishin Kashimoto, Violin
Alessio Bax, Piano
Sat 22 Jul at 16:00
Toronto Summer Music Festival

Walter Hall, University of Toronto, Toronto

Chamber Music Regeneration
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Sat 22 Jul at 16:00

St Mary's Church (Reigate), Reigate

Brahms with strawberries
Buy tickets
Brahms, Liebeslieder Waltzes, Op.52
Lauridsen, Sure On This Shining Night
MacMillan, Strathclyde Motets Set 2: O Radiant Dawn
Tallis, O nata lux
Mealor, Ubi Caritas
Lauridsen, Les Chansons des Roses: Dirait-on
Whitacre, This Marriage
Carr, The Lamb
English Arts Chorale
Ian le Grice, Piano
Leslie Olive, Conductor
Sat 22 Jul at 18:00

St Florian Abbey, Linz

Herbert Blomstedt dirigiert Bruckner
Buy tickets
Bruckner, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Sat 22 Jul at 18:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Open Air Museum, Stübing

Tanz.Welt.Reise
Buy tickets
Unknown, Other (Tänze der Welt)
Citoller Tanzgeiger
Sat 22 Jul at 19:00

Nationaltheater, Munich

Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Harry Kupfer, Director
Hans Schavernoch, Set Designer
Yan Tax, Costume Designer
Anatoli Kotscherga, Boris Timofeyevich Izmailov
Sergei Skorokhodov, Zinoviy Borisovich Izmailov
Anja Kampe, Katerina Lvovna Izmailova
Misha Didyk, Sergey
Anna Lapkovskaja, Sonyetka
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Police inspector
Kristof Klorek, Policeman
Goran Jurić, Pope
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
St Albans International Organ Festival: Concerto Final
Buy tickets
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Elgar, Serenade in E minor for string orchestra, Op.20
Poulenc, Organ concerto in G minor
Bach C.P.E., Keyboard Concerto in E flat major, Wq 35
Royal Academy of Music Chamber Orchestra
Sian Edwards, Conductor
Sat 22 Jul at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Strauss R., Metamorphosen
Beethoven, Tom Service and Nicholas Collon introduce Beethoven’s Symphony No. 3, with live excerpts
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Tom Service, Presenter
Aurora Orchestra
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Sat 22 Jul at 19:30
Toronto Summer Music Festival

Walter Hall, University of Toronto, Toronto

Chamber Music Regeneration
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Sat 22 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Sabrina Starke, Singer
Sat 22 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Arthur and Lucas Jussen: The Rite of Spring for piano four-hands
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Eight variations for piano four hands 'on a theme by Count Waldstein', WoO 67
Scriabin, Prelude in B major, Op.11 no.11
Scriabin, Prelude in G major, Op.11 no.3
Scriabin, Impromptu in B flat minor Op. 12 No. 2
Scriabin, Prelude in B major, Op.16 no.1
Scriabin, Etude in D sharp minor, Op.8 no.12
Gershwin, 3 Preludes
Villa-Lobos, Ciclo Brasileiro: no. 4 Danca do Indio Branco (Dance of the White Indian)
Kulenty, 'VAN'
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Arthur Jussen, Piano
Lucas Jussen, Piano
Sat 22 Jul at 20:00
Festival D'Aix en Provence

Grand Théâtre de Provence, Aix-en-Provence

The Spirit of Sheherazade (L'esprit de Shéhérazade)
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Ravel, Shéhérazade
Virginie Verrez, Mezzo-soprano
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Mediterranean Youth Orchestra
Jul 22, 26, 28

Cortile di Palazzo Pitti, Florence

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Opera di Firenze
Matteo Beltrami, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Laura Verrecchia, Rosina
Piero Adaini, Count Almaviva
Christian Senn, Figaro
Omar Montanari, Dr. Bartolo
Luca Dall’Amico, Don Basilio
Eleonora Bellocci, Berta
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Jul 22, 26, Aug 04, 10, 15, 25

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs
Bates, The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs
Santa Fe Opera
Michael Christie, Conductor
Robert Tweten, Conductor
Kevin Newbury, Director
Victoria Tzykun, Set Designer
Edward Parks, Steve Jobs
Sasha Cooke, Laurene Powell Jobs
Wu Wei, Kōbun Chino Otogawa
Kelly Markgraf, Paul Jobs
Garrett Sorenson, Woz
Chloe Treat, Choreography
Jul 22 mat, 27, 29 mat, 31 mat, Aug 05, 07 mat, 13 mat, 17, 19, 21 mat

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

Porgy and Bess
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess
Glimmerglass Opera
John DeMain, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Paul Tazewell, Costume Designer
Musa Ngqungwana, Porgy
Talise Trevigne, Bess
Norman Garrett, Crown
Frederick Ballentine, Sportin’ Life
Jul 22, 28, Aug 06, 12

Sferisterio Arena, Macerata

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Massimo Zanetti, Conductor
Nicola Berloffa, Director
Fabio Cherstich, Set Designer
Donata Bettella, Costume Designer
Maria José Siri, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Antonello Palombi, Pinkerton
Alberto Mastromarino, Sharpless
Manuela Custer, Suzuki
Nicola Pamio, Goro
Jul 22

Joyce Theater, New York City

Claudia Schreier & Company
Claudia Schreier & Company
Jul 22, 23

Peckham Rye Multi-story Car Park, London

The Multi-Story Orchestra Chamber Series: The Whale
Crumb, Vox balaenae (curated by Hannah Grayson )
Farrenc, Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano, Op.45 (curated by Hannah Grayson )
The Multi-Story Orchestra
Jul 22

Teatro Auditorio Escorial, El Escorial

Las Bodas de Fígaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Yi-Chen Lin, Conductor
Giorgio Ferrara, Director
Dante Ferretti, Set Designer
Maurizio Galante, Costume Designer
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Jul 22 mat

La Seine Musicale: Auditorium, Paris

Alvin Ailey Dance Theater (Programme E)
Night Creature (Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater)
Cry (Alvin Ailey)
Blues Suite (Alvin Ailey)
Revelations (Alvin Ailey)
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Jul 22, 23 mat

Aronoff Center for the Arts: Proctor and Gamble Hall, Cincinnati

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Cincinnati Opera
Christopher Allen, Conductor
Daniel Ellis, Director
Suzanne Andrade, Set Designer
Kim-Lillian Strebel, Pamina
Jeni Houser, Queen of the Night
Aaron Blake, Tamino
Rodion Pogossov, Papageno
Tom McNichols, Sarastro
Alexandra Shoeny, First Lady
Jasmine Habersham, Papagena
Cassandra Zoé Velasco, Second Lady
Amber Fasquelle, Third Lady
John Robert Lindsey, Monostatos
Jul 22

La Seine Musicale: Auditorium, Paris

Alvin Ailey Dance Theater (Programme A)
The Winter in Lisbon (Billy Wilson)
Piazzolla Caldera (Paul Taylor)
Ella (Robert Battle)
Revelations (Alvin Ailey)
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Jul 22

Trinkhalle Wildbad, Bad Wildbad

Aureliano in Palmira
Rossini, Aureliano in Palmira (Semi-staged)
José Miguel Pérez-Sierra, Conductor
Jul 22 mat, eve

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Jewels (Emeralds: POB, Rubies: NYCB / DIamonds: Bolshoi Ballet)
Jewels (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Paris Opéra Ballet
Bolshoi Ballet
Jul 22

The Deanery Garden, Bampton, Oxford

Salieri, The School of Jealousy (La scuola de' gelosi)
Salieri, La scuola de gelosi (English version The School of Jealousy)
Bampton Classical Opera
Anthony Kraus, Conductor
Jeremy Gray, Director, Set Designer
Rhiannon Llewellyn, Gräfin Bandiera
Matthew Sprange, Blasio
Nathalie Chalkley, Ernestina
Samuel Pantcheff, Lumaca
Kate Howden, Carlotta
Thomas Herford, Lieutenant
Alessandro Fisher, Graf Bandiera
Orchestra of Bampton Classical Opera
Jul 22, 24 mat, Aug 04, 10, 12 mat, 15 mat, 19 mat

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

The Siege of Calais
Donizetti, The Siege of Calais (L’assedio di Calais)
Glimmerglass Opera
Joseph Colaneri, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
James Noone, Set Designer
Jessica Jahn, Costume Designer
Aleksandra Romano, Aurelio
Leah Crocetto, Eleonora
Chaz'men Williams-Ali, Giovanni d'Aire
Adrian Timpau, Eustachio de Saint-Pierre
Jul 22, 29, Aug 11, 19

Arena di Verona, Verona

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Jul 22 mat

Königliches Kurtheater, Bad Wildbad

L’occasione fa il ladro
Rossini, L’occasione fa il ladro
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Lorenzo Regazzo, Parmenione
Kenneth Tarver, Alberto
Jul 22

Buxton Opera House, Buxton

Albert Herring
Britten, Albert Herring
Buxton Festival Opera
Justin Doyle, Conductor
Francis Matthews, Director
Adrian Linford, Set Designer
Bradley Smith, Albert Herring
Yvonne Howard, Lady Billows
Lucy Schaufer, Florence Pike
Mary Hegarty, Miss Wordsworth
Heather Shipp, Mrs. Herring
Kathryn Rudge, Nancy
Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts, Mr Upfold
Morgan Pearse, Sid
Nicholas Merryweather, Mr Gedge
John Molloy, Superintendent Budd
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Jul 22, 23

West Green House, Basingstoke

Un ballo in maschera
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera (New production for West Green House Opera)
West Green House Opera
Jonathan Lyness, Conductor
Richard Studer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
George Von Bergen, Renato
Rebecca Nash, Amelia
Galina Averina, Oscar
Jul 22, 26

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Der Schaum der Tage
Denisov, L'Écume des jours
Oper Stuttgart
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
Johannes Knecht, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Jens Kilian, Set Designer
Anja Rabes, Costume Designer
Rebecca von Lipinski, Chloé
Nozuko Teto, Isis
Jeanne Seguin, The Girl
Sophie Marilley, Alise
Daniel Kluge, Chick
Ed Lyon, Colin
Marcel Beekman, Priest / Pégase / Seneschall
Padraic Rowan, Coriolan
Arnaud Richard, Nicolas
Roland Bracht, Dr Mangemanche
Mark Munkittrick, Jesus
Sébastien Dutrieux, The mouse
Chris Kondek, Video Artist
Andrea Böge, Choreography
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Kinderchor der Oper Stuttgart
Jul 22

La Scala, Milan

A Midsummer Night's Dream
Buy tickets
A Midsummer Night's Dream (George Balanchine)
Teatro alla Scala Ballet Company
David Coleman, Conductor
Luisa Spinatelli, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Sat 22 Jul at 06:00

Gerald R Ford Amphitheater, Vail

Kavakos Plays Brahms
Rossini, William Tell: overture
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Sat 22 Jul at 10:30

Kapelle Gstaad, Gstaad

Matinée des Jeunes Etoiles II
Unknown, Other (To be announced)
InMo Yang, Violin
Sat 22 Jul at 11:00

Eglise de Verbier, Verbier

Renaud Capuçon, Denis Kozhukhin
Schubert, Rondo Brilliante for piano and violin in B minor, D.895
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 7 in C minor, Op.30 no.2
Strauss R., Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major, Op.18
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Sat 22 Jul at 12:00

Santa Rosa Catholic Church, Cambria

Midday Mini-Concert: Beethoven String Quartet No. 1
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 1 in F major, Op.18 no.1
Serena McKinney, Violin
Jisun Yang, Violin
Luke Fleming, Viola
Andrea Casarrubios, Cello
Sat 22 Jul at 12:00

Croston Theatre, Westholme School, Blackburn

Viola & Piano Recital bu Luba Tunnicliffe and Hannah Watson
Bach, Sonata no. 2 for viola da gamba and keyboard in D major, BWV1028
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (Arr. for Violin and piano)
Luba Tunnicliffe, Viola
Hannah Watson, Piano
Sat 22 Jul at 12:15

Kuhmo Arts Centre, Kuhmo

The Prodigal Son
Mozart, Sonata in G for Harpsichord, Violin (Flute) and Cello, K11
Mozart, Church Sonata in E flat, K67 (K41h)
Mozart, Church Sonata in B flat, K68 (K41i)
Mozart, Church Sonata in D, K69 (K41k)
Mozart, Gallimathias Musicum (Quodlibet), K32
Kuhmo Chamber Soloists
Sat 22 Jul at 13:15

St Alfege's Greenwich, London

Bach's 1st & 2nd Cello Suite on Electric Guitar
Bach, Cello suite no. 1 in G major, BWV1007 (+ Cello Suite no 2.)
Sat 22 Jul at 13:30

Abbaye aux Dames, Saintes

[28] Gli incogniti, A.Beyer / Vivaldi
Works by Vivaldi
Amandine Beyer, Violin
Ensemble Gli Incogniti
Sat 22 Jul at 14:00

San Francisco Conservatory of Music, San Francisco

Merola Opera Program presents La Serva Padrona, Sāvitri, and The Bear
Pergolesi, La Serva Padrona
Holst, Sāvitri
Walton, The Bear
San Francisco Opera: Merola
Christopher Ocasek, Conductor
Peter Kazaras, Director
Sat 22 Jul at 15:15

Kontio School, Kuhmo

Young Prophets
Beethoven, Nine variations for piano 'on a march by Ernst Christoph Dressler', WoO 63
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328
Mendelssohn, Largo and Allegro in D minor, for piano and strings
Sibelius, Water droplets, for violin and cello
Rachmaninov, Romance in A minor, for violin and piano
Varèse, Un grand sommeil noir, for voice and piano
Scriabin, 4 Preludes for piano
Kuhmo Chamber Soloists
Sat 22 Jul at 16:00

Universidad Nacional de Colombia: Auditorio León de Greiff, Bogotá

La Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá interpreta el Requiem de Verdi
Verdi, Requiem: Tuba mirum
Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá
Leonardo Marulanda, Conductor
Betty Garcés, Soprano
Cristina Faus, Mezzo-soprano
Aquiles Machado, Tenor
Gianluca Buratto, Bass
Coro de la Ópera de Colombia
Coro Filarmónico Juvenil de Bogotá