Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Oct 22 mat, 25, 28

Opernhaus, Zürich

Eugene Onegin
New Production
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Peter Mattei, Eugene Onegin
Olga Bezsmertna, Tatyana
Ksenia Dudnikova, Olga
Margarita Nekrasova, Filippyevna
Pavol Breslik, Lensky
Liliana Nikiteanu, Madame Larina
Christof Fischesser, Prince Gremin
Stanislav Vorobyov, Captain, Zaretsky
Martin Zysset, Monsieur Triquet
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Sun 22 Oct at 11:00, 14:00 and 16:00

ZKO Haus, Zürich

Krabbel-Konzert «Der kleine Igel und die rote Mütze» Kinder von 1-3 Jahren
Buy tickets
Renata Blum, Narrator
Musicians from the Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Kids event
Oct 22 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Sinfónico: Poderosa Karina
Buy tickets
Dvořák, The Noon Witch (Polednice), Symphonic poem, Op.108
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Rachmaninov, The Bells, for choir and orchestra, Op.35
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Edgar Moreau, Cello
Olga Pudova, Soprano
Alexey Dolgov, Tenor
Alexander Vinogradov, Bass
Oct 22 mat, 29

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Cuadros de una exposición de Mussorgsky
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Sergej Krylov, Violin
Michał Nesterowicz, Conductor
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Oct 22 mat, 25 mat, 28 mat, Nov 02 mat, 04 mat

Whites Hotel, Wexford

Verdi, Rigoletto
Wexford Festival Opera
Giorgio D'Alonzo, Conductor
Roberto Recchia, Director
Charles Rice, Rigoletto
Giuliana Gianfaldoni, Gilda
Coburn Aidan, The Duke of Mantua
Oct 22, 25, 31
L'Invisible
World première
Buy tickets
Reimann, L'Invisible
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Vasily Barkhatov, Director
Zinovy Margolin, Set Designer
Olga Shaishmelashvili, Costume Designer
Rachel Harnisch, Ursula / Marie / Ygraine
Annika Schlicht, Marthe / Bellangère
Ronnita Miller, Handmaiden
Stephen Bronk, Grandfather / An old man / Aglovale
Thomas Blondelle, Uncle / Stranger
Tim Severloh, 1st Servant
Martin Wölfel, 2nd Servant
Matthew Shaw, 3rd Servant
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Oct 22 mat, eve, 25, Dec 22, 26 mat, mat, 28

Nationaltheater, Munich

Alice in Wonderland
Buy tickets
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Christopher Wheeldon)
Myron Romanul, Conductor
Bob Crowley, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Oct 22 mat, 28, Nov 01, 03, 05, 11

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

Verdi, La traviata
Eun Sun Kim, Conductor
Arin Arbus, Director
Riccardo Hernandez, Set Designer
Cait O'Connor, Costume Designer
Albina Shagimuratova, Violetta Valéry
Dimitri Pittas, Alfredo Germont
George Petean, Giorgio Germont
Marcus Doshi, Lighting Designer
Austin McCormick, Choreography
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Houston Grand Opera Chorus
Oct 22

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

The Hallé - Pictures at an Exhibition
Buy tickets
Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Debussy, Première Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Ravel, Boléro
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Sergio Castelló López, Clarinet
Oct 22, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, Nov 02, 05, 09, 10, 17, 18 mat, 22, 26, 29, Dec 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10, 27, 28, 29, 31, 2018 Jan 02, 10, 11, 13, 14 mat, 17, 19, 21, 24, 26, 27 mat, eve

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Phantom of the Opera
Buy tickets
Lloyd Webber, The Phantom of the Opera
Sofie Asplund, Christine Daaé
Frida Engström, Christine Daaé
Liina Vosa, Christine Daaé
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Oct 22, Nov 26 mat, eve, Dec 01 mat, 07 mat, 10 mat, eve, 11 mat, 12 mat, 18 mat, 26 mat

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

The Town Musicians of Bremen | Bremen Mızıkacıları
New Production
Buy tickets
Şendil, The Town Musicians of Bremen | Bremen Mızıkacıları
Ivo Hentschel, Conductor
Tobias Ribitzki, Director
Alfred Peter, Set Designer
Kathrin-Susann Brose, Costume Designer
Oct 22, 28, Nov 03

National Opera House, Wexford

Cherubini, Médée (In Italian)
Wexford Festival Opera
Stephen Barlow, Conductor
Fiona Shaw, Director
Annemarie Woods, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lise Davidsen, Médée
Ruth Iniesta, Glauce
Raffaella Lupinacci, Néris
Sergey Romanovsky, Jason
Adam Lau, King Créon
Orchestra of Wexford Festival Opera
Chorus of Wexford Festival Opera
Oct 22 mat, 26, 27, 28

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

L'Oiseau de Feu
Buy tickets
Ten Duets on a Theme of Rescue (Crystal Pite)
Orfeo part 1 (Édouard Lock)
L'Oiseau de Feu (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
Opera Ballet Vlaanderen
Philipp Pointner, Conductor
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Oct 22, 25, 28

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Glyndebourne on Tour
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Tobias Greenhalgh, Figaro
Laura Verrecchia, Rosina
Jack Swanson, Count Almaviva
Marco Filippo Romano, Dr. Bartolo
Anatoli Sivko, Don Basilio
Janis Kelly, Berta
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Oct 22

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia: Sala Principal, Valencia

Madama Butterfly
New Production
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Palau de Les Arts Reina Sofia
Diego Matheuz, Conductor
Emilio López, Director
Liana Aleksanyan, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Sergio Escobar, Pinkerton
Rodrigo Esteves, Sharpless
Nozomi Kato, Suzuki
Oct 22, 25

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

The Phoenix Returns Home — China National Peking Opera Company
Buy tickets
The Phoenix Returns Home (Unknown)
China National Peking Opera Company
Oct 22 mat, 24

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Kader Belarbi)
Ballet du Capitole
Nathan Fifield, Conductor
Thierry Bosquet, Set Designer
Olivier Bériot, Costume Designer
Chœur du Capitole
Oct 22 mat

Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Hong Kong Sinfonietta: Transfigured Night
Buy tickets
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major, "Jeunehomme", K271
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Christoph Poppen, Conductor
Sophie Pacini, Piano
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Yuri Ng, Choreography
Li, Justyne, Choreography
Leung, Vivian, Dancer
Mak, Kelvin, Dancer
Ma, Alice, Dancer
Yang, Jing-xian, Dancer
Oct 22 mat, 27

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Verdi, Nabucco
Gergely Kesselyák, Conductor, Director
Edit Zeke, Set Designer
Janó Papp, Costume Designer
Mihály Kalmandy, Nabucco
Alexandru Agache, Nabucco
Szilvia Rálik, Abigaille
Eszter Sümegi, Abigaille
Szilvia Vörös, Fenena
Erika Gál, Fenena
Jenő Dékán, Ismaele
András Palerdi, Zaccaria
Gábor Bretz, Zaccaria
András Kiss, High Priest
Ferenc Cserhalmi, High Priest
Oct 22 mat, 25, 28

Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles

The Pearl Fishers
Buy tickets
Bizet, Les Pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers)
LA Opera
Plácido Domingo, Conductor
Grant Gershon, Conductor
Penny Woolcock, Director
Dick Bird, Set Designer
Nino Machaidze, Leïla
Javier Camarena, Nadir
Alfredo Daza, Zurga
Nicholas Brownlee, Nourabad
LA Opera Chorus
LA Opera Orchestra
Oct 22, 25, 28

Staatsoper, Vienna

Dvořák, Rusalka
Vienna State Opera
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Marianne Glittenberg, Costume Designer
Krassimira Stoyanova, Rusalka
Dmytro Popov, Prince
Jongmin Park, Vodník, the water goblin
Monika Bohinec, Ježibaba, the Witch
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 22 mat, 24, 26
Cavalli, Eliogabalo
Leonardo Garcia Alarcón, Conductor
Thomas Jolly, Director
Thibaut Fack, Set Designer
Gareth Pugh, Costume Designer
Franco Fagioli, Eliogabalo
Ed Lyon, Alessandro Cesare
Nicole Cabell, Flavia Gemmira
Valer Sabadus, Giuliano Gordio
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Anicia Eritea
Mariana Florès, Atilia Macrina
Matthew Newlin, Zotico
Emiliano Gonzáles Toro, Lenia
Maud Le Pladec, Choreography
Orchestre Cappella Mediterranea
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Antoine Travert, Lighting Designer
Oct 22 mat, eve, 2018 Jan 20 mat, eve, 21 mat, eve, 26 mat, eve, 28 mat, eve

Müpa: Festival Theatre, Budapest

LOL
New production
Buy tickets
5 Tangos (Hans van Manen)
Trois Gnossiennes (Hans van Manen)
Black Cake (Hans van Manen)
Hungarian National Ballet
Hans van Manen, Set Designer
Joop Stokvis, Costume Designer
Oct 22, 24, 25, 27, 28, 30, Nov 03, 04, 10, 14, 17

Teatro Real, Madrid

Bizet, Carmen
Marc Piollet, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Anna Goryachova, Carmen
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Carmen
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Francesco Meli, Don José
Andrea Carè, Don José
Leonardo Caimi, Don José
Kyle Ketelsen, Escamillo
Fernando Javier Radó, Escamillo
Eleonora Buratto, Micaëla
Olga Busuioc, Micaëla
Jean Teitgen, Zuniga
Isaac Galán, Moralès
Olivia Doray, Frasquita
Lidia Vinyes Curtis, Mercédès
Mikeldi Atxalandabaso, Le Remendado
Borja Quiza, Le Dancaïre
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Sun 22 Oct at 11:00
Winner International Franz Liszt Piano Competition
Buy tickets
Liszt, Totentanz for piano and orchestra, S 126
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Sun 22 Oct at 11:00
Sunday morning piano series: Lara Downes
Buy tickets
Coleridge-Taylor, Deep River, Op.59 no.10
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Bloch, Poems of the Sea (No. 3 At Sea)
Wallen, Greenwich Variations
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Lara Downes, Piano
Sun 22 Oct at 11:15

Weston Library Lecture Theatre, Oxford

Mahler: Reader, Thinker, Composer
Buy tickets
Sun 22 Oct at 11:30
Bach, the Universe and Everything: Origin of Galaxies
Buy tickets
Bach, Ich glaube, lieber Herr, hilf meinem Unglauben - Cantata, BWV109
Sun 22 Oct at 14:00

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 3 in C minor, Op.1 no.3
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 2 in C minor, Op.66
Trio Isimsiz
Sun 22 Oct at 14:00

Maison de la culture Mercier, Montreal

Imagining Spain
Buy tickets
de Falla, La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance no. 1 (Danse Espagnole)
Evangelista, Marimba Concerto (Première)
Rimsky-Korsakov, Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
de Falla, The Three Cornered Hat
Alain Trudel, Conductor
Julien Bélanger, Marimba
Marjorie Maltais, Mezzo-soprano
Sun 22 Oct at 14:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

The Planets II
Buy tickets
Adams, Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
James Feddeck, Conductor
Julian Joseph, Piano
Ladies of the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Sun 22 Oct at 15:00

Izumiti 21, Sendai

Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra Special Concert Series with Yamada Kazuki, Vol. 5, “Horizon”
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Karelia Suite for orchestra, Op.11
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra
Kazuki Yamada, Conductor
Hyun-Jung Lim, Piano
Sun 22 Oct at 15:00
Beethoven, Fifteen variations and fugue for piano in E flat major "Eroica Variations", Op.35
Schubert, Four Impromptus in C minor, E flat major, G flat major and A flat major, D.899
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 6 in A major, Op.82
Julian Jacobson, Piano
Sun 22 Oct at 15:00

Kosciuszko Foundation, New York City

Piano Recital: Jane Coop plays Beethoven and Rachmaninoff
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Seven Bagatelles for piano, Op.33
Rachmaninov, Etudes-tableaux, Op.39
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Rachmaninov, Scherzo from Mendelssohn's "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
Rachmaninov, Prelude in D major, Op.23 no.4
Rachmaninov, Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Rachmaninov, Prelude in B flat minor, Op.32 no.2
Rachmaninov, Transcription of Fritz Kreisler's "Liebeslied"
Rachmaninov, Prelude in D flat major, Op.32 no.13
Jane Coop, Piano
Sun 22 Oct at 16:00

Victoria Concert Hall, Singapore

VCH Presents Cellisso
Buy tickets
Wilson, Perambulations
Pärt, Fratres
Sollima, Violoncelles, Vibrez!
Vine, Inner World
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: no. 1 for 8 cellos
10 cellists of Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Sun 22 Oct at 17:00

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Lübeck, Praembulum in E, LubWV 7
Ishii, Lost Sounds II, Op.33
Mendelssohn, Symphonie Nr. 5 in D-Dur, "Reformationssymphonie", Op.107: Eine feste Burg ist unser Gott
Johannsen, Sunrise
Cassan, Französische Suite
Saint-Saëns, Fantasy in E flat major for cornet and piano
Vierne, Symphony no.2: Scherzo
Dupré, Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op.7 no.1
Cassan, Improvisation
Kensuke Ohira, Organ
David Cassan, Organ
Sun 22 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

From Vienna to Moscow: Michael Mofidian & Keval Shah
Buy tickets
Works by Brahms
Works by Rachmaninov
Works by Sibelius
Michael Mofidian, Bass-baritone
Keval Shah, Piano
Sun 22 Oct at 18:00

Gothenburg Concert Hall: Stenhammarsalen, Gothenburg

Svarfvar and Pöntinen
Buy tickets
Schubert, Fantasy for violin and piano in C major, D.934
Fauré, Violin sonata no. 1 in A major, Op.13
Boulanger, Miniatures
Fauré, Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.74 no.7
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Christian Svarfvar, Violin
Roland Pöntinen, Piano
Sun 22 Oct at 18:00

Cadogan Hall, London

'The Planets' with Orion Orchestra and the Band of the Household Cavalry
Buy tickets
Holst, First Suite in E flat major, Op.28 no.1 (Band of the Household Cavalry)
Coles, Behind the Lines (Band of the Household Cavalry)
L'Estrange, We Will Remember (World premiere by Military Wives)
Holst, The Planets, Op.32 (Orion Orchestra)
Orion Symphony Orchestra
The Band of the Household Cavalry
The Military Wives
Sun 22 Oct at 18:00

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Carmina Burana
Svendsen, Norwegian Festival Polonaise
Aagaard-Nilsen, Furrows (World Première)
Orff, Carmina Burana
Bergen Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Kjell Seim, Conductor
Lina Johnson, Soprano
Audun Iversen, Baritone
Valdemar Villadsen, Tenor
Edvard Grieg Youth Choir
Steinerskolens kor
Bergen Private Gymnas kor
Bergen Guttekor
Håkon Matti Skrede, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sun 22 Oct at 18:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Lucerne Hall, Lucerne

Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Buy tickets
Janáček, Jenůfa: overture
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Truls Mørk, Cello
Sun 22 Oct at 18:30
LCMS presents: The British Quartet – Concert 1: ‘Folk’
Buy tickets
Schubert, String Quartet no. 13 "Rosamunde" in A minor, D.804
Maconchy, String Quartet no. 3
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 10 in E flat major "Slavonic", Op.51
Albion Quartet
Sun 22 Oct at 18:30
Harriet Mackenzie & Morgan Szymanski
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico, concerto grosso in D major for violin and strings, Op.3 no.9, RV 230
Ponce, Estrellita
Barrios Mangoré, Una Limosna por el Amor de Dios
de Falla, Siete canciones populares españolas
de Falla, La vida breve: Danza española núm. 2
Paganini, Cantabile
Bach, Violin sonata no. 2 in A minor, BWV1003 (Andante)
Sarasate, Spanish Dances: Romanza Andaluza y Jota navarra, Op.22 no.1
Piazzolla, L'Histoire du Tango
Harriet Mackenzie, Violin
Morgan Szymanski, Guitar
Ashok Klouda, Cello
Sun 22 Oct at 19:00

Heinrich Lades Hall, Erlangen

Haydn, Tchaikovsky, Zimmermann
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 44 in E minor "Mourning" (Trauersymphonie)
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Zimmermann, Äthermühle (Uraufführung einer Zugabe)
Kahchun Wong, Conductor
Sun 22 Oct at 19:30

Opernhaus, Zürich

Liszt / Bartók
Buy tickets
Liszt, Les Préludes, symphonic poem no. 3, S 97
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S 124
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Philharmonia Zürich
Lise de la Salle, Piano
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Sun 22 Oct at 19:30

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Piano Arias - Liszt206
Buy tickets
Works by Liszt
Gergely Boganyi, Piano
Zita Váradi, Soprano
Sun 22 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Sibelius & Mahler: Maria Forsström & Matti Hirvonen
Buy tickets
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder
Works by Sibelius
Maria Forsström, Mezzo-soprano
Matti Hirvonen, Piano
Sun 22 Oct at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Gewandhausorchester Leipzig: Beethoven & Bruckner
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C major, Op.56
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Sun 22 Oct at 19:30

Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford

Great Classics with Southern Pro Musica
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Weber, Clarinet Concerto no. 2 in E flat major, Op.74
Haydn, Symphony no. 94 in G major "Surprise"
Finzi, Five Bagatelles, Op.23
Lloyd, Marie, Clarinet
Jonathan Willcocks, Conductor
Southern Pro Musica
Oct 22, 27, 30, Nov 01, 08, 15, 23, 29, Dec 07, 11

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Räuber (I masnadieri)
New production
Verdi, I masnadieri
Volksoper
Jac van Steen, Conductor
Alexander Schulin, Director
Bettina Meyer, Set Designer
Bettina Walter, Costume Designer
Kurt Rydl, Massimiliano, Count Moor, Moser
Sofia Soloviy, Amalia
Vincent Schirrmacher, Carlo
Boaz Daniel, Francesco
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Wiener Volksopernchor