Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 8-Jun

May 25, 28, Jun 04, 08

Nationaltheater, Munich

Tannhäuser
New production
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Romeo Castellucci, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Klaus Florian Vogt, Tannhäuser
Anja Harteros, Elisabeth
Elena Pankratova, Venus
Christian Gerhaher, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Georg Zeppenfeld, Landgraf Hermann
Elsa Benoit, Shepherd Boy
Ulrich Reß, Heinrich der Schreiber
Dean Power, Walther von der Vogelweide
Peter Lobert, Biterolf
Christian Rieger, Reinmar von Zweter
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Jun 02, 03 mat, eve, 04 mat, 08, 09, 10 mat, eve, 11 mat, eve

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Buy tickets
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Gyula Harangozó)
Hungarian National Ballet
András Déri, Conductor
Kentaur, Set Designer
Rita Velich, Costume Designer
May 25, 29, Jun 01, 04, 08, 12

Staatsoper, Vienna

Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Rudolf Nureyev)
Vienna State Ballet
Alex Ingram, Conductor
Jun 01, 06, 08, 10, 13, 15, 17, 23

Holland Park Theatre, London

Puccini, La rondine
Opera Holland Park
Matthew Waldren, Conductor
Martin Lloyd-Evans, Director
takis, Set Designer
Elizabeth Llewellyn, Magda
Matteo Lippi, Ruggero
Tereza Gevorgyan, Lisette
Stephen Aviss, Prunier
Alice Rose Privett, Bianca
Sophie Dicks, Suzy
Pia Harris, Yvette
David Stephenson, Rambaldo
Henry Grant Kerswell, Périchaud
Timothy Langston, Gobin
Alistair Sutherland, Crébillon
Opera Holland Park Chorus
City of London Sinfonia
Jun 08, 09

Palacio de Congresos de Badajoz Manuel Rojas, Badajoz

del Campo, Mahler
Buy tickets
del Campo, Divina Comedia "Inferno"
Mahler, Song of the Earth
Nancy Fabiola Herrera, Mezzo-soprano
Mark Le Brocq, Tenor
Alvaro Albiach, Conductor
Orquesta de Extremadura
Jun 08, 09

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Buy tickets
Remacha, Jesucristo en la Cruz
Rossini, Stabat Mater
Ruth Rosique, Soprano
Marina Rodríguez-Cusì, Mezzo-soprano
José Luis Sola, Tenor
José Antonio López, Bass
Orfeón Pamplonés
Antoni Wit, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Jun 08, 09

Teatro Cervantes, Málaga

Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Manuel Hernández Silva, Conductor
Maria José Montiel, Mezzo-soprano
Coro de la Ópera de Málaga
Escolanía Santa M.ª de la Victoria
Jun 08, 11 mat, 14, 17

Opéra de Marseille, Marseille

Verdi, Don Carlo(s)
Lawrence Foster, Conductor
Charles Roubaud, Director
Emmanuelle Favre, Set Designer
Katia Duflot, Costume Designer
Nicolas Courjal, Philip II
Teodor Ilincăi, Don Carlo
Jean-François Lapointe, Rodrigo
Wojtek Smilek, Grand Inquisitor
Yolanda Auyanet, Elisabetta di Valois
Sonia Ganassi, Princess Eboli
Patrick Bolleire, A Monk
Carine Séchaye, Tebaldo
Éric Vignau, The Count of Lerma
Anaïs Constans, A Voice from Heaven
Guy Bonfiglio, Baritone
Lionel Lionel Delbruyere, Baritone
Jean-Marie Delpas, Bass
Alain Herriau, Bass
Anas Seguin, Baritone
Michel Vaissière, Baritone
Camille Tresmontant, Tenor
Jun 08 mat, 10 mat, 12 mat, 14 mat
Longborough Opera Festival

Longborough Festival Opera, Moreton-in-Marsh

Tristan und Isolde | Longborough Festival Opera
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde
Longborough Festival Opera
Anthony Negus, Conductor
Carmen Jakobi, Director
Kimie Nakano, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lee Bisset, Isolde
Peter Wedd, Tristan
Longborough Festival Opera Orchestra
May 29, Jun 08
Händel Festival Halle

MS Handel 2, Halle

Water music: Handel swings
Buy tickets
Handel, Water Music, HWV 348-50
Leipziger Blechbläsersolisten
May 30, Jun 08
Händel Festival Halle

Oper Halle, Halle

Sosarme, re di Media
Buy tickets
Handel, Sosarme, re di Media
Oper Halle
Bernhard Forck, Conductor
Philipp Harnoncourt, Director, Set Designer
Elisabeth Ahsef, Costume Designer
Benno Schachtner, Sosarme
Svitlana Slyvia, Erenice
Michael Taylor, Argone
Julia Böhme, Melo
Ki-Hyun Park, Altomaro
Ines Lex, Elmira
Robert Sellier, Haliate
Händelfestspielorchester Halle
Jun 08, 09

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Eliahu Inbal, Conductor
Jun 08, 09, 10
Holland Festival

Anton de Komplein - Amsterdam Zuidoost, Amsterdam

Danse de nuit (Borus Charmatz - Musée de la Danse)
Buy tickets
dans de nuit (Boris Charmatz)
CCN de Rennes et de Bretagne
Jean-Paul Lespagnard, Costume Designer
Ashley Chen, Dancer
Julien Gallée-Ferré, Dancer
Peggy Grelat-Dupont, Dancer
Mani Mangai, Dancer
Jolie Ngemi, Dancer
Marlène Saldana, Dancer
Yves Godin, Lighting Designer
Jun 08, 10, eve, 11

Teatro Real, Madrid

Martha Graham Dance Company - 90th Anniversary
Buy tickets
Deep Song (Programme A ) (Martha Graham)
Rust (Programme A ) (Martha Graham)
Chronicle (Programme A ) (Martha Graham)
Diversion of Angels (Programme A ) (Martha Graham)
Deaths & Entrances (Programme B) (Martha Graham)
Cave of the Heart (Programme B) (Martha Graham)
Maple Leaf Rag (Programme B) (Martha Graham)
Martha Graham Company
Jun 08, 11 mat

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Dream of Swan Lake
Buy tickets
The Dream of Swan Lake (Pär Isberg)
Royal Swedish Ballet
Lars-Åke Thessman, Set Designer
Jérôme Kaplan, Costume Designer
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Jun 08, 09

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Haydn, Mozart, Wagner
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 82 in C major “The Bear”
Mozart, Recitative and Aria for Bass, "Alcandro, lo confesso", K512
Wagner, Die Walküre: Act I
Michelle DeYoung, Mezzo-soprano
Callum Thorpe, Bass-baritone
Erik Nielsen, Conductor
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Jun 08, 09, 10

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Alan Gilbert Conducts Season Finale
Buy tickets
TBA, TBA
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Jun 08, 11
Verdi, Nabucco
Paolo Arrivabeni, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Tilo Steffens, Set Designer
Julia Müer, Costume Designer
Dalibor Jenis, Nabucco
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Abigaille
Anna Smirnova, Abigaille
Judit Kutasi, Fenena
Irene Roberts, Fenena
Attilio Glaser, Ismaele
Robert Watson, Ismaele
Liang Li, Zaccaria
Alexei Botnarciuc, High Priest
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Jun 08, 09, 10, 11 mat

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

GöteborgsOperans Danskompani on tour to Brussels
Buy tickets
Noetic (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
Icon (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
GöteborgsOperans Danskompani
Jun 07, 08, 09

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Tchaikovsky, Francesca da Rimini, Symphonic Fantasia in E minor, Op.32
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Jun 08, 09

Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña

La Pasión según San Juan
Buy tickets
Bach, St John Passion, BWV245
Coro de la Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Ton Koopman, Conductor
Thu 8 Jun at 12:00

Cadogan Hall, London

RCM at Cadogan Hall: Austro-Hungarian Chamber Music
Buy tickets
Biber, Passacaglia in G minor for solo violin
Poulenc, Sonata Op.33 for horn, trumpet and trombone
Janáček, String Quartet no. 1 in E minor, "Kreutzer Sonata"
MacMillan, Three Scottish Songs
Laure Chan, Violin
Euen, Anna, Horn
Morley, William, Trumpet
Hollick, Jonathan, Trombone
Jennings, Emily, Soprano
Crangle, Liam, Piano
Gilicel, Maria, Violin
Sanz Alasa, Paula, Violin
Groat Hardy, Marsailidh, Viola
Zoé Saubat, Cello
Thu 8 Jun at 13:00

Foundling Museum, Brunswick Square, London

Young Artists’ Platform
Beethoven, Horn Sonata in F major, Op.17
Messiaen, Des canyons aux étoiles: Appel interstellaire
Strauss, Nocturno Op.7
Alexei Watkins, French horn
Woolf, Alex, Piano
Thu 8 Jun at 13:05
Schubert, Four Impromptus in C minor, E flat major, G flat major and A flat major, D.899
Schubert, 3 Klavierstücke D. 946
Schubert, Twelve Grazer Walzer for piano, D.924
Ammiel Bushakevitz, Piano
Thu 8 Jun at 18:00

Royal Festival Hall, London

Music of Today: Mei Yi Foo
Buy tickets
Various, Musical Toys
Abrahamsen, Piano Concerto
Jonathan Stockhammer, Conductor
Mei Yi Foo, Piano
Philharmonia Orchestra Chamber Ensemble
Thu 8 Jun at 19:00
Mozartfest Würzburg

Residenz: Hofkirche, Würzburg

Hof-Gala mit Dinner
Buy tickets
Mozart, Arrangements of 6 Preludes and Fugues by J.S. and W.F. Bach, K404a
Mozart, Duo in G for Violin and Viola, K423
Mozart, Divertimento in E flat, K563
Mozart, String Trio in G, K562e
NeoBarock
Thu 8 Jun at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Viktoria Mullova and the Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Pärt, Passacaglia
Pärt, Fratres
Pärt, Tabula rasa
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Viktoria Mullova, Violin
Carmine Lauri, Violin
Marios Papadopoulos, Conductor
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 8 Jun at 19:30
Martin, new work (world premiere)
Wylkynson, Salve Ragina
Howells, Salve Regina
Taverner, Mater Christi sanctissima
Sheppard, Ave Maris Stella, á 6
Tallis, Videte miraculum
Leighton, Of a Rose Is All My Song
Gabrieli Consort & Players
Paul McCreesh, Conductor
Thu 8 Jun at 19:30

St David's Hall, Cardiff

Rite of Spring
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Scythian Suite, Op.20
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Stravinsky, The Rite of Spring: Danse sacrale
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Piano
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Thu 8 Jun at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Handel, Vivaldi, Pachelbel, Bach
Handel, Concerto Grosso in C major for "Alexander's Feast", HWV 318
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons: Concerto in F Major "L'autunno (Autumn)", RV293, Op.8 no.3
Pachelbel, Canon in D major
Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons: Concerto in F minor "L'Inverno (Winter)", RV 297, Op.8 no.4
Bach, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV147: Jesu bleibet meine Fruede (Jesu, joy of man's desiring)
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068 (Gavotte)
Bach, Air on a G String, from Orchestral Suite BWV1068
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
London Musical Arts Ensemble
Oscar Perks, Violin
Colin Scobie, Violin
Yuko Inoue, Viola
Richard Jenkinson, Cello
Thu 8 Jun at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Dohnányi conducts Schumann
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Mozart, Piano concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Christoph von Dohnányi, Conductor
Till Fellner, Piano
Thu 8 Jun at 19:30
Händel Festival Halle

St. Georgen Kirche, Halle

Baroque Lounge III: Chacona, Lamento, Walking Blues
Buy tickets
Works by Handel
Works by Monteverdi
Works by Dowland
Works by Purcell
Works by Ligeti
Works by P. Mayfield, Rogers & Hart, M. Davis, The Eagles, Jake Holmes & Led Zeppelin, Eurythmics, Radiohead
Sheridan Ensemble
Anna Carewe, Conductor
Thu 8 Jun at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Brahms, Nielsen
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Nielsen, Symphony no. 5, Op.50
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Yuja Wang, Piano
Thu 8 Jun at 20:00

Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Jean-Guihen Queyras Cello Recital
Buy tickets
Fedele, Arc-En-Ciel
Bach, Cello suite no. 1 in G major, BWV1007
Kurtág, Az Hit…
Kurtág, 4 Songs to poems by János Pilinszky, Op.11 (Gérard de Nerval)
Kurtág, Signs, Games and Messages (Shadows)
Bach, Cello suite no. 3 in C major, BWV1009
Harvey, Pre-echo for Jean-Guihen
Bach, Cello suite no. 2 in D minor, BWV1008
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
Thu 8 Jun at 20:00

Teatro Jovellanos, Gijón

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias: Virtuoso
Buy tickets
Rameau, Zaïs: Overture
Vieuxtemps, Violin Concerto no. 4 in D minor, Op.31
Paganini, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.6
Respighi, Roman Festivals (Feste Romane)
Rossen Milanov, Conductor
Ning Feng, Violin
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Thu 8 Jun at 20:00
Riga Festival

Riga Congress Centre, Riga

100th Anniversary of the birth of Ella Fitzgerald
Buy tickets
Shayna Steele, Voice
Dināra Rudāne, Voice
Kristīne Prauliņa, Voice
Latvian Radio Big Band
Thu 8 Jun at 20:00
Mozartfest Würzburg

Residenz: Kaisersaal, Würzburg

Philharmonisches Orchester Würzburg | Olga Scheps
Buy tickets
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: overture
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C, "Linz", K425
Olga Scheps, Piano
Philharmonisches Orchester Würzburg
Enrico Calesso, Conductor
Thu 8 Jun at 20:00
Istanbul Music Festival

Süreyya Opera House, Istanbul

Festival Encounter
Buy tickets
Brahms, String Sextet no. 1 in B flat major for 2 Violins, 2 Violas, and 2 Celli, Op.18
Schubert, Piano Quintet in A major, "The Trout", D.667
Hande Küden, Violin
Erkin Onay, Violin
Jano Lisboa, Viola
Efdal Altun, Viola
Christian Poltera, Cello
Dorukhan Doruk, Cello
Fora Baltacigil, Double Bass
Gülru Ensari, Piano
Thu 8 Jun at 20:15
Staatskapelle Dresden & Matthias Goerne: Mahler
Buy tickets
Mahler, Totenfeier
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Staatskapelle Dresden
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Thu 8 Jun at 20:30

Basilique Saint-Denis, Paris

Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
TBC
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Thu 8 Jun at 21:00
Holland Festival

Splendor Amsterdam, Amsterdam

Orphanage of the Holland Festival
Buy tickets
van Vlijmen, Serie per sei strumenti
Mengelberg, Misha , Omtrent een componistenactie
Ruysdael Quartet
Musicians from the Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest
May 26, 31, Jun 05, 08, 10 mat, 13, 15
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Royal Swedish Opera
Joakim Unander, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Elin Rombo, Hanna Glawari
Marianne Hellgren Staykov, Valencienne
Jeremy Carpenter, Count Danilo Danilovich
Henrik Dorsin, Baron Mirko Zeta
Klas Hedlund, Camille de Rosillon
Joel Annmo, Vicomte Cascada
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Jun 02, 04, 06, 08, 10, 12

Théâtre des Arts, Opéra de Rouen, Rouen

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Opéra de Rouen Haute Normandie
Leo Hussain, Conductor
Laurent Laffargue, Director
Philippe Casaban, Set Designer
Hervé Poeydomenge, Costume Designer
Alessandro Liberatore, Rodolfo
Anna Patalong, Mimì
William Berger, Marcello
Olivia Doray, Musetta
Mikhael Piccone, Schaunard
Yuri Kissin, Colline
Gilen Goicoechea, Benoît
Nicolas Rigas, Alcindoro
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
Chœur accentus
Maîtrise du Conservatoire à Rayonnement Régional de Rouen
Jun 08, 10

Opera Wrocławska, Wrocław

Boris Godunov
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov
Wroclaw Opera
Waldemar Zawodziński, Set Designer
Małgorzata Słoniowska, Costume Designer
Jun 08, 09, 10 mat, eve, 11 mat, 13, 14, 15, 16

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Batsheva Dance Company: Last Work
Last Work (Ohad Naharin)
Batsheva Dance Company
May 25, 26, 27 mat, eve, 29, 30, 31 mat, eve, Jun 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08, 09, 10 mat, eve

Dominion Theatre, London

An American in Paris
An American in Paris (Wheeldon) (Christopher Wheeldon)
Leanne Cope, Dancer
Robert Fairchild, Dancer
Jun 04, 08, 10

Semperoper, Dresden

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Dresden State Opera
Giampaolo Maria Bisanti, Conductor
Christine Mielitz, Director
Peter Heilein, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Benjamin Bernheim, Rodolfo
Maija Kovalevska, Mimì
Markus Butter, Marcello
Emily Dorn, Musetta
Evan Hughes, Schaunard
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Colline
Hans-Joachim Ketelsen, Benoît
Bernd Zettisch, Alcindoro
Frank Blümel, Parpignol
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Cornelius Volke, Choirmaster / chorus director
Matthias Rank, Dramaturgy
Jun 08, 09, 11

Auditorium di Milano Largo Mahler, Milan

Bernstein, Högberg e Gershwin
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Högberg, Trombone Concerto no. 1 "The Return of Kit Bones"
Gershwin, Cuban Overture
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Giuliano Rizzotto, Trombone
Jader Bignamini, Conductor
Jun 07, 08, 09, 10

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Scottish Ballet - MC 14/22 (Ceci est mon corps)
Emergence (Crystal Pite)
MC 14/22 (Ceci est mon corps) (Angelin Preljocaj)
Scottish Ballet
Jun 03, 06, 08, 11, 13, 15

Opéra National du Rhin, Strasbourg

Cavalleria rusticana
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana (New production)
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci (New production)
Opéra National du Rhin
Daniele Callegari, Conductor, Director
Bruno de Lavenère, Set Designer
Gabriele Heimann, Costume Designer
Géraldine Chauvet, Santuzza
Lamia Beuque, Lola
Stefania Toczyska, Mamma Lucia
Stefano La Colla, Turiddu, Canio
Elia Fabbian, Alfio, Tonio
Brigitta Kele, Nedda
Enrico Casari, Beppe
Vito Priante, Silvio
Chœur de l’Opéra national du Rhin
Petits Chanteurs de Strasbourg
Maîtrise de l’Opéra national du Rhin
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg