Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 9-Jun

Jun 09, 10

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Julian Rachlin spielt Strawinsky
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Stravinsky, Violin Concerto in D major
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Conductor
Julian Rachlin, Violin
Jun 08, 09

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Buy tickets
Remacha, Jesucristo en la Cruz
Rossini, Stabat Mater
Ruth Rosique, Soprano
Marina Rodríguez-Cusì, Mezzo-soprano
José Luis Sola, Tenor
José Antonio López, Bass
Orfeón Pamplonés
Antoni Wit, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Jun 08, 09

Teatro Cervantes, Málaga

Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Manuel Hernández Silva, Conductor
Maria José Montiel, Mezzo-soprano
Coro de la Ópera de Málaga
Escolanía Santa M.ª de la Victoria
Jun 09, 10

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Ping Pong Diplomacy
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Akiho, Ricochet, triple concerto for Ping Pong, percussion and orchestra
Long Yu, Conductor
Elizabeth Zeltser, Violin
David Cossin, Percussion
Michael Landers, Ping Pong
Ariel Hsing, Ping Pong
Jun 08, 09

Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña

La Pasión según San Juan
Buy tickets
Bach, St John Passion, BWV245
Coro de la Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Ton Koopman, Conductor
Jun 02, 09

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

Mario and the Magician and Bluebeard's Castle
Buy tickets
Vajda, Mario és a varázsló (Mario and the Magician)
Bartók, Duke Bluebeard's Castle
János Kovács, Conductor
Péter Galambos, Director, Set Designer
Enikő Kárpáti, Costume Designer
András Palerdi, Cipolla, Bluebeard
Balázs Csémy, Mario
László Beöthy-Kiss, The woollen-shirted one
Mária Farkasréti, Mrs Angiolieri
András Habetler, Mr Angiolieri
Zoltán Bátki Fazekas, A Roman gentleman
Ildikó Komlósi, Judith
Jun 08, 09

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Eliahu Inbal, Conductor
Jun 03 mat, 07, 09, 12, 14
Puccini, La bohème
Royal Swedish Opera
Rafael Payare, Conductor
José Cura, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jonas Degerfeldt, Rodolfo
Yana Kleyn, Mimì
Luthando Qave, Marcello
Susanna Stern, Musetta
Jens Persson, Schaunard
John Erik Eleby, Colline
Niklas Björling Rygert, Benoît
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Jun 09, 10
Holland Festival

Stadsschouwburg, Amsterdam

FLEXN (Reggie Gray)
Peter Sellars, Director
Ben Zamora, Set Designer
Gabriel Berry, Costume Designer
May 27, Jun 01, 04 mat, 09, 15, 18 mat, 23, 29, Jul 02 mat, 05, 08
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Hipermestra
New Production
Buy tickets
Cavalli, Hipermestra
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
William Christie, Conductor
Graham Vick, Director
Stuart Nunn, Set Designer
Emőke Baráth, Hipermestra
Raffaele Pè, Linceo
Renato Dolcini, Danao
Ana Quintans, Elisa
Benjamin Hulett, Arbante
Alessandro Fisher, Alindo, Delmiro
Jun 02, 03 mat, eve, 04 mat, 08, 09, 10 mat, eve, 11 mat, eve

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Buy tickets
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Gyula Harangozó)
Hungarian National Ballet
András Déri, Conductor
Kentaur, Set Designer
Rita Velich, Costume Designer
Jun 09, 10 mat, 11 mat
Händel Festival Halle

Goethe-Theater, Bad Lauchstädt

Giustino, HWV 37
Buy tickets
Handel, Giustino
Wolfgang Katschner, Conductor
Eugenio Monti Colla, Director
Owen Willetts, Giustino
Fanie Antonelou, Arianna
Sylvia Rena Ziegler, Anastasio
Helena Rasker, Leocasta
Andreas Post, Vitaliano
Drew Santini, Amanzio
Shadi Torbey, Polidarte
Lautten Compagney
Carlo Colla e Figli puppet theatre
Jun 03, 05, 07, 09, 12, 14, 16, 18 mat, 20, 24

Holland Park Theatre, London

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Opera Holland Park
Dane Lam, Conductor
Oliver Platt, Director
Neil Irish, Set Designer
Ashley Riches, Don Giovanni
John Savournin, Leporello
Lauren Fagan, Donna Anna
Victoria Simmonds, Donna Elvira
Ellie Laugharne, Zerlina
Ben Johnson, Don Ottavio
Ian Beadle, Masetto
Graeme Broadbent, The Commendatore
City of London Sinfonia
Jun 09

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Don Juan // Mozart à 2
Buy tickets
Don Juan (Thierry Malandain)
Mozart à 2 (Thierry Malandain)
Anthony Bramall, Conductor
Jorge Gallardo, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Alden Gatt, Piano
Jun 08, 09, 10
Holland Festival

Anton de Komplein - Amsterdam Zuidoost, Amsterdam

Danse de nuit (Borus Charmatz - Musée de la Danse)
Buy tickets
dans de nuit (Boris Charmatz)
CCN de Rennes et de Bretagne
Jean-Paul Lespagnard, Costume Designer
Ashley Chen, Dancer
Julien Gallée-Ferré, Dancer
Peggy Grelat-Dupont, Dancer
Mani Mangai, Dancer
Jolie Ngemi, Dancer
Marlène Saldana, Dancer
Yves Godin, Lighting Designer
Jun 09, 11, 13, 15, 17

Hackney Empire, London

Charlie Parker's Yardbird
Buy tickets
Schnyder, Charlie Parker's Yardbird
English National Opera
Clark Rundell, Conductor
Ron Daniels, Director
Riccardo Hernandez, Set Designer
Emily Rebholz, Costume Designer
Lawrence Brownlee, Charlie Parker
Angela M Brown, Addie Parker
Rachel Sterrenberg, Chan Parker
Chrystal E Williams, Rebecca Parker
Will Liverman, Dizzy Gillespie
Julie Anne Miller, Baroness Pannonica ("Nica") De Koenigswarter
Jun 08, 09

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Haydn, Mozart, Wagner
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 82 in C major “The Bear”
Mozart, Recitative and Aria for Bass, "Alcandro, lo confesso", K512
Wagner, Die Walküre: Act I
Michelle DeYoung, Mezzo-soprano
Callum Thorpe, Bass-baritone
Erik Nielsen, Conductor
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Jun 08, 09

Palacio de Congresos de Badajoz Manuel Rojas, Badajoz

del Campo, Mahler
Buy tickets
del Campo, Divina Comedia "Inferno"
Mahler, Song of the Earth
Nancy Fabiola Herrera, Mezzo-soprano
Mark Le Brocq, Tenor
Alvaro Albiach, Conductor
Orquesta de Extremadura
Jun 07, 08, 09

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Tchaikovsky, Francesca da Rimini, Symphonic Fantasia in E minor, Op.32
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
May 25, 28, 29, 31, Jun 01, 03, 04, 05, 09

Teatro Real, Madrid

The Golden Cockerel
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Le coq d'or (The Golden Cockerel)
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Barbara de Limburg, Set Designer
Dmitry Ulyanov, Tsar Dodon
Alexey Tikhomirov, Tsar Dodon
Sergei Skorokhodov, Prince Guidon
Boris Rudak, Prince Guidon
Alexey Lavrov, Prince Afron
Iurii Samoilov, Prince Afron
Alexander Vinogradov, General Polkan
Olesya Petrova, Amelfa
Agnes Zwierko, Amelfa
Alexandre Kravets, Astrologer
Barry Banks, Astrologer
Venera Gimadieva, Queen of Shemakha
Nina Minasyan, Queen of Shemakha
Sara Blanch, Golden Cockerel
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Jun 09, 14, 16

Staatsoper, Vienna

Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Vienna State Opera
Speranza Scappucci, Conductor
Irina Brook, Director
Nöelle Ginefri-Corbel, Set Designer
Sylvie Martin-Hyszka, Costume Designer
Michele Pertusi, Don Pasquale
Danielle de Niese, Norina
Gabriel Bermúdez, Dr Malatesta
Jinxu Xiahou, Ernesto
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Arnaud Jung, Lighting Designer
Jun 05, 07, 09, 12

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Theatre, London

Handel, Radamisto, HWV 12a, b
Chad Matthias Kelly, Conductor
John Ramster, Director
Louis Carver, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Chloë Treharne, Radamisto
Bianca Andrew, Radamisto
Jade Moffat, Zenobia
Dominick Felix, Tiridate
Margo Arsane, Polissena
Anna Sideris, Polissena
Bertie Watson, Farasmane
Jake Muffett, Farasmane
Joanna Skillett, Tigrane
Elizabeth Skinner, Fraarte
Guildhall Chamber Orchestra
Jun 03, 09, 22
Puccini, Turandot
Alexander Vedernikov, Conductor
Lorenzo Fioroni, Director
Paul Zoller, Set Designer
Catherine Foster, Turandot
Kamen Chanev, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Elena Tsallagova, Liù
Ievgen Orlov, Timur
Peter Maus, Emperor Altoum
John Carpenter, Ping
Gideon Poppe, Pang
Paul Kaufmann, Pong
Andrew Harris, Mandarin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Jun 03 mat, 04 mat, eve, 09, 10 mat, 11 mat
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Shuji Onodera)
Company Derashinera
Shuji Onodera, Director
Takeshi Ishiguro, Set Designer
Azusa Imamura, Costume Designer
Jun 08, 09, 10, 11 mat

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

GöteborgsOperans Danskompani on tour to Brussels
Buy tickets
Noetic (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
Icon (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
GöteborgsOperans Danskompani
Jun 09, 12, 18 mat, 21, 24, 27, Jul 02 mat, 05
Holland Festival
Strauss R., Salome
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Ivo van Hove, Director
Jan Versweyveld, Set Designer
An D'Huys, Costume Designer
Lance Ryan, Herod
Doris Soffel, Herodias
Malin Byström, Salome
Evgeny Nikitin, Jochanaan
Benjamin Bernheim, Narraboth
Sarah Castle, Herodias's Page
Peter Bronder, 1st Jew
Thomas Ebenstein, 2nd Jew
Mark Omvlee, 3rd Jew
Marcel Beekman, 4th Jew
Alexander Vassiliev, 5th Jew
James Creswell, 1st Nazarene
Roger Smeets, 2nd Nazarene
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Jun 08, 09, 10

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Alan Gilbert Conducts Season Finale
Buy tickets
TBA, TBA
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Jun 09, 11 mat

Grand Théâtre, Dijon

La clemenza di Tito
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Margot Lallier, Conductor
Guillaume Malvoisin, Director
Julie Lardrot, Set Designer
Jun 02, 09

Kursaal Auditorium, San Sebastián

Khachaturian, Prokofiev
Buy tickets
Khachaturian, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 46
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 1, Op.64bis
Andrey Boreyko, Conductor
Leticia Moreno, Violin
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Jun 09

Opernhaus, Zürich

Zurich Ballet: Mixed Bill
New production
Buy tickets
Kammerballett (Hans van Manen)
Rituals from another When (Jacopo Godani)
Quintett by Forsythe (William Forsythe)
Keso Dekker, Set Designer
Mélanie Borel, Dancer
Giulia Tonelli, Dancer
Katja Wünsche, Dancer
Daniel Mulligan, Dancer
Jun 09, 10
Goldsmith, Film music from The Omen: Theme
Oldfield, Film music from The Exorcist: Theme
Donaggio, Pino, Film music from Bucket of Blood from Carrie: Carrie's Theme
Söderqvist, Johan, Film music from Let the Right One In: Eli’s Theme
LoDuca, Joseph, Film music from The Evil Dead Trilogy
Young, Christopher, The Hellbound Heart/Re-resurrection from Hellraiser
Goldsmith, Film music from Poltergeist
Manfredini, Music film from Friday the 13th
Ortolani, Film music from Cannibal Holocaust
Carpenter, John, Film music from Halloween: Theme
Julyan, David, Film music from The Descent from The Descent
Penderecki, Polymorphia
McCreary, Film music from The Walking Dead: Theme
Frizzi, Fabio, Film music from L’aldilà
Komeda, Film music from Rosemary's Baby
Giedré Slekyté, Conductor
Katarinakörena
Orvar Säfström, Presenter
Jun 07, 09, 11, 16

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Die Fledermaus
Buy tickets
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
John Copley, Director
Deidre Clancy, Costume Designer
Mark Stone, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Mary Elizabeth Williams, Rosalinde
Justina Gringyte, Prince Orlofsky
Paul Charles Clarke, Alfred
Ben McAteer, Dr Falke
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Fri 9 Jun at 12:30

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

Free Friday Lunchtime Concerts - Northern Light
Works by Various
Fri 9 Jun at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Asagi Nakata (piano)
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Sposalizio, S 161 no. 1
Liszt, Valse de bravoure, S214 no.1
Liszt, Erlkönig (transcribed from Schubert), S 558/4
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Sonetto del Petrarca no. 104, S 161 no. 5
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Sonetto del Petrarca no. 123, S 161 no. 6
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Sonetto del Petrarca no. 47, S 161 no. 4
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Après une lecture du Dante. Fantasia quasi sonata, S.161 no.7
Asagi Nakata, Piano
Fri 9 Jun at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Filippo Di Bari & Giulia Semerano piano duo
Schumann, Bilder aus dem Osten (Pictures from the East), Op.66
Schubert, Fantasia for piano 4 hands in F minor, D.940
Poulenc, Sonata for piano, four hands
Filippo di Bari, Piano
Giulia Semerano, Piano
Fri 9 Jun at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Gurney, Britten, Howells, Elgar
Gurney, I will go with my father a-ploughing
Britten, A Charm of Lullabies for mezzo soprano and piano, Op.41
Howells, King David
Elgar, Sea Pictures
Joanna Arnold, Mezzo-soprano
Orlando Shamlou, Piano
Fri 9 Jun at 17:00
The Grange Festival

The Grange, Alresford

Verdi Requiem
Buy tickets
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Francesco Cilluffo, Conductor
Vlada Borovko, Soprano
Patricia Bardon, Mezzo-soprano
Leonardo Capalbo, Tenor
Alastair Miles, Bass
Fri 9 Jun at 17:30

MuTh, Vienna

Friday Afternoons
Jimmy Chiang, Conductor
Manolo Cagnin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Camerata Schulz
Gerald Wirth, Conductor
Wiener Sängerknaben
Luiz de Godoy, Conductor
Oliver Stech, Conductor
Fri 9 Jun at 17:30

Foundling Museum, Brunswick Square, London

Friday Rush Hour: The Brook Street Band
Buy tickets
Works by Handel
The Brook Street Band
Fri 9 Jun at 18:00

NRK Radio Concert Hall, Oslo

Master Graduation Concert - Norwegian Academy of Music
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Suk, Symphony no. 2 "Asrael", Op.27
Nils Erik Måseidvåg, Conductor
Kyung Jun Lee, Cello
Fri 9 Jun at 18:00

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

The Orchestra's skilled soloists
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Concerto for 4 violins in B flat major, RV 166
Bach, Concerto for oboe, violin and string orchestra in C minor, BWV1060R
Martin, Concerto for seven winds, timpani, percussion and string orchestra
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Fri 9 Jun at 19:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Helena Munktell's I Firenze
Buy tickets
Munktell, I Firenze (concert performance)
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Swedish Radio Choir
Fri 9 Jun at 19:00

University of Poznan: Auditorium, Poznań

Stars Of World Stages
Buy tickets
Schumann, Manfred Overture, Op.115
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Poznan Philharmonic Orchestra
Christian Zacharias, Piano
Fri 9 Jun at 19:30
Schubert, Auf der Strom
Britten, British Folksongs
Cooke, Nocturnes
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder
Susan Platts, Mezzo-soprano
Neil Kimel, French horn
Libby Burgess, Piano
Fri 9 Jun at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Sibelius, Schumann, Schubert
Buy tickets
Sibelius, King Christian II, Suite for orchestra, Op.27
Schumann, Konzertstück for four horns and orchestra, Op.86
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Fri 9 Jun at 19:30

Festspielhaus, St Pölten

Le Sacre du printemps
Buy tickets
Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring) (Marie Chouinard)
Compagnie Marie Chouinard
Garrett Keast, Conductor
Tonkünstler Orchestra of Lower Austria
Fri 9 Jun at 19:30

Brangwyn Hall, Swansea

Rite of Spring
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Scythian Suite, Op.20
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Stravinsky, The Rite of Spring: Danse sacrale
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Piano
Fri 9 Jun at 19:30

Palau de la Musica: José Iturbi, Valencia

Orquesta de Valencia
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Damián Martínez, Cello
Orquesta de Valencia
Jacek Kaspszyk, Conductor
Fri 9 Jun at 19:30
Händel Festival Halle

Georg-Friedrich-Händel-Halle, Halle

Works by Handel
Works by Telemann
Works by de Lalande
Works by Marais
Georg Kallweit, Violin
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Fri 9 Jun at 20:00

Maison de Radio France: Studio 104, Paris

Brahms, Schumann, Loewe
Buy tickets
Works by Brahms
Works by Schumann C.
Works by Schumann
Works by Loewe
Werner Güra, Tenor
Christoph Berner, Piano