Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 10-Jun

May 31 mat, Jun 03 mat, 07 mat, 10 mat
Händel Festival Halle

Händel-Haus, Halle

Händel and the city of Halle
Buy tickets
Jun 02, 03 mat, eve, 04 mat, 08, 09, 10 mat, eve, 11 mat, eve

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Buy tickets
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Gyula Harangozó)
Hungarian National Ballet
András Déri, Conductor
Kentaur, Set Designer
Rita Velich, Costume Designer
Jun 01, 04 mat, 07 mat, 10 mat, 14, 17 mat
Wagner, Siegfried
New National Theatre
Taijiro Iimori, Conductor
Götz Friedrich, Director
Gottfried Pilz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stephen Gould, Siegfried
Andreas Conrad, Mime
Greer Grimsley, Der Wanderer
Thomas Gazheli, Alberich
Christian Hübner, Fafner
Christa Mayer, Erda
Ricarda Merbeth, Brünnhilde
Eri Unoki, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
May 26, Jun 07, 10, 15, 16, 30

Konzert Theatre, Bern

Le Corbusier (Yu-Min Yang)
Tanzcompagnie Konzert Theater Bern
Jun 08 mat, 10 mat, 12 mat, 14 mat
Longborough Opera Festival

Longborough Festival Opera, Moreton-in-Marsh

Tristan und Isolde | Longborough Festival Opera
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde
Longborough Festival Opera
Anthony Negus, Conductor
Carmen Jakobi, Director
Kimie Nakano, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lee Bisset, Isolde
Peter Wedd, Tristan
Longborough Festival Opera Orchestra
Jun 01, 03, 07, 10

Nationaltheater, Munich

La Cenerentola
Buy tickets
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Jean-Pierre Ponnelle, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Javier Camarena, Don Ramiro
Levy Segkapane, Don Ramiro
Sean Michael Plumb, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Lorenzo Regazzo, Don Magnifico
Eri Nakamura, Clorinda
Rachael Wilson, Tisbe
Tara Erraught, Angelina (Cinderella)
Luca Tittoto, Alidoro
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Jun 09, 10

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Julian Rachlin spielt Strawinsky
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Stravinsky, Violin Concerto in D major
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Conductor
Julian Rachlin, Violin
Jun 10, 11

Victoria Concert Hall, Singapore

VCH Presents Magic Piano & The Chopin Shorts
Buy tickets
Chopin, Etude in E minor, Op.25 no.5
Chopin, Etude in E major "Tristesse", Op.10 no.3
Chopin, Etude in C major, Op.10 no.1
Chopin, Etude in C Major, Op.10 no.7
Chopin, Etude in G sharp minor "Thirds", Op.25 no.6
Chopin, Etude in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Chopin, Etude in C Minor, Op.25 no.12
Chopin, Etude in F minor, Op.10 no.9
Chopin, Etude in A minor "Winter Wind", Op.25 no.11
Chopin, Etude in D flat major, Op.25 no.8
Chopin, Etude in C sharp minor "Torrent", Op.10 no.4
Chopin, Etude in E flat major, Op.10 no.11
Chopin, Etude in G flat major, Op.25 no.9
Lim Yan, Piano
Kids event
May 25, 28, 31, Jun 03, 07, 10, 12, 16, 19
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Verdi, La traviata
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Richard Farnes, Conductor
Tom Cairns, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Violetta Valéry
Zach Borichevsky, Alfredo Germont
Igor Golovatenko, Giorgio Germont
Rihab Chaieb, Flora Bervoix
Gabriele Mangione, Gastone de Letorières
William Dazeley, Baron Douphol
Daniel Shelvey, Marquis d'Obigny
Henry Waddington, Dr Grenvil
Eliza Safjan, Annina
Glyndebourne Chorus
Jun 01, 06, 08, 10, 13, 15, 17, 23

Holland Park Theatre, London

Puccini, La rondine
Opera Holland Park
Matthew Waldren, Conductor
Martin Lloyd-Evans, Director
takis, Set Designer
Elizabeth Llewellyn, Magda
Matteo Lippi, Ruggero
Tereza Gevorgyan, Lisette
Stephen Aviss, Prunier
Alice Rose Privett, Bianca
Sophie Dicks, Suzy
Pia Harris, Yvette
David Stephenson, Rambaldo
Henry Grant Kerswell, Périchaud
Timothy Langston, Gobin
Alistair Sutherland, Crébillon
Opera Holland Park Chorus
City of London Sinfonia
Jun 10, 11 mat, 12 mat, 13 mat
Mozartfest Würzburg

Kloster Himmelspforten: Exerzitienhaus, Würzburg

Jun 09, 10
Goldsmith, Film music from The Omen: Theme
Oldfield, Film music from The Exorcist: Theme
Donaggio, Pino, Film music from Bucket of Blood from Carrie: Carrie's Theme
Söderqvist, Johan, Film music from Let the Right One In: Eli’s Theme
LoDuca, Joseph, Film music from The Evil Dead Trilogy
Young, Christopher, The Hellbound Heart/Re-resurrection from Hellraiser
Goldsmith, Film music from Poltergeist
Manfredini, Music film from Friday the 13th
Ortolani, Film music from Cannibal Holocaust
Carpenter, John, Film music from Halloween: Theme
Julyan, David, Film music from The Descent from The Descent
Penderecki, Polymorphia
McCreary, Film music from The Walking Dead: Theme
Frizzi, Fabio, Film music from L’aldilà
Komeda, Film music from Rosemary's Baby
Giedré Slekyté, Conductor
Katarinakörena
Orvar Säfström, Presenter
Jun 08, 09, 10, 11 mat

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

GöteborgsOperans Danskompani on tour to Brussels
Buy tickets
Noetic (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
Icon (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
GöteborgsOperans Danskompani
Jun 10, 25, Jul 02

Badisches Staatstheater: Großes Haus, Karlsruhe

Wagner, Siegfried
Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe
Justin Brown, Conductor
Thorleifur Örn Arnarsson, Director
Vytautas Narbutas, Set Designer
Sunneva Ása Weisshapel, Costume Designer
Erik Fenton, Siegfried
Matthias Wohlbrecht, Mime
Renatus Mészár, Der Wanderer
Jaco Venter, Alberich
Avtandil Kaspeli, Fafner
Ewa Wolak, Erda
Heidi Melton, Brünnhilde
Uliana Alexyuk, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Katharina John, Dramaturgy
Boris Kehrmann, Dramaturgy
Badische Staatskapelle Karlsruhe
Jun 09, 10
Holland Festival

Stadsschouwburg, Amsterdam

FLEXN (Reggie Gray)
Peter Sellars, Director
Ben Zamora, Set Designer
Gabriel Berry, Costume Designer
Jun 03 mat, 04 mat, eve, 09, 10 mat, 11 mat
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Shuji Onodera)
Company Derashinera
Shuji Onodera, Director
Takeshi Ishiguro, Set Designer
Azusa Imamura, Costume Designer
Jun 08, 09, 10
Holland Festival

Anton de Komplein - Amsterdam Zuidoost, Amsterdam

Danse de nuit (Borus Charmatz - Musée de la Danse)
Buy tickets
dans de nuit (Boris Charmatz)
CCN de Rennes et de Bretagne
Jean-Paul Lespagnard, Costume Designer
Ashley Chen, Dancer
Julien Gallée-Ferré, Dancer
Peggy Grelat-Dupont, Dancer
Mani Mangai, Dancer
Jolie Ngemi, Dancer
Marlène Saldana, Dancer
Yves Godin, Lighting Designer
Jun 09, 10

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Ping Pong Diplomacy
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Akiho, Ricochet, triple concerto for Ping Pong, percussion and orchestra
Long Yu, Conductor
Elizabeth Zeltser, Violin
David Cossin, Percussion
Michael Landers, Ping Pong
Ariel Hsing, Ping Pong
Jun 09, 10 mat, 11 mat
Händel Festival Halle

Goethe-Theater, Bad Lauchstädt

Giustino, HWV 37
Buy tickets
Handel, Giustino
Wolfgang Katschner, Conductor
Eugenio Monti Colla, Director
Owen Willetts, Giustino
Fanie Antonelou, Arianna
Sylvia Rena Ziegler, Anastasio
Helena Rasker, Leocasta
Andreas Post, Vitaliano
Drew Santini, Amanzio
Shadi Torbey, Polidarte
Lautten Compagney
Carlo Colla e Figli puppet theatre
Jun 10

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Sorochyntsy Fair
New Production
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Sorochyntsy Fair
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tom Erik Lie, Chernobog (the devil)
Jens Larsen, Cherevik
Agnes Zwierko, Khivrya
Mirka Wagner, Parasya
Alexander Lewis, Gritsko
Ivan Turšić, Afanasiy Ivanovich
Hans Gröning, The gypsy
Diego Leetz, Lighting Designer
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Jun 06, 10, 13, 17

Staatsoper, Vienna

Verdi, Rigoletto
Vienna State Opera
Sascha Goetzel, Conductor
Pierre Audi, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer
Roberto Frontali, Rigoletto
Aida Garifullina, Gilda
Yosep Kang, The Duke of Mantua
Alessandro Guerzoni, Sparafucile
Margarita Gritskova, Maddalena
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Bernd Purkrabek, Lighting Designer
Jun 08, 10, eve, 11

Teatro Real, Madrid

Martha Graham Dance Company - 90th Anniversary
Buy tickets
Deep Song (Programme A ) (Martha Graham)
Rust (Programme A ) (Martha Graham)
Chronicle (Programme A ) (Martha Graham)
Diversion of Angels (Programme A ) (Martha Graham)
Deaths & Entrances (Programme B) (Martha Graham)
Cave of the Heart (Programme B) (Martha Graham)
Maple Leaf Rag (Programme B) (Martha Graham)
Martha Graham Company
Jun 04, 10
Der fliegende Holländer
New production
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Christian Spuck, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Emma Ryott, Costume Designer
Samuel Youn, Dutchman
Ingela Brimberg, Senta
Tobias Kehrer, Daland
Thomas Blondelle, Erik
Anthony Raffell, Mary
Matthew Newlin, The Steersman
Gideon Poppe, The Steersman
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Jun 10, 12
Albrecht conducts Mahler's Symphony No. 9
Buy tickets
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Jun 04 mat, 10, 17

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Der Rosenkavalier
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
Olivia Fuchs, Director
Niki Turner, Set Designer
Rebecca Evans, Feldmarschallin
Louise Alder, Sophie
Lucia Cervoni, Octavian
Brindley Sherratt, Baron Ochs
Madeleine Shaw, Annina
Paul Charles Clarke, Italian Singer
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Jun 08, 09, 10

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Alan Gilbert Conducts Season Finale
Buy tickets
TBA, TBA
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
May 27, 28, Jun 05 mat, 10, 11, 16, 25 mat, Jul 02

Opernhaus, Zürich

Corpus
New production
Buy tickets
World Premiere (Douglas Lee, Filipe Portugal)
Christopher Moulds, Conductor
Martin Gebhardt, Lighting Designer
Michael Küster, Dramaturgy
Zurich Junior Ballet
Orchestra La Scintilla Zurich
Jun 10, 11

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Shostakovich, Dvořák
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Lionel Bringuier, Conductor
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Jun 10

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Der Freischütz
New production
Buy tickets
Weber, Der Freischütz
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Christian von Götz, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Gal James, Agathe
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Ännchen
Thomas Mohr, Max
Tuomas Pursio, Kaspar
Patrick Vogel, Kilian
Jonathan Michie, Ottokar
Jürgen Kurth, Kuno
Runi Brattaberg, A Hermit
Verena Hierholzer, Samiel
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Sat 10 Jun at 10:00
Händel Festival Halle

Hallmarkt, Halle

Sat 10 Jun at 11:00
Istanbul Music Festival

Bomontiada, Istanbul

Weekend Classics II
Buy tickets
Brahms, Waltzes for Piano, Op.39
Hindemith, 8 Waltzes, Drei wunderschöne Mädchen im Schwarzwald, Op.6
Schubert, Fantasia for piano 4 hands in F minor, D.940
Schubert, Allegro "Lebensstürme", D.947
Gülru Ensari, Piano
Herbert Schuch, Piano
Sat 10 Jun at 13:00
RCO Family Concert: Musical Catwalk
Buy tickets
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Sat 10 Jun at 14:00
Händel Festival Halle

Händel-Haus, Halle

Kids event
Sat 10 Jun at 15:00

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

The Orchestra's skilled soloists
Buy tickets
Martin, Concerto for seven winds, timpani, percussion and string orchestra
Works by Brahms
Musicians from Gothenburg Symphony
Sat 10 Jun at 15:00
Händel Festival Halle

Franckesche Stiftungen, Halle

L'Elpidia, overo Li rivali generosi, HWV A1
Buy tickets
Handel, L'Elpidia, overo Li rivali generosi, HWV A1
Opera Settecento
Leo Duarte, Conductor
Christopher Jacklin, Belisario
Rupert Enticknap, Olindus
Michael Taylor, Ormonte
Erica Eloff, Elpidia
Rupert Charlesworth, Vitiges
Ciara Hendrick, Rosmilda
Sat 10 Jun at 16:00
The Grange Festival

The Grange, Alresford

A celebration of Rodgers & Hammerstein and Rodgers & Hart
Buy tickets
Works by Rodgers
John Wilson Orchestra
John Wilson, Conductor
Sat 10 Jun at 17:00
Händel Festival Halle

Schlosskirche St. Trinitatis, Weißenfels

Music at the Ducal Court of Weißenfels
Buy tickets
Works by Beers
Garthoff, Cantatas
Bernhard Klapproth, Organ, Conductor
Cantus Thuringia
Members of Hochschule für Musik Franz Liszt Weimar
Sat 10 Jun at 18:15

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

RCM Junior Department Choral Concert
Buy tickets
Sat 10 Jun at 19:00
Essential Classics - ROS presents Brahms & Tchaikovsky
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Royal Orchestral Society
Adrian Brown, Conductor
Masayuki Tayama, Piano
Sat 10 Jun at 19:30

Grosse Halle Reitschule, Bern

Side by Side: im Auge der Musik
Buy tickets
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Sat 10 Jun at 19:30

Hawth Theatre, Crawley

Classical Favourites
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Sibelius, Finlandia, symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.26
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Jamie Phillips, Conductor
Katherine Lacy, Clarinet
Sat 10 Jun at 19:30

MuTh, Vienna

Eine magnifique Musique
Buy tickets
Haydn, Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major for oboe, bassoon, violin and cello, Hob I:105
Mozart, Idomeneo, K367: ballet music
Salieri, Falstaff, ossia Le tre burle: Overture
Members of the Angelika Prokopp Sommerakademie of the Vienna Philharmonic
Kammerorchester con fuoco
Svetoslav Borisov, Conductor
Sat 10 Jun at 19:30

Bristol Cathedral, Bristol

Bernstein and Durufle
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Duruflé, Requiem
Bristol Choral Society
Hilary Campbell, Director
Ian Tindale, Organ
Anne Denholm, Harp
Oliver Butterworth, Percussion
Simon Ponsford, Countertenor
Stephanie Seeney, Mezzo-soprano
Nick Beever, Bass
Sat 10 Jun at 19:30

Dunfermline Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline

Strauss, Beethoven
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Metamorphosen
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Alpesh Chauhan, Conductor
Sat 10 Jun at 19:30

Hungarian State Opera, Budapest

René Pape Aria Recital
Buy tickets
Verdi, I vespri siciliani: O patria, o cara patria… O tu, Palermo, terra adorata
Verdi, Aida: Ballet music
Verdi, Macbeth: Studia il passo, o mio figlio... Come dal ciel precipita
Verdi, La forza del destino (The Force of Destiny): overture
Verdi, Don Carlo: Ella giammai m'amo
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde: Marke's Monologue
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 1
Wagner, Die Walküre: Wotan's Farewell, "Leb Wohl,du Kühnes"
René Pape, Bass
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Jonas Alber, Conductor
András Aczél, Artistic Director
Sat 10 Jun at 19:30

Blackpool Grand Theatre, Blackpool

Puccini, Tosca
Michael Rosewell, Conductor
Blanche McIntyre, Director
Florence de Maré, Set Designer
Paula Sides, Floria Tosca
Alexander James Edwards, Mario Cavaradossi
Craig Smith, Baron Scarpia
Timothy Connor, Cesare Angelotti
Aled Hall, Spoletta
Matthew Stiff, Sacristan
Sat 10 Jun at 20:00

Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Jean-Guihen Queyras & Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Buy tickets
Ligeti, Concert Românesc
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Larcher, Ouroboros (Asian première)
Schubert, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, "Tragic", D 417
Clemens Schuldt, Conductor
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Sat 10 Jun at 20:00

Independence Square, Rabat

Victoria Local Council Concert
Buy tickets
Works by Rossini
Works by Puccini
Works by Bizet
Camilleri, Malta Suite
Joseph Debrincat, Conductor
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 10 Jun at 20:00
Mozartfest Würzburg

Residenz: Kaisersaal, Würzburg

Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra | Alina Pogostkina
Buy tickets
Bach C.P.E., Sinfonia in C major for strings, Wq 182/3
Bach C.P.E., Symphony no. 4 in A major, Wq 182/4
Sibelius, Rakastava (The Lover) for string orchestra, Op.14
Rautavaara, Adagio Celeste for string orchestra
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 4 in D major, K218
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Alina Pogostkina, Violin
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Sat 10 Jun at 20:00

Inverness Cathedral, Inverness

Mahler Symphony No. 10: Adagio
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major: Adagio (arr. Colnot)
Longworth, Escapades
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: An Orchestral Fantasy (arr. Farrington)
Mahler Players
Tomas Leakey, Conductor