Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 26-Jul

Jul 26, 27, 28 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Santcovsky, Mozart, Mahler
Buy tickets
Santcovsky, Cuadro de presencia
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Kazushi Ono, Conductor
Joaquín Achúcarro, Piano
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Jul 26, 28

Holland Park Theatre, London

Kát’a Kabanová
Buy tickets
Janáček, Káťa Kabanová
Opera Holland Park
Sian Edwards, Conductor
Olivia Fuchs, Director
Yannis Thavoris, Set Designer
Julia Sporsén, Káťa
Peter Hoare, Boris
Anne Mason, Kabanicha
Nicky Spence, Tichon
Mikhail Svetlov, Dikój
Paul Curievici, Kudrjaš
Clare Presland, Varvara
Ross Ramgobin, Kuligin
City of London Sinfonia
Jul 24, 26, 28, 29

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Verdi, Il trovatore
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, Director
William Orlandi, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Artur Ruciński, Il conte di Luna
George Petean, Il conte di Luna
Kristin Lewis, Leonora
Tamara Wilson, Leonora
Marianne Cornetti, Azucena
Ekaterina Gubanova, Azucena
Marco Berti, Manrico
Yonghoon Lee, Manrico
Carlo Colombara, Ferrando
Marco Spotti, Ferrando
Albert Casals, Ruiz
Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Jul 26, 29

Nationaltheater, Munich

Donizetti, La Favorite
Karel Mark Chichon, Conductor
Amélie Niermeyer, Director
Alexander Müller-Elmau, Set Designer
Kirsten Dephoff, Costume Designer
Elīna Garanča, Léonor de Guzman
Matthew Polenzani, Fernand
Mariusz Kwiecień, Alphonse XI
Mika Kares, Balthazar
Elsa Benoit, Inès
Joshua Owen Mills, Don Gaspar
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Jul 26, 29, 31, Aug 03, 06, 08, 11, 13, 16, 19, 21, 24, 26
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

La clemenza di Tito
New Production
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Richard Croft, Tito
Joélle Harvey, Servilia
Alice Coote, Vitellia
Anna Stéphany, Sesto
Michèle Losier, Annio
Rachel Kelly, Annio
Clive Bayley, Publio
Glyndebourne Chorus

Laghi di Bombasèl, Cavalese

Kelemen Quartet
Works by Schubert
Works by Haydn
Works by Beethoven
Kelemen Quartet, Quartet
Wed 26 Jul at 19:00
Savonlinna Opera Festival

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

Eugene Onegin - concert performance
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin (in concert)
Bolshoi Opera
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Wed 26 Jul at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Liszt, Hamlet, poème symphonique, S 104
Anderson, Piano Concerto, "The Imaginary Museum" (BBC co-commission World première)
Liszt, Von der Wiege bis zum Grabe (From the Cradle to the grave), Symphonic Poem, S 107
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (orch Ravel)
Steven Osborne, Piano
Ilan Volkov, Conductor
Wed 26 Jul at 19:30
Korsholm Music Festival

Munsala Church, Munsala

Bach, Alfven, Peterson-Berger, Klemetti, Merikanto, Verdi
Buy tickets
Bach, Prelude and Fugue in G Major, BWV541
Alfven, Jag längtar dig (I Long For You), Op.28
Alfven, Skogen sover (Sleeping Forest), Op.28
Peterson-Berger, När jag för mig själv i mörka skogen går, Op.5, no.1
Peterson-Berger, Som stjärnorna på himmelen, Op.5, no.3
Peterson-Berger, Såå tag mit hjerte, Alfvén (transl. to swedish dialekt)
Klemetti, Praelude, Op.23, no.1
Merikanto, Bröllopshymn - Häähymni - Wedding hymn
Verdi, Otello: Ave Maria
Puccini, Turandot: Signore, ascolta
Puccini, Suor Angelica: Senza mamma
Puccini, Tosca: Vissi d'arte
Bach, Fantasia and Fugue "Grand" in G Minor, BWV542
Pia-Karin Helsing, Soprano
Akiko Sigfridsson, Piano
Christian Ahlskog, Organ
Wed 26 Jul at 19:30
Korsholm Music Festival

Ulrica Eleonora Church, Kristinestad

Janáček, Melartin
Buy tickets
Janáček, String Quartet no. 2, "Intimate Letters"
Melartin, String Quartet No 4, in F Major, Op. 62
Borea Quartet
Wed 26 Jul at 19:30
Toronto Summer Music Festival

Walter Hall, University of Toronto, Toronto

Dvořák Piano Trio
Buy tickets
Vanchestein, Les Veuves, for string quartet
Morawetz, Sonata no. 3 for violin and piano
Dohnányi, Serenade in C major for string trio, Op.10
Dvořák, Piano Trio in f minor, Op.56
Jonathan Crow, Violin
Andrew Wan, Violin
Steven Dann, Viola
Joseph Johnson, Cello
Desmond Hoebig, Cello
Angela Park, Piano
Wed 26 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Janine Jansen plays Mozart's Violin Concerto No. 3
Buy tickets
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta, K366: overture
Mozart, Symphony no. 34 in C, K338
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Janine Jansen, Violin

Benaroya Hall: Nordstrom Recital Hall, Seattle

Kernis, Saint-Saens, & Dvorak
Buy tickets
Kernis, Trio in Red
Saint-Saëns, Violin sonata no. 1 in D minor, Op.75
Dvořák, String Sextet in A Major, Op.48
Ricardo Morales, Clarinet
Bion Tsang, Cello
Jeewon Park, Piano
James Ehnes, Violin
Boris Giltburg, Piano
Karen Gomyo, Violin
Amy Schwartz Moretti, Violin
Che-Yen Chen, Viola
Beth Guterman, Viola
Raphael Bell, Cello
Edward Arron, Cello
Jul 25, 26

Joyce Theater, New York City

Gemma Bond
Then and Again (Gemma Bond)
The Giving (Gemma Bond)
Impressions (Gemma Bond)
Jul 26, Aug 02, 06, 12, 16, 20

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Katharina Wagner, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Petra Lang, Isolde
Stephen Gould, Tristan
René Pape, King Marke
Christa Mayer, Brangäne
Raimund Nolte, Melot
Tansel Akzeybek, Shepherd
Kay Stiefermann, Helmsman
Iain Paterson, Kurwenal
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Jul 26, 27, 28, 29 mat, eve, 30 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Bolshoi Ballet: The Taming of the Shrew
The Taming of the Shrew (Jean-Christophe Maillot)
Bolshoi Ballet
Jul 26

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Der Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny
Weill, Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Markus Dietz, Director
Ines Nadler, Set Designer
Henrike Bromber, Costume Designer
Vera-Lotte Böcker, Jenny Smith
Heike Wessels, Leocadia Begbick
Raphael Wittmer, Fatty
Uwe Eikötter, Jacky O'Brien
Will Hartmann, Jimmy Mahoney
Thomas Berau, Billy
Thomas Jesatko, Trinity Moses
Jan Dvořák, Dramaturgy
Lillian Stillwell, Choreography
Dani Juris, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Benjamin Reiners, Conductor
Jul 26, 28, 29

Bryanston School, Coade Theatre, Blandford Forum

Faust
Gounod, Faust
Dorset Opera
Jeremy Carnall, Conductor
Christopher Cowell, Director
Alejandro del Cerro, Faust
Anna Patalong, Marguerite
Mark S Doss, Méphistophélès
Nicholas Lester, Valentin
Jul 26, Aug 04, 10, 15, 25

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs
Bates, The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs
Santa Fe Opera
Michael Christie, Conductor
Robert Tweten, Conductor
Kevin Newbury, Director
Victoria Tzykun, Set Designer
Edward Parks, Steve Jobs
Sasha Cooke, Laurene Powell Jobs
Wu Wei, Kōbun Chino Otogawa
Kelly Markgraf, Paul Jobs
Garrett Sorenson, Woz
Jessica Jones, Chrisann Brennan
Chloe Treat, Choreography
Jul 25, 26

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

The Singing Heart
Mozart, Kyrie in G for 5 voices in 1, K89 (K73k)
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, "Haffner", K385
Beethoven, Fantasia in C minor for piano, chorus, and orchestra 'Choral Fantasy', Op.80
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Louis Langrée, Conductor
Kit Armstrong, Piano
Janai Brugger, Soprano
Brandie Sutton, Soprano
Jennifer Johnson Cano, Mezzo-soprano
Jack Swanson, Tenor
Miles Mykkanen, Tenor
Adam Lau, Bass
Young People's Chorus of New York
Francisco J Núñez, Director
Concert Chorale of New York
James Bagwell, Director
Jul 26

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Der Schaum der Tage
Denisov, L'Écume des jours
Oper Stuttgart
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
Johannes Knecht, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Jens Kilian, Set Designer
Anja Rabes, Costume Designer
Rebecca von Lipinski, Chloé
Nozuko Teto, Isis
Jeanne Seguin, The Girl
Sophie Marilley, Alise
Daniel Kluge, Chick
Ed Lyon, Colin
Marcel Beekman, Priest / Pégase / Seneschall
Padraic Rowan, Coriolan
Arnaud Richard, Nicolas
Roland Bracht, Dr Mangemanche
Mark Munkittrick, Jesus
Sébastien Dutrieux, The mouse
Chris Kondek, Video Artist
Andrea Böge, Choreography
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Kinderchor der Oper Stuttgart
Jul 24, 25, 26, Aug 05 mat, eve

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Don Quixote
Don Quixote (Marius Petipa, Alexander Gorsky)
Mariinsky Ballet
Boris Gruzin, Conductor
Alexei Repnikov, Conductor
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Viktoria Tereshkina, Dancer
Kimin Kim, Dancer
Jul 26, 28

Cortile di Palazzo Pitti, Florence

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Opera di Firenze
Matteo Beltrami, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Laura Verrecchia, Rosina
Piero Adaini, Count Almaviva
Christian Senn, Figaro
Omar Montanari, Dr. Bartolo
Luca Dall’Amico, Don Basilio
Eleonora Bellocci, Berta
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Jul 26, Aug 02, 12

Sant'Ivo alla Sapienza: Courtyard, Rome

From My Way to Yesterday
Works by Miller
Works by Porter
Works by Gershwin
Works by Mancini
Works by Kander
Works by Harrison
Works by McCartney
Works by Lennon
International Chamber Ensemble
Francesco Carotenuto, Conductor
Jul 26, 29 mat

West Green House, Basingstoke

Donizetti, Rita / Le mari battu (Sung in English)
West Green House Opera
Morag Joss, Director
Wed 26 Jul at 06:00

Gerald R Ford Amphitheater, Vail

Gilbert Conducts The New World Symphony
Adolphe, White Stone (World Premiere)
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Anne-Marie McDermott, Piano
Wed 26 Jul at 19:00

Herrenchiemsee: Unvollendetes Treppenhaus, Chiemsee, Chiemsee

Die Kunst der Fuge
Bach, The Art of Fugue (Contrapuncti 1, 3, 4 & 9)
Mozart, String Quartet in G major, K387
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Minguet Quartet
Wed 26 Jul at 19:00

The Place: Robin Howard Dance Theatre, London

The United Kingdom of Earth: A Brexit Opera
Robertson, Dominic, The United Kingdom of Earth: A Brexit Opera
Robertson, Dominic, Director
Wed 26 Jul at 19:30

Church Lauenen, Gstaad

Hommage to Slawa
Bach, Cello suite no. 2 in D minor, BWV1008
Bach, Cello suite no. 3 in C major, BWV1009
Bach, Cello suite no. 5 in C minor, BWV1011
Gubaidulina, 10 preludes for solo cello: no. 3
Gubaidulina, 10 preludes for solo cello: no. 7
Gubaidulina, 10 preludes for solo cello: no. 9
Ivan Monighetti, Cello
Wed 26 Jul at 19:30

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

L'Orfeo, SV318
Monteverdi, L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318 (concert performance)
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Elsa Rooke, Director
Kristian Adam, Orfeo
Hana Blažíková, Euridice
Kangmin Justin Kim, Hope (Speranza)
Lucile Richardot, Messenger
Francesca Boncompagni, Proserpina
Furio Zanasi, Apollo
Gianluca Buratto, Charon, Pluto
English Baroque Soloists
Monteverdi Choir
Wed 26 Jul at 19:45

Worcester Cathedral, Worcester

Glagolitic Mass
Strauss R., Metamorphosen
Rasch, A Welsh Night
Janáček, Glagolitic Mass
Natalya Romaniw, Soprano
Susan Bickley, Mezzo-soprano
Claudia Huckle, Contralto
Daniel Norman, Tenor
Ashley Riches, Bass
Christopher Allsop, Organ
Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Frank Beermann, Conductor
Wed 26 Jul at 20:00

Old Mission, San Luis Obispo

Orchestra Series: Classical Evolution
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Festival Mozaic Orchestra
Scott Yoo, Conductor
Wed 26 Jul at 20:00

Stiftsbasilika Aschaffenburg, Aschaffenburg

Mitten im Leben 1517
Senfl, Da G'laut zu Speyer
Walter, Beati immaculati
Zirler, Ich will fürthin gut päpstlich sein
Senfl, Ach Elslein, liebes Elselein mein
Anonymous, All mein Gedanken, die ich hab
de Lassus, Nun grüß dich Gott, mein Mündlein rot
Anonymous, Bummelierst du mir
Senfl, Mir ist ein Rot Goldfingerlein
Senfl, Es hett ein Biedermann ein Weib
Neusidler, Wascha mesa
Neusidler, Passa é mezo Lamillanesa
Brandt, Lass rauschen, Sichele, rauschen
Traditional, Gesegn dich Laub
Traditional, O Tannenbaum
Traditional, Ach bittrer Winter
des Prez, Sit nomen Domini
Traditional, So treiben wir den Winter aus
Luther, Mitten wir im Leben sind
Stoltzer, Herr, wie lang wilt du mein so gar vergessen
des Prez, Missa l'homme armé: Agnus Dei
Luther, Vater unser im Himmelreich
Isaac, Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen
Bach, Nun ruhen alle Waelder - chorale, BWV392
des Prez, Scaramella va alla guerra
de Lassus, Matona, mia cara
Anonymous, Wir zogen in das Feld
Lautten Compagney
Calmus Ensemble Leipzig
Wed 26 Jul at 20:15

The Place: Robin Howard Dance Theatre, London

Pterodactyls of Ptexas
Crowe, Pterodactyls of Ptexas
Crowe Ensemble
Crowe, Stephen, Director
Jul 26, 29, Aug 02, 05, 09, 12, 16, 19, 23, 26, 30

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Mozarts Meisteropern - Sommernacht der Klassik
Works by Mozart
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Jul 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
Arnold Rawls, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Scott Hendricks, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Mélissa Petit, Micaëla
Elena Tsallagova, Micaëla
Jana Baumeister, Frasquita
Sónia Grané, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Yasushi Hirano, Zuniga
Sébastien Soulès, Zuniga
Rafael Fingerlos, Moralès
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Moralès
Istvan Horvath, Le Remendado
Peter Marsh, Le Remendado
Adrian Clarke, Le Dancaïre
Dariusz Perczak, Le Dancaïre
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir