Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | tomorrow

Jul 27, 28

Festival Hall, Osaka

Osaka Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Osaka Philharmonic Orchestra
Eliahu Inbal, Conductor

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Ariadne auf Naxos
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Cornelius Meister, Conductor
Katharina Thoma, Director
Julia Müer, Set Designer
Irina Bartels, Costume Designer
Lise Davidsen, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Erin Morley, Zerbinetta
Angela Brower, Composer
Hanna Hipp, Composer
AJ Glueckert, Bacchus
Sir Thomas Allen, Music Master
Michael Laurenz, Dancing Master
Manuel Günther, Brighella
François Piolino, Scaramuccio
Björn Bürger, Harlequin
Daniel Miroslaw, Truffaldino
Jul 27, 29, Aug 05
Opéra de Baugé

Les Capucins, Baugé-en-Anjou

Lucia di Lammermoor
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
John Andrews, Conductor
Bernadette Grimmett, Director
Grant Doyle, Enrico
Carleen Ebbs, Lucia
Ji-Min Park, Edgardo
Alexander Pidgen, Arturo
Jean-Pascal Heynemand, Normanno
Monika-Evelin Liiv, Alisa
Denis Sedov, Raimondo
Jul 26, 27, 28 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Santcovsky, Mozart, Mahler
Buy tickets
Santcovsky, Cuadro de presencia
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Kazushi Ono, Conductor
Joaquín Achúcarro, Piano
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Jul 27, 28, 29 mat
Savonlinna Opera Festival

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

Tchaikovsky, Iolanta
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a
Bolshoi Opera
Anton Grishanin, Conductor
Sergey Zhenovach, Director
Alexander Borovskiy, Set Designer
Anna Nechaeva, Iolanta
Ekaterina Morozova, Iolanta
Dmytro Popov, Vaudémont
Oleg Dolgov, Vaudémont
Igor Golovatenko, Robert
Konstantin Shushakov, Robert
Mikhail Kazakov, King René
Pyotr Migunov, King René
Elchin Azizov, Ibn-Hakia
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Jul 27, 29

Holland Park Theatre, London

Leoncavallo, Zazà
Opera Holland Park
Peter Robinson, Conductor
Marie Lambert, Director
Alyson Cummins, Set Designer
Camille Assaf, Costume Designer
Anne-Sophie Duprels, Zazà
Joel Montero, Milio
Johane Ansell, Floriana
Louise Winter, Anaide
Ellie Edmonds, Natalia
James Cleverton, Bussy
Richard Burkhard, Cascart
Aida Ippolito, Totó
City of London Sinfonia
Jul 27, 30

Prinzregententheater, Munich

Oberon
New production
Buy tickets
Weber, Oberon
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Nikolaus Habjan, Director
Jakob Brossmann, Set Designer
Denise Heschl, Costume Designer
Julian Prégardien, Oberon
Annette Dasch, Reiza
Rachael Wilson, Fatima
Brenden Gunnell, Sir Huon of Bordeaux
Johannes Kammler, Scherasmin
Alyona Abramowa, Titania, Puck
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Jul 27, 30

Nationaltheater, Munich

Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Buy tickets
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Constantin Trinks, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Giles Cadle, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Olga Pudova, Olympia
Diana Damrau, Antonia, Giulietta, Stella
Michael Spyres, Hoffmann
Nicolas Testé, Lindorf, Coppélius, Dappertutto, Miracle
Angela Brower, Nicklausse, The Muse
Kevin Conners, Cochenille, Pitichinaccio, Frantz
Okka von der Damerau, Voice of Antonia's Mother
Dean Power, Nathaniel
Ulrich Reß, Spalanzani
Sean Michael Plumb, Hermann
Peter Lobert, Luther, Crespel
Christian Rieger, Peter Schlemil
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Thu 27 Jul at 19:30
Toronto Summer Music Festival

The Royal Conservatory of Music, TELUS Centre, Koerner Hall, Toronto

A Night at the Opera
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Works by Puccini
Works by Verdi
Works by Mozart
Julie Nesrallah, Mezzo-soprano
Andrew Haji, Tenor
Danika Lorèn, Soprano
Gary Relyea, Bass-baritone
Robert Kortgaard, Piano
Nikki Chooi, Violin
Thu 27 Jul at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Simpson, The Immortal (London première)
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Christopher Purves, Baritone
London Voices
Crouch End Festival Chorus
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Thu 27 Jul at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Mozart and Moonlight by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Bach, Air on a G String, from Orchestral Suite BWV1068
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 12 in A, K414 (K385p)
Mozart, Divertimento in B flat "Salzburg Symphony", K137 (K125b)
Belmont Ensemble of London
Peter Dyson, Conductor
Costas Fotopoulos, Piano
Thu 27 Jul at 19:30
Korsholm Music Festival

Vaasa Church, Vaasa

Sibelius, Kuula, Merikanto, Sallinen, Kokkonen
Sibelius, Intrada, Op.111a
Sibelius, Sydämeni laulu (The Song of My Heart), words by Aleksis Kivi, Op.18 no.6
Kuula, Surumarssi
Merikanto, Rukous (Ave Maria)
Kiviniemi, Kalevi (b. 1958), Toccata et variations
Sallinen, Chaconne
Sallinen, Variazioni per organo
Kokkonen, Lux Aeterna
Sibelius, Finlandia, symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.26
Kalevi Kiviniemi, Organ
Thu 27 Jul at 19:30

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Buy tickets
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Thu 27 Jul at 19:30
Korsholm Music Festival

Korsholm Church, Korsholm

Opening Concert
Buy tickets
Arensky, Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky, Op.35a
Pulkkis, Concerto for Accordion, piano (lefthand) and strings (world première)
Bergman, Musica marina for string orchestra, op. 125
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Janne Rättyä, Accordion
Henri Sigfridsson, Piano
Thu 27 Jul at 20:00

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

The Merry Widow
Buy tickets
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe) (Concert performance: excerpts)
Josep Pons, Conductor
Angela Denoke, Hanna Glawari
Elena Sancho Pereg, Valencienne
Bo Skovhus, Count Danilo Danilovich
Benjamin Bliss, Camille de Rosillon
Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Thu 27 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Elias Quartet and Raphael Wallfisch: Schubert
Buy tickets
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Schubert, String Quintet in C major, D.956
Raphael Wallfisch, Cello
Elias String Quartet
Thu 27 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Alexander Gavrylyuk: Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No. 3
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Orchestre National de Lille
Alexandre Bloch, Conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk, Piano
Jul 27, 29 mat, 31 mat, Aug 05, 07 mat, 13 mat, 17, 19, 21 mat

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

Porgy and Bess
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess
Glimmerglass Opera
John DeMain, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Paul Tazewell, Costume Designer
Musa Ngqungwana, Porgy
Talise Trevigne, Bess
Norman Garrett, Crown
Frederick Ballentine, Sportin’ Life
Jul 27, 28, 29

Triskelion Arts, Muriel Schulman Theater, New York City

Kaley Pruitt Dance at Triskelion Arts
Kaley Pruitt Dance (Three New York City Premieres including one World Premiere! Visit KaleyPruittDance.com for details.) (Kaley Pruitt)
Jul 26, 27, 28, 29 mat, eve, 30 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Bolshoi Ballet: The Taming of the Shrew
The Taming of the Shrew (Jean-Christophe Maillot)
Bolshoi Ballet
Jul 27, 28, 29

Joyce Theater, New York City

Amy Seiwert's Imagery
IMAGERY
Amy Seiwert, Choreography
Jul 27, 30, Aug 01, 04

Terme di Caracalla (Caracalla Baths), Rome

Carmen
New Production
Bizet, Carmen
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Jesús López-Cobos, Conductor
Jordi Bernàcer, Conductor
Valentina Carrasco, Director
Samal Blak, Set Designer
Luis F Carvalho, Costume Designer
Véronica Simeoni, Carmen
Ketevan Kemoklidze, Carmen
Roberto Aronica, Don José
Andeka Gorrotxategi, Don José
Alexander Vinogradov, Escamillo
Fabrizio Beggi, Escamillo
Rosa Feola, Micaëla
Roberta Mantegna, Micaëla
Gianfranco Montresor, Zuniga
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Jul 27, 29 mat

Bryanston School, Coade Theatre, Blandford Forum

Le Comte Ory
Rossini, Le Comte Ory
Dorset Opera
José Miguel Esandi, Conductor
David Phipps-Davis, Director
Nico Darmanin, Count Ory
Jennifer France, Countess Adèle
Heather Lowe, Isolier
Simon Mechlinski, Raimbaud
Steven Page, The Tutor
Jul 27, 28, 29

Teatro Grande - Scavi di Pompei, Pompeii

"Parade / Pulcinella"
Parade (Leonide Massine)
Pulcinella - complete (Leonide Massine)
Rome Opera Ballet
Picasso, Pablo, Set Designer
Picasso, Pablo, Costume Designer
Jul 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
Arnold Rawls, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Scott Hendricks, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Mélissa Petit, Micaëla
Elena Tsallagova, Micaëla
Jana Baumeister, Frasquita
Sónia Grané, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Yasushi Hirano, Zuniga
Sébastien Soulès, Zuniga
Rafael Fingerlos, Moralès
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Moralès
Istvan Horvath, Le Remendado
Peter Marsh, Le Remendado
Adrian Clarke, Le Dancaïre
Dariusz Perczak, Le Dancaïre
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Jul 27, 30, Aug 04, 13, 17 mat, 19 mat, 21

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

La clemenza di Tito
New Production
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Vitaly Polonsky, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Robby Duiveman, Costume Designer
Christina Gansch, Servilia
Golda Schultz, Vitellia
Jeanine De Bique, Annio
Marianne Crebassa, Sesto
Russell Thomas, Tito
Sir Willard White, Publio
MusicAeterna Orchestra
Musicaeterna Choir
James F. Ingalls, Lighting Designer
Jul 27

Arena di Verona, Verona

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Ivo Guerra, Director
Jul 27

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Un ballo in maschera
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Benjamin Reiners, Conductor
Werner Schroeter, Director
Alberte Barsacq, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Rafael Rojas, Gustavo, King of Sweden
Evez Abdulla, Count Anckarström
Hui He, Amelia
Miriam Clark, Amelia
Rose Neri, Choreography
Dani Juris, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Jul 27, 28, 29 mat, eve, 31, Aug 01, 02, 07

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Konstantin Sergeyev)
Mariinsky Ballet
Boris Gruzin, Conductor
Alexei Repnikov, Conductor
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Viktoria Tereshkina, Dancer
Xander Parish, Dancer
Jul 27, Aug 05, 14, 21, 25

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Hartmut Haenchen, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Gisbert Jäkel, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Elena Pankratova, Kundry
Andreas Schager, Parsifal
Ryan McKinny, Amfortas
TBC, Klingsor
Georg Zeppenfeld, Gurnemanz
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, A voice from on high
Tansel Akzeybek, First knight of the Grail
Karl-Heinz Lehner, Titurel
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Thu 27 Jul at 06:00

Gerald R Ford Amphitheater, Vail

Mahler's Symphony 7
Mahler, Symphony no. 7 ("Song of the Night")
Thu 27 Jul at 13:05

St Marylebone Parish Church, London

A Lady's Garden of Delights: Music for recorders and harpsichord
Uccellini, Aria quinta sopra la Bergamasca (Also Merula, Telemann and others)
Purcell, A New sonata in F major H.522
Boismortier, Balets de villages en trio, Op.52 no.4
Thomas Allery, Harpsichord
Isobel Clarke, Recorder
Mary-Jannet Leith, Recorder
Thu 27 Jul at 16:00

Temple Ner Shalom, San Luis Obispo

Notable Encounter Insight: Brahms Clarinet Quintet
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Romie de Guise-Langlois, Clarinet
Emily Daggett Smith, Violin
Aurelia Duca, Violin
Caitlin Lynch, Viola
Jonah Kim, Cello
Thu 27 Jul at 18:30

St Margaret's Church, Braemar, Braemar

"One Fine Day" Concert by Graham Fitkin and Ruth Wall
Works by Fitkin
Works by Bach
Works by Tallis
Ruth Wall, Harp
Simon Haram, Saxophone
Ruth Palmer, Violin
The Marian Consort
Jul 27, 28

Kioi Hall, Tokyo

Nobuyuki Tsujii 2017 Premium Recital
Debussy, Images, Set 1, for piano
Debussy, L'Isle joyeuse, Op.26
Liszt, Transcendental Études, S 139: no. 5 Feux Follets
Liszt, Transcendental Études, S 139: no. 11 Harmonies du Soir
Liszt, Transcendental Études, S 139: no. 4 Mazeppa
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor "Pathétique", Op.13
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 30 in E major, Op.109
Thu 27 Jul at 19:00

The Place: Robin Howard Dance Theatre, London

The Woman Who Refused to Dance
Thompson, The Woman Who Refused To Dance
Anastasia Belina, Director
Nadine Benjamin, Soprano
Thu 27 Jul at 19:00

Herrenchiemsee: Spiegelsaal, Chiemsee

Baroque Twitter
Vinci, Astianatte: Rompi i lacci aquila altera
Torri, Nicomede: Amorosa rondinella
Gasparini, L'oracolo del fato: Bell’augelletto che vai scherzando
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in A minor, RV 440
Vivaldi, Arsilda: Io son quel gelsomino
Handel, Riccardo Primo, re d'Inghilterra, HWV 23: Il Volo
Various, Siface: Siface eccoti giunto (Vinci Giacomelli Sellitto et al.)
Vinci, Ifigenia in Tauride: Rondinella che dal lido
Scarlatti, Il giardino d'amore: Più non m’alletta e piace
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in G Minor, "La Notte", Op.10 no.2, RV 439
Pergolesi, Salustia: Andrò ramingo e solo
Hasse, Didone abbandonata: L’augellin fra lacci stretto
Nuria Rial, Soprano
Maurice Steger, Recorder
Kammerorchester Basel
Thu 27 Jul at 19:30

Kirche St. Martin, Wrisbergholzen

Errette mich von den Einhörnern! Luther im Original
Walter, Nun freut euch lieben Christen g'mein (Errette mich von den Einhörnern!)
Cabezón, Folia: Pavana con su Glosa
Walter, Wach auf, wach auf, du deutsches Land
Senfl, Im Bad woll’ wir recht fröhlich sein
Torre, Danza Alta
Vulpius, Die beste Zeit im Jahr ist mein
Praetorius, Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott!
Senfl, Ach Elslein, liebes Elselein mein
Senfl, Es hett ein Biedermann ein Weib
Anonymous, Tourdion
Anonymous, Nun treiben wir den Bapst hinaus
Senfl, Ein alt bös Weib, runzelt am Leib
Köler, Mein Gott, mein Gott, warum hast du mich verlassen?
Dalza, Piva
Walter, Mitten wir im Leben sind
Neusidler, Der Königin Tanz
Lautten Compagney
Robert Sellier, Tenor
Michael Trischan, Actor
Thu 27 Jul at 19:30

St Marylebone Parish Church, London

Brahms
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Choir of St. Marylebone Parish Church
Ben McAteer, Baritone
Lucy Hall, Soprano
Gavin Roberts, Piano
Elizabeth Burgess, Piano
Thu 27 Jul at 19:30

Congregation Beth David, San Luis Obispo

Telemann, Mozart, Brahms, Harbison
Telemann, Tafelmusik Part II: Trio Sonata in E minor for flute, oboe and continuo, TWV 42:e2
Mozart, Quintet for Horn and Strings in E flat, K407 (K386c)
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Harbison, Wind Quintet
Alice Dade, Flute
Elizabeth Koch Tiscione, Oboe
Brian Thornton, Cello
Noam Elkies, Harpsichord
Jesse McCormick, French horn
Nelson, Maureen, Violin
Jessica Oudin, Viola
Dewing, Clinton, Viola
Andrea Casarrubios, Cello
Romie de Guise-Langlois, Clarinet
Emily Daggett Smith, Violin
Aurelia Duca, Violin
Caitlin Lynch, Viola
Jonah Kim, Cello
Katrina Walter, Flute
Xiaodi Liu, Oboe
Michael Fine, Clarinet
Fei Xie, Bassoon
Wilder, Jacob, French horn
Thu 27 Jul at 19:30

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Recital: Schiff 1
Bach, Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772–776
Bartók, For Children: Ten Pieces
Bach, Two-Part Inventions, BWV 777–781
Bartók, Three Burlesques, Op.8c, Sz 47
Bach, Two-Part Inventions, BWV 782–786
Bartók, Three Burlesques, Op.8c, Sz 47
Janáček, On the Overgrown Path (Series 1)
Schumann, Davidsbündlertänze, Op.6
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Thu 27 Jul at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Cédric Tiberghien
Chopin, Piano sonata no. 2 in B flat minor (funeral march), Op.35
Liszt, Csárdás macabre, S 224
Liszt, Bagatelle sans Tonalite, S 216a
Liszt, Mephisto Waltz no. 4, S 696
Liszt, La Lugubre Gondola for piano, S 200 no. 1
Liszt, Piano Sonata in B minor, S 178
Cédric Tiberghien, Piano
Thu 27 Jul at 19:30

The Place: Robin Howard Dance Theatre, London

The Moot Virginity of Catherine of Aragon
Mitchell, The Moot Virginity of Catherine of Aragon
The Belfast Ensemble
Mitchell, Conor, Director
Thu 27 Jul at 19:30

Church Vers-l'Eglise, Gstaad

Beethoven Violinsonaten III
Beethoven, Violin Sonata No. 4 in A minor, Op.23
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 5 in F major "Fruhling (Spring)", Op.24
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 10 in G major, Op.96
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Alexander Melnikov, Piano
Thu 27 Jul at 19:55

The Place: Robin Howard Dance Theatre, London

Deeply
Manzitti, Deeply
Bravo, Pilar, Conductor
Santambrogio, Federica, Director
Francesco Vitali, Set Designer
Sollecito, Micaela, Costume Designer
Thu 27 Jul at 20:00

Benslow Music, Hitchin

Paul Eshelby and Friends
Paul Eshelby, Trumpet